May 1990

Home Up

VOL 9. No5. MAY 1990.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 28th Jan. 10M RdR @ CANTERBURY. ( cf [9424] )
(49.11) 16 K Pike(Kt) 53.54(1st V); 79 B Mellish 56.51; 126 J R Turner 58.19; 134 C Knowles 58.29; 149 C Griffin 58.47; 179 M Ellison 59.38; 217 J E Turner 60.45; 227 J McConville 61.18; 261 A Kilgour 62.26; 264 A Nicholls 62.27; 314 R Wheatland 63.35; 452 S Michell 66.00; 467 Kr Morris 66.13; 476 R Beale 66.26; 628 J Tateson 69.18; 664 I Cayzer 69.41; 707 J Barker 70.22; 783 S Fagg 71.42; 788 A Musson 71.46; 794 N Brooks 71.51; 804 S Pairman 71.57; 824 G Pearce 72.30; 848 A Foreman 73.04; 852 J Briffa 73.07; 1457 Fin.
[02] 13th Jan. VETS' AC CC CHAMP @ WIMBLEDON. 1 P Hamilton 25.44; 44 R Turney 29.27;
[03] 21st Jan. 10M KING-of-the-ROAD SERIES @ HONGKONG. 1 T Soutar 54.28;
[04] 29th Jan. FAT CHOY 51/2 M @ HONGKONG. 1 T Soutar 30.53;
[05] 10th Feb. SCVAC CC CH @ HAVERING. { Update. cf [9430] }
V40 28 J Phelan 37.38; 29 H Morten 37.43; 40 B Swift 39.11; 64 J Robinson 42.31;
[06] 10th Feb. INTER-COUNTIES SCHOOLS' CC MATCH @ SOUTHAMPTON. Sen B(7K) 1 L Bulson(Lond) 22.00;
[07] 18th Feb. HALF-MARATHON @ MALTA. 51 N Nuttall 84.50;
[08] 25th Feb. 11Km RdR (A.C.DAMPICOURT) (38.20) 12 M Crisp 42.58;
[09] 2nd Mar. LRRC 5 Km @ HYDE PK. (16.10) M Martineau 18.48;
[10] 3rd Mar. BH CLUB 10M CC CHAMP @ HAYES.
1 A Baldock 57.14 [Rowland Cup] [H'cap postn 21]; 2 D Hassall 57.39 [27]; 3 R Coles 57.45 [31]; 4 Roy Smith 58.20 [12]; 5 M Watling 58.45 [35]; 6 M Farrell 60.18 [24]; 7 H Morten 60.43 [6]; 8 M Cronin 61.20 [11]; 9 K Daniel 62.08 [26]; 10 J R Turner 62.29 [22]; 11 D White 62.53 [4]; 12 R Hillyard 63.40[G]; 13 A Bounds 63.42 [30]; 14 B Fisher 63.43 [10]; 15 N Wise 64.15 [23]; 16 P Shepheard 65.50 [8]; 17 S Freemantle 66.12 [33]; 18 J Kelly 66.21 [37]; 19 A Kilgour 66.36 [16]; 20 R Morriss 66.43 [34]; 21 M Reynolds 68.41 [14]; 22 G Canfield 68.45 [29]; 23 P Metcalf 69.09 [32]; 24 C Rowe 69.33 [19]; 25 M Martineau 70.16 [5]; 26 R Hilton 70.17 [36]; 27 J Robinson 70.58 18]; 28 S Ridgewell 71.08 [45]; 29 J Brown 71.13 [3]; 30 I Cayzer 72.36 [9]; 31 S Michell 72.48 [42]; 32 R Wood 73.23 [39]; 33 R Savery 73.35 [41]; 34 A Musson 73.51 [2]; 35 R Ebbutt 74.13 [40]; 36 W Wheeler 74.27 [28]; 37 B Froude 74.40[G]; 38 J Mullett 75.48 [20]; 39 J Cross 78.39 [13]; 40 V Hamlin 79.21 [43]; 41 D Larcombe 79.43 [1]; 42 D Hopgood 79.45 [7]; 43 I Gold 79.57 [38]; 44 D Dhammaloka 81.49 [44]; 45 D Wilcox 86.32 [15]; 46 A Michell 87.27 [46]; 47 D Tingey 91.37 [25]; 48 J Bennett 91.39 [17];
[11] 3rd Mar. ENG. SCHS CC CHAMPS @ WADEBRIDGE
Sen B (26.54) 28 L Bulson(Lond) 28.48; 122 C Huntley(Lond) 30.06; Inter B (22.02) 9 M Steinle (Kt) 22.39; 25 J Murray(Kt) 23.04; 71 A Draper(Kt) 23.39; Jun B(18.29) 83 E Prendergast(Kt) 20.17;
[12] 4th Mar. FORBANKS HALF-MARATHON @ BECKENHAM
1 P Calnan 71.39; 11 P Shepheard 81.27; 24 A Jones 85.07; 37 G Lloyd 89.02; 39 J McGowan 89.39; 44 A Pontifex 91.12; 47 R Counter 92.04; 48 C Poole 92.33; 50 T Brightwell 92.52; 120 Fin.
Teams(Scoring 4 ) 3 BH; Vets 1 BH;
[13] 4th Mar. 10M RdR @ WOKING. (49.04) 16 M Colpus 51.24; J R Turner 58.17;
[14] 4th Mar. COMB S v ECCU v BPSA @ PLYMOUTH 10.7K (33.36) 8 W Foster(ECCU) 34.30;
[15] 7th Mar. BH SCHOOLS' CC RACE @ SPARROWS DEN.
1 M Skelton (Judd) 17.04; 2 D Robertson (Judd) 17.06; 3 L Bulson (Dulw C) 17.29; 1st U16 R Vale (Trinity) 20.06; 70 Fin. Teams(Scoring 4 ) 1 Judd A (Parrish Cup); 2 Whitgift (Gordon-Smith Cup {RAGS}); 3 Judd B; Other Schools taking part:- St.Dunstan's, John Fisher, Wilson's, Chislehurst & Sidcup and Langley Pk.
[16] 3.2M RdR @ CRYSTAL PAL PK. 6/3 W Clapham 19.49; 1/5 W Clapham 19.23; D Crowdson 20.04;
[17] CROOK LOG 3M @ DANSON PK
8/3 (15.31) D Hopgood 22.51; 12/4 (15.26CR) W Clapham 19.29; D Hopgood 22.54;
[18] 9/10 Mar. NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPS @ COSFORD 60m Ht. G Proctor 7.05;
200m Ht. G Proctor 22.83; 60H Ht. C Hamplett 8.26; HJ (2.25m) 3 W Caswell 2.20pb;
[19] 10th Mar. OPEN FIELD EVENTS @ CRYSTAL PAL PV (4.30m) 4 S Tolson 3.45;
[20] 10th Mar. KENT CC LGE @ HAYES.
(29.30) 7 P Calnan 30.37; 12 M Colpus 31.06; 18 M Watling 31.38; 50 K Daniel 33.24; 67 N Wise 34.20; 77 J Kelly 34.43; 96 P Shepheard 36.17; 101 M Athawes 36.59; 105 S Capey 37.17; 106 S Michell 37.30; 122 B Wilson 38.31; 135 M Peel 39.48; 149 M H Allen 42.04; 153 B Saxton 43.07; 154 D Dhammaloka 43.26; 155 A Weeks-Pearson 43.31;
Teams(Scoring 4 ) 4 BH'A'; 17 BH'B'; 26 BH'C'; (Scoring 12 ) 4 BH;
Final League positions:- (4) 15 BH; Duodec 7 BH;
[21] 11th Mar. MARATHON @ ESSEX/SUFFOLK BORDER 18 J E Turner 3:06;
[22] 11th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ PORTSMOUTH B Mellish 75.31; C Painter 86.36; M Martineau 86.52pb;
[23] 14th Mar. SE REG POLICE CC CH @ MOTE PK.(27.44) 3 N May 28.42 (Series Winner);[24] 11th Mar. BVAF NATIONAL VETS' CC CHAMPS @ WORMWOOD SCRUBBS 10Km+
V40/49 (36.45) [24 K Pike{Kt} 38.44] 50 P Hamilton 39.44; 85 D White 41.24; 87 M Cronin 41.32; 99 J Phelan 41.54; 178 J Robinson 46.46; 194 Fin. Teams(Scoring 4 ) 12/19 BH.
V50+ (38.46) 7 B O'Gorman 40.09; 25 J Clare 42.25; 69(17V55) W Clapham 46.15; 93(26V55) G Crowder 47.52; Teams(Scoring 3 ) 8/17 BH. V70(5Km) 3 J Bennett 29.38;
[25] 11th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ HASTINGS
(63.11) 22 Roy Smith 73.00; 29 M Farrell 74.13; 41 N Kinsey 75.33; 104 M Ellison 80.09; 147 A Kilgour 82.09; 173 G Canfield 82.51; 180 N Nuttall 82.59; 211 R Hilton 84.11; 242 P Crawford 84.48; 314 P Metcalf 86.31; 360 M Rawlins 87.37; 375 M Crickett 87.53; 435 W Orton 88.56; 440 J Kavanagh 89.07; 560 J Hobbs 91.24; 573 A Izzard 91.37; 579 A Grace 91.43; 622 P Lovell 92.32; 642 A Foreman 93.00; 665 Kr Morris 93.16; 708 C Poole 94.01; 715 P Cobbett 94.08; 870 R Saiz 96.41; 1030 G Pearce 98.57; 1131 N Webb 100.32; 1193 D Larcombe 101.33; 1199 L Smith 101.43; 1256 Fin.
[26] 17th Mar. SCVAC LGE @ LLOYD PK.
(28.39) 9 M Reynolds 33.26; 12 J Robinson 33.51; 13 W Clapham 34.00; 18 Fin. Teams 4 BH.
4-Race Series. Teams 3 BH: Indiv M40/49: 7 J Robinson 33pts; 10 J Phelan 29; 11 M Field 19; 19 M Reynolds 9; M50/59: 3 W Clapham 38; 7 J Clare 24; 22 J Cross 4;
[27] 17th Mar. ORION 15 @ CHINGFORD.
(1:29.13) 29 J Clare 1:39.39 (1st V50); 41 D White 1:41.30; 212 M Crickett 2:00.46; 249 I Gold 2:07.58; 253 D Hopgood 2:08.26; 329 Fin. Teams(Scoring 3 ) 28 BH.
[28] 17th Mar. CLUB CLOSING 5 YACHT HANDICAP @ HAYES.
Finishing 1 C Huntley {D K Saunders Cup} (Timing 8) 32.20; 2 Dv Marsden (16) 35.42; 3 Roy Green (37) 42.06; 4 J Newman (41) 45.09; 5 R Hilton (17) 35.57; 6 M Hamlin (20) 37.13; 7 M Crisp (14) 35.17; 8 R Ebbutt (27) 39.05; 9 J Brown (21) 37.23; 10 J Kelly (12) 34.13; 11 P Metcalf (18) 36.02; 12 P Calnan (1) 30.03; 13 S Ridgewell (15) 35.19; 14 M Peel (22) 37.53; 15 A Weeks-Pearson (36) 41.57; 16 N Davidson (3) 31.44; 17 A Michell (39) 42.48; 18 J Cross (35) 41.56; 19 N Wise (10) 33.29; 20 M Steinle (2) 31.30; 21 J Mullett (31) 40.32; 22 H Morten (7) 32.16; 23 D Williams (4) 32.06; 24 K Daniel (5) 32.13; 25 D Wilcox (42) 47.00; 26 I Smith (44) 50.06; 27 B Saxton (33) 41.08; 28 J R Turner (11) 33.56; 29 M Cronin (9) 33.16; 30 J Tateson (30) 40.03; 31 D Tingey (43) 50.05; 32 C Lord (6) 32.14; 33 R Chambers (28) 39.28; 34 R Savery (23) 38.15; 35 C Rowe (19) 37.08; 36 A Bounds (13) 35.02; 37 M H Allen (40) 43.10; 38 T Brightwell (25) 38.42; 39 B Wilson (24) 38.24; 40 M Martineau (29) 39.47; 41 R Wood (32) 40.35; 42 V Hamlin (34) 41.34; 43 D Dhammaloka (38) 42.42; 44 A Card (26) 38.54; 45 R Morten (45) 50.14;
[29] 18th Mar. 10Km RdR @ EASTLEIGH (29.20) 22 R Coles 32.21;
[30] 18th Mar. UK v USA v USSR @ COSFORD HJ (2.25m) 6 W Caswell 2.15;
[31] 18th Mar. WHITEHORSE HALF MARATHON (67.36) 74 C Poole 91.17; 213 Fin.
[32] 18th Mar. 20M RdR @ WORTHING
(1:47.50) 26 M Farrell 1:57.42; 66 B O'Gorman 2:04.10 (2nd V50); 112 J E Turner 2:09.42; 132 R Hilton 2:12.35; 137 M Ellison 2:12.48; 161 N Nuttall 2:15.26; 167 P Crawford 2:16.19; 200 S Pairman 2:19.01; 265 P James 2:24.52; 271 J Hobbs 2:25.29; 288 R Wheatland 2:27.09; 320 G Canfield 2:30.42; 373 B Hartley 2:35.50; 390 P Cobbett 2:37.33; 460 B O'Flynn 2:47.44; 473 P Lovell 2:51.18; 480 J Routledge 2:52.52; 485 D Larcombe 2:53.13; 502 I Gold 2:55.51; 540 D Brickwood 3:05.13; 565 Fin.
[33] 18th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ TUNBRIDGE WELLS
(69.05) 3 A Baldock 71.10 (2nd in Kent Ch); 46 C Griffin 80.44; 59 J R Turner 81.59; 66 P Shepheard 82.33; 140 G Lloyd 89.09; 170 W Orton 91.36; 217 G Hayward 94.14; 232 A Pontifex 95.26; 269 R Denney 97.32; 383 R Stewart 103.23; 547 A Williams 110.54; 891 Fin.
[34] 24th Mar. BHV v VETS' AC @ WIMBLEDON CMN. 5M
(25.50) 3 H Morten 26.20; 6 M Cronin 27.10; 8 J Phelan 27.30; 11 J Kelly 27.41; 32 W Clapham 30.23; 35 M N Williams 30.41; 36 M Reynolds 30.56; 38 M Peel 31.16; 46 B Saxton 32.57; 48 Roy Green 33.34; 49 J Cross 34.01; 50 A Weeks-Pearson 34.07; 57 Fin. Teams(Sc 8 Vars) VETS 50; BH 86;
[35] 24th Mar. NATIONAL CC RELAYS @ MANSFIELD.
Sen { 4X5K } (61.30) BH 9/32 64.06; (W O'Donnell 15.58; S Newport 15.10 (2nd fst); P Calnan 16.19; M Colpus 16.39); Jun { 4X3K } (37.26) 8 BH 39.40; (S Povey 10.34; M Lawton 9.33; D Williams 10.03; L Bulson 9.30); Y { 4X2.5K } (32.06) 10 BH 33.25; (C Huntley 8.16; A Draper 8.19; A Algeo 8.33; J Murray 8.17);
[36] 25th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ FLEET.(64.57) B O'Gorman 75.16 (1st V50); J R Turner 77.07;
[37] 28th Mar. SC OPEN @ CRYSTAL PAL Y 300m 1 L Rogers 36.1;
[38] 31st Mar. BVAF INDOOR CHAMPS @ COSFORD.
1500m V45 J Robinson 5:05.6; 3000m V40 (8:44.2) 7 P Hamilton 9:22.9; V45 J Robinson 10:47.5; SP V40 1 M Winch 15.06; V55 1 G Hickey 12.10; HJ V55 3 G Hickey 1.36m; PV J Day;
[39] 31st Mar. TVH RD RELAYS @ CRANFORD.
Sen 5X31/2M (83.06) 29 BH 88.52 (14 P Calnan 16.48; 12 T Nash 17.05; 26 M Farrell 18.30; 27 M Dyson 18.16; 29 C Lord 18.13); > 100 teams.
Vets 3X31/2M. (53.17) 13/69 BHV'A' 56.26 (23 M Cronin 18.48; 14 B O'Gorman 18.38; 13 H Morten 19.00 ); 27 BHV'B' 58.40 (27 J Kelly 19.06; 32 J Clare 20.14; 27 J Phelan 19.20 ); 53 BHV'C' 64.38; (59 B Wilson 21.40; 62 Roy Green 23.06; 53 C Woodcock 19.52); 55 BHV'D' 66.22; (57 W Clapham 21.25; 67 D Hopgood 24.33; 55 M Cronin 20.24); Fastest Leg:- Roper(Sw) 17.16;
[40] 1st Apr. 20M RdR @ FINCHLEY. (1:47.49) 14 N Kinsey 2:00.29;
[41] 1st Apr. INTER-BANKS 10. 4 A Kilgour 61+; 7 S Pairman 66.48;
[42] 1st Apr. WELLINGTON RELAYS @ OSTENDE
(18:39.9) 3 BH 18:45.0; P Galloway {800m}; N Keogh {600m}; K Hart {200m}; P Byfield {350m}; R Bates {300m}; M Lawton {1200m}; D Lee {1200m}; M Colpus {1100m}; P Lester {800m}; D Galvin {400m}; P Crossan {400m}; P Squires {200m};
[43] 1st Apr. YA RD RELAYS @ SUTTON PK. Boys 4 Stg (54.02) 14 BH 56.36;
[44] 1st Apr. RdRs @ TATSFIELD 5M (26.05)
3 D Hassall 26.53; 5 N May 27.25; K Daniel 28.47;S Michell 31.50;R Savery 32.50;A Cooper; Team BH.
[45] 1st Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ SWANLEY.
(70.13) 29 C Griffin 79.02; 32 D White 79.29; 48 P Shepheard 81.16; 57 M Lodwig 82.54; 120 G Lloyd 87.07; 130 D Henry 87.25; 145 P Crawford 88.14; 160 J McGowan 89.19; 236 ? R Lawrence 93.12; 256 N Brooks 93.54; 286 G Plank 95.19; 289 T Brightwell 95.24; 311 J Niewiarowski 96.05; 372 J Hines 98.36; 382 D McLeod 99.01; 384 N Webb 99.03; 425 S Walker 100.55; 599 J Braughton 107.23; 751 A Williams 112.55; 836 H Hill 116.03; 1146 ? R Lawrence 143.11; 1205 Fin. Teams(Scoring 3 ) 7 BH 109;
[46] 1st Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ EPSOM DOWNS.
(73.44) 10 J R Turner 79.37; 20 G Canfield 83.25; 43 A Jones 87.40; 73 G Enright 91.34; 74 M Dean 91.43; 103 C Canty 94.38; 146 S Mitchener 98.06; 173 M Rees 99.53; 235 G Shakespeare 105.12; 267 D Larcombe 107.14; 337 W Buttinger 111.08; 422 J Ward 121.27; 512 Fin.
[47] 1st Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ SUTTON. J E Sullivan 88.00;
[48] 1st Apr. 'MASTERS & MAIDENS' RdRs @ CRANLEIGH.
21M (2:08.59) 126 I Gold 2:50.04; 127 B Hartley 2:50.16; 143 B O'Flynn 2:54.22; 216 Fin
15M (1:27.07) 74 P Cobbett 2:00.39; 119 J Bennett 2:18.02; 136 Fin.
[49] 4th Apr. POLICE AA NAT CC CHAMPS @ LEEDS. (34.03) 30 N May (City Pol) 36.27;
[50] 7th Apr. SOUTHERN 12- STAGE RELAY @ WIMBLEDON. ( Stages 5M 334 yd & 3M 553 yd )
(Belgr 4:10.10) 9 BH 4:18.12 ( 10 W O'Donnell 25.24; 13 L Bulson 17.05; 7 W Foster 25.02; 7 D Hassall 17.10; 5 S Newport 25.14; 4 T Nash 16.33; 7 M Colpus 26.18; 7 M Watling 16.58; 7 P Calnan 26.15; 8 K Daniel 17.46; 8 R Coles 26.49; 9 M Dyson 17.38 );
Fastest legs:- long 23.48 (W Foster 15th); short 15.16;
[51] 7th Apr. VPH FIVE @ VICTORIA PK (23.09) 8 A Baldock 24.18; 30 P Hamilton 25.37 (2nd V);
[52] 8th Apr. CITY POLICE ROUND-the-CITY RELAY ( 4 X 2 M for Sir Arthur Young Trophy)
1 BH'A' 54.45 ( D Hassall 13.46; M Watling 13.49; P Calnan 13.25; M Colpus 13.45 );
3 BH'C' 57.38 ( A Cooper 14.29; P Betts 14.28; J Phelan 14.03 (Fastest Vet); G Spencer 14.38 );
4 BH'B' 57.46 ( P Barlow 14.25; C Lord 14.23; R Coe 14.35; K Daniel 14.23 );
Also N May 13.40 & J Clare 15.52 for Police. Fastest Leg 12.53.
[53] 8th Apr. KENT AC 10M RdR @ SIDCUP.
(52.39) 15 D White 56.30 (3rd V); 26 J R Turner 58.37; 42 M Crisp 61.16; 44 P Rissen 61.32; 47 D Henry 62.15; 51 B Wilson 63.10; 57 C Rowe 65.06; 68 G Plank 67.44 (1st V50); 101 J Braughton 76.52; 115 Fin. Teams(Scoring 3 ) 7 BH.
[54] 8th Apr. SCVAC 10M RdR @ TOOTING. (54.34) 5 P Hamilton 55.27;
[55] 8th Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ PADDOCK WOOD.
(70.01) R Wheatland 86.14; C Canty; G Enright;
[56] 8th Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ CHICHESTER (66.37) B O'Gorman 75.33 ( 1st V50);
[57] 8th Apr. HERC WIMB YA OPEN @ CRYSTAL PAL
Yths 100m (11.3) 2 B Gardener 11.5; 200m (22.9) 2 B Gardener 23.1; JT (54.92m) 2 S Foster 47.02; Boys 100m 1 B Martin 12.5;
[58] EASTER FESTIVAL of RUNNING @ GUERNSEY.
13/4 Rd 6M (29.05) 5 A Guilder 29.39; 10 D Lee 30.24; 11 P Calnan 30.25; 22 D Hassall 31.17; 43 K Daniel 33.10; 14/4 4 M CC (23.53) 2 D Lee 24.08; 7 A Guilder 24.29; 13 P Calnan 25.19; 28 D Hassall 26.15; 40 K Daniel 27.16; 15/4 4X2M RELAY (38.46) 2 BH 39.45 (D Hassall 10.18; A Guilder 9.59; P Calnan 9.49; M Watling 9.39); 16/4 HALF-MARATHON 1 W Foster 64.52CR; 15 M Watling 71.53; 20 D Hassall 72.34; 51 K Daniel 78.36;
[59] 14th Apr. WALTHAMSTOW AC VETS' 4 M @ WOODFORD GR 53 D Hopgood 33.24;
[60] 13th Apr. PROMENADE 10 @ FOLKESTONE. ( 9.426 M ) (47.42)
38 J R Turner 54.48; 63 D Henry 56.53; 124 J Kavanagh 60.18 (3rd V50); 375 J Briffa 70.40; 573 F
[61] 15th Apr. OLD ROMFORD FIVE @ HAVERING-atte-BOWER. (23.22) 25 W Clapham 30.17;
[62] 16th Apr. OPEN T & F @ TONBRIDGE Jun 400H 1 L Rogers 55.6;
[63] 16th Apr. RdRs @ FELTHAM.
Sen 5M (23.14) 10 A Baldock 25.06; Y & B 3M 1 M Steinle 16.03;
[64] 16th Apr. 10Km RdR @ GREVENMACHER (LUX). (32.03) 49 M Crisp 36.30; 350 Fin.
[65] 19th Apr. PROMENADE 5 @ WESTON-super-MARE. (24.19) 6 W O'Donnell 25.30;
[66] 22nd Apr. LONDON MARATHON @ BLACKHEATH / WESTMINSTER
(2:10.10) 246 J Beck 2:33.01 (Allen Cup); 439 N Kinsey 2:38.35; 452 M Farrell 2:38.48; 537 D White 2:40.04; 654 B Mellish 2:42.56; 995 P Shepheard 2:48.23; 1028 B O'Gorman 2:48.49; 1236 R Morriss 2:51.40; 1284 G Mexted 2:52.07; 1322 M Cronin 2:52.48; 1458 B Leahy 2:54.07; 1734 M Lodwig 2:56.31; 1914 J E Turner 2:57.57; 1955 J McConville 2:58.10; 2195 S Freemantle 3:00.05; 2254 M Ellison 3:00.42; 2306 A Kilgour 3:01.09; 2347 R Hilton 3:01.32; 2348 A Nicholls 3:01.33; 2369 S Bradshaw 3:01.47; 2700 K Dryland 3:05.08; 2738 A Jones 3:05.32; 2750 P Metcalf 3:05.37; 2828 M Peel 3:06.22; 3008 P Lonergan 3:06.53; 3327 M Crickett 3:09.07; 3776 G Canfield 3:12.29; 4574 R Wheatland 3:17.36; 4758 G Hayward 3:18.55; 5913 J Hobbs 3:25.25; 6428 G Plank 3:27.56; 6533 R Counter 3:28.28; 6757 C Poole 3:29.31; 6889 K Pearson 3:30.17; 6921 B Hartley 3:30.30; 7039 S Pairman 3:31.07; 7575 C Canty 3:33.54; 7675 S Thompson 3:34.27; 8470 J Routledge 3:38.32; 8586 B O'Flynn 3:39.05; 8868 C St Aubyn 3:40.34; ? 9638 N Nuttall; 9890 J Brown 3:45.43; 10705 I Gold 3:49.37; 11045 J Niewiarowski 3:51.11; 11317 J Braughton 3:52.19; 11590 C Daly 3:53.45; 12436 C Leon 3:57.03; 11972 G Pearce 3:55.14; 12310 D Larcombe 3:56.37; 13067 D Dhammaloka 3:59.51; 14207 L Smith 4:05.36; 20779 D Johnson 4:50.18; 21089 J Bennett 4:53.12; 24946 Fin. Extras or unconfirmed:- P Crawford 3:03.50; D Henry 3:15.27; A Hardy 3:27.05; W Orton ? 3:39.52; S Blunt 3:41.50;
Mini-MARATHON Boys 14-15: 1 A Draper 14.40; 13 T South; 34 E Prendergast; 53 N Louth; 100 S Agnew; 136 I Saunders; 137 L Anderson; Boys 16-17: (14.27) 13 J Murray; 23 D Whitcombe; 25 S Hough; 68 M Arthey;
[67] Apr. MARATHON @ ROTTERDAM. C Griffin 2:57;
[68] SRI CHINMOY 2M @ BATTERSEA PK
23/4 (9.22) 7 S Povey 10.13; G Spencer 10.15; R Coe 10.16; S Ridgewell 11.05; M N Williams 11.28; J Taylor 11.33; R Turney 12.03(3rd V50); 30/4 (9.24) P Galloway 9.53; G Spencer 10.08; R Coe 10.13; S Povey 10.35; J Brown 11.19;
[69] 23rd Apr. SCVAC T & F LEAGUE @ BATTERSEA PK. { Track is A B & V50; Field A & V50 }
100m A(12.1) 7 J Robinson 13.9; B(13.1) 7 B Wilson 14.7; 50(14.0) 2 P Baigent 15.2; 400m A(56.2) 8 J Robinson 64.6; B(57.1) 5 C Rowe 62.4; 50(63.7) 2 R Turney 66.3; 1500m A(4:12.2) 2 P Hamilton 4:19.4; B 1 J Phelan 4:28.9; {Also non-scorers:- H Morten 4:27.3; C Woodcock 4:48; C Rowe 5:00} 50 1 W Clapham 5:07.0; 2000m Walk A 1 P Hannell 9:02.1; B 1 S Lightman 9:23.2; 50 2 W Clapham 14:15.0; HJ A(1.40) 6 J Phelan 1.20; 50 1 J Day 1.25; TJ A(12.70) 7 J Robinson 7.76; 50 1 J Day 8.90; HT A(40.88) 6 J Phelan 19.04; 50(36.56) 2 C Brand 27.00; DT A(33.28) 6 J Phelan 18.82; 50 1 C Brand 30.72; 4X100m(48.4) 7 BH 58.5;
Match 1 BH 258; 2 Ilfd 256; 3 Medw 249; 4 TVH 224;
5 Croy 210; 6 Richm & T 164; 7 Eps & E 155; 8 Eastb 42;
[70] 25th Apr. SC & OPEN @ CRYSTAL PAL.
SCAAA 10000m Ch (28:36.2) 6 A Baldock 31:02.2; HJ (1.90) 3 B Gardener 1.85; PV(4.20) 2 J Day 3.00
[71] 28th Apr. BH SENIOR T & F WARM-UP @ NORMAN PK
100m K Hart 11.6; P Byfield 11.7; P Squires 11.9; S Pearse 12.2; J Tullett 12.2; J Field 12.3; S MacGill 13.3; A Morrell 14.0; 200m M R Williams 22.2; P Byfield 23.0; K Hart 23.1; P Squires 23.1; N Keogh 23.2; S Pearse 24.4; D Grierson 25.8; A Morrell 27.5; 400m P Davies 49.8; P Crossan 49.9; D Galvin 50.5; B Eldred 50.5; M Lobb 53.2; L Bulson 54.2; M H Allen 55.7; V Hamlin 63.1; Dv Marsden 63.5; 800m P Galloway 1:56.9; P Lester 1:57.1; A Baldock 2:00.0; G Spencer 2:02.7; J Weir 2:04.9; S Hough 2:05.4; D Hunt 2:09.4; S Moore-Fay 2:09.6; S Parsons 2:12.2; Dv Marsden 2:19.2; V Hamlin 2:23.0; 1500m Lee{G} 4:21.1; H Morten 4:27.6; D Williams 4:29.4; 3000m P Barlow 9:07.9; K Pike 9:11.5; H Morten 9:13.0; J Phelan 9:25.7; J Kelly 9:49.3; M Athawes 9:51.0; C Woodcock 9:52.1; P Shepheard 10:37.1; S Clark{G} 10:48.5; J Robinson 10:49.6; W Clapham 11:02.9; D Dhammaloka 12:12.6; 400H N Keogh 54.6; 2000mSC M Robertson 6:54.9; HJ S Tolson 1.75m; R Chitty 1.60; D Hunt 1.55; A Jamieson 1.35; PV S Tolson 3.50m; J Cunningham 3.50; J Day 2.80; LJ A Jamieson 6.17m; R Chitty 5.95; D Hunt 4.46; TJ A Jamieson 12.68m; R Chitty 11.08; SP C Ellis 11.68m; G Hickey 10.78; A Fairbairn 8.78; N Townsend 8.74; HT N Townsend 44.48m; A Fairbairn 23.10; DT C Ellis 40.36m; A Fairbairn 32.54; A Elgy 30.60; C Brand 27.40; N Townsend 26.92; JT S Tolson 37.68m; A Jamieson 36.18; R Chitty 32.72;
[72] 28th Apr. NATIONAL 12-STAGE RD RELAY @ SUTTON PK { 5M 706yd; 3M 8yd}
(4:03.34) 29/39 BH 4:19.51 ( 26 W O'Donnell 27.03; 25 R Coles 15.07; 25 A Guilder 27.24; 19 S Newport 14.07 {5th fastest short leg}; 21 T Nash 27.51; 23 D Hassall 15.32; 27 P Calnan 27.54; 28 Roy Smith 15.58; 28 M Colpus 27.47; 28 N May 16.11; 29 M Watling 29.07;N Davidson 15.57;
[73] 2nd May. BANKS Rd RELAY @ BECKENHAM. ( 6K, 3K, 6K & 3K )
(54.44) 3 BH'A' 55.51 ( M Colpus 18.35; P Barlow 9.39; J Barton 18.08 {Fastest long leg}; K Daniel 9.29); 15 BHVets'A'{1st V team} 59.55 ( J Phelan 20.12; P Hamilton 9.20 {Fastest Vet short leg}; H Morten 20.16; P German 10.07); 17 BH'B' 60.44 ( N Kinsey 20.17; G Spencer 9.39; S Freemantle 21.14; R Coe 9.34); 23 BHVets'B' 63.35 ( D White 20.42; M Cronin 10.24; B Mellish 20.59; R Counter 11.30); 37 BH'D' 66.48 ( B Wilson 21.47; M Hamlin 11.22; J McGowan 23.58; P Betts 9.41); 43 BH'C' 69.05 ( P Rissen 22.34; J McConville 10.12; W Clapham 23.57; Roy Green 12.22); For other teams:- B O'Gorman 20.38; J Taylor 22.28; R Ebbutt 23.45; I Cayzer 23.59; J Tateson 24.12; D Hassall 9.20; D Cocker 10.08; P Shepheard 10.37;
[74] RACE WALKING - and not all PETER HANNELL this time
13/2 Brighton Wint Lge 3Ktr (12.38) 3 PH 14.24; 17/2 Camb H Lge, Bexley (10K/41.40) 7 PH 52.04;24/2 Sux, Sy & Kt 10M Ch,Steyning (69.45) 8 PH 85.50 (1st Sy); 3/3 Sth Ch, Clacton. 10M (75.07) 7 PH 83.06; 10/3 Camb H Wint Lge, Bexley. (10Km/42.14) 9 PH 51.48; 17/3 Nat RWA 10M, Southend. (68.36) 38 R Michell 85.40; 46 PH 90.05; 8/4 Euro Trials, Redditch. (5K/21.04) 11 PH 24.06; 13 S Lightman 24.22; 21/4 15M, Brighton. (2:03.09) 3 S Lightman 2:12.39; 22/4 Surrey Chs. 3Km. 1 PH 14:19.8;
[75] 7th May TED PEPPER SEVEN @ LANGLEY PK ( 1 N Gates {B&H} 34.25 )
2 J Barton 34.42; 4 M Colpus 35.29; 9 D Hassall 37.00 (Chief Whip's Cup); 14 D Williams 37.33; 16 Roy Smith 37.38; 21 B O'Gorman 38.06 (1st V50); 22 H Morten 38.33; 25 K Daniel 38.59; 26 D White 39.02; 27 P Barlow 39.24; 29 N Wise 39.42; 30 M Farrell 39.47; 32 B Saddler 40.05; 35 M Cronin 40.12; 44 J McConville 41.38; 45 S Freemantle 41.42; 46 B Wilson 41.46; 47 P Shepheard 41.57; 49 J E Turner 42.18; 50 P Rissen 42.36; 53 B Fincham 43.18; 54 J Brown 43.27; 57 ?Dv Marsden 44.41; 58 S Michell 44.46; 62 C Rowe 45.11; 64 I Cayzer 46.00; 65 J Routledge 46.18; 67 J Tateson 46.33; 68 I Marsden 46.52; 70 P Lovell 47.18; 72 B Hartley 47.51; 76 R Chambers 49.18; 77 C St.Aubyn 49.37; 78 R Griffin 49.37; 79 R Hitchcock 49.45; 80 J Cross 50.01; 82 B O'Flynn 50.19; 84 J Braughton 51.36; 86 S Blunt 53.57; 87 R Fuller 54.05; 89 E Smith 54.44; 105 Fin. Teams(Scoring 3 ) 1 BH.

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk