Founded in 1869

Road 2022

Home Up Parris Series 2022 London 2-10-22 Ted Pepper 2022

Last updated 06 December 2022

 

Road Running & Road Relays results & Information for 2022

 

 

2022 Parris Handicap 8-09-22

4 December 2022 - Valencia Marathon, Spain 6-12-22

2 October 2022 - London Marathon 3-10-22

24 September 2022 - SEAA Road Relays, Aldershot 4-10-22

4 September 2022 - The Big Half - London 4-09-22

15 May 2022 - Chislehurst Half-Marathon - Chislehurst 16-05-22

2 May 2022 - Ted Pepper 10k - Norman Park 2-05-22

23 April 2022 - British Masters M35 6 stage Road Relay, Sutton Coldfield Park 24-04-22

 


4 December 2022 - Valencia Marathon, Spain

Great conditions saw four Blackheath and Bromley athletes putting in good performances at the Valencia Marathon at the weekend with Scott Overall on pacing duties helping Bojana Bjeljac to a new Croatian National record and Giovanna Epis to the third fastest time in history by an Italian women, both of whom gained world championship qualifying times.

Of the members competing Blair Wilson came in first in 2:38:58 securing his London Championship place after messing up his pacing at london by 90 seconds. the cost for this mistake is around £11 per second, having to go to Spain to get the job done.

Fintan Parkinson, agonisingly close after experiencing serious cramps in the last mile came home with a great time of 2:40:58, not what he wanted but in great shape and plenty of marathons next year to provide Fintan with sub elite qualifying opportunities.

Paul Sharpe just making the start after some bag drop issues recorded 3:00:09 to round off the trio, all finishing quite close to each other, again so close to that sub three but a great run nonetheless.

Beers and tapas followed before some recovery and back to the winter men's season.

Up the Heath,

Blair

Top of Page


24 September 2022 - SEAA Road Relays, Aldershot

This year saw the southern relays split between Crystal Palace and Aldershot, Blackheath opting to enter the latter, putting themselves against a very competitive and in parts elite and professional field, which saw the British 10k champion only managing the fifth fastest leg of the day and which went to established international athlete Jack rowe in 17:30.

After a great effort from all the team managers across the club, Blackheath managed to field well over 30 teams this year and managed three team medals across a varying age range from under 13s up to senior menís.

The senior men managed to field a strong team this year led out by the ever impressive Miles Brown who ran 19:56 for the second fastest Blackheath leg of the day coming in around the middle of the pack pitting against some of the best in the best in the country running the first leg.

Daniel Kennedy then put in a very impressive stint of 20:06 moving a further two places up the order handing over to George Shaw solidly maintaining position with a 21 minute leg despite nursing an ankle injury, Blair Wilson and Micah Evans both overcoming physical problems (and age) managing to move past a further seven teams each, running 20:26 and 20:02 respectively before handing over to 'first on the sheet' Angus Harrington for the anchor leg, runing the fastest time of the day in 19:47 and bringing the team home in 31st out of around 80 teams including some of the very best runner in the Uk.

The senior women made up of Lilly Meers, Kate Price, Isabella Louth and Ashley Pearson put in a great performance coming in 33rd with the times of 26 minutes 13 25:33, 26:08 and 24;56 respectively.

This brings us on to the younger side of the tournament and 1st to be mentioned with a fantastic team gold in the under 17 category were Liberty Whyte, Carys Firth and Fleur Todd-Warmouth who also ran the second fastest overall leg of the day in 15:52 on the shorter course, with the other girls placing in the top 16 in a field of nearly 100.

Another team of Megan Slattery, Olivia Magee Brown, and Millie-May Collins-Smith coming in a very respectable 16th and Molly Shaw and Islay Pearson also running strongly for a another Blackheath and Bromley team in that category; a great turn out.

Just one team in the under 17 boys, but Arthur Starvis, James Barnes, and Jasper Brooks showed true grit coming home in 20th place overall.

In the under 13s; Rowan and Freya pearson and Abby Lee, proved a handy trio coming in 23rd place while the boys; Harry Collins, Daniel Hogan and James Shaw gallantly won up a team silver with times of 10:49, 10:46 and 10:57 respectively. All coming in the the top 16th in a field of 100. Lots to come from this group in the future I'm sure.

Another good turnout in the under 15s with Megan Barlow, Lydia Witcombe and Luciana Smith brilliantly placing in the top 10 and Isabel Pauline Leah Kyriacou and Beth Regan coming in 26th.

Another fantastic team medal in the under 15 boys with Lucas Elmqvist, Joseph Hill and Joseph Scanes coming in second place overall; again in a very tough field, with Joseph and Lucas running exactly the same time which was the fourth fastest overall on the day of 9:42, Joseph's time of 1008 was just outside the top 20 in a field of 150+.

A great turnout in this age category saw Jed Starvis, Henry Verster and Ben O'Grady place 29th and Connor Wray, Alex Martin and Sam Barlow coming in 47th in a big and very competitive field. Also running strongly on his club debut was Kyle Firth running a leg of 11:31.

Just a quick reminder that all the club fixtures are on the website now for the winter season. Please reach out to any of the relevant age group managers for cross country - all details on the website.

You may notice that the senior menís report is a little more detailed this is only because I manage that team with a few others, thank you to Paul Austridge for providing me with the info on the younger age groups and if anyone ever has anything to add to these reports for their non-senior menís feel free to WhatsApp or email me.

Up the Heath,

Blair

 

Top of Page


4 September 2022 - The Big Half - London

 

Full results

Top of Page


15 May 2022 - Chislehurst Half-Marathon - Chislehurst

Full results

Top of Page


23 April 2022 - British Masters M35 6 stage Road Relay, Sutton Coldfield Park

Team 5th and individual gold
A great outing for Blackheath and Bromley at the Men's M35 British 6 stage road relay championships on Saturday 23rd April with a welcome return to club duties for Scott Overall saw a high place finish and an individual medal for the club.

On a scenic but hilly 5.1k circuit around Sutton Coldfield Park and nature reserve, with over 200 feet of elevation nearly all in the first 2 kilometres, and a strong headwind on the back straight, the ever dependable Fintan Parkinson was off first, producing a very strong leg of 17:26 putting us in a good position and setting a benchmark for the rest of the race with some teams we had eyed as close rivals heavily front loading their batting order.

On a course that was unanimously agreed to be 50 seconds slower than a Bromley parkrun, two of Blackheath's fastest were off next with Roger Vilardell coming back from an injury to run 17:18 and Micah Evans capping off a fantastic long-distance season in 17:08, both overtaking several runners moving up now into 11th place, closing the gap and starting to real in our southern rivals also.

Next up was the day's team captain and organiser Alex Gibbons coming home after a strong shift following two weeks rest in 17:52. Although not what he wanted, this would have still equated to around 16:46 for a Norman Park 5k. He dug deep holding off strong competition from some of the northern teams, crossing the line still in 11th place handing the proverbial baton for the penultimate leg to Blair Wilson who although not essentially one of Blackheath's top choices for this distance looked handsome nevertheless taking another place and eating into Tonbridge's lead over us by another 20 seconds for the un-official Southern Crown. Crossing the line in 18:04 he handed off to former Olympian Scott Overall, the team now in 10th position.

What happened next was great to watch as Scott put in a lighting shift of 15:29, moving up the field to finish in a very respectable team 5th with the last scalp being Tonbridge who ended up 6th in a very tough field 3 hours from home.

We hung around for the medal ceremony hoping to spot one of the top 4 teams wearing illegal trainers all to no avail consoling ourselves with a Gold medal for the club after Scott was awarded the fastest individual time of the day, closely contested over long time rival John Beattie, from Leeds Athletic club.

Up the Heath!

Blair Wilson

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk