May 2003

Home Up

VOL 22. No 5. MAY 2003. PRESIDENT 2003/4: John Robinson
HON. SECR:- J Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (020 8699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC: 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent BR2 7EY (Tel 020 8462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

NEW READERS START HERE
The Courier records all athletic results by members of Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC which come to the notice of the editor, who is always pleased to receive information from Team Managers or individual members.

The Courier appears alternate months (Jan, Mar etc) and may always be collected at the Clubhouse (from the box by the noticeboard in the downstairs extension). Some copies usually go to Norman Pk track and the contents are also on the Club website (www.bandbhac.org.uk).

Members who wish to receive the Courier but are unable to collect it may have it posted to them on a regular basis by making an arrangement with the editor (address & phone above).

NOW TO BUSINESS
Roy Smith retained the Rowland Cup in the Club 10. A number of runners went off course, which seems to have been a feature of this event in recent years. The Closing Five, on the afternoon of 22nd Mar before the AGM was, perhaps appropriately, the last fixture for Blackheath Harriers as a separate entity. At its conclusion Dave Churchus had a healthy margin to win the Bennett Cup.

The most notable impact of the new Club might be expected in the age-group fixtures. For the conclusion of the Parkwood YAs XC League we were still operating under the previous entry, but all subsequent results from the track & field leagues are for the new Club, which Athletics Weekly seems to have christened B&B. We report good results from both Junior and YAs leagues, and from Southern and Kent Women's leagues.

That's not to say Senior Men and road runners have been dormant. Both Southern Men's league teams have started well and, with three fixtures before the end of May, a good start may be invaluable. There were also good team performances in the National Road Relays, the Senior Women in particular gaining their highest-ever place.

Meanwhile another London Marathon has been held with ever-greater numbers gridlocked at the park gates. All-terrain Nick Kinsey was our first man home having warmed up with the Thanet Biathlon and the Thanet 20. Dave Taylor, our first home in the National enjoyed a busman's holiday in the Channel Isles.

CLUB T&F CHAMPS
All at Norman Pk with events for all ages. Those with no previous experience of track & field are especially invited to give it a try. You may surprise yourself with hidden talent. We have league teams for all age groups from U13 to 60+ who are always looking for recruits. Details on your fixture card.

YOU'LL FEEL BETTER AFTER A GOOD CRY
Those of you who were present for the Club Cry at the Ranelagh Mobmatch thought it couldn't get any worse. Wrong. At the AGM Chris Haines attempted to lead the company in a version based vaguely on the new Club name. His first mistake was to forget Brian Stone's white handkerchief which would have allowed him to surrender with honour. His second was to substitute something more-or-less the same colour as the wallpaper. He then waved his arm about while we all did our own thing.

SOME COMING EVENTS
10-11 May Ashford
Kent Champs
16th May Deangate
SCVAC Lge
17th May Edinburgh
Brit Men's Lge Div 2
17th May Sthn Lges
Men Div 1 Norman Pk
Men Div 4E Dartford
Women Norman Pk
18th May YAs Lge (Mixed)
25th May Norman Pk
Kent B&C Lge
26th May Deangate
Kent Women's Lge
31st May Sthn Men's Lges
Div 1 Worthing
Div 4E Bury St.Edmonds
1st Jun Deangate
YAs Lge (Mixed)
2nd Jun Ladywell
SCVAC Lge
4th Jun Norman Pk
Club Champs (1)
7th Jun Basildon
Sthn Women's Lge
8th Jun Norman Pk
Kent Women's Lge
15th Jun Deangate
Kent B&C Lge
21-22 Jun Portsmouth
SEAA Senior Chs
22nd Jun
Jun Lge (M) Enfield
Jun Lge (W) Bexley
25th Jun Norman Pk
Club Champs (2)
28th Jun Sthn Men's Lges
Div 1 Windsor
Div 4E Welwyn
29th Jun Croydon YAs Lge

MONTHLY SERIES
Club 14/5, 11/6 7.15
Crystal Pal 3/6, 1/7
Danson 9/5, 13/6 5K
Hyde Pk 30/5, 27/6 5K
Albert Embk 14/5, 11/6
Hammersmith 27/5, 24/6
All 12.30

200 CLUB
Organiser: Len Dalmon (01689 855998) Winners:-
Mar £50 Janet Kavanagh, £25 M B Allen & V Shuttleworth
Apr £50 M Jackson, £25 R Watkins & M Thompson

NEXT COURIER: Early July

Results, readers' views & other material welcome.

 

RESULTS

(01) 1st Mar. Club XC 10M Ch Hayes
1 R Smith (Rowland Cup) 65.41 (H'c pos 21)- 2 J Morland 67.51 (19)- 3 M Ellison 68.58 (7)- 4 B McShane 69.11 (3)- 5 A Tucker 69.38 (5)- 6 S Pairman 70.41 (2)- 7 J Hoy 72.27 (12)- 8 M Cronin 73.38 (10)- 9 S Lloyd 74.06 (4)- 10 A Kilgour 75.03 (14)- 11 R Hall 75.06 (9)- 12 R Coles 75.37 (16)- 13 P Calnan 76.16 (24)- 14 R Brown 76.55 (13)- 15 P Burford 79.03 (11)- 16 R Cliff 82.38 (17)- 17(1L) K Pratten 82.50 (8)- 18 S Shepheard 83.15 (6)- 19 N Barber 84.17 (22)- 20 A Cilia 89.01 (15)- 21 C Rowe 90.27 (18)- 22 M Wade 92.03 (27)- 23 C Lodwig 92.36 (23)- 24 B Wilson 94.31 (25)- 25 D Churchus 96.18 (20)- 26 C Jones-Baldock 100.00 (28)- 27 P Shepheard 101.01 (1)- 28 W Orton 102.26 (29)- 29 A Jelly 106.26 (26)-
(02) 1st Mar. Croyd.H XC 10K Lloyd Pk (inc SCVAC Ch) 2M60 J Clare 50.09-
(03) 2nd Mar. Thanet 20M Margate (1:54.06) 6(2M40) N Kinsey 2:00.20- 47 J McConville 2:20.15 69 T Brightwell 2:23.53- 70 J E Turner 2:24.10- 73 C Aves 2:25.21- 119 D King 2:34.46- 122 J Leeson 2:35.12- 128 Ph Taylor 2:35.57- 132(2M60) P Lovell 2:36.35- 221 P Cobbett 2:49.52- 283 J Briffa 2:58.53- 307 L Smith 3:04.54- 401 Fin
(04) 2nd Mar. Rd 20M Bury St Edmonds 72 N Bunclark 2:31.25- 140(19L) S Calnan 2:51.38
(05) 2nd Mar. Rd 10Km Greenwich T Simmons 38.05-
(06) 2nd Mar. Parkwood YAs XC Lge Canterbury
JM 2 R Perkins 18.08- 3 C Daniel 19.44- 4 P Moreton 26.57- U17 M Richardson 18.21
U15 1 D Casey 12.28- 4 D Brewer- 5 T Beech- 6 T Doig- R D'Angelo- U13 2 E Martin- 5 I Rowswell- JW 1 S Henry (G) 18.56- U17W 2 C McQuillan 15.32- 3 J McCaffrey
U15G 2 S Williams- U13G 2 J Findlay- 3 J Linker- 4 C McCarty- Match C 1 BH-
(07) 5th Mar. BH Schools XC Sparrows Den
Sen Boys 1 P Canavan (John Fisher) 18.09- 2 D Perkins (Judd) 18.26- 3 N ?ubb (Judd) 18.46- Tms 1 Judd 16- 2 John Fisher 26- 3 Judd B 43- 4 Judd C 66- 5 Judd D 72- 6 Crown Woods 74- 7 Crown Woods B 126- 8 Crown Woods Girls 130- 9 Crown Woods C 144
Mayor's Challenge U13B 1 I Harland (Judd)- 2 G Ricketts (Beacon)- 3 M Holmes (Judd)- Tms 1 Judd 14- 2 Judd B 40- 3 Langley 42- 4 Judd C 63- 5 Beacon 63- 6 Beacon B 114- 7 Beacon C 130- U13G 1 R Taylor (BH & Newstead Woods) 6.33- 2 A Smith (Newstead Woods) 7.06- 3 S McLellan (Newstead Woods) 7.14- Tms 1 Newstead Woods 11- 2 Baston 37- 3 Newstead Woods B 45- 4 Crown Woods 52- 5 Beacon 82- 6 Cr Woods B 93- U11B 1 S Cavey (Oak Lodge) 7.00- 2 A Martin (Alexandra) 7.08- 3 P Hurn (Chislehurst) 7.10- Tms 1 Oak Lodge 26- 2 Crofton 33- 3 Alexandra 54- 4 Highfield 69- 5 Oak Lodge B 84- 6 St.David's 94- 7 Chislehurst 107- 8 Marian Vian 134- 9 Merton Crt 142- 10 St.Mary's 152- 11 Merton Crt B 202- 12 Royston 236- 13 Royston B 273- 14 Royston C 290- U11G 1 A Dematos (Highfield) 7.45- 2 R Smith (Crofton) 7.56- 3 E Fearn (St.Mary's) 7.59- Tms 1 Oak Lodge 24- 2 Highfield 44- 3 Alexandra 50- 4 St.David's 62- 5 Oak Lodge B 83- 6 Crofton 105- 7 St.Mary's 108- 8 Marian Vian 115- 9 Chislehurst 153- 10 Merton Crt 159- 11 Royston 207- 12 Merton Crt B 211-
(08) 8th Mar. World XC Trials Brighton 4Km 13 M Skinner 12.00
(09) 8th Mar. Sth of Thames Ch Coulsdon
(SLH 7ĞM/ 42.58) 39 B McShane 52.17- 44 P Calnan 53.25- 107 W Clapham 74.38-
(10) 8th Mar. Brom Vets XC 5M Sparrows Den 1 J Morland 29.58- 14 D Carton 38.02- 16 C Rowe 38.43- 21 A Cilia 39.45- 33 A Jelly 48.39- 34 Rn Chambers 49.15- 37 S Lacey 59.36
(11) 8th Mar. Eng Sch XC Chs Brighton JB 49 D Casey 14.30- SG 57 E Bugler 16.19 IntG 77 E Fisher 14.09- 295 B Proctor- JG 20 R Taylor 12.11- 318 S Coombs-
(12) 9th Mar. Rd 5M Hillingdon 3 S Newport 23.56- 11 A Rayner 25.35-
(13) 9th Mar. 1/2 Marathon Reading 3M60 B O'Gorman 89.49- K Pratten 101.14pb-
(14) 15th Mar. Kent Women's & YAs XC Lge (4) Swanley JM 2 T Hawkey(BH) 18.11 6 P Moreton(BH) 27.52- U15 3 D Casey(BH) 15.01- 8 T Beech(BH) 15.51- 11 J Vintner(BH) 15.56- 14 S Leach 16.20- 17 S Martin 16.46- 22 R D'Angelo 17.42- Tms 2 BH 22- U13 2 M Thorpe(BH) 11.03- 14 S Simpson(BH) 11.56- 35 I Rowswell(BH) 14.20- Tms 4 BH 51- SW 16 K Pratten(BH) 24.18- 21 C Jones-Baldock(BH) 26.00- U17W 1 E Fisher(Br) 15.14- U15G 11 S Coombs(BH) 13.55- U13G 1 H Garcia(Br) 10.37- 9 H Ware(Br) 11.00- 14 K Gibbs(Br) 11.36- 18 C McCarthy(BH) 12.06- Tms 2 Br 24- Season JM 1 P Moreton- U15 Tms 2 BH- U13 2 M Thorpe- Tms 2 BH- U17W 1 E Fisher- U13G 1 H Garcia- Tms 1 Br-
Most Improved Club: W/G Br- M/B BH-
(15) 16th Mar. 1/2 Marathon Hastings (63.26) 23 N Kinsey 75.14- 67 B McShane 80.36 89 A Tucker 82.05- 251 C Aves 89.45- 270 R Brown 90.16- 284 R Hall 90.43- 328 D Lewis 92.17- 465 M Blunden 95.30- 518 J Leeson 96.43- 705 N Webb 101.21- 769 J Tateson 102.33- 807 R Strong 103.14- 919 R Hogwood 105.13- 958 W Orton 106.02- 1100 C Hall 109.00- 1122 D Churchus 109.28- 1256 R Bennett 111.53- 1336 C Lodwig 112.58- 1353 L Smith 113.11- 1605 F Ward 117.30- 1747 K Connaughton 119.55- 1988 J Briffa 124.34- 2063 P Prisley 126.46- 2495 A Pickering (+M Cronin) 142.37-
(16) 16th Mar. Finchley 20M Ruislip 1 D Taylor 1:51.04-
(17) 16th Mar. Rd 21M Cranleigh 73 D King 2:38.48- 78(2M60) B O'Gorman 2:39.44 107(3M60) P Lovell 2:46.14- 145 D Beadle 2:52.08- 151 B Smith 2:52.45- 232 C Poole 3:03.51-
(18) 22nd Mar. Closing 5 Yacht H'cap Hayes
1 P Long 54.38 rn tm- 2 C Jones-Baldock 40.38- 3 P Calnan 32.17- 4 P Shepheard 45.55- 5 D Carton 37.26- 6 W Orton 41.51- 7 C Pike 36.04- 9 B Wilson 40.44- 10 P Burford 35.38- 11 S Budd 33.19- 12 A Davis 37.02- 13 R Cliff 36.44- 14 R Hall 33.58- 15 J Baldwin 37.46- 16 M Ellison 31.17(1)- 17 J Clare 38.12- 19 J Hoy 32.56- 20 P Cavallo 32.08(2)- 21 G Cook 34.33- 22 D Churchus 42.55- 23 B McShane 32.10(3)- 24 A Kilgour 34.06- 25 K Pratten 38.02- 26 R Coles 34.24- 27 S Pairman 33.32- 28 N Barber 38.18- 29 J Long 48.00- 30 S Lloyd 35.04- 31 N Cooper 50.47- 32 M Wade 40.08- 33 A Tucker 32.50- 34 M Gasson 42.25- 35 C Griffin 33.39- 36 A Cilia 41.12- 37 Rn Chambers 49.56- 38 R Brown 36.11- 39 K Daniel 33.32- 40 H Cliff 39.38- 41 P Barlow 35.35- 43 G Geere 58.57- 44 C Haines 53.49-
(19) 22nd Mar. Open T&F Crawley U17 LJ/SP 1 R Wallace 5.75/ 11.13- U15G HJ 2 R Arnheim 1.35- HJ/LJ 4/1 J Castell-Thomas 1.30/ 4.92pb- LJ 2 L Blackie 4.58pb-
U13G 150/600m 1 K Cosby 20.6/ 1:50.9-
(20) 22nd Mar. VetsAC XC 5.8M Wimbledon Cmn (3.9M) W Clapham 32.17
(21) 23rd Mar. 1/2 Marathon Wilmslow 19 S Newport 66.32- 21 R Byrne 66.42- 80 S Smythe 74.35
(22) 23rd Mar. 1/2 Marathon Paddock Wood (70.35) 38 A Tucker 82.07- 109 A Kilgour 88.40 216 D King 94.50- 264 N Bunclark 96.57- 274 J Isaacs 97.23- 389 C Painter 102.19- 398 C Baker 102.24- 442 M Compton 103.45- 581 B Smith 108.46- 633 G Cummings 110.55- 752 R Hogwood 115.25- 1006 M Martineau 126.11-
(23) 23rd Mar. Rd 10Km Eastleigh (28.39) 152(3M60) C Woodcock 39.51
(24) 23rd Mar. Parkwood YAs XC Lge Relays Canterbury
Boys 3 BH (U13 M Thorpe 8.03- U15 D Casey 7.26- U17 M Richardson 7.38- U20 T Hawkey 6.49)- Season overall 1 BH- Girls 5 BrAC (U13 H Garcia 9.03- U15 H Ware 9.17- U17 E Fisher 8.17- U20 B Proctor 9.32)- 9 BH (U13 R Taylor 8.20- U15 S Coombs 9.28- U17 M Delahoy 10.32- U20 H Williams 10.23)- Open Easter Egg Race 1 T Hawkey 7.33- 2 K Daniel 7.36-
(25) 29th Mar. Victoria Pk 5M 4 J Mills 25.37- 21 A Camp 27.33
(26) 30th Mar. Rd 10M & 10K Woking 10M 14 S Smythe 58.27- 10K 10 J Hoy 36.32
(27) 30th Mar. Rd 10K Wimbledon 6L K Pratten 43.34
(28) 4th Apr. Assembly Lge 2.9M Beckenham 100 W Clapham (KtAC) 23.12
(29) 5th Apr. Alpha/Beta Women's T&F Haringey SW 100/200m 2 L Guthrie- 3 C Hobson 400m 4 M Miller- 800/1500m A S Cummings- 1500m B 1 K Pratten- JTA 3 L Hawkins 25.95pb- 4X100m 4 B&b (Miller, Hobson, Guthrie & Pratten)- Tms(Beta) 1 Herts Ph- 2 B&b- 3 TVH- 4 Woodfd Gr EL- U15G 100m/75H 3/2 S Solomon 13.44pb/ 13.25pb- 800m B 1 R Samuels 2:34.07- 1500m A 3 L Underwood- B 2 D Barley- LJA 1 J Castell-Thomas 4.84- B 1 E Godley 4.72- SPA 1 F Clark 9.36- 2SPB/1JTA(22.39) F Athawes- 4X100m 1 B&b 53.52 (Castell-Thomas, Blackie, Godley & Solomon) Tms(Beta) 2 B&b 
(30) 5th Apr. Open Crawley U20 HT K Chester 62.18- U17 Am Williamson 54.52-
(31) 6th Apr. Sthn Rd Relays Milton Keynes SM(X12) 7 B&b 4:23.30 (13 A Rayner 25.14 12 M Airey 17.44- 13 W Bolton 26.37- 11 R Bentley 17.46- 5 S Newport 23.42(fst leg)- 4 T Hawkey 17.23- 5 P Tucker 26.22- 7 N Ayrton 19.10- 5 M Skinner 24.38- 5 C Daniel 19.34- 7 R Smith 27.20- J Bradley 18.00) SW(X6) 11 B&B 2:10.22 (4 S Budd 19.45- 6 S Henry 21.13- 8 H Leach 21.33- 7 J Butler 22.05- 10 K O'Mahoney 22.27- K Pratten 23.19)
(32) 6th Apr. Natl YAs Rd Relays Sutton Pk
U15 46 B&B (D Casey 13.35)- U13 32 B&b (M Thorpe 8.29)- U17W (8 E Fisher- 10 E Bugler 15.45- N Moran)- U15G 62 B&b (S Coombs 9.39)- U13G (H Garcia 9.23- H Ware 10.14- R Taylor 8.30 (2nd fst leg)-
(33) 6th Apr. Herc Wim YAs Open Crystal Pal U17 100m D Haque 11.5- D Parsons 11.6 HJ/LJ R Wallace 1.75/ 5.98- HT 3 Al Tawanaee 44.53pb- DT Am Williamson 32.87- JT S Harvey 52.51- U15 100m/2SP S Blackwell 12.0/ 11.77- 200m/HJ 1 A Al-Ameen 24.6/ 1.60- DT 3 R Al-Ameen 26.11- U17W JT 2 C Silvester 30.04- U15G HJ 3 L Blackie 1.30- SP/DT 2/1 F Clark 9.48/ 28.53- DT 2 S Brown 27.73-
(34) 12th Apr. Club Open Warm-Up T&F Norman Pk SM 600m A Draper 1:20.4 800m W Bolton 1:59+- JM PV A Pope 3.40- U17 HJ/LJ/PV(2.50) R Wallace- HT Al Tawanaee 45.30- DT Am Williamson 42.73pb- SW 300m S Singer 41.0- L Guthrie 41.9- 3000m 1 S Budd 10:21.5- JW JT C Lawrence 39.79-
(35) 19th Apr. Sward & Kinnaird Kingston
400mA 6 C Daniel 58.53- 400B/800mA 4/1 A Rayner 54.53/ 1:57.54- B 2 N Simpson 2:02.80- 3000m 4 P Tucker 9:03.26- 110H/400H 4/1 R Holt 17.4/ 59.3- PV 4 J Day 2.60- ns HT/DT 1 A Turner 47.29/ 44.01- Match Sward 7 B&B- Kinnaird 6 B&B
(36) 12th Apr. Walthamstow Vets Rd 4.3M (25.07) 28 W Clapham 36.59
(37) 13th Apr. London Marathon Greenwich/The Mall
103 N Kinsey (Allen Cup) 2:36.54- 783 A Tucker 2:58.42- 1116 M Ellison 3:03.53- 1736 J McConville 3:11.51- 1856 T Brightwell 3:12.49- 1980 S Pairman 3:13.50- 2472 C Aves 3:19.05- 2694 J E Turner 3:21.16- 2823 T Simmons 3:22.33- 3510 B Bater 3:28.05- 3714 D King 3:29.23- 3952 M Blunden 3:31.06- 4066 P Burford 3:32.05- 4069 B O'Gorman 3:32.06- 4139 J Reynolds 3:32.45- 4174 J Leeson 3:33.08- 4373 P Lovell 3:34.43- 4512 R Hall 3:35.46- 4528 N Bunclark 3:35.52- 5529 R Walsh 3:42.28- 6489 M Peel 3:48.20- 7013 B Smith 3:51.08- 7018 J Isaacs 3:51.09- 7019 D Lewis 3:51.09- 7556 N Barber 3:53.56- 7645 N Webb 3:54.26- W1201 F Rulens 3:56.49- 9094 S Shepheard 4:01.32- 9215 R Griffin 4:02.17- 9322 R Bennett 4:02.56- W1577 S Calnan 4:04.58- 11239 C McEntee 4:14.09- 12426 G Pengelly 4:20.27- 12565 C Leon 4:21.16- 14669 D McKanna 4:32.49- 15*** G Cummings 4:38.07- W4032 A Jelly 4:45.28- 17614 K Connaughton 4:51.03- 17855 S Partridge 4:52.52- 17873 A Nairn 4:52.52- 18401 J Else 4:56.22- 19131 M Lucht 5:02.00- 19926 M Wade 5:09.57- 19933 M Martineau 5:09.58- 21261 P Shepheard 5:25.12-
Mini-Mn London Bors: B13-14 12 D Casey 14.50- 27 D Brewer 15.22- G15-17 2 E Fisher 15.50- 30 B Proctor 17.58- G13-14 3 R Taylor 15.23- G11-12 23 H Garcia 18.33-
(38) 18th Apr. NE Joggers 6K New Eltham T Brightwell 23.28- W Clapham 30.28
(39) 18-21 Apr. Easter Festival Guernsey
1 D Taylor (1st 10K/ 30.10- 1st 4.6M XC- fst leg XC Relay- 1st 1/2 Marathon/ 68.58)
(40) 20th Apr. Kent Women's T&F Lge (1) Deangate
Div 1 Sen 100m/LJ/TJ 1 K Benneworth 12.7/ 5.23/ 10.31- 200/400m 1 S Singer 26.3/ 58.7- 1500m 1 S Henry 5:11.6- 3000m 2 C Lodwig 12:29.8- HT/DT 1/2 B Simpson 35.50/ 22.46
U17 100/300m 3/1 V Cole 13.2/ 45.3- 200m 3 K Douglas 27.9- 1500m 1 B Proctor 5:39.3- SpH/300H/LJ 2/2/4 K Welch 13.2/ 50.0/ 4.59- SP/HT/DT 1 R Blackie 7.72/ 23.97/ 31.90- JT 2 C Silvester 29.00- 4X100m 4 B&b 55.0 (Proctor, Welch, Douglas & Cole)
U15 100/200m 3/2 A Jackson 13.8/ 28.4- 1500m/HJ 1/2 R Taylor 5:09.5/ 1.35- SpH 1 N Akif 12.4- 2KWlk/PV 1 H Williams 13:25.9/ 1.30- LJ 1 J Castell-Thomas 4.85- SP/DT/JT 1 F Clark 7.64/ 29.63/ 17.73- 4X100m 1 B&b 55.5 (Akif, Taylor, Jackson & C-Thomas)
U13 75m 2 C Shaw 10.7- 150m/LJ 1 K Cosby 20.8/ 4.29- 1000m/HJ 1/2 H Garcia 3:32/ 1.10- SpH/1KWlk 2/1 J Stacey 15.7/ 5:44.1- SP/DT 1/2 R Samuels 5.44/ 11.35- JT 2 H Silvester 10.95- 4X100m 2 B&B 59.8 (Silvester, Samuels, Garcia & Shaw)
Div 1 Tms 1 B&B 193- 2 Tonbr 147- 3 Ashfd 136- 4 Bexl 130- 5 M&M 96-
Div 2 Sen 200m/LJ/TJ 1 N Gharbaoui 29.6/ 4.29/ 9.50- 400m 1 R Chadwick 64.8- 800m/400H/PV 2/1/2 C Jones-Baldock 2:42.3/ 81/ 1.20- 1500m 1 E Bugler 5:16.5- SP/DT/JT 1/1/2 A Oliver 7.10/ 27.97/ 23.25- 4X100m 1 B&b 59.6 (Chadwick, Bugler, J-Baldock & Gharbaoui)- U15 100m 1 S Solomon 13.3- ns J C-Thomas 13.4- H Shomade 13.8- N Molnar 14.0- 200m 2 E Godley 29.2- SpH 2 S Robinson 13.0- HJ/PV/LJ 1 L Blackie 1.35/ 1.80/ 4.62- LJ ns E Godley 4.85- SP/DT/JT 1/2/1 F Athawes 8.76/ 21.22/ 23.92- 4X100m 1 B&b 54.8 (H Shomade, Robinson, N Molnar & Solomon)- U13 75m/SpH 1/2 E Patten 11.4/ 16.5- 150m/LJ 1 J Ivy 22.7/ 3.81- 1000m/HJ 1 H Ware 3:36.2/ 1.15- 1KWlk 1 J Bain 6:35.2- SP/DT/JT 1 C Osborne 5.28/ 13.32/ 10.21- 4X100m 1 B&b 60.8 (Ivy, Bain, Ware & Patten)-
Div 2 Tms 1 B&B 154- 2 Pad Wd 88- 3 Inv 85- 4 Swale 38
(41) 26th Apr. Sthn Women's Lge Div 1 (1) Sutton
Sen 100mA 3 K Benneworth 12.6- B 2 C Cooper 12.5- ns S Allerton 14.2- L Messenger 14.6- 200mA 2 S Singer 26.8- B 2 A Godsell 26.5- 400mA 2 S Singer 58.0- B 3 M Miller 61.3- 800mA 4 E Bugler 2:29.5- B 2 C Jones-Baldock 2:38.1- 1500mA 1 E Fisher 4:48.3- B 1 C Jones-Baldock 5:36.6- 3000mA 3 B Proctor 12:17.5- B 3 N Moran 14:54.8- SpHA 1 H Robinson 11.6 - B 1 C Cooper 12.0- 100HA 4 C Mantoura 21.2- B- HJA 4 C Townsend 1.50- B- PVA 4 C Jones-Baldock 1.10- B- LJA 3 K Benneworth 5.39- B 5 H Robinson 4.77- TJA 4 K Benneworth 10.07- B- SPA 2 S Alaneme 10.33- B 1 V Thomas 9.28- HTA 4 V Thomas 23.54- B 2 C Mantoura 18.92- DTA 5 V Thomas 25.40- B 4 S Alaneme 20.16- JTA 1 C Lawrence 39.02- B- 4X100m 1 B&B 49.6 (Benneworth, Cooper, Robinson & Singer)- 4X400m 4 B&B 4:17.8 (Miller, Godsell, Fisher & Singer)-
U15 100mA 1 A Gibbs 12.7- B 1 S Solomon 13.3- ns C Shaw 13.6- E Godley 13.6- N Molnar 13.6- H Jordan 13.7- A Barrett 14.0- 200mA 2 J Castell-Thomas 28.2- B 1 S Solomon 27.7- 800mA 1 R Taylor 2:25.8- B 1 K Murray 2:39.9- ns H Ware 2:44.6- K Gibbs 2:51.5- 1500mA 3 S Coombs 5:28.8- B 1 H Garcia 5:31.8- SpHA 1 A Gibbs 12.3- B 1 N Akif 12.1- HJA 1 K Murray 1.50- B 1 R Arnheim 1.40- LJA 1 J C-Thomas 5.07- B 1 E Godley 4.77- SPA 1 S Brown 9.77- B 1 F Clark 9.73- DTA 1 S Brown 29.46- B 1 F Clark 27.65- JTA 1 F Athawes 22.79- B- 4X100m 1 B&B 52.5 (Akif, Solomon, C-Thomas & Gibbs)-
Match 1 B&B 202- 2 Herts 187- 3 Sutton 186- 4 Bournemth 153- 5 Ashfd 103
(42) 21st Apr. Open Tonbridge 300m N Simpson 35.8- U17W 600m E Fisher 1:40.8-
(43) 25th Apr. SCVAC Lge Kt Div (1) Dartford Tms 2 B&B
(44) 26th Apr. Natl Rd Relays Sutton Pk
SM(5.3M, 3M, X6) 14 B&B 4:25.36 (J Atkinson 28.48- A Rayner 15.11- M Skinner 26.46- A Draper 15.30- P Tucker 28.37- W Foster 15.16- R Byrne 28.00- J Mills 15.01- J Bradley 29.47- N Gasson 16.13- R Smith 29.19- P Calnan 17.08)- SW(X6) 13 B&b 1:56.01 (S Budd 17.22- S Henry 18.51- H Leach 19.27- K O'Mahoney 19.45- G Viney 19.26- K Pratten 21.10)
(45) 27th Apr. Penn Relays Philadelphia
4X100m 5 GB 39.59 (J Barbour, J Golding, D Grant & M Lewis-Francis)
(46) 27th Apr. T&F Long Beach, USA 110H M Freckleton 13.99
(47) 27th Apr. Jun Men's Lge Prem Div (1) Harrow
100mA 8 J Wilkie 11.8- B 2 D Bovell 11.6- 200mA 5 J Wilkie 23.6- B 3 B Samuels 23.3- 400mA 4 I Allerton 51.5- B 3 D Griffin 53.3- 800mA 2 T Hawkey 2:00.8- B 5 D Ryan 2:07.2- 1500mA 1 T Hawkey 4:12.1- B 4 C Daniel 4:33.2- 3000mA 1 J Atkinson 8:58.3- B 2 T Webb 9:35.5- 110HA 4 A Johnson 15.9- B 4 D Holloway 19.0- 400HA 3 A Johnson 59.1- B 3 C Daniel 67.5- 2000SCA 5 L Hine 7:22.1- B 4 T Beech 8:21.8- HJA 6 D Campbell 1.80- B 3 R Wallace 1.75- PVA 2 T Robinson 3.65- B 2 A Pope 3.50- LJA 8 Q Belgrave 6.13- B 5 R Wallace 5.87- TJA 7 D Holloway 11.69- B 5 Q Belgrave 11.06- SPA 1 K Chester 14.06- B 4 T Walther-Symons 10.72- HTA 1 K Chester 57.08- B- DTA 5 A Williamson 36.29- B 3 A Pope 31.84- JTA 3 S Harvey 54.84- B 2 A Pope 43.89- 4X100m 4 B&B 44.6 (Francis, Wilkie, Robinson & Bovell)- 4X400m 5 B&B 3:36.4 (Johnson 54.7- M Richardson 55.6- D Griffin 53.2- I Allerton 52.9)
Match 1 Enfd & H 321- 2 Shaftb 304- 3 Harrow 275- 4 B&B 263- 5 M&M 1981/2  6 Bournemth 1831/2  7 Basingstk 154- 8 Milton K 150
(48) 27th Apr. Jun Women's Lge Medway Div (1) Sutcliffe Pk
100mA 2 C Cooper 12.9- B 1 H Robinson 13.0- 200mA 1 A Godsell 27.1- B 2 K Douglas 28.7- 400mA 1 K McKinlay 62.1- B 3 S Allerton 74.5- 800mA 1 E Fisher 2:20.2- B- 1500mA 1 B Proctor 5:22.7- B 1 S Williams 5:45.7- 3000mA 1 F Waller 13:32.2- B 1 N Moran 14:56.6- HJA 1 R King 1.40- B- LJA 1 L Hawkins 4.73- B 1 E Blackwell 4.52- TJA 1 H Robinson 9.96- B 1 E Blackwell 7.70- SPA 4 V Thomas 9.47- B 3 R Blackie 8.47- HTA 2 R Blackie 29.81- B 1 V Thomas 22.45- DTA 1 R Blackie 29.47- B 1 V Thomas 26.66- JTA 1 C Silvester 34.98pb- B 1 L Hawkins 24.40-4X100m 1 B&B 51.4 (Cooper, Blackwell, Robinson & Godsell)- 4X400m 1 B&B (Hawkins, Fisher, Allerton & McKinlay)-
Match 1 B&B 248- 2 Dartfd 137- 3 Croy 121- 4 CamH 117- 5 M&M 107- 6 Inv 61- 7 Pd Wd 35
(49) 29th Apr. VAC 5M Battersea Pk (27.58) 19 S Ridgewell 34.29- 32 W Clapham 42.21
(50) 3rd May. Sthn Lge Div 1 (1) Yeovil
100mA 3 L Odiete 11.6- B 3 S Bobb 12.8- 200mA 4 R Holt 32.3- B 4 M Purser 28.5- 400mA 4 M Airey 53.7- B 3 W Bolton 55.2- 800mA 1 M Airey 1:59.8- B 2 W Bolton 2:05.3- 1500mA 2 N Gasson 4:23.3- B 2 M Watling 4:40.9- 5000mA 3 R Smith 16:15.1- B 3 P Calnan 17:56.3- 110HA 2 R Holt 17.4- B 1 S Tolson 21.2- 400HA 2 R Holt 58.1- B 2 M Purser 62.4- 3000SCA 3 W Bolton 10:25.8- B 3 M Watling 11:56.3- HJA 4 S Tolson 1.55- B 3 M Purser 1.25- PVA 2 S Tolson 3.70- B 1 A Hardy 3.40- LJA 3 S Bobb 6.43- B 4 M Purser 5.39- TJA 1 S Bobb 13.89- B 2 A Hardy 10.66- SPA 2 S Burman-Roy 12.94- B 3 G Hickey 9.63- HTA 2 S Burman-Roy 42.72- B 2 A Fairbairn 29.55- DTA 2 P Boundy 37.45- B 1 A Fairbairn 34.74- JTA 1 P Boundy 58.00- B 4 G Hickey 9.63- 4X100m 4 B&B 54.8 (Bobb, Odiete, Hardy & Holt- 4X400m 3 B&B 3:46.8 (Gasson 56.8- Bolton 56.4- Airey 54.0- Holt 59.8)
Match 1 HHH 144- 2 B&B 125- 3 Yeovil 115- 4 Woking 112
(51) 3rd May. Sthn Lge Div 4E (1) Walthamstow
100mA 1 L Francis 11.6- B 2 E Telfer 12.1- 200mA 1 S Jarred 23.5- B 1 L Francis 23.9- 400mA 2 S White 54.4- B 1 D Griffin 54.2- 800mA 1 T Hawkey 2:01.3- B 1 D Griffin 2:11.1- 1500mA 1 T Hawkey 4:09.6- B 3 C Griffin 4:43.4- 5000mA 4 M Ellison 17:32.7- B 4 B McShane 17:47.3- 110HA 3 N Keogh 20.7- B- 400HA 1 N Keogh 58.7- B 1 C Daniel 68.2- 3000SCA 3 P Cavallo 10:58.6- B 3 R Hall 11:20.8- HJA 3 Rb Chambers 1.80- B 3 E Telfer 1.40- PVA =2 J Day 2.60- B 3 J Robinson 1.20- LJA 3 Rb Chambers 5.76- B 1 C Daniel 5.56- TJA 3 C Daniel 11.37- B 1 E Telfer 11.32- SPA 1 P Featherston 10.77- B 1 T Hawkey 8.78- HTA 2 P Featherston 31.50- B 1 C Brand 26.13- DTA 1 P Featherston 29.03- B 1 C Brand 27.93- JTA 3 P Featherston 44.70- B 1 J Green 38.30- 4X100m dq- 4X400m 1 B&B 3:37.4 (Keogh 54.2- White 56.4- Hawkey 54.9- Jarred 51.9)
Match 1 B&B 138- 2 Barnet Trent Pk 122- 3 W Suff 110- 4 Colch 101- 5 Eaton Mnr 25
(52) 4th May. Girls' YAs Lge (1) Norman Pk
U17 100mA 2 A Godsell 12.8- B 1 H Robinson 12.9- 200mA 2 C Cooper 27.0- B 1 V Cole 26.8- 300mA A Godsell 41.8- B J South 46.2- 800mA 3 E Fisher 2:17.0- B 2 C McQuillan 2:33.6- 1500mA 3 B Proctor 5:31.5- B 3 S Williams 5:51.5- 3000mA 3 S Jackson 13:30.8- B 3 N Moran 15:23.7- SprHA 1 H Robinson 12.1- B 1 C Cooper 12.3- 300HA 3 K Welch 53.9- B- HJA 4 C Townsend 1.50- B 1 T Hall 1.50- LJA 2 H Robinson 4.90- B 2 C Townsend 4.60- SPA 2 V Thomas 9.68- B 1 L Hawkins 8.62- DTA 2 R Blackie 29.06- B 1 V Thomas 28.96- JTA 2 C Silvester 30.83- B 2 L Hawkins 25.12- 4X100m 1 B&B 50.4 (Cole, Godsell, South & Cooper)-
U15 100mA 2 A Gibbs 13.1- B 1 S Solomon 13.6- 200mA 2 S Solomon 27.4- B 2 A Jackson 28.7- 800mA 1 R Taylor 2:21.1- B 2 S Coombs 2:42.7- 1500mA 2 K Murray 5:18.3- B 3 C McNamara 6:06.0- SprHA 1 N Akif 12.5- B 3 S Robinson 13.5- HJA 3 K Murray 1.50- B 2 L Blackie 1.40- LJA 1 J Castell-Thomas 5.21- B 1 E Godley 4.82- SPA 3 S Brown 8.18- B 2 E Dickson 7.73- DTA 1 S Brown 30.40- B 4 S Robinson 15.16- JTA 3 S Brown 20.44- B 2 E Godley 13.68- 4X100m 1 B&B 50.9 (Akif, Solomon, C-Thomas & Gibbs)
U13 75mA 2 C Shaw 10.8- B 1 R Samuels 11.5- 150mA 2 K Cosby 21.2- B 1 C Shaw 21.5- 800mA 2 R Samuels 2:42.4 - B 1 K Gibbs 2:45.0- 1200mA 2 H Garcia 4:17.6- B 2 H Ware 4:31.7- SprHA 2 K Cosby 13.3- B 3 V Young 15.6- HJA 1 A Taitt 1.26- B 2 H Ware 1.15- LJA 1 K Cosby 4.10- B 1 I Ivy 3.82- SPA 4 A Taitt 6.13- B 4 E Patten 4.61- 4X100m 2 B&B 57.2 (Cosby, Samuels, Ivy & Shaw)- Match Girls 1 B&B 193- 2 WSE & H 186- 3 Haver 171- 4 Harrow 84- Boys 3 B&B- Joint 1 B&B 422-
(53) RACE WALKING 8/3 CamH Bexley 10K 4 S Lightman 57.23- Kt U13G 2.5K 1 J Stacey 16.07-
(54) INDOOR 2/3 GB Trials Birmingham. 60/200m hts J Golding 6.72/ 21.14- F Collymore (J)
6.93pb- 1500m 4 M Skinner 3:45.12- 10 J Atkinson (J) 4:00.42- LJ 5 M Awanah 7.26- 2/3 Ghent. Eng U18 v Bel,Fr,Hol & Ger. Wm TJ 1 S Alaneme 11.73- 2/3 Windsor 60m S White 7.6- 6-9/3 Euro Vets San Sebastian, Sp. M40 HJ/Pentln 7/19 M Cannon- M45 PV 3 Williams 4.20- M50 1500/3000m 5/6 K Daniel 4:34.95/ 9:36.00- 15/3 Sy Chs Sutton. TJ 2 S Bobb 13.78- JM HJ 3 D Campbell 1.90- U17 60m D Parsons 7.4- M Richardson 7.5- JW HJ 1 D Fidge 1.65- U17W 60m Godsell 8.1- U15G HJ 1 Smith 1.40- 23/3 SCVAC Chs Sutton. M45 PV Williams 4.05- M65 60H/HJ/PV J Day 13.7/ 1.20/ 2.60- SP G Hickey 12.33- Open U20 PV T Robinson 3.60- U17 60m D Haque 7.3- 60m/TJ R Wallace 7.7/ 11.78- U15G 60m Jackson 8.5- 60m/LJ L Blackie 8.6/ 4.41- 30/3 Manchester 800m 3 R Bentley 1:56.37- 30/3 Sutton TJ S Bobb 13.86-

(55) MONTHLY SERIES Cryst Pal 5K. 4/3 & 1/4 W Clapham 24.27/ 25.28- Bridges (Albert Embk)
12/3 & 9/4 W Clapham 19.09/ 19.20- 14/3 Danson Pk. W Clapham 25.56- 23/4 Club 3.12M H'c. 1 M Gasson 22.43 net- 2 S Lloyd 18.26- 3 K Pratten 21.04- 4 I Taylor 18.24- 5 P Shepheard 24.11- 6 M Martineau 23.12- 7 A Tucker 17.15(1)- 8 C Lodwig 23.35- 9 M Compton 20.38- 10 A Cilia 22.10- 11 S Pairman 17.58- 12 P Comber 19.15- 13 A Kilgour 18.34- 14 B Bater 18.09- 15 D Carton 19.56- 16 R Brown 18.47- 17 J Leeson 20.19- 18 M Cronin 19.07- 19 N Cooper 25.39- 20 M Salmon 20.56- 21 D Ellison 17.34(2)- 22 S Hollingdale 22.27- 23 M Ellison 17.47(3)- 24 T Brightwell 19.12- 25 A Laws 18.20- 26 W Clapham 24.36- 27 C McEntee 20.45- 28 K McEntee 23.53- 29 R Watkins 31.47- 30 J Copley 26.32-

(56) CLUB SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP (2002-3) 6th Mar. Crystal Pal 50m
1 N Bunclark (Maryon Wilson Cup) 26.6 (H'cap pos 8)- 2 D Hilliar 29.3 (1)
3 S White 29.8 (9)- 4 S Tolson 30.8 (3)- 5 G Griffin 36.1 (4)- 6 J R Turner 38.0 (11)- =7 N Cooper 39.4 (2)- =7 C Brand 39.4 (5)- 9 J Phelan 42.5 (10)- 10 K Pratten 47.9 (6)- 11 R Counter 48.3 (12)- 12 T Shotton 52.5 (7)- 13 D Johnson 55.8 (13)- 14 R Griffin 69.4 (15)- 15 W Clapham 73.3 (14)-

(57) MULTI EVENTS
23/2 Thanet Biathlon. bk 9M off rd: rn 5M XC: 1/106 N Kinsey 63.30 (36.32/ 26.58)- 11(1M50) J Phelan 74.46 (43.27/ 31.19)- 23/3 Leybourne Lakes Duath. rn 5K: bk 20K: rn 5K: (67.16) 10/25 J Phelan 78.02 (20.51/ 36.49/ 20.22)- 6/4 Powerman UK Duath, Carsington Water, Derbs. rn 8M XC: bk 37.5M: rn 5M XC: (2:35.13) 144(3M55) J Phelan 3:29.37 (55.10/ 1:55.03/ 39.24) (Jim qualified to represent GB at M55 in world Duathlon Champs, Switzerland, 29-31 Aug 2003).

BENNETT CUP Final positions
1 D Churchus 438- 2 K Pratten 421- 3 M Ellison 394- =4 B McShane 391- =4 Kilgour 391- 6 R Cliff 377- 7 M Cronin 371- 8 S Lloyd 369- 9 R Coles 348- 10 M Wade 344- 11 A Cilia 329- 12 Tucker 326- 13 R Hall 318- 14 J Mullett 289- 15 C Pike 268- =16 C Jones-Baldock 263- =16 P Shepheard 263- 18 C Rowe 248- 19 J Morland 241- 20 M Gasson 240- 21 R Brown 236- 22 P Calnan 234- =23 G Coates 233- =23 S Pairman 233-

**END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk