Jan 2003

Home Up

VOL 22. No 3. JANUARY 2003. PRESIDENT 2002/3: Pat Calnan
HON. SECR:- J Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (020 8699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, Bromley: 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Kent (Tel 020 8462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

WET WET WET
The cross-country programme follows its familiar pattern with courses rather muddier than in the early season.

We were well represented at international/national level in the Reebok Challenges, the Cross Cup and the SEAA Inter-Counties.

The home Mobmatch against Orion was lost because, although we packed well at the sharp end, the result was decided in the middle order. Anthony Draper was Davis Cup and race winner.

After a small turnout for the first Kent Men's league at Capstone Pk things improved at Danson Pk where we were 2nd in both the 4-to-score and Duodec. In the other leagues there have been individual wins for Terry Hawkey, Rebecca Taylor, Chris Daniel, Daniel Casey, & Michael Thorpe.

In the South of Thames Junior we secured the Brent Shield.

Veteran winners were Nick Kinsey in the Kent Vets M40s and Chris Woodcock (up from sunny Sidmouth to unsunny Bournemouth) in the SEAA M60. Team wise it was gold & silver for the Kent M40s & M50s but pride of place must go to the M60s for bronze in the BVAF XC relay and gold (after correcting some dodgy arithmetic) in the SEAA.

Pre-Christmas XC closed with the Yacht handicap where the handicapper (or his PC?) had them so well-sussed that 20 finished within a minute or so. No chance that they'd catch him on Boxing Day either where the fast boys, led by Roy Smith, usually went the wrong way and found more mud than flour.

To show that we can also keep our feet firmly on the ground there were excellent runs in the Rochester Airport Road Relays just before Christmas.

MERGER TALKS - THE CURRENT SITUATION
Following on from the last Courier report, further discussions, both within Committee and with Bromley AC, have resulted in minor refinements to the Proposal to Merge document, and a Competition Policy statement.

Together with this, a mock-up of proposed new Club colours was shown to the negotiating teams of both Clubs and to the December Committee meeting. All parties accepted them as a far more aesthetically pleasing alternative to the original proposals. Clearly some of the Committee did not wholeheartedly support the change, as some would wish to retain all black, but as has been stressed previously, give and take must be accepted in negotiations, and support for the merger must be based on the whole package, not on any one item. The principle of the merger will be put on this basis.

For your information, if you can picture it, the proposed colours will consist of blue/maroon/blue (2.5/5.0/2.5cm wide) bands, spaced apart by 1cm across the chest on an all black vest. The sky blue is common to current BH and BAC colours, with the maroon representing the BAC hoops. The Club logo will be the BH entwined squares enclosing the BAC Maltese cross in maroon. "Blackheath & Bromley" in sky blue to be printed high on the back of the vest.

EGM notices for a meeting, preceded by a BHHQ Ltd meeting, on Saturday 1st February will be sent early in January, together with the Proposal to Merge document.

John Baldwin

SOME COMING EVENTS
HOME CLUB FIXTURES START 2.30. PLEASE BE ON TIME - REMEMBER OUR TRAIL-LAYERS HAVE TO CLEAR THE COURSE AFTERWARDS.
11th Jan Hayes - Open 10K (inc Club Vets XC Champs)
18th Jan Richmond Pk - XC v Bank of England (Priory La Roehampton)
18th Jan Wimbledon Cmn - Vets AC XC Champs
25th Jan Exmouth - SEAA XC Champs
8th Feb Hayes - Ranelagh MOBMATCH
15th Feb Swanley - Kent Men's XC Lge (4)
16th Feb Sidcup - Kent AC Rd 10M
22nd Feb Parliament Hill - National XC Champs
1st Mar Hayes - Club XC 10M Champs
1st Mar Lloyd Pk - SCVAC XC Champs
2nd Mar Canterbury - Parkwood YAs XC Lge (4)
5th Mar Sparrows Den - BH Schools' XC
8th Mar Coulsdon - South of Thames Senior
8th Mar Wimbledon Cmn - Invit XC Thames H&H Roehampton Vale

MONTHLY SERIES
Crystal Pal 7/1, 4/2, 4/3
Danson 10/1, 14/2 5K
Hyde Pk 31/1, 28/2 5K
Albert Embk 8/1, 12/2
Hammersmith 28/1, 25/2
All 12.30

SOCIAL
11th Jan Punch Bowl Night
8th Feb Mobmatch Supper
14th Feb VPs' Supper
22nd Feb National Supper

200 CLUB
Organiser: Len Dalmon (01689 855998) Recent winners:-
Nov 50 R Griffin, 25 R Counter & I Young
Dec 380 M Jackson

CROSS-COUNTRY
Members wishing to run in any of the following three XC Championships should contact John Baldwin as soon as possible:-
25th Jan SEAA Exmouth
22nd Feb ECCA Parliament Hill
8th Mar South of Thames Senior, Coulsdon
The National Vets XC Champs will be held on 12th Apr at Irvine, Ayrshire. (This is not on our Fixture Card).

NEWS of MEMBERS
David Cluney has been selected for the Junior Lacrosse team to represent the South in a forthcoming inter-area tournament.

We express our sympathy to Terry Shotton on the recent death of her mother.

ANYONE for TABLE-TENNIS
Blackheath Harriers have played in the Bromley and District League for some years but are currently short of players. Home matches are at HQ. Anyone interested should phone Joy at 020 8467 2339.

VETERAN or MASTER
The British Veteran Athletics Federation, comprising a number of regional veteran clubs, recently decided that its name would use Masters in place of Veteran, a term which has been used in GB athletic circles for over 70 years. The decision is attended by considerable controversy, even within that organisation. The move is prompted partly because veteran means "ex-serviceman" in the USA, though whether their practices should dictate our policies seems debatable. It's also debatable whether Mastery comes with advancing age rather than expertise. At present it seems unlikely that all the federated GB veteran clubs will change their names and in any case veteran athletes can and do compete in almost any event without joining a veteran club. BV(M)AF would like that to change but that may prove wishful thinking. Lady Veterans (? Masters) may draw their own conclusions about all this.

BENNETT CUP LEADERS (After 5 events)
1 D Churchus 262- 2 M Cronin 254- 3 M Wade 253- 4 J Mullett 232- 5 K Pratten 223- 6 R Coles 222- 7 R Cliff 213- 8 A Kilgour 209- 9 M Ellison 195- 10 B McShane 194- 11 G Coates 192- 12 C Pike 188-

 NEXT COURIER: Early Mar -Results, readers' views & other material welcome.

RESULTS
(01) 4th Sep. Devon Champs Exeter 10000m (33:38.7) 5(1M55) C Woodcock 39:33.2
(02) 12th Oct. Marathon Kingston J Reynolds 3:36
(03) 20th Oct. Cabbage Patch 10 Twickenham cf (22253) Add J Reynolds 74.30
(04) 27th Oct. Rd 10Km Wilmington 1 P Tucker (Ravsb) 34.27- 30 S Smythe (DulR) 38.54 142 S Shepherd 45.33- 173 J Tateson 47.05- 403 K Tyler 64.15
(05) 2nd Nov. Reebok Chall Birmingham 11 M Skinner 35.02- 35 A Rayner 37.41- 56 J Bradley-
(06) 2nd Nov. Kent Men's XC Lge (2) Capstone Pk 9 P Tucker 29.16- 48 M Watling 32.33- 61 K Daniel 33.16- 84 C Griffin 34.17- 99 G Coates 34.57- 100 R Brown 35.00- Tms(Sc4) 11 BH 202
(07) 3rd Nov. Marathon New York
J Reynolds 3:58- R Griffin 4.25- G Griffin 4.25- B Smith 4.25- D Lawrie 4.56
(08) 3rd Nov. Parkwood YAs XC Lge Canterbury U20 1 C Daniel 22.28- 3 P Moreton 31.55-U17 5 J Sunde- 7 M Richardson- U15 1 D Casey- 3 D Brewer- 6 T Beech- 7 D Willis- 8 J Vintner- 10 S Leach- 13 C Pereira- 14 R Daniel- U131 M Thorpe-3 S Simpson-11 T Corbett-U15G4 S Coombs-6 B Proctor-7 S Williams-U13G1 R Taylor-7 C McNamara-9 C Sapsed-
(09) 6th Nov. London Coll Lge Richmond Pk 5.4M 4 A Rayner (Brun) 28.32
(10) 9th Nov. Sth of Thames Jun Sparrows Den (26.20) 10 A Gibbins 28.04-15(3J) T Hawkey 28.28- 17 J Morland 28.35- 18 N Gasson 28.53- 21(4J) R Perkins 29.06- 27 M Watling 29.59- 30 M Ellison 30.05- 33 D Ellison 30.11- 57 G Coates 32.45- 76 S Lloyd 35.03- 101 W Clapham 43.02- Tms (Sc4) 2 BHA 60- 7 BHB 111- (Sc8) 1 BH 171 (Brent Shield)
(11) 10th Nov. Natl Vet XC Relays Lloyd Pk M50 9 BH 63.54 (15 M Cronin 16.35- 9 K Daniel 14.32 (2nd fastest lap)- 9 R Brown 16.20- G Coates 16.27)- M60 3 BHA 51.34 (1 C Woodcock 16.37- 3 B O'Gorman 17.38- J Baldwin 17.19)- BHB (A Davis 17.43- J Clare 17.59)- F35 13 BH 66.48 (13 A Cilia 19.30- 14 J Long 22.50- C Messent 23.58)- Also M40 S Smythe (DulR) 14.20-
(12) 16th Nov. Surrey XC Lge Div 1 Roehampton. 52 S Smythe (DulR) 33.14- Div 4 Lloyd Pk. 2 D Hilliar (Hol) 33.20- 30 J E Turner (DulPk) 38.31- 61 W Clapham (VAC) 45.15-
(13) 17th Nov. Reebok XC Chall Margate (inc Kent Women's & YAs lges)
Intl SM (9.5K) 23 D Taylor 29.47- 32 M Skinner 30.18- 59 A Rayner 31.40- 68 P Tucker 32.07- Tms 7 BH- Kt SW (5.5K) 21 K Pratten 25.04- 22 A Cilia 25.21- 31 S Cummings 27.58- Kt lge 5 BH- Kt JM (6K) 1 T Hawkey 19.36- 4 R Perkins 20.35- 12 C Daniel 22.46- 14 J Appleton 23.16- 16 P Moreton 27.55- Kt lge 1 BH- U17 11 J Sunde 14.38- 13 M Richardson 14.56- 16 C Norris 15.36- U15 (3K) 4 D Brewer 10.30- 10 D Casey 10.52- 22 T Beech 11.24- 29 D Willis 11.46- 30 S Leach 11.52- 34 R D'Angelo 12.06- 35 R Daniel 12.26- U13 (3K) 3 M Thorpe 10.57- 8 S Simpson 11.29- 13 R Evans 11.50- 24 T Corbett 12.11- JW 7 H Williams 17.07- U17W (3.5K) 5 E Bugler 14.03- 11 C McQuillan 15.44- 18 M Delahoy 18.01- U15G 12 B Proctor 12.44- 16 S Coombs 13.08- 18 S Williams 13.08- U13G (2.5K) 2 R Taylor 8.54- 5 B Gibbons 9.56-
(14) 17th Nov. SCVAC Pentn Eton M65 J Day 3087
(15) Nov. Sportshall Tunbridge Wells Pentn U15 2 A Al-Ameen- U13 SP 2 R Al-Ameen 9.18-
(16) Nov. Gt Ethiopian Run W Foster
(17) 23rd Nov. Mobmatch v Orion Hayes (inc Club 7?M Ch) 1 A Draper (Davis Cup) 47.25 (H'c pos 13)- 4 A Gibbins 48.31 (19)- 5(1V) J Morland 48.58 (7)- 6 T Hawkey 49.06 (18)- 8 N Gasson 49.46 (12)- 10 N Ayrton 51.41 (34)- 11 M Watling 51.44 (3)- 17 D Ellison 52.32 (20)- 19 M Ellison 52.39 (16)- 21 C Hogg 53.16 (48)- 22 P Calnan 53.59 (36)- 23 D Hilliar 54.15 (8)- 24 B McShane 54.32 (21)- 27 A Tucker 55.30 (27)- 29 D Marks 55.52 (17)- 33 M Cronin 56.23 (6)- 35 G Coates 56.34 (22)- 36 R Coles 56.45 (29)- 37 J Hoy 57.01 (44)- 38 A Kilgour 57.17 (15)- 39 T Simmons 57.22 (5)- 40 R Hall 57.32 (1)- 44 R Brown 57.44 (37)- 48 W Slack 58.05 (32)- 49 B Bater 58.13 (39)- 50 J Phelan 58.46 (43)- 52 C Pike 59.06 (9)- 54 S Lloyd 60.03 (30)- 56 N Bunclark 60.20 (38)- 57 G Lloyd 60.23 (41)- 59 N Barber 60.38 (26)- 62 R Walsh 61.30 (23)- 66 B Fisher 62.01 (28)- 67 M Wade 62.04 (4)- 71 R Cliff 64.05 (40)- 79 M Salmon 65.15 (42)- 80 J Mullett 65.32 (11)- 81 S Shepheard 65.46 (25)- 84 D Carton 66.30 (47)- 85(1W) K Pratten 66.48 (10)- 86 J Reynolds 67.03 (54)- 88 M Compton 67.15 (24)- 89 P Fidler 67.19 (45)- 92 A Cilia 68.24 (31)- 94 C Rowe 70.00 (33)- 96 S Haley 71.16 (49)- 98 A Jelly 73.25 (14)- 99 C Lodwig 73.59 (55)- 100 M Gasson 74.05 (35)- 101 D Churchus 74.36 (2)- 102 P Shepheard 78.47 (46)- 104 S Cummings 79.35 (53)- 105 C Fulford-Brown 82.21 (52)- 106 Rn Chambers 84.47 (50)- 107 R Gibson 85.09 (51)- Tms(Sc 50) Orion 2482- BH 2572-
(18) 23rd Nov. BMC XC Bristol 18 R Bentley 13.14
(19) 23rd Nov. X Cup Roeselare Sen 31 P Tucker 32.10- Vets 15(2M50) K Daniel 25.20-29 C Griffin 27.- JM 47 D Snow 26.08- 52 C Daniel 27.19- JW 25 E Bugler 20.35
(20) 23rd Nov. London XC Ch Parliament Hill Fields 6M 34 S Smythe (DulR) 37.54
(21) 24th Nov. Marathon Leicester
D King 3:42.17- B Smith 3:50.25- C Poole 3:53.19- R Griffin 4:16.09
(22) Nov. Leeds Abbey Dash 10K 9 S Newport 30.47
(23) 1st Dec. Marathon Luton D King 3:39.20- B Smith 3:49.49- C Poole 4:05.04
(24) 30th Nov. Kent XC Lges Danson Pk
SM 6 P Tucker 32.05- 12 A Gibbins 32.39- 13 J Murray 32.49- 21 A Rayner 33.30- 27 N Gasson 34.08- 41 N Ayrton 35.30- 42 M Watling 35.33- 49 K Daniel 35.56- 72 G Coates 38.11- 35 T Simmons 38.27- 89 R Hall 40.07- 128 W Clapham 50.25- Tms(Sc 4) 2 BHA 52- 13 BHB 238- (Sc 12) 2 BH 300- JM 1 T Hawkey 21.14- 3 R Perkins 22.58- 6 P Moreton 30.57- Tms 1 BH- U17 15 M Leal 28.15- U15 5 D Casey 16.22- 6 D Brewer 16.25- 9 T Beech 17.14- 19 S Leach 17.59- 20 S Martin 18.09- 26 D Proctor 18.53- 29 R D'Angelo 19.36- Tms 2 BH 20- U13 3 M Thorpe 15.25- 7 E Martin 16.11- 12 S Simpson 16.37- Tms 3 BH 22
SW 19 A Thornhill 28.06- 25 A Cilia 29.59- 27 C Lodwig 30.19- 30 S Cummings 31.46- Tms 5 BH 71- U17W 9 C McQuillan 21.45- 14 J McCaffrey 23.33- U15G 10 B Proctor 17.51- 11 S Williams 17.56- 19 S Coombs 19.12- Tms 3 BH 40- U13G 1 R Taylor 12.10-
(25) 1st Dec. Victory 5M Portsmouth 8 M Skinner 24.49- 15 A Rayner 25.39
(26) 7th Dec. Kent Vets & Clubmans XC Chs Sparrows Den M40 10K 1 N Kinsey 34.27 3 S Smythe (DulR) 34.58- 4 T Soutar 35.04- 7 N Ayrton 35.43- 9 M Watling 36.02- 14 M Ellison 36.59- 15 P Calnan 37.02- 19 C Griffin 37.25- 25 B McShane 37.57- 31 S Pairman 40.00- 39 C Pike 42.05- Tms 1 BH 21- M50+ 10K 3 K Daniel 35.58- 8 P Hamilton 38.17- 12 G Coates 39.26- 15 J Phelan 39.49- 18 R Brown 41.11- 43 W Clapham 52.04- 44 P Shepheard 53.25- Tms 2 BH 23- Wmn 5K F35 6 A Cilia 23.39- F45 9 J Long 27.17- Clubmans No BH
(27) 7th Dec. SEAA Inter-Counties XC Banbury U23 7 P Tucker (Kt)- 10 A Rayner
Tms 2 Kt- U15 30 D Brewer- 31 D Casey- SW 7 S Budd (Kt)- U17W 23 E Bugler-
(28) 8th Dec. Rd 10M Seaford 2 S Smythe 60.25
(29) 14th Dec. SEAA V XC Chs Bournemouth
M50+ (10K/33.14) M60 1 C Woodcock 37.59- 5 B O'Gorman 39.08- 15 A Davis 41.18- 17 J Clare 41.35- Tms(Sc4) 1 BH 248- M70 2 W Clapham 49.49
(30) 14th Dec. Old Boys XC 5M Wimbledon Cmn 18 T Llewelyn (Dul) 30.01-
(31) 14th Dec. Christmas Caper Rd 4.2M Swanley
1 P Tucker 22.25- N Bunclark- T Brightwell 26.57- S Tolson- A Jacobs
(32) 14th Dec. SE Wts Pentn Indoor Ewell M65 1 C Brand 3601- 2 G Hickey 3593
(33) 15th Dec. Parkwood YAs XC Lge Canterbury JM 1 T Hawkey 24.19- 2 R Perkins 24.20 U17 3 J Sunde 24.59- 7 M Richardson 27.34- 8 M Leal 29.52- U15 2 D Casey 17.20- 3 D Brewer 17.28- 9 T Beech 18.38- 10 S Martin 19.03- 12 R D'Angelo- 14 D Proctor- 15 S Leach- 17 C Pereira- 18 P Gomez- U13 5 M Thorpe 15.37- 7 E Martin 15.59- 14 St Capey- JW 2 H Williams 36.13- U17W 12 M Delahoy- U15G 8 S Coombs 17.29- 11 B Proctor- U13G 1 R Taylor 13.12- 18 C Sapsed- Match B 1 BH
(34) 21st Dec. Christmas XC 5M Yacht Handicap Hayes
1 J Mullett 40.06 net (Bennett Cup points to date 232)- 2 B McShane 33.33{3} (194)- 3 K Pratten 40.45 (223)- 4 S Shepheard 40.02 (104)- 5 C Pike 36.24 (188)- 6 S Pairman 34.35 (81)- 7 D Churchus 46.03 (262)- 8 B Bater 34.45 (103)- 9 R Hall 35.47 (146)- 10 C Lodwig 44.38 (57)- 11 S Lloyd 36.31 (185)- 12 R Cliff 38.26 (213)- 13 C Rowe 42.58 (103)- 14 A Kilgour 35.39 (209)- 15 M Watling 31.50{1} (104)- 16 W Slack 35.22 (146)- 17 M Cronin 35.23 (254)- 18 A Pontifex 41.08 (80)- 19 A Tucker 34.08 (154)- 20 Rn Chambers 49.49 (58)- 21 D Appleton 41.03 (84)- 22 G Coates 35.04 (192)- 23 M Gasson 45.25 (112)- 24 A Cilia 42.23 (185)- 25 G Lloyd 37.08 (165)- 26 P Long 59.45 (44)- 27 M Wade 39.39 (253)- 28 D Ellison 33.12{2} (162)- 29 J Long 51.27 (32)- 30 R Coles 35.37 (222)- 31 B Fisher 39.09 (116)- 32 C Poole 45.02 (71)- 33 C Hogg 34.38 (41)- 34 C Fincham 36.20 (27)- 35 D Brookes 51.01 (26)- 36 M Ellison 35.31 (195)- 37 P Burford 38.28 (24)- 38 P Shepheard 51.50 (115)- 39 C Jones- -Baldock 46.40(171)- 40 A Jelly 51.30(68)- 41 R Griffin 48.14(20)- 42 C Haines 56.05 (19)
(35) 22nd Dec. Tom Joyce Memorial Rd Relays Rochester 4X2.6M
Sen 1 BHA 48.30 (A Rayner 12.11- A Draper 12.21- P Tucker 12.20- M Skinner 11.38 (fst leg))- 6 BHB 54.26 (N Gasson 12.46- M Hill 13.14- J Godsell 13.42- D Griffin 14.44)- 9 BHC 57.41 (R Hall 14.36- J Appleton 14.19- N Ayrton 13.49- M Ellison 14.57)- M40 2 BH 55.42 (N Ayrton 13.12- M Ellison 14.08- T Simmons 14.39- C Griffin 13.43)- M50 1 BH 56.30 (J Phelan 14.26- K Daniel 13.22 (fst leg)- G Coates 14.24- P Hamilton 14.18)-
(36) 26th Dec. Rd 5.5M Brighton 7 M Airey 31.59-
(37) 28th Dec. Hercules MT 7M Wimbledon Cmn (38.44) 32 W Clapham 57.20
(38) RACE WALKING 2/11 SyWC 7M Monks Hl. 3 S Lightman 64.49- 4 P Hannell 64.59-7 N Simmons 69.32- 23/11 Belgr 7 Wimbledon. 9 P Hannell 63.32- 11 S Lightman 64.01- 16 N Simmons 68.19- 7/12 SyWC 5K Monks Hl. 3 P Hannell 27.13- 4 S Lightman 27.42- 6 N Simmons 30.29- 14/12 Bexley 10K. 4 S Lightman 56.01- 14/12 Horsham 5K P Hannell 26.50- 26/12 Brighton 5.5M 3 P Hannell 50.12- 4 S Lightman 50.15-
(39) MONTHLY SERIES 3/12 Cryst Pal Pk 5K. W Clapham 23.53-
27/12 Hyde Pk 5K. 2M45 C Griffin 17.20

**END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk