Mar 1990

Home Up

VOL 9. No4. MAR 1990.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 10th Dec. HOGS BACK 9 M RdR @ GUILDFORD ( new course - yes, again )
(45.55) 43 G Henesy 52.21; 111 Roy Smith 55.17; 166 M Lodwig 57.01; 183 R Hilton 57.18; 199 J E Sullivan 57.39; 264 G Canfield 59.11; 291 J Kavanagh 59.51; 306 M Wade 59.57; 308 C Rowe 59.59; 311 P Metcalf 60.05; 367 Kr Morris 61.19; 453 R Thornton 62.44; 472 G Plank 63.05; 473 J Tateson 63.05; 489 R Graf 63.19; 502 C Poole 63.31; G Crowder; 557 D Crowdson 64.35; 573 G Pluckros 64.51; 576 R Singerton 64.52; 666 R Varcoe 66.19; 703 B Hartley 67.02; 720G Pearce 67.21; 748 A Legg 67.42; 783 I Gold 68.23; 1011 L Dickins 73.36; 1043 D Brickwood 74.41; 1085 E Smith 76.18; 1110 R Fuller 77.25; 1172 P Lovell 80.36; 1269 Fin. Teams: Sen 18 BH; V 6 BH;
[02] 29th Nov. INDOOR @ CRYSTAL PAL. 60m (7.0) J Bailey 9.3;
[03] 23rd Dec. SLH 10 @ COULSDON.
(55.41) 5 Roy Smith 58.10; 13M Farrell 59.19; 21A Bounds 61.40; 66M Ellison 64.22;N Nuttall 68.55;
[04] 24th Dec. EUROCROSS @ NINOVE, BELG Sen 9350m (25.51) 17 S Newport 27.04;
[05] 26th Dec. NOT the ROUND-the-WALLS @ CHESTER
(20.22) [ 39 G White 23.06 ]; 55 J Phelan 23.58;
[06] 26th Dec. 4M RdR @ CLEVEDON. (19.23) 3 W O'Donnell 19.31;
[07] 30th Dec. INV CC @ DURHAM Sen 8Km (23.39) 37 W Foster 25.27;
[08] 1st Jan 1990. RdRs @ ERITH Sen 10Km (31.02) 10 A Linford 32.07; Y 3M 1 A Algeo 16.40;
[09] 6th Jan. CC v THAMES H&H v HHH @ HAYES (10Km)
1 M Colpus 34.32; 2 A Baldock 34.53; 10 Smith 36.50; 14 K Daniel 37.19; 19 M Dyson 38.14; 21 N Davidson 38.27; 22 P Barlow 38.28; 25 M Cronin 38.42; 26 S Thompson 38.53; 37 A Nicholls 41.25; 38 C Griffin 41.35; 40 S Michell 42.00; 41 P Shepheard 42.06; 43 P Rissen 42.45; 44 R Hilton 42.56; 49 J Kelly 43.51; 50 M Crickett 44.00; 53 S Ridgewell 45.18; 54 M Wade 45.28; 55 J Brown 46.37; 56 J Tateson 47.33; 57 S Parsons 48.19; 58 L Hart 49.15; 59 A Williams 50.12; 60 MH Allen 50.58;62 D Dhammaloka 52.32;63 A Michell 54.23;65 J Bennett 57.15; 66 D Tingey 59.25;
Teams(Scoring 13 ) THH 245; HHH 246; BH 296; (Scoring 18 ) HHH 466; BH 535;
[10] 6th Jan. KENT VETS' CC CHAMP @ CANTERBURY. 10Km
(34.35) [5 K Pike{Kt} 35.39]; 6 P Hamilton 35.47 (Roger Smith Tkd); 13 J Phelan 38.06; 14 B Mellish 38.09; 15 H Morten 38.20; 31 I Wilson 39.47; 35 D White 40.06; 38 B Swift 40.21; 56 B Wilson 41.55; 57 C Rowe 41.57; 66 R Turney 42.31; 67 W Clapham(V50) 42.33; 73 J Kavanagh(V50) 42.56; 83 J Robinson 44.21; 85 I Cayzer 44.42; 95 G Crowder(V50) 45.23; 105 J Mullett 46.38; 124 A Weeks-Pearson(V50) 49.05; 125 I Gold 49.06; 126 D Larcombe 49.07; 130 W Graham 49.41; 145 Fin.
V40 Teams(Sc 4) 1 BH'A' (Kent Messenger Cup);11 BH'B'(2ndB);15 BH'C'; V50 Teams(Scoring 3 ) 3 BH;
[11] 7th Jan. 10Km RdR @ STUBBINGTON GR. (30.16) 18 R Coles 32.34;
[12] 11th Jan. CROOK LOG 3M @ DANSON PK. (15.33 Cr Rec) D Hopgood 21.55; J Bennett 25.08;
[13] 3.2 M RdR @ CRYSTAL PAL. 2/1 W Clapham 19.19; P Saxon 26.18; 6/2 W Clapham 19.22; D Hopgood;
[14] 13th Jan. SC CC Chs @ PARLIAMENT HILL.
Sen (44.25) 10 J Barton 45.46 (Rapley Cup); 12 A Guilder 45.59; 23 S Newport 46.21; 45 W Foster 47.07; 66 W O'Donnell 47.42; 119 M Colpus 48.48; 123 R Coles 48.52; 164 D Hassall 49.36; 198 N Kinsey 50.11; 220 P Calnan 50.25; 260 M Watling; 339 Roy Smith; 1045 Fin. Teams(Scoring 6) 3/97 BH; (Scoring 12) 1st Kent BH (Camden Cup); Jun(6M) (30.59) 40 D Williams 34.05; 76 M Lawton; 78 N Woodworth; 81 S Povey; Team 7/15 BH. Yths (4M) (22.40) 39 J Murray 24.48; A Draper; A Algeo; R Weatherstone; Team 16/20; Boys (3M) (17.22) 2 M Steinle 17.23; 16 P Burch 18.14; P Comber;
[15] 13th Jan. MCAAA INDOORS @ COSFORD.
Sen 400m. 1 P Byfield 52.5; Jun 60m J Quarry 7.3; 400m J Quarry 52.5; SP. 2 J Mulcahy 12.28; 4 J Quarry 12.18; Yths 60m B Gardener 7.6; N Gardener 7.7; 200m B Gardener 23.8; N Gardener 24.0; 400m 2 S Cole 53.4; 800m 1 S Cole 2:01.1; SP A Brown 13.21; also B Hassett, S Timmins & S Foster
[16] 13th Jan. FIELD EVENTS @ CRYSTAL PAL. HJ 1 W Caswell 2.15m; PV 1 S Tolson 3.60; 2 J Day 3.00
[17] 14th Jan. COMMONWEALTH CHAL MEET @ SYDNEY. DT (58.10m) 5 G Savory 53.02;
[18] 20th Jan. KENT CC LGE @ CANTERBURY. 5M
(28.47) 28 P Calnan 31.13; 40 D Williams 31.51; 47 K Daniel 32.02; 66 N Kinsey 32.47; 69 P Barlow 32.53; 88 N Davidson 33.49; 93 N Wise 34.06; 94 J R Turner 34.08; 134 J McConville 35.40; 147 J Kelly 36.11; 182 S Parsons 38.11; 216 A Musson 41.00; 249 Fin.
Teams(Scoring 4 ) 9 BH'A'; 24 BH'B'; Duodec 4 BH;
[19] 20th Jan. FIELD EVENTS MEET @ HORSHAM. PV Vets. (3.60m) 2 J Day 3.00;
[20] 21st Jan. SCVAC CC Lge @ CLAYBURY GDS, WOODFORD. 5M
(25.25) 4 J Phelan 27.50; 9 J Clare 28.50; 17 W Clapham 30.59; 18 J Robinson 31.03; 30 J Cross 35.15; Teams 4 BH'A'; 10 BH'B';
[21] 27th Jan. INTER-COUNTIES CC @ CORBY. Sen (40.00) 52 W Foster (Yk);
[22] 27th Jan. B&C INTER-COUNTIES @ SHREWSBURY B (2.5 M) (15.58) 6 M Steinle (Kt) 16.10;
[23] 27th Jan. MOBMATCH v RANELAGH @ PETERSHAM.
(40.14) 3 R Coles 41.04 [H'cap postn 32]; 4 D Hassall 41.23 [26]; 8 P Calnan 43.01 [49]; 13 M Dyson 43.53 [40]; 15 M Farrell 44.07 [3]; 17 P Barlow 44.18 [36]; 18 Roy Smith 44.35 [53]; 19 K Daniel 44.42 [27]; 22 J Phelan 45.22 [17]; 26 M Cronin 46.08 [42]; 27 M Wise 46.12 [28]; 28 P Betts 46.17 [43]; 33 D White 46.52 [16]; 34 B Fisher 47.00 [57]; 35 A Bounds 47.02 [45]; 36 N Keogh 47.06 [25]; 40 R Morriss 47.37 [31]; 44 A Kilgour 48.31 [21]; 45 J Kelly 48.35 [46]; 46 M Ellison 48.51 [47]; 47 B Swift 48.54 [13]; 48 I Young 48.59 [51]; 51 P Shepheard 49.11 [34]; 52 S Pairman 49.23 [10]; 56 P Rissen 49.45 [19]; 57 B Leahy 50.04 [44]; 58 P Lonergan 50.16 [54]; 63 C Rowe 51.03 [37]; 64 S Parsons 51.07 [48]; 67 D Redgwell 51.30 [23]; 68 D Flagg 51.32 [56]; 69 R Wood 51.37 [12]; 70 J Robinson 51.42 [5]; 74 M Peel 52.00 [11]; 76 M Reynolds 52.13 [50]; 77 M Martineau 52.19 [33]; 78 R Savery 52.45 [55]; 85 P Hannell 53.12 [29]; 87 G Crowder 53.28 [7]; 90 I Cayzer 53.49 [20]; 91 D Dhammaloka 53.54 [8]; 93 J Brown 54.04 [6]; 94 D Brooks 54.09 [4]; 96 W Wheeler 54.18 [38]; 97 J McGowan 54.45 [1]; 98 G Plank 54.59 [35]; 99 J Mullett 55.17 [52]; 100 R Counter 55.26 [14]; 102 R Varcoe 55.34 [60]; 103 S McEvoy 55.47 [61]; 104 J Tateson 55.49 [30]; 108 MH Allen 56.39 [22]; 109 P Lovell 56.40 [18]; 111 I Gold 57.19 [15]; 112 S Michell 57.22 [59]; 118 J Cross 58.43 [41]; 120 B O'Flynn 59.04 [24]; 124 E Smith 61.00 [9]; 126 A Michell 63.32 [58]; 131 D Tingey 66.53 [2]; 134 J Bennett 67.57 [39];
Teams(Scoring 58) Ranelagh 3086 (Pelling-Ratcliff Cup); BH 3714;
[24] 28th Jan. 10M RdR @ CANTERBURY.
(49.11) 16 K Pike(Kt) 53.54(1st V); J R Turner 58.17; J E Turner 60.43; Other results not to hand.
[25] 31st Jan. LONDON SCHS CC CHAMPS @ PARLIAMENT HILL.
Sen Boys. (24.51) 2 D Whitcombe (Dul C) 25.08; 5 C Huntley (Westm) 25.34; Inters (20.57) 3 T South (Dul C) 22.24;
[26] 2nd Feb. COMMONW'TH GS @ AUCKLAND. DT (62.62m) 7 G Savory(Eng) 57.44; 8 D Morris(Sc) 56.10;
[27] 3rd Feb. MCAAA T & F @ COSFORD.
Jun: 200m J Quarry 23.6; 400m J Quarry 52.4; SP J Mulcahy 12.62; J Quarry 12.11; Yth: 200m R Kiddell 25.5; 400m S Cole 52.6; J Murray 53.2; 1000m S Cole 3:37.9; SP A Brown 13.31; J Robotham 12.13;
[28] 3rd Feb. SOUTH of THAMES SENIOR @ FOOTSCRAY.
(39.10) 29 K Pike{Kt} 41.56; 38 M Watling 42.12; 50 N Kinsey 42.54; 55 N May 43.01; 72 Roy Smith 43.36; 74 M Dyson 43.38; 76 P Barlow 43.42; 98 K Daniel 44.33; 115 D Williams 44.59; 172 A Cooper 48.48; Teams(Scoring 6 ) 10 BH;
[29] 4th Feb. EUROCROSS @ TOURCOING.
(28.55) 29 S Newport 30.33; 32 J Barton 31.04; 36 A Guilder 31.19;
[30] 10th Feb. SCVAC CC CHAMPS @ HAVERING. (9.6Km)
V40 (33.34)6 P Hamilton 35.05; 28 J Phelan 37.38; 29 H Morten 37.43; 40 B Swift 39.11; J Robinson 42.31; Teams(Scoring 3) 5 BH; V50 (36.06) 6 J Clare 38.24; 39 G Crowder 45.30;
[31] 10th Feb. SURREY CC LGE.
Div 1(Brockwell) (26.00) 2 J Barton(ThHH) 26.13; Div 2(Coulsdon) (28.12) 5 M Colpus(M&S) 29.10;
[32] 10/11 Feb. AAA U20 INDOORS @ COSFORD. Jun SP (15.54m) 5 J Mulcahy 13.51;
[33] 10th Feb. MOBMATCH v ORION @ CHINGFORD. (71/2M)
1 A Baldock 48.09 [H'Cap postn 5]; 2 M Watling 48.35 [13]; 3 M Dyson 50.23 [14]; 4 N Davidson 50.23 [1]; 5 M Farrell 50.33 [7]; 6 P Calnan 50.37 [37]; 7 N May 50.41 [19]; 8 D Hassall 50.43 [41]; 10 Roy Smith 51.02 [27]; 12 K Daniel 51.59 [11]; 13 J Beck 52.10 [48]; 15 J R Turner 52.25 [4]; 18 M Cronin 52.57 [15]; 19 A Bounds 53.31 [16]; 23 N Wise 54.12 [10]; 26 D White 54.45 [12]; 31 B Fisher 55.30 [20]; 33 J Phelan 56.14 [44]; 34 M Ellison 56.16 [26]; 35 P Lonergan 56.19 [2]; 39 R Coe 57.22 [51]; 40 J Kelly 57.24 [38]; 43 J A Cooper 57.40 [50]; 48 S Michell 58.45 [23]; 53 S Povey 59.34 [52]; 54 M Athawes 59.37 [43]; 56 M Crickett 59.49 [17]; 57 C Rowe 59.50 [24]; 58 R Hilton 59.51 [28]; 59 R Wood 60.07 [9]; 62 S Parsons 60.25 [39]; 67 M Peel 61.07 [18]; 68 W Clapham 61.09 [31]; 69 P Metcalf 61.26 [47]; 71 A Grace 61.54 [36]; 73 J Brown 62.45 [6]; 75 M Martineau 63.00 [32]; 80 W Wheeler 64.47 [33]; 81 J Tateson 64.52 [8]; 91D Brooks 67.29 [49]; 94 J Cross 68.00 [21]; 95 J Mullett 68.14 [53]; 96 P Lovell 68.23 [35]; 99 V Hamlin 68.48 [54]; 101 A Michell 68.50 [34]; 103 I Gold 69.27 [40]; 105 R Fuller 69.34 [30]; 107 N Webb 70.15 [22]; 108 W Graham 70.22 [3]; 111 D Hopgood 70.48 [29]; 114 D Larcombe 72.26 [25]; 115 W Bottinger 72.26 [42]; 119 W Orton 76.41 [55]; 120 D Tingey 81.39 [46]; 121 J Bennett 82.38 [45];
Teams(Scoring 54) BH 3036; Orion 3051;
[34] 11th Feb. HALF-MARATHON @ WOKINGHAM. (68.38) 410 C Poole 91.42; 1664 Fin.
[35] 18th Feb. 5M RdR @ HILLINGDON. (23.19) 16 S Newport 24.27; 18 A Baldock 24.39;
[36] 16/17 Feb. OMRON GAMES @ COSFORD.
60m Hts. P Davies 6.91; M R Williams 6.96; G Proctor 7.08; 200m Hts. P Davies 22.36; M R Williams 22.37; G Proctor 23.32; 60H Hts. C Hamplett 8.22; HJ (2.23m) 2 W Caswell 2.19;
[37] 17th Feb. BH CLUB VETS' CC CHAMP, SELF-H'CAP & INTER-CLUB @ HAYES 10Km
1 H Morten 37.22 (Browning Tankard); 8 D White 39.49; 10 J Kelly 40.19; 11 B Swift 40.40; 19 P Shepheard 42.50; 21 C Rowe 43.15; 23 J Robinson 43.58; 24 M Reynolds 44.11; 26 I Cayzer 44.39; 27 M Hamlin 44.50; 28 R Savery 45.10; 29 C Poole 45.15; 30 T Brightwell 45.17; 34 J Tateson 46.20; 35 J Mullett 46.46; 36 M Peel 47.08; 38 R Varcoe 48.43; 40 A Michell 49.02; 42 D Larcombe 49.42; 43 J Cross 49.48; 44 W Buttinger 49.54; 46 I Gold 50.20; 47 D Hopgood 50.33; 58 D Wilcox 55.36; 60 J Bennett 58.49; 61 D Tingey 58.56; 62 B Boulton(Camb H) 61.04; 63 Fin.
Teams(Scoring 7 ) BH 93; Woodford Gr 157; Camb H 167; Vets AC 183;
Other Clubs Represented:- Brom V; Croy H; Dart H; Kent AC; SLH;
First Lady :- M Farrish (Brom V) 49.57;
Self-Handicap Prizes :- J Hemming (Vets AC) 11 secs; P Shepheard 5 secs; W Buttinger 6 secs;
[38] 24th Feb. ECCU NATIONAL CC CHAMPS @ LEEDS.
Sen (44.56) 42 W Foster 47.47 (Munro Cup); 60 J Barton 48.16; 68 S Newport 48.26; 157 M Colpus 49.46; 172 R Coles 50.08; 256 P Calnan 51.05; 362 D Hassall 51.56; 519 T Nash 53.17; Teams(Scoring 6 ) 11 BH. Jun. (32.20) 30 M Lawton 34.04; 36 L Bulson 34.24;
Yths. (22.51) 60 A Draper 24.52; 194 A Algeo 26.24; 252 R Weatherstone 27.08;
[39] 24th Feb. BROM. VETS CC @ BECKENHAM PL PK. 5M
(27.37) 3 M Cronin 28.56; 5 J Kelly 29.28; 6 J Phelan 29.46; 9R Morriss 30.22; 11M Reynolds 31.30; 12 C Rowe 31.37; 13 P Metcalf 31.41; 14 J Robinson 31.43; 16 W Clapham 32.05; 20 T Brightwell 33.10; 22 G Crowder 33.56; 25 P Lovell 35.36; 27 D Hopgood 36.34; 29 J Newman 39.36; 30 Fin.
[40] 24th Feb. Sth v Nth v Mdl v WALES v COMB.SERV @ COSFORD. HJ 1 W Caswell (S) 2.15m;
[41] 25th Feb. NATL. BIATHLON CHAMPS @ WOLVH'TON rn 4.2M; bk 21M; rn 4.2M; 5thV H Morten 1:57;
[42] 25th Feb. 10M RdR @ BRAUNTON, N.DEVON. (58.18) 72 C Poole 74.28; 180 Fin.
[43] RACE WALKING - PETER HANNELL.
1/1/90.London Wall 10Km (43.28) 6 PH 49.35; 9/1. Winter Lge @ Brighton. (12.51) 3 PH 13.44;
14/1. Met. Pol. Open @ E.Molesey 11 Km. (47.40) 12 PH 56.39; 4/2. 10Km @ Withdean, Brighton
(43.28) 6 PH 51.04; 10/2. GLC 10M @ Battersea Pk (73.27) 9 PH 84.03;

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk