Sep 2002

Home Up

VOL 22. No 1. SEPTEMBER 2002. PRESIDENT 2002/3: Pat Calnan
HON. SECR:- J Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (020 8699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, Bromley: 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Kent (Tel 020 8462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

Though our representatives were out of luck at the Commonwealth Games there have otherwise been good results at national and international level.

At the time of writing our 'A' team have one remaining fixture after a precarious ride in Brit League 2. A successful 'B' team finished second and return to Sthn Lge 1. The 'C' team boasts athletes capable of tackling eight or more events and finished a safe seventh. The Vets and Juniors approach their league finals. The women and YAs had good results, though the latter sometimes needed better turnout in the older age-group.

For something completely different our marathoners celebrated the centenary of the Greenwich foot tunnel by running through it 58 times (with a hill at each end, but not up the stairs). Course measurer and winner was former London man Hugh Jones.

The tunnel replaced an earlier steam ferry and progressed at about 5 feet per day. When opened by the old LCC in 1902 there were regulations against driving herds of sheep through it. Obviously they thought that would impede the Old Heathens running out from The Green Man.

BLACKHEATH HARRIERS & BROMLEY AC
Below you'll find a note from John Baldwin about continuing discussions with Bromley AC. It seems that there has not been so far a huge response of our members' comments about the issues. It might help the General Committee if it knew what you thought. No one has put pen to paper for the Courier.

Bromley AC merger negotiations.

Since the July Courier two further meetings have been held with Bromley AC and good progress has been made on such matters as the joint Committee representation, team management and Constitution. There were two outstanding issues that were the main focus of the last meeting on 22nd July, the Club name and the state of their finances.

Prior to the meeting it had been agreed to exchange copies of last audited accounts, and our representatives had immediate concerns about their deficit, particularly since they had indicated there would be another deficit in this current accounting year. From close questioning by Peter Long, it was clear that they were spending money to compete with various initiatives taken by Blackheath Harriers, made possible by our sponsorships, but they were not in a position to do it and at the same time operate a balanced budget. This in itself would not be an obstacle to a merger since they do have positive reserves, have no liabilities and would obviously come within the Blackheath balanced budget policy following a merger.

Many of you will be aware of the email survey on the matter of the Club name. The outcome did not show strong support for any particular version, but it did indicate strong support for the merger and, if the required two thirds majority was to be gained, it would be expected for "Blackheath" to take the lead and "Harriers" to be retained. As a result it was proposed to Bromley at our last meeting that we felt the only version likely to get the required support by both clubs was "Blackheath Harriers & Bromley AC". This was not readily accepted by their representatives, and they stated that they would need to go back to their membership. As a result and due to holidays, it was agreed to pencil in the next meeting for 9th September. We will keep you informed of developments.

John Baldwin.

CROSS-COUNTRY
Remember the Club Cross-Country relay will now be held on the afternoon of SUNDAY 22nd Sept at Sparrows Den. This will be the first Bennett Cup event.

Members wishing to run in the South of Thames Junior (9th Nov), the Kent Vets & Clubman's (7th Dec) or the SEAA Vets (14th Dec) need to contact John Baldwin at least four weeks in advance. A full turn-out on 26th Oct is necessary if we are to stand any chance of beating SLH on their own course.

SOME COMING EVENTS
HOME CLUB FIXTURES START 2.30. PLEASE BE ON TIME - REMEMBER OUR TRAIL-LAYERS HAVE TO CLEAR THE COURSE AFTERWARDS.
4th Sep Norman Pk One-hour Run
7th Sep Sutcliffe Pk Sthn Women's Lge
8th Sep Derby Jun Lge Final
14th Sep Sutcliffe Pk Camb H Rd Relays Vets 10.30- Sens 11.30
21-22 Sep Erith Kent Comb. Events & Vets
22nd Sep Sparrows Den BH XC Relays
28-29 Sep Aldershot SEAA Rd Relays
5th Oct Hayes Opening Run
6th Oct Canterbury Parkwood YAs XC Lge
12th Oct Hayes Club Five XC
19th Oct Tunbr Wells Kent M,W & YAs XC Lges
26th Oct Coulsdon SLH Mobmatch
26-27 Oct Sutton Pk AAA Rd Relays
2nd Nov Gillingham Kent Men's XC Lge
3rd Nov Canterbury Parkwood YAs XC Lge

MONTHLY SERIES
Club H'c 7.15- 25/9
Crystal Pal 1/10, 5/11
Danson 13/9, 11/10 5K
Hyde Pk 27/9, 25/10 5K
Albert Embk 11/9, 9/10
Hammersmith 24/9, 29/10 All 12.30

SOCIAL
21st Sep @ HQ Pre-Relay Supper

200 CLUB
Organiser: Len Dalmon (01689 855998) Recent winners:-
Jul 50 G Lloyd 25 R Hawtin & C Bessant
Aug 50 G Murray 25 R Cliff & G Lloyd

NEXT COURIER:
Early Nov Results, readers' views & other material welcome.

ENJOY YOUR SUMMER HOLIDAY, THERE'S ALWAYS THE CROSS-COUNTRY TO LOOK FORWARD TO

RESULTS
(01) 30-31 Mar. Easter Runs Guernsey 43/4M XC 1M50 P Hamilton 28.28- 2M relay leg 11.39
(02) 26th Apr. SCVAC T&F Lge Kent Div (1) Deangate cf (21608) Full result
200m A 3 J R Turner 26.4- B 2 T Phillips 27.0- M50 1 D Wallington 27.3- 1500m A 1 N Ayrton 4:41.5- B 5 J Morland 5:33.5- M50 3 P Hamilton 4:53.5- PV A 2 J Robinson 1.90- M50 1 J Day 2.20- TJ A 5 M Martineau 7.79- M50 1 D Wallington 10.16- DT A 2 C Ellis 31.40- M50 1 C Brand 29.76- M60 1 G Hickey 28.46- 4X400m 1 BH 49.3-
Match 1 BH 69- 2 Dartfd 66- 3 Inv 51- 4 S'Oaks 43- 5 Bexl 38- 6 CamH 37
(03) 17th May. SCVAC T&F Lge Kent Div (2) Dartford cf (21628) Full result
400m A 1 N Ayrton 54.6- B 3 M Watling 59.6- M50 6 M Martineau 71.3- M60 5 P Lovell 82.9- 5000m A 1 S Smythe(CamH) 16:48.8- 3 C Keen 16:58.9- B 2 M Watling 18:06.2- M50 2 P Hamilton 18:18.0- ns M Ellison 18:14.3- HJ A 3 A Hardy 1.35- M50 4 J Robinson 1.30- M60 3 J Day 1.20- HT 4 A Hardy 17.46- M50 3 C Brand 25.73- Match 1 CamH 59- 2 BH 49- 3 Dartfd 43- 4 S'Oaks 33- 5 Inv 33- 6 Bexl 29- Wmn 400m/5000m/HJ/HT 3/1/3/4 A Cilia 83.6/ 23:13.5/ 1.10/ 10.42- 5000m B 1 J Long 25:00.2- Tms 3 BH 23
(04) 8th Jun. Sthn Lge Div 4E (3) Brighton cf (21658) Full result
100mA 2 D Griffin 12.0- B 4 N Keogh 12.3- 200mA 4 P Squires 25.5- B 4 P Byfield 25.4- 400mA 2 D Griffin 53.4- B 2 N Keogh 54.3- 800mA 3 N Ayrton 2:06.6- B 3 P Comber 2:09.5- 1500mA 3 N Ayrton 4:32.3- B 3 P Comber 4:42.8- 5000mA 3 J Morland 16:41.7- B 3 P Barlow 17:18.0- 110HA 3 P Byfield 19.5- B 1 N Keogh 20.2- 400HA 4 P Byfield 67.1- B 1 N Keogh 63.9- 3000SCA 3 M Watling 11:32.9- B- HJA 4 P Byfield 1.55- B 4 N Keogh 1.10- PVA 3 S Gascoigne 2.60- B 2 J Day 2.60- LJA 3 P Byfield 5.86- B 4 N Keogh 4.78- TJA 3 P Byfield 11.12- B 4 N Keogh 10.34- SPA 3 S Gascoigne 9.64- B 3 S Lloyd 7.62- HTA 1 A Williamson 33.96- B 1 S Gascoigne 22.80- DTA 4 A Williamson 27.46- B 3 S Lloyd 19.71- JTA 1 A Williamson 34.20- B 2 P Squires 22.23- 4X100m 4 BH 48.8- 4X400m 3 BH 3:50.3-
Match 1 Brighton 149- 2 Watford 131- 3 BHC 110- 4 Horsham 105
(05) 9th Jun. SCVAC Chs Battersea Pk M45 DT 1 J R Turner 25.04- M50 800/1500m
2 P Hamilton 2:25.88/ 4:42.8- M55 DT 1 C Ellis 37.35- M65 100H/HJ/PV 1 J Day 21.9/ 1.22/ 2.40- SP/HT/DT/JT 1/2/4/3 G Hickey 12.19/30.40/32.70/29.53- DT/JT 1/2 C Brand 39.04/ 39.03-
(06) 17th Jun. SCVAC T&F Lge Kent Div (3) Erith cf (21673) Add
800m ns P Hamilton 2:23.3
(07) 19th Jun. Open T&F Watford 1500m R Bentley 3:58.25- T Hawkey 4:01.90
(08) 23rd Jun. Natl Jun Sthn Prem Lge (2) Eton cf (21684) Full result
100mA- B 4 D Bovell 11.1- 200mA 7 I Allerton 22.9- B 4 S Bamgboye 23.3- 400mA 7 D Ryan 53.3- B 7 C Daniel 54.4- 800mA 4 T Hawkey 1:57.4- B 6 M Gipon 2:02.5- 1500mA 3 T Hawkey 4:12.0- B 8 D Snow 4:30.0- 3000mA 8 R Perkins 9:31.8- B 7 M Leal 11:34.6- 110HA 5 T Robinson 16.8- B 3 W Edet 17.3- 400HA 6 C Daniel 79.3- B 2 T Robinson 60.8- 2000SCAB- HJA 5 G Rulens 1.75- B 4 W Edet 1.65- PVA 4 A Pope 2.80- B- LJA 6 R Williams 5.58- B 6 E Telfer 4.61- TJA 6 S Bamgboye 12.66- B 5 C Daniel 11.41- SPA 5 K Chester 12.41- B 2 T W-Symons 10.93- HTA 2 K Chester 54.28- B 2 T W-Symons 34.67- DTA 3 K Chester 40.47- B 3 A Pope 32.23- JTA 5 R Shelley 37.84- B 2 A Pope 37.84- 4X100m 3 BH 44.3- 4X400m 4 BH 3:29.9- Match 1 Enfd & H 320- 2 Shaft 288- 3 Harrow 273- 4 Medw 221- 5 BH 209-
6 B'mth 184- 7 AFD 161- 8 B'gve 159
(09) 23rd Jun. Rd 10Km Manchester G Murray 59.55
(10) 23rd Jun. MT 10Km Darrick Wd cf (21681) Add
18 D Ellison 39.51- 23 S Pairman 40.37- 25 A Tucker 40.57- 31 G Coates 41.29- 37 W Slack 42.03- 39 R Brown 42.15- 44 T Wood 43.23- 50 D Carton 43.55- 53 C McEntee 44.12- 76 R Walsh 46.12- 162 C Doherty 51.55- 164 A Murrell 52.14- 172 S Shepherd 52.42- 188 A Jelly 53.34- 191 P Moreton 53.42- 201 B O'Flynn 54.37- 203 C Poole 54.47- 207 R Saiz 54.56- 215 R Kerr 55.24- 329 K Tyler 65.45
(11) 26th Jun. Intl Celle Ligure, Ital 200m 1 J Golding 21.02
(12) 27th Jun. T&F Imperia, Ital 100m 6 J Golding 10.79 (h .71)
(13) 29-30 Jun. AAA U23 Chs Bedford 200m 2 D Grant 21.19- 400m 2 A Wilson 49.51 (h 48.47) 800m 2 D Moulton 1:55.76 (h 1:53.47)- LJ 1 M Awanah 7.60- L Edwards 6.94- U20 100m F Collymore 11.45- HT(new 6Kg) 4 K Chester 57.89 (inaug cl rec)- Wm 400m 5 S Singer
(14) 30th Jun. Boys YAs Lge (4) Tonbridge
U17 800m 3 M Richardson- SP D Bovell 11.23- HT/DT/JT Am Williamson 46.30/ 34.20/ 34.09- U15 1500m 1 J Poole 4:37.02- 3000m 2 D Fenlon 10:16.1- PV S Huggins 2.00- HT A 1 Al Tawanaee- B J Dennett 21.78- JT 1 S Harvey- U13 100mA 2 J Alaka- B 3 J Hamit- 200mA 1 J Alaka 26.7- B 3 Jm Mercer 29.8- 800mA 3 E Martin 2:32.7- B 3 S Simpson 2:35.1- 1500mA 4 M Thorpe 5:15.2- B 2 R Evans 5:22.7- LJA 2 C Patten 3.98- B 2 Jm Mercer 3.88 SPA 2 R Al-Ameen 8.68- B 2 T Agbato 7.08- Tms 3 BH
(15) 30th Jun. NU Classic Sheffield 100mB D Plummer 10.36
(16) 30th Jun. Rd 10Km Addington 7 G Coates 39.27
(17) 30th Jun. Girls YAs Lge (2) Haringey
U17 100mA 3 V Akpofure 12.9- B 6 N Brown 14.4- 200mA 3 V Akpofure 26.6- B- 300mA 6 C McQuillan 47.5- B- 800mA 7 C McQuillan 2:45.4- B 6 J McCaffrey 2:50.7- 1500mA 7 J McCaffrey 6:18.9- B- 80HA 2 H Robinson 11.9- B 6 V Akpofure 16.0- 300HA 2 H Robinson 46.5- B- HJA 2 S Alaneme 1.55- B- LJA 3 S Alaneme 5.15- B 3 H Robinson 4.38- SPA 4 S Alaneme 9.21- B 1 A Oliver 8.15- DTA 2 A Oliver 27.61- B 4 C Silvester 15.14- JTA 3 C Silvester 28.02- B 2 A Oliver 22.95- 4X100m 8 BH 60.6-
U15 100mA 8 K Douglas 13.3- B 4 L Barry 13.7- 200mA 8 J South 28.8- B 4 S ?Oreleja 27.8- 800mA 6 B Proctor 2:42.4- B 3 S Coombs 2:38.6- 1500mA 8 S Williams 5:43.3- B 6 L Buxton 6:17.7- 75HA 4 N Akif 13.0- B 4 J Wood 12.8- HJA 7 J South 1.25- B 5 S ?Oreleja 1.25- LJA 5 K Douglas 4.34- B 7 C Weedon 3.89- SPA 2 V Thomas 10.02- B 1 F Clark 8.65- DTA 5 F Clark 23.18- B 1 V Thomas 22.75- JTA 4 R Hargreaves 23.45- B 8 F Clark 5.61- 4X100m 3 BH 53.2-
U13 75mA 6 C Shaw 11.1- B 5 R Stokes 11.2- 150mA 6 C Shaw 22.2- B 8 R Stokes 24.2- 800mA 6 C McNamara 2:51.3- B 5 C Sapsed 3:02.1- 1200mA 1 R Taylor 4:01.9- B 3 L Dawes 4:31.5- 70HA 6 E Wolf 14.2- B- HJA 2 E Woolfe 1.25- B 1 H Shomade 1.15- LJA 1 A Taitt 4.21- B 4 R Taylor 3.59- SPA 8 A Taitt 5.26- B 8 O Dyer 3.05- 4X100m 7 BH 61.1-
Tms 1 Haver 369- 2 Norw 330- 3 Brom 310- 4 Milt K 291- 5 BH 253- 6 Enfd 251
7 Basildon 222- 8 Craw 218
(18) 6th Jul. Sthn Women's Lge Div 2 (4) Norman Pk
SW 100mA 1 L Guthrie 12.8- B 1 K Benneworth 12.7- 200mA 1 L Guthrie 26.3- B 2 S Singer 27.0- 400mA 1 S Singer 56.6- B 4 C McQuillan 66.1- 800mA 3 C McQuillan 2:32.1- B 2 C Jones-Baldock 2:32.9- 1500mA 1 E Bugler 5:03.8- B 1 H Barker 5:06.6- 3000mA 1 J Butler 10:28.5- B 1 H Leach 10:30.6- 100HA 1 K Porter 15.1- B 1 K Benneworth 18.1- 400HA 2 K Porter 66.6- B 2 C Jones-Baldock 79.9- 80H U17 A 1 H Robinson 12.1- B 4 E Bugler 18.6- 300H U17 1 H Robinson 45.7- HJA 1 S Alaneme 1.50- B 3 K O'Mahoney 1.25- PVA 2 K Porter 2.00- B 3 C Jones-Baldock 1.20- LJA 1 K Benneworth 5.54- B 1 H Robinson 5.01- TJA 3 N Gharbaoui 9.72- B- ns A Jacobs 9.51- SPA 3 A Oliver 8.98- B 3 S Alaneme 8.21-
(18) HTA 1 E Oliver 43.58 clj rec- B 5 K Porter 4.05- DTA 1 E Oliver 32.46- B 1 A Oliver 29,62- JTA 2 C Silvester 28.06- B 2 A Oliver 24.08- 4X100m 1 BH 49.7- 4X400m 2 BH 4:21.6-
U15 100mA 2 J South 13.1- B 2 L Barry 13.7- ns C Cooper 13.3- K Goodrich 14.0- J Wood 14.2- C Weedon 14.6- R Hanley 17.1- 200mA 1 J South 26.9- B 2 L Barry 28.4- 800mA 1 R Taylor 2:27.9- B 3 S Williams 2:40.0- 1500mA 1 B Proctor 5:28.8- B 1 R Stokes 5:57.0- 75HA 1 C Cooper 12.1- B 1 N Akif 12.9- HJA 2 S Wiffen 1.40- B 3 R Taylor 1.15- LJA 2 J Wood 4.46- B 3 C Weedon 3.40- SPA 1 V Thomas 9.97- B 2 F Clark 6.75- DTA 1 V Thomas 26.62- B 1 F Clark 21.79- JTA 3 R Hargreaves 19.83- B 1 F Clark 13.38- 4X100m 2 BH 53.1-
Match 1 BH 240- 2 Colch 172- 3 Hast 148- 4 Huntdn 137- 5 Windsor 119
(19) 3rd Jul. BMC Eton 800m D Moulton 1:53.57- S Cooper 1:56.68- 1500m M Skinner 3:44.00
(20) 4th Jul. Assembly Lge 5K Dulwich Pk 4 P Tucker (Ravb) 16.02- 91 W Clapham (KtAC) 24.27
(21) 7th Jul. Brit Lge Div 2 (2) Wigan
100mA dnf- B 1 A Wilson 11.0- 200mA 7 B Barikor 22.6- B 3 M Elliott 22.4- 400mA 4 A Wilson 48.1- B 4 I Allerton 50.1- 800mA 3 M Skinner 1:54.1- B 2 D Moulton 1:52.8- 1500mA 6 T Hawkey 3:59.1- B 4 M Airey 4:02.9- 5000mA 1 S Newport 14:36.2- B 4 W Foster 15:31.9- 110HA 1 M Elliott 14.1- B 8 R Holt 18.2- 400HA 1 N Ursell 51.5- B 6 R Holt 59.4- 3000SCAB- HJA 4 B Barikor 1.90- B 8 R Holt 1.40- PVA 4 A Williams 4.20- B 4 A Hardy 3.40- LJA 1 M Awanah 7.25- B 8 L Edwards 5.33- TJA 2 M Awanah 14.59- B 3 M Bramble 13.21- SPA 4 P Archer 12.47- B 5 M Elliott 11.02- HTA 7 P Archer 24.27- B 8 P Calnan 5.99- DTA 8 P Archer 29.22- B 6 C Ellis 28.57- JTA 8 R Holt 29.30- B 8 K Daniel 21.49- 4X100m 4 BH 42.6 (Elliott, D Bovell, F Collymore & T Swaray)- 4X400m 6 BH 3:20.9 (Allerton, Barikor, Moulton & Wilson)-
Match 1 Sal 3391/2 2 TSL 307- 3 Wind SE 299- 4 Notts 2571/2 =5 BH and E&H 247-7 TVH- 8 BFD
(22) 7th Jul. Becchamians RFC MT 10M Sparrows Den 1 B McShane 63.36- 2 S Pairman 64.01 3 J Poole- R Brown 68.10- W Slack 68.30- A Kilgour 71.21- R Walsh 74.50- D King 76.20
(23) 8th Jul. SCVAC T&F Lge Kent Div (4) Ashford 200mA 1 N Ayrton 24.5- B 1 J R Turner 27.1- M50 3 C Monks 27.6- 1500mA 2 J Morland 4:35.0- B 2 M Watling 4:35.8- M50 1 K Daniel 4:49.5- ns S Smythe (CamH) 4:37.3- PVA 1 A Hardy 3.45- M50 3 J Robinson 2.00- M60 1 J Day 2.40- TJA 1 A Hardy 11.19- DTA 2 J R Turner 27.76- M50 6 R Brown 13.24- 4X400m 2 BH 3:52.4- Tms 1 BH 65- 2 Dartfd 59- 3 CamH 49- 4 Inv 45- 5 Bexl 37- 6 Sv'O 34
(24) 10th Jul. BMC Newham 800m S Cooper 1:56.3
(25) 12th Jul. Dulwich R Chs 1500m S Smythe 4:29.3
(26) 12-13 Jul. Eng Schools Chs Nottingham SB 200m 7 N Simpson 22.25- 1500m 7 T Hawkey (h 3:58.39)- HT 4 K Chester 53.84- IntB 100m D Bovell 11.21- JB 100m A Monerville 11.75 (Also in 4X100m 1 Lond)- 400m 4 D Parsons (sf 52.46pb)- HT 8 Al Tawanaee 45.31- JT 4 S Harvey 50.01- SG LJ 3 K Benneworth 5.55- HT 5 E Oliver 41.77- IntG 80H H Robinson 12.2- TJ 1 S Alaneme 11.87 BH U17 & U20 rec- DT 17 A Oliver-
(27) 13-14 Jul. AAA Chs Birmingham 100m 6 D Plummer 10.33- 200m 4 D Grant 20.60- 5 J Golding 20.62- 400m A Wilson 49.03- 800m D Moulton 1:52.93- 1500m 11 M Skinner (h 3:44.50)- 110H 4 M Elliott 13.85- 400H N Ursell 53.31- LJ 3 M Awanah 7.46- 5 L Edwards 7.03-
(28) 13th Jul. Sthn Lge Div 2 (5) Norman Pk
100mA 2 Aa Harris 11.4- B 1 D Lougheed 11.8- 200mA 3 D Lougheed 24.0- B 2 S White 24.3- 400mA 1 J Charter 50.2- B 1 S Cooper 51.6- 800mA 2 S Cooper 1:59.0- B 1 D Ryan 1:59.8- 1500mA 1 A Rayner 3:57.5- B 2 D Snow 4:21.9- 5000mA 3 P Tucker 15:50.6- B 2 J Morland 16:55.6- 110HA 2 A Hodge 16.6- B 3 P Byfield 20.0- 400HA 2 S White 61.2- B 3 C Hogg 68.6- 3000SCA 2 P Tucker 10:17.4- B- HJA =2 Rb Chambers 1.80- B 1 A Hodge 1.80- PVA 2 S Tolson 3.60- B 3 P Gascoigne 2.80- LJA 3 Rb Chambers 5.84- B 2 P Byfield 5.65- TJA 2 P Byfield 11.97- B 3 Rb Chambers 10.58- SPA 5 G Hickey 10.45- B 4 R Shelley 9.89- HTA 1 A Williamson 34.72- B 1 S Tolson 27.48- DTA 4 A Williamson 29.94- B 3 S Tolson 25.52- JTA 3 A Hodge 42.94- B 2 R Shelley 38.76- 4X100m 2 BH 46.1- 4X400m 1 BH 3:34.5-
Match 1 BHB 1321/2 2 Lond Hths 127- 3 Hast 106- 4 Dacor 1001/2 5 Croyd 67
(29) 13th Jul. Sthn Lge Div 4E (5) Norman Pk
100mA 2 P Blackman 11.7- B 1 C Karageorghis 12.0- 200mA 3 P Blackman 24.3- B 1 M Champion 23.6- 400mA 2 D Griffin 53.6- B 1 D Marks 55.2- 800mA 1 N Ayrton 2:01.0- B 1 P Comber 2:20.0- 1500mA 3 P Cavallo 4:39.6- B 3 M Ellison 5:02.6- ns K Daniel 4:34.5- 5000mA 3 M Ellison 17:15.1- B 1 B McShane 17:19.4- 110HA 2 N Keogh 18.9- B- 400HA 1 N Keogh 61.0- B 2 C Daniel 68.9- 3000SCA 1 D Ellison 11:22.4- B 3 C Huntley 13:13.6- HJA 4 C Daniel 1.50- B 2 A Pope 1.40- PVA 1 J Day 2.60- B =1 A Pope 2.20- LJA 3 C Daniel 5.40- B 3 D Griffin 5.36- TJA 2 C Daniel 11.49- B 2 N Keogh 11.00- SPA 4 J R Turner 8.55- B 3 P Squires 8.11- HTA 4 J R Turner 18.13- B 4 P Squires 15.83- DTA 3 A Pope 30.12- B 1 C Brand 27.22- JTA 1 C Brand 38.55- B 1 J R Turner 31.98- 4X100m 1 BH 45.9- 4X400m 1 BH 3:36.3-
Match 1 BHC 1371/2 2 Tun W 121- 3 Barnet 104- 4 Walthst 771/2 5 Dartfd 58
(30) 14th Jul. Marathon Rottingdean
P Lovell 4:38- C Poole 4:48- D King 5:09- R Griffin 5:55- B Smith 5:55
(31) 14th Jul. Kent B&C Lge (4) Erith
U15 100mA 1 D Parsons 11.8- B 1 D Lennon 12.2- 200mA 1 D Parsons 23.7- B 3 S Stevens 26.7- 400mA 5 R D'Angelo 63.0- B 2 A McCafferty 62.4- 800mA 2 A Letchford 2:18.2- B 3 S Stevens 2:35.1- 1500mA 1 J Poole 4:33.4- B 2 R D'Angelo 5:14.7- 3000mA 4 D Brewer 10:14.3- B 2 T Beech 11:20.2- 80HA 1 J Nelson 12.6- B 1 J Dennett 14.1- HJA 4 A Berry 1.50- B 4 D Lennon 1.30- LJA 4 S Stevens 4.04- B 5 A McCafferty 4.43- SPA 2 S Harvey 10.48- B 1 Al Tawanaee 9.94- DTA 2 Al Tawanaee 30.37- B 4 D Lennon 16.60- JTA 1 S Harvey 48.57- B 4 A Tawanaee 29.25-4X400m 2 BH 4:12.7(McCafferty 62.1, Brewer 64.8, D'Angelo 66.1, Parsons 59.7
U13 100mA 5 C Richards 15.5-B- 200mA 3 D Jones 29.2- B- 400mA 3 R Evans 67.6- B 4 R Ledwith 77.2- 800mA 1 E Martin 2:26.8- B- 1500mA 3 R Evans 5:26.1- B 2 R Ledwith 5:36.9- 75HA 5 C Richards 16.5- B- LJA 5 C Richards 3.08- B 3 E Martin 3.96- SPA 2 R Al-Ameen 8.96- B 2 T Agbato 7.49- DTA 2 R Al-Ameen 23.02- B 2 T Agbato 18.74- JTA 3 R Evans 23.04- B 2 T Agbato 21.91- 4X100m 3 BH 60.8 (C Davis, Richards, Jones & Martin)- 4X400m 3 BH 5:05.4 (Ledwith, Jones Davis & Martin)- Match U15 1st- U13 3rd- Season 1 BH 1366- 2 Tonbr 1345- 3 Med & M 1277- 4 CamH 1227- 5 Bexl 908- 6 Ashfd 725
(32) 14th Jul. Cliff Woods 10K Rochester 13 C Keen 35.32- 15 S Smythe 35.47- G Coates 39.35
(33) 14th Jul. 1/2Marathon Wyre Forest 135(19F) K Pratten 112.22
(34) 17th Jul. T&F Loughborough 110H M Freckleton 14.14 (ht 14.05)
(35) 17th Jul. Dulwich Rs' Mile 1 S Smythe 4.59
(36) 19th Jul. Eng v Ire v Wal v RSA v Austral Dublin 200m 2 D Grant 21.10-
(37) 20th Jul. U23 Intl v Germ Newport
100m 1 D Plummer 10.48- 400m 3 A Wilson 48.21- LJ L Edwards (G) 7.14-
(38) 20th Jul. North Downs Intl Bangor 200m 4 D Grant 20.88
(39) 20th Jul. Schools' Intl Glasgow TJ 1 S Alaneme 11.93 cl U17 & JW rec
(40) 21st Jul. Fairlands Valley Challenge Herts
Marathon 9 J Reynolds 4:48- 11M 19 K Pratten 112.-
(41) 21st Jul. Gold/Jubilee Cup Semi-Final Copthall
100m 4 G Neblett 10.9- 200m 1 T Chiwira 21.3- 400m 3 A Wilson 48.9- 800m 2 M Skinner 1:56.2- 1500mA 1 M Skinner 3:52.6- 5000m 3 P Tucker 15:30.2- 10000mA 2 S Newport 32:02.3- 110HA 1 M Elliott 14.0- 400HA 1 N Ursell 53.1- 3000SC- HJ 3 B Barikor 1.80- PV 2 A Williams 4.42 Br M45 rec- LJ 8 M Awanah 3.83- TJ 3 M Bramble 13.53- SP 4 S Burman-Roy 12.48- HT 4 S Burman-Roy 41.30- DT 3 A Sharp 43.00- JT 4 A Hodge 45.32- 4X100m 1 BH 41.6- 4X400m 1 BH 3:14.8-
Women 100m 7 L Guthrie 12.6- 200m 5 L Guthrie 25.9- 400m 2 S Singer 57.2- 800m 4 E Bugler 2:24.6- 1500m 6 H Barker 5:20.8- 3000m 3 H Leach 10:21.8- 100H 2 K Porter 14.5- 400H 3 K Porter 67.7- HJ 5 K O'Mahoney 1.15- PV 3 K Porter 1.50- LJ 3 K Benneworth 5.56- TJ 2 K Benneworth 10.22- SP 7 H Barker 4.18- HT 6 K Benneworth 6.43- DT 6 K O'Mahoney 13.60- JT 6 L Guthrie 6.47- 4X100m 5 BH 49.4- 4X400m 2 BH 4:09.8-
Match 1 SBH 260- 2 Newh EB 230- 3 BH 215- 4 Ealing 146- 5 Peterb 140- 6 Enfd & Hr 133- 7 Colch 100- 8 Camb 52-
(42) 21st Jul. Boys YAs Lge (5) Woodford Gr
U17 100mA 1 D Bovell 11.5- B 1 S Bamgboye 11.9- 200mA 3 D Bovell 23.4- B 4 P Barrett 27.8- 400mA 4 R Read 60.0- 800mA 4 M Richardson 2:26- HJA 1 S Bamgboye 1.70- B 2 E Telfer 1.40- LJA 4 E Telfer 5.04- B 3 Wayne ? 3.49- TJA 1 S Bamgboye 12.71- B 3 P Barrett 9.70- SPA 2 L Hall-Henry 10.67- B 3 Wayne ? 9.52- HTA 1 A Williamson 38.65- B 1 P Barrett 28.77- DTA 2 A Williamson 35.70- B 2 L Hall-Henry 25.02- JTA 4 A Williamson 22.18- B 2 Wayne ? 16.90- 4X100m 4 BH 49.3 (Telfer, Bamgboye, Hall-Henry & Bovell)
U15 100mA 1 A Monerville 12.2- B 2 D Lennon 13.3- 200mA 3 R Coates 26.8- B 2 A McCafferty 27.2- 400mA 1 D Parsons 52.5- B 3 R D'Angelo 62.2- 800mA 3 A Letchford 2:20.5- B T Ayers 2:38.7- 1500mA 3 T Ayers- B 4 D Willis 5:21.2- 3000mA 3 D Brewer 10:20.5- B 1 T Beech 10:53.1- 80HA 2 J Nelson 12.6- B 1 A Al-Ameen 12.6- HJA 1 A Al-Ameen 1.60- B 1 A Berry 1.40- PVA 3 A Berry 2.20- B 1 S Huggins 2.20- LJA 4 R Coates 5.30- B 2 J Ata-Hagan 4.72- SPA 2 Al Tawanaee 10.14- B 2 S Harvey 8.63- HTA 1 Al Tawanaee 42.15- B 3 D Parsons 19.82- DTA 2 Al Tawanaee 30.95- B- JTA 1 S Harvey 44.92- B 1 J Nelson 26.13- 4X100m 1 BH 49.5 (Nelson, Lennon, Jo Mercer & Monerville)- 4X400m 1 BH 4:06.6 (Letchford, Al-Ameen, D'Angelo & Parsons)- U13 100mA 1 J Alaka 13.5- B 2 C Miller 14.9- 200mA 1 J Alaka 26.4- B 4 C Richards 33.5- 800mA 3 S Simpson 2:29.9- B 2 T Corbett 2:44.8- 1500mA 2 J Vause 5:38.4- B- LJA 2 Jm Mercer 4.52- B 2 S Simpson 4.19- SPA 2 T Agbato 8.50- B 2 S Simpson 5.07- 4X100m 6 BH 59.8 (Miller, Mercer, Agbato & Alaka)- Tms 1 Medw 234- 2 Norwich 179- 3 BH 176- 4 Wood Gr 110
(43) 20th Jul. HHH Open Tooting Bec 1500m 8 K Daniel 4:34.4- 3000m P Hamilton 10:21.0
(44) 21st Jul. Golden Jubilee 10Km Westminster 1 M Steinle 29.09
(45) 21st Jul. Girls YAs Lge (3) Crawley
U17 80H/300H 1 H Robinson 11.7/ 45.7- M Delahoy- C McQuillan- J McCaffrey- C Silvester- A Richards- U15 75H/LJ 1 C Cooper 11.6/ 4.92- U13 800mB 1 B Gibbons 2:37.5- 1200m R Taylor 3:56.0- 70H A 1 S Solomon 12.3- B 1 S Robinson 12.6- LJA 1 E Godley- B 2 A Tait 3.94- Tms 5 BH
(46) 21st Jul. 1/2Marathon Dartford (75.20) 5(2M40) S Smythe(DulR) 78.35- 7(3M40) J Hoy 79.01
26 A Tucker 85.58- 43 T Brightwell 89.21- 114(1M60) P Lovell 97.04- 124 C Painter 98.52- 208 W Orton 108.22- 358 K Tyler 136.12- Tms 5 BH
(47) 21st Jul. 30M Downlands Chall Haywards Heath D King 5:19- C Poole 5:19- B Smith 5:54
(48) 21st Jul. Jack & Jill Fell Challenge Clayton, W.Sux 5.5M 12/146(2M40) B McShane
(49) 22nd Jul. SCVAC T&F Lge Kent Div (5) Norman Pk
400mA 1 N Ayrton 53.2- B 2 J R Turner 58.8- M50 3 K Daniel 61.3- ns P Hamilton 63.8- 2000SCA 2 M Watling 7:12.2- M50 3 J Phelan 8:12.4- LJA 2 A Hardy 5.15- M50 4 M Martineau 4.20- M60 2 J Day 3.51- HTA 3 G Hickey 24.39- M50 4 C Brand 25.80- 2KWalkA 1 P Hannell 10:10.9- B 1 N Simmons 11:39.7- M50 1 S Lightman 10:16.3- Match 1 BH 62- =2 Bex 50- Dart 50- 3 Inv 43- 4 CamH 38- 5 S'Oaks 32- Wmn Div 2 400mA/HT 3 A Cilia 78.1/ 10.11- 400mB/2KWalkA 2 C Messent 99.1/ 13:37.5- WalkB 1 A Jelly 14:34.8- Match 3 BH 26
(50) 25th Jul. County Invit 3000m Ladywell (8:21.8) 2 A Rayner 8:29.5pb- 7 P Tucker 8:53.6pb
(51) 25th Jul. T&F Exeter 800m R Minting 2:11.4
(52) 26th Jul. Commonwealth Games Manchester 200m ht T Chiwira (Zimb) 21.12
110H h M Elliott 14.27- LJ M Awanah nj- 4X100m squad D Plummer-
(53) 27-28 Jul. BVAF Chs Copthall M40 400/800m 4/6 N Ayrton 52.69/ 2:07.61- 5000m 1 W Foster 15:16.55- HJ M Cannon 1.75- M45 PV 1 A Williams 4.25 ch rec- M50 800m 2 R Minting 2:05.75- 5 K Daniel 2:11.89- 1500m 3 K Daniel 4:27.34- 6 R Minting 4:34.15- 8 P Hamilton 4:36.87- M65 100H/HJ/PV J Day 20.20/ 1.24/ 2.70- DT/JT 1/2 C Brand 39.48/ 41.20
(54) 28th Jul. Lond Heathside T&F Finsbury Pk 400m J Charter 49.73
(55) 27th Jul. Sthn Women's Lge Div 2 (5) Thurrock
SW 100mA 2 L Guthrie 13.1- B 1 K Benneworth 12.9- 200mA 2 L Guthrie 26.2- B 1 S Singer 25.9- 400mA 1 S Singer 57.3- B 4 C McQuillan 67.2- 800mA 4 C Jones-Baldock 2:30.4- B 3 C McQuillan 2:34.1- 1500mA 1 J Butler 4:54.4- B 1 H Leach 5:03.9- 3000mA 2 J Butler 10:20.9- B 1 H Leach 10:40.0- 100HA 1 K Porter 15.1- B 1 K Benneworth 18.4- 400HA 1 K Porter 69.8- B 2 C Jones-Baldock 80.3- 80H U17 A 1 H Robinson 12.5- B- 300H U17 1 H Robinson 46.1- HJA 1 S Alaneme 1.55- B =2 K O'Mahoney 1.25- PVA 3 K Porter 2.10- B 1 Z Morrell 1.50- LJA 1 K Benneworth 5.39- B 1 H Robinson 4.78- TJA 1 S Alaneme 11.46- B 1 A Jacobs 9.50- SPA 3 S Alaneme 9.49- B 2 H Fosten 7.56- HTA 2 H Fosten 18.67- B 2 K Benneworth 7.00- DTA 3 H Fosten 20.94- B 2 Z Morrell 16.75- JTA 4 H Fosten 18.06- B 3 K O'Mahoney 9.77- 4X100m 1 BH 48.7- 4X400m 2 BH 4:17.3-
U15 100mA 1 J South 13.6- B 1 C Cooper 13.4- 200mA 1 J South 27.5- B 1 K Douglas 29.1- 800mA 4 S Williams 2:46.2- B 3 S Wiffen 3:03.3- 1500mA 2 B Proctor 5:35.2- B 1 B Gibbons 5:39.4- 75HA 1 C Cooper 11.9- B 1 N Akif 12.9- HJA 2 S Wiffen 1.45- B 1 S Orelaja 1.30- LJA 1 C Cooper 4.52- B 1 N Akif 4.51- SPA 1 F Clark 8.64- B 2 S Brown 8.05- DTA 1 F Clark 27.99- B 1 S Brown 19.46- JTA 2 R Hargreaves 19.37- B 2 F Clark 15.66- 4X100m 1 BH 52.8-
Match 1 BH 2451/2 2 Brom 166- 3 Bas'st 150- 4 Thurrock 1351/2 5 Oxfd 84
(56) 28th Jul. Natl Jun Sthn Prem Lge (3) Croydon
100mA 4 F Collymore 11.3- B 3 D Bovell 11.2- 200mA- B 1 N Simpson 22.4- 400mA 3 S Wenden 50.4- B 1 I Allerton 50.0- 800mA 7 D Ryan 2:02.8- B 5 M Gipon 2:01.3- 1500mA 5 D Snow 4:15.3- B 3 J Connor 4:19.0- 3000mA 8 C Daniel 11:42.4- B 8 P Moreton 13:19.8- 110HA 7 J Aust 17.7- B 6 R Shelley 23.3- 400HA 6 A Johnson 60.6- B 5 C Daniel 66.5- 2000SCA 8 D Snow 7:56.9- B 7 P Moreton 9:44.5- HJA 6 N Simpson 1.75- B 3 S Bamgboye 1.70- PVA 1 T Robinson 3.80- B 5 D Bovell 2.00- LJA 7 S Bamgboye 6.00- B 5 E Telfer 4.65- TJA 5 S Bamgboye 12.52- B 6 D Akinluyi 9.01- SPA 2 K Chester 12.45- B 2 R Shelley 11.05- HTA 2 K Chester 55.12- B- DTA 4 K Chester 40.53- B- JTA 5 R Shelley 38.03- B 1 P Shelley 35.21- 4X100m 2 BH 43.2- 4X400m 2 BH 3:23.4- Match 1 Shaft 3081/2 2 Enfd & H 300- 3 Harrow 265- 4 BH 233- 5 B'mth 227- 6 Medw & M 209- 7 AFD 1531/2 8 B'gve 144
(57) 28th Jul. Intercounty U13 Kingston [All Kt]
Boys 100m 2 J Alaka 12.77- Girls 800m 1 R Taylor 2:27.5- 100/70H 5A S Solomon 14.12/11.90- 70H/100 B 1/4 S Robinson 12.16/30.52- LJ 2 E Godley 4.53- SP 1 S Brown 8.88- JTB 7 E Mason 16.72- 4X100 2 Kt (inc Solomon, Robinson & Godley)
(58) 31st Jul. BMC Watford 800m M Skinner 1:50.00- D Taylor 1:55.31
(59) 31st Jul. MT 5Km Joydens Wood 6 N Ayrton 18.34
(60) 31st Jul. Club Champs (6) Norman Pk 10000m (33:44.5) 2 C Keen 35:17.8- 3 M Ellison
36:01.5- 4 B McShane 36:36.2- 5 H Leach 37:35.7- 6 S Pairman 37:52.5- 7 A Tucker 38:14.6- 8 G Coates 39:24.7- 9 R Brown 39:57.9- 10 T Brightwell 40:03.4- 11 C Woodcock 41:06.4- 12 M Salmon 42:46.3
(61) 3rd Aug. Sthn Lge Div 2 (6) Perivale
100mA 3 J Wilkie 11.6- B 2 J Charter 11.5- 200mA 2 N Simpson 22.9- B 2 J Wilkie 23.1- 400mA 1 J Charter 50.4- B 1 S Cooper 51.6- 800mA 2 S Cooper 1:55.8- B 2 S Holmes 1:56.8- 1500mA 3 S Holmes 4:15.7- B 3 B McShane 4:54.1- 5000mA 3 M Ellison 17:27.7- B 3 B McShane 17:33.1- 110HA 2 M Purser 17.3- B 3 S Tolson 20.9- 400HA 3 M Purser 60.8- B 5 Rb Chambers 92.2- 3000SCA 1 G Clifford 9:56.5- B 3 M Ellison 11:53.8- HJA 1 P Graham 1.85- B 2 Rb Chambers 1.75- PVA 2 S Tolson 3.60- B 1 T Robinson 3.40- LJA 3 N Simpson 6.18- B 3 Rb Chambers 5.71- TJA 4 P Graham 11.74- B 2 Rb Chambers 11.02- SPA 1 S Burman-Roy 12.50- B 3 A Fairbairn 9.36- HTA 1 S Burman-Roy 41.81- B 1 A Fairbairn 32.34- DTA 2 A Fairbairn 35.13- B 2 C Brand 27.83- JTA 4 C Brand 38.00- B 2 S Tolson 36.65- 4X100m 3 BH 46.3- 4X400m 1 BH 3:30.4-
Match 1 BHB 134- 2 Ealing S Mx 128- 3 RN 125- 4 Oxfd 90- 5 Medw 52- Final Lge BH 2nd
(62) 3rd Aug. Sthn Lge Div 4E (6) Ashford
100mA 3 P Blackman 11.6- B- 200mA 3 C Karageorghis 25.1- B 5 P Byfield 30.5- 400mA 1 D Griffin 53.4- B 1 N Ayrton 56.9- 800mA 1 N Ayrton 2:09.5- B 1 D Griffin 2:11.1- 1500mA 1 M Hill 4:14.0- B 5 J Robinson 6:11.8- 5000mAB- 110HA 3 P Byfield 19.7- B- 400HA 3 P Byfield 64.6- B 3 P Featherston 68.6- 3000SCAB- HJA 5 P Byfield 1.50- B 4 P Featherston 1.40- PVA 2 J Day 2.60- B 1 P Featherston 2.20- LJA 3 P Byfield 5.73- B- TJA 3 P Byfield 11.75- B 4 P Featherston 10.41- SPA 2 P Featherston 10.02- B 3 P Byfield 8.60- HTA 3 P Featherston 30.50- B 4 P Squires 15.85- DTA 3 P Featherston 26.80- B 5 P Squires 10.64- JTA 2 P Featherston 42.57- B 3 P Squires 24.48- 4X100m 3 BH 47.9- 4X400m-
Match 1 Ashfd 143- 2 Harlow 105- 3 Luton 98- 4 BHC 88- 5 Bexl 87- Final Lge BH 7th
(63) 3rd Aug. U23 GB v Fr v Sp Niort, Fr
200m 1 D Grant 21.02- also 4X100- 4X400 2 GB 3:11.84 (inc A Wilson, also ns 200m/ 22.57)
(64) 4th Aug. Marathon Greenwich Foot Tunnel Centenary (58 laps/ 2:44.30) 3 T Brightwell
3:18.10- P White- D King 3:53- C Poole 3:56-
(65) 4th Aug. Milland Valley Trail Race Liss 6M 32(3SW) K Pratten 49.56
(66) 4th Aug. Brit Lge Div 2 (3) Derby
100mA 8 T Swaray 11.5- B 5 D Bovell 11.2- 200mA 1 J Golding 21.1- B 8 M Champion 59.8- 400mA 4 M Champion 49.3- B 5 N Simpson 50.7- 800mA 4 D Moulton 1:51.8- B 2 A Draper 1:54.1- 1500mA 1 M Skinner 3:49.8- B 3 A Rayner 3:55.2- 5000mA 6 P Tucker 15:26.1- B 7 P Calnan 18:10.0- 110HA 1 M Elliott 14.2- B 1 M Freckleton 14.3- 400HA 2 N Ursell 53.2- B 5 R Holt 60.8- 3000SCA 8 M Watling 11:33.6- B- HJA 6 M Freckleton 1.90- B 5 M Champion 1.75- PVA 4 A Williams 4.00- B 4 A Hardy 3.60- LJA 6 L Edwards 6.54- B 7 S Bamgboye 6.06- TJA 5 M Bramble 13.40- B 3 S Bamgboye 12.94- SPA 7 S Burman-Roy 12.59- B 2 P Archer 12.07- HTA 8 S Burman-Roy 40.58- B 6 A Williamson 35.22- DTA 6 A Sharp 41.62- B 7 P Archer 31.30- JTA 7 A Sharp 49.53- B 6 R Shelley 41.30- 4X100m 1 BH 41.6 (Swaray, Bovell, F Collymore & Golding)- 4X400m 7 BH 3:23.4 (Skinner, Freckleton, Simpson & Moulton)-
Match 1 WSE 353- 2 TVH 352- 3 Enfd Hr 317- 4 BH 250- 5 Notts 248- 6 Sale 235 7 Solent 215- 8 Bedfd 211
(67) 4th Aug. Kent Women's Lge (4) Ashford
SW 100m/200m/400m 1/1/4 L Guthrie 12.8/ 26.0/ 71.6- 800m/400H/HJ 2/1/2 C Jones-Baldock 2:31.4/ 82.0/ 1.20- 1500m 1 H Barker 5:21.7- 3000m 1J Butler 10:26.2- 100H/PV 1/2 K Porter 15.0/ 1.50- 2KWalk 6 P Smart 14.16- LJ 2 A Jacobs 4.43- TJ 1 N Gharbaoui 9.41- SP/HT/DT/JT 3/3/2/2 E Oliver 9.36/ 30.96/ 29.69/ 21.46- 4X200 1 BH (Gharbaoui, Barker, K O'Mahoney & Guthrie)-
U17 300/800m/LJ 1/1/4 C McQuillan 46.2/ 2:32.2/ 3.68-
U15 100/75H/LJ 2/1/1 C Cooper 13.1/ 11.7/ 4.65- 200m 2 K Douglas 27.1- ns L Brown 28.5- N Molnar 30.8- A Connolly 31.9- 800m 4 B Proctor 2:39.6- 1500m 3 S Coombs 5:26.3- HJ 4 S Oreja 1.30- LJ ns N Akif 4.35- A Connolly 4.26- N Molnar 3.93- C Weedon 3.79- SP/JT 5/3 R Hargreaves 5.43/ 18.60- DT 3 A Connolly 16.58- 4X200 2 BH 1:55.0 (Akif, Brown, Douglas & Cooper)-
U13 75m/LJ 2/1 E Godley 10.9/ 4.23- 75m ns C Shaw 11.1- A Taitt 11.5- 150m 5 C Shaw 22.1- 1000m 1 B Gibbons 3:21.3- ns C McNamara 3:37.1- 70H 1 S Robinson 12.3- 1KWlk 2 A Taitt 6:37- HJ 3 E Woolf 1.20- LJ ns A Taitt 4.09- SP 2 S Solomon 5.87- DT 3 S Robinson 15.68- 4X100 1 BH 56.7 (Shaw, Robinson, Godley & Solomon)- Match 2 BH-
(68) 4th Aug. Inter-Cy U17 Kingsmeadow U17Wm 80H/LJ 1 H Robinson 11.76/ 5.04
(69) 6th Aug. GP Trafford 1500m 11 W Foster 4:02.11
(70) 7th Aug. BMC Sutcliffe Pk 800m 7 S Cooper 1:54.2
(71) 5th Aug. SCVAC Lge Kent Div (6) Ladywell
100mA 3 J R Turner 13.3- B 2 T Phillips 13.1- M50 4 G Coates 13.9- 800mA 2 M Watling- B 2 P Hamilton- M50 1 K Daniel 2:17.4- HJA 3 A Hardy 1.40- M50 4 J Day 1.20- SPA 2 A Hardy 9.06- M50 2 C Brand 8.51- M60 1 G Hickey 11.49- JTA 3 J R Turner 29.48- M50 1 C Brand 37.55- M60 2 G Hickey 27.40- Medl Relay 2 BH 4:00.5 (Phillips, Turner, Coates & Watling) Match 1 BH 71- 2 CamH 63- 3 Dartfd 60- 4 Inv 49- 5 Bexl 43- 6 Sev'O 40-
Final Pos 1 BH 35(398)
(72) 8th Aug. Assembly Lge Victoria Pk 3"M 2 P Tucker (Ravb) 17.22
(73) 10-11 Aug. AAA U17 Chs Birmingham U17 100/200m D Bovell 11.06/ 23.07- HT A Williamson 41.97- U15 200/400m 4/3 D Parsons 23.42/ 53.40- HT 3 A Tawanaee 47.97- JT 5 S Harvey 43.89- U17W 80H H Robinson 11.56 cl rec- U15G 75H 1 C Cooper 11.17 cl rec-
(74) 10-11 Aug. SEAA Vets Chs Copthall M45 PV 1 A Williams 4.45 Br rec- M50 1500m 1 K Daniel 4:29.8- M55 10KWalk 1 P Hannell 57:31.6- M65 100H/PV 1 J Day 20.1/ 2.70
(75) 11th Aug. Inter-Area U23 Derby 400m 2 A Wilson 48.0 (also 4X400 3:11.94) 4X100 41.22 (inc D Grant)- 800m 3 D Moulton 1:55.4-
(76) 13th Aug. VAC 5Km Rd Ch Battersea Pk 6(1M50) P Hamilton 17.27
(77) 14th Aug. BMC Watford 800m D Moulton 1:51.63- S Cooper 1:54.49 1500m M Skinner 3:42.43pb- D Taylor 3:49.10
(78) 16-18 Aug. Euro Vets Chs Potsdam M40 10000m 7 W Foster 32:26.95- 22 S Smythe 35:27.55
M45 PV 1 A Williams 4.50- M65 100H/PV 3/2 J Day 19.91/ 2.80
(79) 18th Aug. GB v USA v Russia Glasgow inv 100m D Grant 10.71- D Plummer 10.81 also 4X100 1 GB 39.48
(80) 18th Aug. Natl Jun Sthn Prem Lge (4) Walthamstow
100mA 5 F Collymore 11.1- B 1 D Bovell 11.3- 200mA 4 N Simpson 22.6- B 3 D Bovell 22.8- 400mA 6 D Griffin 53.5- B 4 M Richardson 53.5- 800mA 3 T Hawkey 1:59.9- B 4 D Ryan 2:05.5- 1500mA 3 T Hawkey 4:04.1- B 5 J Appleton 4:22.0- 3000mAB- 110HA 4 A Johnson 15.9- B 2 W Edet 16.6- 400HA 4 A Johnson 60.1- B 2 S Bamgboye 61.9- 2000SCAB- HJA 7 W Edet 1.75- B 6 Q Belgrave 1.65- PVA 3 T Robinson 3.60- B 2 R Shelley 2.50- LJA 5 S Bamgboye 5.69- B 4 Q Belgrave 5.32- TJA 4 Q Belgrave 12.61- B 2 S Bamgboye 12.52- SPA 5 K Chester 11.93- B 3 T Walther-S 10.65- HTA 3 K Chester 53.36- B 4 T Walther-S 28.37- DTA 6 K Chester 35.84- B 4 P Shelley 29.07- JTA 5 R Shelley 40.29- B 2 P Shelley 35.42- 4X100m 1 BH 43.2 (Simpson, Bovell, Bamgboye & Collymore)- 4X400m 5 BH 3:36.8 (Hawkey, Richardson, Ryan & Robinson)- Match 4 BH 238- Final Pos 4 BH 19 (910)
(81) 18th Aug. Int T&F Poznam, Pol 200m 7 J Golding 21.09
(82) 18th Aug. Sthn Inter-County Ashford SM 400m S Cooper 51.8- 5000m A Rayner 14:57.90 110H M Freckleton 14.19- LJ L Edwards 6.68- SW 200m L Guthrie 26.3- 400m S Singer 58.0- 3000m 5 J Butler 10.14.00- 100H K Porter 14.79- LJ K Benneworth 5.12
(83) 23rd Aug. Brit GP Crystal Pal
inv 100m ht1 8 J Barbour 10.46- ht2 =6 D Plummer 10.64- 200m 5 D Grant 20.79
(84) 28th Aug. VAC T&F Battersea Pk 400H M50 M Martineau 88.0-
(85) RACE WALKING 3/7 Blackheath Pk 9K 1 P Hannell 51.12- 10/7 BH Club Ch (4) Norman Pk.
3K Tr Walk 1 P Hannell 15:45.3- 2 S Lightman 16:27.5- 3 N Simmons 18:12.1
14/7 BVAF 10K Tr Ch Solihull. M55 1 P Hannell 56.33- 17/7 Steyning 5K. 4 P Hannell 26.46- 24/7 Johnson Bowl 4M. 2 S Lightman- 35.47- 3 P Hannell 36.52- 4 N Simmons 38.27- 14/8 SyWC 3K Norman Pk. 1M55 P Hannell 15.59- 21/8 Woodford 3K. 6 S Lightman 16.01- 7 P Hannell 16.21-
(86) MONTHLY SERIES
2/7 Cryst Pal 3M W Clapham 23.47- 17/7 BH 3.12M Yct h'c. 1 B Bater 18.39 net- 2 J Bugler
22.30- 3 C McEntee 19.55- 4 M Salmon 20.15- 5 G Coates 18.16(3)- 6 S Pairman 17.49(2)- 7 C Keen 17.09(1)- 8 K McEntee 22.07- 9 J Pinder 19.38- 10 D Carton 20.09- 11 P Comber 19.42- 12 C Pike 20.40- 13 M Martineau 25.29- 14 S Lloyd 20.07- 15 K Pratten 22.59- 16 M Compton 21.19- 17 B O'Flynn 24.39- 18 D Hilliar 20.05- 21/8 BH 3.12M Yct h'c. 1 M Martineau 23.48 net- 2 S Cummings 23.06- 3 C McEntee 19.12- 4 S Lloyd 19.13- 5 N Cooper 27.18- 6 D Hilliar 18.51- 7 B Bater 18.08(3)- 8 C Keen 16.55(1)- 9 K McEntee 21.41- 10 D Ellison 17.17(2)- 11 R Brown 18.50- 12 G Coates 18.21- 13 M Salmon 20.10- 14 K Pratten 23.04- 15 J Bugler 22.21- 16 M Gasson 24.18- 17 D White 21.54- 18 W Orton 22.57- 19 M Cronin 19.30- 20 A Tucker 18.55- 21 S Ucyigit 22.19- 22 P Shepheard 25.23- 23 Rn Chambers 26.01- 24 R Watkins 30.03- 25 R Collins 23.38- 26 M Gordon 25.02-
(87) TRI etc 14/7 Swanley Tri (sw 400m: bk 27K: rn 8K) (73.57) 113 N Bunclark 97.39-
120 M Wade 98.24- 130 P Rissen 100.50- 189 Rn Chambers 109.06-

**END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk