Jan 2004

Home Up

VOL 23. No 3. JANUARY 2004. PRESIDENT 2003/4: John Robinson
HON. SECR:- J Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (020 8699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent BR2 7EY (Tel 020 8462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

The first half of the winter season has produced rather mild weather, so that mud and ice have been little seen in our neck of the woods. There have been some notable performances at representative level by Michael Skinner, Andrew Rayner and David Taylor (Vet this week), and a welcome return to racing after injury for Mark Steinle.

We had good turnouts across the age groups in two further Kent League fixtures at Tunbridge Wells and Danson Park with wins for Junior Men, Under 15 Girls and Under 13 Girls and Boys.

Peter Tucker won the Davis Cup held in conjunction with the Orion Mobmatch at Chingford but, outnumbered by more than 2-to-1, the match result was almost inevitable.

In the veteran ranks Neil Ayrton, John Morland, Ken Daniel (who goes under various pseudonyms - such as "old warhorse") and Mike Cronin have been among the names to catch the eye.

A number of other fixtures have seen us with too few participants to make much impression. Thus we had incomplete teams at the ECCA Relays at Mansfield and at the South of Thames Junior at Coulsdon.

Indoor competition has been getting underway, including the sportshall events popular with our younger members. Nor should we forget our other old warhorses, Gordon Hickey, Jim Day and Colin Brand who have been throwing their weights around in the SE Throwers & SCVAC events.

Reporting walking events usually means typing Hannell, Lightman & Simmons (sometimes), but we also record a crop of younger walkers with some notable results, particularly for Robert Bain. A welcome flying visit also from an old Club name - Lyn Atterbury.

The Club has been recently represented at World level in Triathlon (and its variants) by Jim Phelan with excellent results in his age group. While on the subject of Triathlon, it's good to report that Nick Kinsey is back in training after a serious bike versus car duel.

CROSS-COUNTRY Runners N.B - Some events require you to contact John Baldwin well in advance. These include the ECCA Championships at Leeds on 21st Feb and the South of Thames Championship at Brighton on 13th Mar.

Anyone able to assist with the Club Schools' XC Races on the afternoon of Wed 10th Mar should contact Colin Rowe.

CLUB HON.SECRETARY John Baldwin will be away in Australia until mid February. Members should therefore contact other Club Officials or committee members as appropriate.

CONGRATULATIONS To Alan Pickering on the award of the CBE in the New Year's Honours List for services to occupational pensions.

LINGFIELD TRAVEL We are grateful to Club member Barrie Underhill, who is a director of Lingfield Travel, for financial support towards the publication of The Courier.

SOME COMING EVENTS
HOME XC FIXTURES START AT 2.30 SHARP, REMEMBER OUR TRAIL-LAYERS MUST CLEAR THE COURSE AFTERWARDS.
DARK EVENINGS - CARRY ID & WEAR SOMETHING LIGHT- -COLOURED OR REFLECTIVE
10th Jan Hayes Open XC 10Km (incl Club Vets Chs)
17th Jan Wimbledon VAC XC Chs
17th Jan Roehampton Invit XC. Bank of Eng (Priory La)
24th Jan Parliament Hill SEAA XC Chs
31st Jan Petersham MOBMATCH v Ranelagh (Dysart)
14th Feb Swanley Kent Sen Men's XC Lge
15th Feb Sidcup KtAC Rd 10M (County Ch)
21st Feb Leeds ECCA Natl XC Chs
21-22 Feb Cardiff BMAF Indoor Chs
28th Feb Hayes MOBMATCH v SLH
28th Feb Lloyd Pk SCVAC XC Chs
6th Mar Hayes Club 10M XC Ch
10th Mar Sparrows Den Club Schools Races

MONTHLY SERIES
Crystal Pal 3/2, 2/3
Danson 9/1, 13/2 5K
Hyde Pk 30/1, 27/2 5K
Albert Embk 14/1, 11/2
Hammersmith 27/1, 24/2
All 12.30

SOCIAL
10th Jan Punch Bowl Night
24th Jan Southern Supper
6th Feb VP's Supper
21st Feb Leeds National Supper for team and supporters.
28th Feb SLH Mobmatch Supper
200 CLUB
Organiser: Roger Counter
Tel 020 8776 0884
NEXT COURIER: Early Mar - Results, readers' views & other material welcome


(01) May. 400m T Chiwira 47.57
(02) 10th May. Surrey T&F Chs 800m D Taylor 1:55.0
(03) 26th May. Inter-Counties Bedford 5000m W Foster 15:08.30
(04) 14th Jun. T&F Eton 5000m 16 D Taylor 14:15.04
(05) 15th Jun. Open Exeter HJ R Minting 1.50
(06) 6th Aug. T&F Solihull 5000m 2 M Skinner 14:11.1
(07) 13th Aug. CSSA Chs Birmingham HT P Boundy 35.20
(08) 13th Sep. Women's T&F Lge Qualifying Match Abingdon cf (23221) Add
100mB 4 K Benneworth 12.8- HJB 6 L Guthrie 1.25- SPB 6 C Hobson 6.63- DTA 6 C Mantoura 23.82- B 4 C Lawrence 23.12- JTB 4 E Hughes 25.20- 4X100m 3 B&B 50.2 (Benneworth, Hobson, Alaneme & Guthrie)- 4X400m 4 B&B 4:22.3 (Miller, Hobson, C Mantoura & Guthrie)
(09) 12th Oct. Rd 10Km Dulwich Pk Corrected result. 2 R Bentley 33.30- 12 S Smythe 35.39- 24 T Llewelyn 37.29- 44 D Hilliar 39.10- 90 T Merola 42.23- 164 K Pratten 45.47- 329 J E Sullivan 52.55- 334 S-A Garside 53.06- 488 G McBride 62.18
(10) 25th Oct. Bank of Eng Inter-Club Roehampton 1 G Clifford 4.9M/ 26.00
(11) 1st Nov. Cross Challenge 10K Birmingham 8 M Skinner 33.41
(12) 1st Nov. Brom V XC Sparrows Den 1(1V) J Morland 31.50- 2 E Prendergast 32.11 3 P Cavallo 32.38- 4 N Ayrton 33.11- 6 M Ellison 35.41- 8(1M50) R Brown 36.47- 11 C Pike 38.10- 14 R Griffin 39.07- 16(2L) K Pratten 39.48- 23 M Compton 41.23- 26 C Lodwig 41.53- 30 A Cilia 43.06- 33 C Jones-Baldock 43.53- 36 J Copley 44.15- 37 C Rowe 44.28- 38 W Orton 44.35- 43 D Churchus 49.42- 44 S-A Garside 50.04- 53 Rn Chambers 56.23-
(13) 1st Nov. Priory XC Relays Reigate 3 HHH (inc D Taylor 2M/ 12.40)
(14) 2nd Nov. Marathon New York 240 C Osborn 2:53.17
(15) 2nd Nov. SCVAC Pentathlon Eton M70 J Day 3294 (60H/ 11.8- LJ/ 3.39- HJ/ 1.21 SP/ 9.39- 60m/ 9.9)
(16) 5th Nov. London Coll Lge Richmond Pk 1 A Rayner (Brun) 5.4M/ 27.58- Wmn 5 G Viney (StM) 16.39-
(17) 8th Nov. ECCA XC Relays Mansfield B&B Incompl team (A Rayner 15.36- M Skinner 14.39)
(18) 8th Nov. Sth of Thames Jun Coulsdon 56 I Taylor 33.13- 68 G Coates 34.09
(19) 8th Nov. Vets Inter-Club XC 5 Loughton 39 W Clapham (VAC) 46.30
(20) 8th Nov. Phoenix XC Brighton Sen 7.3K 27 K Daniel 26.00 (M50 cr rec)- U17/U15 9 T Beech- 22 R Daniel- 24 S Simpson- 25 D Morgan- U13 1 M Thorpe 1.8K/ 6.41 cr rec- 5 E Martin 7.04- 7 S Cavey 7.29- 9 C Ward 7.46-
(21) 8th Nov. Rd 6Km Tczew, Pol (16.09) 52/113 (2M50) L Atterbury 20.48
(22) 9th Nov. Kent Fitness Lge Swanley 3 J Atkinson(SvO) 30.28- 12 N Ayrton(DartRR) 31.54 T Brightwell 35.33- C Poole(BrV) 44.23
(23) Nov. Rd 10Km Colyton 26(1M60) C Woodcock
(24) 15th Nov. Kent XC Lges Tunbridge Wells (2) SM 9 J Mills 26.51- 12 P Tucker 27.27 16 T Hawkey 28.09- 18 A Gibbins 28.20- 19 E Prendergast 28.28- 49 D Hilliar 30.20- 69 I Taylor 31.39- 78 G Coates 32.24- 83 G Cook 33.04- 84 R Brown 33.15- 90 R Hall 33.38- 98 C Pike 34.24- 118 N Barber 36.07- Tms(Sc4) 4 B&B 55- (Sc12) 2 B&B 625- U17 3 J Poole 17.42- 9 T Beech 18.11- 10 S Leach 18.13- 23 D Willis 21.19- Tms 2 B&B 22- U15 3 D Brewer 13.49- 14 S Simpson 14.25- 22 R D'Angelo 15.30- 27 J Summersby 15.51- Tms 5 B&B 39- U13 11 S Cavey 11.26- 14 R Evans 11.34- 21 O Robinson 11.56- 23 C Ward 11.59- Tms 4 B&B 46- SW 7 H Leach 19.59- 20 K Pratten 21.18- 23 C Lodwig 21.36- 24 A Cook 21.44- 33 C Jones- -Baldock 22.21- 53 R Sedge 30.43- Tms 3 B&B 50- JW 2 E Bugler 14.53- U17W 10 B Proctor 16.01- 13 C McQuillan 16.38- U15G 2 R Taylor 11.14- 3 K Murray 11.27- 7 S McLellan 11.47- 9 S Coombs 11.53- 15 V Evans 12.25- 16 Lr Smith 12.26- 21 C McNamara 11.48- 27 Ls Smith 13.36- Tms 1 B&B 12- U13G 2 Am Smith 9.38- 4 Rb Smith 9.49- 8 K Gibbs 10.02- 13 D Barley 10.12- 14 A Dematos 10.20- 16 M Kenny 10.28- 21 E Horne 10.57- 22 G Power 10.58- 24 J Linker 11.11- 25 R Cook 11.11- 27 R Power 11.53- Tms 1 B&B 14-
(25) 15th Nov. SE Throwers Ewell M65 SP/DT/JT C Brand 9.92/ 36.43/ 38.25
M70 HT/WT G Hickey 36.02/ 13.33
(26) 16th Nov. Cross Challenge Margate 16 A Rayner- JM 14 J Atkinson- U13 7 M Thorpe- U17W 55 E Fisher-
(27) 16th Nov. Rd 10Km Brighton S Smythe 34.25- N Ayrton 35.39
(28) 19th Nov. London Coll Lge Wimbledon Cmn Wm 2.8M 7 G Viney (St.M) 19.35
(29) 22nd Nov. Cross Chal Liverpool 49 A Rayner 31.31-
(30) 22nd Nov. London XC Ch Parliament Hill 56 S Smythe (DulR) 36.54
(31) 23rd Nov. Rd 5M Wolverton 2 D Taylor 23.54
(32) 30th Nov. Kent Fitness Lge 5M Canterbury 13 K Daniel 31.08- 18 N Ayrton 31.32
(33) 30th Nov. Rd 10Km Leeds G Murray 56.57
(34) 22nd Nov. Mobmatch v Orion Chingford (inc Club 7M Ch)
1 J Sear (Or) 45.29- 2 P Tucker (Davis Cup) 46.28 (H'c pos 10)- 3 J Morland 47.43 (13)- 7 A Gibbins 48.24 (23)- 12 P Cavallo 49.57 (12)- 13 D Ellison 50.08 (6)- 17 R Smith 51.00 (32)- 20 M Watling 51.23 (18)- 25 D Hilliar 52.14 (7)- 26 M Ellison 52.26 (4)- 27 A Tucker 52.34 (21)- 35 G Cook 54.24 (15)- 39 S Pairman 54.40 (24)- 40 A Lawes 54.41 (19)- 45 G Coates 55.34 (17)- 49 I Ketchin 56.39 (16)- 50 R Brown 56.46 (22)- 51 C Pike 56.50 (2)- 52 P Calnan 56.56 (26)- 53 M Cronin 57.03 (25)- 59 S Lloyd 58.30 (27)- 61 R Hall 58.34 (39)- 65 K Daniel 59.01 (38)- 72(1L) K Pratten 60.45 (5)- 73 B Power 61.04 (28)- 76 N Barber 61.34 (11)- 80 P Lovell 62.42 (1)- 82 M Wade 62.58 (8)- 85 R Cliff 63.49 (37)- 86 R Griffin 64.04 (36)- 90 A Pontifex 64.27 (9)- 96 J Green 66.01 (34)- 97 A Edwards 66.08 (3)- 99 A Cilia 66.40 (14)- 100 J Copley 66.45 (30)- 101 B Smith 67.06 (33)- 102 C Lodwig 67.26 (31)- 104 C Rowe 67.58 (20)- 107 W Orton 68.56 (29)- 110 S Hollingdale 69.48 (35)- 125 D McQuire 88.20 (41)- 126 P Shepheard 90.09 (40)- Match (Sc 38) Orion 1087- B&B 2201
(35) 29th Nov. Kent XC Lges Danson Pk (3) SM (30.03) 9 M Airey 31.47- 12 P Tucker 32.05 14 E Prendegast 32.20- 17 J Morland 32.37- 22 A Gibbins 33.08- 34 P Cavallo 34.15- 56 D Hilliar 35.50- 57 I Taylor 35.50- 73 R Hall 37.22- 76 R Brown 37.56- 98 J Green 40.56- Tms(Sc4) 3 B&B 52- JM 1 T Hawkey 21.21- 2 C Daniel 24.04- 3 D Ryan 24.15- Tm B&B- U17 10 T Beech 21.55- 13 S leach 23.07- U15 5 D Brewer 15.59- 13 S Simpson 17.10- 16 J Vintner 17.17- 30 B Szczepanski 18.51- Tms 3 B&B- U13 2 M Thorpe 15.22- 6 S Cavey 16.14- 9 R Evans 16.36- 12 O Robinson 16.41- 15 C Ward 17.23- Tms 1 B&B- SW 15 D Ballard 26.19- 17 K Pratten 26.36- 18 A Cook 26.46- 21 C Lodwig 26.59- 29 C Jones-Baldock 28.22- Tms 4 B&B 50- U17W 4 E Fisher 19.23- 7 B Proctor 20.08- 11 C McQuillan 20.46- Tms 2 B&B- U15G 1 R Taylor 15.51- 3 K Murray 16.23- 7 S McLellan 16.58- 9 S Coombs 17.04- 12 C McNamara 17.32- 14 Lr Smith 17.43- 16 V Evans 17.51- 30 D Shearing 20.08- 36 Ls Smith 21.08- Tms 1 B&B 11- U13G 2 Am Smith 12.02- 9 D Barley 13.02- 10 D Critchley 13.05- 11 K Gibbs 13.07- 12 H Garcia 13.10- 13 J Finlay 13.19- 15 Rb Smith 13.24- 18 M Kenny 13.44-19 G Power 13.49- 20 A Dematos 13.51-21 E Horne 13.59-22 J Linker 14.07-23 H Ware14.10-27 R Power14.59-Tm 1 B&B
(36) 6th Dec. SE Inter-C XC Stowe U23 10K 3 A Rayner 32.48- 16 P Tucker 34.53- Tms 2 Kt U17 57 J Poole- U15 33 D Brewer- U20W 16 E Bugler 25.20- Tms 1 Kt- U17W 27 E Fisher 20.19- U15G 12 R Taylor 16.37- 26 K Murray- 28 S McLennan- U13G 20 Am Smith 12.22- 55 R Smith-
(37) 6th Dec. Kent Vets & Clubman's XC Chs Swanley M40 2 N Ayrton 33.46- 23 I Taylor 36.25 24 M Ellison 36.53- 43 M Compton 45.02- M50 5 K Daniel 35.30- 14(1M60) M Cronin 38.53- 15 R Brown 38.59- 18 C Pike 39.53- 43 J Mullett 45.33- 48 S Hollingdale 47.27- 51 P Shepheard 51.43- W35 5 A Cook 24.30- 10 A Cilia 26.09- Clubman's 9 D Hilliar 34.47-
(38) 7th Dec. Marathon Luton J E Turner 3:50.12
(39) 13th Dec. Surrey XC Lge Div 1 Reigate 2 D Taylor (HHH) 26.21- Div 2 Bagshot. 14 S Smythe (DulR) 29.19- Div 3 Richmond Pk (Sheen). 23 D Hilliar (Holl) 31.58- Div 4 Sheen. 35 J E Turner (DulPk) 36.51-
(40) 13th Dec. SCV Weights Pentathlon Ewell M65 1 C Brand 3800- M70 1 G Hickey 3631
(41) 14th Dec. Hogsback 8.1M Guildford 1 M Steinle 40.01 cr rec-
(42) 14th Dec. Rd 4.2M Swanley 3 P Tucker 22.33- P Cavallo- T Brightwell- A Jacobs
(43) 20th Dec. B&B Yacht H'c 5M Hayes 1 C Pallen 47.08 net- 2 A Pontifex 35.29- 3 A Edwards 37.13- 4 J Green 35.14- 5 S Cooper 29.51- 6 C Lodwig 36.22- 7 D Hilliar 29.57- 8 C Jones- -Baldock 37.19- 9 C Hogg 29.50- 10 A Cook 35.30- 11 P Lovell 35.40- 12 A Lawes 30.57- 13 B Smith 36.45- 14 A Cilia 37.58- 15 R Brown 32.14- 16 D Ellison 29.37(3)- 17 K Pratten 35.30- 19 M Cronin 32.26- 20 N Barber 35.38- 21 J Phelan 32.01- 22 C Pike 33.42- 23 M Ellison 31.30- 24 J Mullett 37.24- 25 G Cook 31.54- 26 S Lloyd 33.48- 27 C Rowe 39.18- 28 M Wade 37.19- 29 W Orton 39.14- 30 J Copley 37.50- 31 P Shepheard 42.15- 32 S Smythe 29.29(2)- 33 B Power 35.11- 35 A Tucker 31.40- 36 A Jelly 45.23- 37 N Gasson 30.15- 38 A Rayner 29.06(1)- 40 R Griffin 37.25- 41 D Churchus 43.56- 42 M Compton 37.57- 43 M Gasson 42.03- 44 I Taylor 36.08- 45 R Taylor 35.58- 46 R Hall 34.40- 47 S Cummings 43.23-
(44) 20th Dec. Herc Wim/VAC XC5 Wimbledon Cmn W Clapham 49.42
(45) 21st Dec. Holly Runs Reigate Sen 28(8V) A Lawes- U11 13 O Taylor- U15G 4 R Taylor U13G 3 H Ware
(46) 28th Dec. Cross Cup Brussels Roelants 10K. 1M50 K Daniel- 79 R Smith- 85 D Griffin 86 C Daniel- 203 C Griffin-
(47) 28th Dec. Kent Fitness Lge Eltham 17 S Smythe 30.03
(48) 1st Jan 2004. Rd 5M Buckie G Murray 48.04
(49) INDOOR /11 Sportshall Tunbr W. U13B 1 A Stockdale- U15G 4 L Blackie- U13G tms 2 B&B- 14/12 Eton. 60m F Collymore 6.98- U20 D Bovell 7.2- L Francis 7.31- U15G 60/60H S Solomon 8.21/ 9.41- V Nakangu 8.43- /12 Sportshall. U17W 1 R Blackie
(50) RACE WALKING 1/11 Monks Hl 7M. 3 R Bain 57.38- 6 P Hannell 66.57- 8/11 Nuneaton 1-Min race. 2 R Bain 259m- 29/11 Blackheath 9K. R Bain 45.08pb- 4K 1 H Williams- 2K 1 J Bain- 6/12 Monks Hl 5K. 1 R Bain 25.17- 4 P Hannell 28.53- 6 S Lightman 29.52- 7 L Atterbury 30.26- 8 N Simmons 31.40- U15G 2.5K 1 J Stacey 15.47- 2 J Bain 16.26- 13/12 Bexley 10K. 8 P Hannell 59.10- 14/12 Horsham 5K. 4 P Hannell 28.24- 8 S Lightman 29.10- 21/12 Chigwell 10K. 4 R Bain 51.24-
(51) MONTHLY SERIES 14/11 Danson Pk. W Clapham 26.31- 10/12 Albert Embk. D Carton-
(52) TRIATHLONS &c 19/7 Pembroke 215/438(2V55) J Phelan 2:32.37 (sea sw1500m/ 29.53- bk 42K/ 82.40- rn 10K/ 40.04) (Qual for World Chs)- 31/8 World Duathlon Chs Affoltern, Swz. 25/39V55 J Phelan 2:43.30 (rn 10K/ 42.33- bk 42K/ 97.54- rn 5K/ 23.01)- 6/12 World Tri Chs Queenstown,NZ V55 29/71(2GB) J Phelan 2:45.15(sw 1.5K/31.59- bk 42K/ 84.42- rn 10.2K/ 48.35)
BENNETT CUP Leaders after four events. D Hilliar 210- C Pike 202- M Wade 175- D Ellison 171- B Smith 167- A Edwards 164- K Pratten 160- M Cronin 158- A Pontifex 157- A Lawes 145-

(53) GOLF 9/12 Westerham. 1 P Metcalf 37pts- 2 B O'Flynn 33- 3 R Saiz 28- Nearest-the-Pin P Metcalf- Longest Drive B Shapcott- 10 participants-
B&B GOLF SOCIETY
As promised, Tony Pontifex organised a further meeting and, whether by good luck or judgment, this time managed to avoid winning, thereby just avoiding a vote of No Confidence. Pride of place went to Phil Metcalf with 37 points but more remarkable was the form of our President, who managed to score one point and break one of Theo Mantoura's clubs in the process. In spite of being Irish he didn't get the Green Jacket. Our golfers now hibernate and resume in the Spring. Newcomers contact Tony. (anthony@apontifex.freeserve.co.uk)
(54) SWIMMING 19th Dec. Club Championship & Handicap. Two lengths (66m) at West Wickham.
1 N Bunclark (Maryon-Wilson Cup) 39.2 (h'c pos 5)- 2 D Hilliar 47.9 (9)- 3 A-L Barrett 53.0 (2)- 4 C Brand 59.3 (7)- 5 C Thomas 61.0 (3)- 6 S Cummings 63.0 (4)- 7 B Smith 67.0 (1)- 8 T Shotton 76.0 (6)- 9 M Martineau 94.0 (12)- 10 D Johnson 95.0 (13)- 11 R Griffin 103.0 (10)- 12 W Clapham 108.0 (8)- 13 A Brent 111.0 (11)- 14 P Lovell 137.0 (14)-
In 1893 Sir Spencer Maryon-Wilson presented the trophy to the Club for the encouragement of swimming. In recent years most races have been over 50m at Beckenham Baths, however this year we used West Wickham - two lengths (66m) which meant that most of us had to work hard, take a breather halfway and were glad to see the wall approaching at the finish. As well as the scratch race there is a handicap event. A good turnout of 14 swimmers and lots of spectators saw Nick Bunclark win, yet again, in a very fast time. The handicap went to Brian Smith, who completely outfoxed the handicapper. Special praise for Pete Lovell who only learned to swim this year. The swim was followed by some photos, courtesy Mike Peel, which showed what a fine body of ladies & gents we are. All members are encouraged to take part, any style, change of stroke allowed - you don't even have to dive in. Why not take a leaf out of Pete's book and join in next year. Our thanks to Dave Johnson for securing our use of the Baths.

**END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk