Ranelagh 7-03-20

Home Up

Last updated 08 March 2020

Ranelagh Mob Match 7 February 2020

Ranelagh were the hosts in the Centenary Mob Match. The 100th Mob Match took place on an overcast, not too cold day, in Richmond Park. We lost by 500ish points scoring 19 a-side.

Herewith our version of the results of the 100th Ranelagh Harriers vs Blackheath Mob Match, the first of which was said to be the first mob match anywhere in the world! Ranelagh, on their home Richmond Park Course fielded 65 runners and we managed 22 with 7 supporters including our President, who led the club cry with PP Pat Calnan. Scoring 19 a-side we were well beaten 230 points to 744. Robert Donohue ran well for 4th place and Jane Bradshaw was the first woman in the race. Ranelagh Harriers provided bottles of specially brewed celebration beer for the 100th running of this event, previous winner (and former winner of the London Marathon) Hugh Jones was present. 

The results include the Bennett Cup leading positions, where John Leeson has an unassailable lead prior to the final event, the closing 5 on 21st March.

Chris Haines


The Pelling-Ratcliff Trophy
Presented in 1921

Annual Mob Match against Ranelagh Harriers

Although the first inter-club race with Ranelagh Harriers was in 1886, but it was not until 1907 that a match was run on an "all to score" or "mob match" basis. The fixture on the 12th January 1907 was from our headquarters in West Wickham. Ranelagh started with 17 runners and Blackheath 30. The scoring was 17 a side. Two years later it was agreed that the number to score would be that of the club with the smaller numerical strength, less three. This became established as the standard scoring method for all mob matches world wide.

In 1922 a trophy was presented by E. H. Pelling of Ranelagh and E. J. Ratcliff of Blackheath to be held by the winning club each year and to be known as the Pelling-Ratcliff Cup.

After 100 events:
Ranelagh 30 wins
Blackheath 70 wins

No competition 1914/5-1918/9 (5 years)
No competition 1939/40-1945/6 (7 years)
No race - 1962/3 or 1986/7 (2 years)

Season

  Winner

Season

  Winner
1906/07 1908/09 Blackheath Harriers 1982/83   Blackheath Harriers
1909/10 1910/11 Ranelagh Harriers 1983/84   Ranelagh Harriers
1911/12 1912/13 Blackheath Harriers 1984/85 1985/86 Blackheath Harriers
1913/14   Ranelagh Harriers 1986/87   No race
1914/15 1918/19 No race 1987/88 1988/89 Blackheath Harriers
1919/20 1922/23 Ranelagh Harriers 1989/90   Ranelagh Harriers
1923/24   Blackheath Harriers 1990/91 1998/99 Blackheath Harriers
1924/25   Ranelagh Harriers 1999/00   Ranelagh Harriers
1925/26 1938/39 Blackheath Harriers 2000/01   Blackheath Harriers
1939/40 1945/46 No race 2001/02   Ranelagh Harriers
1946/47 1961/62 Blackheath Harriers 2002/03   Blackheath Harriers
1962/63   No race 2003/04   Ranelagh Harriers
1963/64 1964/65 Blackheath Harriers 2004/05   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1965/66   Ranelagh Harriers 2005/06   Ranelagh Harriers
1966/67 1969/70 Blackheath Harriers 2006/07   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1970/71 1971/72 Ranelagh Harriers 2007/08   Ranelagh Harriers
1972/73 1976/77 Blackheath Harriers 2008/09   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1977/78   Ranelagh Harriers 2009/10   Ranelagh Harriers
1978/79 1980/81 Blackheath Harriers 2010/11   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1981/82   Ranelagh Harriers

2011/12-12/13-13/14-14/15- 15/16-16/17-17/18-18/19-19/20

Ranelagh Harriers

The F B Thompson Medal - Presented in 1954 to the Individual Winner


 

  Race Result     time              
1 ANDERSON Ben RAN   43:04              
2 WRIGHT Pat RAN   43:53              
3 ASSMUNDSON Carl RAN   43:58              
                       
  Race Result Women   pos time              
1 BRADSHAW Jane BBHAC 35 57:40              
2 MORGAN Bonnie RAN 37 58:19              
3 FOWLER Clare RAN 44 59:36              
                       
  Harry Sheer Trophy 1st O50   pos time              
1 HAARER Peter RAN 10 47:12              
                       
  Ranelagh Harriers vs Blackheath & Bromley HAC              
  scoring 19-a-side                    
    points                  
1 Ranelagh Harriers 230                  
2 BBHAC 744                  
                       
  BBHAC Handicap pos   hcap time              
1 BYFORD Richard 31   44:06              
2 TURNER Maz (L) 91   44:30              
3 DONOHUE Robert 4   44:47              
                       
  Bennett Cup Leaders after 8 events   points              
1 LEESON John     178              
2 ELLISON Mark     139              
3 STOCKS Adrian     136              
4 WETHERILT Barry     130              
5 PAIRMAN Steve     126              
6 BEADLE David     121              
7 TURNER John E     113              
8 ERCOLANI Luca     98              
9 SCOTT Ian     96              
10 BESWICK Roger     88              
                       
            Mob Match        
            BBHAC RAN        
  no name club age hcp b pts pos pos hcp time ran bpts bpt tot time
  1 ANDERSON Ben RAN . . . . 1 . . . 43:04
  2 WRIGHT Pat RAN . . . . 2 . . . 43:53
  3 ASSMUNDSON Carl RAN . . . . 3 . . . 43:58
  4 DONOHUE Robert BBHAC   00:00 0 4 . 44:47 28 28 44:47
  5 MUNGOVAN Jordan RAN . . . . 5 . . . 44:57
  6 HOWARD George RAN . . . . 6 . . . 45:47
  7 KENNEDY Dan BBHAC 28 01:30 52 7 . 44:50 27 79 46:20
  8 ILLMAN Chris RAN . . . . 8 . . . 46:30
  9 SMITH Jonathan RAN . . . . 9 . . . 46:34
  10 HAARER Peter RAN . . . . 10 . . . 47:12
  11 MOCKETT Ted RAN . . . . 11 . . . 47:33
  12 FORBES Edward RAN . . . . 12 . . . 47:45
  13 LAWLEY Dave RAN . . . . 13 . . . 49:15
  14 JENNER Rick RAN . . . . 14 . . . 49:34
  15 STARR Andy RAN . . . . 15 . . . 49:50
  16 HERBERT Mark RAN . . . . 16 . . . 50:03
  17 STILLACCI Sergio RAN . . . . 17 . . . 50:06
  18 VINTNER Jon  BBHAC 31 02:10 10 18 . 48:10 17 27 50:20
  19 DALGLEISH Sam RAN . . . . 19 . . . 50:41
  20 BESWICK Roger BBHAC 58 02:50 68 20 . 47:58 20 88 50:48
  21 SHAW John RAN . . . . 21 . . . 50:58
  22 MORGAN Al RAN . . . . 22 . . . 52:24
  23 SCOTT Ian BBHAC 43 05:00 75 23 . 47:40 21 96 52:40
  24 SHARPE Paul BBHAC 39 04:30 13 24 . 49:52 10 23 54:22
  25 HAYES Damian BBHAC 49 09:00 0 25 . 45:51 23 23 54:51
  26 CLAYTON Ross RAN . . . . 26 . . . 55:48
  27 RING Alex RAN . . . . 27 . . . 55:56
  28 CHRISTIE Gary RAN . . . . 28 . . . 56:13
  29 BUTLIN Patrick RAN . . . . 29 . . . 56:21
  30 RITCHIE James RAN . . . . 30 . . . 56:28
  31 BYFORD Richard BBHAC 32 12:30 11 31 . 44:06 30 41 56:36
  32 PAIRMAN Steve BBHAC 58 07:30 115 32 . 49:41 11 126 57:11
  33 ANDERSON Stewart RAN . . . . 33 . . . 57:22
  34 HOLT Russell GUEST . . . . . . . . 57:31
  35 BRADSHAW Jane (L) BBHAC 48 12:40 18 34 . 45:00 26 44 57:40
  36 MORRIS Michael RAN . . . . 35 . . . 58:05
  37 MORGAN Bonnie (L) RAN . . . . 36 . . . 58:19
  38 SHORE Ben RAN . . . . 37 . . . 58:25
  39 WALFORD Neil RAN . . . . 38 . . . 58:53
  40 WILLOUGHBY Richard RAN . . . . 39 . . . 58:58
  41 WRIGHT Dave RAN . . . . 40 . . . 59:11
  42 BEAUSANG Phil RAN . . . . 41 . . . 59:25
  43 ATKINS Marcus RAN . . . . 42 . . . 59:32
  44 FOWLER Clare (L) RAN . . . . 43 . . . 59:36
  45 RUSSELL James RAN . . . . 44 . . . 1:00:04
  46 WOODFIELD Ria (L) RAN . . . . 45 . . . 1:00:32
  47 O'CONNOR Niall RAN . . . . 46 . . . 1:00:40
  48 ROBERTS Phil RAN . . . . 47 . . . 1:00:56
  49 KORTUM Wiebke (L) RAN . . . . 48 . . . 1:01:09
  50 ROSS-DAVIES Paul BBHAC 69 12:00 0 49 . 49:36 12 12 1:01:36
  51 NORTHMORE Rebecca (L) RAN . . . . 50 . . . 1:01:54
  52 STOCKS Adrian BBHAC 46 13:40 120 51 . 48:16 16 136 1:01:56
  53 MILLER Tim RAN . . . . 52 . . . 1:02:14
  54 POWELL David RAN . . . . 53 . . . 1:02:17
  55 SYNNOTT-WELLS  Marie (L) RAN . . . . 54 . . . 1:02:20
  56 ELLISON Mark BBHAC 59 13:40 126 55 . 48:48 13 139 1:02:28
  57 CHIECHI Daniel RAN . . . . 56 . . . 1:03:19
  58 ARCURI Luigi BBHAC 62 15:40 46 57 . 48:00 19 65 1:03:40
  59 COLLINGRIDGE Simon RAN . . . . 58 . . . 1:04:17
  60 LEESON John BBHAC 62 15:10 169 59 . 49:54 9 178 1:05:04
  61 TURNER Rue RAN . . . . 60 . . . 1:05:16
  62 WETHERILT Barry BBHAC 63 19:50 105 61 . 45:27 25 130 1:05:17
  63 SHORT Jason BBHAC 49 18:30 50 62 . 47:03 22 72 1:05:33
  64 PEACE Mike RAN . . . . 63 . . . 1:05:37
  65 MALAM Marianne (L) RAN . . . . 64 . . . 1:05:50
  66 TURNER John E BBHAC 69 20:40 89 65 . 45:50 24 113 1:06:30
  67 READ Chris RAN . . . . 66 . . . 1:07:06
  68 PIKE Chris BBHAC 67 20:00 0 67 . 48:06 18 18 1:08:06
  69 SHARMA Amrut RAN . . . . 68 . . . 1:08:25
70 REICHWALD Anna (L) RAN . . . . 69 . . . 1:08:43
71 KEAREY Ann (L) RAN . . . . 70 . . . 1:09:17
72 KHATAMIZADEH Hadi RAN . . . . 71 . . . 1:09:51
73 PHILLIPS Keeley (L) RAN . . . . 72 . . . 1:10:01
74 RITCHIE Susan (L) RAN . . . . 73 . . . 1:10:12
75 PIEARS Louise (L) RAN . . . . 74 . . . 1:10:47
76 REVETT Rachel (L) RAN . . . . 75 . . . 1:11:11
77 SCOTT Faye (L) BBHAC 41 22:30 0 76 . 48:44 15 15 1:11:14
78 PHELAN Jim BBHAC 71 22:50 20 77 . 48:45 14 34 1:11:35
79 KILPATRICK Aoife (L) RAN . . . . 78 . . . 1:12:01
80 BAMFORD Sally (L) RAN . . . . 79 . . . 1:12:28
81 DAVIDSON Grace (L) GUEST . . . . . . . . 1:13:28
82 DAVIDSON Sam RAN . . . . 80 . . . 1:13:29
83 ANDERSON Maggie (L) GUEST . . . . . . . . 1:15:10
84 VANDERVIS Marco GUEST . . . . . . . . 1:15:10
85 HARBERT Karen (L) RAN . . . . 81 . . . 1:15:19
86 KEW Dave RAN . . . . 82 . . . 1:17:22
87 WARNER Claire (L) RAN . . . . 83 . . . 1:19:17
88 NAISH Clive RAN . . . . 84 . . . 1:19:42
89 DORAN Colette (L) RAN . . . . 85 . . . 1:19:49
90 CAMACHO Chris RAN . . . . 86 . . . 1:23:00
91 TURNER Maz (L) BBHAC 69 42:30 0 87 . 44:30 29 29 1:27:00

 

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk