Club 5 23-10-16

Home Up

Last updated 24 October 2016

Club 5 mile Cross-Country Championship Sunday 23 October 2016

We again used the 'new' up & down Boundary Wood course. See: Information on the Club Cross Country courses

 

A good turn out of 51 athletes, covering all ages and sexes enjoy the day. Weather was misty to start and quite fresh but dry underfoot - ideal running conditions.

 

Bennett Cup 2016/17 Current Positions here 23-10-16

 

Photos start here...

 

This is probably one of the oldest Cross-Country Cup's in the world. First run for in 1880 when the winner was C Cattlin. more information...

 

                   
  Club 5 Championship     Time          
1 BARBER Joss     28:31   course record    
2 TUCKER Peter     28:58          
3 EVANS Gareth     29:07          
                   
  Club 5 Championship- Women   Time Pos        
1 KEENE Jessica     31:05 11 course record    
2 RAYNER Elaine     31:06 12        
3 BUTLER Jennie     34:29 21        
                   
  Club 5 Championship- Junior Men   Time Pos        
1 BARBER Joss     28:31 1        
2 HUSSEY Oscar     29:15 4        
3 SUCKLING Robert     29:58 6        
                   
  Club Championship- Junior Women   Time Pos        
1 KEENE Jessica     31:05 11        
                   
                   
                   
        Handicap Race        
  Bennett Cup Handicap     Time Pos        
1 SHARPE Paul     18:14 7        
2 SWATTON Cameron     18:42 10        
3 HAFFENDEN Sally (L)     19:25 47        
                   
  Bennett Cup Leading Positions after 2 races Points          
1 HUSSEY Oscar     108          
2 SWATTON Iain     106          
3 ADAMS Austin     105          
4 NEAL Jennifer (L)     102          
5 KEENE Jessica (L)     98          
6 ERCOLANI Luca     95          
7 STOCKS Adrian     93          
8 RAYNER Elaine (L)     92          
9 SIMMS Mike     84          
10 BULMER Nigel     77          
                   
                   
          bennett bnt pts total handicap handicap  
pos no name age handicap points rly club 5 bnt pts time position time
1 25 BARBER Joss 17 05:30 0 34 34 23:01 27 28:31
2 42 TUCKER Peter 35 05:20 38 29 67 23:38 32 28:58
3 40 EVANS Gareth 38 05:50 24 31 55 23:17 30 29:07
4 17 HUSSEY Oscar 17 07:30 60 48 108 21:45 13 29:15
5 46 ERCOLANI Luca 44 07:50 42 53 95 21:29 8 29:19
6 9 SUCKLING Robert 14 09:00 0 57 57 20:58 4 29:58
7 45 SHARPE Paul 36 11:50 0 60 60 18:14 1 30:04
8 44 DONNELLY Bryan 40 08:30 0 47 47 21:50 14 30:20
9 39 PARKINSON Fintan 38 01:40 0 12 12 28:51 49 30:31
10 14 SWATTON Cameron 14 12:20 0 59 59 18:42 2 31:02
11 20 KEENE Jessica (L) 17 09:10 52 46 98 21:55 15 31:05
12 22 RAYNER Elaine (L) 29 08:30 57 35 92 22:36 26 31:06
13 33 NASH Tim 52 06:20 0 17 17 25:08 44 31:28
14 48 AVES Clayton 50 07:30 0 19 19 24:56 42 32:26
15 26 AYRES Tim 28 09:00 0 28 28 23:39 33 32:39
16 30 BEADLE David 49 09:30 20 27 47 23:40 34 33:10
17 27 BYFORD Richard 29 09:50 16 30 46 23:21 31 33:11
18 35 PAIRMAN Steve 54 11:50 13 50 63 21:41 11 33:31
19 18 HUSSEY Duncan (Guest) . . . . . . . 34:11
20 1 SIMMS Mike 48 12:20 40 44 84 21:59 17 34:19
21 4 BUTLER Jennie (L) 43 10:20 0 26 26 24:09 35 34:29
22 32 EVENDEN Steve 39 11:20 15 32 47 23:10 29 34:30
23 29 JONES Mick  56 09:40 0 20 20 24:51 41 34:31
24 36 LAWES Andy 61 12:10 30 39 69 22:23 22 34:33
25 7 ROBERTSON Oliver 12 12:00 0 36 36 22:34 25 34:34
26 3 NEAL Jennifer (L) 46 12:30 59 43 102 22:06 18 34:36
27 43 BELAON Sarah (L) 35 09:00 0 15 15 25:41 46 34:41
28 31 ELWES Marcus (Guest) . . . . . . . 34:50
29 10 TUCKER Andy 50 14:00 19 54 73 21:05 7 35:05
30 15 HAFFENDEN Nigel 49 13:00 10 42 52 22:11 19 35:11
31 49 PENLINGTON Thomas 12 13:00 0 41 41 22:13 20 35:13
32 50 PENLINGTON Carole (L) 41 10:40 0 22 22 24:34 39 35:14
33 38 STOCKS Adrian 42 12:50 56 37 93 22:31 24 35:21
34 34 SWATTON Iain 51 15:00 51 55 106 21:01 6 36:01
35 37 READ Glen 55 14:40 12 52 64 21:29 9 36:09
36 23 PIKE Chris 64 14:40 14 49 63 21:43 12 36:23
37 13 BROWN Robert 66 12:10 0 23 23 24:26 38 36:36
38 24 BARBER Nick 55 12:20 0 24 24 24:24 37 36:44
39 28 WETHERILT Barry 60 14:30 0 40 40 22:20 21 36:50
40 51 SHORT Jason 46 14:00 28 33 61 23:09 28 37:09
41 6 CORRY Nic 43 10:00 0 13 13 27:33 48 37:33
42 41 TAYLOR Ian 55 15:10 11 38 49 22:25 23 37:35
43 21 LEAL David 60 11:50 0 14 14 25:51 47 37:41
44 11 BULMER Nigel 51 15:50 32 45 77 21:58 16 37:48
45 8 ADAMS Austin 53 17:30 49 56 105 21:01 5 38:31
46 12 BULMER Scott 17 17:00 21 51 72 21:33 10 38:33
47 16 HAFFENDEN Sally (L) 46 19:10 0 58 58 19:25 3 38:35
48 19 AUSTRIDGE Paul 51 14:30 0 25 25 24:09 36 38:39
49 47 FENWICK John 69 14:40 17 21 38 24:36 40 39:16
50 5 SLACK Will 61 14:40 22 18 40 25:02 43 39:42
51 2 YAPP Donelle (L) 21 15:00 0 16 16 25:14 45 40:14

 

 

 

Following Photos from Dave Appleton

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk