Closing 5 18-03-17

Home Up

Last updated 19 March 2017

Closing '5' - 18 March 2017 & AGM photos

This year was overcast as last year. 32 runners took part on the new 5 mile course, which once again seemed to go down quite well. This race, the last in the Bennett Cup series, is run as a yacht handicap, the slowest starts first and the quickest (according to the handicapper!) last.

Photos start here...

Final Bennett Cup positions here...

                     
Fastest Times Men                  
      Pos Time            
1 ERCOLANI Luca   18 29:05            
2 SHARPE Paul   14 30:54            
3 DESBOROUGH Tom   10 31:07            
                     
Fastest Times Women                  
      Pos Time            
1 FORSYTH Heidi   25 35:53            
2 BRADSHAW Jane   16 36:17            
3 SIBLEY Amarisa   29 37:33            
                     
Closing 5 Result     Hcap            
        Time            
1 COMPTON Mark     27:14            
2 CORRY Nic     28:35            
3 EVENDEN Steve     28:42            
                     
                     
Bennett Cup final positions     Points            
1 SIMMS Mike     394            
2 ERCOLANI Luca     388            
3 BULMER Nigel     372            
4 SWATTON Iain     363            
5 PAIRMAN Steve     356            
6 READ Glen     347            
7 WETHERILT Barry     344            
8 BULMER Scott     335            
9 TAYLOR Ian     316            
10 SLACK Will     314            
                     
        handicap bennett bnt pt total final actual  rank hcap
  no name age   points clo 5 bnt pt bnt pos time order time
1 45 COMPTON Mark 61 16:10 0 60 60   43:24 28 27:14
2 42 CORRY Nic 44 08:10 170 59 229   36:45 15 28:35
3 41 EVENDEN Steve 40 05:30 133 58 191   34:12 7 28:42
4 51 SMITH Sally (L) 48 16:10 38 57 95   44:56 29 28:46
5 48 LEAL David 60 08:40 151 56 207   37:54 21 29:14
6 54 BULMER Nigel 52 08:00 317 55 372 3 37:23 18 29:23
7 52 BYFORD Richard 29 04:10 229 54 283 11 33:36 5 29:26
8 67 SIMMS Mike 49 05:30 341 53 394 1 34:59 9 29:29
9 62 SHORT Jason 46 08:20 217 52 269   37:55 22 29:35
10 66 DESBOROUGH Tom 20 01:30 69 51 120   31:07 3 29:37
11 49 SMITH Mathew 12 05:00 57 50 107   34:37 8 29:37
12 59 READ Glen 56 07:30 298 49 347 6 37:07 17 29:37
13 64 PAIRMAN Steve 55 04:30 308 48 356 5 34:10 6 29:40
14 58 SHARPE Paul 36 01:10 188 47 235   30:54 2 29:44
15 55 BULMER Scott 17 09:40 289 46 335 8 39:26 25 29:46
16 63 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 45 06:30 237 45 282   36:17 12 29:47
17 40 WETHERILT Barry 60 08:00 300 44 344 7 37:50 20 29:50
18 57 ERCOLANI Luca 44 00:00 345 43 388 2 29:05 1 29:05
19 68 SWATTON Iain 51 06:50 321 42 363 4 36:48 16 29:58
20 56 STOCKS Adrian 43 06:30 189 41 230   36:30 14 30:00
21 47 SLACK Will 62 11:10 274 40 314 9 41:22 27 30:12
22 65 LAWES Andy 62 05:40 209 39 248   36:00 11 30:20
23 61 AYRES Tim 29 02:40 202 38 240   33:24 4 30:44
24 50 ROBERTSON Oliver 12 05:40 36 37 73   36:29 13 30:49
25 60 FORSYTH Heidi (L) 12 05:00 0 36 36   35:53 10 30:53
26 44 TURNER Maz (L) 66 23:20 0 35 35   54:16 31 30:56
27 46 PIKE Chris 64 07:30 183 34 217   38:42 24 31:12
28 53 BROWN Robert 66 07:30 186 33 219   39:42 26 32:12
29 38 SIBLEY Amarisa (L) 11 05:20 60 32 92   37:33 19 32:13
30 39 TUCKER Andy 51 06:20 151 31 182   38:34 23 32:14
31 43 TURNER John E 66 14:20 96 30 126   49:34 30 35:14
32 69 BEADLE David 49 04:20 96 1 97       DNF

 


Nick second, Mark was first and Steve 3rd

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk