Founded in 1869

Jan to Mar 2022

Home Up

Press Releases for January to March 2022

  • If you want to find the latest results try Results!

  • If you are after older results and gossip please go to the Courier pages.

  • Pre 2019 reports are now here...

 

January 2022 February 2022 March 2022
  26/01/22     16/02/22     29/03/22  
  19/01/22     9/02/22     22/03/22  
  10/01/22     1/02/22     15/03/22  
              8/03/22  
              1/03/22  

29/03/22

Busy track weekend for Club Athletes

With no senior men or womenís teams in action at the Southern Road Relays it was left to the track athletes and the young cross-country runners to fly the club flag this week.

Over in the US with the outdoor season now underway, in the Victor Lopez Classic Meeting in Houston, Lewis Mills clocked a useful 9.27.59 over the 3,000m steeplechase and at the same meeting Yasmin Austridge clocked a new lifetime best over 1,500m with 4.26.09 having over the same weekend also run the 3,000m steeplechase in a new pb and club record of 10.35.12 at the Texas Relays in Austin.

Elsewhere in the US at the Ole Miss Classic in Oxford, MS, Divine Oladipo threw the shot 15.51m and the discus 52.25m, and at the Raleigh Relays in Raleigh, NC, Marica Sey the ran 100m in 12.70m and Holly Mpassy ran the 400m in 55.97.

The Southeast Schools Inter Counties match took place at Writtle and saw Joseph Scanes continue his fine form in winning the year 8 boys race in 11.43 over the 3.3km course, while James Shaw also ran superbly for 7th in 12.58 in the year 7 race. In the girlís year 8 race over 3kms, Isabel Pauling ran 12.57 for 6th spot and Niamh Stanley ran 13.24 for 19th, both outstanding performances.

The previous week at the Kent Indoors Champs at Lea Valley, now the results are to hand, its great news that the club had 23 winners across the events and age groups, with more than 50 club athletes participating.

Michael Damoah won the senior menís 60m in 6.94 with Duayne Bovell 2nd in 7.13 for a new club V35 record, while Charles Nortey won the senior menís 200m in 22.22 with Tianna Haynes winning the under 20 womenís 200m in 25.88. Alyssa Firla won the under 15 girls 300m in 43.27 and Zakia Mossi competing in the Middx Champs won the 400m under 20 ladies race in 59.38.

In the middle-distance events, there were wins over 800m for Matthew Smith in the under 20 menís with 1.58.45, Hendri Verster in the under 15 boys in 2.14.31 and Tallulah Ndikanwu in the under 17 ladies with 2.28.46, while in the 1500m races Arthur Starvis won the under 17 men in 4.27.45, Morgan Squibb won the under 20 lades race in 4.42.87 and Megan Barlow won the under 15 girls race with 4.53.60. In the 60m hurdles races there were wins for Rayhan Mourtada in the under 17 men with 8.55, Shakanya Osahon in the under 20 ladies race with 8.98 and Daisy Snell in the under 17 womenís race with 9.03.

To the field events and Andrew Nkoro won the under 17 menís event with 1.73m and Qi-Chi Ukpai won the under 15 ladiesí event with 1.67m for a new pb and won the triple jump with 10.97 for a new CBP. In the pole vault there were wins for three vaulters all well coached by John Wakeman with Barnaby Corry winning the under 20 menís event with 4.20m, Oscar Whitcombe won the under 17 menís event with 3.70m and Charlie Platt won the under 15 boys event with 3.10m. Daisy Snell won the under 15 ladies long jump with 5.38m, Jade Oni won the senior womenís triple jump with 11.75m, Cleo Agyepong won the under 20 ladies shot with 12.86m and Alyssa Firla won the under 15 girls shot with 9.42m.

This weekend the club is taking a team of athletes, officials, and spectators to Jersey to compete against both Jersey and Guernsey, with Past President Paul Byfield leading the party.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


22/03/22

Cross Country Season ends and Reardon in World Indoor Champs action

The World Indoor Champs took place over three days in Belgrade and 18 year old schoolboy Sam Reardon was on duty representing the GB mens 4 x 400m relay team running both in the semi-final and final on leg three. In the final which GB made as a non-automatic qualifier, Sam ran the second fastest leg among the British athletes with a 46.94 clocking running brilliantly to hand over to the anchor man in third place, but with the last leg runner (Learmonth) not being a 400m specialist the team faded to 6th place, but still an incredible effort by Sam and his team mates just to make the world final.

Sam pictured with proud coach Nigel Stickings in Belgrade.

The England Schools Cross Country Champs took place the Hop Farm in Kent with many club athletes in action representing various counties. Top performances were by Joseph Scanes in the junior boys race finishing 30th, and in the junior girls race Megan Barlow ran solidly for 32nd with Lydia Witcombe 49th, while in the senior girls race Hannah Martin took 34th place.

Closer to home in West Wickham the Closing 5 took place to officially round off the cross country season. With the slowest runner off first on time handicap, if the handicapper has got it right everybody would finish together although in this race there was a 5 minute variance between first and last.

The handicap was won by Jim Phelan in 28.06 followed in second by Micah Evans in 29.03 and John Turner third in 29.31. The three fastest runners on the day were Evans in 29.03, Blair Wilson in second place with 30.14 and Gareth Evans in third with 33.05. The season long Bennett Cup handicap standings saw Steve Hough win with 183 points, with Darren Corneille second with 153 points closely followed by Steve Pairman with 152 points.

Following this the AGM was held at Beccehamian RFC and the new President David Appleton was introduced along with four new VPS, Roy Dickens, Paul Shaw, Ashley Pearson and Helga Pullin.

Finally there was also the Tri Counties Indoor Champs held at Lea Valley with many club athletes participating, but at the time of writing the full results have not yet been made available and will be included next time.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


15/03/22

National Cross Country Title for Andrea Clement and Team Gold for Coulon, Pearson and Butler

The British Master Cross Country event were held close to home in Tonbridge and what a great day it was for BBHAC Masters running. Andrea Clement won the main ladies (V35) race by over 30 seconds for a first national title, and was backed up brilliantly by Carole Coulon in 8th spot but more importantly 2nd in the V45 race, with Ashley Pearson 18th overall and 5th place in the W45s, with Jennie Butler 22nd overall and 6th place in the W45 category meaning these ladies won the team gold in the W45 event. Maxine McInulty was 27th overall which was also good enough for silver in the W40 category, and Maz Turner was 129th earning her fourth in the W70 category.

The men had 12 runners in action across the age groups with the M35 team running superbly for bronze with Micah Evans 15th, Gareth Evans 58th and Blair Wilson 60th, and the M45 team also took a great bronze with Alex Gibbins 18th, Luca Ercolani 40th and Steve Hodge 95th. Other runners making the top 100 included Roger Beswick in 85th and Christian Clement in 86th, and good to see Clayton Aves, Andy Rayner, Tim Nash and Nick Barber also competing.

Loughborough hosted the CAU Inter Counties Cross Country Champs with many club athletes running for their respective counties across the age groups. The club were represented in seven of the 10 races with the greatest achievement being run by Joseph Scanes who finished 13th in the under 13 boys following his great run in the National recently. In the under 13 girls there were some great runs by Niamah Mossi in 31st, Niamh Stanley in 35th and Isabel Pauling in 119th, Alex Middleton was 50th in the under 15 boys which took team bronze, while Megan Barlow 20th, Lydia Witcombe 83rd and Megan Slattery 94th competed in the under 15 girls race with Kent taking silver medals.

In the under 17 ladies race Hannah Clark continued her fine winter form with 41st spot, and in the under 20 womens race there were solid performances by Morgan Squibb in 31st and Ailbhe Barnes in 48th, and Zoe White ran for 137th spot in the senior ladies race.

At Lea Valley the England Masters Inter Area match took place with three of our masters athletes in action. Helen Godsell won both the 200m in 30.43 and 400m in 75.35 in the W60 category, while Peter Hamilton took 6th spot in the 800m with 3.21.68 and the 5th spot in the 1500m with 6.31.52 followed by Paul Ross-Davies in 6.48.55, all in the M70 category.

In the US the NCAA Indoor Champs were held in Birmingham, Alabama, and when you consider there are over 5,300 universities and colleges in the US, just to make the final 16 athletes in each event is a remarkable achievement. The club were fortunate enough to have two of our female athletes in action with Divine Oladipo throwing 17.15m for 9th spot in the shot, while Katy Ann McDonald did not make it out of the semi-finals when clocking 2.09.12 but took 15th place overall. A run at her best would have had her highly placed in the final.

On Sunday the annual mob match against Ranelagh took place at Hayes and scoring 10 a side BBHAC won by 67 points to 164 points with the top three runners in both mens and women standing below.

  Race Result club time
1 BRADEN Ross BBHAC 49:33
2 KENNEDY Dan BBHAC 49:43
3 ERCOLANI Luca BBHAC 50:04
       
  Race Result Women club time
1 PALMER Sarah RAN 56:33
2 RAYNER Elaine BBHAC 57:51
3 DOUGLAS Nicola RAN 01:20:29

 

This coming weekend sees the Closing 5 Champs from Beccehamian RFC followed by the AGM at the same venue.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


8/03/22

Master Athletes in action in British Master Indoor Champs

This past weekend saw 7 of our senior athletes in action at Lee Valley taking on 19 different events between them and winning ten medals including three gold.

Helen Godsell won golds in the 60m in 9.02 and also in the 200m in 30.71 in the W65 category, while Clem Leon was even busier in the M65 category winning silver in 4 events including the 200m in 30.81, jumping 1.35m in the high jump, 3.91m in the long jump and 9.01m in the triple jump, and for good measure also picked up a bronze in the 60m with 9.16 having qualified with 9.12. Lower down the age groups there were two great runs in the W40 category for Louisa Vallins to claim silver in the 60m in 8.37 for new pb, and also a earning a new pb of 28.01 over 200m for bronze and another pb.

Ian Firla was the busiest club athlete competing in the M50 category where he ran 28.50 over 200m for a pb, also ran 61.20 for another pb over 400m and clocked 2.23.19 over 800m in the final for 8th place, and even more was to come with a 5.00.54 clocking for 6th in the 1500m final. Not content with the track he also took 5th spot in the long jump with 4.19m.

In the M35 category Ashley Reid clocked a useful 7.86 over 60m and 25.77 over 200m, while at the other end of the spectrum the evergreen Peter Hamilton took 4th spot in the M70 800m in 3.19.36 and also took 4th spot in the 1500m with 6.44.01.

At the same time the British Masters Throws Champs were taking place and Steve Langdon won the mens M60 javelin with a fine throw of 38.39m.

On the US Collegiate circuit there were several club athletes in action including Holly Mpassy who ran a new pb over 400m in 54.10 at the IC4A/ECAC Champs in Boston, and also a pb in the pole vault for Lois Warden with 3.70m. At the NAIA Indoor Champs at Brookings in South Dakota, Elizabeth Ibidunni clocked 25.33 and 58.86 over 200m and 400m respectively.

This Sunday (13th March)  is the Mob Match versus Ranelagh Harriers from the Warren, and the following Saturday (19th March) is the Closing 5 Champs (14:00) followed by the AGM (17:00), both from Beccehamian RFC at Sparrows Den.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


1/03/22

National Cross Country team bronze and indoor national title for Aguocha, club indoor records for McDonald and Reardon

The National Cross Country Champs were held at Parliament Hill Fields again on a very muddy course for all athletes but this not deter the 83 club athletes from lining up and competing in the ten races over 5 hours of racing.

The highlights of the day were a magnificent 16th place for Niamh Bridson Hubbard in the senior womens race, a 12th spot for Joseph Scanes in the under 13 boys race and a team bronze medal for the under 17 ladies. Niamh was well backed up by Andrea Clement in 42nd which is a great achievement to make the top 50, and the team rounded off with Amy Leach in 130th and Carole Coulon in 152nd for 10th spot. The senior men ran well for 35th team spot with the scoring six comprising of Dan Kennedy in 308th, Alex Gibbons in 328th, Tom Desborough 335th, Luca Ercolani 473rd, Robert Donohue 551st and Fintan Parkinson 625th.

In the junior races we were unable to field a complete team but in the ladies race Naomi Toft ran solidly for 43rd with Zoe White close behind in 51st with Ailbhe Barnes a little further back in 55th, while in the mens events Tom Brash was 118th and Callum Horton 183rd. In the under 17 ladies race the team ran brilliantly for team bronze with Lara Mannes 34th, Liberty Whyte 44th, Carys Firth 57th and Hannah Clark 61st, while the under 17 men combined for 14th with Miles Brown 93rd, George Shaw 129th, Ted Marston 159th and Thomas Sugden 161st.

The under 15 girls also ran well as a team for 8th spot with Megan Barlow showing her versatility following good recent indoor track efforts in 32nd, Megan Slattery 64th, Christina Gilodi-Johnson 102nd and Isla Spink 109th, while the under 15 boys went one better in 7th spot with Jasper Brooks 45th, Alexander Middleton 71st, Franco Hillier 123rd and Mark Constable 189th. In the youngest age groups the under 13 girls took an impressive 5th place with Isabel Pauling 42nd, Niamh Stanley 46th, Naimah Mossi 68th and Sophie Fleming 75th, while in the boys race Joseph Scanes ran brilliantly for 12th supported by Joseph Hill in 69th, James Shaw 95th and Alfie Whitelock 114th for 10th team place.

At the UK Athletic Indoor Champs in Birmingham the club had eight finalists with a national title (joint first) for Kelechi Aguocha in the mens high jump with 2.13m, and a silver for Jahisha Thomas in the ladies long jump with a highly respectable 6.45m leap, and a bronze for Sam Reardon over 400m with 47.01 having qualified earlier with a new pb of 46.72. Theo Adesina had a great weekend with a 4,828 points score for 6th in the mens heptathlon, Annie Davies took 7th in the 60m hurdles with 8.39, Abigail Smith competed well given the number of years she was giving away in the 3,000m walk for 8th place with 16.13.72, and Sophie Dowson took 13th in the ladies pole vault with 3.60m.

The previous week at Lea Valley Sam Reardon finally got a good crack in a competitive 800m and after some great pacing by Dan Putnam, Sam was left pretty much alone to go on and smash a very long standing indoor club record with a 1.48.81 clocking.

This past weekend saw some outstanding performances in the SEC Conference Champs in College Station in Texas, with Katy Ann-McDonald clocking a new indoor pb and club record with 2.02.85, and Divine Oladipo threw the shot out to 17.63m, while closer to home at the Loughborough Throws event Bekah Walton started the season off in fine form with new pb of 55.68m and only just missed the club record by 11cm, Hollie Arnold also took part and threw 40.26m for a great season opener as well. Zara Obamakinwa was almost back to her best in the discus with a 49.45m effort.

The previous weekend Blair Wilson, Dave Leal and John Turner ran the Deal half marathon where the course was very hilly with 900m of climb and it was very windy. They ran against the wind for the first 6 miles with Blair finishing 5th in 1 hour 22 minutes, Dave came 180th in 2 hours 2 minutes and John came 182nd in 2 hours 3 minutes.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


16/02/22

Kent XC League Improvement and National Titles for Reardon, Barlow, Ukpai and Platt

First up was the Kent XC League match 5 held at Norman Park where the womens senior team put in the strongest team effort in a very long time to win the team prize for scoring three with Andrea Clement running brilliantly for 2nd place with Morgan Squibb 6th and Carole Coulon 7th, backed up by Ashley Pearson (16th), Jennie Butler (19th) and Sarah Belaon (43rd) who combined for second team spot in the six to score.

In the mens race the team finished third with 77 points in the 4 to score match with Micah Evans 14th, Dan Kennedy 18th, Alex Gibbons 20th and Robert Donohue 25th, ending the season 4th team overall.

At the England Athletic Indoor Age Group Champs in Sheffield there were some amazing individual performances resulting in 4 individual golds, 3 silvers and at least 5 new personal bests. In the under 20 mens 400m event Sam Reardon won in 47.74 with Pablo Seema Roca 5th in 49.39, and Charlie Platt took gold in the under 15 boys pole vault with a pb of 3.35m, while in the under 15 womens events Megan Barlow ran a fine new pb of 2.15.22 to win the 800m and Qi-Chi Ukpai won the high jump with 1.64m and also took 5th in the long jump with 4.94m.

In the under 17 women events Faith Akinbileje ran superbly to win two silvers, with 7.52 over 60m and 23.96 over 200m, and Cleo Agyepong won silver in the shot with 12.86m. In the mens under 20 events Jeriel Quainoo took 4th place in the 60m with 6.82, Dillon Claydon earned 4th spot with 15.78m and a pb in the shot, and Barnaby Corry took 9th in the pole vault with 4.00m. In the under 17 mens pole vault Oscar Whitcombe just missed a medal with 4th spot but was rewarded with a fine new pb of 3.85m, and in the under 15 girls 300m Alyssa Firla ran well for 5th spot with 43.15.

On the US collegiate circuit this week Yasmin Austridge clocked 2.10.28 over 800m in Houston, Divine Oladipo threw the shot out to 16.91m in Nashville, while at the same meeting Katy Ann McDonald ran 2.03.73 over 800m improving her own club indoor record from 2020, and putting her at 7th in the NCAA rankings.

At the previous weeks Southern Champs the results were finally published which showed the club had yet another remarkable weekend with a gold for Jeriel Quainoo over the 60m in the under 20 age group with 6.75, Amarisa Sibley won the under 20 womens 800m in 2.11.15, and Sam Reardon won the mens 800m in a slow tactical final having earlier qualified with an impressive 1.53.16.

In the under 20 mens high jump Harrison Thorne bagged silver with 1.95m and Theo Adesina took bronze with the same height, Barnaby Corry tied for the bronze in the pole vault with 4.10m, Toby Dronfield won silver in the triple jump with 14.09m and Dillon Claydon won silver in the shot with 15.42m, while in the ladies under 20 shot putt Cleo Agyepong continued her fine form taking silver with a putt of 12.91m.

Not much scheduled for this coming weekend but on the 26th February itís the National Cross Country at Parliament Hill.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


9/02/22

Mob Match action and indoor gold for Annie Davies

Blackheath & Bromley won both mob matches over 10Km at Hayes at the weekend with 17 runners scoring against Croydon Striders and Beckenham R.C., by 284 to 321 and 275 to 348 respectively.

Dan Kennedy won the race in 39.33 with Tom Desborough 2nd in 39.53 and Darren Corneille 4th in 42.04, with other top 10 finishes for Andy Rayner 6th and Fintan Parkinson 9th. In the Vets champs the medallists were for MV40 1st Darren Corneille, 2nd Andrew Rayner, 3rd Fintan Parkinson, with the MV50 1st Roger Beswick, 2nd Rod Harrington, MV60 1st Nick Kinsey, 2nd Mark Ellison, 3rd Chris Pike, MV70 1st John Turner, with our one lady FV65 1st Maz Turner

In the handicap Rod Harrington won the race with Maz Turner 2nd and Dan Kennedy 3rd.

Elsewhere at Leeds, the England Athletics Winter 10km walk championships were held at Leeds Beckett University track. In what was described as Ďwet and wild Ď conditions Abigail Smith had a race long battle to finish 6th in 57m 15.2s.

The Southern Indoor Champs for seniors and under 20s were held at Lea Valley and again many club members were in action. Ethan Akanni won the mens 60m hurdles with 7.94 and William Adeyeye was 4th in 8.09. In other finals Annie Davies won the ladies 60m hurdles final with 8.36, Kelsi Cornish ran very well for 2nd in the 800m with 2.20.38, and Modupe Shokunbi ran 7.62 for 5th in the womens 60m final.

In qualifying rounds Kieran Daly ran 6.81 over 60m as did Brandon Murray, Bailey Stickings ran 49.46 over 400m, while Rico Cottell clocked 8.30 and Theo Adesina 8.72 over the 60m hurdles, with Zoe Austridge clocking 9.13 over the ladies 60m hurdles for 7th in the final having clocked 8,92 in the earlier rounds.

In the US again this week the club had many athletes in action including Elizabeth Ibidunni who ran 7.77 over 60m in Maryville, Mo, while Ava White ran the mile distance again clocking 5.23.20 in College Station, Tx, and Lewis Mills ran a pb for 5,000m with 15.00.24 at the same venue. Sabrina Mannes contested the 600m and clocked 1.39.86 in Winston Salem, NC, Lois Warden vaulted 3.65m for a pb in Boston, and Divine Oladipo was a little down on recent form with 16.16m in the shot in Blacksburg, Va.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


1/02/22

Southern Cross Country Champs and Indoor World Round Up

Beckenham Place Park played host to the Southern Cross Country Champs on Saturday and laid on ideal conditions for fast racing. Blackheath & Bromley fielded 74 runners in 10 races wining team gold in the under 13 boys, also in the under 15 girls, and a bronze in the under 17 ladies race plus a fantastic individual silver medal in the boys under 13 race for Lucas Elmqvist.

The senior men fielded 15 athletes and everybody ran solidly for 14th team place with Roger Vilardell 101st, Micah Evans 105th, Dan Kennedy 107th, Tom Desborough 128th, Robert Donohue 147th and Luca Ercolani 194th. In the ladies race the club only manged to field 3 runners but they did admirably with Carole Coulon 42nd, Kelsi Cornish 116th and Amy Leach 156th.

In the under 17 mens race the club fielded 3 runners with George Shaw 60th, Ted Marston 69th and Thomas Sugden 71st, and in the ladies under 20 race there was a great run by Morgan Squibb for 10th spot with Zoe White 29th, and the under 17 ladies combined brilliantly for third team spot with Hannah Clark 11th, Liberty Whyte 29th, Cameron Kelly Gordon 35th and Carys Firth 38th, while the under 15 girls went even better winning team gold with Megan Slattery 6th, Megan Barlow 7th, Lydia Whitcombe 24th and Amber Cockburn 36th, the first scoring athletes of the 13 fielded in this race.

The under 13 boys ran very strongly for 5th team spot with Jasper Brooks 30th, Harry Fage 77th, Mark Constable 82nd and Franco Hillier 113th, the under 13 girls went one spot better with 4th team place with Isabel Pauling 18th, Niamh Stanley 55th, Sophie Flemming 57th and Beth Regan, and the under 13 boys won team gold with Lucas Elmqvist 2nd, well backed up with Joseph Scanes in 7th, Joseph Hill 26th and James Shaw 30th.

From the US Maya Bruney clocked a very useful 54.28 in Nashville two weeks ago, and Katy Ann McDonald ran an impressive 2.05.27 over 800m in Fayetteville Arkansas. In Houston, Yasmin Austridge won the mile in 4.55.72 with Ava White 7th in 5.09.64. (Photo of Ava and Yasmin in Houston). Lois Warden vaulted 3.45m in the pole vault in Boston while in Manchester Eleanor Barrett vaulted 3.06m.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


26/01/22

Schools Cross Country Action and Indoor Round Up

The Kent Schools XC Champs took place at the Hop Farm in Paddock Wood with club members competing in all six races taking an individual gold and five bronze medals.

In the senior boysí race Tom Brash ran well for eighth spot with Matthew Smith 22nd, while in the under 17 menís race Arthur Starvis took 10th place with Jasper Brooks close behind in 13th spot, while in the under 15 boys race Lucas Elmqvist continued his fine winter form with third place with Joseph Scanes one pace back in 4th and Hendri Verster 18th.

In the senior girls race Hannah Clark again continued her own fine form taking 3rd with Amber Cockburn 8th and Liberty Whyte 9th, and in the under 17 girls race Sophie Fleming ran brilliantly for 3rd place, with Sophie Tran 5th, Rowan Pearson 10th and Mariana Caceres 16th, and finally in the under 15 girls race Megan Barlow took a fantastic win with Lydia Whitcombe also making the podium in 3rd spot, with Luciana Smith and Niamh Stanley also making the top 10 with 7th and 9th respectively.

In the US at various collegiate meetings Divine Oladipo threw the shot out to 17.20m in Nashville and Lewis Mills recorded 8.31.24 in Houston over 3,000m, while in Manchester at the Boxx Manchester Indoor event Jeriel Quainoo opened in the 60m with a 6.87 clocking.

At the London Indoor Games at Lea Valley the club had many athletes in action with Harrison Thorne clearing 1.92m in the menís high jump, Barnaby Corry cleared 4.11m in the pole vault, and Jade Oni leapt 12.12m and Karina Harris 11.59m in the ladiesí triple jump. In the menís shot Theo Adesina threw 11.90m and in the under 20 menís event with the slightly lighter shot Dillon Claydon threw an impressive 15.59m for a new pb. Over the 800m Sam Reardon clocked 1.52.85 and Amarisa Sibley just missed her pb with 2.09.58.

Our sprinters were out in force over 60m and in the ladies races there were fine timings for Tyra Khambai-Annan 7.66, Modupe Shokunbi 7.72. Mallory Cluley 7.93. Emily Ker 8.05, Kaliyah Young 8.16 and evergreen Helen Godsell 9.00 in the W65 race. In the many menís races held both Kieran Daly and Brandon Murray ran 6.84, Michael Damoah clocked 6.92, Charles Nortey 6.94, Jak Mensah 6.96, Matthew Knight 7.15, Clayton Jacinto 7.20, and LJ Wright 7.22.

Some missing results from the previous weekís Southern Junior indoor Champs are now to hand and these include the following fantastic medal haul.

Gold Medallists

   

U15G

300m

Alyssa Firla

U15G

HJ

Qi-Chi Ukpai

U15G

LJ

Qi-Chi Ukpai

U15G

TJ

Qi-Chi Ukpai

 

   

Silver Medallists

   

U17M

PV

Oscar Witcombe

 U15B

PV

Charlie Platt

U15G

800

Megan Barlow

U13G 

800

Kara Bryan

 

   

Bronze Medallists

 

U15B

HJ

Josh Dako

U15B

LJ

Josh Dako

U17W

LJ

Daisy Snell

U15G

SP

Alyssa Firla

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


19/01/22

Big shot effort by Oladipo and report from Southern Junior Indoors

Divine Oladipo now studying at Vanderbilt in Nashville in the USA threw the shot putt out to 17.92m at the weekend to go 6th on the UK All time list and only just missed the club record by 2cms which was set almost 35 years ago. Elsewhere in the US Katy Ann McDonald won a mile race in 4.48.70 at the LSU Purple Tiger Meeting in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Closer to home at Lea Valley our younger athletes were in action in the Southern Counties indoor Champs. In the under 15 girls there was a triple gold medal haul for Qi-Chi Ukpai in the long jump with 5.36m, the high jump with 1.64m and the triple jump with 10.52m, Alyssa Firla won bronze in the shot putt with 9.17m and took 5th in the 60m hurdles in 9.53m, and Megan Barlow took 5th in the high jump with 1.50m.

In the under 17 womens events there was a bronze for Daisy Snell in the long jump with 5.42m and Emily Algeo took 6th with a leap of 5.00m, while in the under 15 boys pole vault Charlie Platt took silver with 3.10m and Joshua Dako took third place in the high jump with 1.53m, and third in the long jump with 4.85m.

At the other end of the scale our veteran runners were in action where on a cold damp morning 2 intrepid runners, Dave Leal and John Turner, competed in the RunThrough half marathon at Crystal Palace. Finish times were: Dave Leal (over 65) 1:54.32 and John Turner (over70) 1:59.50.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


10/01/22

Clark and Elmqvist take gold in Kent XC Champs, Mannes wins Middlesex Title

Another great day for BBHAC across the age groups at the Kent Count Cross Country Champs held at Brands Hatch in very muddy conditions. In all 73 athletes finished in eight races winning 6 team medals and 5 individual medals.

The under 13 girls won the team prize with 43 points and 12 athletes finishing in the top 23, what a great depth that shows we have. Niamh Stanley was 4th, Isabel Pauling 6th, Luciana Smith 7th and Sophie Fleming 10th with the rest of the team filling 14th, 15, 16th, 17, 18th, 19, 22nd and 23rd. The boys under 13 team also took the team gold and a great individual win for Luca Elmqvist backed up by Joseph Scanes in 3rd, with James Shaw 13th and Matias Caceros 15th.

The under 15 girls took a very impressive team silver with individual bronze for Megan Slattery supported by Megan Barlow in 9th and Isla Spink in 12th with Amber Cockburn 13th. The under 15 boys ran well for a team bronze medal with Alexander Middleton 7th, Jasper Brooks 8th, Mark Constable 13th and Harry Fage 22nd.

More success in the under 17 womens race with a fantastic win by Hannah Clark, backed by Lily Meers in 7th, Liberty Whyte 10th and Cameron Kelly-Gordon 11th, combining well to win a team silver medal. The under 17 men ran solidly for a team silver with Miles Brown 11th, Thomas Sugden 13th, Ted Marston 16th and George Shaw 18th, while in the under 20 womens race we only fielded two athletes who ran brilliantly with Ailbhe Barnes taking 2nd and Morgan Squibb 4th, and only two ran in the under 20 mens race with Tom Brash 6th and Frederick Georgiou 20th.

In the senior ladies race the club only fielded 4 runners but in the three to score race they finished 4th with Carole Coulon taking a very impressive 10th spot, Zoe Whyte 15th and Amy Leach 27th. The senior men fielded a team of 14 runners and took 4th place in both the 6 to score and 12 to score races with Micah Evans 23rd, Alex Gibbins 30th, Tom Desborough 31st, Roger Vilardell 37th, Dan Kennedy 40th and Graeme Lugar 46th.

Elsewhere at Greenford Lara Mannes won the under 17 womens Mddlesex County cross country title and Naimah Mossi was 9th in the under 13 girls event, and it is noted that higher claim athletes Phil Sesemann and Steph Davis were in action in Valencia over 10km on the road and recorded 28.58 and 32.58 respectively.

At Sheffield there was a BMC Grand Prix where Angus Harrington clocked 1.55.17 over 800m and Amarisa Sibley clocked 2.10.03, while in the England Athletics Senior Combined Events Champs also held in Sheffield Theo Adesina competed well for 7th place with 4,642 points with the pick of his performances being a 7.21 over 60m, a 6.58 long jump and a 1.91m high jump.

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk