Oct 2005

Home Up

VOL 24 No 7 September/October 2005. PRESIDENT 2005/6: Anne Cilia
HON SEC:- J, Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W. Orton, 9 Jenson Way, Fox Hill, London SE19 2UP (020 8771 1128)
Results , news & views of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Kent (Tel 020 8462 3115)
Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

From the editor
The Roy Parris Handicap series
Attendance has been high emphasizing the growing popularity of this event and unlike previous years has attracted a wide variety of abilities and groups from within the club. In recent years participation in the events have gone up .The highest turnout was 43 and the lowest 20, with an average turnout of 34 a tribute to the marketing skills of the handicapper. With numbers having reached 40 or more than two occasions, this together with a forced change of route (due to road works) has created real challenges for the organizers which they have coped with sensibly. The series was eventually won by Martin Lundie, a new member in the club who after winning the initial race of the season turned in impressive following performances before holding on to take the handicap series by 2 points from Clare Lodwig. The event has been consistently supported with 4 participants, (including the top three finishers in the handicap ratings) competing all six races, 9 competing five, and 9 competing four races.

Fri 4 November Club Dinner (formal attire)
The Guest Speaker is the Hammer Thrower and BBC Commentator Paul Dickinson. Tickets only which are limited –cost £25 each. Please send a cheque to: Les Roberts, 117 Croydon Road, Keston, Kent BR2 8HW.

Maryon Wilson Cup & Handicap
The club swimming championship will be held on Friday 18th November at 8.30pm at West Wickham baths (meet at 8.00pm) The swim is two lengths, any stroke, all welcome. Pay the normal pool entrance fee. Thanks again to Dave Johnson for making the arrangements.

SOME COMING EVENTS
15th Oct. Club 5 (B) Hayes
22nd Oct. Nat 6/4 Road relays, Sutton Park.
29th Oct. Kent League, Tonbridge.
29th Oct. Beachy Head Marathon
5th Nov. Orion Mob Match, (B) Chingford
12th Nov. ECCA Cross Country relays, Nottingham.
20th Nov. Kent League, Sparrows Den.
3rd Dec. Xmas Yacht handicap Hayes (B)

SOCIAL
4th Novr. Club dinner (formal)

200 CLUB
Organiser: Roger Counter Tel 020 8776 0884
Recent winners:
21st Sept. Denis Lawrie, Frank Rogers, Ian Wilson

NEXT COURIER: mid to late November
Results, readers’ constructive views & other material welcome.


A call to arms (well feet and legs, actually!)

Now is the time for every good man and woman to come to the aid of their club. Yes folks, Mob Match time is approaching and we need as many people as possible to turn out. A big club team means almost certain victory – something we have not seen for a long time.

The formula is simple. The number to score is the number of runners in the smaller team minus three. So, if the Opposition turn out 60 and Blackheath and Bromley have 120 our BEST 57 runners will score but our opponents can only challenge that with their first 57 to score.

That’s where I come in. I am this year’s Chief Whip empowered by nobody in particular to use whatever methods I chose to persuade members to take part in these historic fixtures.

Friendly persuasion would of course be the preferred way but I am currently reading books on BLACKMAIL and TORTURE! You have been warned. So take a note of the fixture dates and run the Mob Matches. (Any gossip about potential shirkers and skivers would be gratefully received).

No seriously, it would be great if we can give our current president, Anne Cillia, a grand slam of victories.

On a more practical note Roy Watkins has generously offered to help with transport by providing up to three mini-buses for the away fixtures so there really there is no excuse for not turning out. The fixtures and dates are:

ORION at Chingford. Saturday NOV 5
RANELAGH at Petersham Saturday JAN 21
SLH at Hayes. Saturday FEB 18

Please note these dates in your diaries and make sure everyone you know is aware of these massively important events. BABIES must not be born on these dates; WEDDINGS must not be held on these dates; and don’t even think dying or having a funeral. No excuses will be accepted!!! Thanks for your attention. More reminders to follow.

Bill Wheeler
Chief Whip


Results

Road
Marathons

4th September. Kent Coastal Marathon. 11th. T. Brightwell (3h 15.30) 2nd v50 – 88th D. King (4h 10.59) – 116th R. Griffin (4h 32.24) – 126th B. Smith (4h 39.18)

Half Marathons
4th September. Kent Coastal Half. 47th A. McDonagh (1h 38.37) 2nd V45- 63rd. K. Pratten (1hr 41.35)- 64th D. Memmed (1h 41.36)- 119th P. Lovell (1h 51.23)- 22th J. Eastbury (2h 01.02). (A. McDonagh, K Pratten & J. Eastbury 2nd SW team)
4th September. Budapest Half marathon. 500th M. Crisp (1.32.09)- 847th J. Turner (1.37.26)
25th September. Windsor Half Marathon, Great Park, 77th M. Ellison (aka Pearse Lewis) (1:27.33)- 710th M. Salmon (1:44.27)- 782nd W Orton (aka Mike Salmon (1:45.24)- S. Haley (M50) (2:01.43).
25th September. Route de Vin half-marathon. M Crisp (1.36.04).

10km
4th September. Elgin Marathons 10km. G. Murray (67.10)
18th September. Buckie 10km. Banffshire. G. Murray (62.15)
2nd October. Baxters’ Lochness 10km(Inverness) G. Murray (76.40)
Ashford 10km. J. Atkinson (32.44)

Other distances/events
10th July Beccehamian Rugby Club 10 mile. 1st D. Hillier ( 1hr 4.36)- 3rd A. Tucker (1hr 7.52)- G. Cooke (1 hr 8.52)- G. Coates (1 hr 9.00)- R. Brown (1 hr 14.28)- A. Mc Donagh (1 hr 14.30)- A. Jelly (1hr 36.59).

29th July. Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Johnston Bowl 4 miles. 1.) R. Bain (31.50)- 2) S. Lightman (36.47)- 3) P. Hannell (38.05)- 4) H. Williams (U15) (39.03)- 5) N. Simmonds (40.10)- 6) S. Hollingdale (40.25)- 7) A. Pickering (41.34)- 8) D. Hoben (Surrey Walking Club) (43.33)- 9) A. Cilia (46.16)- 10) B. Clapham (48.07).
Under 17-5k 1. G. Power (33.32)- 2. L. Smith (33.33).

25th September - Southern 6 Stage Road Relay. 12th Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team (1:56:20) Russell Bentley (18:46.16)- David Warrington (19:30.19) Spencer Newport (18:50.11) Alex Gibbins (19:48.14) Peter Tucker (20:04.13)- Jamie Atkinson (19:22.12) : 42nd Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - B Team (2:05:31) David McKinley (20:04.53)- Daniel Ryan (21:33.59)- Nick Gasson (20:14.47)- Richard Daniel (21:37.44) Alan Camp (21:03. 43) Roy Smith (21:00 42): 53rd Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - C Team (2:09:26) Tom Webb (20:56. 64)- Neil Ayrton (22:20. 69)- Mark Ellison (22:20.70)- Tom Collins (20:22. 61)- John Thorpe (20:06 48)- Ken Daniel (23:22 53)

Roy Parris Memorial Handicap series (5km). West Wickham & Hayes. Course changed due to road works.
Event (5) 17th August. (Clock time-handicap=Net times given)
(1).CarolinaJones-Baldock(32:31-12:00=20:31) 1st F- (2). Martin Lundie (32:41-05:45=26:56)- (3). Simon Gasson (32:42-12:00=20:42)- (4) Mike Gasson (32:47- 09:30= 23:17)- (5)Wilf Orton (32:48- 11:45= 21:03)-(6) Clare Lodwig (32:51-12:00=20:51)3rd F- (7) Mike Martineau(32:53-09:30=23:23)-(8) Rob Brown (33:03-14:45=18:18) 3rd M- (9) Graham Coates(33:04-15:00= 18:04) 2nd M (10)_Dave Beadle (33:0715:1517:52)1st M- (11) Alastair Cliff (33:07-14:45=18:22)- (12)Steve Hollingdale (33:08-10:45=22:23)- (13)Gary Cook (33:23-15:00=18:23)- (14) David Carton(33:26-13:15=20:11)-(15) Ron Chambers(33:55-08:30=25:25)- (16) Pete Shepheard (33:59-08:30 =25:29)- (17)Kate Pratten (34:01-13:30=20:31)- (18) RoyWatkins (34:19-00:00=34:19)- (19)Barry Wetherilt(34:314:1520:15)- (20) David Churchus (34:35-07:15=27:20).

Event (6) .7th September
(1)Jason Daly (32:40-13:00=19:40)-(2)Stephen Holmes(32:43-15:45=16:58) 1st M -(3)BernieBater(33:00-15:30=17:30)2nd M -(4)Alastair Cliff (33:10-15:00=18:10)-(5)BarryWetherilt(33:20-13:15=20:05)- (6)ClareLodwig (33:22-12:00=21:22)3rd L- (7)Mark Ellison(33:23-15:45=17:38) 3rd M- (8) MikeGasson(33:25-09:30=23:55)(9) Mike Martineau (33:29-09:45 =23:44- (10) Andy Tucker(33:35-15:45=17:50)- (11)Graham Coates (33:3715:1518:22)-(12) David Churchus(33:41-07:00=26:41) -(13) Dave Beadle (33:42-15:30=18:12)- (14) Simon Gasson(33:43-12:45=20:58)-(15) MartinLundie(33:44-06:30=27:14) -(16)ConGriffin(33:45-15:45=18:00)-(17) CraigDaly(33:47-06:15=27:32) -(18) JohnLeeson(33:48-11:45=22:03)- (19)Martyn Longstaff (33:52-12:00=21:52)-(20) Carolina Jones-Baldock (33:55- 12:45=21:10)2nd L -(21)Darryl Hilliar(33:56-16:15=17:41)-(22) Tony Merola(33:57-15:00=18:57)- (23) Dave Ellison(34:07-16:15=17:52)-(24) Peter Shepheard (34:37-08:15=26:22) -(25)BeauSzczepanski (34:46-15:45=19:01)-(26) MikeCronin(34:50-13:45=21:05)- (27) Chris Pike (35:03-14:00=21:03-(28) Amanda Ford (35:08-09:00=26:08)- (29) Fran Green(35:09-14:00=21:09) 1st L- (30) Sam Purser (35:52-08:15=27:37)- (31)Dick Griffin (36:20-12:00=24:20)- (32)Anne Cilia(37:36-11:30=26:06 -(33) Kate Mills (37:36-09:45=27:51)- (34)Dan Piggott(44:23-15:00=29:23).

Parris Shield Handicap. 2005 final positions. (points for each event and total)
1). Martin Lundie (41,36,33,12,21,20) 163pts -2). ClareLodwig (32,32,42,11,15,29) 161pts- 3). MikeMartineau (33,33,39,15,14,26) 160pts-4). BernieBater (27,29,32,31,33) 152pts -4). Mike Gasson (39,40,29,17,27) 152pts- 6).Carolina Jones Baldock(7,37,37,23,15) 119pts -7). Wilf Orton (37,36,19,16) 108pts- 8). Graham Coates (18,27,20,12,24)101pts - 9)Mark Compton(25,23,25,27) 100pts- 10). DaveBeadle (26,16,21,11,22) 96pts- 11). Dave Ellison (23,24,28,9,12) 96pts- 12). Andy Tucker(19,27,11,25) 82pts-13).Mark Ellison (22,3,24,28)77pts- 14).Bill Wheeler(31,35,9) 75pts- 15).Martyn Longstaff(19,17,22,16) 74pts-16) .Simon Gasson (33,19,21)73pts- 17).Chris Pike(29,21,15,8) 73pts- 18).Gary Cook(20,25,18,8) 71pts-19).Darryl Hilliar(30,26,14,)70pts -20) Jason Daly(17,2,6,7,37) 69pts- 21) Mike Cronin(16,16,14,10) 65pts- 22)Mark Skelly (34,31) 65pts- 23) Rob Brown (28,22,13) 63pts- 24)Roy Watkins (39,11,53)58pts -25)David Churchus(5,20,4,2,1,23) 55pts- 26)Steve Hollingdale (28,13,9) 50pts-27) Peter Shepheard(11,17,6,5,11) 50pts- 28).Sam Purser (3,13,24,3,5) 48pts-28)Shaun Skelly (246) 48pts- 30) Kirsty Philp(12,34) 46pts.


Track & Field.

2nd July. Eastern Counties Vets Champs, Chelmsford.
J. Day. (M70) PV. 1st (2.50)- 80mH. 1st (1’.17.0”)- HJ. 1st (1.10)

6th August South of England A.A Champs, Exeter.
J. Day (M70) 100m (1.16.2)- 80mH 1st (1.16.27)- SP 1st (8.78)- HJ 1st (1.22)- PV 1st (2.50).

30th July Southern League - Div 1 Norman Park
100m A 1st Domonic Parsons (11.5)- B.2nd Scott Jarred (11.90): 200m A. 5th Dale Willis (25.10)- B.5th Richard Holt (34.3)- 400m 2nd Domonic Parsons (50.20)-B.1st ScottJarred (51.00): 800m A 4th David McKinley (2.05)- B 4th Michael Claff (2.03.9): 1500m A 4th Nick Gasson (4.07.5)- B 3rd JonThorpe (4.10.2): 5000m A. 3rd Peter Tucker (15.24.0)- B 4th Ciaran Osborn (16.38.2): 110mH A. 3rd Richard Holt (19.6) B 2nd Mark Purser(17.80): 400m H A 5th Richard Holt (60.1)- B.1st MarkPurser (61.9): HJ. A. 4th Dale Willis (1.55) B. 4th Simon Tolson (1.10): LJ A 4th Dale Willis (5.54)-B. 5th Richard Holt(4.11): TJ A 5th Dale Willis (10.91) B. 2nd Phil Blatch (10.84): PV A 2nd Simon Tolson (3.80) B. 3rd Alan Hardy (2.40): SP A. 5th Phil Blatch (9.46)- B.5th Alan Fairbairn (9.14): DT A. 4th Alan Fairbairn (34.98)- B. 5th Phil Blatch (24.72): JT A. 3rd Phil Blatch (44.90) B.5th Richard Holt (24.32): HT A. 5th Phil Blatch (27.25) B. 3rd Alan Fairbairn (22.17): 4x100 A.4th (Mark Purser,Dale Willis,David McKinley,Scott Jarred 47.00): 4x400A 4th (David McKinley Nick Gasson,Domonic Parsons,Scott Jarred 3.30.9)
Blackheath and Bromley finished 4th with 82.5 points

30 July 2005 - Southern League - Div 3S Norman Park
100m 2nd Dan McEwan (11.93)-Ricky Fox (15.9) (Injured): 200m 2nd Dan McEwan (24.63)- Neil Ives(30.7): 400m 3rd Richard Daniel(53.21)- Chris Daniel (56.4): 800m 1st Dan Ryan (1.59.4) 1st Jeff Rickerby (2.08.5): 1500m 3rd Dave Griffin (4.25.3)- Mark Watling (4.43.1): 5000m 3rd Rob Hall (16.51.7)- 1st Mark Ellison (17.45.4): 3000m S/C 3rd Michael Leal (11.39.2): 110mH 3rd Jeff Rickerby(22.6): 400mH 2nd Richard Daniel (62.31) Nigel Keogh (60.3): LJUMP 2nd Dan McEwan (5.37)- Mark Daniel (5.19): TRIPLE JUMP A.3rd Chris Daniel(10.29) B. 3rd Jeff Rickerby (9.17): HIGH JUMP Richard Daniel (1.50) 3rd Mark Daniel (1.10): POLE VAULT 3rd Jim Day (2.40)- 3rd Richard Daniel (1.50): SHOT 3rd Gordon Hickey (9.23)- 2nd Colin Brand (8.28): HAMMER 3rd Colin Brand (22.05) 2nd Gordon Hickey (21.1) DISCUS 3rd Colin Brand (25.49) 1st Gordon Hickey (24.58): JAVELIN 2nd Colin Brand (37.71_2nd Adam Atkinson (36.92): 4x100m 2nd (N.Keogh, D. Ryan, J. Rickerby, D. McEwan, 48.8): 4x400m 1st (N. Keogh, C Daniel, D. Ryan, R Daniel, 3.37.4).
Blackheath and Bromley finished 3rd with 127 points

Young Athletes.
14 August - Kent Young Athletes League – Ashford Girls -
U13Shot. A Amy Mitchell 6.411B Sian Hurlock 5.72170m Hurdles A Emma Armstrong 13.53B Emma Howard 14.11600m A. Georgina Chew1.58.82 B Kayley Broadway2.01.12NS Nancy Carney-Holland (u11)1.59.1Clare Parkin2.00.4Michelle Fewster2.02.8 Hannah Cook (U11)2.10.3 Siobhan Parr (U11)2.12.7Kayleigh Leonard (U11)2.15.0 Discus A Emma Armstrong 18.51 1B Laura Ashley Ward 12.42 275m A Emma Howard 11.85 B Comfort Williams 12.2 Long Jump A Sian Hurlock 3.803 B Emma Howard 3.21 3 NS Clare Parkin 2.04 150m A Sian Hurlock20.81B Danielle Critchley 22.63NSNancy Carney-Holland (U11)24.0Michelle Fewster24.8Siobhan Parr (U11)24.8Hannah Cook (U11)25.2Kayleigh Leonard (U11)26.9High JumpA Danielle Critchley1.104BComfort Williams0.953 1000mA Amy Mitchell 3.41.4 4B Emma Hook3.53.61 Javelin A Georgina Chew14.042B Amy Mitchell13.891 2000m WalkA Clare Parkin13.54.12 BLaura Ashley Ward 13.55.42 4 x 100m Relay1 Danielle Critchley60.03 2Georgina Chew 3 Emma Hook 4 Sian Hurlock

Girls - U15JavelinEstelle Patten16.51112Oyebanke Jemiyo11.381875m Hurdles Isobel Ivy 12.9112Jessica Matthews13.0 18800mRuby Samuels2.32.1 38Lucy Price2.39.018ShotOybanke Jemiyo8.48112 Rebecca Cook6.2118 100mGrace SheppardPB13.11 12 Rebecca Cook13.5 18 Pole Vault -High Jump Jessica HardingPB1.49112 Grace Sheppard1.3518 300mCatherine Chambers45.1 26 Ruby Samuels43.1 112 200mDaniella Annon 28.2\112 Leah Forbes-Morris 30.135 Discus Oyebanke Jemiyo24.12112 Estelle Patten20.2018 1500m Catherine Chambers5.18.938 Jenny Linker5.46.418 Long Jump Isobel Ivy4.55112Jessica Matthews4.27 18 2000m Walk Julia Stacey12.20.61 12 Grace Power12.39.518 4 x 100m Relay Rebecca Cook53.3112 Daniella Annon Grace Sheppard Jessica Harding Isobel Ivy27.4Jessica Matthews 28.6Rose Power 30.5Rachel Williams 32.7Rachel Williams3.82

11th September National Junior final, Derby (A & B strings)
100m D Doyley 5th (11.18)- D. Haque 1st (11.17): 200m D Haque 3rd (21.94)- D Doyley 3rd (22.33): 400m S Blackwell 6th (52.460- J Alaka 2nd (50.43): 800m J Poole 8th (2.01:81)-R Daniel 4th (2.01:37); 1500m J Poole 8th (4.24:03)- R Davies 7th (4.26:26); 3000m D Brewer 7th (9.38:48)- R D'Angelo 7th (10.52:90)- 2000m s/c S Simpson 6th (6.35:77)-A Littlewood 6th (6.43:28) 110mH A Alameen 1st (14.86)- E Harrison 1st(15.30): 400m H E Harrison 1st (52.72) A. Alameen 2nd (59.71):4 x 100m 6th (D Doyley, S Blackwell, A. Alameen, D Parsons 44.22); 4 x 400m 3rd (S Blackwell, D Parsons E Harrison, D Doyley, 3.20:62): DiscusAl Williamson 5th (42.6)- Am Williamson 5th (31.52): Shot M. Williams (2nd) (12.27)- Al Williamson 7th (10.7): Hammer Am Williamson 2nd (59.14)- Al Williamson 2nd (54.46) Javelin S. Harvey 1st (60.65)- A. Atkinson 6th (34.72): Long Jump J Odametey 2nd (6.65)- D Nichols (2nd) (5.92): High Jump M Whitehouse 4th (1.95)- D. Willis 8th (1.60): Triple Jump J. Odemity (2nd) (13.91)- D Nichols(2nd) (12.55): Pole Vault S Huggins 1st (4.20)\A Berry 6th (2.75).
Blackheath & Bromley finished 3rd with 269 points


27 August Golden Jubilee Cup Final Bedford
Men 100m 6th Neil Simpson (10.96): 200m 3rd Daniel Haque (21.75): 400m 6th Ian Allerton (50.05): 800m 1st Michael Skinner (1.53.32): 1500m 1st Michael Skinner (3.54.11): 5000m 2nd Andrew Rayner (14.51.16): 10,000 5th Jamie Atkinson (32.26.47): 110mH 8th Simon White (16.98): 400mH 3rd Ed Harrison (54.58): 3000S/C 5th Chris Hogg (10.50.14): HJ 5th Bomene Barikor (1.90): LJ 5th Sam Bobb (6.45): TJ 6th Sam Bobb (13.99): PV 7th Allan Williams (4.00): SP 6th Steve Timmins (12.45): DT 8th Steve Timmins (33.51): JT 4th Stuart Harvey (63.70): HT 6th Steve Timmins (43.46): 4x100 5th Lash Lashore (42.63) (Neil Simpson, Bomene Barikor, Michael Champion, Montell Douglas): 4x400 3rd Neil Simpson (49.8) Bomene Barikor (49.2) Ed Harrison (49.6) Ian Allerton (48.4) 3.16.964.25.39
Blackheath & Bromley finished 5th with 150 points

2nd July. Chelmsford, Eastern Counties Vets Champs.
J. Day (m70): PV 1st (1.25m); 80mh 1st (1.17.0): HJ 1st (1.10m).

6th August. South of England AA Champs, Exeter.
J. Day (m70): 100m 1st (16.2): 80mh 1st (16.27): SP 1st (8.78): HJ 1st (1.22m): PV 1st 2.50m).

11th September. Southern Counties Vets AC Champs. Final. Battersea Park.
Men. 100m M40A string . R. Fox (12.7, 4pts)- B. C. Leon (12.8, 4pts)- M50. T. Phillips (12.5, 11pts)- M60 M. Cronin (20.0, 1pt): 200m M40A. C. Leon (26.6, 4pts)- M40B J. Turner (27.4, 5pts)- M50 T. Phillips (26.2, 11pts): 400m M40A. J. Turner (64.6, 4pts)- M40B R. Brown (64.6, 3pts)- M50 R. Minting (55.8, 11pts)- M60 M. Cronin 82.6 (3pts): 800m M40A R. Minting (2.05.2, 9 pts)- M40B M. Ellison (2.26.7, 3pts)- M50 P. Hamilton (2.22.3, 7pts): 1500m M40A R. Smith (4.49.5, 4pts)- M40B R. Brown (4.56.6, 3pts)- M50 P. Hamilton (4.42.2, 9pts)- M60 M. Cronin (5.45.3, 4pts): 3000m M40 R. Smith (10.00.1, 4pts) M50A C. Griffin (10:37.9, 5pts)- M50B P. Hamilton (11:06.7, 4pts)- M60 M Cronin (12:04.2, 6 pts): 2000M Walk M40A S. Lightman (10:24.6, 9pts)- M40B R. Brown (12: 07.2, 7pts)- M50 P. Hannell (10:41.0, 9pts): 4x100M relay 2nd (51.3, 9pts): Medley relay 4th (4:15.5, 5pts): HJ M40 I. Holder (1.50, 9pts)- M50 D. Wallington (1.20, 5pts)- M60 J. Day (1.20, 5pts): PV M40 A. Hardy (3.20m, 9pts)- M50 A. Williams (4.00m, 11pts): LJ M40 I. Holder (4.88m, 5pts)- M50 D. Wallington (4.83m, 11pts)- J. Day (3.54, 1pt): TJ M40 A. Hardy (9.79, 5pts)- M50 (9.44, 7pts): SP M40 A. Fairburn (9.52, 7pts)- M50D. Wallington (8.92,7pts)- M60 G. Hickey (9.98, 5pts): Discus M40 A. Fairburn (34.42, 7pts)- M50 G. Hickey (21.95, 5pts): Hammer M40 A. Fairburn (28.32, 5pts)- M50 G. Hickey (21.95, 5pts): Javelin M40 J. Turner (31.14, 7pts)- M50 R. Coe (33.48, 11pts)- M60 G. Hickey (28.82, 5pts).
Blackheath & Bromley finished 2nd with 290 points

Women. 100m W35 M. Porritt (15.6, 4pts)- W40 A. McDonagh (16.9, 4pts)- W50 H. Godsell (13.7, 11pts)- W60 N. Cross (18.1, 6pts): 200m W35 M. Porritt (33.7, 3pts)- W40 A. Cilia (33.8, 4pts)- W50 H. Godsell (28.9, 11pts): 400m W35 B. Davey (71.9, 4pts)- W40 A. McDonagh (77.3, 4pts)- W50 H. Godsell (68.0, 11pts)- W60 N. Cross (98.6, 3pts): 800m W35 M. Porritt (2.41.1, 7pts)- A. Cilia (3.14.2, 3pts) W50 H. Symmons (3:29.8), 3pts)- 1500m M. Porritt (5.24.6, 7pts)- W40 A. Cilia (6.21.5, 4pts)- W50 H. Symmons (6.46.8, 4pts)- W60 S. Wright (7.30.2, 3pts): 3000m W35 B. Davey (11.32.8, 11pts)- A. McDonough (12.44.0, 5pts)- W60 S. Wright (16.23.4, 3pts): 2000m walk W35 D. Osborne (14.38.2, 3pts)- W40 A. Jelly (13.34.1, 7pts), W50 N. Cross (13.58.7, 3pts): 4x100m relay (61.2, 7pts): Medley Relay (4.58.7, 7pts): HJ W35 A. Cilia (11.05, 3pts)- W50 B. Simpson (1.15, 5pts)- LJ W35 A. Cilia (3.47, 5pts)- W50 H. Godsell (3.67, 9pts)- W60 N. Cross (2.88, 6pts): TJ W35 A. Cilia (6.58, 3pts)- W50 H. Godsell (8.20, 9pts)- W60 N. Cross (6.36, 6pts): shot W50 B. Simpson (8.40, 9pts)- W60 N. Cross (6.69, 11pts): Discus W35 A. Cilia (12.75, 4pts)- B. Simpson (23.48, 11pts): Hammer W35 A. Cilia (11.25, 3pts)- B. Simpson (34.46, 11pts): Javelin W35 H. Symmons (14.06, 3pts)- W50 B. Simpson (24.33, 11pts)- W60 N. Cross (15.37, 4pts).
Blackheath & Bromley finished 3rd with 252 points

Club Championship meetings

25th May. 5,000m, Norman Park
1) J. Atkinson (15.50.3)- 2) C. Osborne (16.50.9)- 3) R. Hall (17.01.1)- 4) D. Hilliar (17.51.6)- 5) M. Ellison (17.59.7)- 6) A. Tucker. (18.8.7)- 7) R. Minting (18.48.9)- 8) G. Coates (18.50.3)- 9) R. Brown (18.55.5)- 10) B. Bater (18.59.4)- 11) M. Porritt (19.57)- 12) N. Barber (20.01.2)- 13) G. Cooper (20.03.01)- 14) C. Pike (20.23.6)- 15) C. Jones- Baldock (20.30.5)- 16) K. Pratten (20.49)- 17) J. Oatley (21.38.4)- 18) M. Longstaff (22.34.8)- 19) E. Synott (23.58.6)- 20) M. Gasson (24.13).

10th August 10,000m, Norman Park
1) Jon Thorpe 33.55.0 3.00 30.55.0 6 12-2) Ciaran Osborn 34.55.3 4.30 30.25.3414-3) Rob Hall37.07.4 5.00 32.07.4 14 4- 4) Dan Marks 37.11.9 6.00 31.11.9 107.5-5) Mark Ellison (M40)37.18.5 7.0030.18.5 2 18-6) Darryl Hilliar37.36.6 6.30 31.06.68 10- 7) Andy Tucker 38.23.67.30 30.53.6513- 8) Rob Brown(M50)40.02.0 9.00 31.02.0711- 9)David Beadle 40.11.9 9.00 31.11.9 107.5- 10)Alastair Cliff 40.22.1 10.00 30.22.13 16-11) Gary Cook (M40) 40.25.1 8.30 31.55.1 13 5-12)Jim Bailey (M50) 42.26.713.00 29.26.7 120-13) Carolina Jones-Baldock (SW)43.47.7 12.00 31.47.712 6-14) David Leal (M40)46.11.2 15.00 31.11.299-15) Wilf Orton (M40) 46.29.213.0033.29.2 16 2-16) Mike Salmon (M50) 47.25.5 13.30 33.55.2 17 1- 17) Steve Hollingdale (M50) 48.47.0 16.0032.47.0 15 3

10th August .
U17M3,000: 1 Alex Littlewood 10:01.7; 2 Beau Szczepanski 10:32.8.
U15B3,000: 1 Cameron Ward 10:09.2.
U15G 3,000: 1 Amy de Matos 11:01.8; 2 Jenny Linker 12:50.2.

28th August. Club 3000m championships, Norman Park.
1) Ciaran Osborn (9.26)-.2)Rob Hall (9.40)-.3)Mark Ellison(10.14)-.4)Darryl Hilliar (10.35)-.5)Rob Brown (11.10)-.6)Viv Mitchell (12.00)-.7) Kate Pratten(12.35)- 8)Anne Cilia (13.43).

28th August Club Championship meeting. Norman Park, Bromley
Men 100: 1 T Phillips (M50) 12.5; 2 J Turner (M40) 13.3. 400: 1 Phillips 60.2; 2 Turner 61.0; 3 R Brown (M55) 61.6. 1500: 1 D McKinlay 4:08.7; 2 P Tucker 4:17.8; 3 D Griffin 4:19.0; 4 D Ryan 4:23.0; 5 M Ellison (M45) 4:56.4. 3000: 1 C Osborn 9:26.6; 2 R Hall 9:40.8; 3 M Ellison (M45) 10:14.6; 4 D Hilliar 10:35.8; 5 Brown 11:10.1. LJ: 1 R Hall 5.22; 2 M Martineau (M55) 3.90. SP: G Hickey (M70) 8.23 (12.29/4kg). DT: 1 A Fairbairn 34.97; 2 G Hickey 23.64 (29.73/1kg); 3 Turner 23.42. JT: 1 Turner 32.32; 2 Hickey 26.37 (30.02/500g).

U20 100: 1 D Parsons 11.6; 2 D McKeown 12.0; 3 T Ayres 12.5. 400: 1 Parsons 51.4; 2 Ayres 55.3. 1500: 1 R Daniel 4:32.2; 2 M Leal 4:49.5. LJ: 1 D Torku 6.32; 2 D McKeown 5.44; 3 Ayres 4.92. JT: Ayres 10.11.

U17 400: 1 J Summersby 52.0; 2 R D’Angelo 52.3. 1500: 1 D Brewer 4:27.4; 2 A Bruce-Littlewood 4:34.6; 3 B Szcsepanski 4:49.5. 100H: H Roach 15.9. LJ: I Torku 4.90. PV: Szcsepanski 1.80.

U15 100: 1 D Putnam 11.9; 2 D Hammond 12.3; 3 E Mayer 12.6; 4 Bobby Coles 12.6; 5 D Piggott 13.7. 400:1 Putnam 56.8; 2 Hammond 59.6; 3 Coles 60.9; 4 L Hunt 62.9. 1500: 1 C Fraser 5:19.1; 2 D Piggott 5:34.9. HJ: 1 Coles 1.45; 2 Fraser 1.30. LJ: J Lewis 4.99; 2 Putnam 4.92; 3 Hunt 4.48. PV: A Murray 2.60. SP: 1 D Duffin 10.22; 2 M Jenkins 9.03. DT: Jenkins 34.35. JT: Duffin 44.20.

U13 100: 1 M Fletcher 12.6; 2 K Daly 13.1; 3 P Okotie 13.3; 4 D Coelho 13.6; 5 B Coles 13.6; 6 M Crumbie 14.2; 7 H Isaac 14.4. 1500: 1 H Kurtyanek 5:02.8; 2 R Yates 5:04.0; 3 J Clack 5:05.2; 4 R Fraser 5:59.8. 75H: 1 B Hopkins 13.2; 2 Isaac 13.4; 3 Crumbie 13.7. HJ: Hopkins 1.40. LJ: 1 Fletcher 4.92; 2 Hopkins 4.45; 3 Crumbie 4.31; 4 Daly 4.31; 5 Isaac 3.99; 6 Okotie 3.96; 7 Fraser 3.73. SP: Coles 10.24. JT: 1 C Murray 32.32; 2 Ben Coles 19.16.

Women 1500: K Pratten 5:57.5. 3000: 1 V Mitchell (W40) 12:00.0; 2 Pratten 12:35.2; 3 A Cilia (W45) 13:43.4. LJ/PV: Cilia 3.37/1.40.

U20 100: L Critchley 13.8. JT: C Silvester 30.93.

U17 100: 1 F Miller 13.4; 2 T Crumbie. 300: 1 J Harding 43.3; 2 Miller 44.2. 1500: S Coombs 5:01.8. 80H: Crumbie 14.1. HJ: A Smith 1.50. LJ: L Blackie 5.06. SP/DT/JT: F Athawes 8.49/27.99/31.54.

U15 100: 1 D Annon 12.8; 2 G Sheppard 13.2; 3 K Vistuer 13.6; 4 R Cook 13.7. 1500: 1 R Smith 5:21.6; 2 J Linker 5:47.3. HJ: 1 J Harding 1.45; 2 Shepherd 1.40. LJ: 1 I Ivy 4.75; 2 Cook 4.23. PV: K Jones 2.00. SP: 1 S McGuire 10.43; 2 K Jones 8.60. DT: 1 McGuire 31.57; 2 K Jones 22.04. JT: 1 H Silvester 28.04; 2 S McGuire 22.14.

U13 75: 1 S Hurlock 10.4; 2 N George 10.6; 3 R Eller 11.7; 4 A Huggins 12.6. 1500: 1 D Critchley 5:35.6; 2 C Parkin 5:55.8; 3 E Hook 6:02.1. 70H: 1 N Nelson-Roberts 12.4; 2 E Armstrong 12.8. HJ: =1 Nelson-Roberts/Armstrong 1.30; 3 A Mitchell 1.20; 4 Hook 1.20. LJ: 1 Hurlock 4.22; 2 Nelson-Roberts 4.00; 3 George 3.75; 4 Mitchell 3.68. PV: Huggins 1.50. SP: 1 Hurlock 5.64; 2 Mitchell 5.42; 3 Hook 5.19. DT: Armstrong 17.79.

14th September Blackheath Harriers One Hour Run, Norman Park. (Metric distance followed by miles)
1. R. Hall (15895m/9.88)- 2. A. Tucker (15450/9.560)- 3. D. Beadle (14700m/9.13)- 4. M. Speed (14512/9.02)- 5. G. Coates (14480m/9.00)- 6. T. Brightwell (13970m/8.68)- 7. J.E Turner (13352/8.30)- 8. P. Rogers (13300m/8.26)- 9. C. Jones-Baldock (12896/8.01)- 10. P. Lovell (12892m/8.01)- 11. M. Longstaff (12835m/7.98)- 12. W. Orton (12485m/7.76)- 13. T. Delahoy (12200m/7.58)- 14. D. Churchus (10590m/6.58)- 15. P. Hannell (walk) (10080m/6.26)- 16. D. Hoben (walk) (8440m/5.24)- 17. S. Lightman (walk) DNF (4000m)

Triathlons/Biathlons

20th August. Greenwich Tritons Aquathon (500m swim/5k run) (swim/run/total)
Senior Men. 3rd. A. Draper (s7.51, r.16.15=24.06) - 8th D. Marks (s8.43, r17.49= 26.32) - 12th S. Hough (s9.04, r19.33= 28.37) - M. Ellison (s13.04, r18.41=31.45) - 26th C. Griffin (s11.02, r20.55=31.57) – 28th R. Hall (s11.34, r20.50= 32.24) Vets Ladies. 10th A. Cilia (s13.32, r24.23= 37.55). Senior Ladies. 15th K. Pratten (s11.56, r21.33= 33.29).

21st August European Triathlon Championships, Laussane
19th . R. Daniels 71 GBR 2:30.03,0 16.38,8 (3053) 161 85. ¦ 22.06 20.¦ 2.23 29.¦ 1:16.44 11.¦ 1.14 7.¦ 10.40 11.¦ 9.54 12.¦ 11.31 34.¦ 15.27 38.¦ 47.34 34.¦ 24.29 19.¦ 1:41.13 11.¦ 1:42.28 11.¦ 1:53.08 9.¦ 2:03.03 9.¦ 2:14.35 10.¦ 2:30.03 19.¦ 2:30.03 19.¦

11th September. Sevenoaks Triathlon (400m swim/8k run)
7th N. Ayrton (1h 23.31)- 14th D. Marks (1h 25.29)- 32nd S. Holmes (1h 32.23)- 65th M. Ellison (1h 38.14)- 85th C. Griffin (1h 40.47)- 144th K. Pratten (1h 48.12).

Don Hopgood. In memorium
We are all saddened to hear of the death of Don Hopgood earlier this month, news of which was only disclosed as this edition went into press. A tribute will appear in the next gazette.

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk