Founded in 1869

Press Releases

Home Jul to Dec 2021 Jan to Jun 2021 Oct to Dec 2020 Jul to Sep 2020 Jan to Mar 2020 Oct to Dec 2019 Jul t0 sep 2019 Apr to Jun 2019 Jan to Mar 2019 Pre 2019

Last updated 10 January 2022

Current Press Releases

  • If you want to find the latest results try Results!

  • If you are after older results and gossip please go to the Courier pages.

  • If you want earlier months (post 2018) click on any of the links above

  • Pre 2019 reports are now here...

 

January 2022 February 2022 March 2022
10/01/22 LATEST            
                 
                 
                 
                 

10-01-22

Clark and Elmqvist take gold in Kent XC Champs, Mannes wins Middlesex Title

Another great day for BBHAC across the age groups at the Kent Count Cross Country Champs held at Brands Hatch in very muddy conditions. In all 73 athletes finished in eight races winning 6 team medals and 5 individual medals.

The under 13 girls won the team prize with 43 points and 12 athletes finishing in the top 23, what a great depth that shows we have. Niamh Stanley was 4th, Isabel Pauling 6th, Luciana Smith 7th and Sophie Fleming 10th with the rest of the team filling 14th, 15, 16th, 17, 18th, 19, 22nd and 23rd. The boys under 13 team also took the team gold and a great individual win for Luca Elmqvist backed up by Joseph Scanes in 3rd, with James Shaw 13th and Matias Caceros 15th.

The under 15 girls took a very impressive team silver with individual bronze for Megan Slattery supported by Megan Barlow in 9th and Isla Spink in 12th with Amber Cockburn 13th. The under 15 boys ran well for a team bronze medal with Alexander Middleton 7th, Jasper Brooks 8th, Mark Constable 13th and Harry Fage 22nd.

More success in the under 17 womens race with a fantastic win by Hannah Clark, backed by Lily Meers in 7th, Liberty Whyte 10th and Cameron Kelly-Gordon 11th, combining well to win a team silver medal. The under 17 men ran solidly for a team silver with Miles Brown 11th, Thomas Sugden 13th, Ted Marston 16th and George Shaw 18th, while in the under 20 womens race we only fielded two athletes who ran brilliantly with Ailbhe Barnes taking 2nd and Morgan Squibb 4th, and only two ran in the under 20 mens race with Tom Brash 6th and Frederick Georgiou 20th.

In the senior ladies race the club only fielded 4 runners but in the three to score race they finished 4th with Carole Coulon taking a very impressive 10th spot, Zoe Whyte 15th and Amy Leach 27th. The senior men fielded a team of 14 runners and took 4th place in both the 6 to score and 12 to score races with Micah Evans 23rd, Alex Gibbins 30th, Tom Desborough 31st, Roger Vilardell 37th, Dan Kennedy 40th and Graeme Lugar 46th.

Elsewhere at Greenford Lara Mannes won the under 17 womens Mddlesex County cross country title and Naimah Mossi was 9th in the under 13 girls event, and it is noted that higher claim athletes Phil Sesemann and Steph Davis were in action in Valencia over 10km on the road and recorded 28.58 and 32.58 respectively.

At Sheffield there was a BMC Grand Prix where Angus Harrington clocked 1.55.17 over 800m and Amarisa Sibley clocked 2.10.03, while in the England Athletics Senior Combined Events Champs also held in Sheffield Theo Adesina competed well for 7th place with 4,642 points with the pick of his performances being a 7.21 over 60m, a 6.58 long jump and a 1.91m high jump.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk