Jan 2005

Home Up

VOL 24. No 3. January 2005. PRESIDENT 2004/5: Margaret Baldwin
HON. SECR:- J Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (020 8699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent BR2 7EY (Tel 020 8462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

IT'S L AGAIN
We lost the Mobmatch against Orion, being slightly outnumbered on our own course, and have now won only twice in the last ten Mobmatch outings. Some consolation was that Anthony Draper won the race and with it the Club 7M Championship.

We fielded Men's and Women's teams in the ECCA Relays. The men finished fifth, with Michael Skinner recording one of the fastest lap times of the day.

There was good representation in the second and third Kent League fixtures. At Capstone Park Rebecca Taylor was the U15G winner while Andrew Rayner and Jennie Butler were second and third in the respective senior races.

At Danson Park there were wins for Chris Daniel, Stephen Cavey, Ella Fisher, Kate Murray, Amy Smith and Amy DeMatos in their respective age-groups, while Roy Smith was first Vet home in the senior race. Teamwise our strength was most noted in the U15G & U13G groups where we recorded wins at both fixtures.

In the Kent Vets Championship the M40 team were second, while our individual winner was Mike Cronin in the M60 group.

We also report a number of notable results by our indoor athletes and walkers, while Nick Bunclark retained the title from a good entry in the Maryon-Wilson Club swim.

CROSS-COUNTRY RUNNERS N.B
Anyone who wishes to be entered for the National Cross-Country Championships at Birmingham on 19th Feb should contact John Baldwin early in the New Year.

The Club's school cross-country races will be held at Sparrows Den on the afternoon of Wednesday 9th March. Anyone able to assist is invited to contact Colin Rowe.

LINDSAY SALVER 2004
The award goes to Tawanda Chiwira as the senior track and field athlete who has contributed most both in performance and example over the season. The presentation was made by the Mayor of Bromley at the Annual Dinner.

NEW YEAR GREETINGS TO MEMBERS FAR & NEAR.

SOME COMING EVENTS-
HOME XC FIXTURES START 2.30 PROMPT, REMEMBER OUR TRAIL-LAYERS MUST CLEAR THE COURSE AFTERWARDS.
DARK EVENINGS - BE SEEN AND CARRY ID
8th Jan County XC Champs (Kent Sevenoaks)
15th Jan Hayes Open XC 10K inc Club Vets' Champ
22nd Jan Roehampton Bank of Eng Invit XC
29th Jan Parliament Hill SEAA XC Champs
5th Feb Hayes MOBMATCH v Ranelagh
12th Feb Swanley Kent Lge (Sen Men)
12th Feb Norwich BMAF XC Relays
19th Feb Birmingham National XC Champs
26th Feb Coulsdon MOBMATCH v SLH
5th Mar Hayes Club 10M XC Champ
5th Mar Lloyd Pk SCVAC XC Champs
9th Mar Sparrows Den Club's School Races

MONTHLY SERIES
Crystal Pal 1/2, 1/3
Danson 14/1, 11/2 5K
Hyde Pk 28/1, 25/2 5K
Albert Embk 12/1, 9/2
Hammersmith 25/1, 22/2
All 12.30

SOCIAL
All at Clubhouse-
15th Jan Punchbowl Night
29th Jan Southern Supper
11th Feb VPs' Supper
At Birmingham-
19th Feb National Supper

200 CLUB
Organiser: Roger Counter
Tel 020 8776 0884

NEXT COURIER: Early Mar
Results, readers' views & other material welcome.


RESULTS

(01) 2nd Oct. Morat/ Fribourg, Swz Rd 17.17 Km 292(5M55) P Hamilton 70.25
(02) 10th Oct. Rd 10K Dulwich cf(24241) Add 17 A Crowder 37.09
(03) 24th Oct. Rd 10K Croydon 3 J Atkinson
(04) 30th Oct. Reebok XC Chal Birmingham SM 71 J Atkinson- SW 91 E Bugler (Oxfd U) 27.27- K Bugler (Oxfd U) 27.27- JW 20 S Henry-
(05) 30th Oct. Kent Lge Capstone Pk (2) SM (30.46) 2 A Rayner 31.00- 7 J Mills 31.59- 13 J Thorpe 33.16- 19 R Smith 34.08- 22 A Gibbins 34.17- 26 N Gasson 34.29- 43 C Daniel 35.18- 48 N Ayrton 35.47- 88 D Ryan 39.12- 89 G Coates 39.13- Teams (Sc4) 2 B&B 41- U17 6 D Brewer 18.00- 11 R Daniel 18.22- 21 T Beech 20.15- 24 D Willis 21.14- Tms(Sc3) 4 B&B 38- U15 32 R Shearing 16.10- U13 11 O Robinson 11.20- 13 W Andrew 11.24- 19 J Reeves 11.49- Tms(Sc3) 3 B&B 43- SW 3 J Butler 18.38- 11 B Clayton 20.01- 28 K Pratten 22.25- 29 C Jones-Baldock 22.50- Tms(Sc3) 4 B&B 42- JW 2 E Fisher 13.43- 4 R Chadwick 14.41- U17W 6 K Murray 14.04- 9 D Shearing 14.32- 13 S Coombs 15.25- 16 Ls Smith 17.41- Tms(Sc3) 3 B&B 28- U15G 1 R Taylor 11.11- 3 H Garcia 11.47- 7 C Chambers 12.08- 10 K Gibbs 12.20- 11 C McNamara 12.31- 15 M Kenny 12.45- 24 D Duffin 13.35- Tms(Sc3) 1 B&B 11- U13G 3 A DeMatos 9.10- 5 R Smith 9.25- 7 D Critchley 9.41- 17 L Price 10.41- 18 G Chew 10.44- 21 L Cochran 10.58- 26 C Parkin 11.31- Tms(Sc3) 1 B&B 15
(06) 31st Oct. -Marathon Barns Green 1 D Taylor 66.45- J E Turner 97.45- W Orton 106.58
(07) 6th Nov. ECCA Relays Mansfield SM 5 B&B (16 R Bentley 15.39- 1 M Skinner 14.42- 5 B Stephenson 16.05- A Rayner 15.58)- SW 49 B&B (67 K Pratten 12.56- 53 M Porritt 12.05- C Lodwig 13.09)-
(08) 8th Nov. Winter Series Exeter Arena 3K R Minting 10.45
(09) 13th Nov. Sth of Thames Junior Richmond Pk SM 82 A Lawes 35.52- 92 P Barlow 36.38
(10) 14th Nov. SEAA Intl XC Margate M40 9.5K 4 R Smith 33.35- 11 N Ayrton 34.39-14 M Ellison 35.56- Tms 4 B&B- SW 13 J Butler 20.25- 19 M Porritt 21.13- 27 F Green 22.30- 29 K Pratten 23.44
(11) 14th Nov. BMC XC 4Km Bristol SM 8 R Bentley 12.22- SW 20 B Clayton 16.08
(12) 14th Nov. SCVAC Pentathlon Eton
M70 J Day 3211 (60H/12.3- LJ/3.41- SP/8.84- HJ/1.21- 60m/10.0)
(13) 20th Nov. Mobmatch v Orion Hayes (incl B&B 7M Ch)
1 A Draper (Davis Cup) 47.33 (H'c pos 5)- 3 A Gibbins 48.17 (7)- 4 C Osborn 50.09 (35)- 10 R Smith 50.31 (32)- 12 P Tucker 51.11 (40)- 13 A Camp 51.12 (23)- 15 C Daniel 51.26 (46)- 17 D Ellison 51.53 (17)- 19 C Bennetts 52.00 (48)- 26 D Hilliar 53.04 (33)- 27 M Ellison 53.10 (20)- 28 M Watling 53.11 (12)- 29 I Taylor 53.45 (11)- 33(1L) J Butler 54.47 (26)- 35 S Pairman 55.03 (36)- 38 P Barlow 55.47 (15)- 40 G Cook 55.55 (28)- 42 G Coates 56.28 (14)- 45 P Burford 56.56 (4)- 47 A Lawes 57.33 (45)- 48 D Marks 57.34 (19)- 49 A Tucker 57.52 (10)- 51 J Bailey 58.08 (8)- 56 J Phelan 58.56 (29)- 59 R Hall 59.18 (24)- 60 R Brown 59.21 (25)- 61 M Cronin 59.34 (30)- 62 L Swann 59.43 (6)- 63 S Wright 59.47 (47)- 64 C Pike 59.48 (16)- 65 K Pratten 59.49 (13)- 68 R Coles 60.43 (37)- 71 S Lloyd 61.51 (38)- 72 M Blunden 61.55 (3)- 74 A Cliff 62.11 (43)- 75 R Barrett 62.16 (39)- 80 R Cliff 62.54 (41)- 84 N Barber 63.51 (27)- 85 A McDonough 64.03 (51)- 87 M Wade 65.27 (2)- 88 N Webb 65.30 (49)- 89 W Orton 66.14 (21)- 90 M Compton 66.23 (18)- 91 J Mullett 66.58 (9)- 92 S Capey 68.08 (44)- 93 A Cilia 68.15 (22)- 99 R Bennett 72.04 (42)- 101 C Rowe 72.40 (34)- 102 J Copley 73.34 (50)- 104 A Jelly 76.35 (1)- 105 P Shepheard 81.10 (31)- Match (Sc 48) Orion 2104- B&B 2561
(14) 27th Nov. County XC Lges Kent Danson Pk(3) SM 12(1V) R Smith 32.54- 13 C Osborn 33.07
25 N Gasson 33.41- 46 N Ayrton 35.00- 57 G Rickerby 35.42- 68 I Taylor 36.17- 79 C Griffin 37.23- 90 G Coates 37.56- 112 Rc Hall 39.24- 115 R Brown 39.31- 144 Rb Hall 42.10- 173 Rn Chambers 59.27- Teams (Sc4) 5 B&B 96- (Sc 12) 3 B&B 931- JM 1 C Daniel 22.37- 2 C Benetts 23.52- U17 5 J Poole 22.07- 6 D Brewer 22.25- 13 R Daniel 23.05- 16 J Vintner 23.18- 17 R Davies 23.25- 26 T Beech 25.17- Tms(Sc3) 2 B&B 24- U15 9 S Simpson 16.19- 14 A Littlewood 16.32- 28 R Evans 17.32- 35 C Ward 17.51- 36 A Cliff 18.01- Tms(Sc3) 6 B&B 51- U13 1 S Cavey 14.09- 12 J Harding 15.49- 16 P Sesemann 16.00- 21 W Andrew 16.21- 24 J Clack 16.53- 26 J Reeves 17.20- Tms(Sc3) 2 B&B 29- SW 3 J Butler 23.31- 11 M Porritt 25.39- 13 F Green 25.53- 24 K Pratten 27.23- 26 C Lodwig 27.35- 35 C Jones-Baldock 29.00- 40 A Cilia 29.45- 55 A Jelly 33.13- Tms(Sc3) 3 B&B 27- JW 1 E Fisher 19.33- 4 R Chadwick 20.46- U17W 1 K Murray 19.06- 6 B Proctor 19.46- 7 D Shearing 19.58- 14 S Coombs 21.36- 23 Ls Smith 24.38- Tms(Sc3) 1 B&B 14- U15G 1 Am Smith 15.21- 2 Rb Taylor 15.34- 4 C Chambers 15.58- 5 L Kastoryano 16.03- 8 H Garcia 16.24- 16 M Kenny 17.32- 17 Ln Smith 17.34- 21 D Barley 17.59- Tms(Sc3) 1 B&B 7- U13G 1 A DeMatos 11.44- 4 D Critchley 12.34- 14 L Price 13.35- 20 G Power 14.07- 22 C Parkin 14.23- 23 A Mitchell 14.28- 27 K Broadway 14.45- 38 L-A Ward 16.53- 40 M McKenna 17.38- Tms(Sc3) 1 B&B 19- Sy Div 1 Roehampton. 2M45 S Smythe (DulR) 33.34- Div 4 Lightwater. 16 D Hilliar (Holl) 33.46-
(15) 20th Nov. Euro XC Trial Parliament Hill
6 M Skinner 30.31- 37 A Rayner 32.15- 89 J Atkinson 34.33
(16) 20th Nov. XC Lloyd Pk Open & Intl Vets Reserve Race 8K. 8 M Airey 30.53
(17) 20th Nov. Colleges XC Oxford SW 9 E Bugler 40.35
(18) 21st Nov. Rural 10K Colyton, Dev (32.28) 81(2M60) C Woodcock 44.03
(19) 21st Nov. Rd 10Km Brighton 1 D Taylor 30.12
(20) 28th Nov. Abbey Dash 10Km Leeds G Murray 60.58
(21) 28th Nov. Nike Rd 10Km London 12 R Bentley 31.46- 14 J Atkinson 32.10
(22) Nov. E.Anglia Lge Colchester 3 D McKinlay (Un E.Angl)
(23) 1st Dec. London Coll Lge Hackney 2 A Rayner
(24) 4th Dec. XC Chall Liverpool 10 T Dickinson 31.21
(25) 4th Dec. Caper 4.2M Swanley 5 P Tucker 23.41- 1M50 T Brightwell 28.01
(26) 5th Dec. Victory 5M Portsmouth 5 D Taylor 23.53- 13 A Rayner 24.26-
(27) 5th Dec. Marathon Luton J E Turner 3:34.26- N Webb 3:52- D King 3:53
(28) 11th Dec. SoE Inter-County Stowe U23 3 A Rayner(Kt) 35.18- 19 J Atkinson(Kt)- Tm Kt- U17 48 J Poole- SW 18 J Butler- U23W 56 S Henry- U17W 13 K Murray- U15G 5 R Taylor- 7 Am Smith- 41 H Garcia- 49 C Chambers- U13G 51 Rb Smith-
(29) 11th Dec. Club Christmas Yacht H'c 5M Hayes
1 A Cook 38.37 rn tm- 2 J R Turner 37.52- 3 Rn Chambers 53.57- 4 N Barber 38.33- 5 C Lodwig 39.53- 6 R Barrett 37.58- 7 R Cliff 37.49- 8 S Capey 41.09- 9 L Swan 35.43- 10 T Delahoy 43.29- 11 A Cliff 36.53- 12 P Burford 34.06(3)- 13 A Tucker 34.28- 14 D Carton 40.15- 15 M Gasson 48.30- 16 D Hilliar 33.02(2)- 17 C Rowe 43.53- 18 D Beadle 37.42- 19 M Ellison 32.57(1)- 20 A Lawes 35.10- 21 A Pontifex 41.07- 22 W Orton 40.14- 23 P Shepheard 50.25- 24 R Hall 37.34- 25 G Cook 34.35- 26 J Copley 43.48- 27 C Pike 37.42- 28 J Bailey 36.20- 29 S Lloyd 38.16- 30(1L) K Pratten 38.09- 31 R Coles 38.31- 32 D Churchus 51.35- 33 M Peel 43.11- 34 M Compton 41.39- 35 R Griffin 42.59- 36 A Cilia 44.11- 37 S Pairman 34.38- 38 S Wright 38.13- 39 J Clare 51.07- 40 C Jones-Baldock 42.06- 41 S Patzner 42.33- 42 P Long 57.46- 43 A Jelly 58.50-
(30) 11th Dec. Kent Vets XC Tunbridge Wells
8K M40 3 R Smith 30.15- 5 A Camp- 11 N Ayrton- 29 C Griffin- 31 T Simmons- Tms 2 B&B- M50 15 G Coates- 16 K Daniel- 21 J Phelan- 26 R Brown- Tms 4 B&B- M60 1 M Cronin 35.21- P Shepheard- W35 4 B Davey- 15 A Cilia- W45 4 A McDonough- 8 H Godsell-
(31) 18th Dec. South of Thames Ch Wimbledon Cmn 89 G Coates 52.07
(32) RACE WALKING 25/10 Monks Hl 4M. 3 S Lightman 37.28- 6 P Hannell 39.27- 8 N Simmons 41.09- 7/11 LPR 9K Blackheath Pk. R Bain 45.05- Monks Hl U15G 2.5K 1 H Williams 15.28- 27/11 Belgrave 7. 17 P Hannell 68.42- 18 N Simmons 70.24- 19 S Lightman 71.20-
4/12 Monks Hill 5K. 5 P Hannell 28.24- 6 S Lightman 29.54- 8 N Simmons 31.13- U15G 2 H Williams 31.02- /12 Enfield Lge 1M U13G 1 C O'Rawe-Hobbs 8.18- 11/12 Bexley 10K. 2 R Bain 48.51- 8 P Hannell 57.27- 9 S Lightman 60.34- U15G 2.5K 1 C O'Rawe-Hobbs 13.53- 2 J Stacey 14.42- 19/12 Broadbridge Heath 5K. 3 P Hannell 27.58- 6 S Lightman 29.04- 26/12 Preston Pk 5.75M. 7 S Lightman 54.28-
(33) INDOORS 4/12 Eton. 60m 1 T Swaray 7.03- 2 D Haque 7.05pb- 3 D Torku 7.25(h 7.23)-U15 60m/PV 7.84/ 2.50- U17W 60m/HJ L Blackie 8.24/ 1.50- PV R Arnheim 2.90 cl rec-
(34) SWIMMING 19/11 Club Championship 66.3m West Wickham. 1 N Bunclark (Maryon Wilson Cup) 38.0 (H'c pos =5)- 2 S White 43.0 (8)- 3 D Hilliar 44.1 (7)- 4 S Tolson 46.5 (10)- 5 T Brightwell 54.1 (14)- 6 C Brand 57.9 (4)- 7 T Simmons 58.6 (16)- 8 D Mantoura 61.7 (11)- 9 L Swann 66.5 (15)- 10 K Pratten 72.2 (12)- 11 T Shotton 75.0 (=5)- 12 D Johnson 85.0 (3)- 13 A Lawes 90.0 (17)- 14 M Martineau 90.7 (2)- 15 W Clapham 101.0 (1)- 16 A Brent 111.3 (9)- 17 P Lovell 139.3 (13)

BENNETT CUP
Leaders after four events-
R Cliff 163pts- M Ellison 151- W Orton 149- A Tucker 138- S Pairman 137- K Pratten 135- A Jelly 131- A Cliff 129- G Cook 129- J Bailey 125- C Daniel 124- A Cilia 123

(The TOP rankings for Senior Men 2004 appeared recently in Gazette 641/642 page 24)
 

100m   800m   3000m   HJ  
Barikor 11.3 Richardson 02:01.3 Simpson S 10:00.4 Holt 1.65
Champion 11.3 Griffin D 02:01.6 Ellison M 10:04.5 Cole J 1.56
Samuels B 11.3 Daniel C 02:02.1 Beech 10:06.4 Green J 1.55
Francis 11.4 Ayrton N 02:02.7 Ellison D 10:09.8 Timmins 1.55
Torku 11.5 Stephenson 02:02.7 Daniel K 10:10.5 Purser 1.50
Wilkie 11.5 Ryan 02:03.8 Griffin C 10:12.1 Daniel C 1.50
Blackwell 11.6 Hall R 02:04.1 McShane 10:14.1 Jones R 1.50
White S 11.6 Davies R 02:04.8 Evans R 10:18.8 Morrison 1.50
Al-Ameen A 11.7 Minting 02:05.0 Hamilton 10:22.7 Harvey 1.45
Allerton 11.7 D'Angelo 02:07.4 Martin S 10:36.2 Holder 1.45
Richardson 11.7 Ayres 02:08.1 Taylor I 10:40.3 Fraser C 1.40
Riley M 11.9 Murphy 02:08.1 Doig 10:51.3 Minting 1.40
Stevens S 11.9 Letchford 02:09.3 Ward 11:09.9 Camacho 1.35
Telfer 11.9 Daniel R 02:11.0 Phelan 11:17.3 Hardy 1.30
  Daniel K 02:13.0 Brightwell 11:17.8 Wallington 1.30
200m   Watling 02:13.1 Willis 11:18.0 Holland 1.30
Barikor 22.7 Cavey 02:13.5 Cronin 11:22.9    
Allerton 22.8 Morgan D 02:14.1        
Parsons D 22.89 Thorpe M 02:16.3   5000m   LJ
Bovell 22.9 Doig 02:16.3 Hall R 17:13.9 Blackwell 5.35
Blackwell 22.9 Green J 02:18.4 Ellison M 17:17.2 Holder 5.32
Godsell 23 Martin E 02:19.0 Smythe 17:22.6 Daniel C 5.24
Wilkie 23.3 Aust 02:21.9 Ellison D 17:24.6 Francis 5.18
Torku 23.3 Taylor I 02:22.0 Hilliar 17:41.0 Hardy 5.11
Richardson 23.4 Ellison M 02:22.5 McShane 17:45.7 Griffin D 5.08
Samuels B 23.4 Coates 02:22.9 Hamilton 18:04.6 Wallington 5.02
Richards 23.5     Taylor I 18:09.6 Cole D 5.02
Summersby 23.5   1500m Hogg 18:38.9 Jones R 4.99
Francis 23.7 Gasson N 04:21.0 Brown R 18:47.3 Telfer 4.93
Al-Ameen A 24 Cooper S 04:22.3 Cook G 18:53.7 Houghton 4.91
Aust 24.2 Perkins 04:22.3 Huntley 19:11.1 Boundy 4.91
McKinlay 24.3 Murphy 04:24.4 Calnan 19:32.8 Stockdale 4.86
White S 24.3 Daniel C 04:25.9 Bailey J 19:42.8 Morrison 4.86
Ayrton N 24.4 Daniel K 04:26.5     Cole J 4.81
Keogh 24.5 Bain 04:29.6   TJ Hall R 4.80
Rochester 24.5 Parrott R 04:29.8 Wallace 11.42 Cavey 4.78
Stockdale 24.58 Hall R 04:32.5 Stevens S 11.26 Camacho 4.69
Telfer 24.6 Brewer 04:32.8 Telfer 11.11 Campbell D 4.67
  Ayres 04:33.3 Summersby 11.05 Summersby 4.63
400m   Watling 04:35.1 Daniel C 11.02 Doig 4.61
Blackwell 50.52 Ellison M 04:36.6 Hardy 10.87 Berry 4.60
Ursell 50.69 Simpson S 04:36.7 Jones R 10.84 Evans 4.35
Jarred 51.4 Beech 04:37.4 Champion 10.83 Blair 4.34
Cooper S 52.3 D'Angelo 04:40.2 Tolson 10.77    
Griffin D 52.8 Thorpe M 04:41.7 Doig 10.17 JT  
Alaka 52.89 Martin S 04:42.2 Aust 10.08 Green J 40.70
Moulton 53.2 Griffin C 04:44.6 Purser 10.08 Doig 38.03
Ayrton N 53.4 Ayrton N 04:44.9 Stockdale 10.05 Brand 35.01
Keogh 53.8 Hamilton 04:49.2 Cole D 9.75 Turner J R 35.00
White S 54.2 Harding 04:51.0 Wallington 9.48 Tolson 32.45
Summersby 54.2 Ward 04:52.3 Evans R 9.43 Holt 32.41
Stockdale 54.4 Leal 04:54.5 Poole J 9.31 Williamson 32.20
Ayres 54.5 Griffin D 04:55.9     Wallace 31.87
D'Angelo 54.5 Robinson O 04:57.2     Purser 31.60
Daniel C 55.1         Tawanaee 29.20
Minting 55.67 400H       Wallington 27.46
Letchford 55.8 Daniel R 61.2     Fairbairn 23.51
Daniel R 56.1 Jarred 61.77     Barikor 21.98
Green J 56.4 Willis 64.1        

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk