Nov 2002

Home Up

VOL 22. No 2. NOVEMBER 2002. PRESIDENT 2002/3: Pat Calnan
HON. SECR:- J Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (020 8699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, Bromley: 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Kent (Tel 020 8462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

 IT'S UP TO YOU 
Members will have noted the report by John Baldwin in the recent Gazette (No 638 pg 2) on merger talks with Bromley AC. At the meeting of the General Committee on 4th Nov there was a full discussion of the detailed proposals for a merger agreement. It was agreed, by 28 votes to one with one abstention, that a merger be recommended to members. The proposed name would be Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC, while some aspects, including design of the Club colours, were referred back for further discussion. The aim now is for an EGM in Jan 2003 and, prior to this, full documentation will be circulated to all members.

ALL-ROUND SUCCESS 
As recently reported in the Gazette, the summer season concluded with excellent performances by our British, Veteran, Junior and Women's league teams. Full results included here. The road relays were disappointing for our senior men who failed to qualify for the AAA event. However our women's team were 13th in the SEAA and went on to finish a best-ever 26th in the National. Experience told in the SEAA where our M60s took the bronze. The cross-country season opened with the Club's relays at Sparrows Den. Fielding a total of 48 runners we took the men's award and were second in the women's. Roy Smith retained the cup in the Club Five and followed this with his first veteran trophy, the Ponsford Pewter in the match for the Nicholls Cup at Coulsdon which, after a close contest, we had to hand back. The Scotting Salver went to Neil Ayrton while Mike Wade leads in the Bennett Cup (for the time being). An encouraging start in the Kent league found both senior men and women in second place and some good performances in the younger age groups.

CROSS-COUNTRY 
Members wishing to run in the Kent Vets or Clubman's (7th Dec), the SEAA Vets (14th Dec), the Kent Champs (4th Jan) or the SEAA Champs (25th Jan) need to contact John Baldwin at least four weeks in advance. Correction and addition to Fixture Card:-Pre-entry is NOT needed for the Kent Leagues at Danson Pk on 30th Nov. The Kent Champs will be from Wildernesse School off Seal Rd (A25/ B2019), Sevenoaks. Orion travel much better than they used to and a good turn-out on 23rd Nov is needed to return us to winning ways in the Mobmatches. This will also be the Club 7 1/2 M championship.

ADDED TO THE CLUB BOOKCASE (By courtesy of the author and through the offices of Brian Saxton) 
"INTO THE MILLENNIUM" A history of Herne Hill Harriers 1889-2001 by Kevin Kelly. A mammoth compilation of information, results and photos which will particularly interest those whose memories go back a long way in athletics. The same triumphs, disasters and problems seem to recur in all clubs year in year out.

SOME COMING EVENTS 
HOME CLUB FIXTURES START 2.30. PLEASE BE ON TIME - REMEMBER OUR TRAIL-LAYERS HAVE TO CLEAR THE COURSE AFTERWARDS. 
9th Nov Sparrows Den South of Thames Jun 
17th Nov Margate Intl XC & Kent Women's & YAs Lges 
23rd Nov Hayes Orion Mobmatch (inc Club 7 1/2M XC Champ) 
30th Nov Danson Pk Kent M,W & YAs XC Lges 
7th Dec Sparrows Den Kent Vets & Clubman's XC 
14th Dec Bournemouth SEAA Vets XC Champs 
15th Dec Canterbury Parkwood YAs XC Lge 
21st Dec Hayes Christmas Yacht H'cap 
1st Jan 03 Orpington The Gold Run (contact Brian Todd) 
4th Jan Sevenoaks Kent County XC Champs

MONTHLY SERIES 
Crystal Pal 3/12, 7/1 
Danson 8/11, 13/12 5K 
Hyde Pk 29/11, 27/12 5K 
Albert Embk 13/11, 11/12 
Hammersmith 26/11, 17/12 All 12.30 

SOCIAL 
14th Dec Open Christmas Supper 
18th Dec Wednesday Nighters' Supper 
26th Dec Clubhouse 11am Hare & Hounds 
11th Jan Punch Bowl Night 

200 CLUB 
Organiser: Len Dalmon (01689 855998) Recent winners:- 
Sep 50 L Piper 25 J Wilkinson & V Shuttleworth 
Oct 50 R Griffin 25 N Brooks & L Young 

NEXT COURIER: Early Jan Results, readers' views & other material welcome.

(01) Apr. Moscow, Idaho US 100/200m T Chiwira 10.71/ 20.98
(02) 30th Jun. Race for Life 5Km Luton H Hassall 28.04
(03) 16-18 Aug. Euro Vets Chs Potsdam cf (22178) Add
M50 800m 5 R Minting 2:06.52- (also 4X400 1 GB)
(04) 24th Aug. HHH Tooting Bec 800m S Cooper 1:54.9- D Taylor 1:57.1
(05) 24th Aug. BH Club Champs (7) Norman Pk
SM 100m 1 M Champion 10.7- 2 S Jarred 11.3- 3 S White 11.9- 4 M Purser 12.0- 5 R Holt 12.7- 1500m 1 A Draper 3:51.6- 2 A Rayner 3:54.2- 3 P Tucker 4:09.6- 4 S Holmes 4:09.6- 5 D Ellison 4:40.2- 110H 1 R Holt 17.5- HJ 1 M Champion 1.70- 2 R Holt 1.60- PV 1 S Tolson 3.50- LJ 1 M Champion 5.84- 2 M Purser 5.67- SP/DT/JT 1 P Featherston 10.44/ 29.92/ 43.75- 2 S Tolson 7.91/ 26.90/ 30.64- JM 400m/HJ C Daniel 56.1/ 1.50- 1500m T Hawkey 4:00.2- SP/DT K Chester 12.62/ 37.67- U17 100m/LJ 1 D Bovell 10.9/ 5.44- 2 E Telfer 12.1/ 5.11- 400m M Richardson 52.9- 100m/SP/DT 3/1/1 L Henry 13.8/ 9.82/22.16- U15 100m 1 D Parsons 11.6- 2 J Dasaolu 11.9- 3 R Coates 12.6- 4 R Grier 12.8- 5 Jo Mercer 12.8- 400m 1 D Parsons 52.5- 2 S Martin 57.3- 1500m 1 S Martin 4:45.4- 2 D Brewer 4:45.8- 80H 1 J Nelson 13.2- 2 J Dennett 14.7- HJ 1 J Dasaolu 1.70- 2 D Brewer 1.23- PV S Huggins 2.00- LJ 1 J Dasaolu 5.32- 2 R Coates 5.11- 3 Jo Mercer 4.56- 4 S Huggins 4.01- SP/DT/JT 1/1/2 A Tawanaee 10.31/ 34.78/ 32.81- JT 1 S Harvey 42.46- 3 J Nelson 21.84- U13 100m/75H/LJ 1 Jm Mercer 13.3/ 12.8 4.50- 400m E Martin 65.7- 1500m 1 M Thorpe 5:10.5- 1500/LJ/JT 2 D Mayers 6:12.8/ 2.66/ 6.08- SP/DT/JT 1 T Actbato 8.99/ 22.74/ 24.76- Vets M40 100/400/SP/DT/JT J R Turner 13.1/ 60.0/ 8.03/ 26.11/ 26.60- 1500m 1 M Ellison 4:38.9- 2 B McShane 4:41.8- M50 1500m 1 K Daniel 4:30.1- 2 P Hamilton 4:41.6- DT/JT K Daniel 16.44/ 20.37- M55 100/400/1500m/LJ 15.0/ 70.7/ 6:18.4/ 4.01- M65 PV/SP J Day 2.60/ 7.88- DT/JT C Brand 39.37/40.06- SW 1500m J Butler 4:42.9- JW 100m/400m/LJ N Wiggins 14.8/ 70.1/ 3.76- U17W 100/400m/LJ J McCaffrey 15.8/ 76.8/ 3.60- 80H H Robinson 11.8- DT A Oliver 29.09- JT 1 C Silvester 28.83- 2 A Oliver 23.68- U15G 100m N Molnar 14.6- 75H 1 C Cooper 11.2- 2 N Akif 12.3- 3 J Wood 13.1- LJ 1 N Akif 4.33- 2 N Molnar 4.24- 3 J Wood 4.19- SP/DT V Thomas 10.16/ 27.33- U13G 75m 1 S Solomon 10.4- 2 H Jordon 10.7- 3 L Wouters 13.1- 1500m R Taylor 5:02.9- 70H/HJ 1 S Solomon 11.9/ 1.35- 2HJ R Taylor 1.32- LJ 1 L Wouters 3.14- 2 R Manley 2.97- SP/DT S Brown 8.98/ 22.38-
(06) 24-25 Aug. Scottish Vets Decathlon Grangemouth 1 M Cannon 4051 (100m/13.16- LJ/5.41 SP/8.27- HJ/1.68- 400m/59.29- 110H/19.41- DT/24.59- PV/2.90- JT/35.12- 1500m/5:42.88)
(07) 25th Aug. Jubilee 10K Tunbridge Wells
47 G Coates 40.58- 58 R Brown 41.45- 247 J Briffa 52.49- 375 K Tyler 63.45
(08) 31st Aug. Brit Lge Div 2 (4) Watford
100mA 1 J Barbour 10.7- B 1 D Plummer 10.8- 200mA 1 D Plummer 21.7- B 6 F Collymore 22.7- 400mA 3 A Wilson 48.8- B 3 M Champion 50.0- 800mA 3 D Moulton 1:54.4- B 1 A Draper 1:56.7- 1500mA 1 M Skinner 3:54.1- B 1 A Rayner 3:56.5- 5000mA 5 W Foster 15:05.2- B 6 P Tucker 15:48.1- 110HA 1 M Elliott 14.0- B 1 M Freckleton 14.5- 400HA 3 M Elliott 54.7- B 4 S Cooper 58.2- 3000SCA 6 G Clifford 10:04.6- B 3 P Tucker 10:21.2- HJA =3 B Barikor 1.90- B- PVA 3 A Williams 4.20- B =3 T Robinson 3.60- LJA 3 M Awanah 7.08- B 5 S Bamgboye 5.35- TJA 2 M Awanah 14.63- B 2 M Bramble 13.32- SPA 7 M Elliott 11.45- B 8 A Pope 9.16- HTA 7 K Chester 46.10- B 6 Am Williamson 33.47- DTA 8 A Pope 29.16- B- JTA 7 A Hodge 41.75- B 6 A Pope 39.67- 4X100m 4 BH 42.4 (Elliott, D Bovell, Champion & Plummer)- 4X400m 1 BH 3:18.1 (Draper, Bovell, Champion & Wilson)-
Match 1 Sale 332- 2 BH 311- 3 TVH 309- 4 Enfd & Har 304- 5 WSE & H 291- 6 Notts 268- 7 Bedfd 172- 8 Solent 168- Final Pos 1 Sale 27- 2 WSE & H 25- 3 TVH 21- 4 BH 20- 5 Notts 18- 6 Enfd & H 17- 7 Solent 12- 8 Bedford 5-
(09) 1st Sep. SCVAC T&F Lge Final Battersea Pk
100mA 4 N Ayrton 12.3- B 6 J R Turner 13.2- C(M50) 1 D Wallington 13.4- D(M60) 5 J Day 15.9- 200mA 3 N Ayrton 24.5- B 5 J R Turner 27.4- C 3 D Wallington 28.4- 400mA 3 N Ayrton 53.9- B 2 M Watling 57.4- C 1 R Minting 58.1- D 6 J Clare 76.5- 800mA 2 M Watling 2:08.7- B 2 J Morland 2:14.9- C 1 R Minting 2:14.6- 1500mA 5 M Watling 4:28.4- B 2 J Morland 4:31.9- C 1 K Daniel 4:35.0- D 5 J Clare 5:49.7- 3000mA 3 T Soutar 9:43.0- B 3 M Ellison 10:00.8- C 2 P Hamilton 10:06.1- D 4 B O'Gorman 11:25.0- 2KWalk A 2 P Hannell 10:16.9- B 1 R Brown 11:49.4- C 1 S Lightman 10:00.1- HJA 1 M Cannon 1.70- C 1 R Minting 1.55- D 3 J Day 1.25- PVA 1 A Hardy 3.40- C 1 J Day 2.60- LJA 3 M Cannon 5.20- C 1 D Wallington 4.96- D 5 J Day 3.46- TJA 3 A Hardy 11.01- C 3 D Wallington 10.10- SPA 5 A Hardy 8.53- C 4 D Wallington 9.30- D 1 G Hickey 11.33- HTA 7 J R Turner 16.84- C 3 G Hickey 28.89- DTA 4 J R Turner 25.56- C 6 D Wallington 24.53- JTA 2 M Cannon 37.69- C 3 R Coe 37.06- D 1 Hickey 30.82- 4X100m 2 BH 49.7- 4X400m 2 BH 3:44.7- Match 1 BH 241- 2 Barnet 226- 3 Oxfd 210- 4 Havant 195- 5 Epsom & E 1701/2- 6 Eastb 150- 7 Hillingdon 981/2
(10) 28th Aug. BMC Watford 800m M Skinner 1:51.73- D Moulton 1:52.24- S Cooper 1:56.45
(11) 28th Aug. MT 5Km Joydens Wood 4 N Ayrton 18.03- 5 J Morland 18.10
(12) 1st Sep. Inter-Area Watford 1500m 1 M Skinner 3:52.9
(13) 1st Sep. Women's 5K Challenge Hyde Pk N Cooper 24.43
(14) 1st Sep. Marathon Moray J Reynolds 3:46
(15) 4th Sep. BH One-Hour Race Norman Pk
1 N Kinsey 16560m- 2 A Tucker 15880- 3 B Bater 15300- 4 J Phelan 15037- 5 R Brown 14844- 6 D Beadle 14710- 7 D Hilliar 14190- 8 C McEntee 14080- 9 M Salmon 13540- 10 S Ucyigit 12823- 11 P Hannell 10520(Walk)- 12 S Lightman 10270(Walk)- 13 C Pike 9200/ 39.16-
(16) 4th Sep. Open T&F Watford 1500m K Daniel 4:25.6
(17) 5th Sep. Assembly Lge 2.9M Beckenham 4 P Tucker (Ravb) 14.13- W Clapham (KtAC) 23.19
(18) 6th Sep. GB v Catalonia &c Barcelona 100m 1 D Plummer 10.64- Med Ry GB 1:50.22
(19) 7th Sep. Sthn Women's Lge Div 2 (6) Sutcliffe Pk
SW 100mA 3 L Guthrie 12.7- B 2 K Benneworth 12.8- 200mA 3 L Guthrie 27.0- B 4 K O'Mahoney 30.9- 400mA 3 M Delahoy 65.1- B 2 C McQuillan 68.5- 800mA 2 C Jones-Baldock 2:30.2- B 2 C McQuillan 2:38.3- 1500mA 2 E Bugler 5:11.1- B 2 H Barker 5:32.5- 3000mA 1 H Leach 10:35.8- B 1 S Budd 11:27.4- ns S Cummings 12:55.6- 100HA 2 K Benneworth 18.5- B 2 L Guthrie 19.9- 400HA 2 K O'Mahoney 72.5- B 1 C Jones-Baldock 81.8- 80H U17 A 1 H Robinson 12.5- B- 300H U17 2 H Robinson 46.7- HJA 4 S Alaneme 1.50- B 5 K O'Mahoney 1.10- PVA 4 C Jones-Baldock 1.20- B- LJA 1 K Benneworth 5.70- B 1 H Robinson 5.12- TJA 2 K Benneworth 10.38- B 1 N Gharbaoui 10.03- SPA 4 S Alaneme 9.97- B 2 A Oliver 8.83- HTA 1 E Oliver 41.05- B 4 A Oliver 17.16- DTA 4 E Oliver 33.25- B 2 A Oliver 25.56- JTA 3 C Silvester 30.53- B 2 E Oliver 23.33- 4X100m 1 BH 50.1- 4X400m 2 BH 4:29.5-
U15 100mA 1 C Cooper 13.2- B 1 J South 13.6- ns K Douglas 13.5- L Barry 14.1- 200mA 3 J South 28.6- B 1 K Douglas 28.2- 800mA 2 S Coombs 2:37.6- B 1 S Williams 2:41.3- 1500mA 1 R Taylor 5:06.4- B 1 B Proctor 5:42.7- 75HA 1 C Cooper 11.7- B 1 N Akif 12.3- HJA 2 S Wiffen 1.35- B 2 R Taylor 1.30- LJA 2 C Cooper 4.97- B 1 N Akif 4.79- SPA 3 V Thomas 9.83- B 1 F Clark 8.80- DTA 1 V Thomas 26.28- B 1 F Clark 20.20- JTA 4 R Hargreaves 18.68- B 2 F Clark 14.81- 4X100m 1 BH 52.5-
Match 1 BH 223- 2 Camb H 167- 3 N Devon 1601/2- 4 Brighton 151- 5 Worthing 1071/2
BH promoted to Div 1.
(20) 8th Sep. Nat Jun Lge Final Derby
100mA 6 F Collymore 11.15- B 1 D Bovell 11.1- 200mA 7 N Simpson 22.32- B 5 D Bovell 22.67- 400mA 7 I Allerton 51.89- B 7 D Griffin 53.41- 800mA 7 D Ryan 2:01.89- B 7 M Richardson 2:05.72- 1500mA 3 T Hawkey 4:02.42- B 4 D Snow 4:20.58- 3000mA 7 R Perkins 9:36.79- B 7 M Leal 10:37.88- 110HA 8 A Johnson 17.06- B 3 W Edet 16.47- 400HA 6 A Johnson 60.40- B 7 C Daniel 65.37- 2000SCA 8 M Leal 8:07.17- B 8 P Moreton 8:50.64- HJA 6 G Rulens 1.90- B 3 W Edet 1.80- PVA 3 T Robinson 3.60- B- LJA 8 E Telfer 5.94- B- TJA 6 S Bamgboye 12.77- B 4 Q Belgrave 12.73- SPA 6 K Chester 12.14- B 7 T Walther-Symons 10.28- HTA 7 Am Williamson 39.47- B- DTA 8 K Chester 35.82- B 5 A Pope 32.04- JTA 8 A Pope 40.77- B 8 Am Williamson 30.32-4X100m 3 BH 42.66 (Simpson, Bovell, Bamgboye & Collymore)- 4X400m 7 BH 3:30.2 (Daniel 54.2- Simpson 50.9- Griffin 53.4- Allerton 51.7)-
Tms 8 BH- Other teams: Enfield & Haringey, Shaftesbury Barnet, Harrow, Sale, Birchfield, Nottingham and Liverpool.
(21) 8th Sep. VAC Chs Battersea Pk
M45 200m/400m/DT/JT J R Turner 27.4/ 61.0/ 26.32/ 29.60- M50 800m 1 P Hamilton 2:22.9- M55 100m/200m/800m/100H/LJ M Martineau 15.5/31.4/2:55.7/28.2/3.96- 3KWalk 1 P Hannell 15:55.4-
(22) 8th Sep. Gt South 10M Southsea 42 S Smythe 56.58-
(23) 8th Sep. Richmond & Tw T&F Barn Elms
M65 SP/HT/DT/JT C Brand 9.46/ 30.36/ 37.29/ 41.18- G Hickey 11.04/ 29.90/ 31.13/ 30.72-
(24) 15th Sep. Rd 10Km Buckie G Murray 58.32
(25) 15th Sep. BVAF Throws Pentln Ashford M65 1 C Brand 3939 (Br rec) (HT/29.05- SP/10.23-
DT/37.79- JT/40.51- Wt/13.13)- 2 G Hickey 3309 (28.76/ 11.45/ 28.22/ 29.31/ 10.36)
(26) 15th Sep. Kent Trk Relay Chs Tonbridge SM 4X100m/Medl 1/2 BH 43.5 (M Champion,
I Allerton, J Wilkie & D Lougheed)- 4X400m 3 BH (A Draper 48.0)- JM 4X100/4X400 3 BH- U17 4X100 1 BH 45.5 (C Perrin, S Bamgboye, E Telfer & D Bovell)- 4X400 2 BH (M Richardson 51.5)- U13 4X100 3 BH- SW 4X100 & 4X200m 1 BH (K Porter, K Benneworth, L Guthrie & S Singer)- 4X400m 2 BH 4:02 cl rec (Porter, K O'Mahoney, Guthrie & Singer)- U15G 4X100 1 BH 51.1 (C Cooper, K Douglas, J South & N Akif)- U13G 4X100m 1 BH 53.7 cl rec (S Solomon, E Godley, S Robinson & H Shomade)- 3X800m 7:53.2 cl rec (C McNamara, B Gibbons & R Taylor)-
(27) 15th Sep. Natl 10Km Rd Race Champ Moreton-in-Marsh 20 S Newport 30.43- 53 J Morland 34.46- 69 N Ayrton 36.30- 70 B McShane 36.39- Tms 3 BH
(28) 15th Sep. Sri Chin M'thon Battersea Pk 8 B Bater 3:09.26- 9(3M50) T Brightwell 3:09.36 13 J E Turner 3:13.56- 22(2M60) P Lovell 3:32.23- 23 J Reynolds 3:40.37- 37 R Griffin 4:26.07
(29) 20th Sep. World Cup Madrid 4X100m 6 GB 39.23 (inc J Barbour)
(30) 21-22 Sep. Eng Sch Multievent Chs Derby Int Boys Oclth 25 A Pope 4186 (LJ/5.53- SP/12.08- HJ/1.56- 400m/57.56- 100H/15.95- DT/33.51- JT/41.54- 1500m/4:59.54)
(31) 22nd Sep. BH XC Relays Sparrows Den
BH Time Order- 1 R Smith 13.21 (Bennett H'c pos 33)- 2 A Draper 13.26 (28)- 3 T Hawkey 13.37 (23)- 4 N Gasson 14.15 (32)- 5 N Ayrton 14.20 (16)- 6 D Ellison 14.44 (25)- 7 P Calnan 14.47 (38)- 8 K Daniel 14.50 (17)- 9 M Lucht 14.53 (44)- 10 M Ellison 14.55 (26)- 11 B McShane 14.55 (13)- 12 J Butler 15.12 (10)- 13 C Daniel 15.18 (34)- 14 C Griffin 15.19 (43)- 15 A Tucker 15.26 (29)- 16 D Hilliar 15.33 (11)- 17 R Coles 15.36 (8)- 18 R Brown 15.38 (6)- 19 J Phelan 15.38 (14)- 20 G Coates 15.42 (18)- 21 J Sunde 16.02 (19)- 22 A Kilgour 16.05 (21)- 23 W Slack 16.09 (31)- 24 M Cronin 16.16 (9)- 25 S Lloyd 16.32 (20)- 26 M Richardson 16.38 (35)- 27 G Lloyd 16.54 (39)- 28 H Cliff 16.54 (1)- 29 M Leal 16.59 (40)- 30 B O'Gorman 17.33 (12)- 31 R Cliff 17.35 (22)- 32 R Walsh 17.54 (46)- 33 M Wade 18.02 (5)- 34 J Clare 18.08 (41)- 35 K Pratten 18.50 (4)- 36 A Pontifex 18.51 (24)- 37 C Jones-Baldock 18.51 (7)- 38 P Moreton 18.55 (2)- 39 A Cilia 18.58 (15)- 40 J Robinson 19.07 (30)- 41 J Mullett 19.18 (36)- 42 W Orton 19.56 (47)- 43 J Bugler 19.58 (42)- 44 C Poole 20.03 (45)- 45 C Fulford-Brown 20.45 (27)- 46 D Churchus 21.12 (3)- 47 G Cummings 21.33 (48)- 48 P Shepheard 21.40 (37)-
Tms Men 1 BHA (Draper, Hawkey, Calnan, Smith, Ayrton & Gasson)- Wmn 1 Harborough- 2 BH (Butler, Cilia, Pratten & C Jones-Baldock)
(32) 21-22 Sep. Kent Vets & Multievent Chs Erith M40 800m 1 M Watling 2:07.9- PV 1 A Williams
4.15- M50 800/1500m 1 K Daniel 2:18.4/ 4:33.9- 200/400/400H/LJ 3/3/2/1 M Martineau (LJ 4.34)- M60 PV/LJ 1 J Day 2.40/- SP/DT 1/3 G Hickey 11.47/ 30.89- 3/1 C Brand 9.84/ 37.86- U15Pen 1 A Al-Ameen 2366 (80H/12.5- SP/10.36- LJ/5.17- HJ/1.59- 800m/2:26.8)
(33) 22nd Sep. Run for the Children St.Albans
3-K. 6 B Hassall (U11) 12.30- 7 T Hassall (U13) 12.35- H Hassall (F40) 13.15
(34) 22nd Sep. London 10Km Richmond Pk 6W S Budd 38.29
(35) 22nd Sep. Thames Chase XC 10K Upminster
(39.08) 45 K Connaughton 56.44- 52 W Clapham 58.09
(36) 22nd Sep. 1/2-Marathon Maidstone J Reynolds 102.58
(37) 28-29 Sep. SEAA Rd Relays Aldershot
SM(6X6K) 29 BHA 2:00.37 (R Smith 19.16- S Newport 18.07- T Hawkey 19.55- R Perkins 21.07- N Gasson 20.51- P Calnan 21.21) BHB D Snow 23.10- M40 19 BH 1:26.22 (B McShane 21.49- N Ayrton 21.05- M Watling 22.05- K Daniel 21.23) M60 3 BH 1:41.35 (A Davis 25.23- J Baldwin 25.17- J Clare 26.13- B O'Gorman 24.42) U15 24 BH (D Brewer 10.51- R D'Angelo 11.17- D Casey 11.17- S Martin 11.24) U13 11 BH (M Thorpe 11.09- T Corbett 12.34- R Evans 11.50- I Roswell 13.29) SW 13 BHA 57.52 (S Budd 13.54- H Leach 15.08- G Viney 14.57- J Butler 13.53)- BHB (C Jones-Baldock 16.16- S Cummings 16.49- K Pratten 17.41)
(38) 29th Sep. Route du Vin 1/2-Marathon Luxembourg
170 N Wheeler 89.50- 180 M Crisp 90.30- 379 C Painter 99.20- 450 P Fidler 101.09- B Wilson 107.02- 971 D McKanna 119.32- 1009 D Larcombe 120.39
(39) 5th Oct. VAC XC 5.8M Wimbledon Cmn (32.02) 27 W Clapham 49.15
(40) 6th Oct. Gt North Run 1/2-Marathon Newcastle/ S Shields 23 S Newport 67.20
(41) 6th Oct. Parkwood YAs XC Lge (1) Canterbury
U20 1 T Hawkey 16.52- 2 R Perkins 17.00- 3 C Daniel 18.08- 4 P Moreton 22.59-
U17 10 J Sunde- 11 C Norris- 17 H Cliff-
U15 5 D Brewer- 10 S Martin- 14 T Beech- 16 R Daniel- 17 R D'Angelo- 18 S Leach-
U13 2 E Martin- U15G 10 B Proctor- 16 S Coombs- 18 I Mooney-
U13G 1 B Gibbons- A Match 2 BH 47
(42) 6th Oct. London to Brighton 55M 59 J E Turner 8h:57- B Bater dnf
(43) 6th Oct. Rd 10M Wimbledon Pk 3 N Mayers 58.46
(44) 12th Oct. Surrey XC Lge
Div 1 Brockwell Pk 42 S Smythe (DulR) 25.51-
Div 4 Epsom Downs 34 J E Turner (DulPk) 38.26- 69 W Clapham (VAC) 48.01
(45) 13th Oct. Rd 10K Dulwich 2 R Bentley 32.16-
(46) 13th Oct. Rd 10K Liverpool G Murray 61.35
(47) 13th Oct. Rd 10K Ashford 4M40 N Ayrton 36.19
(48) 12th Oct. Club 5M XC Champ Hayes (with BoE)
1(1V) R Smith (Five Cup) 29.01 (H'c pos 12)- 2 R Bentley 29.41 (27)- 3 A Rayner 29.58 (16)- 4 J Murray 30.00 (5)- 5 M Airey 30.25 (45)- 6 T Hawkey 30.27 (18)- 7 J Morland 31.21 (32)- 8 N Gasson 31.48 (25)- 9 R Perkins 31.53 (42)- 10 D Ellison 32.13 (9)- 11 K Daniel 32.25 (7)- 12 M Ellison 32.44 (10)- 13 P Calnan 33.43 (43)- 14 D Hilliar 33.50 (3)- 15 A Tucker 33.56 (15)- 16(1L) J Butler 34.31 (28)- 17 R Coles 34.53 (13)- 18 B Bater 35.09 (33)- 19 T Simmons 35.25 (47)- 21 G Coates 35.39 (30)- 22 R Brown 35.41 (36)- 23 W Slack 35.43 (19)- 24 M Cronin 35.46 (8)- 25 G Lloyd 36.30 (20)- 26 A Kilgour 37.02 (37)- 28 H Cliff 37.24 (14)- 29 B McShane 37.33 (51)- 31 C Pike 37.40 (26)- 32 R Cliff 37.55 (1)- 33 S Lloyd 38.18 (40)- 34 N Barber 38.24 (46)- 35 A Davis 38.54 (39)- 36 S Shepheard 39.08 (50)- 39 M Wade 39.31 (6)- 40 S Capey 40.08 (22)- 43 D Appleton 40.52 (17)- 44 C Jones-Baldock 41.09 (2)- 46 M Compton 41.13 (24)- 47 K Pratten 41.30 (4)- 48 P Lovell 41.37 (48)- 49 B Wilson 41.49 (31)- 50 J Mullett 42.08 (23)- 52 A Cilia 42.23 (21)- 53 C Rowe 42.53 (34)- 54 A Edwards 43.26 (54)- 55 C Poole 43.48 (35)- 56 J Robinson 44.50 (49)- 57 M Gasson 45.59 (41)- 58 J Copley 46.24 (44)- 59 C Fulford-Brown 47.36 (29)- 60 D Churchus 47.40 (11)- 61 G Cummings 48.12 (53)- 62 P Shepheard 48.22 (38)- 63 Rn Chambers 52.35 (55)- 64 P Long 60.09 (52)-
(49) 19th Oct. Reebok XC Chall Liverpool
6 D Taylor 24.42- 20 M Skinner 25.25- 69 A Rayner 27.19
(50) 19th Oct. Kent XC Lges Tunbridge Wells SenM 9 J Murray 28.20- 11 P Tucker 28.47 13 A Gibbins 28.58- 20 N Ayrton 29.34- 44 D Ellison 31.23- 55 K Daniel 31.46- 89 G Coates 33.48- 90 R Brown 33.59- 101 C Pike 35.16- Tms(Sc4) 2 BHA 48- 15 BHB 316- U17 7 J Sunde 18.34- 22 M Leal 20.51- U15 5 D Brewer 10.06- 11 D Casey 10.31- 18 T Beech 10.55- 20 J Vinter 11.01- 28 S Leach 11.21- D Willis 11.40- 33 D Proctor 11.42- 34 C Periera 11.49- Tms 3 BH 34- U13 4 M Thorpe 9.21- 6 E Martin 9.34- 8 S Simpson 9.37- Tms 1 BH 18- SenW 3 J Butler 19.10- 5 S Budd 19.23- 23 C Jones-Baldock 23.12- 24 K Pratten 23.27- Tms 2 BH 31- U15G 11 B Proctor 12.11- 20 S Williams 13.54- U17W 4 E Bugler 14.03- U15G 11 B Proctor-
(51) 20th Oct. Rd 10K Croydon (33.00) 45 B Fisher 41.51- 86 J Tateson 45.33
(52) 20th Oct. Marathon Abingdon C Poole 3:50
(53) 20th Oct. Cabbage Patch 10 Twickenham 11 S Smythe 55.24
(54) 26th Oct. AAA Rd Relays Sutton Pk
SenW (59.40) 26 BH 66.42 (24 S Budd 15.42- 31 H Leach 17.09- 31 G Viney 17.30- J Butler 16.21)
(55) 26th Oct. Mobmatch v SLH Coulsdon 1 R Smith (M40 Ponsford Pewter) 45.07 (H'c pos 7) 3 A Gibbins 47.12 (13)- 5 J Morland 47.49 (5)- 7 N Ayrton 48.43 (1 Scotting Salver)- 12 M Ellison 50.44 (22)- 14 P Calnan 51.46 (26)- 15 K Daniel 51.59 (18)- 17 D Hilliar 52.22 (14)- 20 B McShane 52.56 (24)- 21 R Coles 53.02 (3)- 24 G Coates 53.50 (21)- 27 M Cronin 54.32 (11)- 28 R Brown 55.16 (32)- 31 A Kilgour 55.44 (9)- 36 C Pike 56.24 (16)- 37 S Lloyd 56.32 (19)- 38 G Lloyd 56.37 (15)- 41 R Hall 57.12 (27)- 42 S Pairman 57.36 (35)- 46 B Fisher 58.57 (8)- 47 A Bounds 59.25 (23)- 49 N Barber 60.01 (30)- 50 R Cliff 60.29 (17)- 52 M Wade 61.46 (10)- 56 J Mullett 63.10 (2)- 57 B Wilson 64.09 (6)- 58 A Grace 64.30 (12)- 60 A Cilia 65.36 (29)- 61 C Jones-Baldock 65.52 (25)- 63 J Copley 69.28 (4)- 66 W Clapham 70.08 (34)- 67 M Gasson 71.12 (33)- 68 C Fulford-Brown 72.04 (28)- 69 P Shepheard 73.35 (31)- 70 D Churchus 73.55 (20)- 74 R Watkins 96.23 (36)- Nicholls Cup(Sc 34) SLH 1062- BH 1288
(56) 26th Oct. Seven Sisters Marathon Eastbourne
24 A Tucker 3:42- 30 T Brightwell 3:48- 96 W Slack 4:12- 111 N Bunclark 4:16- 166 I Jordan 4:31- 179 C Hall 4:34- 184 C Poole 4:35- 189 N Webb 4:36- 271 A Jelly 4:56- 290 D Appleton 5:00
(57) RACE WALKING
3/9 Steyning 3K+ 6 S Lightman 17.22- 4/9 Woodford 3K. 8 S Lightman 16.01- 9 P Hannell 16.24- 21/9 Sx Ch 10K Horsham. 3 S Lightman(G) 56.37- 6 P Hannell(G) 59.23-
5/10 Monks Hl 4+M. 2 S Lightman 36.06- 6 N Simmons 38.42- 19/10 Bexley 5K. 6 S Lightman 26.29- 7 P Hannell 27.13- 26/10 Steyning 10K. 8 S Lightman 56.17-

(58) MONTHLY SERIES 3/9 Cryst Pal Pk 5K. W Clapham 24.54-
25/9 BH 3.12M Yct h'c. 1 K Pratten 22.04- 2 N Cooper 25.44- 3 C Lodwig 23.45- 4 C Pike 19.44- 5 J Butler 17.40- 6 A Tucker 17.42- 7 R Smith 15.44(1)- 8 R Brown 18.30- 9 D Churchus 25.16- 10 B Bater 18.02- 11 G Coates 18.19- 12 M Gordon 24.20- 13 K McEntee 21.39- 14 D Ellison 17.12(2)- 15 W Orton 22.32- 16 M Martineau 23.34- 17 B McShane 17.39- 18 A Cilia 22.11- 19 S Ucyigit 22.10- 20 S Lloyd 19.26- 21 M Salmon 20.46- 22 S Pairman 18.21- 23 J E Turner 19.40- 24 J Bugler 22.29- 25 P Calnan 17.27(3)- 26 N Barber 20.17- 27 R Gibson 24.38- 28 A Pickering (+M Cronin) 29.10- 29 J Mullett 23.01- 30 P Shepheard 26.20- 1/10 Cryst Pal Pk 5K. W Clapham 24.28-

BENNETT CUP
The Cup was first presented in 1930 and commemorates Walter Bennett who was much respected as a generous, unassuming character. He followed a family tradition into engineering but was tragically killed in a flying accident when still a young man. The cup survived the war by being sheltered under the stairs of the 1939 cup-holder.

BENNETT CUP LEADERS (After 3 events)
1 M Wade 162- 2 R Coles 159- =3 A Hilliar & M Cronin 155- =5 C Jones-Baldock & D Churchus 149- 7 R Cliff 143- 8 K Daniel 141- 9 R Smith 131- 10 M Ellison 125-

CLUB ROAD HANDICAP 2002 - PARRIS SHIELD - B Bater
The event is held monthly from April to September starting 7.15. Entry at the clubhouse on the night. Thanks to Organiser Steve Freemantle and to our Recorders & Timekeepers.

The course starts by the railway bridge in Tiepigs Lane, climbs to Pickhurst Lane and turns left along the main road to the traffic lights at the junction of Mead Way and The Avenue. Left and downhill along The Avenue, across the railway and left turn before West Wickham Baths. Then a steady climb by the dog-legged Hawes Lane to Phoenix School and steep downhill to the main Addington Rd. Left and left again at Tiepigs to finish where we started.

CLUB 3.12M Rd Yct H'c HAYES: 2002 SEASONAL BEST PERFORMANCES
R Smith 15.44 R Hall 19.21 J Bugler (M60) 22.21 C Keen (M40) 16.38 J E Turner (M50) 19.27 J Mullett (M55) 23.01 J Hoy (M40) 17.09 P Comber 19.30 S Cummings (SW) 23.06 P Barlow (M45) 17.10 M Cronin (M55) 19.30 W Clapham (M70) 23.19 D Ellison 17.12 J Pinder 19.38 M Gasson (M50) 23.33 M Ellison (M40) 17.26 C Pike (M45) 19.44 M Martineau (M55) 23.34 P Calnan 17.27 D Carton (M45) 19.59 R Collins 23.38 B McShane (M40) 17.29 S Gleig 20.08 C Lodwig 23.45 J Butler (SW) 17.40 M Salmon (M50) 20.10 B O'Flynn (M60) 23.47 A Tucker 17.42 N Barber (M40) 20.17 Rn Chambers (M65) 24.18 S Pairman (M40) 17.49 B O'Gorman (M60) 20.53 M Gordon (M55) 24.20 B Bater (M40) 18.02 J Brown (M45) 20.54 P Shepheard (M55) 24.29 G Coates (M50) 18.16 M Compton (M45) 21.19 R Gibson (M50) 24.38 R Brown (M50) 18.27 W Orton (M40) 21.25 C Fulford-Brown (M45) 25.12 W Slack (M45) 18.33 K McEntee (SW) 21.39 D Churchus (M70) 25.16 N Bunclark 18.34 D White (M55) 21.54 N Cooper (SW) 25.44 D Hilliar 18.51 K Pratten (SW) 22.04 Z Bater (YA) 28.39 C McEntee (M50) 19.12 S Ucyigit (M55) 22.10 R Watkins (M55) 28.53 S Lloyd 19.13 A Cilia (F40) 22.11 A Pickering (M50) 29.10 T Brightwell (M50) 19.14 A Newton (SW) 22.15

 

BH MEN'S TRACK & FIELD RANKING 2002 (Updated Nov 2002)
100m   800m   5000m   HJ   SP  
Plummer 10.33 Draper 01:49.6 Steinle 14:01.8 Freckleton 1.90 Archer 12.73
Barbour 10.46 Skinner M 01:50.0 Newport 14:36.2 Barikor 1.90 Burman-Roy 12.59
Grant 10.48 Moulton 01:51.6 Rayner 14:57.9 Rulens G 1.90 Elliott 11.45
Lashore 10.70 Airey 01:54.0 Foster W 15:01.4 Graham 1.85 Harrison S 11.38
Champion 10.70 Cooper S 01:54.2 Tucker P 15:26.1 Chambers Rb 1.80 Featherston 10.60
Golding 10.71 Taylor D 01:55.3 McDonald 15:53.6 Hodge 1.80 Hickey 10.53
Chiwira 10.71 Hawkey 01:56.8 Bradley 16:06.5 Edet 1.80 Fairbairn 10.08
Neblett 10.80 Holmes 01:56.8 Byrne 16:09.0 Simpson 1.75 Shelley R 9.89
Bovell 10.90 Godsell 01:56.8 Morland 16:25.0 Cannon 1.75 Gascoigne 9.64
Wilson A 11.00 Rayner 01:57.0 Calnan 16:32.8 Bamgboye 1.70 Pope 9.16
Collymore 11.03 Bradley 01:57.7 Smythe 16:48.8 Champion 1.70 Hardy 9.06
Ursell 11.10 Hill M 01:59.6 Keen 16:58.9 Dasaolu 1.70 Byfield 8.60
  Ryan 01:59.8     Belgrave 1.65 Turner J R 8.55
                 
110H   1500m   10000m   PV   HT  
Elliott 13.87 Skinner M 03:42.4 Taylor D 29:20.2 Williams A 4.50 Chester 49.97
Freckleton 14.05 Taylor D 03:49.1 Newport 32:02.3 Gascoigne 4.00 Benn 46.72
Hodge 16.40 Draper 03:51.6 Foster W 32:26.9 Robinson T 3.80 Burman-Roy 42.29
Purser 17.00 Rayner 03:54.2 Tucker P 32:35.6 Hardy A 3.60 Williamson 35.22
Holt 17.20 Mills J 03:58.0 Smythe 35:09.7 Tolson S 3.60 Fairbairn 32.34
Keogh 18.90 Bentley 03:58.2 Keen 35:17.8 Cannon 2.90 Featherston 30.50
Byfield 19.40 Hawkey 03:58.4 Ellison M 36:01.5 Day 2.80 Tolson 27.48
Cannon 19.41 Foster W 04:02.1 McShane 36:36.2 Pope 2.80 Hickey 25.81
Tolson 20.90 Airey 04:02.9 Pairman 37:52.5 Shelley R 2.50 Barrett P 25.30
  Moulton 04:05.2 Tucker A 38:14.6 Berry 2.20 Archer 24.27
  Holmes 04:08.3 Coates 39:24.7 Huggins 2.20 Gascoigne 22.80
  Tucker P 04:09.6 Woodcock 39:33.2 Featherston 2.20 Turner J R 18.13
  Bradley 04:09.7 Brown R 39:57.9 Murray D 2.15 Hardy 17.46
  Bolton W 04:12.1 Brightwell 40:03.4 Bovell 2.00 Squires 16.19
                 
200m       3000mSC   LJ   DT  
Grant 20.60     Clifford 09:56.5 Awanah 7.70 Sharp A 43.00
Golding 20.62     Bolton 10:11.9 Edwards L 7.14 Fairbairn 35.13
Chiwira 20.98     Tucker P 10:17.4 Barikor 6.61 Burman-Roy 32.59
Plummer 21.30     Hogg 10:52.9 Simpson 6.18 Ellis 32.35
Barbour 21.41     Moreton A 11:13.6 Bamgboye 6.06 Archer 31.30
Barikor 22.10     Ellison D 11:22.4 Telfer E 5.94 Pope 30.12
Simpson 22.18     Williams R 11:28.5 Byfield 5.86 Williamson 29.94
Ursell 22.20     Watling 11:32.9 Chambers Rb 5.84 Featherston 29.92
Wilkie 22.20     Ellison M 11:44.1 Champion 5.84 Brand 27.92
Wenden 22.20     Huntley 13:13.6 Belgrave 5.74 Turner J R 27.76
Champion 22.30         Purser 5.73 Tolson 27.67
Elliott 22.40         Williams R 5.58 Gascoigne 24.68
Lashore 22.50         Daniel C 5.57 Cannon 24.59
Collymore 22.56         Pope 5.53 Hickey 24.31
                 
400m   3000m   400H   TJ   JT  
Chiwira 46.04 Newport 08:25.4 Ursell 51.50 Awanah 14.86 Harrison S 63.54
Wilson A 48.00 Rayner 08:29.5 Elliott 54.70 Bramble 13.53 Sharp A 49.53
Draper 48.50 Foster W 08:49.5 Cooper S 58.20 Bamgboye 12.94 Hodge 45.32
Champion 49.30 Tucker P 08:53.6 White S 58.50 Belgrave 12.73 Featherston 43.75
Wenden 49.30 Perkins 09:31.8 Johnson A 58.70 Byfield 11.97 Shelley R 41.31
Allerton 49.61 Soutar 09:43.0 Holt 58.90 Chambers Rb 11.88 Benn 41.14
Charter 49.73 Barlow 09:53.0 Purser 59.30 Prince 11.87 Pope 40.77
Golding 49.90 Daniel K 09:56.4 Robinson T 60.80 Graham 11.74 Brand 38.55
Godsell 50.66 Watling 09:57.9 Keogh N 61.00 Daniel C 11.73 Cannon 37.69
Simpson 50.70 Ellison M 09:58.6 Bamgboye 61.90 Pope 11.66 Coe 37.06
Airey 51.50 Hamilton P 10:00.9 Byfield 64.60 Keogh 11.29 Tolson 36.65
Cooper S 51.60 Ellison D 10:11.3 Daniel C 65.37 Hardy 11.19 Shelley P 35.42
Griffin D 52.00 Hogg 10:12.6 Smith C 66.50 Perrin 10.76 Williamson 34.20

Suppl to Blackheath Courier 22.2 Nov 2002 (Fuller ranking is on Club noticeboard and here)

**END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk