Founded in 1869

SLH 30-10-21

Home Up

Last updated 02 November 2021

 

SLH Mob Match 30 October 2021

No-one knows the date of the earliest inter-club run between Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC, or Peckham AAC as they were then known, and South London Harriers.

With Blackheath tracing their roots to 1869, and SLH forming a breakaway from them in December 1871, possibly as a result of a dispute over handicapping, (a vital part of early athletics competition), there is evidence suggesting these two clubs, then both based in Peckham, encouraged members from the other club to their weekend training runs as early as the autumn of 1872.

The Blackheath history reports the first official run between the Clubs was December 1873, whilst the SLH later reported it was on November 14th 1874. The latter event was from SLH headquarters, then not in Coulsdon, and ‘the number of runners was the largest that had ever turned out for a cross-country run’, so the home side’s Gazette reported in 1912. Perhaps the first year, it was training, and the following year it turned competitive….

Download the full copy of the commemorative booklet celebrating the 100th match against SLH

SLH 150 Year Anniversary Mob Match - a Combined four way Mob Match against Ranelagh, Orion and SLH at Coulsdon

Photos start here...

Bennett Cup - current positions will be here...

 

  Race Result Club   Time              
1 KEMPSON Lloyd SLH   45:36              
2 PEPPER John SLH   46:06              
3 RAMSIER Alix SLH   46:18              
                       
  Race Result Women Club Pos Time              
1 BRUINVELS Georgie SLH 16 50:12              
2 GERMANA Alice SLH 54 56:24              
3 VICKERS Jo SLH 59 57:00              
                       
  Nicholls Cup: South London Harriers vs Blackheath & Bromley HAC          
  scoring 30-a-side Points                  
                       
1 South London Harriers (73 ran) 615                  
2 BBHAC (33 ran) 1514                  
                       
  BBHAC first veteran Pos   Time              
1 GIBBINS Alex 10   48:49   Ponsford Pewter          
                       
  BBHAC Handicap Pos   Hcp time              
1 ERCOLANI Luca 21   48:28   Scotting Salver          
2 HARRIS Simon 49   48:47              
3 GIBBINS Alex 10   48:49              
                       
  Bennett Cup Leaders after 3 events   Points              
1= MEERS Jason     56              
  PAIRMAN Steve                    
3= TUCKER Andy     54              
  PIKE Chris                    
5= EVANS Gareth     51              
  BUTLER Jennie                    
7 WETHERILT Barry     48              
8 STOCKS Adrian#     45              
9 EVENDEN Steve     38              
10 ERCOLANI Luca     36              
                       
  Mass mob match                     
  scoring 6-a-side (unofficial result)   Points              
1 South London Harriers (73 ran)     27              
2 Ranelagh Harriers (30 ran)     108              
3 Orion Harriers (28 ran)     117              
4 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC (33 ran) 163              
5 Thames Hare & Hounds (9 ran)     321              
                       
  Mass mob match                     
  scoring 25-a-side (unofficial result)   Points              
1 South London Harriers (73 ran)     758              
2 Orion Harriers (28 ran)     1513              
3 Ranelagh Harriers (30 ran)     1686              
4 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC (33 ran) 1907              
5 Thames Hare & Hounds     did not complete              
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
            Mob Match        
            BBHAC SLH        
pos no name club age hcp b pts pos pos hcp time slh bpts bpt tot time
1   KEMPSON Lloyd SLH . . . . 1 .     45:36
2   PEPPER John SLH . . . . 2 .     46:06
3   RAMSIER Alix SLH . . . . 3 .     46:18
4   STOCKINGS James OH . . . . . .     46:38
5   IMPEY Nick RH . . . . . .     47:20
6   BAILEY Paul SLH . . . . 4 .     47:35
7   LYNE James SLH . . . . 5 .     48:34
8   MAKKAR Ishaan SLH . . . . 6 .     48:41
9   CASSERLEY Billy SLH . . . . 7 .     48:45
10 366 GIBBINS Alex BBHAC 45 00:00 0 8 . 48:49 28 28 48:49
11   BELL Wayne SLH . . . . 9 .     49:07
12   GRIMES Thomas OH . . . . . .     49:14
13   MACDONALD Ross RH . . . . . .     49:51
14   STRACHAN Freddie THH . . . . . .     49:57
15   MAJOR Stuart SLH . . . . 10 .     50:00
16   BRUINVELS Georgie SLH . . . . 11 .     50:12
17   REYNOLDS Bryn THH . . . . . .     50:15
18   MOCKETT Ted RH . . . . . .     50:20
19   PARR Gareth SLH . . . . 12 .     50:22
20   HAARAR Peter RH . . . . . .     50:23
21 365 ERCOLANI Luca BBHAC 49 02:00 6 13 . 48:28 30 36 50:28
22   McTERNAN Mick OH . . . . . .     50:43
23   REED-WRIGHT Will OH . . . .   .     50:48
24   CREEGAN Jackson RH . . . .   .     50:58
25   DUTFIELD Rod OH . . . . . .     51:15
26   LYNE Alex SLH . . . . 14 .     51:20
27 389 MYATT Callum BBHAC 20 00:20 17 15 . 51:07 17 34 51:27
28   HERBERT Mark RH . . . . . .     51:32
29 368 PARKINSON Fintan BBHAC 43 02:30 0 16 . 49:07 25 25 51:37
30   KNIGHT Robert SLH . . . . 17 .     51:52
31   WARNER John OH . . . .   .     52:08
32   LAHILLE Thomas RH . . . . . .     52:18
33   BARRETT Simon THH . . . .   .     52:46
34 367 EVANS Gareth BBHAC 43 03:30 28 18 . 49:33 23 51 53:03
35   BANGERTER Luke SLH . . . . 19 .     53:08
36   NORMAN Ollie SLH . . . . 20 .     53:34
37   KIMBER Rich RH . . . .   .     53:41
38   REISSLAND Neil SLH . . . . 21 .     53:50
39   JENKINS Brian OH . . . . . .     54:06
40   ROWLANDS Ben OH . . . . . .     54:10
41   LUNN Ed OH . . . . . .     54:23
42 371 ADAMS David BBHAC 34 04:00 0 22 . 50:26 19 19 54:26
43   McGOUN Neil OH . . . . . .     54:30
44   BURDETT Jim SLH . . . . 23 .     54:35
45   WILLIAMS Gareth RH . . . . . .     54:51
46   ENGLEFIELD Gavin SLH . . . . 24 .     55:05
47   REID Scott OH . . . . . .     55:10
48   WHITEHOUSE John OH . . . . . .     55:11
49 382 HARRIS Simon BBHAC 48 06:30 1 25 . 48:47 29 30 55:17
50   FORBES Edward RH . . . . . .     55:33
51   WRIGHT Tim OH . . . . . .     55:39
52   ZENOV Raphael OH . . . . . .     55:57
53   GILLETT Dan SLH . . . . 26 .     56:05
54   GERMANA Alice SLH . . . . 27 .     56:24
55   STANLEY Kieran SLH . . . . 28 .     56:33
56 390 SHARPE Paul BBHAC 41 04:30 0 29 . 52:11 13 13 56:41
57   DANIELS Chris THH . . . . . .     56:46
58 388 KINSEY Nick BBHAC 61 04:00 0 30 . 52:50 8 8 56:50
59   VICKERS Jo SLH . . . . 31 .     57:00
60   McDONALD Susan SLH . . . . 32 .     57:00
61   COONEY Shaun SLH . . . . 33 .     57:02
62   WILSON Dave OH . . . . . .     57:16
63   TINDALL Steph RH . . . . . .     57:22
64   PHILPOT James SLH . . . . 34 .     57:43
65   STIFF Philip SLH . . . . 35 .     58:04
66 377 EVENDEN Steve BBHAC 44 06:50 23 36 . 51:28 15 38 58:18
67 374 TUCK Chris BBHAC 32 05:50 15 37 . 52:39 9 24 58:29
68   SPEED Thomas SLH . . . . 38 .     58:32
69   SMITH Colin OH . . . . . .     58:42
70   STILLACI Sergio RH . . . . . .     58:47
71 379 MEERS Jason  BBHAC 52 10:00 29 39 . 48:53 27 56 58:53
72   ALTMANN Claire THH . . . . . .     58:59
73   MITCHELL Paul SLH . . . . 40 .     59:00
74   JOWIYA Khurram OH . . . . . .     59:01
75   JAMES-WELSH April SLH . . . . 41 .     59:04
76   JACKSON Debbie SLH . . . . 42 .     59:27
77   THOMAS Mike RH . . . . . .     59:38
78   QUARTLY James OH .. . . . . .     59:45
79 384 PAIRMAN Steve BBHAC 60 10:00 35 43 . 49:52 21 56 59:52
80   JUDGE Luke OH . . . . . .     1:00:00
81 385 BUTLER Jennie BBHAC 48 10:20 31 44 . 49:52 20 51 1:00:12
82   KELL Tim SLH . . . . 45 .     1:00:20
83 383 BULLEN Matt BBHAC 56 09:30 14 46 . 50:51 18 32 1:00:21
84   WRIGHT Dave RH . . . . . .     1:00:28
85   HILLHOUSE Jarryd RH . . . . . .     1:00:33
86 397 HOUGH Steve BBHAC 48 11:10 11 47 . 49:24 24 35 1:00:34
87 370 MADDOCKS Mathew BBHAC 38 11:10 1 48 . 49:38 22 23 1:00:48
88   GENTRY Ross SLH . . . . 49 .     1:01:02
89   MOONEY Katie SLH . . . . 50 .     1:01:09
90   PACKER Matt SLH . . . . 51 .     1:01:09
91   COLLETT James OH . . . . . .     1:01:16
92   RING Alex RH . . . . . .     1:01:25
93   WILLOuGHBY Richard RH . . . . . .     1:01:52
94   BUSEN-SMITH Jessica RH . . . . . .     1:01:57
95   MOORE Rob OH . . . . . .     1:02:02
96   ROLLASON Amy SLH . . . . 52 .     1:02:11
97   ROSE John RH . . . . . .     1:02:30
98   CLOHERTY Rhona SLH . . . . 53 .     1:02:42
99   SEARLE Stuart SLH . . . . 54 .     1:03:14
100 373 AYRES Tim BBHAC 33 11:30 0 55   51:50 14 14 1:03:20
101 372 BYFORD Richard BBHAC 34 10:30 15 56   53:23 7 22 1:03:53
102   CARR Felicity SLH . . . . 57 .     1:04:06
103   MILLS Nic SLH . . . . 58 .     1:04:13
104   FOSS John SLH . . . . 59 .     1:04:25
105   RUSSELL James RH . . . . . .     1:04:29
106 392 TUCKER Andy BBHAC 55 15:30 28 60 . 49:05 26 54 1:04:35
107   COLLINS Andrew SLH . . . . 61 .     1:04:42
108   BISSELL Rebecca RH . . . .   .     1:04:44
109   ROBERTS Phil RH . . . .   .     1:05:05
110   ANDERSON Stewart RH . . . .   .     1:05:08
111   BROWN Peter SLH . . . . 62 .     1:05:15
112   DUBANIEWICZ Patryk SLH . . . . 63 .     1:05:22
113   McCLAREN Bruce RH . . . .   .     1:05:27
114   RITCHIE James RH . . . .   .     1:05:44
115 386 BEADLE David BBHAC 54 10:20 11 64   55:25 3 14 1:05:45
116   SMITH Alice SLH . . . . 65 .     1:05:46
117   IDE Phil SLH . . . . 66 .     1:06:01
118   FROST Adrian OH . . . .   .     1:06:03
119   DANN Heidi SLH . . . . 67 .     1:06:12
120   LUNN Andy OH . . . .   .     1:06:21
121   SIMPSON Mark SLH . . . . 68 .     1:06:27
122   GREEN Dan OH . . . .   .     1:06:39
123 395 BARBER Nick BBHAC 60 14:10 8 69   52:34 10 18 1:06:44
124   DARVILLE Matt SLH . . . . 70 .     1:06:52
125   CLANCEY Steve SLH . . . . 71 .     1:06:55
126   GALLAGHER Matt OH . . . .   .     1:07:01
127   MAJOR Pipa SLH . . . . 72 .     1:07:15
128   DAVIES Rhodri THH . . . .   .     1:07:23
129   WALFORD Neil RH . . . .   .     1:07:27
130   BENNETT Bill OH . . . .   .     1:07:32
131   LAING Rob SLH . . . . 73 .     1:07:42
132 396 ARCURI Luigi BBHAC 64 16:30 1 74   51:22 16 17 1:07:52
133   DOLCE Diana SLH . . . . 75 .     1:08:04
134   SMITH Anne-Marie SLH . . . . 76 .     1:08:15
135   IANELLA Pam SLH . . . . 77 .     1:08:17
136   CAWOOD Mark SLH . . . . 78 .     1:08:19
137   BUTLER Ian THH . . . .   .     1:08:20
138   BOESINGER Adele SLH . . . . 79 .     1:08:53
139   CHAN Shun-Lai SLH . . . . 80 .     1:08:55
140 378 ELLISON Mark BBHAC 61 15:40 0 81   53:23 6 6 1:09:03
141   MULLANE Chelsea SLH . . . . 82 .     1:09:09
142   FARMERY Mike THH . . . .   .     1:09:29
143   JENKINSON Anna SLH . . . . 83 .     1:09:35
144 391 WETHERILT Barry BBHAC 65 15:40 43 84   54:00 5 48 1:09:40
145   COLLINS Steven SLH . . . . 85 .     1:09:55
146   BARLETT Gary OH . . . .   .     1:10:04
147   SAUNDERS Matthew SLH . . . . 86 .     1:10:50
148   DAVIES Jess THH . . . .   .     1:11:14
149 394 STOCKS Adrian BBHAC 47 14:00 44 87   57:57 1 45 1:11:57
150   HUTTON Danny SLH . . . . 88 .     1:12:02
151 381 WHYTE Robert BBHAC 54 14:10 1 89   57:56 1 2 1:12:06
152 362 PIKE Chris BBHAC 69 20:20 43 90   52:29 11 54 1:12:49
153   HUTTON Ruth SLH . . . . 91 .     1:12:50
154   SOUTHALL Kathleen SLH . . . . 92 .     1:13:02
155   TOVELL John RH . . . .   .     1:13:42
156