Nov 2004

Home Up

VOL 24. No 2. November 2004. PRESIDENT 2004/5: Margaret Baldwin
HON. SECR:- J Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (020 8699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent BR2 7EY (Tel 020 8462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

AS SEASONS CHANGE
The Track & Field season closed with the Senior Women's team gaining one of the two qualifying places for the UK Women's League. Both men and women reached the National Junior League Final where they finished fifth and fourth respectively.

Over a hundred members turned out for the first cross-country fixture - the Wm Bolton Memorial Relay at Sparrows Den, won by the Club's A-Team. We were also well represented in most groups for the first Kent League fixture.

John Thorpe won our oldest cup in the Club Five with the junior award (King-Morrison Cup) going to Chris Daniel.

In the AAA Road Relays the men were seventh and the women 40th. In the SEAA Relays our best result came from the under-13 girls, who were third.

NEW GAZETTE
The next issue will be produced by an Editorial Team consisting of Roy Green, Jennie Butler and Barry O'Gorman. Their difficult job will be much easier if YOU support them by sending in athletics and social reports, photos and any other material which might be of interest to members. They may be contacted as follows- roy.green36@btinternet.com  - jenniezbutler@hotmail.com  - Barry O'Gorman, 12 Lawford Gdns, Kenley CR2 5JJ (020 8645 0871)

CROSS-COUNTRY RUNNERS N.B
Anyone who wishes to be entered for the Kent County Championship (8th Jan Sevenoaks) or the SEAA Championship (29th Jan Parliament Hill) should contact John Baldwin before the end of November.

MARYON-WILSON CUP & H'CAP
The Club swimming championship will be held on Fri 19th Nov 9pm at West Wickham Baths. The swim is two lengths, any stroke, all welcome. Normal Baths entrance fee. Our thanks to Dave Johnson for again making the arrangements.

EUROPEAN EXPANSION
LYN ATTERBURY writes from Pila, Poland
Some Club members might like to do an event in Poland. Nearly all road races in Poland are town centre based, which nowadays is becoming a rarity in the UK, and road race day is always an "event". In addition, very few Brits have ever run in an event over here; we get Germans, Scandinavians and Ukranians, but Brits are something of a rarity. In Pila we host an annual half-Marathon (over 800 starters this year with times ranging from 63.30 to 135 or more) on the first Sunday in September with an IAAF accredited course. The course opens with a town centre lap and then, roughly, an '8' loop around the town. There are several supporting races including one for children with over 2000 youngsters taking part this year - not bad for a medium-sized town of 80,000 people. Race weather is usually hot- starting 20C and rising.

If people are interested may I suggest that they look at the race website: www.pila.halfmarathon.pl  (available in Polish, German & English). Pila is a pleasant town surrounded by vast forests. It is easily accessible for a long weekend from the UK. I'm sure taking part in an event here would be a fascinating experience."

(Lyn has provided some suggested travel details which I will pass to anyone interested- Edt)

DISORIENTATED? You should have gone to Hayes, KENT
Are you unable to stand upright after exercise or just unable to stand upright? The British Olympic Association is interested in your plight and has sent out a questionnaire about these and related symptoms. Copies are around at HQ for those interested.

WHAT'S IN A NAME
Mike Cronin out training with PP Alan Pickering meets, first, PP Dave White then PP Chris Haines. Mike thought HERD would be the collective noun for Past Presidents but Alan favoured PRIDE. However, Bodil (one of the Club's long-suffering wives) thought GAGGLE was more accurate. What's the noun for VICE Presidents? Perhaps DEN of?

SOME COMING EVENTS
HOME XC FIXTURES START 2.30 PROMPT, REMEMBER OUR TRAIL-LAYERS MUST CLEAR THE COURSE AFTERWARDS.

DARK EVENINGS - BE SEEN AND CARRY ID

13th Nov Petersham Sth of Thames Jun
14th Nov Margate SEAA Intl XC - SEAA Vets Ch
19th Nov West Wickham Club Swim Ch 9pm
20th Nov Hayes MOBMATCH v Orion incl Club 7 1/2M XC Ch
20th Nov Lloyd Pk Vets Internl & Open
27th Nov Danson Pk Kent XC Lge - All groups
11th Dec Hayes Christmas Yacht H'cap
11th Dec Tunbridge W Kent Vets & Clubman's
11th Dec Wimbledon VAC & Herc Wim XC
18th Dec Wimbledon Sth of Thames Champs
26th Dec Hayes 11 am Hare & Hounds
1st Jan Orpington The Gold Run (contact Brian Todd)

MONTHLY SERIES
Crystal Pal 7/12, 4/1/05
Danson 12/11, 10/12 5K
Hyde Pk 26/11, 5K ? Dec
Albert Embk 10/11, 8/12
Hammersmith 30/11, ? Dec
All 12.30

SOCIAL
20th Nov Clubhouse Orion Supper
15th Dec Clubhouse Wed Nighters' Christmas Supper
18th Dec Club Christmas Supper
26th Dec Boxing Day Run - Bar Open 12.00

200 CLUB
Organiser: Roger Counter
Tel 020 8776 0884

NEXT COURIER: Early Jan
Results, readers' views & other material welcome.


RESULTS

(01) 1st May. T&F St.Domingo 200m J Golding 20.41
(02) 2nd May. Brit Univ Gateshead cf (23610) Add 800m D McKinlay 1:57.6
(03) 19th May. BMC Sutcliffe Pk 800m S Cooper 1:57.5
(04) 17th Jul. BMC Cardiff 3000m D Taylor 8:12.69
(05) 18th Jul. Hammer Throw Eton (at Cup SF Meet) SM Am Williamson 51.89
(06) 22nd Jul. Euro Vets Chs Denmark cf (24127) Add M45 5000m 5 W Foster 15:23.30 M45 400/800m R Minting 55.67/ 2:05.01
(07) 4th Sept. Intl Merksem, Belg 100/200m F Collymore 10.80/ 21.80
(08) 31st Jul. Sthn Lge Div 3S Portsmouth (5) cf (24139) Full result
100mA 3 L Francis 11.4- B 1 E Telfer 11.9- 200mA 3 L Francis 23.7- B 2 E Telfer 25.0- 400mA 3 C Daniel 57.0- B 3 M Purser 62.6- 800mA 3 C Daniel 2:16.6- B- 1500mA 3 M Ellison 4:36.6- B 2 C Osborn 5:10.2- 5000mA 3 C Osborn 16:34.0- B 2 M Ellison 18:07.0- 110HA 3 M Purser 20.5- B- 400HA 3 M Purser 68.8- B- 3000SCAB- HJA 3 C Daniel 1.50- B 2 M Purser 1.40- PVAB- LJA 2 M Purser 5.75- B 2 E Telfer 4.93- TJA 3 E Telfer 11.11- B 2 C Daniel 10.41- SPA 3 A Fairbairn 8.90- B 3 C Daniel 5.62- HTA 4 Fairbairn 27.36- B- DTA 1 Fairbairn 34.30- B 3 M Purser 20.07- JTA 4 M Purser 31.60- B 3 Fairbairn 23.51- 4X100m 2 B&B 48.0-
Match 1 Herc Wim 166- 2 Havant 127- 3 B&BC 91- 4 Medway & M 36
(09) 14th Aug. Sthn Lge Div 1 Haringey (6) cf (24156) Full result
100mA 1 J Barbour 10.5- B 2 B Samuels 11.3- 200mA 4 I Allerton 23.6- B 5 S Cooper 24.7- 400mA 2 I Allerton 51.3- B 2 M Richardson 53.6- 800mA 4 S Cooper 1:59.9- B 1 M Richardson 2:04.9- 1500mA 5 J Thorpe 4:21.4- B 4 K Daniel 4:26.5- 5000mA 4 J Thorpe 16:16.1- B 1 C Osborn 16:30.2- 110HA 4 M Purser 17.3- B 4 A Berry 20.5- 400HA 3 M Purser 61.0- B 3 R Holt 66.9- 3000SCA 1 G Clifford 10:04.2- B 3 R Hall 11:44.8- HJA 5 R Holt 1.65- B 5 M Purser 1.00- PVA 2 S Tolson 3.80- B 1 A Berry 3.40- LJA 4 B Samuels 5.64- B 4 M Purser 5.44- TJA 4 I Allerton 12.45- B- SPA 5 S White 9.45- B 3 A Fairbairn 9.42- HTA 3 A Fairbairn 30.69- B 3 S Tolson 23.89- DTA 3 A Fairbairn 34.94- B 2 S White 32.86- JTA 5 M Purser 30.58- B 4 R Holt 29.01- 4X100m 4 B&B 46.4- 4X400m 2 B&B 3:30.4-
Match 1 Milt K 137- 2 Enfd & H 127- 3(Fin 20th) B&BB 98- 4 Vic Pk 90- 5 Lon Heathsd 87
(10) 5th Sept. YAs Lge (Mixed) Final Birmingham
U17 100mA 2 D Haque 11.10- B 4 D Torku 11.50pb- 200mA 1 D Haque 22.22- B 4 S Blackwell 23.16- 400mA 2 S Blackwell 50.52- B 1 D Parsons 51.79- 800mA 3 J Poole 1:59.75pb- B 5 R D'Angelo 2:09.86- 1500mA 4 J Poole 4:16.26pb- B 1 R Davies 4:18.74pb- 3000mA 5 D Brewer 9:38.27- B 5 T Beech 10:10.43- 100HA 1 A Al-Ameen 13.78- B 6 R Jones 17.77- 400HA 6 R Daniel 61.96- B 2 J Summersby 61.39pb- 1500SCA 5 R Daniel 4:52.27pb- B 6 D Willis 5:28.98- HJA =4 A Al-Ameen 1.80pb- B 4 D Willis 1.65pb- PVA 3 A Berry 3.50- B 1 S Huggins 3.40- LJA 8 D Eden 5.30- B 6 J Mortimer 5.08- TJA 1 D Haque 13.06- B 4 J Cole 11.53- SPA 3 S Harvey 12.48- B 2 Al Tawanaee 11.93pb- HTA 2 Al Tawanaee 55.32- B 2 S Harvey 30.00- DTA 2 Al Tawanaee 40.95- B 2 R Jones 28.64- JTA 1 S Harvey 63.15- B 1 T Doig 41.52pb- 4X100m 2 B&B 43.48 cl rec (Torku, Al-Ameen, Blackwell & Haque)- 4X400m 3 B&B 3:29.25 (Blackwell 52.7- Al-Ameen 52.3- Poole 52.0- Parsons 52.3)-
U15 100mA 1 J Alaka 11.37- B 6 J Akinluyi 12.75pb- 200mA 1 J Alaka 22.86 (Ath of Match)- B 7 D Cole 26.21- 400mA 1 J Alaka 52.89- B 6 S Worley 58.37- 800mA 7 E Martin 2:21.35- B 4 R Shearing 2:23.34pb- 1500mA 5 M Thorpe 4:41.66pb- B 6 C Ward 5:05.22- 3000mA 6 S Simpson 10:21.40- B 7 R Evans 11:26.56- 80HA 2 H-L Roach 12.20pb- B 4 I Torku 13.37pb- HJA 8 D Cole 1.50- B 3 M Morrison 1.50pb- PVA 2 A Stockdale 2.55pb- B 1 R Evans 2.10- LJA 8 M Morrison 4.79- B 7 D Cole 4.54- SPA 5 J Stockton 11.22- B 2 R Al-Ameen 10.50- HTA 1 J Stockton 54.86- B 1 R Al-Ameen 51.70- DTA 5 J Stockton 26.52- B 2 R Al-Ameen 25.47- JTA 3 B Bateman 43.40pb- B 6 H Smith 14.91- 4X100m 4 B&B 47.55- 4X400m 7 B&B 4:09.04-
U13 100mA 1 E Cox 12.40pb- B 2 L Barnes 13.35- 200mA 1 E Cox 25.35pb- B 1 S Cavey 25.52pb- 800mA 1 S Cavey 2:15.13- B 2 J Ayisi 2:28.98pb- 1500mA 4 J Harding 4:50.96pb- B 1 O Robinson 4:57.20pb- LJA 2 S Camacho 4.69pb- B 4 A Jordan 4.06- SPA 2 D Duffin 10.20pb- B 1 A Jordan 9.13- 4X100m 1 B&B 51.02 (Cox, I Ukoko, Barnes & Cavey)
U17W 100mA 3 A Godsell 12.71- B 1 R Syrocki 12.87- 200mA 4 A Godsell 26.01- B 2 C Cooper 26.69- 300mA 4 A Godsell 41.59- B 1 R Syrocki 41.33- 800mA 1 K Murray 2:19.52- B 5 S Coombs 2:31.79- 1500mA 1 K Murray 4:59.54- B 3 B Proctor 5:18.85- 3000mA 7 D Shearing 12:19.44- B 6 L Gibbs 13:12.11- 80HA 1 C Cooper 11.85 - B 1 N Akif 12.59- 300HA 2 L Critchley 46.73- B 4 J Wood 49.76pb- HJA 4 An Smith 1.50- B 1 R King 1.50- LJA 2 J C-Thomas 4.84- B 3 R King 4.77- SPA 2 V Thomas 10.00- B 2 F Clark 7.95- DTA 3 F Clark 30.23- B 1 R Blackie 27.89- JTA 3 R Brace 30.90- B 1 F Athawes 30.29- 4X100m 1 B&B 49.37-
U15G 100mA 3 S Solomon 12.71- B 4 L Blackie 13.11- 200mA 6 K Cosby 27.03- B 2 E Godley 26.96pb- 800mA 3 R Taylor 2:26.14- B 2 R Samuels 2:26.84- 1500mA 5 Am Smith 5:12.86- B 4 H Garcia 5:16.55- 75H- B 2 S McLellan 12.06pb- HJA 3 L Blackie 1.50- B 3 J Harding 1.40 (10)(YA Fin cont U15G) LJA 1 L Blackie 5.07- B 3 K Cosby 4.51- SPA 1 S Brown 11.01pb B 3 S McGuire 8.27- DTA 1 S Brown 31.23- B 3 S McGuire 20.90- JTA 3 S Brown 24.75- B 2 S McGuire 22.97pb- 4X100m 3 B&B 50.01-
U13G 75mA 2 R Cook 10.51 B 2 D Annon 10.66- 150mA 3 B Sheppard 20.86- B 3 K Vistuer 21.25- 800mA 5 J Saville 2:33.25pb- B 6 L Price 2:41.64- 1200mA 3 A DeMatos 4:04.08- B 2 R Smith 4:09.40- 70HA 6 A Duffy-Penny 12.72- B 2 E Patten 12.49- HJA 1 J Matthews 1.48pb mbp- B 1 N Nelson-Roberts 1.45pb mbp- LJA 5 L Forbes-Morris 4.50- B 1 S Lewis 4.31pb- SPA 3 E Brown 8.16- B 1 K Jones 8.02- 4X100m 1 B&B 55.07- Match 1 B&B 848 1/2- 2 WSE & H 719 1/2- 3 Liv'p 642- 4 Sale 621- 5 Birfd 609 1/2- 6 Cannock 571- 7 Gateshd 565- 8 Edin Gf 527 1/2-
(11) 11th Sept. Jungfrau Marathon (2:59) J Reynolds 6:26
(12) 11th Sept. Sthn Women's Lge Div 1 Basildon (6)
SW 100mA 4 L Guthrie 13.6- B 2 K Benneworth 13.4- 200mA 2 L Guthrie 27.7- B 4 H Godsell 28.9- 400mA 1 B Clayton 58.3- B 1 S Singer 60.3- 800mA 1 B Clayton 2:16.6- B 5 F Athawes 3:42.2- 1500mA 4 C Jones-Baldock 5:42.9- B- 3000mA 4 C Jones-Baldock 13:03.4- B- 100HA 5 S Allerton 22.4- B- 400HA 5 S Allerton 80.2- B 3 C Jones-Baldock 81.8- HJA 5 S Allerton 1.35- B 5 C Jones-Baldock 1.15- LJA 5 K Benneworth 4.76- B 5 H Godsell 3.74- TJA 2 K Benneworth 10.56- B 3 L Guthrie 8.27- SPA 1 M Augee 13.11- B 2 F Athawes 8.61- HTA 2 R Blackie 44.29- B 1 V Thomas 40.21- DTA 2 M Augee 38.10- B 1 R Blackie 31.06- ns C Thomas 19.87- JTA 5 F Athawes 23.27- B 4 J C-Thomas 13.15- 4X100m 1 B&B 50.9- 4X400m 1 B&B 4:18.1-
U15 100mA 3 H Jordan 14.1- B 2 K Cosby 13.9- ns S Brown 15.7- 200mA 2 K Cosby 28.2- B 2 J Harding 28.8- 800mA 3 Am Smith 2:31.1- B 1 H Garcia 2:35.3- ns C Chambers 2:42.7- 1500mA 3 L Smith 5:30.1- B 3 J Bain 5:44.7- 75HA 3 S McLellan 12.6- B 3 I Ivy 13.5- HJA 2 L Blackie 1.56- B 3 J Harding 1.35- LJA 1 L Blackie 5.26- B 1 I Ivy 4.54- SPA 1 S Brown 10.66- B 2 E Brown 7.56- ns K Jones 7.58- DTA 1 S Brown 37.19- B 3 K Jones 17.30- ns E Brown 19.38- JTA 2 S Brown 25.07- B 2 H Silvester 21.08- 4X100m 2 B&B 52.9-
Match 1 WSEH 205- 2 Basdn 173- 3 B&B 168 1/2- 4 Portsm 165 1/2- 5 AFD 100- Final Lge pos 4th
(13) 12th Sept. Natl Jun Lge Final Derby
Men 100mA 4 T Balogun 11.16- B 4 D Bovell 11.40- 200mA 5 C Musa 22.73- B 3 D Haque 22.49- 400mA 5 M Richardson 50.51- B 4 I Allerton 51.61- 800mA 6 J Poole 2:02.60- B 3 D Griffin 2:04.97- 1500mA 7 J Poole 4:22.53- B 6 R Davies 4:29.81- 3000mA 7 R Perkins 9:30.18- B 4 D Brewer 9:41.30- 110HA 7 A Worley 16.30- B 7 A Pope 16.88- 400HA 6 A Worley 59.85- B 7 R Daniel 64.00- 2000SCA 8 M Leal 7:19.36- B 7 R Bains 7:21.21- HJA 2 M Whitehouse 2.10- B 2 D Campbell 1.85- PVA 1 T Robinson 4.30- B 1 A Pope 4.20- LJA 5 B Samuels 6.20- B 4 D Haque 6.20- TJA 4 I Allerton 12.56- B 5 D Bovell 12.08- SPA 7 A Pope 11.50- B 7 A Tawanaee 10.62- HTA 1 A Williamson 57.58- B 2 A Tawanaee 50.25- DTA 6 A Williamson 37.42- B 5 A Pope 34.46- JTA 2 S Harvey 58.76- B 6 A Middleton 37.22- 4X100m 2 B&B 43.15 (Musa, Balogun, Haque & Bovell)- 4X400m 4 B&B 3:25.36 (Richardson, S Blackwell, D Parsons & Allerton)- Men's Match 1 Enfd & H 276- 2 Shaft Bn 220- 3 Birchfd 205- 4 Harrow 202- 5 B&B 199- 6 Liv'p 193- 7 Gateshd 188- 8 Sale 134
Women 100mA 5 A Godsell 12.56- B 6 V Cole 13.07- 200mA 6 A Godsell 25.88- B 4 C Cooper 26.49- 400mA 3 R Syroki 58.32- B 1 K Murray 59.98- 800mA 6 R Chadwick 2:25.38- B 6 S Coombs 2:34.03- 1500mA 5 K Murray 5:07.17- B 6 B Proctor 5:26.61- 3000mA 7 D Shearing 12:11.65- B 6 V Evans 13:02.11- 100HA 5 C Cooper 15.27- B 3 J Wood 17.11- 400HA 6 L Critchley 68.39- B 4 J Wood 72.26- HJA 6 R King 1.50- B 7 An Smith 1.45- PVA 4 R King 2.45- B 2 R Brace 2.15- LJA 8 J Castell-Thomas 4.93- B 6 L Critchley 4.75- TJA 6 J Castell- -Thomas 10.76- B 3 R King 10.18- SPA 6 V Thomas 9.57- B 4 F Clark 8.29- HTA 3 R Blackie 44.88- B 1 V Thomas 44.87- DTA 8 R Blackie 27.49- B- JTA 3 C Lawrence 37.58- B 3 R Brace 29.67-4X100m 1 B&B 49.68 (Critchley, Cole, Godsell & Cooper)- 4X400m 4 B&B 4:08.68 (Murray, Chadwick, Godsell & Syroki)- Women's Match 4 B&B 183
(14) 18-19 Sept. Kt Combined Events & Vets Chs Erith JM Dec 1 A Pope 5633 (100m/12.3-
LJ/5.94- SP/1246- HJ/1.69- 400m/56.6- 110H/16.9- DT/35.70- PV/4.10- JT/43.48- 1500m/5:13.0)- U17W Hep 2 L Critchley 3313 (80H/12.8- HJ/1.38- SP/6.70- 200m/27.9- LJ/4.59- JT/15.09- 800m/2:43.0)- U15G Pen 4 K Cosby 2393 (LJ/4.85- 75H/13.5- SP/6.52- HJ/1.27- 800m/2:31.8)- Boys Minithn 1 S Cavey 79 (800m/2:20.6- LJ/4.78- DT/20.27)- Girls Minithn 1 J Matthews 79 (75m/10.8- HJ/1.45- SP/6.59)- 5 R Cook 66 (75m/10.7- LJ/3.95- SP/6.44)- 7 N N-Roberts 63 (800m/2:46.4- HJ/1.36- DT/15.13)- 8 K Jones 62 (75m/12.2- HJ/1.27- DT/20.42)- 10 A Duffy- -Penny 55 (75m/11.4- LJ/3.97- SP/5.86)- 15 E Armstrong 39 (75m/12.1- LJ/3.28- DT/15.93)- 18 E Brown 26 (DT/21.26)- M40 DT 2 A Fairbairn 35.50- JT 1 P Featherston 45.96- M50 100/200m 2 T Phillips 13.0/ 27.6- 100m/PV 4/1 A Williams 13.5/ 4.05- 1500m 1 K Daniel 4:39.4- LJ/TJ 1/2 M Martineau 3.66/ 7.64- M60 SP/HT/DT/JT 2/1/1/1 C Brand 10.35/ 29.49/ 37.25/ 36.30- M70 100m/PV/LJ/SP/DT 2/1/1/2/2 J Day 16.4/ 2.40/ 3.60/ 8.77/ 17.65- SP/HT/DT/JT 1/2/1/1 G Hickey 12.28/36.08/26.48/32.25- W40 HJ/HT/DT/JT 6/2/2/3 B Simpson 1.23/32.72/25.86/23.97-
(15) 12th Sept. BMAF Rd 10Km Ch Portsmouth 1 D Taylor 31.04
(16) 12th Sept. XC  1/2-Marathon Tintigny, Belg 50/253 M Crisp 93.34
(17) 18th Sept. B&BHAC Wm Bolton Memorial XC Relays Sparrows Den
Men X6 1 B&BA 1:20.25 (D Ayrton 14.21 (H'c pos 76)- B Stephenson 12.48 (40)- J Atkinson 13.19 (44)- A Draper 13.22 (38)- R Parrott 14.03 (67)- A Rayner 12.32 (22)) 2 TonbrA 1:22.24- 3 Brightn & H 1:23.00- 4 B&BB 1:23.55 (S Holmes 14.15 (60)- E Prendergast 13.58 (41)- A Gibbins 14.07 (63)- S Cooper 13.57 (39)- R Perkins 13.45 (1)- J Thorpe 13.53 (48)) 5 FLAC, Belg 1:23.59- 6 B&BC 1:28.33 (T Hawkey 14.06 (70)- C Daniel 14.01 (11)- N Gasson 14.31 (52)- J Godsell 14.54 (74)- D Ellison 15.32 (64)- M Hill 15.29 (90)) 7 B&BVets 1:31.54 (B McShane 16.08 (83)- R Smith 14.15 (77)- N Ayrton 15.01 (56)- M Ellison 15.04 (35)- P Barlow 16.31 (71)- K Daniel 14.55 (26))- 8 TonbrB 1:32.17- 9 B&BG 1:33.29 (D Griffin 15.08 (6)- R Davies 14.55 (15)- R D'Angelo 17.30 (86)- D Brewer 14.47 (13)- D Willis 16.04 (20)- R Daniel 15.05 (75))- 10 Portsmth 1:35.19- 11 B&BL 1:36.37 (A Lawes 15.39 (25)- A Davis 19.18 (98)- S Pairman 15.43 (30)- M Richardson 16.02 (54)- R Hall 15.39 (49)- J Poole 14.16 (14)) 12 B&BD 1:38.17 (J Carly {FLAC G}- T Simmons 16.13 (97)- S Cluney 18.20 (69)- R Drake 15.59 (17)- D Hilliar 15.31 (53)- L Swan 16.43 (72)) - 13 B&BE 1:42.55 (H Cliff 16.43 (42)- A Cliff 17.46 (61)- R Cliff 17.00 (19)- B O'Gorman 19.11 (81)- R Brown 16.01 (50)- G Cook 16.14 (45))- 14 OrpRRA 1:44.32- 15 OrpRRB 1:47.42- 16 B&BF 1:47.52 (C Pike 17.08 (78)- M Compton 18.17 (46)- J Leeson 18.51 (87)- N Keogh 16.53 (100)- (G) 17.28- J Mullett 19.15 (29))- 17 B&BH 1:49.59 (S Lloyd 16.33 (33)- G Coates 15.53 (24)- W Orton 18.48 (3)- P Shepheard 21.57 (66)- A Tucker 16.32 (82)- T Delahoy 20.16 (62))- Also J Poole 14.16 (14)- A Littlewood 15.22 (4)- Js Robinson 15.39 (8)- J Phelan 16.18 (58)- R Evans 16.28 (28)- R Coles 16.31 (57)- A Webb 16.51 (47)- C Ward 17.03 (59)- S Cavey 17.19 (68)- R Shearing 17.23 (84)- N Webb 17.54 (93)- J Copley 18.34 (79)- M Longstaff 18.53 (96)- S Shepheard 19.05 (94)- M Gasson 21.11 (88)- D Churchus 21.59 (51)- N Barber (Walk) 25.38 (101)- R Watkins 27.10 (99)- Women X4 1 B&BU15A 1:07.34 (S Cowper{G} 16.15- Am Smith 16.40 (16)- H Garcia 17.33 (31)- R Taylor 17.06 (80)) 2 SLH 1:09.31- 3 B&BA 1:10.12 (C Lodwig 17.54 (18)- H Leach 17.56 (95)- L Page 17.10 (37)- G Viney 17.12 (91))- 4 B&BU13 1:10.48 (A DeMatos 16.14 (5)- G Power 18.39 (9)- L Price 18.55 10)- Rb Smith 17.00 (7))- 5 B&BU15B 1:13.47 (Ln Smith 17.41 (12)- C McNamara 19.32 (65)- C Chambers 18.39 (36)- S McLellan 17.55 (27))- 6 B&BU17 1:14.13 (D Shearing 18.11 (89)- S Coombs 18.23 (73)- L Gibbs 19.52 (92)- B Proctor 17.47 (32))- 7 OrpRRA 1:19.45- 8 B&BC 1:20.52 (A Cilia 19.21 (23)- M Baldwin 18.33 (43)- H Godsell 19.54 (55)- C Pallen 23.04 (21)-)- 9 B&BB 1:23.44 (K Pratten 18.38 (34)- ANOJW 22.01- E Johnson 19.48 (85)- J Kift 23.17 (2))- 10 OrpRRB 1:29.36-
(18) 18th Sept. UK Women's Lge Qualifier Abingdon
100mA 4 L Guthrie 12.8- B 3 K Benneworth 12.8- 200mA 4 C Cooper 26.9- B 4 R Chadwick 27.8- 400mA 1 B Clayton 57.9- B 3 L Guthrie 62.8- 800mA 3 B Clayton 2:17.0- B 4 R Chadwick 2:35.5- 1500mA 3 J Butler 5:06.9- B- 100HA 3 C Cooper 15.2- B 4 C Mantoura 19.9- 400HA 6 C Mantoura 83.8- B 1 R Chadwick 79.3- HJA 5 R King 1.45- B 4 L Guthrie 1.25- PVA 1 E Hughes 3.70- B 1 R King 2.40- LJA 2 K Benneworth 5.42- B 2 C Cooper 4.82- TJA 4 K Benneworth 10.26- B 2 R King 9.73- SPA 1 M Augee 13.11- B 1 E Hughes 10.63- HTA 1 R Blackie 44.36- B 1 M Augee 35.15- DTA 1 M Augee 35.92- B 1 R Blackie 26.27- JTA 5 R Blackie 16.21- B 5 E Hughes 12.83- 4X100m 3 B&B 52.0 (Benneworth, Cooper, King & Clayton)- 4X400m 4 B&B 4:19.7 (Chadwick, Mantoura, Butler & Clayton)-
Match 1 TVH 218- 2 B&B 202 (Q)- 3 Herts Ph 189- 4 Derby 181- 5 Leeds 152- 6 Notts 127
(19) 19th Sept. Rd 10Km Buckie G Murray 60.18
(20) 19th Sept. Mt Climb 8K Naranco, Sp 166 M Crisp 41.07
(21) 25th Sept. Gt North Run Newcastle 1M. 9 M Skinner 4:10.3
(22) 25th Sept. Switchback 5 Croydon 8 G Coates 32.14- 15 A Webb 34.58-
(23) 25th Sept. IEK Chs Ashford PV S Tolson 4.01- U17 A Berry 3.60- U15 A Stockdale 2.50-
U15G R Arnheim 2.80 cl rec- E Godley 2.80 cl rec- R King 2.50- R Haywood 2.20-
(24) 25-26 Sept. SEAA Rd Relays Aldershot SM 11 B&B 1:55.48 (B Stephenson 18.35- A Rayner
18.34- R Perkins 20.14- S Newport 18.56- J Atkinson 19.13- J Thorpe 20.16)- U17 9 B&BA (J Poole, R Daniel, R Davies & D Brewer)- 20 B&BB- M40 16 B&B- SW 30 B&B- U17W 11 B&B- GU15 6 B&BA- 23 B&BB- U13G 3 B&BA- 19 B&BB-
(25) 26th Sept. Rd 10Km Kinteesack G Murray 60.34
(26) 26th Sept.  1/2-Marathon Route du Vin Luxembourg 210/1562 M Crisp 90.01
(27) 26th Sept. Marathon Berlin D King 3:29- B Smith 3:33- P Lovell 3:36- W Orton 3:45 R Griffin 3:56- D Lawrie 4:52-
(28) 26th Sept. Marathon Cranfield Univ C Poole 3:54
(29) 26th Sept. BMAF Wts Pentathlon Copthall M65 1 C Brand 3759- M70 2 G Hickey 3689
(30) 29th Sept. Open Watford 800m M Richardson 2:01.26
(31) 2nd Oct. VAC XC 5.8M Wimbledon Cmn 4 S Smythe 34.19
(32) 3rd Oct. London to Brighton J E Turner 9:19
(33) 3rd Oct. Rd 10Km Inverness G Murray 65.17
(34) 3rd Oct. Rd Walferdange, Luxembourg 15K(45.57) 106 M Crisp 60.25- 241 R Bennett 66.24 389 M Logstaff 72.00- 10K(34.14) 107 P Fidler 51.13- 196 M Martineau 55.47-
(35) 3rd Oct. Marathon Cardiff D King 3:39- B Smith 3:44- C Poole 4:05
(36) 3rd Oct. North Downs 10 (66.54) 6 G Coates 76.40-
(37) 9th Oct. Cross Chal Falkirk 1 M Skinner 30.56
(38) 10th Oct. Gt South 10M Portsmouth 14 D Taylor 49.14- 365 M Crisp 67.21
(39) 10th Oct. Rd 10Km Liverpool G Murray 63.48
(40) 10th Oct. Rd 5M Tatsfield 1 J Atkinson 26.41- 3 P Tucker 28.56
(41) 10th Oct. Rd 10K Dulwich 3 R Bentley 31.09
(42) 9th Oct. County XC Lges Kent Sparrows Den. SM (29.45) 9 J Mills 31.15- 12 J Atkinson
31.53- 19 J Thorpe 32.37- 30 N Gasson 33.26- 32 R Smith 33.43- 42 C Daniel 34.29- 45 A Camp 34.34- 56 N Ayrton 35.19- 81 K Daniel 37.02- 83 A Lawes 37.19- 86 I Taylor 37.28- 95 G Coates 38.04- 104 B McShane 38.37- 111 T Simmons 39.03- 114 R Brown 39.27- 121 M Cronin 40.06- 130 C Pike 40.33- 156 M Compton 44.22- 173 Rn Chambers 58.54- Teams (Sc4) 3 B&B 70- (Sc12) 3 B&B 679- U17 3 J Poole 17.16- 7 D Brewer 18.22- 8 R Davies 18.24- 12 R Daniel 18.55- 19 T Beech 19.39- 29 D Willis 23.56- Tms(Sc3) 2 B&B 18- U15 16 S Simpson 14.53- 25 C Ward 15.27- 34 R Shearing 15.46- 35 R Evans 15.49- 37 C Fraser 16.04- 42 T Dillon-Hearne 16.28- 44 B Szczepanski 16.40- Tms(Sc3) 6 B&B 75- U13 12 O Robinson 12.01- 13 W Andrew 12.12- 15 J Clack 12.17- 16 G Gregory 12.25- 17 R Fraser 12.30- 20 D Peatfield 12.44- 28 J Reeves 13.23- Tms(Sc3) 3 B&B 40- SW 4 J Butler 19.02- 11 B Clayton 20.36- 13 M Porritt 20.51- 18 F Green 21.22- 27 A McDonough 21.59- 32 A Cook 22.21- 36 K Pratten 22.56- 37 C Jones-Baldock 23.04- 42 H Godsell 24.17- 52 A Jelly 26.27- Tms(Sc3) 2 B&B 28- JW 2 E Fisher 14.07- 6 R Chadwick 15.17- U17W 6 K Murray 14.30- 7 B Proctor 14.40- 10 S Coombs 15.03- 11 D Shearing 15.19- 15 V Evans 16.23- 19 Ls Smith 18.42- Tms(Sc3) 2 B&B 23- U15G 1 R Taylor 11.24- 2 Am Smith 11.26- 4 H Garcia 12.15- 7 J Bain 12.22- 11 Ln Smith 12.38- 13 C McNamara 12.53- 18 K Gibbs 13.15- 19 M Kenny 13.25- 27 D Barley 14.30- 29 H Ware 14.46- Tms(Sc3) 1 B&B 7- U13G 3 R Smith 11.17- 4 D Critchley 11.23- 8 J Saville 12.12- 20 J Linker 13.22- 21 C Parkin 13.32- 23 L Price 14.03- Tms(Sc3) 1 B&B 15- Sy Div1 Brockwell Pk 1M45 S Smythe (DulR) 26.28- Div 4 Epsom Downs. 36 J E Turner (DulPk) 39.03-
(43) 16th Oct. Club 5M XC Ch Hayes 1 J Thorpe 30.56 (Five Cup)(H'c pos 10)- 2 N Gasson 30.58 (3)- 3 E Prendergast 31.24 (6)- 4 C Osborn 31.34 (9)- 5(1J) C Daniel (King-Morrison Cup) 31.40 (2)- 6(1V) R Smith 32.05 (15)- 7 S Holmes 32.21 (11)- 8 A Camp 32.34 (27)- 9 N Ayrton 32.50 (7)- 10 M Ellison 33.14 (19)- 11 R Hall 33.26 (42)- 12 D Hilliar 33.47 (24)- 13 S Pairman 33.58 (4)- 14 K Daniel 34.14 (13)- 15(1W) J Butler 34.39 (16)- 16 M Watling 34.40 (28)- 17 A Lawes 34.50 (36)- 18 I Taylor 35.10 (38)- 19 G Cook 35.33 (17)- 20 G Coates 36.07 (29)- 21 A Tucker 36.31 (23)- 22 P Barlow 36.48 (5)- 23 C Griffin 36.54 (46)- 24 R Brown 36.57 (30)- 25 B Bater 36.59 (25)- 26 J Bailey 37.38 (22)- 27 S Lloyd 37.41 (34)- 28 R Coles 37.45 (26)- 29 C Pike 37.49 (21)- 30 M Cronin 38.16 (43)- 31 B McShane 38.36 (47)- 32(2J) A Cliff 38.39 (1)- 33 R Cliff 38.39 (14)- 34(2W) K Pratten 39.10 (32)- 35(3W) A Cook 39.52 (31)- 36 C Lodwig 40.49 (45)- 37 D Carton 40.54 (37)- 38 W Orton 41.03 (49)- 39 S Capey 41.16 (35)- 40 J Mullett 41.35 (33)- 41 M Baldwin 41.39 (18)- 42 M Compton 42.03 (41)- 43 J Copley 42.08 (20)- 44 S Shepheard 42.49 (12)- 45 A Pontifex 42.49 (50)- 46 A Cilia 43.08 (40)- 47 N Ives 44.56 (56)- 48 C Rowe 45.17 (44)- 49 M Peel 46.02 (52)- 50 A Jelly 46.49 (8)- 51 J Clare 46.53 (54)- 52 M Gasson 48.06 (39)- 53 D Churchus 50.40 (51)- 54 P Shepheard 51.34 (53)- 55 J Robinson 52.31 (55)- 56 N Cross 53.07 (57)- 57 Rn Chambers 55.26 (48)-
(44) 23rd Oct. AAA Rd Relays Sutton Pk
SM X6 (1:44.35) 7 B&B 1:47.56 (34 S Newport 18.20- 19 A Rayner 18.00- 11 M Skinner 17.28- 5 D Taylor 17.37- 7 B Stephenson 18.27- T Dickinson 18.04)- SW X4 (57.46) 40 B&B 68.39 (30 J Butler 15.41- 51 G Viney 18.14- 44 F Green 17.21- B Clayton 17.23-
(45) 23rd Oct. MT Marathon Beachy Head (2:58) 32 M Ellison 3:44- 38 C Aves 3:45- 43 D Ellison
3:46- 44 P Burford 3:46- 63 T Brightwell 3:57- 182 K Pratten 4:24- 188 L Swan 4:24- 194 D King 4:27- 210 J Phelan 4:29- 211 M Blunden 4:29- 227 P Lovell 4:34- 247 A Cilia 4:38- 251 R Bennett 4:38- 311 N Webb 4:49- 312 D Lewis 4:49- 333 R Strong 4:51- 351 M Longstaff 4:54- 369 C Hall 4:57- 421 S Shepheard 5:05- 441 C Fulford-Brown 5:09- 495 J Eastbury 5:23- 573 A Jelly 5:43
(46) RACE WALKING 8/9 Woodford 5K. 4 P Hannell 27:57.4- /10 CambH Bexley. 5k R Bain 23.31 9 P Hannell- U13G 2.5K 1 H Williams 15.01- 2 C O'Rawe-Hobbs 15.02-
(47) GOLF 9/9 Westerham. 1 R Saiz 31pts- 2 T Mantoura 28- 3 B Smith 27- 4 A Pontifex 25 5 I Dibbens-
(48) MONTHLY SERIES 8/9 Club 3.12M. 1 R Watkins 33.22 net- 2 R Barrett 19.57- 3 M Ellison 17.46 (2)- 4 D Churchus 25.15- 5 S Pairman 18.17- 6 C Lodwig 21.33- 7 J Baldwin 20.49- 8 R Hall 17.36 (1)- 9 M Martineau 24.25- 10 L Swan 18.26- 11 S Lloyd 19.27- 12 A Lawes 18.31- 13 C Pike 20.08- 14 M Cronin 19.55- 15 A Cilia 22.42- 16 G Cook 18.47- 17 Rn Chambers 28.04- 18 J Copley 22.45- 19 R Lawes 19.09- 20 C Illingworth 23.28- 21 M Gasson 25.45- 22 J Leeson 22.42- 23 D Hilliar 18.36- 24 C Jones-Baldock 22.36- 25 M Martin 23.52- 26 T Akinluyi 27.59- 27 R Turner 28.51- 29/9 Wapping 2.75M 4 P Hamilton 14.28-

PARRIS SHIELD 2004- 1 D Churchus 118- 2 M Cronin 111- 3 M Ellison 101
CLUB 3.12M Rd Yct H'c HAYES: 2004 SEASONAL BEST PERFORMANCES
B Stephenson 15.13 N Barber (M40) 20.11 C Illingworth (M40) 22.36
C Osborn 16.40 K Pratten (SW) 20.15 G Lamb 22.37
D Hilliar 17.29 L Page (SW) 20.15 N Cooper (SW) 23.31
D Ellison 17.36 D Carton (M45) 20.24 M Martineau (M55) 23.32
R Hall 17.36 K O'Mahoney (SW) 20.25 Jl Bennett (SW) 23.43
M Ellison (M40) 17.46 J Baldwin (M65) 20.46 M Gasson (M55) 23.49
S Pairman (M40) 18.04 C Jones-Baldock (SW) 20.58 M Martin 23.52
A Lawes (M45) 18.15 M Compton (M45) 21.03 A Prudente (SW) 23.53
L Swan 18.26 C McEntee (M50) 21.06 P Shepheard (M60) 24.36
G Cook (M40) 18.30 C Lodwig (SW) 21.07 A Couch (W35) 24.37
P Tucker 18.40 M Salmom (M50) 21.14 G Cummings (M50) 25.06
J Butler (SW) 18.49 R Griffin (M50) 21.20 B Petzold 25.15
R Brown (M50) 18.54 K McEntee (SW) 21.26 D Churchus (M70) 25.15
B Bater (M40) 18.55 J Leeson (M45) 21.43 T Brooker 25.24
G Coates (M50) 19.03 D King (M45) 21.45 J Otkay (W40) 26.27
R Lawes 19.09 A McDonough 21.47 T Norris 26.53
S Lloyd 19.27 M Baldwin (W50) 21.57 Rn Chambers (M65) 27.48
T Brightwell (M55) 19.28 J Copley (M55) 22.02 T Akinluyi 27.59
M Cronin (M60) 19.32 W Orton (M45) 22.03 C Pullen 28.26
L Bryant (M40) 19.38 A Cilia (W45) 22.09 R Turner 28.51
J Phelan (M55) 19.54 M Longstaff (M50) 22.09 J Kift 29.44
R Barrett 19.57 P Lovell (M65) 22.33 S Norris 32.34
C Pike (M50) 20.01 S Hollingdale (M50) 22.35 R Watkins (M55) 33.22

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk