La Santa 2009

Home Up

Last updated 14 December 2009

B&B Crew on Tour to La Santa November 2009

Photos start here...

 

CLUB LA SANTA 2009 – TRAINING WEEK

November 2009

 

EVENTS

 

SAT   7.11.09 (PM – Temp 24 deg)

 

5kM & 10kM Road Race

 

5kM

Male

2. Con Griffin (19:28) 4. Ken Daniel (20:3216. Mike Gasson (25:50)

 

Female

2. Katy Jinks (22.09) 6. Anne Cilia(24:19) 8. Justine Eastbury (24:39)

 

10kM

Male

1. Alan Camp (36:18) 3. Mark Ellison (39:48) 7. Adrian Stocks (44:31)

 

Female

4. Julie Reynolds (44:40)  5. Carolina Jones Baldock (44:51)

 

SUN  8.11.09 (AM)

 

It was also International Bike Week and although we did not participate in all of the rides several of us took part in the Island Bike ride

 

International Bike Week   Pro Tour & Family Bike Ride

 

150 ENTRANTS (Male & Female) International Island Bike ride,  lead by Club La Santa Green Team members together with Rolf Aldag – (Director Sportive) and Pro’s from the Columbia Highroad Cycling Team took riders around a 55Km and 75 Km routes respectively.

 

75K Route

Mark Ellison, Con Griffin, Roy Smith & Mike Gasson

 

55 Km Route

Anne Cilia , Lucy Herbert, Les Roberts & Trevor Simmons.

 

(All rode very good Times for each of the routes and we all got the Tee Shirt and Paella meal. Also Roy didn't fall off the bike on this ride)

 

MON 9.11.09 (AM)

 

DUATHLON   Entries - 21 Male, 9 Female & 3 Team Team                       

Run 2.5km – Bike 14.4km – Run 2.5km

Male:

9. Mark Ellison (56:27) 12. Con Griffin (59:35)  19. Mike Gasson (01:05:40)  20. Adrian Stocks (01:08:20)   

Female:

4. Julie Reynolds (01:02:52)  5. Anne Cilia (01:05:31) 8. Carolina Jones Baldock (01:09:16)

 

 

Team

2. Team 53B (A Camp 09:33 Rn, Les Roberts 32:20 Bk, A Camp 09:47 Rn) (51:39)

3. Team 70D (Justine Eastbury 13:00 Rn , Katy Jinks 31:40 Bk , Justine Eastbury 13:48 Rn  (58:27)

 

TUES 10.11.09 AM

HALF MARATHON  16 Entries

 

1. Alan Camp (01:27:182 Dan Ryan (01:27:585. Brendan Mc Shane (01:33:14)

 

 

TUES 10.11.09  (PM)

 

AQUATHLON            23 Entries (Ind /Team)           Swim 200m – Run 3km

Male

1 D Ryan Tm 0:14:53 (0.03:28 Sw – 0:11:26 Rn), , 7 C Griffin 0:19:02 (0.06:10 Sw – 0:12:52 Rn),

Female

3 Julie Reynolds 0:20:31 (0.06:01 Sw – 0:14:31 Rn), 4 Carolina Jones Baldock 0:20:44 (0:06:51 Sw – 0:13:54 Rn),

Team

1 Team 53 B’s 0:15:19 (Trevor Simmons 0.04:03Sw – Alan Camp 0:11:16 Rn),

2 Team 6A Rent Boys 0:15:55 (Nick Gasson 0.03:47 Sw - Brendan Mc Shane

0:12:09 Rn),

3 Team AK47 0:17:29 (Adrian Stocks 0.04:13Sw – Ken Daniel 0:13:16 Rn),

 

WED 11.11.09 (AM)

 

MINI TRIATHLON  45 Entries (22 Male, 13 Female,  9 Teams)      Swim  400m – Bike 15.2km – Run 4.4km

 

Male

 

(3) Mark Ellison 0:59:31(0:08:31 Sw -32:40 Bk -18:21 Rn), (11) Adrian Stocks 01:06:33 (09:13 Sw  - 36:50 Bk - 20:31 Rn), (15) Con Griffin 01:08:00 (0.11:52 Sw – 37:08 Bk - 0:19:00 Rn),

 

Female

(2) Katy Jinks 01:01:31(0.06:34 Sw – 33:28 Bk - 0:21:30 Rn), (7) Julie Reynolds 01:09:28 (0.09:24 Sw – 39:44 Bk - 0:20:21 Rn),

 

Team

1. Team Green & Columbia-Highroad HTC 00:43:13 (Course Record) (Green 00:05:17 Sw – Columbia 00:22:12 Bk – Green 00:15:46 Rn ),

2 Team 53B 00:51:43 (Nick Gasson (00:07:42 Sw – 00:28:15 BK- Alan Camp 00:15:47 Rn),

3. Team Daniel & Roy 00:53:14 ( Dan Ryan 00:06:29 Sw – Roy Smith 00:30:15 Bk – Dan Ryan 00:16:31Rn)

7. Team 6A 01:02:03 (Lucy Herbert 00:09:21 Sw – Anne Cilia 00:34:31 Bk – Brendan Mc Shane 00:18:12 Rn),

9. Team Little to Large 01:08:23 (Alan Murrell 00:08:35 Sw – Carolina Jones Baldock 00:37:22 Bk – Justine Eastbury 00:22:28Rn)

 

 

Tennis

  1. Justine Eastbury  beat some stiff opposition to win this event

  

A big thanks to Nick for arranging the week – and to all party members new and old - a great time was had by all.

 

 Mike Gasson

 

A selection of photos (in no particular order) from Roy Smith

Top of Page


 6-12 November 2009 - La Santa Training Group

These Photos From Adrian Stocks

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk