National C-C

Home Up

Last updated 22 August 2003

 

Below is information on the National Cross Country Championships and the Southern Cross Country Championships.

NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP over 15Km

Each club is entitled to run a team of not less than six or more than nine competitors, selected from the names which appear in the programme. At the conclusion of the race the respective positions of the first six of each club are added together and the club with the lowest aggregate of points is declared the winner.

Steve Cluney, Blackheath Harriers President September 1993 to January 1995, holding National Cross Country Challenge Cup. 

The Finch-Wayte Cup and English Cross Country Union Shield were also awarded to us on 12 March 1994 at South Shields.

The winning team holds the FRANK WYNNE CUP for the ensuing year and each member of the scoring six receives an Association Medal. The individual winner holds the CHESHAM CUP and receives an Association Medal. Similarly silver and bronze team and individual medals. The team finishing nine runners with the least number of points (excluding the first three teams) holds the CHARLES OTWAY MEMORIAL CUP.

The leading Southern team holds the W.FINCH-WAYTE CUP and the first competitor in the team to finish will be awarded a plaque.

MINOR CLUB TROPHY is awarded to the first club who has not finished in the first 30 during the past five years.

PERSIL TROPHY is presented to the club with the lowest aggregate in the three championships.

CENTENARY TROPHY to be awarded to the first team to finish from the 11 clubs in existence at the time of the formation of the ECCU.

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP - 10Km

12 to enter, six to run, four to score. The winning club holds the HARRY HALL CHALLENGE CUP and the individual winner the ARBITER TROPHY. The leading southern team holds the ANDY CIBB TROPHY.

YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP - 7Km

12 to enter, six to run, four to score. The winning club holds the SHEFFIELD CHALLENGE TROPHY and the individual winner the J.L. WAGSTAFF TROPHY. The leading southern team holds the JACK CRUMP MEMORIAL TROPHY.


CENTENARY TROPHY (Shield)

PRESENTED ON 3RD MARCH 1984 TO THE ENGLISH CROSS COUNTRY UNION BY THE SURVIVING FOUNDER MEMBER CLUBS AS A MARK OF APPRECIATION ON BEHALF OF ALL RUNNERS WHO HAVE BENEFITED BY THE WORK OF THE UNION OVER THE PAST 100 YEARS

Founder member clubs:

Thames Hare and Hounds
Blackheath Harriers
South London Harriers
Cheshire Tally Ho Hare and Hounds
Birchfield Harriers
Coventry Godiva Harriers
Highgate Harriers
Ranelagh Harriers
Reading Athletic Club
Bristol Athletic Club
Liverpool Harriers and Athletic Club

Winners:
1984     Birchfield Harriers
1985     Birchfield Harriers
1986     Birchfield Harriers
1987     Birchfield Harriers
1988     Birchfield Harriers
1989     Coventry Godiva Harriers
1990     Coventry Godiva Harriers
1991     Highgate Harriers
1992     Blackheath Harriers
1993     Blackheath Harriers
1994     Blackheath Harriers
1995     Blackheath Harriers

Top of Page


FRANK WYNNE TROPHY (plus lid and plinth)

THE NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED TO THE NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY UNION BY FRANK WYNNE ESQ - RANELAGH HARRIERS 1905

1877     THAMES H & H
1878     SPARTAN H
1879     THAMES H & H
1880     BIRCHFIELD H
1881     MOSELEY H
1882     MOSELEY H
1883     MOSELEY H
1884     MOSELEY H
1885     LIVERPOOL H
1886     BIRCHFIELD H
1887     BIRCHFIELD H
1888     BIRCHFIELD H
1889     SALFORD H
1890     SALFORD H
1891     BIRCHFIELD H
1892     BIRCHFIELD H
              ESSEX BEAGLES
1893     ESSEX BEAGLES
1894     SALFORD H
1895     BIRCHFIELD H
1896     SALFORD H
1897     MANCHESTER H
              SALFORD H
1898     SALFORD H
1899     HIGHGATE H
1900     FINCHLEY H
1901     ESSEX BEAGLES
1902     HIGHGATE H
1903     BIRCHFIELD H
1904     HIGHGATE H
1905     HIGHGATE H
1906     SUTTON H
1907     BIRCHFIELD H
1908     HALLAMSHIRE H
1909     BIRCHFIELD H
1910     HALLAMSHIRE H
1911     HALLAMSHIRE H
1912     HALLAMSHIRE H
1913     BIRCHFIELD H
1914     SURREY AC
1915)
1916)    NO DATES OR
1917)    ENTRIES SHOWN
1918)
1919)
1920     BIRCHFIELD H
1921     BIRCHFIELD H
1922     BIRCHFIELD H
1923     BIRCHFIELD H
1924     BIRCHFIELD H
1925     BIRCHFIELD H
1926     BIRCHFIELD H
1927     HALLAMSHIRE H
1928     BIRCHFIELD H
1929     BIRCHFIELD H
1930     BIRCHFIELD H
1931     BIRCHFIELD H
1932     BIRCHFIELD H
1933     BIRCHFIELD H
1934     BIRCHFIELD H
1935     BELGRAVE H
1936     BIRCHFIELD H
1937     BIRCHFIELD H
1938     MITCHAM AC
1939     BELGRAVE H
1940)
1941)
1942)     NO DATES OR
1943)     ENTRIES SHOWN
1944)
1945)
1946     BELGRAVE H
1947     SUTTON H
1948     BELGRAVE H
1949     SUTTON H
1950     SUTTON H
1951     SUTTON H
1952     VICTORIA PARK AAC
1953     BIRCHFIELD H
1954     BOLTON UH AND AC
1955     SOUTH LONDON H
1956     SHEFFIELD UNITED HH AND A
1957     SOUTH LONDON H
1958     SOUTH LONDON H
1959     SHEFFIELD UH AND AC
1960     DERBY AND COUNTY AC
1961     DERBY AND COUNTY AC
1962     DERBY AND COUNTY AC
1963     COVENTRY GODIVA H
1964     PORTSMOUTH AC
1965     PORTSMOUTH AC
1966     NORTH STAFFS
1967     PORTSMOUTH AC
1968     COVENTRY GODIVA H
1969     TIPTON H
1970     CITY OF STOKE
1971     SHETTLESTON HARRIERS
1972     TIPTON H
1973     GATESHEAD H AND AC
1974     DERBY AND COUNTY AC
1975     GATESHEAD H AND AC
1976     GATESHEAD H AND AC
1977     GATESHEAD H AND AC
1978     TIPTON H
1979     GATESHEAD H AND AC
1980     TIPTON H
1981     TIPTON H
1982     TIPTON H
1983     ALDERSHOT FARNHAM AND D AC
1984     ALDERSHOT FARNHAM AND D AC
1985     ALDERSHOT FARNHAM AND D AC
1986     TIPTON H
1987     100TH CHAMPIONSHIP - GATESHEAD H AND AC
1988
1989     TIPTON H
1990     VALLI H
1991     BINGLEY H AND AC
1992     TIPTON H
1993     BINGLEY H AND AC
1994     BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1995     BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1996     BINGLEY H AND AC *
1997     TIPTON H *
1998     BINGLEY H AND AC *
1999     TIPTON H *
2000     TIPTON H *

* Please note that although these clubs were holders of the trophy for these years, it is not known whether the engraving has been kept up to date.

It should also be noted that there is no entry shown against the year 1988. In fact, Birchfield H won it that year and, as at 1995, the engraving had not been brought up to date.

Additionally, information received from Wilfred Morgan of Birchfield Harriers indicates that the engraving on this trophy has been backdated as, until Frank Wynne presented the cup in1905, there had been no National Cup for presentation.

Top of Page


FINCH-WAYTE CUP (plus lid and plinth)

DONATED BY THE LATE W FINCH-WAYTE IN 1931

TO BE AWARDED ANNUALLY TO THE LEADING SOUTHERN TEAM IN THE NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

1931    South London H
1932    Command H
1933    Belgrave H
1934    Belgrave H
1935    Belgrave H
1936    Belgrave H
1937    Belgrave H
1938    Mitcham AC
1939    Belgrave H
1946    Belgrave H
1947    Belgrave H
1948    Belgrave H
1949    Reading AC
1950    Reading AC
1951    Aylesford PM
1952    Belgrave H
1953    Thames Valley H
1954    South London H
1955    South London H
1956    Thames Valley H
1957    South London H
1958    South London H
1959    South London H
1960    South London H
1961    Portsmouth AC
1962    Portsmouth AC
1963    Portsmouth AC
1964    Portsmouth AC
1965    Portsmouth AC
1966    Portsmouth AC
1967    Portsmouth AC
1968    Portsmouth AC
1969    Hercules-Wimbledon AC
1970    Hercules-Wimbledon AC
1971    Reading AC
1972    Reading AC
1973    Reading AC
1974    Hercules-Wimbledon AC
1975    Shaftesbury H
1976    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1977    Shaftesbury H
1978    Aldershot and Farnham D AC
1979    Aldershot and Farnham D AC
1980    Invicta AC
1981    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1982    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1983    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1984    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1985    Aldershot Farnham and D AC
1986    Basildon AC
1987    Aldershot Farnham and District AC
1988    Blackheath Harriers
1989    Invicta East Kent AC
1990    Highgate Harriers
1991    Shaftesbury Barnet H
1992    Shaftesbury Barnet H
1993    Blackheath Harriers
1994    Blackheath Harriers
1995    Blackheath Harriers
1996    Blackheath Harriers
1997    Highgate Harriers
1998    Shaftesbury Barnet H
1999    Blackheath Harriers
2000    Belgrave Harriers

Plain black plinth, all engraving is on cup.

Top of Page


FRANK WYNNE CHALLENGE CUP (and plinth)

Presented to the Southern Counties Cross-Country Association 1904 by Frank Wynne Esq - Ranelagh Harriers in 1904

1884    SOUTH LONDON H
1885    SOUTH LONDON H
1886    SOUTH LONDON H
1887    FINCHLEY H
1888    FINCHLEY H
1889    SPARTAN H
1890    SPARTAN H
1891    FINCHLEY H
1892    FINCHLEY H
1893    ESSEX BEAGLES
1894    ESSEX BEAGLES
1895    FINCHLEY H
1896    FINCHLEY H
1897    FINCHLEY H
1898    ESSEX BEAGLES
1899    HIGHGATE H
1900    HIGHGATE H
1901    ESSEX BEAGLES
1902    ESSEX BEAGLES
1903    HIGHGATE H
1904    HIGHGATE H
1905    HIGHGATE H
1906    HIGHGATE H
1907    HIGHGATE H
1908    HIGHGATE H
1909    HIGHGATE H
1910    HIGHGATE H
1911    HIGHGATE H
1912    HIGHGATE H
1913    SURREY AC
1914    HERNE HILL H
1915)    NO CHAMPIONSHIP
1919)
1920    SURREY AC
1921    HIGHGATE H
1922    SURREY AC
1923    SURREY AC
1924    SURREY AC
1925    SURREY AC
1926    SURREY AC
1927    SOUTH LONDON H
1928    SOUTH LONDON H
1929    SOUTH LONDON H
1930    SOUTH LONDON H
1931    SOUTH LONDON H
1932    SOUTH LONDON H
1933    ALDERSHOT CH
1934    BELGRAVE H
1935    SURREY AC
1936    SURREY AC
1937    READING AC
1938    MITCHAM AC
1939    MITCHAM AC
1940-5    NO CHAMPIONSHIP
1946    BELGRAVE H
1947    AYLESFORD PM
1948    BELGRAVE H
1949    BELGRAVE H
1950    THAMES VALLEY H
1951    AYLESFORD PM
1952    BELGRAVE H
1953    THAMES VALLEY H
1954    SOUTH LONDON H
1955    SOUTH LONDON H
1956    THAMES VALLEY H
1957    SOUTH LONDON H
1958    SOUTH LONDON H
1959    THAMES VALLEY H
1960    THAMES VALLEY H
1961    PORTSMOUTH AC
1962    PORTSMOUTH AC
1963    PORTSMOUTH AC
1964    PORTSMOUTH AC
1965    PORTSMOUTH AC
1966    PORTSMOUTH AC
1967    PORTSMOUTH AC
1968    READING AC
1969
1970
1971    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1972    READING AC
1973    READING AC
1974    THAMES VALLEY H
1975    SHAFTESBURY H
1976    BRIGHTON & HOVE AC
1977    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1978    THAMES VALLEY H
1979    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1980    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1981    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1982    INVICTA AC
1983    ALDERSHOT F&D AC
1984    BOURNEMOUTH AC
1985    BOURNEMOUTH AC
1986    BLACKHEATH H
1987    ALDERSHOT F & AC
1988    INVICTA AC
1989    BRIGHTON & HOVE AC
1990    BRIGHTON & HOVE AC
1991    SHAFTESBURY BARNET
1992    SHAFTESBURY BARNET
1993    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1994    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1995    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1996    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1997    HIGHGATE HARRIERS
1998    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
1999    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS    
2000    BLACKHEATH HARRIERS
2001    THAMES HARE AND HOUNDS

NOTE: The engraving on this trophy has been backdated as, until Frank Wynne presented the cup in1904, there had been no Southern Cup for presentation.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk