Founded in 1869

C-C Relay 2022

Home Up

Last updated 22 September 2022

Will Bolton Memorial Cross-Country Relay 17 September 2022 at Sparrows Den

Club Positions

 

Full results

 

Bennett Cup - 2022/23 Current positions

 

 

 

 

A good turnout for Blackheath saw 44 heathens compete over the course of the day with the senior menís 1st team coming 4th overall, beating 3 of Tonbridgeís 5 teams and all but one of Herne Hillís, missing out on a medal place by meer seconds.

Performance of the day was from Miles Brown of 13:50 in the under 20s team, earning him a place in the senior menís relay next week at Aldershot, closely followed by Micah Evans in 13:53. Well worth a mention was David Lilley on his debut for the club posting the third fastest 'Heath of the time of the day in 14:03, the first new member in a big recruitment drive for the senior men this winter. Bringing the team home was Graeme Lugar in 14:35 and Blair Wilson 14:15 also with the next two fastest times of the day by BBHAC runners.

The other senior men's team ran well, coming home with solid performances from Steve Hough, Simon Harris, Joshua Dowling and Fintan Parkinson in 15:14, 15:55, 15:11 and 15:50 respectively to sneak in the top ten overall.

The under 20ís team of Miles Brown, Jasper Brooks, Ted Marston and Harry Page also proving a strong quartet finishing as the 7th overall team only 1 place below their age equivalent team from Tonbridge.

Well done to David Beadle, organising an impressive 4 teams from the "Wednesday nighters", coming 23rd, 24th, 25th and 28th overall.

A good start to the season, and a great collective effort from all team managers, working well together to get a lot of teams out which bodes well for the rest of the season.

Thank you to all the Marshalls; Bob Cliff as always and Adrian Stocks for the chip timing and results delivered promptly and accurately, great stuff!

Please have a look at the Winter fixture list for all the cross country, championships and club matches. We are really pushing involvement this year and to get new members as well as to get younger runners in the Bennett Cup events such as the mob matches and the club championships, as well as focusing on the strongest teams we can put out for big regional and national events. This is really key for the growth of the club and the integrity of these Blackheath races.

Please feel free to reach out to any of the senior menís team managers or any of the Winter managers for that matter if you have any questions. bbcrosscountry@gmail.com

All the details are on the website and with the Bennett cup and club stuff you can simply turn up and run! It would be great to see you there or for a drink or cake afterwards.

Up the Heath
Blair, Micah, Simon and Fintan

 


Club positions

Position Number Runner Lap Time Club Team Name Event
1 A5 Miles Brown 13:50 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC U20 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
2 D90 Micah Evans 13:54 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Men's 1 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
3 A90 David Lilley 14:03 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Men's 1 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
4 C90 Blair Wilson 14:15 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Men's 1 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
5 B90 Graeme Lugar 14:36 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Men's 1 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
6 C92 Josh Dowling 15:11 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Men's 3 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
7 A92 Steve Hough 15:14 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Men's 3 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
8 C5 Ted Marston 15:24 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC U20 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
9 D5 Harry Fage 15:27 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC U20 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
10 B5 Jasper Brooks 15:39 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC U20 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
11 B99 Carys Firth 15:43 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Under 17 A Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
12 D97 Milly Smith 15:47 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Senior Ladies A: Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
13 D92 Fintan Parkinson 15:50 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Men's 3 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
14 A97 Jess Keane 15:51 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Senior Ladies A: Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
15 B92 Simon Harris 15:55 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Men's 3 Senior Men's 4 x 4km
16 A99 Liberty Whyte 15:57 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Under 17 A Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
17 B97 Leah Everson 16:53 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Senior Ladies A: Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
18 C97 Zoe White 17:00 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Senior Ladies A: Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
19 A1 Steve Evenden 17:03 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BEEP Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
20 A98 Lily Meers  17:23 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Senior Ladies B Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
21 A2 Jason Meers 17:37 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team RAMS Senior Men's 4 x 4km
22 A3 Rod Harrington 17:49 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BEAR Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
23 D99 Olivia Magee-Brown 17:55 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Under 17 A Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
24 A4 Steve Pairman 18:05 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BB LP Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
25 B4 Matt Bullen 18:17 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BB LP Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
26 D98 Olivia Wouters 18:23 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Senior Ladies B Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
27 C99 Isla Spink 18:23 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Under 17 A Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
28 C98 Isabella Louth  18:27 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Senior Ladies B Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
29 B98 Jane Bradshaw  18:47 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Senior Ladies B Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
30 D3 Con Griffin 18:50 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BEAR Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
31 B3 Mark Ellison 18:55 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BEAR Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
32 B1 Sara Elmqvist 18:59 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BEEP Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
33 C100 Lola Bischoff  19:01 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Under 17 B Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
34 B100 Cara Gould 19:04 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Under 17 B Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
35 C4 Sarah Beleaon 19:06 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BB LP Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
36 D2 Adrian Stocks 19:08 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team RAMS Senior Men's 4 x 4km
37 D1 Dave Beadle 19:09 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BEEP Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
38 C3 Luigi Arcuri 19:19 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BEAR Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
39 D100 Lily Beaton 19:35 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Under 17 B Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
40 B2 Mike Simms 19:52 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team RAMS Senior Men's 4 x 4km
41 A100 Emily Deveney  19:55 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC BBHAC Under 17 B Senior Ladies 4 x 4km
42 C1 Chris Pike 20:44 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BEEP Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
43 D4 Dave Leal 20:59 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team BB LP Senior Mixed  4 x 4km
44 C2 Neil Roberts 22:52 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Team RAMS Senior Men's 4 x 4km

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk