Founded in 1869

Fixtures

Home

Last updated 22 February 2024

 

For Social Events please click here

 

Please note: Entry for all T&F open meetings is now all online via Entry4Sports - no entries on the day. This is part of the precautions taken to minimise risks from coronavirus. Normal Club T&F Championships are on hold at the moment until we know how long the track will be available for and how they can be worked into the schedule. 7-05-21


 
155th Season - Summer fixtures for 2024 20-02-24
Download the Summer Fixture list  20-02-24
   
155th Season - Winter 2023/24 Fixtures 28-12-23
   
More information on different Leagues/Results for 2023
   

 

155th Track & Field Season - Summer 2024

 

Leagues

Championships

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC competes in a number of leagues. For further information on the league fixtures please see:

National Athletics League

Southern Athletics League

UK Youth Development League 

Kent Young Athletes League 

Kent Masters League

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC athletes also take part in championships at county, area and national level. For more information on these fixtures, please see:

British Masters Athletic Federation (BMAF)

British Universities & Colleges Sports (BUCS)

England Athletics (EA)

English Schools’ Athletic Association (ESSA)

Kent County Athletic Association (KCAA)

South of England Athletic Association (SEAA)

UK Athletics (UKA)

 

Day

Date

Event

Venue

Sun

10 March

BBHAC Academy Competition

Norman Park

Sun

7 April

BBHAC Open Meeting

Norman Park

Sun

14 April

BBHAC Academy Competition

Norman Park

Sat

20 April

UKYDL U13/U15

Woodford Green

Sat

20 April

International Challenge – BBHAC, Ratoath, Jersey, Guernsey, City of York

Jersey

Sun

28 April

UKYDL U17/U20

Eton

Mon

29 April

BBHAC Open Meeting

Norman Park

Fri-Sun

3-5 May

BUCS Championships

TBC

Sat

4 May

BBHAC Academy Competition

Norman Park

Sun

5 May

Kent Young Athletes League

Norman Park

Mon

6 May

Ted Pepper 10km

Norman Park

Sat-Sun

11-12 May

Kent County Championships

Ashford

Fri

17 May

Kent Masters League

Norman Park

Sat

18 May

Southern Athletics League

Norwich

Sun

19 May

UKYDL U13/U15

Norman Park

Tues

21 May

BBHAC Open Meeting

Norman Park

Sun

26 May

UKYDL U17/U20

Hemel Hempstead

Fri

31 May

Kent Masters League

Tonbridge

Sat

1 June

National Athletics League

Eton

Sun

2 June

BBHAC Academy Competition

Norman Park

Sat

8 June

Kent County Schools Championships

Gillingham

Sat-Sun

8-9 June

South of England U20/Senior Championships

TBC

Mon

10 June

BBHAC Open Meeting

Norman Park

Fri

14 June

Kent Masters League

Dartford

Sat

15 June

Southern Athletics League

Woking

Sat

15 June

ESAA Intercounty Track & Field

Middlesex

Sun

16 June

UKYDL U13/U15

Havering

Sat

22 June

Kent Young Athletes League

Gillingham

Sat-Sun

22-23 June

ESAA Combined Events Regional Round

Bracknell

Wed

26 June

Johnson Bowl 5km Race Walk

Norman Park

Fri

28 June

Kent Masters League

Sutcliffe Park

Sat-Sun

29-30 June

UKA Championships

TBC

Sun

30 June

UKYDL U17/U20

Hendon

Sat

6 July

BBHAC Academy Competition

Norman Park

Sat

6 July

ESAA Track & Field Cup

Stoke

Sun

7 July

National Athletics League

Woodford Green

Fri

12 July

Kent Masters League

Tonbridge

Fri-Sat

12-13 July

ESAA Championships

Birmingham

Sun

14 July

Southern Athletics League

Sutcliffe Park

Fri-Sun

19 -21 July

EA U20/Senior Championships Qualification for Worlds & CE

TBC

Fri

19 July

Kent Masters League

Dartford

Sat

20 July

SIAB

TBC

Sun

21 July

UKYDL U13/U15

Tonbridge

Sun

28 July

Kent Young Athletes League

Norman Park

Fri-Sun

26 – 28 July

EA Age Group & Combined Events Championships

TBC

Tues

30 July

BBHAC Open Meeting

Norman Park

Sat

3 August

National Athletics League

Birmingham

Sun

4 August

BBHAC Academy Competition

Norman Park

Sat

10 August

Kent Young Athletes League

Dartford

Sat

10 August

South of England Age Group Championships

TBC

Sat

17 August

Southern Athletics League

Norman Park

Sat

17 August

EA U20 International

TBC

Mon

19 August

BBHAC Open Meeting

Norman Park

Sat

24 August

EA International

TBC

Sat

31 August

UKYDL U13/U15 Finals

Manchester

Sun

1 September

UKYDL U17/U20 Finals

Manchester

Fri-Sat

6-7 September

UK School Games

 

Sat

7 September

Southern Athletics League – Reserve Date

 

Sun

8 September

Kent County Relay, Masters Jumps and U13 High Jump Championships

Norman Park

Tues

17 September

BBHAC Open Meeting

Norman Park

Sat

21 September

BBHAC Open Meeting

Norman Park

Sun

22 September

BBHAC Academy Competition

Norman Park

Sat-Sun

21-22 September

ESAA Combined Events & Race Walk Championships

Stoke

 


 

Road Running 2023: The club also takes part in the KCAA Road Race Grand Prix Series, which is an annual event for all athletic clubs in Kent. Each year a number of local road races over a variety of distances are nominated to the Grand Prix events, and points are awarded which count towards the standings. There are male and female team categories, and a number of individual age categories as well. Full details and rules on above link. For more information contact Adrian Stocks

 

2023 Kent Road Running Grand Prix Schedule Full details here...

Here is the proposed list of 2023 races in the Kent Grand Prix.

We have exact dates for the first six races from January to June, and the remaining four are currently indicative from knowledge of previous years' dates and will be confirmed when known (or changed to a different race if it does not proceed when expected or if there is a date clash.) 

We shall also have two races in June in order to leave August free when there are fewer races to choose from and some runners are taking a break anyway. 

The 2022 Kent GP awards will be presented at the Canterbury 10 on 22nd January and award winners will be contacted separately.

Jan 22nd - Canterbury 10 miles - https://www.canterbury10.co.uk/e/canterbury-10-mile-road-race-8571#:~:text=The%20Pentland%20HomesCanterbury%2010%20Mile,free%20and%20produces%20many%20PB's 

Feb 19th - Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon - https://www.twharriers.org.uk/tunbridge-wells-half-marathon/

Mar 26th - Bromley Veterans 5 miles - https://www.bromleyvetsac.org.uk/Event/OpenRace

Apr 7th (Good Friday) - Folkestone 10 miles - https://www.folkestone10mile.co.uk/

May 21st - Chislehurst Half Marathon - https://chislehursthalf.com/

June 4th - Sackett 10k (East Kent) - https://www.sportingeventsuk.com/race-results/sackett-10k

June (Date TBC) - Tenterden 10k - https://www.sportingeventsuk.com/enter-an-event/tenterden-5k-10k

July (Date TBC) - Mid Kent 5 miles - http://midkent5.co.uk/

Aug - no race

Sep (Date TBC) - Faversham 10k - https://www.cysticfibrosis.org.uk/get-involved/events/faversham-10k

Oct (Date TBC) - Sittingbourne 10 miles - https://sittingbournestriders.co.uk/10-mile-road-race-results/

The best six races from the 10 events are to count for individuals and 8 from 10 in the case of the teams. 

Richard Dunstan - roadrunning@kcaa.org.uk

Top of Page


 155th Season - Cross Country and Road 2023/2024

Fixtures marked (BC1 to BC9) are Bennett Cup events – The Bennett Cup will this year be based on each runners best 6 scores of the maximum 9 qualifying events, which includes the 3 Kent League events where both Senior Men and Senior Women are able to run. 10 Bonus points will be awarded to any runners completing all 3 Mob Matches (Ranelagh; Beckenham+Croydon; SLH+Orion).

TBC indicates the the event date or venue has yet to be confirmed

Gold = amendments

Please arrive at least 30 minutes before the race start time.  
 

16 September 2023 Will Bolton Relays  (12:00)  Hayes  
23 September 2023 SEAA Road Relays  Rushmore Arena, Aldershot  
       
07 October 2023 ERRA National Road Relays      Sutton Park  
14 October 2023 1st KXCL  (Bennett Cup 1)* Footscray Meadows, Sidcup All age groups
21 October 2023 SEAA XC Relays Wormwood Scrubs  
22 October 2023 Club 5 Miles XC Championship (10:30) BC2 Norman Park  
28 October 2023 2nd KXCL (BC3) Somerhill School Tonbridge All age groups
28 October 2023 BMAF XC Relays  Long Eaton          
29 October 2023 1st KFL Swanley Park  
       
04 November 2023 ECCA XC Relays Mansfield    
11 November 2023 3rd  KXCL (No Senior Women)   Danson Park, Bexleyheath Senior Men, M70, W65 and Juniors
11 November 2023 ESAA Regional Finals.      
11 November 2023 Cross Challenge MK XC       
18 November 2023 London XC Championships Parliament Hill  
25 November 2023 4th KXCL, (No Senior Men)          Swanley Park, Swanley Senior Women, M70, W65 and Juniors
25 November 2023 UK XC Trials Liverpool, Cross Challenge      
       
       
02 December 2023 Kent Veteran's Championships Central Park, Dartford  
02 December 2023 ESAA XC Cup Final Woodbridge, Suffolk  
03 December 2023 Ranelagh MM (12:00) BC4

(including Club 7.5 mile Championship)

Norman Park

 

 
09 December 2023 SEAA Masters Cross Country Championships Horspath Oxford  
09 December 2023 SE Inter Counties  Horspath, Oxford  
10 December 2023 Euro Cross Country Championships    
       
06 January 2024 Kent Cross Country Championships Brands Hatch  Fawkham  
13 January 2024 Knole Run    
14 January 2024 Club 10 Miles Championship (10:30) BC5 Norman Park HQ, Boundary Wood Course  
20 January 2024 KSAA Dartford (TBC)  
27 January 2024 SEAA Cross Country Championships Beckenham Place Park  
       
03 February 2024 BUCS      ESAA SE Schools Inter-Counties            
04 February 2024 Open 10k XC (including Vets Championships)

+ Mob Match v Beckenham Running Club and Croydon Striders (11:0) BC6

Norman Park HQ  
10 February 2024 5th KXCL (Senior Men and Women only) BC7 Norman Park Senior Men, Senior Women
17 February 2024 World XC Australia  
24 February 2024 National Cross Country Championships    Weston Park, nr Telford TF11 8LE  
       
09 March 2024 CAU Inter counties Loughborough/Prestwold

Cross Challenge

 
16 March 2024 ESAA XC  Pontefract Race Course  
17 March 2024 SLH and Orion MM    (11:30) BC8 Norman Park HQ  
23 March 2024  Yr 7/8 Schools Inter counties    
23 March 2024 Closing 5 Miles Handicap (13:00) BC9+Olympic photo+AGM Norman Park HQ  
       
06 April 2024 SEAA 12/6 stage relays TBC  
13 April 2024 ERRA 12 Stage Relay  Sutton Park     
21 April 2024 London Marathon Greenwich  
       
*The Bennett Cup will this year be based on each runners best 6 scores of the maximum 9 qualifying events, which includes the 3 Kent League events where both Senior Men and Senior Women are able to run
10 Bonus points will be awarded to any runners completing all 3 Mob Matches (Ranelagh; Beckenham+Croydon; SLH+Orion)
 

 

What is a MOB MATCH?
Information on the Club Cross Country courses

More information on Cross Country

 

Winter Managers for 2022/23
Winter Active Athletics Manager Bob Cliff

New managers for the winter men's and masters XC (under 20's can run with us too)

We are all looking after it... bbcrosscountry@gmail.com 

Blair Wilson 07801704940
Simon Harris 07957258930
Micah Evans 07806 565255 (recruitment and social)
Fintan Parkinson 07578 720857 (road and relays)

 

Entry Fees
Entry for fixtures featuring a Club Championship or Bennett Cup points will cost members £4.00. This does not apply to athletes under 18 years old but they are invited to make a £1 donation. Handicap times are calculated by the Hon Handicapper, so members are kindly requested to blame him for the occasional (!) injustice which may seem to strike the undeserving.

Bennett Cup
This trophy is awarded to the person with the highest aggregate points score from the handicap competition held as part of those events marked (Bn) – nine in total. The points for each event will be: 30 points for 1st, down to 1 point for 30th and all other finishers.

Mob Matches
All Club members are expected to compete in Mob Matches
, unless in possession of a valid Doctors Certificate or a letter from your mum.


 

Club Awards – Current Holders 2019/20 season - no events for 2020/21 season due to Covid-19

 Championships:

5 mile XC

Men - Club ‘5’ Trophy

Callum Myatt

 

Junior - King-Morrison Trophy

Callum Myatt

 

Women

Not Awarded

 

 

 

7 ½ mile XC

Men - Davis Cup

Luca Ercolani

 

Women - Les Roberts Rose Bowl

Jennie Butler

 

 

 

10 mile XC

Men - Rowland Cup

Luca Ercolani

 

Women

Elaine Rayner

 

 

 

Veterans XC

Men - Browning Trophy

Alex Gibbins

 

Women

Not Awarded

 

 

 

Allen Cup

1st Home in London Marathon

Pending

 

 postponed from April to Oct

due to Covid-19

 

Other Trophies:

Munro Cup

1st Man home in National XC Champs

Charlie Davis

 

1st Woman home in National XC Champs

Jo Hickman Dunn

 

 

 

Rapley Cup

1st Man home in Southern XC Champs

Ross Braden

 

1st Woman home in Southern XC Champs

Not Awarded

 

 

 

Fooks Cup

1st Man home in Kent XC Champs

Ross Braden

 

1st Woman home in Kent XC Champs

Not Awarded

 

 

 

Roger Smith Tankard

1st Veteran home in Kent Vets XC Champs

Luca Ercolani

 

 

 

Ponsford Pewter

1st Veteran home in SLH Mob Match

Luca Ercolani

 

 

 

Scotting Salver

1st Handicap in SLH Mob Match

Mark Ellison

 

 

 

Lanterne Rouge

Last scorer in ‘Big 3’ Mob Match

Chris Pike

 

 

 

Chief Whip’s Trophy

1st Man home in Ted Pepper 10km who appears in all ‘Big 3’ mob Matches

Not Awarded
Ted Pepper not run due to Covid-19

Whipette’s Trophy

1st Woman home in Ted Pepper 10km who appears in all ‘Big 3’ mob Matches

Not AwardedTed Pepper not run due to Covid-19

 

 

 

Bennett Cup

Overall handicap competition winner

John Leeson

 

 

 

Jack Sims Salver

Senior Man giving best overall contribution and example during XC season

?

 

 

 

Robert Weeks-Pearson Trophy

Junior giving best overall contribution and example during XC season

?

 

 

 

George Cluney Trophy

Senior Woman giving best overall contribution and example during XC season

?

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk