Sep 1989

Home Up

VOL 9. No1. SEPT 1989.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 2nd Jul. JUN INTER COUNTIES @ READING 3000m(8:36.0) 2 M Lawton(Kt) 8:36.2;
[02] 2nd Jul. HORSHAM BLUE STAR OPEN @ BROADBRIDGE HEATH.
800m B (1:55.9) 5 K Wheeler 1:58.0; 400H 1 N Keogh 54.3;
[03] 2nd Jul. MILES of MILES @ PORTSMOUTH.
Men(3:58.9) 2 C McGeorge 3:59.2; 6 D Heath 4:00.6; 13 J Barton 4:07.1; This was also the first occasion when a Briton (Darrell Stone) achieved a sub-6 minutes mile walk.
[04] 5th Jul. CLUB CHS (3) @ NORMAN PK.
400m 1 N Keogh 48.7 (Reay Cup); 2 P Davies 49.7; 3 P Byfield 50.7; 4 P Crowe 52.5(Ht 51.8); 5 J Forrest 52.7(Ht 51.2); 6 M Lobb 54.6(Ht 51.8); Hts: P Crossan 51.3; K Hart 52.6; R Bates 53.9; N Freiter 55.4; S Green 55.8; S Oxlade 56.7; N McDonald 57.4; N Kinsey 59.6; S Moore-Fay 59.6; D Dhammaloka 66.9; 3000m A 1 P Calnan 8:46.7 (Morgan Cup); 2 D Hassall 9:00.7; 3 J A Cooper 9:11.3; 4 J Phelan 9:15.6pb; 5 S Povey 9:17.9; 6 K Davies 9:19.9; 7 P Betts 9:22.9; 8 B Saddler 9:23.6; 9 A Draper 9:30.9; 10 N Kinsey 9:30.9; 11 A Algeo 9:36.3; 12 H Morten 9:39.1; 13 R Coe 9:49.4; 14 M Cronin 9:49.5; 15 B O'Gorman 9:54.9; B 1 D Ellison 10:05.6; 2 I Young 10:08.6; 3 S Cluney 10:19.2; 4 N Louth 10:21.8; 5 P Shepheard 10:25.8; 6 J Bailey 10:32.6; 7 E Prendergast 10:34.5; 8 D Whiting 10:34.8; 9 W Clapham v11:06.2; 10 S Moore-Fay v11:17.0; 11 S Algeo v11:25.0; 12 R Morten 12:12.3; 13 A Weeks-Pearson 12:26.1; (v Times taken from video replay)
TJ S Oxlade 11.25m; SP 1 S Oxlade 11.21m; 2 C Brand 8.91;
[05] 7th Jul. IAC MEETING @ EDINBURGH.
Mile (3:58.53) 11 C McGeorge 4:01.91; DT (66.56m) 10 G Savory 54.22;
[06] 8th Jul. SOUTHERN LGE DIV 1 (4) @ DEANGATE.
100m A 3 Green S 11.2; B 3 Hart K 11.4; 200m A 1 Davies P 21.8; B 2 Hart K 23.2; 400m A 4 Byfield P 52.0; B 2 Forrest J 51.6; 800m A 1 Galloway P 1:53.2; B 2 Clifford G 1:57.0; 1500m A 4 Thompson A 3:56.6; B 5 Thompson S 4:12.3; 5000m 4 Cooper J A 15:56.6; B 4 Betts P 16:11.5; 110H A 4 Hodge A 16.5; B 3 Moss N 17.8; 400H A 2 Emery D 56.0; B 1 Lobb M 58.8; 3000mSC A 5 Beck J 10:01.5; B 3 Kinsey N 10:15.4pb; HJ A 2 Hodge A 1.90m; B 2 Holder G 1.65; PV A 3 Holder G 3.80m; B 4= Hodge A 1.42; LJ A 4 Hodge A 6.48m; B 3 Moss N 6.05; TJ A 2 Hodge A 13.61m; B 1 Moss N 12.99; SP A 1 Pullen G 12.52m; B 2 Holder G 10.62; HT A 3 Paffett A 44.96m; B 4 Cooper J A 4.42; DT A 1 Pullen G 40.62m; B 3 Holder G 28.30; JT A 4 Holder G 45.32m; B 3 Pullen G 38.48; 4X100m 4 BH 44.8 ( Hart, Byfield, Emery & Forrest ); 4X400m 2 BH 3:21.0 ( Byfield, Davies, Emery & Galloway); Non-scoring 1500m: P Calnan 4:03.3;
Match 1 Havering 134; 2 BH'B' 1141/2; 3 Medway 1131/2; 4 Hounslow 1061/2; 5 AFD 651/2;
[07] 8th Jul. SOUTHERN LGE DIV 7 (4) @ HORSHAM.
100m A(11.7) 3 Field J 11.9; B(12.3) 2 Green S 12.4; 200m A(23.8) 3 Field J 24.7; B 1 Grierson D 24.7; 400m A 1 Ferris D 53.1; B(55.5) 2 Freiter N 55.5; 800m A 1 Laws M 2:05.5; B 1 Povey S 2:07.5; 1500m A 1 Algeo A 4:22.9; B 1 Phelan J 4:23.8; 5000m A(15:56.5) 2 Phelan J 16:37.4; B(17:01.3) 2 Athawes M 17:10; 110H A(16.9) 3 Freiter N 23.5; B-; 400H A(58.6) 2 Freiter N 64.0; B(65.0) 3 Allen M H 71.9; 3000mSC A 1 Povey S 10:39.1; B 1 Coe R 11:14.4; HJ A(1.55m) 2 Freiter N 1.50; B(1.50) 2 Allen M H 1.20; PV A(2.70m) 2 Davies M 2.10; B-; LJ A(5.98m) 3 Coe R 5.70; B(5.64) 3 Green S 5.19; TJ A(12.76m) 3 Coe R 11.38; B(11.71) 3 Povey S 9.93; SP A(10.61m) 3 Phelan J 7.13; B(9.05) 3 Allen M H 7.09; HT A(33.82m) 2 Davies M 27.38; B(16.58) 3 Phelan J 16.24; DT A(32.22m) 3 Davies M 22.44; B(27.18) 3 Phelan J 19.06; JT A(47.26m) 3 Green S 37.98; B(44.18) 3 Field J 35.70; 4X100m (47.5) 2 BH 48.3 ( Green, Field, Grierson & Allen); 4X400m (3:38.3) 2 BH 3:42.1; (Ferris 57.0; Allen 56.1; Algeo 56.4 & Grierson 55.6)
Match 1 Bognor 119; 2 BH'D' 96; 3 Trowbridge 90;
[08] 8/9 Jul. BVAF T&F CH @ READING.
100m V60(13.68) 6 P Baigent 14.51; 1500m V40(4:05.50) 6 P Hamilton 4:12.20; 5000m V55(16:57.50) 12 W Clapham 19:08.50; PV V40(3.60m) 3 J Wakeman 3.40; V55(3.00) 2 J Day 2.90; DT V45 1 C Ellis 43.64m; G Hickey(V55) HJ 1st 1.55m; TJ 1st 10.39m; SP 1st 12.57m; DT 5th 30.10m;
[09] 12th Jul. DREAMERS MILE (5) @ NORMAN PK.
A race 1 P Calnan 4:23.7; 2 B Saddler 4:29.0; 3 S Thompson 4:34.0; 4 M Dyson 4:37.4; 5 C Lord 4:38.9; B race 1 R Tompkins 4:59.4; 2 M Cronin 5:00.8; 3 M N Williams 5:03.4; 4 B Wilson 5:09.9; 5 D Dhammaloka 5:14.9; 6 D Whiting 5:24.3; 7 P Shepheard 5:27.9;
[10] 14th Jul. ROYAL MAIL GP @ CRYSTAL PAL.
1500m (3:36.10) 12 C McGeorge 3:43.44; 5000m (13:07.79) 18 J Barton 14:18.22; 3000SC (8:16.66) 13 S Newport 8:44.10 (Cl Rc); JT (85.02m) 7 P Yates 73.54;
[11] 14th Jul. GM BUSES OPEN @ STRETFORD. 1500m (3:50.1) 3 A Linford 3:52.0;
[12] 15/16 Jul. SC MULTI-EVENTS CHAMP @ WALTHAMSTOW. Men's Decath: (7037) 10 S Oxlade 5312;
[13] 19th Jul. INVIT TR @ WATFORD.
1500m B (3:47.78) 8 A Guilder 3:50.91; 5000m (13:48.40) 8 J Barton 14:10.70;
[14] 21/22 Jul. SCOT NAT CHS @ GLASGOW. 800m Ht6. A Linford 1:54.24;
[15] 15th Jul. BRITISH LGE DIV 1 (3) @ BIRMINGHAM.
100m A(10.51) 2 Davies P 10.62; B(10.73) 5 Proctor G 10.91; 200m A(21.23) 3 Davies P 21.61; B(21.47) 4 Williams M R 22.23; 400m A(47.30) 7 Galvin D 50.21; B(47.96) 6 Crossan P 51.16; 800m A(1:52.23) 5 Heath D 1:53.91; B(1:53.11) 4 Galloway P 1:55.73; 1500m A(3:47.08) 2 McGeorge C 3:47.40; B(3:56.99) 2 Linford A 3:58.10; 5000m A(14:14.16) 6 Foster W 14:51.02; B(14:31.72) 3 Nash T 14:53.93; 110H A(14.18) 5 Hamplett C 14.73; B(14.19) 5 Bunce K 15.49; 400H A(52.89) 7 Emery D 57.95; B(54.24 6 Lobb M 58.87; 3000mSC A(8:55.03) 7 Calnan P 9:46.55; B(9:33.33) 6 Saddler B 10:25.06; HJ A(2.15m) 2 Caswell W 2.10m; B(2.00) 2 Hodge A 2.00; PVA(4.80m)7 Holder G 3.60m; B(4.80) 5 Wakeman J 3.40; LJ A(7.85m) 4 Heard D 7.22; B(6.79) 6 Hodge A 6.15; TJ A(15.88m) 4 Heard D 14.68m; B(14.40) 4 Hodge A 13.70; SP A(16.05m) 5 Winch M 14.48m; B(15.46) 2 Morris D 13.94; HT A(69.24m) 8 Haffenden N 46.60m; B(58.38) 8 Wakeman J 21.48; DT A(56.64m) 5 Morris D 51.08m; B(47.68) 4 Winch M 39.44; JT A 1 Yates P 72.34m; B(64.06) 6 Holder G 45.30;
4X100m (41.08) 3 BH 41.94; 4X400m (3:11.94) 5 BH 3:23.82 (Galloway, Emery, Galvin & Bates R)
Match 1 Bir 333; 2 Har 293; 3 Shaf 273; 4 NEB 268; 5 BH 262; 6 Wolv 249; 7 Bel 245; 8 Sale 240;
[16] 19th Jul. CLUB CHAMPS (4) @ NORMAN PK.
100m 1 P Davies 10.7 (Rampley Cup); 2 M R Williams 10.9; 3 R Bates 11.3; 4 N Keogh 11.6; 5 P Byfield 11.6; 6 P Crossan 11.7; 7 P Crowe 11.7; 8 D Galvin 11.9(Ht 11.8);( Hts: P Stack 12.1; M Lobb 12.3; R Pinson 12.4; D Ferris 12.4; B Brown 12.5; R Holt(J) 12.5 (Schofield Cup); S Oxlade 12.8) Yths 1 B Gardener 12.1; 2 B Eldred 12.4; 3 L Cowling 12.4; Boys 1 M Nartey 12.3; 2 S Timmins 12.9; 3 S Baker 13.2;Colts1 N Hamilton 15.5; 2 A Mellish 16.6; 3000mWk P Hannell 14:14.1 Mile A 1 G Clifford 4:20.7 (Pash Cup); 2 P Galloway 4:21.2; 3 A Thompson 4:22.4; 4 P Calnan 4:25.7; 5 P Hamilton 4:28.5; 6 S Thompson 4:29.6; 7 K Daniel 4:38.0; 8 C Lord 4:41.0; 9 J Murray(J) 4:47.8 (Wooderson Cup); 11 B Mellish 4:59.6; 12 M N Williams 5:00.4; B 1 S Moore- -Fay 4:58.6; 2 D Ellison 4:58.8; 3 I Wilson 5:01.5; 4 M Ellison 5:08.6; 5 N Louth 5:13.0; 6 S Ridgewell 5:13.0; 7 S Pearman 5:14.3; 8 D Dhammaloka v5:18; 9 J E Turner v5:25; 10 B Wheatland v5:28; 11 W Clapham v5:38; 12 K Hinton 5:47.2; 13 K Hasselby 6:07.3; (v Times taken from video replay ). 400mH'c 1 C Hall; 2 K Hasselby; 3 D Dhammaloka; PV 1 G Holder 3.60m; 2 S Tolson 3.00; JT 1 G Holder 47.12m; 2 S Oxlade 44.42; 3 C Brand 42.92; 4 S Tolson 36.10; 5 K Daniel 23.76;
[17] 22nd Jul. SOUTHERN LGE DIV 1 (5) @ NORMAN PK.
100m A(11.0) 3 Green S 11.3; B(11.0) 3 Hart K(J) 11.5; 200m A(21.9) 3 Hart K 22.7; B 2 Byfield P 23.2; 400m A(49.1) 3 Byfield P 51.8; B(50.1) 3 Squires P 51.1; 800m A(1:57.9) 3 Thompson A 1:59.1; B(1:55.5) 4 Lester P 1:58.9; 1500m A(3:56.6) 4 Lawton M(J) 4:07.0; B(3:57.4) 3 Whitcombe D(Y) 4:18.1; 5000m A(14:57.2) 4 Lord C 16:03.5; B 4 Newport N 16:29.7; 110H A 1 Pullen G 15.6; B(15.6) 3 Tolson S 17.4; 400H A(54.2) 5 Redgrave L(J) 61.5; B(55.3) 5 Tolson S 69.2; 3000mSC(No H2O) A(9:29.2) 4 Kinsey N 9:47.3; B 5 Beck J 10:31.6; HJ A(2.00m) 5 Pullen G 1.80; B(1.95) 4 Tolson S 1.75; PV A(3.80m) 4 Tolson S 2.80; B 3 Goodman J(J) 2.80; LJ A(7.00m) 3 Pullen G 6.72; B 2 Redgrave L(J) 6.04; TJ A(13.30m) 3 Byfield P 12.66; B 5 Tolson S 10.92; SP A(13.22m) 4 Ellis C(V45) 12.38; B(12.79) 2 Pullen G 12.25; HT A(59.69m) 4 Paffett A 42.98; B(43.76) 3 Ellis C 39.32; DT A(47.34m) 2 Ellis C 46.82; B(43.82) 2 Pullen G 41.28; JT A(62.52m) 2 Leishman S(J)46.92; B(52.90) 3 Longley C 45.46; 4X100m(44.2) 3 BH 45.0 (Green, Byfield, Lester & Hart) 4X400m(3:26.0) 4 BH 3:31.0 (Hart 52.5, Lawton 54.4, Squires 53.7 & Byfield 50.4)
Match 1 Lond Irish 159; 2 Milt Keynes 124; 3 BH'B' 96; 4 Bedford 92; B'mouth 73;
[18] 22nd Jul. SOUTHERN LGE DIV 3 (5) @ NORMAN PK.
100m A 4 Crowe P 11.5; B 4 Singer G(Y) 11.8; 200m A 3 Crowe P 23.2; B 3 Holt R(J) 23.4; 400m A 2 Murray J(Y) 52.6; B 5 Wheeler K 58.6; 800m A 3 Thompson S 2:02.8; B 1 Wheeler K 2:02.6; 1500m A 3 Hamilton P(V40) 4:16.3; B 2 Hassall D 4:19.6; 5000m A 3 Cooper J A 16:01.4; B 1 Watling M 16:33; 110H A 1 Holder I 16.8; B 1 Llewelyn T 17.8; 400H A 2 Llewelyn T 60.6; B 4 Freiter N 64.5; 3000mSC A 5 Cooper J A 10:55.9; B 1 Hassall D 10:58.3; HJ A 1 Llewelyn T 1.90m; B 4 Singer G 1.65; PV A 2 Oxlade S 3.60m; B 2 Harrison S(Y) 2.60; LJ A 3 Chitty R 6.27m; B 3 Llewelyn T 5.86; TJ A 1 Llewelyn T 12.80m; B 1 Chitty R 11.38; SP A 2 Hickey G(V55) 11.62m; B 1 Oxlade S 10.98; HT A 4 Williams S(V45) 28.32m; B 2 Hickey G 23.82; DT A 2 Oxlade S 33.85m; B 2 Elgy A 32.06; JT A 4 Oxlade S 47.48m; B 1 Harrison S 42.08; 4X100m 3 BH 46.0; 4X400m 3 BH 3:45.9;
Match 1 Worthing 128; 2 BH'C' 126; 3 Richmond 115; 4 Gt Yarmouth 93; 5 Hertford & Ware 73;
[19] 22nd Jul. SOUTHERN LGE DIV 7 (5) @ ANDOVER.
Match 1 Guildford 114; 2 BH'D' 86; 3 Salibury 84; 4 Swindon 64; Final Postn BH 7/15;
[20] 23rd Jul. SPRINT for BRITAIN @ THURROCK. 100m Boys. Rc2. 1 M Narty 11.3;
[21] 24th Jul. MILE of MILES @ SUTTON COLDFIELD.
Elite Mile. (3:58.0) 6 D Heath 4:01.1; 12 C McGeorge 4:06.2;
[22] 23rd Jul. GRE GOLD CUP SEMI-FINAL @ CWMBRAN.
100m (10.9) 4 Davies P 11.1; 200m (21.7) 2 Davies P 21.9; 400m (49.5) 5 Thompson N 50.9; 800m (1:53.4) 2 Galloway P 1:53.8; 1500m (3:47.0) 4 Clifford G 3:55.5; 5000m (14:46.8) 3 Guilder A 14:58.8; 10000m (31:21.2) 3 Foster W 31:34.6; 110H (14.7) 2 Hamplett C 15.0; 400H (52.5) 4 Keogh N 53.9; 3000mSC 1 Newport S 8:57.1; HJ (2.18m) 2= Caswell W 2.05; PV (4.40m) 3 Holder G 3.80; LJ 1 Heard D 7.38m; TJ (15.76m) 2 Heard D 15.47; SP 1 Savory G 17.32m; HT (67.88m) 3 Haffenden N 48.44; DT (55.66m) 2 Savory G 54.80; JT (75.96m) 2 Yates P 69.14; 4X100m (41.4) 3 BH 41.9; 4X400m 1 BH 3:16.7 (Galvin 50.1, Galloway 50.0, Thompson N 49.2 & Keogh 47.4)
Match 1 BH 1331/2; 2 Bel 1211/2; 3 Shaf 110; 4 Wd Gr 97; 5 Bris 79; 6 Croy 73; 7 Pet'b 73; 8 Glos 49
[23] 25th Jul. LOUGH ST v MCAAA @ LOUGHBOROUGH. 1500m 1 D Heath 3:41.0; 7 S Newport(G) 3:47.2;
[24] 26th Jul. DREAMERS MILE (6) @ NORMAN PK.
1 P Barker 4:47.9; 3 B Mellish 4:56.5; 4 D Ellison 4:57.2; 5 S Ridgewell 5:08.7; 6 B Wilson 5:16.6; 7 D Dhammaloka 5:17.5; 8 S Pearman 5:19.8; 9 C Daly 5:56.7; 10 R Hill 6:36.5pb;
[25] 8th Jul. SOUTHERN LGE DIV 3 (4) @ NORMAN PK.
100m A 1 Crowe P 11.7; B 1 Sparks P 11.7; 200m A 1 Holt R 23.5; B 1 Crowe P 23.7; 400m A 1 Squires P 50.8; B 1 Bates R 50.8; 800m A 2 Wheeler K 2:00.1; B 2 Wise N 2:03.0; 1500m A 4 Daniel K 4:19.8; B 3 Davidson N 4:24.2; 5000m A 3 Lord C 15:39.6; B 2 Roberts L 16:22.1; 110H A 1 Holder I 17.0; B 1 Redgrave L 17.3; 400H A 1 Redgrave L 59.4; B 2 Munday S 63.5; 3000mSC A 3 Saddler B 10:12.8; B 1 Lord C 10:33.0; HJ A 4 Holder I 1.70m; B 3 Oxlade S 1.65; PV A 3 Oxlade S 2.80m; B 2 Williams S 1.50; LJ A 3 Chitty R 5.87m; B 1 Oxlade S 5.82; TJ A 4 Oxlade S 11.05m; B 4 Chitty R 10.72; SP A 4 Oxlade S 10.93m; B 3 Brand C 8.96; HT A 4 Williams S 26.64m; B 2 Brand C 21.88; DT A 2 Oxlade S 33.14m; B 2 Elgy A 31.52; JT A 3 Leishman S 42.64m; B 2 Brand C 42.54; 4X100m 1 BH 45.4; 4X400m 1 BH 3:29.8;
Match 1 BH'C' 137; 2 E Grinst.
[26] 23rd Jul. AMERICAN MASTERS CH @ SAN DIEGO. M55 J Day 4th PV 3.05; 7th 100H 20.29;
[27] 29th Jul. WORLD MASTERS CH @ EUGENE. M55 J Day =6th PV 3.00;
[28] 29th Jul. SCOT v NI v REP.IRL @ EAST KILBRIDE
400H (51.9) 4 N Keogh (first International Vest for Rep IRL) 53.9;
[29] 29/30 Jul. AAA U20 CHS @ STOKE.
Yths. 1500m(4:21.75) 6 D Whitcombe 4:35.20; 100H(13.01) 5 G Singer 13.41; SP 1 J Mulcahy 16.42m; DT(52.14m) 3 J Mulcahy 45.62;
[30] 2nd Aug. DREAMERS MILE (7) @ NORMAN PK.
1 K Wheeler 4:40.3; 2 P Barker 4:48.1; 4 C Huntley 4:51.8; 5 B Mellish 4:59.0; 6 S Ridgewell 5:06.2; 7 S Moore-Fay 5:07.4; 8 S Parsons 5:16.0; 9 D Dhammaloka 5:19.1; 10 A Jamieson 5:35.5;
[31] 2nd Aug. SCAA v COMB SERV v ACHILLES @ CRYSTAL PAL.
100m 1= M R Williams(SC) 10.81; 800m(1:50.35) 6 G Clifford(Ach) 1:55.28; 1500m(3:46.71) 3 S Newport(SC) 3:48.83; 110H{non-sc} (14.75) 2 C Hamplett 15.14; LJ 1 D Heard(Ach) 7.09m;
[32] 5th Aug. BRIT LGE DIV 1 (4) @ ENFIELD.
100m A(10.55) 4 Davies P 10.68; B(10.73) 6 Proctor G 11.04; 200m A(21.46) 2 Davies P 21.55; B(21.40) 3 Williams M R 21.81; 400m A(46.79) 8 Galvin D 49.33; B(48.06) 3 Keogh N 49.36; 800m A(1:48.21) 7 Linford A 1:53.44; B(1:50.31) 4 Galloway P 1:52.16; 1500m A(3:44.17) 6 Newport S 3:49.28; B(3:46.19) 6 Clifford G 3:56.34; 5000m A(14:15.16) 3 Guilder A 14:31.70; B(14:32.45) 5 Nash T 15:05.1; 110H A(13.96) 4 Hamplett C 14.90; B -; 400H A(52.02) 6 Keogh N 54.49; B(52.55) 5 Quarry J 56.63 (Y Cl rec); 3000mSC A(9:00.46) 8 Calnan P 10:03.67; B(9:03.66) 7 Beck J 10:10.24; HJ A(2.05m) 4 Llewelyn T 1.95; B(2.00) 4 Hodge A 1.90; PV A(5.16m) 7 Cunningham J 3.40; B(4.60) 6 Holder G 2.60; LJ A(7.48m) 4 Heard D 7.19; B(7.03) 6 Quarry J 6.17; TJ A(16.12m) 5 Heard D 15.63; B(14.83m) 6 Hodge A 12.88; SP A1 Savory G 16.78m; B(13.87) 3 Morris D 13.44; HT A(68.54m) 7 Haffenden N 44.58; B(53.26) 5 Holder G 14.82; DT A(55.12) 2 Savory G 54.74; B 1 Morris D 47.52; JT A(74.26m) 7 Quarry J 46.20; B(66.94) 6 Hodge A 41.52; 4X100m(41.14) 2 BH 41.24; 4X400m(3:10.94) 4 BH 3:16.70;
Match 1 Birchf 366; 2 Newh EB 306; 3 Wolves 282; 4 Belgr 264; 5 Haring 263; 6 BH 247; 7 Shaft 239; 8 Sale 205; Final Pos: 1 Bir 31 lge pts {1362 match pts}; 2 Har 22 {1162}; 3 Shaf 19 {1040}; 4 NEB 18 {1097}; 5 Bel 18 {1071}; 6 BH 15 {1008}; 7 Wolves 14 {1009}; 8 Sale 7 {897};
[33] 5th Aug. SOUTHERN LGE DIV 1 (6) @ BRIGHTON.
100m A 1 Hart K 11.5; B 1 Bates R 11.5; 200m A 1 Bates R 22.9; B 1 Hart K 22.8; 400m A 3 Byfield P 51.8; B 4 Squires P 53.4; 800m A 5 Lester P 1:59.7; B 5 Davidson N 2:03.8; 1500m A 5 Davidson N 4:29.1; B 5 Lester P 4:45.7; 5000m A 5 Coles R 15:50.0; B 4 Cooper J A 15:51.9; 110H A 4 Tolson S 18.2; B 4 Lester P 22.6; 400H A 4 Emery D 61.6{fell}; B 1 Lobb M 57.7; 3000mSC{No WJ} A 5 Phelan J 10:16.1; B 4 Cooper J A 10:18.4; HJ A 4 Pullen G 1.75m; B 1 Tolson S 1.75; PV A 2 Tolson S 3.60m pb; B 2 Wakeman J 3.00; LJ A 5 Pullen G 6.10m; B 5 Longley C 5.14; TJ A 4 Byfield P 12.26m; B 4 Leishman S 10.50; SP A 5 Ellis C 12.44m; B 4 Pullen G 12.14; HT A 3 Ellis C 33.56m; B 4 Pullen G 21.10; DT A 1 Ellis C 44.76; B 1 Pullen G 42.20; JT A 3 Longley C 41.66m; B 1 Leishman S 40.48; 4X100m 1 BH 44.4; 4X400m 2 BH 3:25.0;
Match 1 Bright 1241/2; 2 Bracknell 120; 3 BH'B' 103; 4 Shaft 'B' 991/2; 5 Woking 87;
Final Pos 9/25. 21 Lge pts. 673 Match pts.
[34] 5th Aug. SOUTHERN LGE DIV 3 (6) @ TONBRIDGE.
100m A 5 Forrest J 12.2; B 3 Pinson R 12.2; 200m A 4 Forrest J 24.1; B 3 Crossan P 23.2; 400m A 1 Crossan P 50.9; B 2 Crowe P 52.0; 800m A 5 Wheeler K 2:11.0; B 1 Murray J 2:00.0; 1500m A 3 Hassall D 4:13.6; B 2 Daniel K 4:15.3; 5000m A 2 Kinsey N 15:46.1; B 2 Saddler B 15:52.2; 110H A 3 Holder I 17.1; B 1 Oxlade S 17.2; 400H A 4 Freiter N 63.7; B 1 Oxlade S 61.2; 3000mSC A 4 Huntley C 10:15.9; B 3 Williams D 10:30.2; HJ A 3 Holder I 1.75m; B 1 Oxlade S 1.70; PV A 5 Essein B 2.40m; B -; LJ A 3 Chitty R 6.32m; B 2 Oxlade S 6.14; TJ A 5 Essein B 11.53m; B 5 Chitty R 10.97; SP A 3 Hickey G 11.53m; B 2 Monks P 9.91; HT A 2 Paffett A 43.80m; B 4 Williams S 27.02; DT A 4 Oxlade S 34+; B 4 Brand C 27.10; JT A 3 Oxlade S 47.32m; B 3 Brand C 42.34; 4X100m 3 BH 45.1 (Chitty, Pinson, Crossan & Crowe); 4X400m 1 BH 3:29.0 (Wise, Murray, Forrest & Crossan);
Match 1 Tonbr 1401/2; 2 Braintree 1141/2; 3 BH'C' 108; 4 Newbury 104; 5 Haselmere B 71;
Final Pos 10/25. 20 Lge pts. 678 Match pts.
[35] 8th Aug. GM BUSES STRETFORD OPEN @ LONGFORD PK. 1500m A 1 A Linford 3:50.0;
[36] 12th Aug. INTER-BANKS CH @ TOOTING BEC. 5000m J Taylor 18:09.5;
[37] 20th Aug. HFC RELAYS @ BRACKNELL.{200,200,400,800,400 & 800}
Sen(6:06.1) 3 BH 6:13.9; {M R Williams, P Davies, D Galvin(49.2), P Galloway(1:54.6), N Thompson(48.4) & N Keogh(1:59.4)} Yths(6:33.8) 4 BH 6:51.9; {B Eldred 51.2}
[38] 11/12/13 Aug. AAA CHAMPS @ BIRMINGHAM.
100mSf (10.39) 5 P Davies 10.76; Hts M R Williams 10.84; G Proctor 11.05; 200m Sf1(21.46) 5 P Davies 21.94; Sf2(21.03) 8 M R Williams 22.04{Ht 22.03}; 400m Ht N Thompson 49.65; 1500m(3:41.38) 10 C McGeorge 3:47.40; Ht D Heath 3:49.38; 5000m(13:32.05) 28 A Guilder 14:27.36; 3000SC(8:35.73) 5 S Newport 8:46.39; 110H Ht C Hamplett 14.94; DT(57.90m) 5 G Savory 53.78; JT(83.16m) 7 P Yates 71.12;
[39] 13th Aug. OLD GAYTONIANS OPEN @ HARROW WEALD. 400m 1 D Galvin 50.4;
[40] 19th Aug. GRE GOLD CUP FINAL @ STOKE.
100m(10.49) 5 Davies P 10.73; 200m(21.29) 6 Davies P 22.40; 400m(47.43) 8 Galvin D 49.88; 800m(1:48.62) 6 McGeorge C 1:51.75; 1500m(3:48.84) 3 Heath D 3:50.13; 5000m(14:43.82) 7 Calnan P 15:59.58; 10000m(29:28.45) 4 Guilder A 31:47.75; 110H(13.59) 5 Hamplett C 14.74; 400H(51.23) 6 Keogh N 53.64; 3000mSC(8:45.55) 2 Newport S 8:51.27; HJ(2.25) 7 Hodge A 2.00; PV(5.27) -; LJ(7.76) 3 Heard D 7.21; TJ(16.17) 5 Heard D 15.30; SP(17.99) 3 Savory G 16.73; HT(65.96) 6 Haffenden N 48.34; DT(54.76) 2 Savory G 54.46; JT(76.72) 3 Yates P 68.78; 4X100m(40.68) 3 BH 41.12{=Cl Rc}{Davies P, Proctor G, Williams M R, & Thompson N}; 4X400m(3:10.10) 6 BH 3:17.35;
Match 1 Har 127; 2 Bir 106; 3 Wolv 101; 4 Enf 86; 5 TVH 84; 6 BH 81; 7 Belgr 74; 8 Sale 71;
[41] 20th Aug. JUN MEN & YOUTHS INTER-COUNTIES @ CRAWLEY
Jun HT(55.10m) 4 G Holder{Kt} 47.04; 'B' A Paffett{Kt} 45.30; Yths 800m(1:57.8) 2 S Cole{Kt} 2:00.1; SP 1 J Mulcahy{Kt} 16.71; DT 1 J Mulcahy 47.62; Comb Score: Essex 749; 5 Kent 544;
[42] 23rd Aug. REEBOK CHALLENGE @ NORMAN PK.
1500m Boys (4:15.0) 3 M Steinle 4:24.2; 4 L Anderson 4:31.5; 6 N Louth 4:46.4; Vets Mile(4:29.1) 2 P Hamilton 4:31.8; 3 J Phelan 4:37.5; 5 I Wilson 5:10.4; Mens Mile (3:55.5) 11 A Guilder 4:12.7;
[43] 26th Aug. OPEN T & F @ DARTFORD.
400m Sen(52.1) 2 K Wheeler 52.6; 800m Sen(Rc2 2:00.3) 3 N Davidson 2:05.4;
1500m Colts 1 W Donaldson 4:44.5; 3 E Prendergast 4:49.7; 3000m Sen/V(8:30.4) W Clapham 11:20.9;
[44] 27th Aug. VANCOUVER TROPHY MEETING @ WOODFORD.
100m 2 Williams M R 11.3; 200m 1 Williams M R 22.1; 400m Hts Galvin D 51.1; Holt R 52.0; Fin 5 Holt R 53.3; Galvin inj; 1500m 7 Hassall D 4:16.7; 5000m 5 Calnan P 16.22; 8 Williams D 16.42; 110H Ht 4 Tolson S 20.0; 400H 5 Tolson S 62.1pb; 3000mSC 3 Calnan P 10.05; HJ 8 Tolson S 1.80m; TJ 4 McGrady C 12.79m rtd inj; JT 6 Longley C 44.02m rtd inj; Teams 1 Woodford; 5 BH;
[45] 28th Aug. READING GAZETTE TROPHY MEETING
Sen 100m A 3 Byfield P 11.5; B 1 Keogh N 11.4; 200m A 3 Squires P 23.3; B 1 Hodge A 22.8; 400m 5 Byfield P 51.9; B 1 Forrest J 51.5; 800m A 3 Wheeler K 1:59.6; B 3 Eldred B 2:02.3; 1500m A 5 Phelan J 4:16.8; B 4 Barlow P 4:27.3; 5000m A 4 Cooper J A 15:55.4; B 4 Saddler B 16:03. 400H A 1 Hodge A 56.1; B 3 Keogh N 64.3; 3000mSC A 3 Calnan P 10:02.4; B 3 Williams D 10:32.6; HJ A 2 Hodge A 1.95m; TJ A 2 Byfield P 13.23m; B 2 Keogh N 12.31; SP A 6 Squire P;B 6 Phelan J; DT A 6 Leishman S 30.00m; B 5 Hodge A 24.24; JT A Hodge A; B Leishman S; 4X100m 2 BH (Byfield, Hodge, Keogh & Squires);
Match 1 Soton 200; 2 Reading 188; 3 BH 181; 4 Glos 162; 5 AFD 157; 6 Bracknell 131;
[46] 30th Aug. DREAMERS MILE @ NORMAN PK.
1 B Saddler 4:40.2; 3 P Barker 4:46.2pb; 4 D Williams 4:50.0; 5 C Huntley 4:54.4; 6 S Moore-Fay 4:59.3; 7 B Wilson 5:02.8; 8 S Parsons 5:16.2; 9= D Dhammaloka, P Shepheard 5:22.4;

PONSFORD TROPHY 1989 ( Position is given. 1st=12 pts, decreasing)
1 S Oxlade HJ3 TJ1 SP1 DT1 JT2 57pts; 2 S Tolson HJ2 PV2 LJ2 DT3 JT4 52; 3 C Brand SP2 HT2 DT2 JT3 43; 4 G Holder PV1 JT1 24; 5 K Daniel DT6 JT5 15; 6= N Townsend HT1 12; 6= R Chitty LJ1 12; 6= P Davies HJ1 12; 9 P Calnan LJ3 10; 10= D Hassall LJ4 9; 10= J R Turner DT4 9; 12 J Phelan DT5 8;

OTHER RESULTS SUMMER 1989.
[47] 17th May. LONDON BUSINESS HOUSES 10K @ BATTERSEA PK 20 B O'Gorman;
[48] 4th Jun. GREENWICH 9 @ AVERY HILL.
(47.56) 41 J R Turner 55.58; 57 S Capey 57.53; 67 R Chambers 58.48; 83 G Crowder 59.56; 90 D Broadwell 60.31; 129 R Denney 63.40; 184 W Baxter 69.05; 277 Fin.
[49] 8th Jun. HALF-MAR'N @ NEIDENBACH, GER. (73.31) 21 M Crisp (of BH Itzig ? a new branch)85.57;
[50] 11th Jun. 10 Km @ JOYDENS WOOD.
1 G Arthey 30.11; 24 H Morten 37.14; 31 B Wilson 38.25; 37 D Cordell 38.57; 44 R Chambers 39.33; 54 M Wade 40.04; 63 G Agnew 41.18; 90 A Musson 44.01; 109 J Cross 46.09; 191 Fin.
[51] 11th Jun. SUTTON & EPSOM RFC HALF-MARATHON.
(73.04) 11 G Canfield 85.58; 29 P Crawford 92.56; 41 P Lovell 95.59; 57 C Poole 99.26; 71 W Graham 102.58; 80 D Broadwell 106.19; 119 Fin; Teams(Scoring 3) 2 BH.
[52] 16th Jun. 10 Km @ BRANDS HATCH
1 G Arthey 31.13; 43 P Shepheard 38.51; 57 S Mitchell 39.38; 78 J Kavanagh 40.28(2nd V50); 100 I Cayzer 41.36; 101 C Painter 41.36; 109 G Crowder 42.03; 113 C Canty 42.09; 118 J Tateson 42.16; 139 N Brooks 43.21; 201 R Pitcairn-Knowles 45.41; 206 R Griffin 45.53; 218 K Pearson 46.12; 253 T Buick 47.20; 289 D Brickwood 49.01(3rd V60); 291 R Gibson 49.16;
296 A Weeks-Pearson 49.28; 424 Fin.
[53] 18th Jun. SOUTHDOWNS 10M HILL RACE @ BRIGHTON.
(58.54) 86 D Cordell 72.37; 337 D Brickwood 94.19; 367 G Pearce 99.09; 447 Fin.
[54] 18th Jun. GT NORTH RUN (1/2 Mn) @ NEWCASTLE-on-TYNE.
(62.39) D Ellison 88.08; M Martineau 88.42pb; 1925 G Henesy 91.40;G Enright 89.25; C Poole 93; C Canty 93; D Birkett 115.00; G Botley 131; G Murray 131;
[55] 18th Jun. NORTH DOWNS 30Km. M Peel 2h45; B Dinsley 3h07; A Mothersole 3h12;
[56] 24/25 Jun. EURO VETS CH @ BRUGES (BELG). 10K: J Bennett 53.18; Marath: J Bennett 4.52;
[57] 24/25 Jun. 80M SOUTH DOWNS WAY RUN.
(10:33.40) 55 G Mexted 14:15.13; 59 K Dryland 14:25.38; 262 H Hill 20:11.56; 367 Fin.
[58] 25th Jun. SOUTHWARK 5.
1 G Arthey 24.03; 11 P Hamilton 26.20(2nd V); 38 H Morten 28.21; 46 J Kelly 29.14; 56 J E Turner 29.43; 105 M Treacy 32.10; 111 G Plank 32.23; 147 J Cross 35.40; 199 Fin. Teams(Scoring 3) 2 BH.
[59] 2nd Jul. ORION '10' @ CHINGFORD. (52.24) 99 G Crowder 67.57;
[60] 3rd Jul. SRI CHINMOY 3M @ BATTERSEA PK.
(13.57) B Fisher 17.00; J E Turner 17.30pb; W Clapham 18.36;
[61] BIATHLON SERIES @ HORTON COUNTRY PK, EPSOM. 10Km Run / 20Km Bike
5/7 (68.16) 15 D Cordell 75.29; 48 Roy Green 85.21; 52 D Somerset 86.28; 76 Fin.
9/8 (68.22) 6 H Morten (34.57:37.53) 72.50 (1stV); 12 M Peel (40.08:36.05) 76.13 (3rdV); 38 D Somerset (45.03:40.56) 85.59; 41 Roy Green (43.41:43.08) 86.49; 53 Fin.
[62] 10th Jul. SRI CHINMOY 2M @ BATTERSEA PK.
(9.03) M N Williams 10.41; B Fisher 10.51; W Clapham 11.37;
[63] 11th Jul. VETS AC 5M WALK @ BATTERSEA PK. (40.31) 4 P Hannell 41.41;
[64] CROOK LOG 3M @ DANSON PK.
13/7(17.11) W Clapham 19.11; J Bennett 25.09; 10/8(17.06) W Clapham 19.25;
[65] 16th Jul. 5M RdR @ WINCHESTER (24.44) 12 R Coles 26.23;
[66] 16th Jul. HALF-MARATHON @ CAMBRIDGE. C Poole 95;
[67] 17th Jul. SRI CHINMOY 1M @ BATTERSEA PK.
(4.14) C Lord 4.42; M N Williams 4.58; B Fisher 5.06; W Clapham 5.33;
[68] 22nd Jul. 10Km @ LAMADELEINE, FR (Hot & Hilly) (36.05) 16 M Crisp 40.59; 120 Fin.
[69] 23rd Jul. TRIATHLON @ EAST GRINSTEAD.
Full(sw 1K; bk 40K; rn 10K) (1:58.23) 95 P Rissen 2:33.37;
Mini(sw 1/2K; bk 20K; rn 5K) (1:11.45) 38 S Munday 1:41.25;
[70] 24th Jul. SRI CHINMOY 3M @ BATTERSEA PK. (13.58) B Fisher 17.01; W Clapham 19.02;
[71] 29th Jul. CYCLATHLON @ MONDERCANGE, FR. (bk 40K; rn 10K)
(1:41.23) 31 M Crisp (Tot 1:55.12; rn 36.38); 69 Fin. F Gutenkauf disqualifi‚ pour ne pas avoir port‚ le casque - I think that means he didn't have his coffin with him.
[72] 30th Jul. LRRC VETS' 10K @ BATTERSEA PK.
(32.15) 14 H Morten 34.36; 108 Roy Green 40.50; 128 R Varcoe 42.37; 147 A Alvin 44.04; 158 J Cross 44.56; 189 J Bennett 49.44; 219 Fin.
[73] 30th Jul. ORCHARDS HALF-MARATHON @ DARTFORD.
1 G Arthey 68.48; 20 M Farrell 76.45pb; 42 M Ellison 80.20; 46 J R Turner 80.41; 48 P Shepheard 81.03; 50 J McConville 81.13; 70 N Nuttall 83.45; 94 G Canfield 86.06; 99 S Pairman 86.42; 100 B Wilson 86.42; 117 A Jones 87.37; 121 R Wheatland 87.49; 157 S Mitchell 90.00; 172 G Crowder 91.12; 182 C Rowe 92.21; 239 C Poole 95.49; 271 J McGowan 97.50; 342 K Pearson 102.39; 346 L Smith 103.01; 351 R Hill 103.13; 353 L Chester 103.17; 373 J Hope 105.08; 424 D Brickwood 109.28; Teams(Scoring 3) 4 BH'A'; 10 'B'; 14 'C'; 19 'D'; 28 'E'; 42 'F'; 46 'G';
[74] 30th Jul. HALF-MARATHON @ BURRATOR (DARTMOOR) R Hilton 84;
[75] 30th Jul. WEALD of KENT 10. B Dinsley 75;
[76] Aug. 10M @ BRECON (48.31) 5 G Arthey 49.48;
[77] 6th Aug. 10Km WALK @ EASTBOURNE. (42.33) 8 P Hannell 52.02;
[78] 6th Aug. 26.2 CLUB 10 Km @ HOOK ARENA. J Niewiarowski 45.15;
[79] 20th Aug. BV 10 Km WALK @ SOLIHULL V45 2 P Hannell 54:39.7;
[80] 20th Aug. HALF-MARATHON @ BURNHAM BEECHES. C Poole 95;
[81] ELMBRIDGE 10 Km RdR. 96/485 G Henesy 38.55;

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk