YA Awards 7-11-10

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Young Athletes Excellence, Colours and Merit Awards 7 November 2010
Held at Biggin Hill Airport, home of our sponsor's.

 

Photos start here...

The Young Athlete’s Awards took place today at London Biggin Hill Airport. Celebrating a very successful season which saw the current U13/U15 and U17 athletes win the National Young Athletes Auxiliary Final, the Kent League and collect 89 medals at County, Regional and National level.

The event was sponsored by two local businesses; London Biggin Hill Airport who are long standing friends of the club, providing much needed financial support. Bromley Sony Centre are new friends and provided prizes which were awarded to the top performers in each age group. Tim Talbot from Sony also presided over a prize draw.

Sony Centre Award Winners
U13 Maya Bruney
UK ranked 3rd 60m; 4th 150m; 4th Long Jump and 5th 75m.

Gabriel Ibitoye
UK ranked 6th Shot; 13th 100m; 14th 200m and 44th Discus.

U15 Dina Asher-Smith
UK ranked 2nd 60m; 1st 100m; 1st 200m and 1st 300m.

Louis Mascarenhas
UK ranked 17th Discus.

U17 Rachel Dickens
UK ranked 3rd 300m.

Jonathan Pettet
UK ranked 24th 400m and 39th 200m.

Excellence 2010
Maya Bruney U13
Isabelle Reeves U13
Georgina Taylor U13
Geraldina Asher-Smith U15
Shannon Clarke U15
Yemisi Sofolarin U15
Alex Wheelwright U15
Rachel Dickens U17
Anna Huggins U17

Gabriel Ibitoye U13

Colours 2010
Shannon Cordell U15
Ellie Duffy-Penny U17
Rhiannon Jones U17
Lauren Stevens U17

Merit 2010
Niamh Bridson-Hubbard U13
Brooke Hollett U13
Toyin Orelaja U13
Josephine Ray U13
Charlotte Rhule U13
Shannon Riskey U13
Jumoke Falana U15
Holly Fletcher U15
Aine Hurlock U15
Shannon Hylton U15
Oshuwa Ogbeta U15
Saffron Salih U15
Charlotte Colegate U17
Georgina Cousins U17
Eleanor Dumper U17
Ellouise Edwards U17
Jessica Jones U17
Amara Lalemi-Jacobs U17
Georgina Middleton U17
Jessica Moore U17
Victoria Munt U17
Rachel Robinson U17

Dotum Ayodele U13
Jed Botham U13
Joshua Dalsan U13
Charlie Davis U13
Joshua Eversley U13
Andrew Narracott U13
Thomas Powell U13
Bailey Stickings U13
Kyle Wicking U13
Thomas Desborough U15
Dan Hollett U15
Joshua Ajiboye U17
Anton Daly U17
Reuben Fakoya U17
Thomas Greenhill U17
Alexander Lister U17
Aaron Lloyd U17
Joshua Oyedele U17
Jonathan Pettet U17
Harry Smith U17
Georges Vacharopoulos U17

Our 2010 Champions – Roll of Honour
Aaron Lloyd
Kent Schools Championships 100m Hurdles

Alex Wheelwright
Aviva Sportshall High Jump

Amara Lalemi-Jacobs
Kent Schools Championships 100m

Amber Reed
Kent Schools Championships 3000m

Andrew Jordan
English Schools Track & Field Championships Hammer

Anna Huggins
Kent Championships Pole Vault

Dan Putnam
English Schools Track & Field Championships 400m

Dina Asher-Smith
AAA National Championships 100m
AAA National Championships 200m
English Schools Track & Field Championships 200m
Kent Championships 100m
Kent Championships 200m
Kent Schools Championships 100m
Kent Schools Championships 200m
South of England Championships 100m
South of England Championships 200m

Ellie Duffy Penny
Kent Championships Discus
Kent Championships Shot
Kent Schools Championships Discus
Kent Schools Championships Shot

Emily Nolan
London Schools Championships 800m

Frances Read
London Schools Championships Long Jump
London Schools Championships Triple Jump

Gabriel Ibitoye
Kent Championships 100m
Kent Championships 200m
Kent Championships Discus
Kent Championships Shot

Georgina Middleton
Kent Schools Championships 200m

Georgina Taylor
Kent Championships 1200m

Isabelle Reeves
Kent Championships High Jump

James Potter
Kent Schools Championships High Jump

Jonathan Pettet
Kent Championships 200m
Kent Schools Championships 400m

Lauren Stevens
Kent Championships Triple Jump
Kent Schools Championships Triple Jump

Maya Bruney
Surrey Championships 100m
Surrey Championships 200m
Surrey Championships Long Jump

Ned Quiney
English Schools Track & Field Championships Pole Vault

Rachel Dickens
Kent Championships 100m
Kent Championships 200m
South of England Championships 300m
Surrey Schools Championships 300m

Rhiannon Jones
Kent Schools Championships 80m Hurdles

Sabine Efiannayi
English Schools Track & Field Championships Shot

Shannon Clarke
Kent Championships High Jump

Yemisi Sofalarin
London Schools Championships Discus
London Schools Championships Javelin

Photos from Jay Galley

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk