May 1989

Home Up

VOL 8. No5. MAY 1989.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 24th Jul 1988. Gt NORTH RUN ( HALF-MARATHON) Roy Smith 75.46;
[02] Winter/Spring 88/89. CRYSTAL PAL CANTERS (3.2 M circuit)
Best Perfs:- M De'ath 19.15; W Clapham 19.34; G Botley 20.04; P Rickell 21.24; J Bennett 24.41; P Saxon 25.04; A Brent 28.53;
[03] 25th Feb 1989. OPEN T&F @ COSFORD. Yths 800m. 2 A Algeo 2:06.0;
[04] 26th Feb. 10M RdR @ WOKING. (48.55) 68 B Saddler 57.20; 166 J E Turner 62.01; 435 Fin.
b 26th Feb. 20 Km RdR @ BOULOGNE (63) C Poole 84; P Lovell 84; P Long 102;
[06] 26th Feb. C&B INTER-COUNTIES CC.
Colts. 25 E Prendergast; 38 I Saunders; Boys.(17.33) 8 A Draper(Kt) 18.07; 18 P Burch; 19 Dn Marsden; 52 Dv Marsden;
[07] Mar. FUN RUN @ CHELLASTON, DERBYSH. 4.1 M. 13 S Povey 23.37; 1080 Fin;
[08] 3rd Mar. LRRC 5Km @ HYDE PK. (15.42) M Martineau 18.55;
RESULTS - SPRING 1989
[09] 4th Mar.ENG SCHOOLS' CC @ HERTFORD.
Jun Boys( 3M) 1 M Steinle(Kt) 17.41; 123 P Burch(Kt) 19.24; 207 D Measures 20.01; Teams 6 Kt. Inter Boys( 4M) (22.12) 46 A Draper (Kt) 23.24; 95 D Whitcombe (Lon) 23.59; 216 J Murray (Kt) 24.52; 219 C Huntley (Lon) 24.54; Teams 1 Kt;
[10] 4th Mar. KENT LGE CC @ HAYES.
(38.08) 20 N May 41.39; 33 Roy Smith 42.30; 36 K Daniel 42.44; 44 J A Cooper 43.20; 52 J R Turner 44.01; 68 S Ridgewell 45.07; 84 J Bailey 46.31; 104 M Peel 49.15; 114 S Cluney 50.51; 123 J Robinson 52.22; 135 D Hopgood 55.30; 138 Fin.
Teams(Scoring 4 ) 7 BH'A'; 22 BH'B'; Final Pos'n 8; Teams(Scoring 12 ) - BH; Final Pos'n 6;
[11] 5th Mar. FORBANKS HALF-MARATHON @ BECKENHAM
(73.49) J R Turner; A Jones; P Shepheard; M Peel; B Wilson; R Varcoe; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 3 BH;
[12] 5th Mar. MARATHON @ LOS ANGELES (2:13.01) 5338 B Todd 4:13.40 (2nd Br V60); 18861 St.
[13] 5th Mar. 10 M RdR @ TONBRIDGE.
(49.38) 2 G Arthey 49.43; 5 L Roberts 52.07 (2ndV); 16 D Hassall 53.54; 17 P Calnan 54.01; 22 N Newport 55.02; 45 I Wilson 57.32; 56 D White 58.41; 58 J A Cooper 58.53; 114 R Wheatland 63.01; 167 G Plank 66.48; 187 C Canty 68.00; 188 C Enright 68.09; 190 R Counter 68.23; 195 G Crowder 68.42; 236 S Fagg 70.39; 404 Fin. Teams(Scoring 3 ) 1 BH; Also 'Nat Prov' 5M. 1 R Coe 26.22; 9 K Daniel 27.48; 13 S Povey(Y) 28.29pb; 17 M Field (2nd V40) 30.32; 106 Fin.
[14] 5th Mar. KODAK 10 Km @ NOTTINGHAM. (29.03) 11 A Guilder 30.12;
[15] 5th Mar. WYVERN 10 M @ BRISTOL. (50.27) 10 W O'Donnell 52.34;
[16] 6/11 Mar. UNIV of LONDON CHAMPS @ TOOTING BEC. 3000m (8:38.3) 3 T Nash 8:47.9;
[17] 8th Mar. BH SCHOOLS CC RACE @ SPARROWS DEN. ( Two circuits of field )
1 D Robertson (Judd) 16.32; 2 M Skelton (Judd) 16.32; 3 C Gouvain (Skinners) 16.39; 84 Fin. Teams(Scoring 4 ) 1 Judd'A' (Parrish Cup); 2 Skinners'A'; 3 Skinners'B' ; 4 Judd'B'; 5 Dulwich'A' (Gordon-Smith Cup {RAGS}); Other Schools taking part:- Purley, St.Dunstan's, Chislehurst & Sidcup, Trinity and John Fisher.
[18] 8th Mar. SCAAA T&F @ CRYSTAL PAL. DT. Jun. J Mulcahy 46.14m;
[19] CROOK LOG 3M @ DANSON PK.
9/3 (17.23) W Clapham 19.15; J Bennett 24.30; 13/4 (16.36) W Clapham 18.56;
[20] 10th Mar. BRIT POLICE v RAF v FIRE SERV CC @ NOTTINGHAM. (30.54) 25 N May(Pol'B') 32.34;
[21] 11th Mar. CLUB '10' CC @ HAYES.
1 R Coles 57.49 (Rowland Cup) [H'Cap postn 21]; 2 C Lord 58.50 [4]; 3 P Calnan 59.14 [26]; 4 R Coe 61.07 [7]; 5 Roy Smith 61.46 [27]; 6 J A Cooper 62.45 [11]; 7 J R Turner 63.46 [19]; 8 K Daniel 64.54 [33]; 9 D White 64.55 [24]; 10 S Ridgewell 65.13 [23]; 11 A Kilgour 66.47 [12]; 12 R Morriss 66.54 [22]; 13 S Freemantle 67.10 [25]; 14 D Flagg 67.46 [10]; 15 B Swift 68.06 [14]; 16 P Metcalf 69.35 [29]; 17 R Hilton 69.47 [13]; 18 S Parsons 70.17 [17]; 19 M Reynolds 70.59 [38]; 20 J E Sullivan 71.06 [18]; 21 R Wood 71.13 [16]; 22 M Martineau 71.26 [5]; 23 R Turney 71.50 [28]; 24 M Peel 72.08 [1]; 25 A Pontifex 73.06 [20]; 26 S Michell 76.07 [31]; 27 R Chambers 76.09 [34]; 28 J Tateson 76.24 [8]; 29 A Grace 77.14 [30]; 30 P Lovell 78.15 [3]; 31 B Dinsley 78.57 [2]; 32 Roy Green 79.06 [15]; 33 J Brown 79.35 [40]; 34 D Hopgood 80.14 [9]; 35 I Gold 80.59 [6]; 36 J Mullett 83.40 [39]; 37 J Braughton 85.37 [32]; 38 D Wilcox 94.38 [37]; 39 D Tingey 94.42 [35]; 40 J Bennett 94.47 [36];
[22] 11th Mar. LOUGHBOROUGH STUDENTS OPEN. 800m. 1 C McGeorge 1:51.4; 2 D Heath 1:52.2;
[23] 11th Mar. NEW YORK RRC 5Km HOROSCOPE RACE, CENTRAL PK, NY.
75 B Wilson 19.24;( 4th Vet & 6th Scorpio ! ) 1100+ Ran.
[24] 12th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ EPSOM. C Poole 92.27;
[25] 12th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ HASTINGS.
(62.09) 26 N Kinsey 73.48; 636 G Henesy 93.15; 655 P Lovell 93.29; 2628 Fin.
[26] 12th Mar. VETS' INVIT. INDOOR PV @ HARINGEY. (3.70m) 4 J Day 3.10;
[27] 12th Mar. SEASIDE 5Km @ WIRRAL. (15.16) 2 G Patterson 15.58; 94 Fin.
[28] 12th Mar. EURO. COMM CROSS CUP @ ROESELARE,BELG.
Sen A. (25.02) 6 J Barton 25.34; 28 Rb Farish; Sen B. (33.41) 4 M Watling 34.49; 5 T Linford 34.50; Vets. (21.10) 7 P Hamilton 21.48; 9 J Baldwin 22.12; 13 M Cronin; 14 I Wilson; 16 J Phelan; 26 J Clare; 42 M Williams; 45 M Hamlin; YA(1973). 1 D Whitcombe 15.35; 15 A Algeo; YA(1974). 1 M Steinle 7.54; 3 J Murray 8.03; 6 A Draper 8.16; 12 Dn Marsden; 13 R Weatherstone; 20 Dd Marsden; YA(1975). (8.22) 2 P Burch 8.24; 20 I Saunders;
[29] 18th Mar. NATIONAL CC RELAYS @ MANSFIELD. (1:01.04) 2 BH 1:01.15;
A Guilder 15.26; W Foster 15.36; J Barton 14.51 (= Fastest Leg); S Newport 15.22;
[30] 18th Mar. INDOOR MEET @ CRYSTAL PAL. 60H 1 K Bunce 8.2; PV Vets. 1 J Day 2.80m;
[31] 19th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ TUNBRIDGE WELLS.
1 L Roberts 69.56; 58 R Wheatland 85.57; A Pontifex 91.07; G Hayward 92.16;
[32] 18th Mar. CLOSING '5' @ HAYES. (Run as Yacht H'Cap to Layhams & Back)
Finishing Posn 1 D Whitcombe (D K Saunders Cup).Running time 36.33; 2 C Lord 35.40; 3 J A Cooper 37.02; 4 M Cronin 37.27; 5 C Huntley 38.10; 6 R Coe 37.13; 7 B Wilson 40.37 ; 8 M Crisp (home for Easter from Luxembourg) 40.41; 9 S Parsons 41.02; 10 H Morten 38.30; 11 J R Turner 38.44; 12 G Spencer 39.27; 13 M Colpus 37.30; 14 P Metcalf 42.11; 15 A Kilgour 40.42 (Bennett Cup); 16 R Hilton 41.32; 17 M Reynolds 42.21; 18 J E Sullivan 42.47; 19 R Turney 42.31; 20 A Grace 43.47; 21 J Braughton 47.20; 22 P Lovell 47.08; 23 J Robinson 44.13; 24 J Mullett 47.56; 25 P Long 53.54; 26 M Martineau 45.10; 27 I Smith 54.36; 28 J Bennett 56.41; 29 A Freelove 49.30; 30 D Wilcox 57.49; 31 J Cross 54.02; 32 D Tingey 58.30; 33 D Dhammaloka 52.10; 34 D Johnson61.44;
[33] 18/19 Mar. AAA INDOOR U20 CHAMP @ COSFORD. Yths SP. (16.63m) 2 J Mulcahy 16.50;
[34] 19th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ SWANLEY.
(67.33) 48 White D 79.26; 57 Lodwig M 80.34; 59 Farrell M 80.44; 61 Shepheard P 81.26; 104 Neal F 85.07; 106 Crisp M 85.10; 119 Wheeler N 85.46; 122 Wilson B 86.03; 141 Lloyd G 87.08; 142 Kelly C 87.17; 154 Wade M 87.52; 164 Green Roy 88.29; 182 Sullivan J E 89.14; 208 Hall C 90.44; 233 Hines J 91.29; 237 Canty C 91.49; 252 Tateson J 92.22; 257 Poole C 92.47; 296 Counter R 94.10; 319 Fortuna J 95.01; 400 Walker S 98.10; 410 Griffin R 98.26; 470 Brooks N 100.23; 475 Chester L 100.33; 502 Mothersole A 101.10; 527 Graham W 102.13; 563 Niewiarowski J 103.13; 567 McLeod M 103.22; 635 Hope J 105.18; 685 Hill R 107.03; 877 Hill H 114.29; 947 Lawrie D 117.41; 1101 Thwaites P 130.17; 1192 Fin. Teams ( Scoring 3 ) 11 BH'A'; 19 BH'B'; 26 BH'C';
[35] 19th Mar. 20M RdR @ WORTHING.
(1:46.47) 72 J E Turner 2:07.45; 74 M Ellison 2:07.52; 113 R Hilton 2:14.10; 119 N Nuttall 2:14.54; 159 M Peel 2:19.41; 172 G Canfield 2:21.20; 189 J Hobbs 2:23.07; 215 A Mann 2:25.07; 234 C Daly 2:27.24; 242 P Lovell 2:28.45; 278 P Cobbett 2:33.34; 375 R Fuller 2:48.40; 380 D Broadwell 2:49.30; 442 Fin.
[36] 19th Mar. FLEET HALF-MARATHON @ ALDERSHOT. (66.01) 41 N Kinsey 72.53; Roy Smith 74.18pb; B O'Gorman 76.00 (1st V50);
[37] 19th Mar. 10 Km RdR @ EASTLEIGH. (28.52) 19 T Nash 31.04;
[38] 19th Mar. HHH 10 RdR @ BROCKWELL PK. ( 54.39) 13 J R Turner 62.12;
[39] 24th Mar. RD RELAYS @ HAVERING.
Boys 4 X 1 M. 1 BH 41.10; Dd Marsden 10.58; R Weatherstone 10.20; Dn Marsden 10.21; M Steinle 9.31 (Fastest leg);
[40] 25th Mar. SCVAC CC LGE @ LLOYD PK.
(29.00) 5 H Morten 30.43; 8 J Clare 31.13; 11 M Williams 32.19; 14 J Bailey 33.04; 16 M Reynolds 33.14; 19 W Clapham 34.08; 20 C Rowe 34.50; 21 J Robinson 34.52; 23 G Crowder 35.39; 26 J Braughton 37.43; 27 R Varcoe 37.45; 32 J Cross 44.45; 33 J Bennett 45.56;
Teams (Scoring 2V40s + 1V50 ) 1 BH 32;
[41] 25th Mar. TVH RD RELAYS @ CRANFORD.
Vets. 3X3 M. BH 5th/ 56 teams. 55:09; M Cronin 18.43(12); P Hamilton 17.43(4); J Phelan 18.43(5);
[42] FESTIVAL OF RUNNING @ GUERNSEY.
25th Mar. CC 4 M. (23.18) 9 M Trinca 24.48; 12 P Calnan 25.02; 22 D Hassall 25.40;
26th Mar. CC Relay 4X2 M. (Fastest leg 10.23); 3rd 'A Kent Team' incl M Trinca 11.09; P Calnan 11.13; D Hassall 11.41; Kent AC team incl P Betts 12.26; A Musson 15.02; Lloyd's Bank team incl R Ebbutt 13.55;
27th Mar. Half Marathon. (66.12) 2 W Foster 67.10; 30 P Calnan 76.23; 44 P Betts 77.58; 146 R Ebbutt 92.35; 236 A Musson 109.42;
[43] 26th Mar. 10Km RdR @ FAREHAM. (30.55) 4 R Coles 31.35; 11 P Hamilton 32.49 (1st V);
[44] 26th Mar. BVAF INDOOR CHAMP @ GLASGOW.
SP(V40) 1 M Winch 15.14m (Br Rec); 2 Km Wlk. (V45) 1 P Hannell 9:04.1;
[45] 27th Mar. VERLEA OPEN @ WOODSIDE. Yths. SP 1 J Mulcahy 15.92m; DT 1 J Mulcahy 45.12m;
[46] 29th Mar. CITY CEN INV 5 Km @ NEWCASTLE.(13.43) 20 J Barton 14.24; 21 A Guilder 14.26;
[47] 27th Mar. WELLINGTON RELAYS @ OSTEND.
BH 16/40 teams; 800m P Lester; 600m N Keogh; 200m S Oxlade; 350m R Bates; 300m P Davies; 1200m M Watling; 1200m G Fernandes; 1100m D Whitcombe; 800m P Barlow; 400m P Squires; 400m P Byfield; 200m S Parsons;
[48] 1st Apr. STHN RACE WALK CHS @ BATTERSEA PK.Men 20Km. ( 1:35.12) 14 P Hannell 1:54.07;
[49] 1st Apr. SOUTHERN 12-STAGE RD RELAY @ WIMBLEDON.
1 BH 4:09.17; L Roberts 26.06 (25); M Watling 16.34 (25); A Guilder 25.08 (10); T Linford 16.37 (10); S Newport 24.57 (2); R Farish 16.07 (2); W Foster 25.02 (1); D Heath 15.40 (1); J Barton 24.57 (1); C McGeorge 16.06 (1); G Arthey 25.35 (1); R Coles 16.28 (1);
Fastest legs:- 5M 334yd / 23.47; 3M 553yd / 15.07;
[50] 1st Apr. VPH '5' @ VICTORIA PK.
(23.22) 31 Roy Smith 26.14; 141 J Kelly 30.05; 156 W Clapham 30.46; 238 Fin.
[51] 1st Apr. SRI CHINMOY '10' @ BATTERSEA PK. 1 R Coe 54.55; 7 S Povey 59.29;
b 1st Apr. PROMENADE '10' @ FOLKESTONE. (Kent AAA Rd Team Champ Event)
(48.47) 27 J R Turner 58.24; 84 A Jones 63.20; 124 J Kavanagh 65.32; No BH Team.
[53] 1st Apr. BR SCHS INTERNATIONAL CC @ BARRY, S.WALES.
Jun Boys. (16.46) 2 M Steinle (Eng) 16.52;
[54] 2nd Apr. NAT YA RD RELAYS @ SUTTON PK.
Colts. 12 BH 55.41; P Burch 13.27; M Louth 14.54; E Prendergast 14.38; M Steinle 12.42(2nd fst)
Boys. 38 BH 54.44; C Huntley 13.22; Dn Marsden 13.56; Da Marsden 14.21; S Hough 13.05;
[55] 2nd Apr. WINTER WARM-UP @ HAVERING. Yths. SP 1 J Mulcahy 16.32m; DT 1 J Mulcahy 45.44m;
[56] 2nd Apr. 5 M RdR @ TATSFIELD.
1 P Calnan 26.31; 3 C Lord 26.58; 4 D Hassall 27.08; 7 J A Cooper 27.42; 9 P Barlow 28.13; 12 K Daniel 28.38; 29 J Bailey 31.26; 35 R Turney 32.27; 40 C Rowe 33.40; 55 R Chambers 34.56; 58 J Oliver 35.45; 61 R Denney 35.57; 74 S Mitchener 38.08; 106 Fin.
[57] 2nd Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ CHICHESTER. 1 J Barton 68.01;
[58] 5th Apr. ESSEX 10 Km TRACK WALK. (41.37) 6 P Hannell 50.26;
[59] 5th Apr. LLOYDS BANK RD RELAY @ BECKENHAM. (6K,3K,6k,3K)
( Times are taken from the official results but are not considered reliable )
(55.15) 10 BH'A' 58.18; C Lord 19.45; R Coe 9.29; P Calnan 18.48; Roy Smith 10.16;
14 BH'B' 59.12; P Barlow 20.23; S Thompson 9.20; N Kinsey 19.33; K Daniel 9.56;
26 BH'C' 62.32; S Freemantle 20.57; S Povey 10.12; S Ridgewell 21.26; G Paterson 9.57;
27 BH V 62.49; B Mellish 20.56; M Cronin 10.15; D White 20.43; M Field 10.55;
Also ran: N Davidson 20.41; J R Turner 21.02; J Taylor 10.15; R Ebbutt 10.44; P Shepheard 12.34;
[60] 8th Apr. WALTHAMSTOW AC VETS' RdR 4 M @ WOODFORD.
(22.37) 39 M Hamlin 26.31; 67 G Crowder 28.38; 98 Fin.
[61] 9th Apr. FUN RUNS @ SUTCLIFFE PK.
5K Mini-Marathon. 2 Bromley; 1 S Hough; 3 R Weatherstone; 13 E Prendergast; 24 I Saunders; also 7 P Burch (Greenwich); 5K (17.54) 4 W Clapham 18.31;
[62] 9th Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ PADDOCK WOOD.
(68.04) 58 A Jones 83.12; 101 A Bruce 87.27; 161 C Poole 91.49; 248 R Denney 97.14; 330 R Gibson 102.44; 346 J Hope 103.53; 367 D Brickwood 105.18; 524 P Thwaites 128.47; 541 Fin.
[63] 9th Apr. HALF MARATHON @ ASHFORD. (66.18) J Braughton 93.58;
[64] 9th Apr. BANKS 10 @ BECKENHAM. (51.53) D White 58.06 (1stV);
[65] 12th Apr. LFB CC CHAMPS @ AVERLEY, ESS. 5M (25.58) 2 G Patterson 26.52;
[66] 15th Apr. NATIONAL 12-STAGE RD RELAY @ SUTTON PK.
50M 764y; long stage 5M 706y; short stage 3M 8y; ( 4h 03.49 ) 12 BH 4h 12.17
L Roberts 27.42 (34); T Linford 15.09 (33); R Coles 27.34 (34); A Guilder 14.14 [6th fastest](28); T Nash 28.04 (30); S Newport 13.59 [=1st fastest](24); W Foster 26.17 (17); R Farish 14.42 (17); J Barton 26.13 (13); M Watling 15.22 (13); M Trinca 27.59 (13); W O'Donnell 15.02 (12);
[67] 16th Apr. 10 Km RdR @ PADDOCK WOOD. (31.49) 34 R Turney 36.41;
[68] 16th Apr. LONDON POSTAL REG 9Km WALK @ BLACKHEATH. (41.46) 4 P Hannell 45.34;
[69] 16th Apr. SWARD & KINNAIRD TROPHIES @ KINGSTON.
Sward. HJ A 1 Caswell W 2.00m; B 1 Tolson S 1.80; N/S 2 Holder G 1.60; PV A 1 Tolson S 3.20m; B 1 Holder G 3.00; LJ A 1 Pullen G 6.58m; B 1 Chitty R 5.92; TJ A(13.21m) 3 Chitty R 11.30; B 1 Tolson S 10.98; SP A(14.10m) 4 Pullen G 12.13; B(11.49) 2 Hickey G 11.00; HT A(59.58m) 4 Ellis C 35.62; B(34.36) 2 Hickey G 22.46; DT A(45.06m) 2 Ellis C 44.46; B 1 Pullen G 40.26; JT A(52.78m) 3 Holder G 48.94; B(51.96) 2 Pullen G 41.12;
Teams. 1 BH 132; 2 Herc W 106; 3 King & P 52; 4 Mitch & S 50; 5 Windsor S E 46; 6 TVH 28;
Kinnaird. 100m A(11.2) 4 Sparks P 11.8; B(11.2) 3 Pinson R 12.2; N/S(11.3) 4 Bates R 11.7; 5 Byfield P 11.8; 200m A/B(22.4) 2 Bates R 22.6; 4 Byfield P 23.5; 400m A/B(52.7) 3 Thompson S 57.7; 4 Cooper J A 58.9; 800m A(2:00.3) 4 Parsons S 2:11.5; B(2:08.4) 3 Calnan P 2:27.8; 1500m A/B 1 Calnan P 4:15.2; 3 Barlow P 4:29.5; 3000m A/B(8:28.5) 5 Thompson S 9:05.9; 6 Cooper J A 9:06.3; 110H A/B(16.0) 2 Caswell W 16.4; 5 Tolson S 19.1; 400H A/B 1 Keogh N 55.7; 4 Lobb M 59.3; 2000mSC A/B(5:57.6) 2 Calnan P 6:25.6; 4 Barlow P 6:52.6; 4X100m 1 BH (disqu 45.1) 4X400m 1 BH 3:35.5;
Teams. 1 BH 160; 2 Herc W 122; 3 King & P 90; 4 TVH 67; 5 Windsor S E 26; 6 Mitch & S 20;
[70] 22nd Apr. 10 Km @ HARROW. (29.38) 11 T Nash 30.40;
[71] 24th Apr. SRI CHINMOY 2M @ BATTERSEA PK.
(9.31) N Davidson 10.20; R Turney 11.41; W Clapham 12.03;
[72] 26th Apr. DREAMERS MILE @ NORMAN PK.
1 R Coe 4:45.0; 2 S Povey 4:45.3pb; 3 C Huntley 4:53.3pb; 4 S Parsons 4:54.7pb; 5 JR Turner 5.04.1; 6 B Mellish 5:17.1; 7 B Wilson 5:23.6; 8 P Rissen 5:26.2; 9 S Michell 5:39.2; 10 J Tateson 5:40.7
[73] 23rd Apr. LONDON MARA. BH Gsts:- 215 P Wrigley (NZ) 2:32.21; Dale Lyons 3:52 & 4:56;
[74] 22nd Apr. CLUB SEN WARM-UP @ NORMAN PK.
100m[A] Davies P 10.8; Crowe P 11.5; Sparkes P 11.5; Crossan P 11.5; Featherstone P 11.9; [B] Byfield P 11.5; Holt R 11.9; Lobb M 12.0; Pinson R 12.1; Barlow D 12.7; [C] Stack P 11.9; Freiter N 12.3; Mahoney M 12.3; Green S 12.4; 200m [A] Davies P 21.5; Squires P 22.9; Crowe P 23.0; Pinson R 24.5; [B] Stack P 24.1; Freiter N 24.8; Mahoney M 24.9; Green S 25.4; Wheeler K 25.6; 400m [A] Crossan P 50.0; Holt R 50.7; Byfield P 51.2; Galloway P 51.2; Featherstone P 51.8;Lobb M 52.9; [B] Ferris D 54.4; Allen M H 55.5; Sparkes P 56.2; McDonald N 56.9; Parsons S 58.2; 800m Keogh N 1:55.4; Galloway P 1:55.6; Watling M 1:56.9; Coe R 2:00.5; Hassall D 2:02.0; Calnan P 2:02.5; Wheeler K 2:03.2; Daniel K 2:06.1; Parsons S 2:07.7; Turney R 2:18.5; 1500m Thompson S 4:08.7; Calnan P 4:12.0; Algeo A 4:25.2 pb; Trevisan M 4:45.6; Turney R 4:52.7; Clapham W 5:15.0; 3000m Roberts L 8:49.3; Lord C 9:00.9; Athawes M 9:47.2; Woodcock C 9:55.1; Wheeler W 10:45.2; 2000mSC (Club Ch) 1 Watling M 6:22.5 (Walter Cup); 2 Barlow P 6:31.2; 3 Betts P 6:35.2; 4 Saddler B 6:47.0; 5 Williams D 6:59.4;
HJ Tolson S 1.80m; PV 1 Tolson S 3.30m; 2 Holder G 3.20; 3= Day J 3.00; LJ 1 Holder G 5.72m; 3 Pinson R 5.05; SP 1 Ellis C 11.99m; 2 Hickey G 11.38; 3 Holder G 10.60; 4 Oxlade S 9.98; 5 Brand C 8.33; HT 1 Haffenden N 45.78m; 2 Townsend N 38.12; 3 Walter T 32.52; DT 1 Ellis C 45.16m; 2 Oxlade S 36.28; 4 Leishman S 28.48; 5 Holder G 27.68; 6 Hickey G 26.54; 7 Brand C 26.42; 8 Tolson S 23.54; 9 Parsons S 17.50; JT 1 Holder G 46.30m; 2 Oxlade S 44.66; 3 Brand C 44.04; 4 McLeod S 41.56; 5 Hickey G 38.90; 6 Leishman S 38.38; 7 Trevisan M 34.02; 8 Tolson S 30.28; 9 Pinson R 23.66;
[75] 23rd Apr. LONDON MARATHON @ BLACKHEATH/ WESTMINSTER BR.
(2:09.03) 240 N Kinsey 2:33.03 (Allen Cup); 427 Roy Smith 2:37.52; 585 D White 2:40.58 (1st BHV); 790 B Mellish 2:44.54; 981 A Bounds 2:48.07; 1096 R Morriss 2:49.29; 1224 M Cronin 2:51.03; 1321 P Shepheard 2:52.19; 1364 M Farrell 2:52.52; 1377 D Flagg 2:53.04; 1378 M Lodwig 2:53.05; 1404 S Ridgewell 2:53.22; 1562 J E Turner 2:54.58; 1762 A Jones 2:56.49; 2068 M Peel 2:59.08; 2085 M Ellison 2:59.13; 2195 I Wilson 2:59.56; 2234 B O'Gorman 3:00.19; 2284 G Mexted 3:00.54; 2312 R Hilton 3:01.04; 2671 K Dryland 3:04.23; 3030 J McConville 3:07.28; 3427 Roy Green 3:10.15; 3642 B Leahy 3:11.36; 3723 A Pontifex 3:12.09; 3742 G Hayward 3:12.21; 3803 C Hall 3:12.52; 3964 C Painter 3:14.09; 4079 P McMahon 3:14.53; 4154 D Carton 3:15.24; 4301 R Graf 3:16.23; 4515 C Poole 3:17.48; 4823 N Nuttall 3:19.33; 4853 R Mercer 3:19.51; 5115 P Crawford 3:21.28; 5690 P Lovell 3:24.53; 6475 C Canty 3:29.02; 6660 J Braughton 3:29.55; 6732 P Metcalf 3:30.22; 6749 R Counter 3:30.27; 7095 C Kelly 3:32.15; 7777 G Henesy 3:35.41; 8118 C St Aubyn 3:37.34; 8472 C Daly 3:39.20; 8534 B Dinsley 3:39.35; 8641 M Rawlings 3:40.15; 8852 J Brown 3:41.13; K Pearson 3:41.30; B Wilson 3:44; Jy Hill 3:44.52; (?H Martin) I Gold 3:46.15; B Todd 3:48.01; J Cruickshank 3:50; R Fuller 3:50; B O'Flynn 3:53; A Mothersole 3:54; G Ashdown 3:55; D Broadwell 3:56.05; D Brickwood 3:59; 13600 D Birkett 4:01.49; D Haines 4:10; R Hill 4:10; A Nairn 4:26; S Nairn 4:26; 22587 Fin.
[76] 1st May. TED PEPPER '7' @ LANGLEY PK.
(33.52) 4 G Arthey 34.47; 11 P Calnan 36.16; 13 D Hassall 36.57; 15 P Hamilton 37.01; 19 Roy Smith 37.48; 24 J Baldwin 38.17; 25 B O'Gorman 39.04; 26 H Morten 39.11; 29 D White 39.31; 30 M Cronin 39.32; 31 K Daniel 39.34; 38 S Ridgewell 40.11; 40 B Mellish 40.22; 44 J R Turner 40.46; 48 A Bounds 41.04; 51 P Shepheard 41.32; 54 J E Turner 41.41; 56 S Capey 42.07; 59 B Wilson 42.44; 66 W Wheeler 43.52; 67 W Clapham 43.55; 71 J McConville 44.15; 79 G Crowder 44.59; 80 C Rowe 45.10; 81 I Cayzer 45.15; 83 S Michell 45.31; 89 J Tateson 46.51; 90 R Counter 46.56; 104 G Botley 49.46; 122 E Smith 55.09; 125 J Bennett 56.47; 131 Fin. Team(3) Camb.H.
[77] 1st May. QUARTER-MARATHON @ BURGESS HL. 35 R Turney 39.16;

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk