Jan 1990

Home Up

VOL 9. No3. JAN 1990.

EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

ADDITIONS. [9210] 3/9 London Boro Ch. 5000m(15:33) 3 D Hassall 15:37.6;
[9244] 8/10 Dulw Pk 10K. A Nairn 48.53;
[01] 20th Aug. HALF-MARATHON @ BURNHAM BEECHES. (67.05) 298 C Poole 95.52; 868 Ran.
[02] 3rd Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ WIMBLEDON. (63.40) 219 C Poole 89.58; 1397 Ran.
[03] 17th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ OXFORD (67.49) 307 C Poole 91.08; 968 Ran.
[04] 1st Oct. HALF-MARA'N @ WINDSOR.(68.38) 67 A Bounds 80.13; 434 C Poole 90.31; 492 G Canfield 91.56; 572 J Hobbs 93.16; 595 W Orton 93.48; 693 P Lovell 95.44; 1010 D Larcombe 100.54; 3081 Fin.
[05] 22nd Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ LYDD. 1 G Arthey 65.20;
[06] 22nd Oct. 14.3 Km RdR @ LUXEMBOURG. (43.03) 57 Mark Crips {Blackhgath}{!} 53.50;
[07] 28th Oct. SRI CHINMOY RdRs @ BATTERSEA PK.
5M(27.19) 2 R Coe 27.36; 8 S Povey 28.57; S Ridgewell 29.25; J Brown 34.06;
rest for 20 Mins, then 2M(9.37) 2 S Povey 11.05; 3 R Coe 11.05;
[08] 28th Oct. SEVEN SISTERS CC MARATHON, E.SUSSEX.
(2.57) 27 A Bounds 3.24; 56 M Cronin 3.36; 60 J Kelly 3.37; P Rissen 3.43; D Cordell 4.00; Roy Green 4.15; A Nicholls 4.15; J A Cooper 4.32; N May 4.32;
[09] 29th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ MARSEILLE-CASSIS.
(63.21) 60 Roy Smith 71.43; 74 B Saddler 72.29; 179 P Barlow 77.08; 233 J McConville 78.38; 695 P Barrington-King 86.00; 10000 Ran.
[10] 29th Oct. MARATHON @ SNOWDONIA
(2:34.52) 195 A Jones 3:21.52; 640 B Dinsley 3:57.24; 695 M Rawlins 4:01.55;
[11] 29th Oct. GT SAM HALF MARATHON @ BRACKNELL. (69.56) 28 J R Turner 80.08;
[12] 4th Nov. PRIORY CC RELAY @ REIGATE.
(77.55) 3 BH'A' 80.08 ( P Calnan 13.28; S Newport 12.30; R Coles 13.21; M Watling 13.34; M Colpus 13.23; N May 13.52); BH'B' 90.04 ( D Hassall 14.07; S Povey 15.31; R Coe 14.42; K Daniel 14.27; S Parsons 16.22; P Barlow 14.55) Also I Wilson 15.52; M H Allen 19.04; M Hamlin 16.56; V Hamlin 17.28; P Rissen 17.40); Fastest lap 12.23; =2nd S Newport 12.30;
[13] 4th Nov. VETS' MOBMATCH v ORION v RANELAGH v SLH @ HAYES 71/2 M
(47.51) 3 H Morten 48.07;5 M Cronin 49.04; 8 P Hamilton 49.56; 16 B Swift 51.20; 19 R Morriss 51.59; 20 I Young 52.02; 25 M Lodwig 52.36; 28 B Wilson 53.07; 29 P Shepheard 53.17; 30 R Turney 53.33; 32 M Reynolds 54.08; 38 A N O 54.39; 39 D White 54.49; 40 P Metcalf 54.54; 41 A Grace 54.57; 44 A Jones 55.18; 46 C Rowe 55.20; 47 W Clapham 55.23; 49 D Redgwell 55.54; 50 C Woodcock 56.03; 53 M Field 56.16; 56 M Crickett 56.29; 65 C Poole 58.06; 66 R Chambers 58.08; 69 B Dinsley 58.53; 70 C Shorter 58.56; 71 J Tateson 58.58; 72 R Graf 59.04; 73 C Hall{Sen} 59.12; 74 J Robinson 59.13; 75 G Crowder 59.20; 77 M Peel 59.50; 79 G Plank 60.12; 81 S Walker 60.20; 82 R Thornton 60.26; 84 A Michell 61.42; 85 R Counter 61.57; 86 J McGowan 61.59; 87 P Lovell 62.18; 90 Roy Green 63.02; 93 J Cross 63.50; 94 A Weeks-Pearson 63.57; 95 W Graham 64.15; 96 D Hopgood 64.38; 97 J Hope 66.55; 100 D Wilcox 68.30; 104 D Churchus 70.35; 107 A Ball 73.07; 108 J Bennett B 73.17; 109 D Tingey 75.25; 110 Fin.
MATCH (scoring 15 ):- 1 BH 373 (Peter Driver Cup); 2 SLH 406; 3 ORION H 578; 4 RANELAGH H 589;
V40/49 H'Cap Winner:- B Connolly ( Orion ); V50+ H'Cap Winner:- D Martin ( Orion );
[14] 4th Nov. KENT CBY CC LEAGUE @ BEXLEY.
Yths (14.02) 2 J Murray 14.08; 5 A Draper 14.21; 8 S Hough 14.29; 17 A Algeo 14.53; (?) Martin 15.41; S Agnew 16.09; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 1 BH. Colts (12.02) 10 M Cavalli 12.42;
[15] 5th Nov. 151/2 M RdR @ SALISBURY PLAIN (79.18) 64 J R Turner 96.20;
[16] 5th Nov. MARATHON @ NEW YORK. (2:08.01) 22 W Foster 2:19.06;
[17] 5th Nov. MARATHON @ HARROW. (2:31.17) 37 J E Turner 2:56.38;
[18] 5th Nov. MIKE SULLY RACES @ BRISTOL. (24.17) 13 A Guilder 25.11;
[19] 10th Nov. MARYON WILSON SWIM CH @ BECKENHAM BATHS (66 2/3 yds; 4 Heats; Results by time)
1 P Burch 34.94 [H'Cap postn 2]; 2 M R Williams 37.29 [8]; 3 D Galvin 38.76 [9]; 4 R Johnson 39.19 [13]; 5 M Laws 39.69 [15]; 6 B Fincham 43.06 [12]; 7 C Brand 49.39 [1]; 8 R Counter 51.35 [14]; 9 D Johnson 57.91 [11]; 10 D White 58.92 [7]; 11 W Clapham 63.75 [6]; 12 J Phelan 65.35 [10]; 13 P Rissen 67.11 [17]; 14 P Saxon 70.26 [18]; 15 A Brent 71.05 [3]; 16 M Cronin 76.24 [16]; 17 J Bennett 93.39 [4]; 18 J Parrott 118.55 [5];
[20] 11th Nov. OPEN @ COSFORD. 800m Ht1. (1:53.3) 3 C McGeorge 1:55.1;
[21] 11th Nov. ROSS SHIELD 6M RdR @ TIVERTON. (28.30) 8 W O'Donnell 31.02;
[22] 11th Nov. SOUTH of THAMES JUNIOR @ SEVENOAKS ( 5M )
(25.36) 38 Roy Smith; 45 J Beck; 58 M Lawton; 60 M Dyson; 68 K Daniel; 100 D Williams; 104 G Spencer; 107 P Barlow; 109 J A Cooper; 243 A Musson; Teams(Scor 4 ) 12/40 BH'A'; 24 BH'B';
[23] 12th Nov. HALF-MARATHON @ ROCHESTER
(68.18) 45 A Nicholls 82.34; 52 G Canfield 83.34; 53 A Kilgour 84.12; 63 A Jones 84.45; 68 S Pairman 85.01; 95 R Wheatland 87.26; 128 W Orton 89.58; 133 J Hobbs 90.27; 285 P Taylor 105.49; 393 Fin.
[24] 11th Nov. VICTORIA PK 4M RdR @ BATH (19.31) 20 K Pike 21.00 (2nd V);
[25] 12th Nov. EUROCROSS CC RACES @ MARGATE.
Boys{77/78 1Km} (3.10) 2 I Lewis 3.14; Boys{75/76 2Km} (6.10) 2 P Burch 6.27; 4 E Prendergast 6.36; 10 N Morgan 6.57; 16 M Cavalli 7.17; 23 J Jackson 7.59; Boys{73/74 3Km} (9.06) 2 S Cole 9.29; 3 S Hough 9.30; 4 J Murray 9.33; 9 A Algeo 9.45; 16 N Louth 10.33; 18 Dv Marsden 10.37; Jun {5Km} (14.52) 17 S Povey 17.26; Vets {5Km} (15.44) 7 B Swift 17.25; Sen {8Km} (25.19) 3 T Baldock 25.27; 16 R Coe 27.30; International {8Km} (22.57) 15 S Newport 23.41 (First England Vest);
[26] 12th Nov. BILL RODGERS BIATHLON SERIES (SURREY) (64) 73 D Cordell 73; 152 Fin.
[27] 18th Nov. CC v BANK of ENG v TVH @ ROEHAMPTON. ( 41/2M )
(24.20) 5 G Spencer 25.36; 6 Roy Smith 25.54; 7 P Barlow 26.09; 9 M Cronin 26.47; 10 S Freemantle 27.02; 11 A Bounds 27.13; 12 S Ridgewell 27.18; 13 N Keogh 27.29; 15 D Ellison 27.32; 20 P Shepheard 28.27; 22 A Kilgour 28.44; 27 M Reynolds 29.12; 29 A Jones 29.22; 32 S Pairman 29.39; 33 W Clapham 29.45; 34 S Moore-Fay 29.52; 36 G Plank 30.38; 40 D Dhammaloka 31.28; 41 J Brown 32.03; 43 M H Allen 33.39; 47 Fin. Teams(Scoring 8 ) 1 BH 73; 2 TVH 109; 3 Bank 144;
[28] 18th Nov. VETS' AC 5M CC @ WIMBLEDON COM. 1 P Hamilton 25.42;
[29] 19th Nov. 5M RdR @ ROCHESTER.
(24.43) 2 G Arthey 24.50; 14 P Calnan 26.09; 23 T Nash 26.44; 27 D Hassall 26.53; 35 R Coe 27.13; 49 K Daniel 27.57; 50 P Barlow 28.00; 66 S Povey 28.49; 71 R Bowling 28.59; 72 C Knowles 29.02; 86 J R Turner 29.50;
[30] 25th Nov. MOBMATCH v SLH & CLUB 71/2m CC CHAMP @ HAYES.
(43.03) 4 R Coles 43.31 (Davis Cup) [H'Cap postn 52]; 5 P Calnan 43.41 [35]; 6 T Nash 44.23 [58]; 7 D Hassall 44.26 [20]; 9 Roy Smith 45.02 [53]; 13 D Williams 45.30 [19]; 14 N May 45.34 [39]; 19 P Barlow 46.11 [27]; 20 L Roberts 46.18 (Ponsford Pewter) [74]; 22 R Coe 46.38 [51]; 28 J A Cooper 47.17 [24]; 31 K Daniel 47.38 [63]; 33 A Bounds 47.55 [21]; 35 N Davidson 48.00 [45]; 36 M Robertson 48.02 [75]; 39 H Morten 48.33 [71]; 40 R Richardson 48.35 [77]; 43 N Wise 49.00 [32]; 44 J R Turner 49.07 [62]; 46 C Huntley 49.17 [46]; 47 D Ellison 49.18 [78]; 51 M Ellison 49.39 [34]; 54 J Clare 49.47 [47]; 55 S Freemantle 49.49 [15]; 58 R Morriss 50.17 [44]; 60 N Keogh 50.22 [40]; 62 W Lonergan 50.34 [80]; 65 M Lodwig 50.52 [49]; 67 D White 51.00 [33]; 68 S Povey 51.04 [76]; 69 R Turney 51.07 [25]; 71 P Shepheard 51.16 [38]; 72 A Nicholls 51.19 [82]; 75 N Wheeler 51.26 [4]; 77 M Athawes 51.28 [66]; 81 A Kilgour 52.02 [60]; 82 S Michell 52.05 [5]; 84 C Woodcock 52.12 [79]; 85 B Wilson 52.15 [59]; 86 R Hilton 52.36 [9]; 87 C Kelly 52.39 [26]; 89 R Savery 52.43 [36]; 91 M Reynolds 52.50 [55]; 92 S Capey 52.53 [69]; 93 C Rowe 52.57 [17]; 94 M Field 52.59 [37]; 95 A Jones 53.00 [43]; 96 S Thompson 53.03 [83]; 99 P Rissen 53.24 [41]; 103 A Eversfield 53.58 [85]; 104 D Galvin 54.03 [86]; 105 M Jackson 54.04 [81]; 107 D Carton 54.09 [6]; 110 A Grace 54.16 [67]; 112 R Wheatland 54.24 [42]; 113 S Pairman 54.28 [28]; 114 J E Sullivan 54.40 [87]; 115 M Martineau 54.42 [10]; 116 A Bruce 54.42 [88]; 120 M Wade 55.17 [54]; 122 C Poole 55.21 [48]; 123 C Painter 55.33 [89]; 127 W Wheeler 56.22 [50]; 128 R Graf 56.46 [90]; 129 M Peel 57.03 [3]; 134 I Cayzer 57.35 [56]; 135 R Wood 58.06 [68]; 136 M Crickett 58.13 [72]; 137 J Tateson 58.28 [22]; 138 B Saxton 58.36 [61]; 139 L Hart 58.52 [92]; 140 G Hayward 59.03 (Lanterne Rouge) [30]; 141 D Dhammaloka 59.39 [64]; 142 R Counter 59.45 [12]; 143 M H Allen 60.07 [2]; 144 J Cross 60.18 [14]; 145 P Lovell 60.24 [7]; 146 Roy Green 60.39 [29]; 147 R Chambers 60.55 [73]; 149 I Gold 61.25 [16]; 150 D Hopgood 61.44 [23]; 151 N Webb 61.53 [93]; 152 D Griffin 61.59 [94]; 153 B O'Flynn 62.21 [ 1 - Scotting Salver]; 154 J Barker 62.57 [95]; 155 D Larcombe 63.35 [57]; 156 J Mullett 63.38 [84]; 159 W Graham 64.38 [31]; 160 G Ashdown 65.11 [70]; 162 A Williams 65.22 [96]; 163 M Gasson 65.53 [91]; 164 D Wilcox 65.59 [18]; 165 E Smith 66.12 [8]; 166 D Churchus 66.38 [97]; 167 A Ball 67.14 [98]; 168 B Todd 69.10 [65]; 170 J Bennett 69.38 [11]; 173 D Tingey 73.01 [13]; 175 R Lawrence 79.10 [99];
Nicholls Cup (Scoring 72 ) SLH 5082; BH 5440;
Bennett Cup - Leaders :- J Cross 67; D Williams 52; D Hassall 46; M H Allen 40; B O'Flynn 40; M Peel 39; R Coles 38; P Calnan 37; S Michell 37; Roy Smith 37; N Wheeler 37;
[31] 25th Nov. BR RAIL CC CHS @ ASHFORD, KT. (26.50) 11 G Spencer 29.14 (1st SReg); 123 Fin.
[32] 25th Nov. KENT CC LEAGUE @ HOO (5M) (23.44) 173 W Clapham 31.28; 224 Fin.
[33] 26th Nov. CROSS CUP @ ROESELARE
Sen Men (24:02.5) 13 S Newport; 22 J Barton; 26 A Guilder; 41 Fin. Vets(16:17.7) 22 I Wilson; 41 M Hamlin; 64 Fin. Boys (10:03.6) 2 A Draper 10:07.0; 3 J Murray 10:09.1; 7 M Steinle 10:30.4; 16 A Algeo; 36 R Weatherstone; 46 N Louth; 48 Dv Marsden; 75 Fin.
[34] 30th Oct. MARATHON @ DUBLIN. M Ellison 3:02; N Nuttall 3:15; M Farrell 3:21; ; ;
[35] 2nd Dec. SRI CHINMOY 10M @ BATTERSEA PK. 7 J E Turner 61.50;
[36] 2nd Dec. INSUR CC CHAMP @ JOYDENS WD, BEXLEY (27.25) 20 M Field 32.26; 28 G Plank 34.38;
[37] 2nd Dec. VETS AC CC @ PUTNEY VALE ( 5M ) 1 P Hamilton 25.48;
[38] 3rd Dec. 10 M RdR @ THANET. 1 G Arthey 49.03 (CR);
[39] 3rd Dec. WESTWARD CC LGE @ EXETER (30.52) 5 W O'Donnell 32.16;
[40] AUTUMN BIATHLON SERIES @ EPSOM. {rn 10K ; bk 20K }
7/10 (67.27) 9 H Morten 73.52; 17 D Cordell 78.06; 47 Fin. 11/11 (69.30) 10 H Morten 75.33; 19 D Cordell 81.40; 3/12 10 H Morten 74.55 ( rn 35.27; bk 39.28 );
[41] 3rd Dec. MARATHON @ St ALBANS.
(2:30.27) M Farrell 2:47.23; J E Turner 2:58.58; M Ellison 3:00.30;
[42] 2nd Dec. HHH CC RELAYS ( 4X2M ; 20 Teams; Fastest Leg 8.51; )
(36.41) 4 BH'A' 38.08 (A Baldock 9.17; P Calnan 9.23; D Hassall 9.35; M Dyson 9.53)
8 BH'B' 39.16 (G Spencer 9.40; K Daniel 9.50; R Coe 9.46; D Williams 10.00)
14 BH'C' 41.26 (S Thompson 10.08; M Steinle 9.55; Dv Marsden 11.16; S Povey 10.07)
[43] 3rd Dec. 10 Km RdR @ CROWBOROUGH (31.36 CR) 5 P Calnan 33.18; W Orton;
[44] 9th Dec. COUNTY CC CHAMPS.
KENT @ HYTHE Colts (4.3Km / 16.34) 2 J Hacker 16.37; 31 I Lewis 19.41; 37 K Hasselly 20.09; 54 Fin. Boys(4.3Km) 1 M Steinle 15.19; 11 E Prendergast 16.28; 14 N Louth 16.44; 24 P Comber 17.17; 42 N Morgan 18.42; 44 J Albert 19.25; 55 Fin. Teams(Scoring 4 ) 3 BH; Youths (5.4Km / 18.22) 9 A Draper 20.07; 14 C Huntley 20.33; 22 A Algeo 21.02; 26 J Murray 21.36; 27 S Hough 21.40; 31 Dv Marsden 21.49; 35 R Weatherstone 22.04; 43 Fin. Teams(Scoring 4 ) 4 BH; Jun (8.3Km /28.07) 5 M Lawton 29.02; 16 S Povey 30.59; 33 Fin. Teams:- 6 BH; Sen (11.9 Km/39.19 ) 3 S Newport 39.51 (Fooks Cup); 5 G Arthey 40.41; 22 A Linford 42.33; 23 P Calnan 42.45; 33 K Pike {Kt} 43.17; 54 Roy Smith 44.32; 58 R Coe 44.51; 59 M Colpus 44.59; 64 K Daniel 45.46; 84 A Bounds 47.17; 92 J R Turner 47.40; 122 M Athawes 50.14; 124 A Kilgour 50.22; 157 S Parsons 52.19; 194 Fin. Teams(Scoring 6 ) 4 BH;
DEVON @ PLYMOUTH Sen (33.42) 6 W O'Donnell 35.26;
[45] 13th Dec. SE Reg POLICE LGE @ WELWYN G C 5M
1 N May; 8 S Freemantle; J Clare;
[46] 16th Dec. 5M CC CHRISTMAS YACHT H'CAP @ HAYES
Finishing 1 (Timing 21st ) V Hamlin 39.45 (Actual); 2 (19) R Chambers 39.26; 3 (25) R Morten 42.12; 4 (13) S Pairman 37.03; 5 (2) G Spencer 32.44; 6 (33) J Newman 47.14; 7 (28) D Larcombe 44.42; 8 (11) C Rowe 36.59; 9 (4) N Davidson 33.02; 10 (31) W Graham 45.36; 11 (36) D Tingey 51.51; 12 (26) M H Allen 42.39; 13 (24) M Peel 40.27; 14 (3) K Daniel 32.53; 15 (20) B Dinsley 39.44; 16 (27) J Cross 43.02; 17 (7) N Wise 34.34; 18 (8) J R Turner 34.35; 19 (16) P Metcalf 37.37; 20 (14) S Michell 37.09; 21 (10) A Kilgour 36.39; 22 (17) D Redgwell 38.51; 23 (23) J Tateson 40.24; 24 (6) M Cronin 34.11; 25 (5) H Morten 34.06; 26 (1) M Steinle 32.37; 27 (30) D Hopgood 44.53; 28 (35) J Bennett 50.49; 29 (12) M Lodwig 37.00; 30 (22) M Martineau 40.02; 31 (9) A Bounds 35.06; 32 (18) Dv Marsden 38.52; 33 (34) D Wilcox 48.41; 34 (29) D Brooks 44.42; 35 (32) B O'Flynn 46.20; 36 (15) M Crisp 37.11; 37 (37) C Brand 54.40;
[47] 16th Dec. VETS AC 5M @ WIMBLEDON COM (27.08) 4 J Phelan 28.37;
[48] 17th Dec. KENT YA LGE @ CANTERBURY
Boys (14.53) 5 N Louth 15.36; 11 N Morgan 16.11; Teams 3 BH;
[49] 17th Dec. SCVAC LGE 5M CC @ CAPSTONE FM, CHATHAM.
(29.40) 4 M Field 33.50; 5 W Clapham 35.14; 10 J Robinson 36.52; 20 J Cross 42.24; Teams(Scoring 2 V40s + 1 V50 ) 2 BH.
[50] 17th Dec. MORTGAGE CORP SERIES 10 Km @ EPSOM (32.08) J R Turner 36.40; I Cayzer 42.16;
[51] WALKS - PETER HANNELL
18/11 Geo Hewitt Tro 10 Km, Brighton. 9 PH 52.08; 24/11 Belgr 7M, Wimbledon (49.00) 14 PH 57.25; 9/12 Camb H Winter Lge, Bexley ( 10Km/ 40.53 ) 9 PH 50.27; 12/12 Brighton Winter Trk Lge, Withdean.( 3Km / 12:55.9) 3 PH 14:00.8;
[52] 30th Dec. CENTRESPORT 10 Km @ CRYSTAL PAL.
(30.50) 14 D Hassall 32.45; 16 K Pike 33.08; 20 P Hamilton 33.34; 31 M Farrell 34.26; 32 H Morten 34.29; 36 G Spencer 34.59; 38 B Mellish 35.11; 42 M Cronin 35.44; 51 D White 36.54; 52 C Woodcock 36.56; 54 J R Turner 37.04; 56 M Athawes 37.17; 57 M Crisp 37.20; 62 J E Turner 37.36; 63 B Wilson 37.48; 64 R Morriss 37.54; 66 P Shepheard 38.03; 68 R Turney 38.17; 70 A Bruce 38.19; 73 N Wheeler 38.26; 75 S Pairman 38.30; 76 M Lodwig 38.31; 81 Dv Marsden 38.43; 85 R Hilton 38.55; 87 P Rissen 39.04; 97 M Hamlin 39.31; 116 M Peel 41.05; 119 I Cayzer 41.17; 125 S Mitchener 41.33; 126 N M Brooks 41.33; 127 R Chambers 41.35; 140 V Hamlin 42.07; 145 B Hartley 42.30; 149 J Johnson 42.49; 154 P Lovell 43.09; 168 W Orton 43.38; 177 D Dhammaloka 43.56; 183 S Walker 44.06; 184 M B Allen 44.06; 188 J Tateson 44.17; 192 A Pontifex 44.27; 197 D Larcombe 44.43; 198 R Counter 44.50; 200 J Cross 44.56; 203 L Chester 45.05; 212 R Fuller 46.00; 246 W Buttinger 48.56; 278 J Bennett 51.59; 335 Fin.
My thanks to Mike Peel, who, having run in this event, got the results to me pronto and arranged photocopying of the Courier.
KENT ROAD RACE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP ( Inaugurated 1989 )
Final Positions :- 1 Dartford H; 2 Camb H; 3 IEK; 4 BH;

***END***

Top of Page

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk