Fixtures

Home

Last updated 09 May 2017
 

For Social Events please click here

Amended (after fixture lists printed) dates/venues/details are shown in RED

All Club dates in Google Calendar 9-05-17
   
Summer fixtures for 2017 9-05-17
PDF version of the 2017 Summer Fixture Card 19-03-17
Download a two page version of the Summer 2017 dates 23-03-17
   
Winter 2016/17 Fixtures 3-09-16
Download a one page version of the Winter 2016/17 dates 3-09-16
PDF version of the 2016/17 Winter fixture card  3-09-16
   
More information on different Leagues/Results for 2017
   
   

SUMMER 2017

DAY

DATE

VENUE

MATCH

Sat

25 Mar

Gravesend

South of England 6/12 stage relays

Sat

8 Apr

Sutton Coldfield

National Road Relay

Sun

9 Apr

Lee Valley

Alpha & Beta trophies

Sun

9 Apr

Gravesend

BMAF 10km road championships

Sun

9 Apr

Wimbledon Park

Hercules Wimbledon Young Athletes

Wed

12 Apr

Hayes

Parris Handicap (19.15)

Sat

15 Apr

Norman Park

Southern Athletics League (M&W)

Mon

17 Apr

Tonbridge

Tonbridge Open meeting

Sat

22 Apr

Kingsmeadow

Kinnaird & Sward Trophies (Sen. M&W)

Sat

22 Apr

Bracknell

UK Youth Dev't League U13/15

Sun

23 Apr

Blackheath

London Marathon

Fri

28 Apr

Norman Park

Kent Masters League (18.45)

Sat

29 Apr

Bedford

BUCS Championships - to 1 May

Sun

30 Apr

Norwich

UK Youth Dev't League U17/20

Mon

1 May

Norman Park

Ted Pepper 10km

Wed

3 May

Norman Park

W&NW Kent Schools Championships

Sat

6 May

Basingstoke

British Athletics League

Sat

6 May

Birmingham

UK Women's Athletic League

Sun

7 May

Norman Park

Kent Young Athletes League

Sat

13 May

Ashford

KCAA Championships - & Sun 14 May

Mon

15 May

Ashford

Kent Masters League (18.45)

Tue

16 May

Norman Park

Bromley Year 7 interschools (girls)

Wed

17 May

Norman Park

Bromley Pri Schools Quadkids

Wed

17 May

Hayes

Parris Handicap (19.15)

Sat

20 May

Sutton Park

BMAF Road Relay Champs

Sat

20 May

Southampton

UK Youth Dev't League U13/15

Sun

21 May

Loughborough

International

Sun

21 May

Bracknell

Southern Athletics League (M&W)

Mon

22 May

Norman Park

Club Champs & Open meeting 1 (19.15)

Sat

27 May

Bedford

EA Combined Ev. Ch. (Sen/U20) - & 28 May

Sun

28 May

Norman Park

UK Youth Dev't League U17/20

Mon

29 May

Bedford

International Games (BIG) - Jumps/throws

Wed

31 May

Norman Park

Club 3000m Championship (19.30)

Wed

31 May

Norman Park

Club 3km walk Championship (19.50)

Fri

2 Jun

Tonbridge

Kent Masters League (18.45)

Sat

3 Jun

Swansea

British Athletics League

Sat

3 Jun

Eton

UK Women's Athletic League

Sun

4 Jun

Dartford

Kent Young Athletes League

Sat

10 Jun

Ashford

Kent Schools Championships

Sat

10 Jun

Crystal Palace

SEAA U20 & Senior Champs - & 11 Jun

Mon

12 Jun

Norman Park

Club Champs & Open meeting 2 (19.15)

Wed

14 Jun

Norman Park

Brom. Sch's Minors (yrs 7&8) Champs

Wed

14 Jun

Hayes

Parris Handicap (19.15)

Thu

15 Jun

Norman Park

Bromley Pri. Small Schools Champs

Sat

17 Jun

Bedford

EA U20/U23 Champs - & Sun 18

Sat

17 Jun

Basingstoke

Schools Intercounty match

Sat

17 Jun

Chelmsford

Southern Athletics League (M&W)

Sun

18 Jun

Horwich

BMAF 5km road championships

Sun

18 Jun

Eton

UK Youth Dev't League U13/15

Mon

19 Jun

Dartford

Kent Masters League (18.45)

Wed

21 Jun

Sutcliffe Park

Sydney Wooderson Memorial 800m

Wed

21 Jun

Dartford

KCAA M10km/W3km Champs

Thu

22 Jun

Norman Park

Bromley Pri. Medium Schools Champs

Sat

24 Jun

Birmingham

BMAF T&F Championships - & 25 Jun

Sun

25 Jun

Reading

UK Youth Dev't League U17/20

Wed

28 Jun

Norman Park

Johnson Bowl (Road walk)

Thu

29 Jun

Norman Park

Bromley Pri. Large Schools Champs

Fri

30 Jun

Birmingham

World Champs Trials - till 2 Jul

Sun

2 Jul

Ashford

Kent Young Athletes League

Sun

2 Jul

Kingsmeadow

Senior Inter-county match

Wed

5 Jul

Norman Park

Club 10,000m Championship (19.30)

Fri

7 Jul

Birmingham

English Schools Champs - & Sat 8 Jul

Fri

7 Jul

Erith

Kent Masters League (18.45)

Sat

8 Jul

Crawley

Southern Athletics League (M&W)

Sun

9 Jul

Stratford London

Anniversary Games

Mon

10 Jul

Norman Park

Brom. Pri. Schools individual finals

Mon

10 Jul

Norman Park

Club Champs & Open meeting 3 (19.15)

Tue

12 Jul

Nairobi KEN

World Youth Championships - till 16 Jul

Wed

13 Jul

Bydgoszcz POL

European U23 Championships - till 16 Jul

Fri

14 Jul

Stratford London

World ParaAthletics Champs - till 23 Jul

Sat

15 Jul

Bedford

British Athletics League

Sat

15 Jul

Dublin IRE

Schools International

Sat

15 Jul

Norman Park

UK Youth Dev't League U13/15

Sun

16 Jul

Lee Valley

U17 Inter-county match

Sun

16 Jul

Norman Park

UK Women's Athletic League

Mon

17 Jul

Medway Park

Kent Masters League (18.45)

Tue

18 Jul

Bahamas

Commonwealth Youth Games

Wed

19 Jul

Hayes

Parris Handicap (19.15)

Wed

20 Jul

Grosseto ITA

European U20 Championships - till 23 Jul

Sat

22 Jul

Oxford

SEAA Combined Ev. Champs - & 23 Jul

Sun

23 Jul

Allianz Stadium

UK Youth Dev't League U17/20

Wed

26 Jul

Norman Park

Club 5000m Championship (19.30)

Thu

27 Jul

Aarhus DEN

Euro Masters Athletics Champs - till 6 Aug

Sat

29 Jul

Bedford

EA/CAU Inter-county Champs - & 30 Jul

Sat

29 Jul

Kingsmeadow

Under 13 Inter-county match

Fri

4 Aug

Stratford London

World Athletics Championships - till 13 Aug

Sun

6 Aug

Medway Park

Kent Young Athletes League

Sat

12 Aug

Bedford

EA Combined Ev. Ch. (U17/15) - & 13 Aug

Mon

14 Aug

Norman Park

Club Champs & Open meeting 4 (19.15)

Wed

16 Aug

Hayes

Parris Handicap (19.15)

Wed

16 Aug

Sutcliffe Park

Sydney Wooderson Memorial 800m see 21 June

Sat

19 Aug

Crystal Palace

SEAA U15/U17 Champs - & 20 Aug

Sat

19 Aug

Norman Park

Southern Athletics League (M&W)

Sun

20 Aug

Manchester

British Athletics League

Sun

20 Aug

Birmingham

Diamond League

Mon

21 Aug

Norman Park

Club Ch. & Open hurdles & throws (19.15)

Sat

26 Aug

Bedford

EA U15/U17 Champs - & 27 Aug

Mon

28 Aug

Tonbridge

KCAA U13 Pentathlons

Sat

2 Sep

Sheffield

BMAF Combined Events - & 3 Sep

Sat

2 Sep

Birmingham

UK Youth Dev't League U13/15 final

Sun

3 Sep

Ashford

SCVAC inter-club finals

Sun

3 Sep

Birmingham

UK Youth Dev't League U17/20 final

Wed

6 Sep

Hayes

Parris Handicap (19.15)

Sat

9 Sep

Oxford

SEAA U15/U20 Inter-county match

Sun

10 Sep

Norman Park

KCAA Relays/Masters Jumps Champs

Wed

13 Sep

Norman Park

1 hour run (19.30)

Sat

16 Sep

Brno CZE

European Champion Clubs Cup

Sat

16 Sep

Erith

KCAA Comb. Ev., U13 & Masters Ch.-&17 Sep

Sat

16 Sep

Sparrows Den

Will Bolton Relays

 

 

Road Running: The club also takes part in the KCAA Road Race Grand Prix Series, which is an annual event for all athletic clubs in Kent. Each year a number of local road races over a variety of distances are nominated to the Grand Prix events, and points are awarded which count towards the standings. There are male and female team categories, and a number of individual age categories as well. Full details and rules on above link. For more information contact Adrian Stocks

 

2017 Kent Road Running Grand Prix Schedule Full details here...

22nd January – Canterbury 10 

19th February – Tunbridge Wells Half (Long course county champs – seniors only, and inter counties qualifier)

5th March – Thanet 20

2nd April – Paddock Wood Half (Long course county champs – veterans and teams)

7th May – Darent Valley 10k

3rd June – Harvel 5

FIXTURE TBC

3rd September – Kent Coastal Marathon (Veterans and teams county championship)

FIXTURE TBC

TBC Petts Wood 10k

 

FFGP Club Handicap Series
The events
Any Half Marathon up to end July (subject to giving DB prior notice of entry); maximum of 2 Halves to scores

Any Marathon up to end of September (subject to giving DB prior notice of entry); maximum of 1 full marathon to score

1st May – Ted Pepper 10k (18 points for anyone volunteering rather than running)
[TBC 17th May?] – Beckenham RC relays (3 x 2.6m – names to DB in advance, teams picked by DB)
11th June – Orpington 10k
25th June – North Downs 30k
5th July – Club 10,000m track champs
26th July - Club 5,000m track champs
6th September – Final Parris Handicap
13th September – Club 1 hour track race

Top of Page


WINTER 2016/17

Cross Country and Road 2016/17
Date Venue Fixture
Sat 10th Sept Sparrows Den Will Bolton Memorial Relays B1
Sun 25th Sept Bedford SEAA Road Relays ALL age groups *
     
Sun 2nd Oct Tonbridge Tonbridge Half Marathon
Sat 8th Oct Sutton Coldfield National 4/6 Stage Road Relays ALL age groups*
Sat 15th Oct Stanhill Park Farm Kent XC League (All)
Sun 23rd Oct Hayes Club 5 X/C Champs B2 (10:30)
Sat 29th Oct Somerhill Park, Tonbridge Kent XC League (All)
Sun 29th Oct Eastbourne Beachy Head Marathon
     
Sat 5th Nov Berryhill Park, Mansfield National X/C Relays*
Sat 12th Nov Hayes Kent XC League (No Sen Women)
Sun 20th Nov Hayes  Club 10 Mile Championship (10:30) B3
Sat 26th Nov Danson Park Kent XC League (all exc Senior Men)
     
Sat 3rd Dec Central Park Dartford Kent Masters XC Championships*
Sun 11th Dec Chia, Italy European XC Championships
Sun 18th Dec Hayes Xmas Yacht Handicap (10:30) B4
Mon 26th Dec Hayes Fancy Dress Paperchase (11:00)
     
Sat 7th Jan Brands Hatch Kent XC Championships*
Sun 15th Jan Hayes Open 10km (Inc Vets Championships) + match vs. Beckenham Road Runners and Croydon Striders (10:30) B5
Sat 21st Jan Coulsdon Mob Match vs. South London Harriers B6 (14:30)
Sat 28th Jan Parliament Hill SEAA XC Championship*
     
Sun 5th Feb Hayes Mob Match vs. Orion + Club 7 ½ mile X/C Championship B7 (11:00)
Sat 11th Feb Footscray Meadows  Kent XC League (Seniors +u/20s)
Sun 19th Feb Hayes Mob Match vs. Ranelagh B8 (11:00)
Sat 25th Feb Nottingham National XC Championships*
     
Sat 18th Mar Hayes Closing ‘5’ Handicap XC (2:30pm) B9 + AGM (18:00)
     
Sun 23rd Apr Blackheath Virgin London Marathon + Mini Marathon
     
Mon 1st May Norman Park Ted Pepper Memorial 10km

 

PDF version of the 2016/17 Winter fixture card  3-09-16

Download a one page version of the Winter 2016/17 dates 2-09-16

 

Fixtures marked (Bn) are Bennett Cup events

* If you want to compete in any of these events contact Bob Cliff at least 6 weeks in advance

Entry Fees
Entry for fixtures featuring a Club Championship or Bennett Cup points will cost members £4.00. This does not apply to athletes under 18 years old but they are invited to make a £1 donation. Handicap times are calculated by the Hon Handicapper, so members are kindly requested to blame him for the occasional (!) injustice which may seem to strike the undeserving.

Bennett Cup
This trophy is awarded to the person with the highest aggregate points score from the handicap competition held as part of those events marked (Bn) – nine in total. The points for each event will be:

60 points for 1st, down to 1 point for 60th and all other finishers.

Mob Matches
All Club members are expected to compete in Mob Matches, unless in possession of a valid Doctors Certificate or a letter from your mum.

 

Club Awards – Current Holders 2015/16 season

 Championships:

5 mile XC

Men - Club ‘5’ Trophy

Fintan Parkinson

 

Junior - King-Morrison Trophy

Marco Arcuri

 

Women

Jessica Keene

 

 

 

7 ½ mile XC

Men - Davis Cup

Fintan Parkinson

 

Women - Les Roberts Rose Bowl

Jessica Keene

 

 

 

10 mile XC

Men - Rowland Cup

Fintan Parkinson

 

Women

Sarah Belaon

 

 

 

Veterans XC

Men - Browning Trophy

Luca Ercolani

 

Women

Lisa May

 

 

 

Allen Cup

1st Home in London Marathon

Fintan Parkinson

 

 

 

 

Other Trophies:

Munro Cup

1st Man home in National XC Champs

Danny Brewer

 

1st Woman home in National XC Champs

Amber Reed

 

 

 

Rapley Cup

1st Man home in Southern XC Champs

Alec Bruce-Littlewood

 

1st Woman home in Southern XC Champs

Carole Penlington

 

 

 

Fooks Cup

1st Man home in Kent XC Champs

Danny Brewer

 

1st Woman home in Kent XC Champs

Carole Penlington

 

 

 

Roger Smith Tankard

1st Veteran home in Kent Vets XC Champs

Luca Ercolani

 

 

 

Ponsford Pewter

1st Veteran home in SLH Mob Match

Luca Ercolani

 

 

 

Scotting Salver

1st Handicap in SLH Mob Match

Bertie Harrington

 

 

 

Lanterne Rouge

Last scorer in ‘Big 3’ Mob Match

Nigel Bulmer

 

 

 

Chief Whip’s Trophy

1st Man home in Ted Pepper 10km who appears in all ‘Big 3’ mob Matches

David Beadle

Whipette’s Trophy

1st Woman home in Ted Pepper 10km who appears in all ‘Big 3’ mob Matches

Sarah Belaon

 

 

 

Bennett Cup

Overall handicap competition winner

Sarah Belaon

 

 

 

Jack Sims Salver

Senior Man giving best overall contribution and example during XC season

Fintan Parkinson

 

 

 

Robert Weeks-Pearson Trophy

Junior giving best overall contribution and example during XC season

Marco Arcuri

 

 

 

George Cluney Trophy

Senior Woman giving best overall contribution and example during XC season

Sarah Belaon

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk