Jul 2005

Home Up

VOL 24  No 5 JULY 2005.  PRESIDENT 2005/6: Anne Cilia
HON SEC:- J, Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W. Orton, 9 Jenson Way, Fox Hill, London SE19 2UP (020 8771 1128)
Results , news & views of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Kent (Tel 020 8462 3115) Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

From the new editor

As Bill Clapham the outgoing editor stated in his closing article in March, I am usually at the club on Wednesday evenings so I guess that amongst the faithful of you I need no introduction. I’ve been a member of our club since October 1989, young and middle aged man and have been mainly involved in running events, on road, track and cross country which seems to have become my primary passion in recent years. I’ve also done a few turns on the entertainment side with a couple of bands and the odd solo spot at one of Mike Peel’s legendary barbeques, as well as done my bit on the organizational side of numerous London Marathons. After this I suppose it’s time to enter the organizational arena of the club and as you will see from the small print on the newly vamped board I now take up the role of editing this noble publication.

After the superb effort of Bill over the years and before him George Murray I must admit that I find myself with a tough act to follow. I don’t know exactly what my talents are in sports journalism but am looking forward to the opportunity given by editing the Courier.

However I would hope that you will continue to supply me with information and let me know of anything extraordinary that you have achieved in the world of athletics. I know that the enthusiasm, which has prevailed in this club, will continue to make this a much appreciated and liked institution. 

WHO


For future reference
I’m of course open to receive any material, results and articles which you wish to submit for this ‘organ’. Some of you are already e-mailing me at my work address which is quite a mouthful. For greater ease I now have an alternative one which is wilforton@yahoo.co.uk, which you can use if you find that is easier to remember.
 

Quiz night Friday the 17th of June
What is the capital of Assyria? What is the wing-speed velocity of a swallow (African or European)? Get researching ready to parade your useless knowledge at this year’s ding-dong on Friday the 17th June at the club House 7.45 , your friendly hosts being once more Rob Brown and Steve Hollingdale.  So come on, you might win a bottle of wine or a box of smarties!

 Ted Pepper Memorial 10Km. Bank Holiday Monday 2nd May.
A fine personal performance led Mark Steinle to win the 2005 Ted Pepper 10km in overwhelming fashion over second placed Peter Tucker. Dominating the race from the start Mark finished nearly three minutes in the lead, and whilst satisfied with this comeback performance admitted to me afterwards that he’d gone off too fast at the start! This was his first race in eighteen months and proved to be a resounding comeback at that, especially in what is B & Bs home event. The most celebrated heathen since Sidney Wooderson clocked 31 minutes 35 seconds and so wins a trophy which he promises not to “melt down or pawn”. The weather was dry and quite humid  but there were notable performances from the other placings Peter Tucker, Roy Smith, Nick Gasson and Darryl Hillier. First home for the ladies was Jemma Viney in a time of 42.16 and amongst the other age groups there were winning runs from McDonagh, in 42.59 for the senior women and Jim Tateson (101st overall in 49.22) who both deserve honorable mention. In the end a total of 125 runners finished the race, all but two of whom came in under one hour.
Annie

An introduction from our new president
I have never been more shocked than when Margaret Baldwin asked me to be the next president of Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC but now I have got used to the idea I am looking forward to the challenge so very much.

Having been president for several weeks now I just wanted to send heartfelt thanks to all those members who have sent me cards, texts, e mails and verbal good wishes. I am deeply moved.

I would like to thank everyone in the club who does anything to help out, especially those who have numerous jobs. Without you, there would be no club!

Like every president I want this to be at every event but I will be there to support each and every one of you as often as I possibly can. In return year to be a successful one and I hope we can win as many competitions and races as possible. I cannot promise I would ask you to support your club and your fellow members in any way you can. Always put Blackheath and Bromley as your club on entry forms, wear you club vest and support club events, both social and athletic as often as you can.

I have not stated any particular aims for the year but I would like to see a unity between the different areas of the club. I am delighted to see track athletes down at the clubhouse or running in cross country events and more and more Wednesday nighters now make their way to the track to train and compete. It would be fantastic to see some of our elite or younger athletes supporting social events and for recreational runners to support our stars when they compete. Your fixture card will give you all the information you need.

One wish for my year, I really want us to win the mob matches next winter. So if you can run 7.5 miles cross country please do be feel welcome to participate to the very best of your ability.

I wish you all a successful year, whatever your speciality. If I  don’t know you please come and introduce yourself to me. I love meeting people with something in common, after all we all belong to an outstanding club.

Thank you for what promises to be a great year. 

Anne Cilia, President Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC 2005-6


SOME COMING EVENTS

4 June. British Athletics League, Eton
5 June. Young Athletes league, Norman Park.
11/12 June. AAA comb Events Champs. Hexham
13 June. Club champs. Norman Park
18 June. SEAA Senior champs Ashford.
22 June. KCAA m10km/w3km champs, Canterbury.
25 June. British Athletes League, Copthall.
25 June. Southern Men’s League, Div 1, Haringey.
26 June. Nat. Young Athletes League, Mayesbrooke Arena
29 June. Club 1 miles Champs. Norman Park.
2/3 July AAA u20/u23 Champs, Bedford.
9 July AAA champs./World Trials, Manchester.

MONTHLY SERIES
Club 5km. 20/4, 18/5, 15/6 at 7.15pm

SOCIAL
11th June, Summer supper.
17th June, Quiz Night

200 CLUB
Organiser: Roger Counter
Tel 020 8776 0884

NEXT COURIER:
Mid July. Results, readers’ views and other material welcome.


The Courier May 2005. Results 

Road 

Marathons
13th Feb .Rome international Marathon. D King. (3:41)- B. Smith (3:58)- C.Poole (4:05)- R. Griffin (4: 11)

10th April. Gaz France Paris International Marathon. Champs Elysses/Avenue Foc
J. Turner (3:23.03) (100th MARATHON) – D. Leal (3:43)- W. Orton (4:15).

17th April. Flora London Marathon Greenwich/ The Mall
23. D. Taylor (Allen Cup) (2:18.47)- 232. N. Kinsey (2:41.42)- 308. R.W. Hall (2:44.39)- 406. A. Gibbins (2:47.57)- 411. D. Hilliar (2:48.01)- 888. J. McConville (2:57.09)- 1145. M. Ellison (3:00.26)- 1376. A. Tucker (3:03.49)- 2586. T.Brightwell (3:16.44)- 2754. C. Aves (3:18.39)- 2788. P. Burford (3:18.59)- 2980.M. Blunden (3:20.45)-  3174. D. Mehmed (3:22.44)- 3416. D. King  (3:24.25)- 4120. R.A. Hall (3:28.34)- 4409. A. McDonough (3:30.21)- 6353- Nicole Sullivan (3:42.24)- 3416. D. Lewis (3:51.33)- 9173. C. Hall (3:57.00)- 9997. R. Griffin (3:57.01)- 10505 N. Webb (3:59.37)-  10645. R. Walsh (4.00.05)- 12479- T. Delahoy (4:08.05)- 13048. G. Lamb (4:10.15)- 14117 S. Herd (4:14.14)- 14346. M.Longstaff (4:15.08)- 14446. R. Bennett (4:15.31)- 14604 N. Dale (4:16.00)- 15453. E. Weston (4:19.10)- 19996. M. Peel (4:36.09)- 21686. C. Illingworth (4:42.43)- 24169. C. Pallen (4:53.27)-  27871. L. Smith (5:12.59)- 28062. P. Cobbett (5:14.05)- 31446. P. Akinluyi (5:41.48)-  33185. P. Shepheard (6.05.50)- 24535. I. Hickey (6:47.49)- 34537. L. Wood (6:47.51).

1st May.  Three Forts Marathon, Worthing
C. Poole (5:32.07) 

Half Marathons
13th March. Hastings Observer Half-Marathon
55.R. Hall (1:18.11)- N. Kinsey (1:18.34)- 146. D. Ellison (1:25.20)- 163. M. Ellison (1:25.59)- 173. A. Tucker (1:26.38)- 286  M.Blunden (1:31.02)-  363. R. Brown (1:33.13)-  466. Deniz Mehmed (1:35.45)-   855. M. Compton 1: 44.11 866. Richard Strong ( 1:44.24)- 888. Ray Bennet  (1:44.43)- 1103. R. Hogwood (1:48.04)- 1115. C. Hall (1:48.47)- 1166. J. Tateson  (1:48.47)- 1172. C. Lodwig (1:48.52)-  1201. T. Delahoy (1:49.18)- 1853. R. McCoughlin (1:58.59)- 1986. D. Churchus (2:01.23)- 2132. Jo Kift (2:03.43)- 2629. C. Pallen (2:13.25)- 2927. A. Pickering (2:21.33)- 2928. M. Cronin (2:21.34)- 3000. F. Ward (2:24.29)

 3th  April. Paddock Wood Half-Marathon
 
82. A. Tucker (1:26.44)- 126. D. Beadle (1: 29.40)- 139. M.Blunden (1:30.27)- 149. G. Cook (1: 31.27)- 162. R. Brown (1:31.40)- 213. T. Brightwell (1:33.46)-  257.C. Pike (1: 36.22) - 265. A. McDonough (1:36.38) - 479. M. Compton 1: 45.02)- 529. N. Bunclark 1: 46.28)- 822. R. Saiz (1:55.35)- 864. A. Pontifex  (1: 57.00).- A. Jelly (1:57.39). 

10km
2nd May.  Ted Pepper Memorial 10km, Langley Park
1. M. Steinle (31.35)- 2. P. Tucker (34.22)- 5. R. Smith (35.02)- 7. N. Gasson (36.15)- 8. D. Hilliar (36.44)- 14. D. Ellison (37.32)- 15. R. Hall (37.36)- 17. C. Griffin V50) (37.41)- 20. A. Tucker (37.55)- 23. M. Ellison (V40) (38.41)- 28. K. May (39.36)- 29. G. Coates (V50) (39.38)- 30. G. Cook (V40) (39.55)- 33. R. Brown V50) (40.07)- 38. R. Hall (40.55)- 41. A. Cliffe (41.25)- 42. M. Blunden (41.39)- 49. G. Viney (42.16)- 58. A. McDonagh (FV45) (42.59)- 61. K. Pratten (43.11)- 66. R. Cliffe V50) (43.49)- 74. C. Lodwig (45.39)- 77. W. Orton (V45) (45.46)- 80. C. Jones-Baldock (46.20)- 82. S. Hollingdale (V50) (46.21)- 88. A. Cook (FV40) (47.10)- 96. A. Cilia (FV45) (48.35)- 101. J. Tateson (V60) (49.22)- 105. P. Ollendorf (V60)(50.26)- 107. J. Leeson (45) (51.34) A. Jelly (FV50) (53.01) - 110. P. Shepheard (V60) (53.18)- 113. D. Churchus (V70)(54.37)- 123. R. Chambers  (V70) (59.34)- K. Tyler (1.16.52).

30th March. Moray Road Runners 10km, Elgin. G. Murray (65.02)

30th April. Balmoral Tartan 10km, Balmoral Park. G. Murray (65.58) 

Other distances/events
20th Feb  Cranleigh 21. 64. J.E Turner  2:39.52-  149. D Leal 2:55.11

 3rd April. AAA Young Athletes Road Relays, Sutton Coldfield
 U17 Boys. 38 BxB  (J. Poole 13.28-R. Daniel 13.44- J. Vintner 13.25): U15 B 41 BxB(A. Littlewood 13.27- C.Ward 14.01, E. Martin  15.03): U13B 17  (B. Proctor 15.40- S, Coombes 15.31- K. Murray 14.28):

U15G 30 (H. Garcia 16.33- L. Kastoryano 17.12- R. Taylor 14.57): U13G 1. (a. DeMatos 14.40- Rb Smith 15.23- D. Critchley 14.59).

13th April. Nike MK Relays (inc. SEAA Men’s 12-stage Road Relay Championships), Milton Keynes
Team finished 9th.        1. A.Raynor (24.36)- 2. R. Bentley (16.52)- 3. R. Smith (28.02)- 4. J.Atkinson (17.15)- 5. R. Byrne (28.35)- 6. D. Griffin (20.18)- 7. S. Newport (25.20)- 8. J. Mills (17.06)- 9. J. Thorpe (27.50)- 10. N. Ayrton (19.49)- 11. D. Hillier (29.01)- 12. C. Osborn (18.31).  Combined team time- 4:33.15. 

Roy Parris Memorial  Handicap series (5km)
West Wickham & Hayes
Event (1) 20th April.  (Net times given)
1.M. Lundie  29.22-  2. R. Watkins 32.08-  3. W. Orton 21.03-  4. J. Thorpe 16.37-  5. J. Mahoney 20.53-  6. M. Martineau 23.46-  7. C. Lodwig 21.33-  8. W. Wheeler 30.53-  9. S. Pairman 18.09-  10. C. Pike 19.41-  11. S. Hollingdale 22.28-  12. B. Bater 19.05-  13. C. Ward 18.51-  14. M. Compton 21.09-  15. P. Ollendorff 24.56-  16. D. Ellison 17.47-  17. A. McDonough 21.04-  18. J.E Turner 20.11-  19. G. Cook 18.57-  20. A. Tucker 18.29-  21. A. Cilia 23.11-  22. J. Daly 19.15-  23. M. Cronin 20.32-  24. S. Haley 22.34-  25. D. Leal 21.06-  26. G. Young 20.55-  27. M. Salmon 22.26-  28. P. Shepheard 25.44-  29. M. Wade 23.25-  30. L. Swan 19.44-  31. L Redfearn 23.45-  32. A. Ford & C. Jones Baldock 23.53-  34. D. Churchus 28.11-  35. C. Daly 28.04-  36. S. Purser 25.33-  37. J. Copley 27.31-  38. J. Robinson 26.50

Event (2) 18th May
1. W. Llewellyn  28.35- 2. C. Llewellyn 28.34- 3. M Gasson 23.34- 4. C. Jones-Baldock 20.56- 5. M. Lundie 27.42- 6. W. Wheeler 29.18- 7. M Skelly   20.52- 8. M. Martineau 23.24- 9. C. Lodwig 20.55- 10. J. Saunders 25.07- 11. D. Hilliar 17.27- 12. B. Bater 18.45- 13. R. Brown 18.51- 14. A. Tucker 17.53- 15. D. Beadle 18.25- 16. G. Cook 18.44- 17. D. Ellison 17.45- 18. M. Compton 21.02- 19. M. Ellison 18.10- 20. C. Pike 19.58- 21. D. Churchus 26.15- 22. M. Longstaff 22.02- 23. G. Coates 18.48- 24. P. Shepheard 25.20- 25. M. Cronin 20.25- 26. C. Daly 27.59- 27. N. Barber- 28. S. Purser 25.34- 29. K. Philip 23.11- 30. R. Watkins 32.36- 31. K. Pratten 20.38- 32. J. Copley 23.48- 33. C. Ward 20.57- 34. N. Cross 26.09- 35. M. Jugnarian 23.28- 26. T. Emery 24.56- 37. J. Jennett 24.07- 38. J. Otkay 29.01- 39. S. Skelly 28.43- 40. J. Daly 23.28.  

 3rd May. Bromley Vets 2m Handicap, Norman Park.   M Compton (12.45 net)

 Walking
27th April. Surrey & Middlesex County 10k champs. Battersea Park
3. S. Lightman (58.04) - 3. (Surrey)  P. Hannill (58.47)- 3. (M60)  N. Simmons (64.16).

 Indoor vets champs, Glasgow.   M60. P. Hannill

 

Cross country
Bennet cup events 

5th March. Club 10 mile Championship. Hayes
1. R. Hall 1:7.19 (Handicap position 5)- 2. D. Hilliar 1:7.59 (4)- 3. S. Pairman  1:11.03 (2)- 4. A. Tucker 1:12.13 (8)- 5. G. Cook 1:12.24(3)- 6. G. Coates 1:13:44)- 7. S. Wright 1:15.21 (22)- 8. J. Bailey 1:15.32 (13)- 9. A. Cliffe (1:16.09 (23)- 10. B.Bater 1:16.38 (18)- 11. C. Pike  1:16.38 (6)- 12. S. Lloyd 1:16.47 (10)- 13. M. Cronin 1:17.18 (9)- 14. K. Pratten 1:18.21 (16)- 15. R. Brown 1:18.52 (7)- 16. R. Cliffe 1:19.13 (14)- 17. N. Barber 1:19.43 (20)- 18. B. Fisher 1:22.35 (12)- 19. A. McDonough 1:26.17 (24)- 20. W. Orton 1:27.17 (15)- 21. A. Pontifex 1:29.48 (21)- 22. M. Compton 1:31.11 (19)- 23. A. Cilia 1:34.31 (17)- 24. S. Shepherd 1:37.17 (25)- 25. P. Shepheard 1:40.49 (1).

19th March.  Closing 5m. Yacht handicap. Hayes
(Finishing positions and actual run times).   1.  D. Carton (37.40)- 2. C. Rowe (42.04)- 3. A. Cliffe (34.35)- 4.S. Lloyd (35.19)- 5. A. Cooke (39.08)- 6. R. Cliffe (36.39)- 7.A. McDonough (36.39)- 8. K. Daniel (33.19)- 9. C. Pike (36.36)- 10. R. Daniel (34.37)- 11. R. Smith (31.21)-  12. M. Compton (41.27)- 13. C. Jones-Baldock (40.53)- 14. A. Tucker (34.10)- 15. P. Tucker (3014)- 16. D. Hilliar (32.20)- 17. A. Jelly (46.51)- 18. D.Ryan (34.00)- 19. J. Bailey  (36.11)- 20. D. Churchus (51.02)- 21. B. Fisher (39.05)- 22. R. Brown (37.21)- 23. S. Pairman (34.09)- 24. E. Prendergast (32.45)- 25. N. Ives (45.31)- 26. N. Ayrton (32.33)- 27. M. Cronin (37.35)- 28. G. Cooke (34.51)- 29. R. Barrett (38.41)- 30. J. Butler (34.03)- 31. A. Cilia (43.56)- 32. G. Coates (35.30)- 33. N. Barber (38.40)- 34. R. Hall (37.27)- 35. M. Jugnarain (43.23)- 36. W. Orton (41.41)- 37. K. Pratten 38.58)- 38. J. Clare (48.51)- 39. S. Capey (43.24)- 40. R. Chambers (56.39)- 41. P. Shepheard (50.55)- 42. C. Daniel (35.47)- 43. M. Martineau (54.08).

 Other events
 20th Feb.  Sevenoaks Circular 30M XC.  1st T. Brightwell. 5:36.

5th March. Intercounties XC (& World Trials) 4km.  4th M. Skinner-11. A Raynor-38 J. Atkinson.  Long Course Race. 100. S. Newport.

Senior Women.  52. J. Butler.  U13B. 65. S Covey-177 R.Yates.   U17W  128 B. Proctor- U15G 18. AM Smith-188 H.Garcia-212 Ln. Smith- U13G 16. A. De-Matos – 53 D. Critchley-140 Rb Smith

19-20th March. World XC Championship[s.  St, Galmir, France.  4.2km. 64(2GB) M. Skinner

10-13 March. Euro Vets Indoor Championships, Askilstuna, Sweden.  F50  60/200m  1. H Godsell  8.61”/28.50”-  400m  2.  H. Godsell.  69.35.  M55. 3000m   5. P. Hamilton 10’24.79”.  M50 Pole vault.  1. A. Williams. 4.00 M70 Pole Vault. J. Day 2.50

12 March. English Schools XC. Norwich.  Sen. Boys.  246 J. Poole.  Int. Boys 155. D. Brewser.  Sen. Girls.  125 B. Proctor- Int G. 41 K. Murray- 134  R. Taylor.   Jun. Girls  21 Am. Smith,- 37 A. DeMatos-  165 H. Garcia- 226 Rb Smith.

Track & Field
9th April. Alpha Beta Trophy Meeting for Women, Haringe
Seniors. 100m 6. V. Cole(U20) 13.06- S. Solomon (U17); 200m 5. B. Clayton (25.66); 400m 2. S. Singer (59.78); 800m M. Miller (M40) (2.27.53); 1500m 2. B. Clayton (4.56.22); 100mH. 4. J. Wood (U17) 73.9); H.Jump 7. S. Solomon (U17) 1.45m; L. Jump 1. K. Benneworth (5.40); SP 4. S. Brown (U17) 10.53; DT 5. S. Brown (U17) 37.05); JT 7. F. Athawes (U17) 27.85; 4x100 (K. Benneworth, S. Solomon, B. Clayton, S. Singer).

Under 15s.  100m 2. S. Harrison  13.31; 200m 1. K. Crosby (26.88); 800m 2. C. Chambers  (2.36.90); 1500m 4. D. Barley (5.43.21); 75mH. 2. K. Crosby (12.7); H.Jump 1. J. Matthews 1.46m; L. Jump 1. J. Matthews (4.71); SP 4. B. Jemiyo 8.14; DT 1. S. McGuire (25.84); JT 3. H. Silvester 24.47; 4x100 (S. Harrison, K.Cooke, K. Crosby, I. Ivy).

Team finishing positions: Overall. 1st (323.5 points), Seniors 3rd (148 points), U15s 1st (175.5 points).

10th April. Open meeting, Crawley.  U20. Javelin.  1. S. Harvey 57.83m.

10th April. Opening meeting, Havering. U20 Men. 200m.  1. D. Haque 21.6;  U20Women.  Hammer. 1. R. Blackie  45.44m;  U17Women. Triple Jump. R. Arnheim 9.72m- R. Haywood 9.58;  Pole Vault. 1. R. Arnheim 2.90m- 2. R. Haywood 2.30m.  U15boys.  100m. A. Jordan 12.7; 80mhurdles A. Jordan 13.0; Discus A. Jordan 22.52.

13th April. VAC meeting. 100m M. Martineau (15.5),  300m M. Martineau (49.8)

16th April. Sward & Kinniard Trophy Meeting, Kingston
100.A.1  D. Haque (U20)- 10.9.B.3  D. Doyley (U17)-  100.A.1  D. Haque (U20)- 10.9.B.3  D. Doyley (U17)-  22.9 400.A.2- Neil Simpson  50.2 B. 3.  R. Bentley  51.9 800- A. 1. R. Bentley 1.54.9  B.6.  R.Holt 2.11.1Triple Jump. A.2 S. Bobb  14.11 Shot.  A.4.  Steve Timmins  11.81, - B.6 A. Fairnbairn 8.34- Discuss. A.3. A. Fairnbairn  35.46.-B.3 S. Timmins 32.89- Javelin. A.3. S. Timmins 41.39- Hammer A.4 S. Timmins 41.87- B.4. A. Fairnbairn 30.17 4x 100.1 42.7 (N. Simpson, M. Champion, D. Doyley, (U17), D. Haque (U20).

Non scoring
200m. 1. M. Champion 23.0: 400m  1. J. Akala (U17), D. Cole (U17) 57.1: 800m E. Bugler 2.26.8

16th April. London Heathside Open
Women. U20.   200m.  1. V. Cole 26.7  Women 17s  200m.  1. V. Nakangu  

16th April. De Montfort University  Open
Women 800m  1. Bella Clayton (2.14.7)

17th April. Leamington Spa Walks Grand Prix
Mens 1 mile.    6. Shaun Lightman  (8.33).  U20s 10km.  7. R. Bain (49.42)  Women U15 3km. C. O’Rawe Hobbs (16.17). 

20th April. Brunel University Indoor Track Open Meeting
100m. 2. T. Swarey (10.73)- 4. L. Lashore (11.01).  High Jump. M. Whitehouse (1.95m)

National Junior Leauge. Havering  Mens
A string.  100m  3. D. Haque (11.37):  200m 1. D. Haque (21.85):  400m 6. A. Babb (52.26): 800m 4. J. Poole (2.00.8): 1500m 6. J. Poole (4.26.90): 3000m 7. D. Brewer  (9.54.37): 2000m s/c 5. R. Daniel  (6.58.20):  110mH 3. M. Shoker (16.65):  400mH  1. E. Harrison (53.93):  4x100m  2. E. Harrison, D Doyley, S. Blackwell, D. Haque (43.31):  4x400m  3. S. Blackwell, D. Parsons, J. Poole, E. Harrison (3.25.82): Discus 3. A. Williamson (41.47m): Shot 5. M. Williams (11.16): Hammer 1. A. Williamson (60.08): Javelin 1. S. Harvey (63.35): LJ 7. S. Stevens (5.42): HJ 4. D. Campbell (1.90m): TJ 7. D. Willis (11.93): Pole vault 1. S. Huggins (3.80). 

B string.  100m  3. D. Doyley(11.49):  200m 1. D. Doyley  400m 5. D. Parsons (51.60): 800m 3. R.Davies (2.04.8): 1500m 6.DJWillis (4.54.33): 3000m 4. A.Littlewood  (9.55.53): 2000m s/c 3. S. Simpson  (7.22.40):  110mH 4. A. Berry (16.65):  400mH  2. M. Shoker (61.19):  Discus 1. A. Tawanaee (34.32m): Shot 4. A. Williamson (10.74): Hammer 1. A. Tawanaee (52.88): Javelin 6. T.Doig (33.63): LJ 7. S. Blackwell (5.17): HJ 4. D. Willis(1.70m): TJ 7. J. Summersby (10.05): Pole vault 3. A. Berry (3.20).

Team position:  3rd  (269 points).

 National Junior League, Women
100m 1. A. Godsell (12.76): 200m 1. K. Graham (26.0): 400m M. Douglas (57.15): 800m R. Taylor (2.18.91): 1500m E. Fisher (5.02.0): 3000m 4. S. Coombs (11.36.47): 100mH 4. J. Wood (17.19): 400mh 5. H J. Wood (73.42): Discus 1. S. Brown (39.03): Hammer 3. R. Blackie (45.41): HJ 3. K. Murray (1.40m): Javelin 1. C. Lawrence (44.19m): LJ 6. H. Nouch (4.82m): PV 3. E. Godley (2.75m): Shot 2. S. Brown  (11.28): TJ 4. H. Nouch (10.78): 4x100m 1. (K.Graham, S. Solomon, A. Godsell, M. Douglas 48.40): 4x400m 3. (K. Graham, V. Nakangu, E. Fisher, K. Murray 4.12.2).

100m 1. S. Solomon (12.59): 200m 1. A. Godsell (26.08): 400m1. K. Murray (59.84): 800m 4. B. Proctor (2.25.70): 1500m 4. R. Taylor (5.14.7): 3000m 3. D. Shearing (12.26.92): 100mh 2. L. Critchley (17.7):  400mh 25. K Welch (71.67): Discus 2. F. Clark (31.20): Hammer 1. V. Thomas(44.85): HJ 3. R. Arnheim(1.40m): Javelin 1. J. Dodd (35.21m): LJ 6. J. Castell (4.54m): Shot 1. V. Thomas  (10.21): TJ 4. J.Castell (10.61):

Team position 1st     253 points.

30th April. Southern Women’s League, Crawley
Seniors. 100m - Amy Godsell (u20)- 2nd - 12.6, Katy Benneworth - 2nd - 12.7 : 200m - Amy Godsell (u20)- 2nd - 25.7, Sam Singer - 1st - 25.4 : 400m - Bella Clayton - 1st - 55.5, Rebecca Syrocki (u20) - 2nd - 58.6 : 800m - Sam Singer - 2nd - 2.18.2, Maureen Miller (w40)- 2nd - 2.23.5 : 1500m - Rebecca Taylor (u17)- 3rd - 4.48.0, Ella Fisher (u20) - 2nd - 4.57.6 : 3000m - Jennie Butler - 3rd - 11.02.5, Katie Murray (u17)- 1st - 11.07.3 : 100mH - Jo Wood (fell) (u20) - 5th - 21.0, Leanne Critchley (u20) - 2nd - 17.5 : 400mH - Katie Welch (u20)- 3rd - 72.0, Jo Wood (u20)- 3rd - 71.4 : HJ - Anna Smith (u17)- 4th - 1.50m, Rebbeca Haywood (u17)- 3rd - 1.45m (pb) :
PV - Rachel Arnheim (u17)- 1st - 3.00m, Emily Godley (u17) - 1st - 2.90m : LJ - Katy Benneworth - 1st - 5.38m, Rebecca Haywood (u17) - 3rd - 4.33m : TJ - Katy Benneworth - 4th - 9.82m. Rebecca Haywood (u17)- 3rd - 8.70m : Shot - Vicki Thomas (u20)- 5th - 9.39m, Rachel Blackie (u20) - 4th - 8.60 : Discus - Rachel Blackie (u20)- 4th - 31.51m : Javelin - Frances Athawes (u17)- 1st - 34.00m (pb), Sarah Olney (u20)- 3rd - 19.45m : Hammer - Rachel Blackie (u20)- 1st - 47.00, Vickie Thomas (u20) - 45.56m : 4 x 100m - 1st - 49.1 (Katy Benneworth, Bella Clayton, Amy Godsell & Sam Singer) : 4 x 400m - 2nd - 3.54.6 (Maureen Miller, Rebecca Syrocki, Sam Singer, Bella Clayton)

Under 17’s. 80mH - Faye Miller(fell) - 4th - 18.6, Sarah McLellan - 2nd - 13.1 : 300mH - Faye Miller - 4th - 50.5, N/S Sarah McLellan - 2nd - 49.5

U15's. 100m - Jessica Harding - 3rd - 13.5, Katie Vistuer - 5th - 14.0 : 200m - Katrina Cosby - 3rd - 27.3, Jessica Harding - 1st - 27.2 : 800m - Amy Smith - 2nd - 2.26.9, Jessica Findlay - 1st - 2.33.6 : 1500m - Hannah Garcia - 4th - 5.17.1, Laura Kastoryano - 2nd - 5.21.7 : 75mH - Katrina Cosby - 5th - 12.7, Isabel Ivy - 1st - 12.4 : HJ - Jessica Harding - 3rd - 1.40, Grace Sheppard - 3rd - 1.40 (pb) : LJ - Isabel Ivy - 3rd - 4.65m, Katrina Cosby - 1st - 4.45m : Shot - Sarah McGuire - 1st - 9.89m (pb), Banke Jemiyo - 1st - 8.46m : Discus - Sarah McGuire - 1st - 26.32m, Banke Jemiyo - 1st - 26.26m : Javelin - Sarah McGuire - 1st - 21.76 : 4 x 100m - 2nd - 52.1 (Jessica Harding, Katie Vistuer, Isabel Ivy & Katrina Cosby).

18th May.   League: NJL Womens Southern Premier Div   Round: 2 , Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford
(A & B strings)   100m. A. 1. Amy Godsell (12.6)-  B. 2. Clare Cooper (13.3) :200m A.  2. Kara Graham  (26.2) B.   1 Vickie Cole (27.0) : 400m A. 1. Rebecca Syroki (58.3)- B. 1. Clare Cooper (60.6)  800m A. 2. Ella Fisher (2.19.8) - B. 1. Katie Murray (U17) (2.18.7) : 1500m A.  4. Rebecca Taylor (U17)  (4.54.9).-  B. 3. Bryony Proctor (4.59.1): 3000m A. 4. Sarah Coombes(U17)   11.31.4- B. 1. Lauren Smith(U17) (11.54.8): 110mh. A. 3. Jo Woods(17.1)- B. 3. Leanne Critchley (18.50): 400mh. A. 5. Jo Woods (71.7) B. 4. Katie Welch (74.3):  Discus Throw A. 4. Rachel Blackie (31.37)-  B.  4. Christine Lawrence (21.28): Hammer Throw A. 1. Rachel Blackie (46.15)- B. 1. Catherine Thomas (U17) (22.33):  High Jump A. 4. Katie Murray (1.55) B.  1. Anne Smith (U17) (1.55):   Javelin Throw A 1.Christine Lawrence (40.68)- B. 3. Emily Godley (U17) (23.03): Long Jump A.  5. Jade Castell (U17) (5.14)- B. 4. Emily Godley.(U17) (4.89): Pole Vault. A. Rachel Arnheim (U17) (3.05): Shot Putt A. 4. Rachel Blackie (9.22) – B. 5. Catherin Thomas U17) (7.23) :Triple Jump A. 3. Jade Castell (U17) (10.84)-  B. 1. Rachel Arnheim (10.12):  4x100m Relay  1. B&B (49.7) 1 Clare Cooper, 2. Kara Graham, 3. Vicki Cole, 4. Amy Godsell:  4x400m Relay  2. B&B (4.03.8)  1 Ella Fisher, 2. Katie Murray (U17), 3. Rebecca Tayor (U17). 4. Rebecca Syrocki.

Team Position 1st   (296 points).

 21st May.   Southern Women’s Leauge, Norman Park, Bromley
(A & B strings)   100m. A. 4. S. Solomon (u17) (12.5)-  B. 3. K. Bennewirth (12.9) :200m A.3. S. Singer  (26.1) B.   1 K. Benneworth  (26.6) : 400m A. 1. K. Murray(U17) (60.3)- B. 2. E. Fisher (62.1)  800m A. 1. S. Singer (2.16.8) - B. 1. M. Miller  (W40)(2.28.3) : 1500M A.  1. B. Clayton  (4.48.8).-  B. B. Proctor (u20w) (5.02.9): 3000m A. 3. S. Budd 11.12.4- B. 2. M. Porritt (W35) (11.18.1): 100mh. A. 4. K. Welch(U20)(18.2)- B. 3. L. Critchley (u20)  (17.5): 400mh. A. 5. K. Welch (u20) (76.5) B. J. Wood (u20) (70.4):  Discus Throw A. 2. S. Brown (u17W) (37.54)-  B.  1. F.Clarke (u17w) ((34.69): Hammer Throw A. 2. R. Blackie (u20W) (48.05)- B. 4. F. Clarke (u17w)(47.49):  High Jump A. 5. R. Haywood (u17w)(1.25) B.  R. Arnheim (u17W) (1.65):   Javelin Throw A 5. S. Olney (u20W)(16.46)- B. 4. H. Simmins (W50) (11.63): Long Jump A.  3. K. Bennyworth  (5.17)- B. 1. H. Nouch. (u20W) (4.79):  Pole Vault. A.    2. R. Arnheim (u17W) (3.00):  . 1. R. Heywood (2.40):  Shot Putt. A. 2. S. Broen (U17W)(10.76) – B. 2. F. Clark (U17W) (8.54): 4x100m 1. (K.Benneworth, Helen Godsell (W50), S. Singer, B. Clayton (49.8): 4x400 1. E. Fisher (u20), L. Critchley (u20), S. Singer, B. Clayton (4.04.6).

Under 17s. 80H. 1. S. Solomon (11.6)- 1. S. McLellan (12.6): 300H 1. S. McLellan (48.8).

Under 15s. 100m. 2. S. Harrison (13.3)- 3. G. Crosbie (14.1): 200m 2. K. Crosby (27.9)- B.2. S. Harrison (28.7): 800m A. 4. J. Saville (2.27.7)- B. 1. R. Samuels (2.30.4): 1500m 1. A. Dematos (4.55.3)- B.2.H.Garcia (5.07.8): 75H A. 2. I. Ivy (12.8)-b.1. E. Patten (12.9): HJ 1. N.Nelson Roberts (1.46)- B. 2.J. Harding (1.40): LJ. 2. I. Ivy (4.57)- 3. B. J. Saville (3.97): SP A. 1. S. Mcguire (9.49)- B. 1. B. Jemiyo (8.08): DT 1. S. McGuire (26.21)- B. 1. B. Jemiyo (24.39): JT 1. S. McGuire (25.20)- B. 1. H. Silvester (24.67): 4x100 1. (S. Harrison, K. Cosby, I. Ivy, J. Harding).

Team finished 1st (225 points).  

22nd May.   League: NJL Mens Southern Premier Div   Round: 2 , Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford
(A & B strings)   100m. A. 2. Daniel Haque (11.4)-  B. 4. Danny Doyley (U17) (11.7) :200m A.1 Daniel Haque  (22.2) B.   1 Danny Doyley(U17) (22.6) : 400m A. 6. Scott Blackwell(U17) (53.3)-  B. 2. Dominic Parsons (51.0)  800m A. 5. James Poole (1.59.9) - B. 5. Robert D'angelo (U17 (2.04.5) : 1500M A.  3. Danny Brewer(U17)  (4.22.3).-  B. 2. Richard Daniel (4.27.2): 3000m A. 4. Tytus Murphy (U17)   10.06.0- B. 5. Jonathan Vinter(U17) (9.54.2): 110mh. A. 1. Alex Alameen(U17)(15.3)- B. 2. Mandeep Shoker       (17.7): 400mh. A. 2. Edward Harrison (55.2) B. 3. Mandeep Shoker (61.0):  2000m SC. A. 5 Sam Simpson(U17)  (6.57.8)- B. 2 Alex Littlewood(U17) (7.02.1):  Discus Throw A. 3. Alistair Williamson  (39.56)-  B.  8. Richard Alameen (12.53): Hammer Throw A. 2. Alistair Williamson (58.50)- B. 1. Richard Alameen (47.49):  High Jump A. 6. Daniel Campbell (1.80) B.  6. Dale Willis (1.65):   Javelin Throw A 1 Stuart Harvey (64.40)- B. 6. Tytus Murphy (U17) (10.45): Long Jump A.  6. Shavar Stevens (5.87)- B. 6. Stuart Harvey. (5.27):  Pole Vault. A.    1. Scott Huggins(U17)(4.15) – B. 1. Adam Berry (3.35):  Shot Putt. A. 8. Marcus Williams (U17 (10.98) – B. 3. Alaistair Williamson (10.77) :Triple Jump A. 6. Dane Cole (U17)       (11.08)-  B. 7. Dale Willis (11.55):  4x100m Relay 3.  B&B (43.3) 1 Daniel Haque, 2 Danny Doyley(U17), 3. Alex Alameen(U17), 4 Fabian Alexander:  4x400m Relay  6. B&B (3.31.2)  1 Robert D'angelo (U17) 2. Dominic Parsons, 3. James Poole, 4. Richard Daniel.   

Team Position 3rd  (268.5  points)  

F. Alaistair Williamson (10.77) :Triple Jump A. 6. Dane Cole (U17)       (11.08)-  B. 7. Dale Willis (11.55):  4x100m Relay 3.  B&B (43.3) 1 Daniel Haque, 2 Danny Doyley(U17), 3. Alex Alameen(U17), 4 Fabian Alexander:  4x400m Relay  6. B&B (3.31.2)  1 Robert D'angelo (U17) 2. Dominic Parsons, 3. James Poole, 4. Richard Daniel.   

Team Position 3rd  (268.5  points)

22nd May.   League: NJL Mens Southern Premier Div   Round: 2 , Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford
(A & B strings)   100m. A. 2. Daniel Haque (11.4)-  B. 4. Danny Doyley (U17) (11.7) :200m A.1 Daniel Haque  (22.2) B.   1 Danny Doyley(U17) (22.6) : 400m A. 6. Scott Blackwell(U17) (53.3)-B. 2. Dominic Parsons (51.0)  800m A. 5. James Poole (1.59.9) - B. 5. Robert D'angelo (U17 (2.04.5) : 1500M A.  3. Danny Brewer(U17)  (4.22.3).-  B. 2. Richard Daniel (4.27.2): 3000m A. 4. Tytus Murphy (U17)   10.06.0- B. 5. Jonathan Vinter(U17) (9.54.2): 110mh. A. 1. Alex Alameen(U17)(15.3)- B. 2. Mandeep Shoker       (17.7): 400mh. A. 2. Edward Harrison (55.2) B. 3. Mandeep Shoker (61.0):  2000m SC. A. 5 Sam Simpson(U17)  (6.57.8)- B. 2 Alex Littlewood(U17) (7.02.1):  Discus Throw A. 3. Alistair Williamson  (39.56)-  B.  8. Richard Alameen (12.53): Hammer Throw A. 2. Alistair Williamson (58.50)- B. 1. Richard Alameen (47.49):  High Jump A. 6. Daniel Campbell (1.80) B.  6. Dale Willis (1.65):   Javelin Throw A 1 Stuart Harvey (64.40)- B. 6. Tytus Murphy (U17) (10.45): Long Jump A.  6. Shavar Stevens (5.87)- B. 6. Stuart Harvey. (5.27):  Pole Vault. A.    1. Scott Huggins(U17)(4.15) – B. 1. Adam Berry (3.35):  Shot Putt. A. 8. Marcus Williams (U17 (10.98) – B. 3. Alaistair Williamson (10.77) :Triple Jump A. 6. Dane Cole (U17)       (11.08)-  B. 7. Dale Willis (11.55):  4x100m Relay 3.  B&B (43.3) 1 Daniel Haque, 2 Danny Doyley(U17), 3. Alex Alameen(U17), 4 Fabian Alexander:  4x400m Relay  6. B&B (3.31.2)  1 Robert D'angelo (U17) 2. Dominic Parsons, 3. James Poole, 4. Richard Daniel.   

Team Position 3rd  (268.5  points)

 

Triathlon
 

16-20 April 2005. Club La Santa training week

16.04.05.  Mini Triathlon – 17 Finish (Ind /Team) Swim 400m - Bike 15.2km – Run 4.4km (1) 0.50.37

( 3) (1st Team) B&B 2, Tm 0.55.26 –T Simmons 09.30 Sw – N Ayrton 29.21Bk –B Mc Shane 16.35 Rn) (12) (Ind) Con Griffin -Tm 1.05.23  - 09.30 Sw –35.25Bk) –19.01Rn (14) (3rd Team) B&B 1, Tm 1.07.31 - A Murrel 07.31 Sw – M Gasson 35.26 Bk –A Camp 23.04 Rn

5km  - 9 Fin (1) Tm 17.55,  (2) B Mc Shane 20.02, (3) K Daniel 20.37 10km – 5 Fin (1) Tm 37.31,  (2) R Smith 39.11, (4) K Pratten 45.18.

Mon 18.04.05. Duathlon – 14 Fin (Ind /Team)(Run 2.5km- Bike 14.4km – Run 2.5km)

(1) Tm 0.42.26, 

(5)  (3rd Team) B&B 1, Tm 0.52.14 (B Mc Shane (11.31Rn, T Simmons 28.57 Bk, B Mc Shane 11.46 Rn) ,

(10) Con Griffin, Tm 0.58.08  (10.38 Rn -36.23 Bk -11.07 Rn)- (12) M Gasson , Tm 1.03.27  (13.50 Rn -34.16 Bk - 15.21 Rn)

Aquathlon - 14 Fin ( Ind /Team) (Swim 200m – Run 3 km)

(1)  N Ayrton  Tm 0.15.14 ( 04.58 Sw – 10.16 Rn),  (2) Team B & B Tm 0.16.00 – T Simmons 04.57Sw/ B Mc Shane 11.03 Rn,  (3) C Griffin 0.16.33 (05.23 Sw - 11.10Rn,  (4) Miranda Porritt (1st Fm) 0.17.11 (04.43 Sw- 12.28Rn),  (5) D Macca (Old Bromlians FC) 0.18.47 (06.23 Sw-12.20 Rn),  (6) Kate Pratten ( 2nd Fm) 0.18.47 (06.00 Sw- 12.47 Rn), (7)  A Camp 0.19.02 (07.16 Sw – 11.46 Rn).

Wed 20.04.05  Mini Triathlon – 40 Finishers ( Ind /Team) (Swim 400m - Bike 15.2km – Run 4.4km)

( 1) & (1st Team) The HORSEFEEDERS, Tm 0.50.54 –(J Petley (Old Bromleians FC) 06.16 Sw - N Gasson 29.48Bk – J Atkinson 14.40Rn), 

(3) (2nd Team) Team BODCHERS, Tm 0.51.20 – (Ella Fisher 07.06 Sw – N Ayrton  28.45 Bk – P Tucker  15.29 Rn),

(10) (4th Team) Team HALFBOARD 0.56.50 –( J Bowen (Old Bromleians FC) 06.42 Sw – T Simmons  32.47 Bk – B Mc Shane  17.21), 

(12) (5th Team) Team CARTHORSES, Tm 0.58.03 –( J Godsell  07.04 Sw – M Gasson  33.57 Bk – A Camp 17.02 Rn),

Individual : (18) D Ryan, Tm 1.01.19 – ( 08.43 Sw – 34.39 Bk – 17.57 Rn),  (26) C Griffin, Tm 1.05.05 – (10.45 Sw –35.42 Bk – 18.38 Rn),  (27) Miranda Porritt (1st Fm) Tm 1.06.06 – (08.42 Sw –37.09 Bk – 20.15 Rn),  (32) Kate Pratten (5th Fm), Tm 1.10.13 – (10.37 Sw –38.51 Bk – 20.45 Rn),  (34) A Murrel , Tm 1.15.23 - 10.40 Sw – 40.44 Bk –23.59 Rn

BENNETT CUP  Top Final Placings

 A. Cliffe (374 points)-  R Cliffe  (368) - S Lloyd  (362) -  A Tucker  (361)- S Pairman  (352)- G. Cooke (348)-  C. Pike (346)-  K. Pratten (341)- G Coates (339)-  J. Bailey (336)-   D. Hilliar  (324)-  N. Barber  (308)-  M. Compton (303)-  R. Brown  (297)-  A. Cilia (297)-  W. Orton (291)- P. Shepheard  (291)- M. Cronin  (277)- D. Carton  (271)- C Lodwig (244)-  A. Jelly  (231)-  R.  Hall (223)-   L. Swan  (209)-  K. Daniel (204)-   A.

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk