SLH 4-03-18

Home Up

Last updated 04 March 2018

 

SLH Mob Match 4 March 2018

No-one knows the date of the earliest inter-club run between Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC, or Peckham AAC as they were then known, and South London Harriers.

With Blackheath tracing their roots to 1869, and SLH forming a breakaway from them in December 1871, possibly as a result of a dispute over handicapping, (a vital part of early athletics competition), there is evidence suggesting these two clubs, then both based in Peckham, encouraged members from the other club to their weekend training runs as early as the autumn of 1872.

The Blackheath history reports the first official run between the Clubs was December 1873, whilst the SLH later reported it was on November 14th 1874. The latter event was from SLH headquarters, then not in Coulsdon, and ‘the number of runners was the largest that had ever turned out for a cross-country run’, so the home side’s Gazette reported in 1912. Perhaps the first year, it was training, and the following year it turned competitive….

Download the full copy of the commemorative booklet celebrating the 100th match against SLH

Another enjoyable Mob Match this time on our turf - we only had a pathetic 18 to their 24, so scored 15 a-side. They of course won... yet again! So confident that they didn't even bring the cup...

After the very cold and snowy weather it turned out quite mild and muddy, a very enjoyable and sociable day. After 107 events the score is now SLH 59 wins & Blackheath 48.

Photos start here...

Bennett Cup - current positions here...

  Race Result Club   Time              
1 LAYBOURNE Gary SLH   47:13              
2 ERCOLANI Luca BBHAC   48:56              
3 TUCK Chris BBHAC   49:03              
                       
  Race Result Women Club Pos Time              
1 COE-O'BRIEN Rachel SLH 16 1:00:11              
2 LEACH Amy BBHAC 17 1:00:40              
3 BRADSHAW Jane BBHAC 20 1:01:47              
                       
  Blackheath & Bromley HAC vs South London Harriers              
  scoring 15-a-side Points                  
                       
1 South London Harriers 174                  
2 BBHAC 303                  
                       
  BBHAC first veteran Ponsford Pewter              
1 ERCOLANI Luca                    
                       
  BBHAC Handicap Pos   Hcap time              
1 ERCOLANI Luca 2   42:26   Scotting Salver        
2 SHORT Jason 26   43:55              
3 BEADLE David 15   44:03              
                       
  Bennett Cup Leaders after 8 events   Points              
1 KEREKGYARTO Paul     384              
2 BEADLE David     354              
3 BRADSHAW Jane (L)     349              
4 SWATTON Iain     318              
5 EVENDEN Steve     314              
6 PIKE Chris     302              
7 WETHERILT Barry     298              
8 LEAL David     283              
9 ERCOLANI Luca     282              
10 TUCK Chris     269              
                       
            Mob Match        
            BBHAC SLH        
pos no name club age hcp b pts pos pos hcp time slh bpts bpt tot time
1 116 LAYBOURNE Gary SLH . . . . 1 . . . 47:13
2 11 ERCOLANI Luca BBHAC 45 06:30 222 2 . 42:26 60 282 48:56
3 2 TUCK Chris BBHAC 28 03:50 215 3 . 45:13 54 269 49:03
4 104 PARR Gareth SLH . . . . 4 . . . 51:07
5 122 HUGHES Andrew SLH . . . . 5 . . . 52:09
6 112 BROWN David SLH . . . . 6 . . . 52:54
7 120 OGDEN David SLH . . . . 7 . . . 54:16
8 114 VICKERS Dan SLH . . . . 8 . . . 54:42
9 107 BAKER David SLH . . . . 9 . . . 55:10
10 119 FREELAND Jamie SLH . . . . 10 . . . 56:28
11 13 NASH Tim BBHAC 54 10:40 0 11 . 46:05 52 52 56:45
12 123 MITCHELL Paul SLH . . . . 12 . . . 56:58
13 10 KEREKGYARTO Paul BBHAC 41 10:30 334 13 . 46:54 50 384 57:24
14 115 GENTRY Ross SLH . . . . 14 . . . 58:45
15 1 BEADLE David BBHAC 50 15:30 296 15 . 44:03 58 354 59:33
16 109 COE-O'BRIEN Rachel (L) SLH . . . . 16 . . . 1:00:11
17 16 LEACH Amy (L) BBHAC 17 15:00 184 17 . 45:40 53 237 1:00:40
18 108 ATWELL Barry SLH . . . . 18 . . . 1:01:01
19 105 EMERY Peter SLH . . . . 19 . . . 1:01:34
20 9 BRADSHAW Jane (L) BBHAC 45 15:30 298 20 . 46:17 51 349 1:01:47
21 8 ELLISON Mark BBHAC 57 18:20 193 21 . 44:20 55 248 1:02:40
22 113 MILLS Nic SLH . . . . 22 . . . 1:02:59
23 103 SAUNDERS Matt SLH . . . . 23 . . . 1:02:08
24 4 SWATTON Iain BBHAC 52 18:50 261 24 . 44:07 57 318 1:02:57
25 124 CHAPEL Michael SLH . . . . 25 . . . 1:04:05
26 18 SHORT Jason BBHAC 47 20:30 179 26 . 43:55 59 238 1:04:25
27 101 BUTLIN Robert SLH . . . . 27 . . . 1:04:25
28 15 BLANDON Harvey BBHAC 14 16:30 102 28 . 47:56 47 149 1:04:26
29 3 PIKE Chris BBHAC 65 21:00 246 29 . 44:15 56 302 1:05:15
30 17 READ Glen BBHAC 57 18:00 0 30 . 47:31 48 48 1:05:31
31 6 LEAL David BBHAC 61 19:00 234 31 . 47:06 49 283 1:06:06
32 110 HUTTON Ruth (L) SLH . . . . 32 . . . 1:06:28
33 12 TUCKER Andy BBHAC 52 17:10 43 33 . 51:50 44 87 1:09:00
34 102 INGRAM Linda (L) SLH . . . . 34 . . . 1:10:02
35 106 JENKINSON Anna (L) SLH . . . . 35 . . . 1:12:24
36 7 SLACK Will BBHAC 63 22:50 178 36 . 49:13 46 224 1:12:03
37 118 COULSON Gina (L) SLH . . . . 37 . . . 1:15:34
38 5 PHELAN Jim BBHAC 69 26:30 157 38 . 50:25 45 202 1:16:55
39 117 CHAPMAN Ray SLH . . . . 39 . . . 1:17:53
40 121 LOWE Katie (L) SLH . . . . 40 . . . 1:19:29
41 111 WILSON Angela (L) SLH . . . . 41 . . . 1:20:58
42 14 MARKS Bailey BBHAC 14 14:40 103       1 104 DNF

 

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk