Press Releases

Home Oct to Dec 2018 Jul to Sep 2018 Apr to Jun 2018 Jan to Mar 2018 Oct to Dec 2017 Jul to Sep 2017 Apr to Jun 2017 Jan to Mar 2017 Oct to Dec 2017 Jul to Sep 2016 Apr to Jun 2016 Jan to Mar 2016 Oct to Dec 2015 Jul to Sep 2015 Apr to Jun 2015 Jan to Mar 2015 Oct to Dec 2014 Jul to Sep 2014 Apr to Jun 2014 Jan to Mar 2014 Oct to Dec 2013 Jul to Sep 2013 Apr to Jun 2013 Jan to Mar 2013 Oct to Dec 2012 Jul to Sep 2012 Apr to Jun 2012 Jan to Mar 2012 Oct to Dec 2011 Jul to Sep 2011 Apl to Jun 2011 Jan to Mar2011 Oct to Dec 2010 Jul to Sep 2010 Apl to Jun 2010 Jan to Mar 2010 Oct to Dec 2009 Jul to Sep 2009 Apr to Jun 2009 Jan to Mar 2009 Oct to Dec 2008 Jun to Sep 2008 Apl to Jun 2008 Jan to Mar 2008 Oct to Dec 2007 Jul to Sep 2007 Apl to Jun 2007 Jan to Mar 2007 Oct to Dec 2006 Jul to Sep 2006 Apr to Jun 2006 Jan to Mar 2006 Oct to Dec 2005 Jul to Sep 2005 Apr to Jun 2005 Jan to Mar 2005 Oct to Dec 2004 Jul to Sep 2004 Apr to Jun 2004 Jan to Mar 2004 Oct to Dec 2003 Jul to Sep 2003 Apr to Jun 2003 Feb & Mar 2003 Dec & Jan 2003 Oct & Nov 2002 Aug & Sep 2002 Jun & Jul 2002 Apr & May 2002 Feb & Mar 2002 Dec & Jan 2002 Oct & Nov 2001 Aug & Sep 2001 Jun & Jul 2001 Apl & May 2001 Feb & Mar 2001 Dec & Jan 2001 Oct & Nov 2000 Aug & Sep 2000 Jun & Jul 2000 Apl & May 2000 Feb & Mar 2000

Last updated 08 January 2019

Current Press Releases

  • If you want to find the latest results try Results!

  • If you are after older results and gossip please go to the Courier pages.

  • If you want earlier months click on any of the links above.

 

January 2019 February 2019 March 2019
8/01/19 LATEST            
                 
                 
                 
                 

8/01/19

County Cross Country Champs Weekend
On Saturday 61 club athletes took the fields around Brands Hatch motor racing circuit for the annual Kent XC Champs which was 6 more than last year even though some age groups we sparsely represented. With athletes in all 10 races the club had a brilliant day with 2 team golds, 2 team silvers, 1 team bronze, one individual gold, three individual silvers and an individual bronze, and 21 top ten finishes.

First race away was the under 13 girls where the team took a solid bronze team medal with Carys Firth 5th, Megan Slattery 9th and Tallulah Ndikanwu 16th, with the under 13 boys following next Arthur Starvis 8th, Oscar Whitcombe 12th and Jasper Brooks 35th for 6th team place.

Next up was the under 15 girls which saw Hannah Clark run strongly for a silver medal leading the team to victory with Eliie Dolby 4th (same as last year) and Daniella Harper 8th with BBHAC easily winning the team event as well. It is also great to note that 2 other girls made the top 20 with Lilly Meers 9th and Heidi Forsyth 12th. Shortly after this race the under 15 boys went off and this time we saw Tom Brash continue his fine form for 4th place with Matthew Smith 17th, George Shaw 19th and Frederick Georgiou 22nd for 2nd place team medal.

Ollie Bright maintained his fine winter form winning the under 17 mens race as he had done last year in the under 15 boys event leading the team to 4th place with Benjamin Gardiner 22nd, Justin Strover 28th and Bailey Marks Belaon 37th, while in the under 17 ladies race Morgan Squibb finished 3rd leading the team to an easy team victory with Jess Neal 6th and Ellie Osmond 7th, with Zoe White 10th.

In the under 20 ladies race again the club could only field two athletes but Yasmin Austridge ran well for 4th and Lucy Elms not far behind in 6th. In the mens under 20 race with only 3 to score, we fielded 4 runners who ran brilliantly and packed well to pick up the team silver medal with Lewis Mills first home in 2nd, Charlie Davis 3rd and Angus Harrington 17th to complete the scoring, with Callum Myatt close behind in 20th.

With only three senior ladies available to race we were able to complete a team, Niamh Bridson Hubbard ran strongly for 2nd with Jess Keene 22nd and Lorna Clowes 45th they finished 4th team, while the men had 11 runners on duty like last year of which the fist 6 combined well for 4th place but unable to complete a 12 scoring team. Will Ruiz was first home in 18th with Rob Donohue 29th and with Peter Tucker 39th, Tom Desborough 43rd, Dan Kennedy 50th, and Daniel Brewer 61st completing the scoring team.

Elsewhere at the Middlesex XC Champs at Greenford given not all of our athletes live in Kent, we had an outstanding performance from two athletes . Lara Mannes won the under 15 girls race in 15.04 and Biancamaria Polloni ran superbly for 5th in the under 13 girls race.

At the BMC Grand Prix event in Sheffield there was a good fast 800m by Alex Botterill who took second in 1.51.16.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk