Club Champs 2017

Home Up

 
Last updated 27 July 2017

 

The Club Championships (Track & Field) for 2017

 

Wed 13 September 2017 (19.30) 1 hour run
Mon 21 August 2017 (19.15)  (Electronic timing)  sprint hurdles,  javelin, hammer
Sat 19 August 2017 Steeplechase (M&W), included in the Southern Athletics League
Mon 14 August 2017 (19.15)  (Electronic timing)  100/75m, 200, 400m, 800m, 1 mile*, long jump, discus, shot
Wed 26 July 2017 5,000m* 27-07-17
Mon 10 July 2017 (Electronic timing)  200/150m, 800m*, 100m, 400m, 1500m, triple jump,  pole vault, javelin Results of Open Meeting 12-07-17
Wed 5 July 2017  10,000m* 12-07-17
Wed 28 June 2017 Johnson Bowl (road walk in Norman Park) 28-06-17
Mon 12 June 2017 (Electronic timing)  400/300m, 1500m*, 100m, 800m, high jump, long jump, hammer - Results of Open Meeting 22-06-17

Wed 31 May 2017 3000m & 3000m walks 12-06-17

Mon 22 May 2017 (Electronic timing) 100m, 400m, 800m, 1500,  shot, discus, pole vault 12-06-17

Note: Some pole vault and long jump competitions will start before 19.15. See entry forms.

All events are open to members and non-members. Underscored events also count as club championships for members. All track events will be graded. Entry forms will be available on the club website and from Norman Park.

Club Championship awards

One medal will be awarded to the winner of each Championship event. Additionally, if there are five or more competitors a second place medal will be awarded and a third place medal will be awarded if eight or more athletes compete.

200/150m, for example, indicates different distances for younger age groups.

Starred events(*), as well as being a Club Championship, make up a middle distance Grand Prix and will incorporate a handicap competition.

Top of Page


Wed 26 July 2017 5,000m

Pos Num Name Time
1 25 N Bridson Hubbard (L) 17:50.2
2 26 P Sharpe 18:00.0
3 28 G Hollingdale 18:03.3
4 38 R Perry 19:26.9
5 41 P Kerekgyaoto 19:41.1
6 42 S Cullum 19:44.7
7 27 S Evenden 19:49.4
8 39 S Pairman 19:50.7
9 29 D Beadle 20:15.1
10 24 R Brown 20:19.2
11 40 M Simms 20:37.5
12 34 A Stocks 20:38.3
13 37 A Perry 20:40.1
14 30 P Hamilton 20:48.1
15 22 A Laws 20:53.0
16 31 M Ellison 21:06.1
17 32 W Brindley 21:08.8
18 33 B Wetherilt 21:51.5
19 34 C Pike 21:56.3
20 35 D Yapp (L) 22:08.9
21 36 H Griffin 24:01.3
22 37 R Griffin 24:08.1

Top of Page


Wed 5 July 2017 10,000m Norman Park

Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC - 10000m    
5th July 2017, Norman Park      
           
           
1 87 David Beadle Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M50 41.54.1
2 88 Steve Pairman Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M50 43.27.6
3 84 Ian Montgomery Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M50 43.48.2
4 76 Nigel Haffenden Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M50 43.58.0
5 89 Adrian Perry Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M55 41.12.5
6 79 Robert Brown Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M65 44.12.5
7 85 Marc Knowles Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M40 44.27.4
8 81 Steve Evenden Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M40 44.32.6
9 82 David Leal Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M60 45.49.0
10 77 Chloe Haffenden Blackheath and Bromley Harriers U23W 48.07.8
11 80 John E Turner Blackheath and Bromley Harriers M65 49.14.7
12 78 Donelle Yapp Blackheath and Bromley Harriers U23W 50.05.0

Top of Page


Mon 12 June 2017 400/300m, 1500m, high jump, long jump, hammer

Club Championships Norman Park June 12th 2017

Below you will see the results of the Club Championship events from Monday night, all other events and performances by athletes from other clubs will appear on the Power of Ten in due course.

There are a lot of medals to be awarded and they are highlighted below.

The criteria for the awarding of medals in a club championship is determined by the number of athletes in a particular event. One medal is awarded to the winner of each event age group, if 5 or more competitors compete a silver medal is also awarded and for an event with 8 or more competitors a bronze medal is also awarded.

Nick Brooks

Event

Age Group

Position

Name

Perf

Medal

           

400m

Senior Men

1

Alex Skipp

50.84

Gold

 

Under 20 Men

1

Will Pope

52.55

Gold

 

Under 20 Men

2

Edward Adams

53.42

 

 

Under 17 Men

1

Oscar Heaney Brufal

53.21

Gold

 

Under 17 Men

2

Caelan Raju

53.93

 

 

Under 17 Men

3

Pedro Gleadall

55.47

 

 

Under 17 Ladies

1

Grace Scopes

60.93

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

1500m

Senior Men

1

Dan Kennedy

4.11.35

Gold

 

Under 20 Men

1

Alex Leggatt

4.38.72

Gold

 

Under 17 Men

1

Michael Eagling

4.12.55

Gold

 

Under 17 Men

2

Prince Reid

4.27.20

 

 

Under 15 Boys

1

Adam Parkinson

5.33.49

Gold

 

Under 13 Boys

1

Max Gregson

4.52.67

Gold

 

Under 13 Boys

2

George Shaw

5.11.48

Silver

 

Under 13 Boys

3

Jamie Sears

5.17.10

 

 

Under 13 Boys

4

Luca Elmqvist- Pearson

5.33.99

 

 

Under 13 Boys

5

Ted Marston

5.34.39

 

 

Under 20 Women

1

Lottie Weitzel

5.20.26

Gold

 

Under 20 Women

2

Amy Leach

5.25.67

 

 

Under 15 Girls

1

Morgan Squibb

4.38.19

Gold

 

Under 15 Girls

2

Ellie Dolby

4.54.77

Silver

 

Under 15 Girls

3

Olivia Berry

5.04.20

 

 

Under 15 Girls

4

Zoe White

5.04.80

 

 

Under 15 Girls

5

Jessica Neal

5.05.44

 

 

Under 15 Girls

6

Bethany Panton

5.08.65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

300m

Under 15 Boys

1

Ollie Briars

36.60

Gold

 

Under 15 Boys

2

Alex Sibley

48.94

 

 

Under 17 Women

1

Grace Goddard

43.59

Gold

 

Under 17 Women

2

Andrea Kelsey

46.00

 

 

Under 15 Girls

1

Eve Ward

43.19

Gold

 

Under 15 Girls

2

Daniella Harper

44.46

Silver

 

Under 15 Girls

3

Kelsey Pullin

47.43

 

 

Under 15 Girls

4

Akeiyla Robinson-Pascal

47.53

 

 

Under 15 Girls

5

Charlotte Kerr

48.51

 

 

Under 15 Girls

6

Chloe Skipp

49.48

 

 

Under 15 Girls

7

Omachi Machie

53.25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

Senior Men

1

Callum Gardner

5.97

Gold

 

Under 20 Men

1

Edward Adams

5.87

Gold

 

Under 20 Men

2

Dylan Reeves-Fellows

5.64

 

 

Under 17 Men

1

Ben Sutton

6.27

Gold

 

Under 17 Men

2

Myles Xavier

5.66

Silver

 

Under 17 Men

3

Pedro Gleadall

5.61

 

 

Under 17 Men

4

Nana Okwesa

5.40

 

 

Under 17 Men

5

Rico Cottell

4.87

 

 

Under 15 Boys

1

Jonathan Abbott

4.21

Gold

 

Under 15 Boys

2

Alex Sibley

3.95

 

 

Under 17 Ladies

1

Sophia Harper

5.01

Gold

 

Under 17 Ladies

2

Karrina Harris

4.95

Silver

 

Under 17 Ladies

3

Zoe Martial

4.86

 

 

Under 17 Ladies

4

Kamiyla Robinson-Pascal

4.85

 

 

Under 17 Ladies

5

Alice Prentice

4.73

 

 

Under 17 Ladies

6

Great May Elliott

4.54

 

 

Under 17 Ladies

7

Georgia Gray

4.50

 

 

Under 15 Girls

1

Akeiyla Robinson-Pascal

5.01

Gold

 

Under 15 Girls

2

Heidi Forsyth

4.23

 

 

Under 13 Girls

1

Sophie Kingdon

3.87

Gold

 

Under 13 Girls

2

Amarissa Sibley

3.72

 

 

Under 17 Ladies

3

Omachi Machie

2.77

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hammer

Senior Men

1

Kieran Murphy

44.75

Gold

 

Senior Men

2

Steve Timmins

45.08

 

 

Under 17 Men

1

Charlie Short

35.69

Gold

 

Under 15 Boys

1

Sean Lancaster

28.61

Gold

 

Under 15 Girls

1

Raphaella Lancaster

18.83

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

High Jump

Under 17 Men

1

Caelan Raju

1.63

Gold

 

Under 15 Boys

1

Alex Sibley

1.25

Gold

 

Under 17 Ladies

1

Alice Prentice

1.60

Gold

 

Under 17 Ladies

2

Zoe Austridge

1.40

 

 

Under 13 Girls

1

Amarissa Sibley

1.15

Gold

 

Top of Page


Wed 31 May 2017 3000m & 3000m walks

3000m          
  1 Gareth Evans M35 Blackheath and Bromley 09:42.7
  2 Benjamin Gardiner U17M Blackheath and Bromley 09:56.7
  3 Luca Ercolani M45 Blackheath and Bromley 10:22.0
  4 Tim Ayres SM Blackheath and Bromley 10:26.6
  5 Alex Leggatt U20M Blackheath and Bromley 10:50.7
  6 Paul Leng M50 Petts Wood Runners 11:13.9
  7 Stuart Cullen M45 Blackheath and Bromley 11:25.8
  8 Andrian Stocks M40 Blackheath and Bromley 11:28.6
  9 David Beadle M45 Blackheath and Bromley 11:31.2
  10 Emma Rowland U23W Blackheath and Bromley 11:37.3
  11 Steve Evenden M40 Blackheath and Bromley 11:41.6
  12 Mike Simms M45 Blackheath and Bromley 11:47.5
  13 Nigel Haffenden M50 Blackheath and Bromley 11:49.3
  14 Rob Brown M65 Blackheath and Bromley 11:50.6
  15 Jenny Leng W50 Petts Wood Runners 11:52.4
  16 Andrew Lawes M60 Blackheath and Bromley 12:06.3
  17 Barry Wetherill M60 Blackheath and Bromley 12:01.4
  18 Mark Ellison M55 Blackheath and Bromley 12:17.9
  19 Chris Pike M60 Blackheath and Bromley 12:34.3
  20 Donelle Yapp U23W Blackheath and Bromley 12:51.1
  21 Sally Haffenden W45 Blackheath and Bromley 12:52.3
           
3000m Walk          
  1 Abigail Smith U13G Blackheath and Bromley 18:28.8
  2 Peter Watts M65 Swanley 19:36.1
  3 Chris Flint M70 Surrey WC 19:54.4
  4 Peter Hannell M70 Blackheath and Bromley 20:18.6
  5 David Hoben M60 Blackheath and Bromley 21:24.9
  6 Kevin Burnett M75 Surrey WC 24:48.6

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk