Organisation

Home Up Officers Presidents etc

Last updated 27 March 2019
Your President for 2019/20 is Julian Golding 24-03-19

Track & Field Team Managers for 2019 12-03-19

Administrative Structure of the Club
Identify some of the Officers
Photos of Past Presidents and Vice Presidents

 

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC

BOARD OF DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES

Alan Pickering PP, Paul Patten VP, Tim Soutar PP, Chris Hilditch VP, Ian Young VP, David Appleton VP, John Baldwin PP, Julie Asher-Smith VP

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

President: Julian Golding
Immediate Past President: Paul Byfield IPP
Chairman of Management Committee: Nic Corry VP
Hon Secretary: Vacant
Hon Treasurer: David Appleton VP
Hon Membership Secretary: Rob Brown VP
Head of Finance: Stephen Hollingdale PP
Head of Active Athletics: Paul Byfield IPP
Head of Winter: Bob Cliff PP
Head of Track & Field: Mark Purser VP
Head of House & Social: Denis Lawrie PP
Head of Development: Tim Soutar PP
Head of Communications: Tim Ayres VP
Other Committee Members: Paul Austridge VP, Maz Turner VP, Adrian Stocks VP
Existing Past Presidents of Blackheath Harriers: (to 2003) John R Baldwin (1975/6), Colin M Brand (1978/9), Brian G Stone (1979/80), Ian C Wilson (1981/2), Derek L Gregory (1986/7), Alan M Pickering (1992/3), Steve H Cluney (1994/5), David White (1995/6), Mike J Mahoney (1997/8), Chris R Haines (1998/9), Richard J Coles (1999/2000), Mike Davies (2000/1), Mike L Peel (2001/2), Pat Calnan (2002/3)

Existing Past Presidents of Bromley AC: (to 2003) Joyce Hepher, Junior Field, Paul Jearum, Maureen Miller

Past Presidents of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: John Robinson (2003/4), Margaret Baldwin (2004/5), Anne Cilia (2005/6), Ken Daniel (2006/7), Les Roberts (2007/8), Tim Soutar (2008/9), Alison Brand (2009/10), Richard Coe (2010/11), Denis Lawrie (2011/12), Steve Hollingdale (2012/13), Bob Cliff (2013/14), Dick Griffin (2014/15), Dave Cordell (2015/16), Bill Foster (2016/17), Nick Brookes (2017/18), Paul Byfield (2018/19)

Existing Vice Presidents of Blackheath Harriers: John E Lindblom (1962), Derek F E Hogg (1964), Tony V Hayday (1968), Richard J Edmonds (1969), Robert Richardson (1969), John Lissaman (1972), Barry M Shapcott (1973), Geoff R Last (1974), Frank C Rogers (1976), Jerry C W Friend (1977), Andy W Frankish (1979), Peter E Shepheard (1979), Peter C Hannell (1980), Mike A Winch (1981), Ian K Young (1982), Gordon Brooks (1986), Simon Parsons (1990), Jim Phelan (1990), Nigel Keogh (1991), Trevor Llewelyn (1991), John Wakeman (1993), Mark I L Watling (1993), Steve J Freemantle (1995), R Colin Poole (1995), Alan R Stevens (1995), Nick Nuttall (1997), John E Turner (1997), Peter Lester (1998), Garry F P Spencer (1998),  Bill Clapham (1999-2013), Mike J Cronin (1999), David Liston (2000), Roger A Michell (2000), Roger Counter (2002), Len Dalmon (2002), Roy Smith (2002)

Existing Vice Presidents of Bromley AC:  David Green

Vice Presidents of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: John Blackie (2003 ex BAC), Willem Buttinger (2003 ex BH), Ian Dibbens (2003 ex BAC), Hilary Gibbs (2003 ex BAC), David Taylor (2003 ex BH), Simon Tolson (2003 ex BH), Myrtle Augee (2004), Helen Godsell (2004), Simon Lloyd (2004), Anthony Pontifex (2004), Brian Power (2004), Nick Gasson (2005), Brendan McShane (2005), Brian Hartley (2006),  Paul Patten (2006), Michael Skinner (2006), Ray Gibson (2007), Richard Holt (2007), Mark Purser (2007), Rob Brown (2007), Bob Minting (2007), Costas Karageorghis (2008). Tom Phillips (2008), Terri Shotton (2008), Andy Tucker (2009), Roy Watkins (2009), Allan Williams (2009), David Appleton (2010), Peter Lovell (2010), Steve Pairman (2010), Colin Rowe (2010), Paul Austridge (2011), Con Griffin (2011), Deniz Mehmed (2011), Wilf Orton (2012), Mick Jones (2013), Mike Sheppard (2013), Julie Asher-Smith (2014), Jane Bradshaw (2014), Alex Gibbins (2014, Richard Hall (2014), Dave McKinlay (2014), Tim Ayres (2015), Sheila Griffin (2015), Jackie Montgomery (2015), Adrian Stocks (2015), Maz Turner (2015), Claire Austridge (2016), Shaunagh  Brown (2016), Andy Rayner (2016), Steve Timmins (2016), Nick Corry (2017) Karen Desborough (2017), Chris Hilditch (2017), Mark Steinle (2017), Jay Galley (2018), Clem Leon (2018), Rod Harrington (2019), Nick Swatton (2019)

Active Athletics Track & Field Secretary: TBA
Cross-Country Secretary: Bob Cliff PP
Coaching Secretary: Mike Davis PP
Officials Secretary (Summer): Mike Davies PP
Officials Secretary (Winter): Steve Hollingdale PP
Schools Liaison Officer: Paul Brash paul.brash@hotmail.co.uk
Rankings Co-ordinator: Pat Calnan PP
Hon Track Handicapper: Vacant
Safeguarding officer: Claire Austridge VP claire_austridge@yahoo.co.uk
Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS):
Julie Asher-Smith VP Julie.ashersmith@tesco.net 
British League
Manager:
Pat Calnan PP & John Wakeman VP
Southern Athletics League
Men & Women:
Nick Swatton VP
UK Women's Athletics League
Manager:
Chris Hilditch VP
Masters Women 35+: Maz Turner VP
Masters Men 35+: John E Turner VP
UK Youth Development League
Kent Young Athletes League

U17 & Junior Men: Nic Corry VP & Rod Harrington
U15 Bys:
Paul Shaw
U13 Boys:
Paul Austridge VP
U17 & Junior Women: Tim Soutar PP
U15 Girls: Karen Desborough VP
U13 Girls: Karen Desborough VP

Hotel Booking Manager: Vacant
Coaching Education secretary: Michelle Bovell
Tent: ?
Hon Cross-Country Handicapper: Chris Haines PP
Chief Trail Layer: Bob Cliff PP
Cross-Country Manager (Senior 1st Team): Chris Tuck, Dan Kennedy and Ross Braden
Cross-Country Manager (Women): Vacant
Cross-Country Manager (Girls): Vacant
Cross-Country Manager (Boys): Vacant
London Marathon Co-ordinator: Peter Lovell VP
Other Trophies Secretary: John Reardon
300 Group Organiser: Anthony Pontifex VP
House & Social
Chair: Denis Lawrie PP
Hon Wine Treasurer: Dave Appleton VP
Wine Committee: Gerry Alger, Dave Appleton VP, Claire Austridge VP, Dave Cordell PP, Roger Counter VP, Dick Griffin PP, Sheila Griffin VP, Shirley Poole, Dave White PP, Colin Poole VP
Communications Gazette Team: Wilf Orton VP, Peter Rogers & Ozzie Austin
Courier Editor: Pat Calnan PP
Press & Publicity: Nick Brooks PP
Website: Mike Peel PP
Archivists: Pat Calnan PP; Brian E Boulton
Development Committee: Pat Calnan PP, Mike Davies PP, Ken Daniel PP
Sponsorship/Fund Raising Vacant
Auditors Club Accounts:  TBA
Wine Committee:
Peter C Hannell VP
300 Club:
David Appleton VP

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC

 TEAM MANAGERS SUMMER  2019 

Age Group

Name

Email

BAL

Pat Calnan

John Wakeman

p.calnan@btinternet.com

UKWAL

Chris Hilditch

hilditch517@btinternet.com

SAL

Nick Swatton

n.swatton@ntlworld.com

Masters Men

John Turner

nothairynow@yahoo.co.uk

Masters Women

Maz Turner

mazzi.turner@yahoo.co.uk

U17 & Junior Men

Nic Corry

Rod Harrington

bbhacuam@gmail.com

U17 & Junior Women

Tim Soutar

tim.soutar@cliffordchance.com

U15 Boys

Paul Shaw

paul.shaw72@googlemail.com

U15 Girls

Karen Desborough

Rose Bennett

kdesborough259@btinternet.com

rose1karina2@btinternet.com

U13 Boys

Paul Austridge

paulaustridge@me.com

U13 Girls

Karen Desborough

Rose Bennett

kdesborough259@btinternet.com

rose1karina2@btinternet.com

 

Which age group? Track and field age groups for 2019

Senior men and women born before 1/1/00                                                  School years

Under 20 men and women born between 1/1/00 and 31/8/02               12 and 13

Under 17 men and women born between 1/9/02 and 31/8/04              10 and 11

Under 15 boys and girls born between 1/9/04 and 31/8/06                     8 and 9

Under 13 boys and girls born between 1/9/06 and 31/8/08                     6 and 7

Masters age on date of competition from 35 years upwards

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk