YA Awards 20-11-16

Home Up

Last updated 03 December 2016

Young Athletes Excellence, Colours and Merit Awards 20 November 2016
Held at The Great Hall, Bromley Civic Centre

The Young Athlete’s Awards took place on Sunday 20th November at The Great Hall, Bromley Civic Centre. Over 240 athletes, parents, club officials, coaches and other guests, including special guest Julian Golding, one of the clubs most successful ever athletes gathered together to celebrate another hugely successful season. The U13/U15 teams Kent Young Athlete Champions, finish 2nd in the Southern Premier Division of the YDL and 3rd in the National Final. Our U17/U20 Teams won their League and the YDL Final with the Junior Women's Team going on to claim 2nd place in the European Junior Clubs Final in Spain.

Our individual athletes also achieved fantastic performances with 23 club records being broken in the 2016 season, our athletes also achieved numerous Excellence, Colours and Merit awards as a result of winning national, area and county champs, some breaking league records and winning medals in multiple events in the same championships. Large numbers of our athletes were picked to represent Kent and other counties during the season, a sign of the strength in depth that we have in some events.

The event itself was a big success, Master of Ceremonies Dick Griffin kicked off proceedings followed by the President Bill Foster who introduced Julian, he gave an inspiring talk that was enjoyed by the audience. After the awards everyone enjoyed the party afterwards, the disco and photo booth proved to be popular and is a format we might follow in the future. Special thanks to everyone who contributed to a successful evening, especially to the Parents Council and other parents who assisted with the serving of food and drinks during the evening.

 


Alan Finn, Julian Golding and Bill Foster


Members of the Junior Women's Team (2nd Place Euro Junior Clubs Cup) with Tim Soutar, team manager, Alan Finn from sponsors Biggin Hill Airport, special guest Julian Golding and Club President Bill Foster.

 

LIST OF AWARD WINNERS 2016:

 

BROWNING TROPHY – (Junior or younger member contributing most by example and
 performance in Track or Field)
- Divine Oladipo

 

HORNAL TROPHY – (Best performance in Club Junior Field Event) - James Whiteaker

 

BREAKTHROUGH AWARD – Isabelle Bridge

 

TEAM MANAGERS AWARD (£50 Club Gift Voucher)

U17 – Katy Ann McDonald

U15 – Pedro Gleadall

U13 – Ellie Dolby

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDS

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS:

Ellie Dolby

Akeiyla Robinson-Pascal

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS:

Isabelle Bridge

Hannah MacCaulay

Lia Radus

Morgan Squibb

 

UNDER 13 BOYS:

Jacob Byfield

Robert Murray

Sam Reardon

 

UNDER 15 BOYS:

Pedro Gleadall

Rowan Fuss

Joshua Gbagbo

Peter Guy

Thomas Mills

Robert Suckling

 

UNDER 17 WOMEN:

Eloise Locke
Katy Ann McDonald

Charmont Webster Tape

 

UNDER 20 WOMEN:
Niamh Bridson Hubbard

Divine Oladipo

 

UNDER 17 MEN:

Matthew Knight

James Lancaster

Ben Sutton

 

UNDER 20 MEN HONOURS:

William Fuller

Bailey Stickings

Shamar Thomas-Campbell

Jacob Veerapen

James Whiteaker

 

 

COLOURS AWARDS

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS:

Renee Bel-Momodu

Olivia English

Olivia Howlett

Shakanya Osahon

Eve Ward

UNDER 15 GIRLS:

Eleanor Barrett

Daisy Dowling

Kareena Galley

Yasmin Marghini

Amy Miller

Holly Mpassy

Alice Prentice

 

UNDER  15 BOYS:

Michael Burfoot

Rico Cottell

Nana Okwesa

Caelan Raju

Myles Xavier

Joe Georgiadis

 

UNDER 2O WOMEN:

Mary Adenji

Anna Barnett

Maya Bruney

Annie Davies

Sophie Dowson

Leah Everson

Nicole Farmer

Isabella Hilditch

Parris Johnson

Jess Keane

Elois Locke

Carys Marsden

Holly Mills

Viv Olatunji

Isio Orogun

Toyin Orelaja

Modupe Shokunbi

Georgina Taylor

 

UNDER 17 MEN:

Edward Adams

Adeyinka Adeniran

Coleman Corry

Henry-James Cowie

Lewis Mills

George Pope

Femi Sofolarin

Charlie Short

Nathan Sureshkumar

 

Under 20 MEN:

Marco Acuri

 

MERIT AWARDS

 

Under 13 Girls:

Ruth Chappell

Sofia Elliott

Olivia Howlett

Freya Marsden

Rianna Rennie
Amarisa Sibley

 

Under 15 Girls:

Zoe Austridge

Ella Brown

Katia Cienciala

Greta Elliott

Grace Fullerton

Lauren Goddard

Jessica Neal

Kamiyla Robinson-Pascal

Eva Stephanou

Elise Swatton

Lily Tappenden
 

Under 13 Boys:

Brandon Back

Barnaby Corry

Max Gregson
Thomas Penlington
Alex Sibley
Matt Smith

Connor Sutton

 

Under 15 Boys:

Ollie Briars

Benjamin Gardiner

Oscar Heaney-Brufal

Ethan Kitteridge

Seb Large
Jake Leng

Kyron Morgan

Cameron Swatton
Charles Winton

 

Under 17 Boys:

Kelechi Aguocha
Charles Andrews
Max Dowling Rowlinson
Michael Eagling
Benjamin Edozie
Jed Hamilton
Angus Harrington
Callum Myatt
Chizute Ogbedeh
Frankie Scrivener
Lewis Stickings
Josh Watson

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk