Sep 2000

Home Up

VOL 20. No1. SEPT 2000. PRESIDENT 2000/1: Mike Davies
HON. SECR:- J Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (020 8699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers Bromley, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Kent (Tel 020 8462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************
YO-YO TIME AGAIN
            A successful season for the 'A' team saw us reach the Gold Cup Final and also secure promotion back to British League Div 1, albeit after some close encounters. Let's hope we can stay there, but our reserve strength in some events must be in question after another disappointing season for the 'B' team which finished well down in Southern League Div2. Incidentally one notes that Belgrave, NEB & TVH 'B' teams were all relegated from SL1 this year. What is it with 'B' teams? On a more upbeat note, the 'C' team went from strength to strength and finished as champions in SL5.  
            The YAs reached the league Auxiliary Final and the Vets figured in their Final, though the basis of this remains something of a mystery. The women and juniors had some good results but struggled to fill team places. Team management remains a key issue for the Club.  
            Many outstanding individual performances and Club records will be found in the Results section. Included are those who were seeking Olympic selection and Sian Brice (inaugural triathlon), Mark Steinle (Marathon) and Julian Golding (sprint relay squad) go to Sydney with our best wishes.
             
THE WINTER SEASON
            We all have our own priorities among athletic events - Steve Ovett once described the Decathlon as 'Nine Mickey Mouse events followed by a 1500m'. Although we may think of the winter as cross-country time there are other choices on offer. Road races continue as the long build-up starts for the London Marathon. Indoor athletics grows despite the limited facilities, and Sports Hall contests are increasingly popular with youngsters. The specialists may be walking or triathling. We trust that you'll keep going doing your own thing.
            The One-Hour Run will take place soon and then the Club cross-country relays will again be held at Sparrows Den. All members are invited to join teams, which are made up on the day at HQ. Next will be the various road relays and the beginning of the cross-country leagues.
            Members who've been around the Club for some time will note the reappearance on the fixture list of the Opening Run. This is not a race but serves to mark the gathering of the clans for the cross-country season. Thereafter running takes place from HQ on Saturday afternoons unless there is an away Mobmatch.
            The Westerham Stroll will not be held this year, but Don Hopgood hopes for a revival in 2001. However we hope to hold the Club Swim in the next few months.
 
SRI CHINMOY RACES - BATTERSEA PARK
Mondays at 7 pm. 11th & 18th Sept 2M-  
Marathon Sun 17th Sept at 8.30 am- Sat 14th Oct at 8.30 am. 10M
 
TIGER WOULD, IF HE COULD  
            The Blackheath Harriers Golf Society has been quiescent, not to say dormant, for some time, but will meet at Lullingstone on 14th Sept at 2 pm. Contact Tony Pontifex 020-8650-5842.
 
SOME COMING EVENTS
CLUB HOME FIXTURES START AT 2.30 UNLESS OTHERWISE ANNOUNCED. PLEASE BE EARLY. REMEMBER OUR TRAIL-LAYERS MUST CLEAR THE COURSE AFTERWARDS.
10th Sept. Kt Relays Erith
13th Sept. One Hour Race
            Norman Pk 7 pm.
16/17 Sept. Kent Vets T&F  
            and Comb Events Chs
            Ashford
23rd Sept. BH XC Relays
            Sparrows Den
23rd Sept. Kent YAs Rd Rs
            Canterbury
30th Sept. SEAA Rd Relays
            Men & Vets. Aldershot
1st Oct. SEAA Rd Relays
            Women & YAs. Aldershot
1st Oct(Prov) Vets T&F
            Reading
7th Oct. Opening Run  
            Hayes
7th Oct. Wimbledon
            Vets XC Selection Race
14th Oct. Club 5M Champ
            Hayes
15th Oct. Parkwood YA Lge
            Canterbury
21st Oct. Kent XC Lges
            (Men, Women & YAs)
            Dunorlin Pk Tonbridge
28th Oct. Natl Rd Relays
            Men & Women. Sutton Pk
29th Oct. Natl Rd Relays
            YAs. Sutton Pk
4th Nov. Kent Men's Lge
            Sparrows Den
5th Nov. Parkwood YAs Lge
            Canterbury
 
MONTHLY SERIES
            Cryst Pal 3/10 5K
            Danson 8/9, 13/10 5K
            Hyde Pk 29/9, 27/10 5K
            Hammersmith 26/9, 31/10
All 12.30
 
200 CLUB
            Organiser: Len Dalmon (01689 855998) Recent winners:-
July 50 R Griffin - 25 Pickering - J Braughton
 
NEXT COURIER: Early Nov Results, readers' views & other material welcome.

(01) 1st May. Br Univ Chs Stoke 200m 3 A Lashore 21.52-
(02) 24th May. Club T&F Chs (1) Ladywell 75m/100m U13G V Akpofyre 10.8/ 14.5 100m U17 1 N Simpson 11.7- 2 D Griffin 12.2- 3 A Augustine 12.7- 4 M Nicholas 13.4- U15 1 D Bovell 12.1- M Gilardi 14.8- U13 1 A Al-Ameen 14.4- 2 R Davies 14.6- 150m U13 1 A Booth 21.9- 2 R Davies 22.5- 400m 1 J Godsell 51.8 (U17) - 2 C Daniel (U17) 56.2- 3 A Augustine 59.5- 4 M Nicholas 60.8- 5 R Brown (M50) 62.5- 6 R Coles (M40) 63.5- 7 K Wheddon (U15) 72.9- LJ 1 A Hardy 5.01- 2 J Day 3.77- U17 D Griffin 4.98- U15 D Bovell 4.86- U13 1 A Al-Ameen 3.86- 2 A Booth 3.38- 3 R Davies 2.94- SP 1 A Hardy 8.65- 2 J Day 6.31 (M65 8.41)-U15G C Lawrence 6.17-
(03) 20th May. Sthn Women's Lge 3(2) Tooting Bec Match 4 BH
(04) 29th May. Kent Women's Lge (2) Deangate Sen 100m/200m 1 L Guthrie- 1500m 1 S Budd U17 80H/LJ 1 K Benneworth- HJ 1 H Thomson 1.58- U15 800m 1 E Bugler- HJ 1 S Alaneme 1.55- JT A Oliver 25.82 cl rec- U13 HJ 1 A Atkins 1.30pb- LJ C Cooper 4.04-
(05) 30th May. Kent AC Chs Ladywell 100m 2 M Awanah 11.2
(06) 3rd Jun. Men's Sthn Lge Div 5 (2) Brighton cf (19638) Full result - 100mA 3 D Lougheed 11.9- B 1 J Wilkie 12.0- 200mA 2 D Lougheed 23.8- B 1 C Dennis 24.2- 400mA 1 N Keogh 54.0- B 1 P Byfield 56.0- 800mA 1 M DeFreitas 2:03.8- B 2 H Morten 2:13.1- 1500mA 1 M DeFreitas 4:21.2- B 1 W Bolton 4:27.4- 5000mA 3 M Ellison 17:19.4- B 3 R Coles 17:27- 110HA 2 N Keogh 19.6- B 1 P Byfield 19.8- 400HA 1 P Featherston 62.8- B 1 P Byfield 66.4- 3000SCA 1 J Beck 11:07.4- B 2 M Ellison 12:14.0- HJA 2 J Procter 1.70- B 4 D Wallington 1.40- PVA 1 J Day 2.60- B 2 P Featherston 2.00- LJA 1 P Byfield 5.59- B 1 D Wallington 5.08- TJA 1 P Byfield 11.65- B 1 N Keogh 11.34- SPA 2 G Hickey 10.75- B 4 A Fairbairn 9.12- HTA 4 C Ellis 25.50- B- DTA 1 C Ellis 34.45- B 1 A Fairbairn 34.17- JTA 3 P Featherston 34.10- B 4 D Wallington 29.05- 4X100m 1 BH 45.7- 4X400m BH dq-
Match 1 BHC 143 - 2 Kent AC 137 - =3 Verlea 91- =3 Worthing 91= 5 London 63
(07) 6th Jun. Open Tonbridge 800m J Godsell 1:57.7
(08) 11th Jun. Jubilee Cup Rnd 1 Eton cf (19650) Full result - 100m 1 L Guthrie 12.2pb- 200m 2 A Barnaby 25.4- 400m 1 S Singer 56.8- 800m 1 K O'Mahoney 2:17.1- 1500m/3000m 2 S Budd 4:48.8/ 10:32.1- 100H 5 L Guthrie 22.2- HJ 1 H Thomson 1.55- PV/SP/JT 4/3/5 L Edwards 1.60/ 10.22/ 25.98- HT/DT 4/5 E Oliver 22.59/ 28.86- 4X100m 3 BH 49.9 (Guthrie, O'Mahoney, Barnaby & Singer)- 4X400m 1 BH 4:04.6 (Guthrie, Barnaby, O'Mahoney & Singer)
Match 1 Newh EB 112- 2 BH 107- 3 Ealing 104- =4 Croyd & Woodfd 99- 6 Brightn & H 54
(09) 11th Jun. Kent Women's Lge (3) Norman Pk U17 LJ K Benneworth 5.41- U13 75m/LJ 2 C Cooper-150m J South 21.2-1000m 2 A Boyle 3:29.6-A Atkins 2HJ- DT/19.41- Match 5 BH 145
(10) 14th Jun. Club T&F Chs (2) Norman Pk - 600m BU13 1 T Beech 1:51.0- 2 A Berry 1:53.0- 3 S Leach 2:43.1- GU13 1 A Boyle 1:53.8- 2 R Taylor 1:59.0- 800m 1 S Cooper 2:03.5- 2 G Coates (M45) 2:16.5- 3 R Brown (M50) 2:19.2- 4 T Brightwell (M50) 2:27.4- U20 1 W Bolton 2:06.7- 2 D Ryan (U17) 2:07.7- 3000m 1 R Smith (Morgan Cup) 9:08.7- 2 C Griffin (M45) 9:47.8- 3 C Keen 9:49.1- 4 D Snow (U17) 10:00.8- 5 S Budd (SW) 10:17.0- 6 S Pairman 10:20.5- 9 T Brightwell 10:28.2- 10 R Perkins (U17) 10:29.8- 11 J Phelan (M50) 10:30.2- 12 M Greene (U15) 10:46.6- 13 D Ellison 10:50.6- 80H U13B 1 J Nelson 15.4- 2 A Berry 15.4- 3 G Hollingdale 16.1- 4 A Al-Ameen 16.1- 75H GU15 H Robinson 13.0- 70H GU13 1 C Cooper 11.9- 2 J South 13.6- 3 A Boyle 16.9- 4 R Taylor 16.9- 5 P Nichols 17.5- 200m h'c 1 A Berry- 2 A Al-Ameen- 3 R Brown- 4 A Boyle- 5 A Pope- 6 T Brightwell- 7 G Hollingdale- PV 1 S Tolson 3.51- 2 J Day 2.70- U17 T Robinson 2.90- U15 A Pope 2.40- DT 1 S White 35.05- 2 A Hardy 21.29- 3 J Day 18.89 (M65 21.03)- U15 Am Tawanaee 25.45- U13 1 M Cuff 21.66- 2 Al Tawanaee 21.52- 3 J Nelson 19.26- 4 A Al-Ameen 16.29- 5 R Al-Ameen 14.71- 6 A Berry 11.42- GU17 1 E Oliver 33.68- 2 G Queen 22.14- GU15 A Oliver 25.17- GU13 1 A Boyle 9.19- 2 R Taylor 8.14- 3 L Oliver 4.90
(11) 14th Jun. BMC Wythenshawe cf (19652) Corr - 1500m M Skinner 3:46.72- J Bradley 3:51.45- 3000SC D Heath 8:42.04
(12) 16th Jun. SCVAC Lge Kt2 (3) Deangate M50 100m/LJ 1 D Wallington 13.0/ 5.30 1500m 2 R Brown 4:50.0- 5000m 2 G Lloyd 18:00.4- Match Men 5 BH 79
(13) 17th Jun. Kent U13 Chs Ashford cf (19653) Full result - Boys 80m 2 A Al-Ameen 11.8- 150m 2 A Berry 21.1- 6 A Al-Ameen 21.9- h C Place 22.7- 300m 4 A Al-Ameen 46.7- 600m 3 C Place 1:51.5- 4 T Smedley 1:53.8- 5 T Beech 1:54.9- 1500m 4 C Place 5:16.5- 7 T Beech 5:19.8- 8 S Leach 5:21.1- 75H 1 A Berry 14.1- SP 4 D Hoath 6.93- DT 5 A Tawanaee 19.23- 7 D Hoath 12.75-JT 8 D Hoath 11.15-PV(Open YA) 4 A Pope (U15) 2.30
Girls 75m 3 C Cooper 10.7- 6 J South 10.9 (sf .8)- 70H 1 C Cooper 12.0- HJ 5 A Atkins 1.20- LJ 2 C Cooper 4.44- 9 A Atkins 3.76- 12 J South 3.68
(14) 18th Jun. Open Herne Hill 400mB 1 J Parker 50.6- 110H 2 A Hodge 15.7-
(15) 18th Jun. Men's Jun Lge Sthn Prem Div (2) Haringey 100mA 4 F Collymore 11.2- B 5 J Wilkie 11.6- ns D Griffin 12.6- 200mA 3 N Simpson 23.2- B 6 D Griffin 25.3- 400mA 5 J Godsell 53.3- B 2 N Simpson 51.3- 800mA 2 D Moulton 1:55.1- B 1 R Laming 1:59.1- 1500mA 6 W Bolton 4:15.2- B 5 D Snow 4:39.5- ns D Ryan 4:36.9- C Daniel 4:40.1- 3000mA 4 S Simmons 9:30.6- B 2 L Cooper 9:46.5- 110HA 4 D Moore 17.0- B 5 T Robinson 19.9- 400HA 3 D Moore 58.2- B 5 J Aust 62.0- 2000SCA 1 R Laming 6:27.4- B 1 D Moore 6:32.5- HJA 2 B Barikor 1.90- B 4 J Procter 1.70- PVA 4 T Robinson 3.00- B 4 D Moore 2.70- LJA 7 Procter 5.24- B 7 D Griffin 5.04- TJA 8 M Phillips 10.85- B 5 K Olusesi 10.83- SPA 7 A Patel 11.13- B 6 R Shelley 9.43- HTA 8 P Shelley 18.23- B 7 R Shelley 14.46- DTA 7 A Patel 33.64- B 8 P Shelley 24.59- JTA 7 R Shelley 36.16- B 5 P Shelley 29.78- 4X100m 5 BH- 4X400m 4 BH (Godsell, Moulton, Olusesi & Aust)- Match 1 Belg 331- 2 Enfd 314- 3 Harrow 302- 4 Shaft 289- 5 BH 240- 6 Milt K 205- 7 GEC 179- 8 Craw 144-
(16) 18th Jun. North Downs 30Km (1:55.54) 2 R Smith 1:56.18- 35 T Brightwell 2:23.28 - 43 W Slack 2:25.51- 64 M Peel 2:36.48- 106 Ph Taylor 2:45.41- 152 N Webb 2:55.42- 153 J Leeson 2:55.58- 206 R Walsh 3:06.45- 216 B Smith 3:09.19- 225 C Poole 3:10.28- 264 A Jelly 3:24.57-
(17) 20th Jun. Welsh Tour Estonia 1500m 1 J Mills 3:47.46
(18) 20th Jun. 2000 Games Lewes JT 1 A Sharp 54.14
(19) 23rd Jun. EAA Latvia 200m J Golding 20.97- 800m 7 J Mills 1:50.39- 110H M Elliott 14.11
(20) 24th Jun. Br Lge Div 2 (2) Enfield cf (19656) Full result - 100mA 4 M Champion 10.9- B 2 D Burley 11.0- 200mA 1 M Champion 21.3- B 2 D Burley 21.7- 400mA 7 S Jarred 52.5- B 5 S Cooper 51.8- 800mA 1 A Draper 1:51.3- B 1 J Mills 1:56.4- 1500mA 1 M Skinner 3:53.8- B 1 M Airey 3:56.4- 5000mA 3 M Steinle 14:18.8- B 1 W Foster 14:48.5- 110HA 1 M Elliott 14.1- B 5 M Purser 16.8- 400HA 4 S Pratt 56.5- B 2 M Purser 57.0- 3000SCA 1 D Lee 9:09.0- B 1 J Bradley 9:24.0- HJA =5 B Barikor 1.90- B 7 M Champion 1.70- PVA 8 A Hardy 3.40- B- LJA 6 A Sharp 6.61- B 7 L Edwards 5.97- TJA 5 M Bramble 14.25- B =5 S Jarred 11.95- SPA 1 E Udechuku 17.22- B 5 P Archer 11.78- HTA 7 E Udechuku 44.08- B 7 A Sharp 19.81- DTA 1 E Udechuku 54.76- B 2 A Sharp 46.51- JTA 5 J Apps 53.73- B 3 A Sharp 49.43- 4X100m 1 BH 41.0 cl rec (D Burley, M Elliott, M Champion & A Lashore)- 4X400m 5 BH 3:24.8 (Bradley, Draper, Skinner & Cooper)-
Match 1 BH 323.3- 2 Enfd & Har 303- 3 Woodfd 302.3- 4 Trafd 298- 5 Cardf 253- 6 Harrow 239.3- 7 Peter'b 232- 8 Edin 221
(21) 25th Jun. Rd 10 Km Orpington - (34.59) 5(3M40) C Griffin 37.23- 8 A Tucker 37.45- 9(1J) A Moreton 37.55- 11(2M50) T Brightwell 38.31- 16 S Pairman 39.00- 19 D Flagg 39.41- 21 N Ayrton 39.57- 23(Off course) R Smith 40.04- 36 N Bunclark 41.21- 44 A Kilgour 42.44- 63 S Hollingdale 44.58- 69 M Blunden 45.33- 85 D King 46.49- 119 A Murrell 49.32- 123 P Moreton 49.48- 128 G Plank 50.39- 140 M Gasson 51.59- 168 Di Hill 54.33- 186 D Brookes 57.56-
(22) 25th Jun. Rd 10Km Crystal Pal - (34.22) 2 A Madar 34.40- 3 J Morland 34.54- 29(2M50) R Brown 39.37- 36(3M50) J E Turner 39.56- 165 G Crowder 48.33- 337 K White 65.57- 338 T White 65.57
(23) 24th Jun. Men's Sthn Lge Div 2 (3) Deangate cf (19657) Full result - 100mA 2 D Gardiner 11.2- B 2 M Nartey 11.2- 200mA 3 J Parker 23.0- B 1 N Simpson 23.2- 400mA 1 D Gardiner 50.6- B 1 J Beighton 51.9- 800mA 2 J Godsell 1:59.2- B 1 M Lucht 2:01.7- 1500mA 1 R Laming 4:04.4- B 1 L Bulson 4:13.9- 5000mA 2 R Smith 15:26.5- B 4 M Lucht 18:33.4- 110HA 1 A Hodge 15.7- B 3 J Aust 21.1- 400HA 1 A Hodge 60.5- B 2 J Aust 62.9- 3000SCA 5 J Godsell 11:46.6- B- HJA 4 A Hodge 1.80- B 3 Rb Chambers 1.75- PVAB- LJA 4 N Simpson 6.15- B 5 M Lucht 3.51- TJAB- SPA 5 J Godsell 7.26- B- HTA 5 A Hodge 16.59- B- DTAB- JTA 4 A Hodge 41.90- B- 4X100m 2 BH 45.0- 4X400m 2 BH 3:32.7
Match 1 Ashfd 120- 2 Ipsw 119- 3 Medw 116- 4 BHB 89- 5 Bexl 85
(24) 24th Jun. Men's Sthn Lge Div 5 (3) Bournemouth cf (19658) Full result - 100mA 1 D Lougheed 11.7- B 1 J Wilkie 11.8- 200mA 1 D Lougheed 23.7- B 1 C Dennis 24.2- 400mA 1 N Keogh 52.9- B 1 P Byfield 55.0- 800mA 1 M DeFreitas 1:59.6- B 2 N Morgan 2:06.3- 1500mA 1 M DeFreitas 4:10.3- B 2 N Morgan 4:42.9- 5000mA 4 R Coe 18:14.7- B 3 G Lloyd 18:31.7- 110HA 1 R Holt 18.8- B 1 N Keogh 17.7- 400HA 1 N Keogh 61.1- B 1 P Byfield 64.6- 3000SCA 3 G Lloyd 12:22.2- B- HJA 2 J Procter 1.70- B =3 S Tolson 1.10- PVA 2 S Tolson 3.40- B 2 J Day 2.60- LJA 2 D Wallington 5.50- B 2 J Procter 5.26- TJA 3 N Keogh 11.75- B 1 J Procter 11.26- SPA 2 C Ellis 9.97- B 1 A Fairbairn 9.59- HTA 1 C Ellis 29.09- B 2 A Fairbairn 25.98- DTA 1 C Ellis 35.79- B 1 A Fairbairn 33.82- JTA 3 R Coe 38.58- B 2 C Brand 34.14- 4X100m 1 BH 46.3- 4X400m 1 BH 3:46.0
Match 1 BHC 151- 2 Wimbrn 142- 3 Hastgs 104- 4 Kidl'tn 84- 5 Ealing 47
(25) 25th Jun. IAAF Nuremberg 100m J Golding 10.51
(26) 24th Jun. Sthn Women's Lge 3(3) Bournemouth - Sen 100mA 2 L Guthrie 12.3- B 1 K Benneworth 13.0- 200mA 1 L Guthrie 25.8- B 2 A Jacobs 27.8- 400mA 1 S Singer 56.1- B 2 O'Mahoney 61.2- 800mA 1 S Singer 2:17.4- B 1 K O'Mahoney 2:18.1- 1500mA 1 S Budd 4:52.6- B- 3000mA 1 S Budd 10:32.2- B- 100H/400HAB- HJ/PVAB- LJA 4 K Benneworth 4.75- B 2 A Jacobs 4.28- TJA 4 L Guthrie 7.96- B- SPA 4 L H-Boyle 7.16- B- HTAB- DTA 2 L H-Boyle 21.00- B- JTA 4 L H-Boyle 17.65- B 4 A Jacobs 10.04- 4X100m 1 BH 50.9- 4X400m 1 BH 4:18.5
Girls 100mA 2 S Alaneme 13.5- B 2 C Cooper 13.8- 200mA 3 L Sheehan 29.5- B 1 J South 27.9-75HA 3 H Robinson 13.2- B 1 C Cooper 13.6- 80H(U17)A 1 K Benneworth 13.0- B- HJA 3 J South 1.20- B- LJA 5 H Robinson 4.03- B 2 C Cooper 3.87- SPA 2 S Alaneme 9.29- B 2 L Sheehan 6.42- DTA 5 J South 13.85- B 3 M Robinson 12.38- JTA 3 L Sheehan 13.90- B- 4X100m 2 BH 55.4
Match 1 Colch 199- 2 Salisb 166- 3 Wimborne 165- 4 BH 132- 5 Dartfd 113
(27) 25th Jun. Rd 10 Km Manchester G Murray 62.05
(28) 25th Jun. U20 Inter-Reg Watford 100m 1 D Grant 10.67- JW 400m 1 S Singer 55.31 cl rec - 100H 6 K Porter 15.48
(29) 27th Jun. Vets SE Inter-Cy Kingsmeadow M50 100m/LJ/TJ 1/1/1B D Wallington (Sy) - 12.9/ 5.41/ 10.17- 3KWalk 1 P Hannell 14:25.0
(30) 28th Jun. Club T&F Chs (3) Norman Pk - 200m 1 M Champion (Wood Cup) 22.5- 2 N Simpson(U17) 23.0- 3 D Lougheed(U20) 24.1- 4 J Aust(U17) 24.6- 5 R Spiers(U20) 25.5- 6 C Daniel(U17) 26.2- 7 D Snow(U17) 26.8- 8 J R Turner(V) 27.5- 9 R Brown(V) 27.6- U13 1 A Berry 28.1- 2 J Nelson 28.7- 3 A Al-Ameen 29.6- 4 R Angelo 30.7- 5 R Daniel 31.3- 6 S Huggins 32.5- Mile 1 A Draper (Pash Cup) 4:17.8- 2 R Bentley(U20 Wooderson Cup) 4:43.5- 3 R Daniels 4:45.2- 4 R Brown(V) 5:28.0- 5 J E Turner 5:47.1- 6 S Lloyd 5:47.7- U13/U15 1 T Beech(U13) 5:50.4- 2 M Leal(U15) 6:13.6- 3 G Hollingdale 6:32.3- 400H U17 1 T Robinson 61.5- 2 S Brockwell 62.1- 3 C Daniel 68.1- 400m h'c 1 A Berry- 2 G Hollingdale- 3 T Beech- 4 A Al-Ameen- 5 J R Turner- 6 M Champion 50.9- TJ Sen 1 A Hardy(V) 10.71- 2 J Day(M65) 8.18- U17 1 T Robinson 10.66- 2 S Brockwell 10.53- 3 C Daniel 10.52- 4 D Snow 9.91- HT Sen 1 A Hardy 19.30- 2 J Day 13.13 (M65 18.65)- U15 P Barrett 27.91
(31) 28th Jun. Oxfd/Camb Un v Dartmouth/Brown 800m 1 J Bradley 1:55.1
(32) 28th Jun. Open Watford 800m 1 D Moulton 1:53.9-
(33) 1st Jul. AAA U23 Chs Bedford 100m/200m 1 J Barbour 10.32/ 21.04- 7 D Burley 21.79 - 800m 1 C Moss 1:50.11-1500m 4 M Skinner 3:49.99-3000SC 6 C Hogg 10:30.36 - SP/DT 1 E Udechuku 17.66/53.87
(34) 2nd Jul. GB v USA Glasgow 200m 5 J Golding 20.89- 110H 6 M Elliott 14.39 - DT 5 E Udechuku 56.84-
(35) 2nd Jul. Boys YAs Lge (4) Havering - U17 100mA 1 F Collymore 11.3- B 1 G Isodo 11.8- 200mA 1 F Collymore 23.1- B 1 R Unwin 24.2- 400mA 1 N Simpson 53.8- B 2 I Allerton 54.8- 800mA 1 J Godsell 2:01.4- B 2 D Griffin 2:08.0- 1500mA 3 P Underwood 4:25.5- B 2 D Bowler 4:34.6- 3000mA 3 C Daniel 10:04.9- B 3 D Ryan 10:27.0- 100HA 2 J Aust 15.4- B 2 S Brockwell 15.5- 400HA 2 S Brockwell 60.9- B 1 J Aust 61.8- 1500SCA 3 D Bowler 5:08.1- B 2 D Snow 5:08.8- HJA 4 Q Belgrave 1.60- B 2 I Allerton 1.45- PVA 2 R Unwin 2.85- B 1 T Robinson 2.75- LJA 2 Q Belgrave 5.81- B 1 G Isodo 5.46- TJA 1 R Unwin 11.66- B 1 Q Belgrave 11.45- SPA 1 A Mulhearn 11.41- B 4 R Shelley 9.99- HTA 3 A Mulhearn 28.90- B 3 P Shelley 21.63- DTA 4 A Mulhearn 28.85- B 2 P Shelley 27.63- JTA 4 R Shelley 36.59- B 4 P Shelley 33.38- 4X100m 1 BH 45.0 (G Isido, Q Belgrave, N Simpson & F Collymore)- 4X400m 3 BH 3:44.3 (J Aust 55.9, C Daniel 55.9, D Griffin 56.3 & I Allerton 56.2)
U15 100mA 4 D Bovell 11.8- B 4 T Morgan 12.7- 200mA 4 O Bamgboye 24.0- B 4 J Sharpington 24.8- 400mA 3 B Earley 54.3- B 2 A McLeod 57.1- 800mA 1 S Childs 2:09.1- B 2 J Sweeney 2:22.8- 1500mA 1 J Sweeney 4:23.6- B 2 T Morgan 4:44.3- 3000mA 3 M Greene 10:38.6- B 3 B Davies 11:27.1- 80HA 1 A Johnson 13.2- B 2 T Walther-S 14.5- HJA 3 W Agyare 1.55- B 1 D Bovell 1.50- PVA 1 A Pope 2.20- B 3 D Murray 1.60- LJA 1 O Bamgboye 5.76- B 2 J Sharpington 4.85- SPA 2 T Walther-S 11.30- B 1 A Gibla 10.74- HTA 2 P Barrett 29.96- B 2 S McCarthy 24.89- DTA 1 A McLeod 33.59- B 1 S McCarthy 29.15- JTA 2 D Murray 31.95- B 2 A Pope 27.64- 4X100m 4 BH 52.2 (M Daniel, B Earley, M Greene & D Bovell)- 4X400m 3 BH 3:54.7 (B Davies, A Johnson, A McLeod & S Childs)- U13 100mA 2 F Serybi 13.0- B 2 A Berry 13.4- 200mA 2 H Tidman 27.9- B 2 A Berry 28.0- 800mA 2 D Casey 2:28.2- B 1 D Willis 2:29.1- 1500mA 3 C Place 5:08.2- B 2 T Beech 5:15.6- LJA 2 H Tidman 4.42- B 2 A Al-Ameen 3.86- SPA 2 F Serybi 9.85- B 1 J Farr 7.97- 4X100m 1 BH 53.5 (Tidman, Serybi, Nelson & Berry)
Match 1 Shaft 256 - 2 BH 226 - 3 Woodfd 147- 4 Havering 133-
(36) 1st Jul. Open Exeter 800m R Minting 2:07+
(37) 2nd Jul. MT 30M Tanners Hatch D King 5:28- C Poole 5:48- C Hall 5:52- B Smith 5:57 - B Todd (Walk) 9:07
(38) 2nd Jul. Girls YAs Lge (2) Newham - U17 100mA 4 K Benneworth 13.1- B 4 A Jacobs 13.7- 200mA 4 A Jacobs 27.8- B 4 N Kibedi 28.9- 300mA 5 N Gharbaoui 46.5- B- HJA 5 N Gharbaoui 1.20- B- LJA 1 K Benneworth 4.82- B 1 A Jacobs 4.73- SPA 6 G Queen 6.84- B- DTA 2 G Queen 22.29- B- JTA 1 G Queen 19.97- B- 4X100m 4 BH 52.8
U15 100mA 7 J Porter 14.7- B 6 L Sheehan 14.3- 200mA 7 V Akpofure 29.8- B 6 L Anderson 35.2- 800mA 7 V Akpofure 3:00.1- B 5 J Gordon 3:59.9- 1500mA 1 E Bugler 5:13.4- B- HJA 2 S Alaneme 1.51- B =2 L Anderson 1.30- LJA 2 S Alaneme 4.57- B 2 H Robinson 3.89- SPA 2 A Oliver 8.90- B 3 C Lawrence 7.62- DTA 3 A Oliver 21.95- B- JTA 3 A Oliver 23.14- B- 4X100m 4 BH 55.5
U13 75mA 1 J South 10.4- B 1 R Atanda 10.7- 150mA 1 J South 20.7- B 1 R Atanda 21.8- 800mA 4 A Boyle 2:41.6- B- 70HA 2 C Cooper 12.1- B- LJA 2 C Cooper 4.07- B- SPA 8 A Boyle 4.28- B- 4X100m 4 BH 58.3-
Match 1 NEB 349 - 2 Haver 334 - 3 BH 205 - 4 Dartfd 201- 5 Medw 200 - 6 Ilfd 198 -7 ESM 195- 8 Hilldn 168-
(39) 4th Jul. Open Tonbridge 800m 1 S Cooper 1:57.9
(40) 6th Jul. Assembly Lge Beckenham 1 R Smith (KtAC) 14.30- 96 W Clapham (KtAC) 22.01
(41) 7-17 Jul. Euro Vets T&F Chs Jyvaskyla, Finland M50 100m/LJ/Pent D Wallington - 12.73/ 5.46/ 2935 (200m/26.06- DT/30.00)- 400/800m 2/1 R Minting 54.09cl rec/ 2:07.94 - M65 100H/HJ/PV 4/17/4 J Day 20.02/ 1.27/ 2.80
(42) 7-8 Jul. Eng Sch Chs Sheffield - Boys Sen 200m 1 D Grant 21.20- 400H h N Ursell 54.61- LJ 2 M Awanah 7.11- SP 2 P Archer 14.31- Int 100m h J Wilkie 11.88- 400m 3 N Simpson 50.51- 800m h J Godsell 2:00.33- Jun 100m h D Bovell 12.15- 1500m 7 J Sweeney 4:24.50 (h 4:20.34)- Girls Sen 100m 6 A Barnaby 12.17- 800m 4 S Singer 2:13.03- Int LJ 14 K Benneworth 5.14-
(43) 8th Jul. Br Lge Div 2 (3) Peterborough - 100mA 6 A Lashore 10.8- B 3 D Burley 10.9- 200mA 5 J Barbour 22.1- B 1 M Champion 21.6- 400mA 6 D Gardiner 50.4- B 6 S Cooper 51.5- 800mA 2 A Draper 1:51.3- B 1 M Skinner 1:57.8- 1500mA 1 D Heath 3:51.8- B 1 M Airey 3:53.6- 5000mA 4 W Foster 14:51.9- B 3 J Bradley 15:17.1- 110HA 2 M Elliott 14.1- B- 400HA 7 M Purser 58.3- B 7 S Jarred 61.4- 3000SCA 3 J Bradley 9:14.8- B 3 R Daniels 10:28.1- HJA =1 B Barikor 2.00- B 3 P Graham 1.90- PVA 8 A Hardy 3.60- B- LJA 6 L Edwards 6.88- B 3 A Sharp 6.75- TJA 6 M Bramble 14.16- B 7 P Graham 11.55- SPA 2 E Udechuku 16.40- B 3 A Sharp 12.95- HTA 8 A Sharp 18.65- B 7 P Calnan 5.98- DTA 1 E Udechuku 56.33- B 3 A Sharp 43.89- JTA 8 E Udechuku 44.32- B 6 M Elliott 43.20- 4X100m 2 BH 41.0 =cl rec (Burley, Barbour, Champion & Lashore)- 4X400m 2 BH 3:20.7 (Gardiner, Cooper, P Fisher & Champion)
Match 1 Woodfd 351- 2 Harrow 294- 3 BH 291- 4 Trafford 267- 5 Enfd & Har 262 - 6 Cardf 252- 7 Peter'b 249- 8 Cty of Edinb 212-
(44) 8th Jul. Men's Sthn Lge Div 2 (4) Norman Pk - 100mA 2 M Freckleton 11.2- B 2 M Nartey 11.3- 200mA 3 D Burton 24.0- B 3 W Greenly 24.5- 400mA 1 J Parker 50.1- B 2 J Beighton 52.4- 800mA 1 D Moulton 1:55.9- B 1 M Lucht 2:00.3- 1500mA 2 M Lucht 4:14.2- B 1 D Snow 4:26.1- 5000mA 1 R Smith 15:17.2- B 2 P Tucker 16:51.7- 110HAB- 400HAB- 3000SCAB- HJA 1 Rb Chambers 1.75- B =3 S Tolson 1.50- PVA 1 S Gascoigne 3.60- B 1 S Tolson 3.60- LJA 1 Ad Harris 6.47- B 1 Rb Chambers 5.74- TJA 2 Rb Chambers 11.98- B 1 C Daniel 11.23- SPA 4 S White 10.04- B 5 S Gascoigne 7.91- HTA 5 S Tolson 20.44- B- DTA 4 S White 33.04- B 4 A Hodge 28.93- JTA 4 A Hodge 43.20- B 4 S White 31.93- 4X100m 2 BH 45.4- 4X400m 2 BH 3:35.6
Match 1 Richmd 123 - 2 Braintree 114- 3 BHB 107 - 4 Dacrm 94- 5 Sutton 87
(45) 8th Jul. Men's Sthn Lge Div 5 (4) Norman Pk - 100mA 1 Aa Harris 11.7- B 2 D Lougheed 11.7- 200mA 1 D Lougheed 23.5- B 2 C Dennis 24.0- 400mA 1 N Keogh 51.5- B 1 P Byfield 53.7- 800mA 1 M DeFreitas 1:59.2- B 1 N Morgan 2:04.1- 1500mA 1 M DeFreitas 4:19.2- B 1 D Ayrton 4:20.7- 5000mA 2 J Morland 16:40.4- B 2 M Ellison 17:23.3- 110HA 2 R Holt 18.3- B 2 N Keogh 20.6- 400HA 1 N Keogh 58.3- B 1 P Featherston 65.3 - 3000SCA 1 W Bolton 10:24.9- B 1 J Beck 11:09.7- HJA 4 J Procter 1.70- B 3 R Holt 1.50- PVA 4 P Featherston 2.00- B 4 J Procter 1.50- LJA 2 P Byfield 5.92- B 4 J Procter 5.18- TJA 2 P Byfield 12.24- B 1 N Keogh 11.65- SPA 1 G Hickey 10.91- B 1 A Fairbairn 9.67- HTA 3 A Fairbairn 26.89- B 2 C Ellis 26.37- DTA 1 A Fairbairn 34.28- B 2 C Ellis 27.58- JTA 1 A Wadey 44.18- B 2 P Featherston 36.79- 4X100m 1 BH 45.5- 4X400m 1 BH 3:34.9
Match 1 BHC 153- 2 Newton Ab 111- 3 Ryston 105- 4 Inv EK 91- 5 Barnet 72-
(46) 9th Jul. Cliffe Woods 10Km 2M50 T Brightwell 37.32
(47) 11th Jul. Rd 5K South Coast 5 S Dodd 16.08
(48) 12th Jul. Club T&F Chs (4) Norman Pk - 1500m 1 R Bentley (U20) 4:20.5- 2 W Bolton (U20) 4:24.1- 3 C Griffin (M45) 4:39.9- SenW 1 K O'Mahoney 4:42.6- 2 S Budd 4:46.3- U17 1 D Snow 4:46.0- 2 M Greene (U15) 5:01.8- 3 T Beech (U13) 5:03.0- 4 D Casey (U13) 5:07.1- 5 M Shirley (U15) 5:14.6- 10000m 1 R Smith (Whitbread Tankard) 32:00.3- 2 M Ellison (M40) 35:49.5- 3 J E Turner (M50) 39:41.0- 6 W Clapham (M65) 48:23.0- 7 K Tyler 58:51.8- Walks 3Km 1 P Hannell (M55) 14:55.5- 5 S Hollingdale (M45) 17:08.0- 2Km E Clifford (LU17) 12:31.9- HJ 1 Rb Chambers 1.80- 2 K Seale 1.20- U17 J Aust 1.15- U15 1 A Pope 1.35- 2 L Simon 1.35- U13 1 A Berry 1.30- 2 A Al-Ameen 1.15- JT 1 A Hardy 29.94- U15 A Pope 31.56- U13 1 A Al-Ameen 23.63- 2 J Nelson 18.56- 3 A Berry 12.22- 4 S Huggins (U11) 10.51- GU15 A Oliver 24.67-
(49) 12th Jul. Open Watford 800m M Skinner 1:50.79- J Mills 1:51.87- 1500m M Airey 3:50.70
(50) 9th Jul. Kent B&C Lge (3) Norman Pk - U15 100mA 1 D Bovell 12.1- B 2 Rc Campbell-Ramsey 13.2- 200mA 4 L Winter 26.9- B 5 M Shirley 31.2- 400mA 1 W Edet 55.9- B 1 A Johnson 57.5- 800mA 1 Ray Campbell 2:15.1- B 3 P Inwood 2:43.5- 1500mA 3 M Greene 5:00.9- B 1 M Shirley 5:32.5- 80HA 1 A Johnson 12.0- B 1 C Smith 12.9- HJA 1 W Edet 1.60- B 1 D Bovell 1.40- LJA 2 R Campbell-R 5.05- B 1 L Winter 4.75- SPA 2 T Walther-S 10.96- B 1 S McCarthy 9.64- DTA 2 S McCarthy 25.34- B 1 A Pope 23.58- JTA 3 D Murray 32.18- B 2 P Inwood 22.14- 4X100m 1 BH 51.4 (A Pope, R Campbell, L Winter & R Campbell-R)-4X400m 1 BH 4:09.3 (Pope, Campbell, Greene & Johnson)
U13 100mA 1 F Serybi 13.4- B 1 H Tidman 13.7- 200mA 1 J Grannell 28.9- B 1 J Nelson 29.1- 400mA 2 A Al-Ameen 64.9- B 1 R Daniel 67.6- 800mA 1 D Casey 2:29.1- B 1 T Beech 2:33.9- 1500mA 3 D Willis 5:14.1- B 1 S Leach 5:29.2- 75HA 1 J Nelson 13.5- B 1 J Grannell 14.3- HJA 3 D Willis 1.20- B 3 A Al-Ameen 1.10- LJA 1 J Grannell 4.31- B 1 D Casey 3.87- SPA 3 H Tidman 8.39- B 2 D Hoath 6.34- DTA 3 A Tawanaee 20.20- B 4 D Hoath 12.67- JTA 6 A Tawanaee 17.55- B T Smedley- 4X100m 1 BH 54.7 (A Al-Ameen, H Tidman, J Nelson & F Serybi)- 4X400m 1 BH 4:34.4 (T Beech, T Smedley, R Daniel & J Grannell)-
Match Overall 1 BH 409- 2 Medw 348- 3 Dartfd 285- 4 Bexl 270- 5 Camb H 206- 6 Inv 8
(51) 15th Jul. BMC Watford 800m 2 J Bradley 1:49.76
(52) 15th Jul. Elmore 7M Chipstead (36.32) 150 A Murrell 55.30- 160 W Clapham 56.44 - 181 R Lees 58.37
(53) 15th Jul. Sthn Women's Lge 3 (4) Parliament Hill - Sen 100mA 1 L Guthrie 12.5- B 1 K Benneworth 13.1- 200mA 3 A Jacobs 28.3- B- 400mAB- 800mA 1 K O'Mahoney 2:17.8- B 2 S Budd 2:24.1- 1500mA 2 S Budd 4:51.4- B- 3000mA 1 S Budd 10:23.2- B- 100H/400HAB- HJ aban/PV/TJAB- LJA 2 A Jacobs 4.76- B 5 K Benneworth 3.69-SPA 5 L H-Boyle 7.46- B 5 L Watling 3.72- HTA 4 E Oliver 26.39 U17cl rec-B- DTA 3 E Oliver 31.66- B 2 L H-Boyle 21.88- JTA 4 L H-Boyle 16.06- B- 4X100m 1 BH 52.0- 4X400m-
Girls 100mA 3 C Cooper 13.8- B 2 J South 13.4 U13 cl rec- 200mA 2 J South 28.0- B 4 J Porter 30.2- 800mA 3 V Akpofure 2:49.9- B- 75HA 2 C Cooper 13.1- B 1 L Anderson 15.2- HJAB aban- LJA 3 J Porter 4.35- B 3 C Cooper 4.03- SPA 1 S Alaneme 9.49- B 1 A Oliver 9.01- DTA 1 A Oliver 26.24cl rec- B 2 M Wynter 20.47- JTA 1 A Oliver 26.58cl rec- B 2 A Atkins 9.12-
Match 1 Highgate 214- 2 Radley 156- 3 Verlea 155- 4 BH 126- 5 Camb & Col 106
(54) 16th Jul. IAAF Budapest 1500m 7 J Mills 3:43.73- 110H 5 M Elliott 14.20-
(55) 16th Jul. CombS v Achil v Sy v Hants Aldershot 800m/1500m 3/1 J Bradley 1:55.72/4:02.37
(56) 16th Jul. Men's Jun Lge Sthn Prem Div (3) Enfield - 100mA 1 D Grant 10.7- B 2 F Collymore 11.5- ns N Simpson 11.6- G Isodo 11.7- D Lougheed 11.8- 200mA 4 F Collymore 22.9- B 1 B Barikor 22.9- 400mA 6 D Griffin 54.4- B 7 M Gipon 55.9- 800mA 7 D Ryan 2:08.1- B 5 C Daniel 2:06.5- ns D Snow 2:09.7- 1500mA 5 W Bolton 4:11.9- B 2 M Hill 4:16.8- 3000mA 3 D Ayrton 8:57.5- B 4 P Tucker 9:43.6- 110HA 3 M Awanah 15.8- B 4 J Aust 18.5- 400HA 6 J Aust 65.1- B 6 I Allerton 66.4- 2000SCA 3 W Bolton 6:31.1-B- HJA 2 B Barikor 1.90- B- PVA 6 R Unwin 2.70- B- LJA 1 M Awanah 7.21- B- TJA 6 R Unwin 11.98- B- SPA 5 P Archer 14.03- B 8 P Tucker 2.86- HTA 7 P Archer 27.68- B 6 J Aust 9.65- DTA 7 P Archer 34.41- B 8 D Ayrton 15.25- JTA 8 P Archer 32.20- B 6 C Daniel 19.88- 4X100m 2 BH 44.6 (D Lougheed, B Barikor, M Awanah & G Isodo)- 4X400m 5 BH 3:38.4 (Aust, Simpson, Griffin & Allerton)
Match 1 Enfd 331- 2 Belg 326- 3 Harrow 290- 4 Shaft 282- 5 BH 216 - 6 Milt K 210- 7 Craw 168- 8 GEC 147-
(57) 16th Jul. Women's Jun Lge (3) Croydon - 100mA 1 A Barnaby 12.5- B 6 L Watling 14.8- 1500mA 1 C Castledine 5:09.4- HJA 2 H Thomson 1.55- B 2 E Oliver 1.25- LJA 5 L Watling 3.51- SPA 3 K Porter 7.15- B 2 H Thomson 5.46- HTA 2 E Oliver 27.78 U17 cl rec- JTA 3 E Oliver 22.86- B 4 H Thomson 10.95- Match 4 BH 116
(58) 22nd Jul. U23 GB v Fr v Ger Liverpool 100m 1 J Barbour 10.34- 800m 1 C Moss 1:48.68 - SP/DT 3/1 E Udechuku 17.11/ 56.30
(59) 22nd Jul. Men's Sthn Lge Div 2 (5) Haringey - 100mA 3 Aa Harris 11.9- B 2 Ad Harris 11.8- 200mA 4 Aa Harris 23.4- B 4 Ad Harris 24.1- 400mA 2 J Parker 51.2- B 3 J Beighton 52.6- 800mA 5 M Lucht 2:02.5- B- 1500mA 1 D Ayrton 4:05.9- B 3 M Lucht 4:22.9- 5000mA 1 R Smith 15:25.1- B- 110HA 2 A Hodge 15.9- B- 400HA 4 A Hodge 59.4- B- 3000SCAB- HJA 2 A Hodge 1.75- B 2 Rb Chambers 1.75- PVAB- LJA 1 M Awanah 6.34- B 1 Rb Chambers 5.90- TJA 5 Rb Chambers 11.55- B- SPA 2 P Archer 12.77- B 5 M Lucht 3.80- HTA 4 P Archer 25.42- B 5 M Davies 11.32- DTA 3 P Archer 33.12- B- JTA 3 A Hodge 44.44- B 4 P Archer 36.16- 4X100m- 4X400m-
Match 1 Enfd 115- 2 RN 114- 3 AFD 110- 4 Southend 109- 5 BHB 73
(60) 22nd Jul. Men's Sthn Lge Div 5 (5) Luton - 100mA 2 D Lougheed 11.9- B 1 C Karageorghis 11.8- 200mA 1 D Lougheed 23.7- B 1 C Dennis 23.9- 400mA 1 N Keogh 52.0- B 1 W Greeney 53.5- 800mA 1 M DeFreitas 2:00.7- B 2 C Daniel 2:14.8- 1500mA 1 M DeFreitas 4:29.2- B 1 W Bolton 4:35.5- 5000mA 1 J Morland 17:21.9- B 1 D Hassall 17:27.9- 110HA 3 R Holt 20.3- B 2 N Keogh 20.5- 400HA 3 P Byfield 64.3- B- 3000SCA 1 M DeFreitas 10:47.7- B 1 W Bolton 11:08.9- HJA 2 R Holt 1.60- B =3 D Wallington 1.00- PVA =2 J Day 2.80- B 4 J Robinson 2.00- LJA 1 P Byfield 6.03- B 2 D Wallington 5.28- TJA 2 P Byfield 12.40- B 2 N Keogh 11.51- SPA 3 A Fairbairn 9.82- B 3 P Byfield 7.89- HTA 2 A Fairbairn 28.40- B 3 D Wallington 18.98- DTA 2 A Fairbairn 35.57- B 3 D Wallington 22.62- JTA 3 R Coe 36.87- B 4 D Wallington 26.44- 4X100m 1 BH 45.9- 4X400m 1 BH 3:39.3-
Match 1 BHC 141 - 2 Herts 141- 3 Fleet 98- 4 Plym 92- 5 Luton 60
(61) 23rd Jul. -Marth Dartford 4(2Kt) R Smith 71.40- 17 S Smythe 77.58- 2M50 G Lloyd 86.23-
(62) 23rd Jul. BMC GP & AAA 10000m Chs Watford 800m D Moulton 1:55.2- S Cooper 1:56.0 - 1500m J Bradley 3:51.39- AAA 10000m (27:56.94) 4 M Steinle 28:04.48 (cl rec: Olym QT)
(63) 23rd Jul. Gold Cup Semi-Final Rugby - 100m 2 A Lashore 10.6- 200m 3 M Champion 21.3- 400m 6 D Gardiner 51.5- 800m 4 P Fisher 1:55.1- 1500m 1 M Skinner 3:57.2- 5000m 1 D Heath 14:04.1- 10000m 1 W Foster 30:47.7- 110H 8 A Sharp 15.5- 400H 2 N Ursell 55.1- 3000SC 2 J Bradley 9:32.6- HJ 2 B Barikor 1.90- LJ 4 L Edwards 7.00- TJ 4 M Bramble 14.37- SP/HT/DT 1/4/1 E Udechuku 17.40/ 45.38/ 57.79- JT 2 A Sharp 53.58- 4X100m 1 BH 42.1 (A Lashore, M Champion, D Burley & D Gardiner)- 4X400m 3 BH 3:25.9 (D Gardiner, P Fisher, J Bradley & M Skinner)
Match 1 BH 125- 2 Belgr 124 - 3 Swans 96- 4 Rugby 91 - 5 Cardf 83- 6 Norw 76 - 7 Telfd 62- 8 Stoke 50
(64) 23rd Jul. Boys YAs Lge (5) Crawley - U17 100mA 2 F Collymore 11.3- B 3 G Isodo 11.9- 200mA 1 F Collymore 22.7- B 1 D Watson 23.0- 400mA 2 J Godsell 52.5- B 1 M Gipon 54.7- 800mA 3 D Griffin 2:08.6- B 3 C Daniel 2:13.5- 1500mA 2 D Snow 4:29.2- B 3 Br Foster 4:39.7- 100HA 3 J Aust 15.4- B 3 R Shelley 16.3- 400HA 3 J Aust 61.0- B 1 I Allerton 64.0- 1500SCA 3 D Snow 5:11.3- B- HJA 2 Q Belgrave 1.65- B 2 G Fergus 1.60- PVA 1 T Robinson 2.85- B 1 G Fergus 2.40- LJA 2 Q Belgrave 5.98- B 3 G Isodo 5.38- TJA 2 D Cracknell 11.35- B 2 G Fergus 10.97- SPA 2 A Mulhearn 10.91- B 2 R Shelley 10.70- HTA 2 A Mulhearn 35.20- B 2 P Shelley 23.49- DTA 2 P Shelley 29.44- B 2 A Mulhearn 29.42- JTA 3 R Shelley 39.41- B 2 D Cracknell 38.53- 4X100m 2 BH 45.6 (G Isido, D Watson, Q Belgrave, & F Collymore)- 4X400m 2 BH 3:38.2 (J Aust 55.2, M Gipon 56.2, C Daniel 55.1 & J Godsell 51.7)-
U15 100mA 2 D Bovell 12.0- B 3 D Sawyerr 12.6- 200mA 3 O Bamgboye 24.3- B 2 J Sharpington 25.2- 400mA 2 B Earley 56.2- B 2 A McLeod 56.4- 800mA 3 R Campbell 2:14.9- B 3 B Davies 2:24.3- 1500mA 1 J Sweeney 4:22.1- B 3 C Norris 5:00.4- 3000mA 4 T Puttock 10:36.5- B 4 R Leach 13:44.0- 80HA 1 A Johnson 12.1- B 2 W Edet 12.9- HJA 2 W Edet 1.55- B 2 D Bovell 1.50- PVA 2 A Pope 2.30- B 2 W Edet 2.10- LJA 1 O Bamgboye 5.77- B 2 J Sharpington 5.08- SPA 2 T Walther-S 11.70- B 1 A Gbla 11.68- HTA 3 A Gbla 21.74- B 3 B Davies 18.54- DTA 2 A McLeod 31.92- B 3 A Pope 21.85- JTA 2 D Murray 32.02- B 1 A Pope 30.39- 4X100m 2 BH 47.7 (D Sawyerr, O Bamgboye, J Sharpington & D Bovell)- 4X400m 3 BH 3:58.9 (A Johnson 59.4, R Campbell 60.8, W Edet 59.0 & A McLeod 59.7)
U13 100mA 2 F Serybi 13.1- B 2 A Berry 13.7- 200mA 2 H Tidman 27.7- B 2 T Lewis 28.4- 800mA 4 C Place 2:32.6- B 3 D Willis 2:35.4- 1500mA 3 T Beech 5:07.2- B 2 D Casey 5:11.7- LJA 2 J Grannell 4.44- B 2 S Marsh 4.42- SPA 1 F Serybi 10.09- B 1 H Tidman 7.82- 4X100m 2 BH 54.2 (H Tidman, F Serybi, J Grannell & A Berry)
Match 1 Enfd & Har 260- 2 BH 214- 3 AFD 176- 4 Craw 116- Final BH Pos 5th (Aux Finalists)
(65) 24th Jul. SCVAC Lge Kent Div (4) Match (Men) 1 BH 204
(66) 25th Jul. Intl Barcelona 200m 4 J Golding 20.84-
(67) 26th Jul. PV Meet Southend S Tolson 3.70
(68) 23rd Jul. Girls YAs Lge (3) Perivale - U17 100mA 4 N Kibedi 13.9- B 4 E Coen 14.7- 200mA 4 A Jacobs 28.6- B 4 N Kibedi 28.3- 300mA 5 N Gharbaoui 47.0- B- LJA 3 A Jacobs 4.50- B 4 ANO 3.03- 4X100m 3 BH 54.6 (A Jacobs, N Gharbaoui, E Coen & N Kibedi)-
U15 100mA 3 S Alaneme 13.5- B 3 V Akpofure 13.5- 200mA 8 V O'Connell 30.3- B 7 L Anderson 30.4- 800mA 7 A Harper 3:13.9- B 5 V Akpofure 2:52.5- 1500mAB- 75HA 4 V O'Connell 15.7- HJA 1 S Alaneme 1.55- B 2 S Taylor 1.35- LJA 2 S Alaneme 4.68- B 5 A Harper 3.29- SPA 3 A Oliver 7.93- B 2 C Lawrence 7.34- DTA 2 A Oliver 24.06- B 3 M Wynter 16.54- JTA 2 A Oliver 25.33- B 7 C Lawrence 9.49- 4X100m 6 BH 56.9 (S Taylor, V O'Connell, V Akpofure & S Alaneme)-
U13 75mA 2 R Atanda 10.8- B N Akif 11.4- 150mA 3 R Atanda 22.3- B 1 C Campbell 22.5- 70HA 1 C Cooper 11.8- B- LJA 3 C Cooper 4.03- B 4 N Akif 3.54- SPA 3 S Childs 6.51- B- 4X100m 4 BH 58.7 (C Cooper, N Akif, R Atanda & C Campbell)-
Match 1 Haver 369- 2 Dartfd 350- 3 Hill'dn 222- 4 NEB 211- 5 Ealing 208 - 6 BH 188 -7 Medw 187 - 8 Ilfd 154
(69) 23rd Jul. Jubilee Cup Semi-Final Eton- 200m 4 A Barnaby 26.0- 400m 2 S Singer 57.3- 1500m 2 K O'Mahoney 4:52.0- 3000m 1 S Budd 10:20.9- HJ/HT/DT 8/5/5 E Oliver 1.00/ 30.22 (U17 cl rec)/ 31.02- PV/SP/JT 8/6/6 L Edwards 1.30/ 9.75/ 28.46- LJ 6 K Benneworth 5.21- TJ 5 A Zihute 10.61- 4X100m 4 BH 49.1 (Benneworth, Singer, Barnaby & L Guthrie)- Match 8 BH 55
(70) 29-30 Jul. AAA U17 Chs Sheffield U17 100m 6 F Collymore 11.15- 400m 8 N Simpson 52.37 - 800m 2 J Godsell 1:56.65- DT U17W 6 E Oliver 33.92- U15G 6 A Oliver 26.91
(71) 29-30 Jul. BVAF Chs Bedford M50 100m/200m/400m/800m/400H/HJ 2/1/1/1/2/3 R Minting - 12.41 cl rec/ 25.27 cl rec/ 54.34/ 2:06.84 cl rec/ 67.32 cl rec/ 1.55- 100m/LJ 6/2 D Wallington 12.73/ 5.47- M55 3KWalk 1 P Hannell 15:01.19- M65 100H/HJ/PV/LJ/TJ 2/1/1/5/2 J Day 21.57/ 1.29/ 2.70/ 3.73/ 8.18- 1SP/4DT/5HT/2JT G Hickey 12.15/ 35.02/ 32.11/ 31.80-
(72) 29th Jul. BMC Kent 800m 4 M Airey 1:54.3- 6 S Cooper 1:55.0-
(73) 29th Jul. Inter-Area Solihull - 200m 2 M Champion 21.66- 800m 6 P Fisher- 110H 1 M Elliott 14.06-
(74) 29th Jul. Intl T&F Dublin 100m A Lashore 10.68- 1500m 3 J Mills (Wal) 3:45.87 - SP/DT 3 E Udechuku (Eng) 17.36/ 57.26-
(75) 30th Jul. Intl Dev Races Lough'b 110H 2 M Elliott 13.82 cl rec- DT 2 E Udechuku 58.83-
(76) 30th Jul. Rd 10Km Harrogate 2 A Arrand 30.37
(77) 30th Jul. TVH Open WLS 400m 1U17 C Daniel 55.2-
(78) 2nd Aug. BMC Watford 800m S Cooper 1:57.12- 1500m J Bradley 3:52.5
(79) 5th Aug. Brit GP Crystal Pal 100m B 4 J Barbour 10.30- 200m 6 J Golding 20.88 - 800m 9 C Moss 1:47.80 pb
(80) 5th Aug. Men's Sthn Lge Div 2 (6) Hayes Mx - 100mA 5 J Beighton 11.9- B- 200mA 3 J Beighton 24.3- B- 400mA 3 J Beighton 52.1- B 4 R Laming 54.5- 800mA 1 D Moulton 1:55.2- B- 1500mA 3 R Laming 4:06.9- B- 5000mA 5 A Moreton 20:09.7- B- 110HA 4 A Hodge 20.1- B- 400HA 5 A Moreton 74.1- B- 3000SCAB- HJA 2 A Hodge 1.90- B =3 S Tolson 1.50- PVA 1 S Tolson 3.70- B =3 S Gascoigne 1.00- LJA 5 A Moreton 4.63- B 5 S Tolson 3.97- TJA 5 S Tolson 9.99- B 5 A Moreton 9.76- SPA 5 S Gascoigne 9.33- B 5 J Beighton 5.80- HTA 3 S Tolson 23.82- B 4 M Davies 12.12- DTA 5 S Gascoigne 27.10- B 5 S Tolson 23.26- JTA 5 S Gascoigne 36.20- B 5 J Beighton 11.82- 4X100m- 4X400m-
Match 1 Exetr 140 - 2 Chelmsfd 128 - 3 Guildfd 104 - 4 Hill'dn 101- 5 BHB 49
(81) 5th Aug. Men's Sthn Lge Div 5 (6) Sutcliffe Pk - 100mA 2 D Lougheed 11.6- B 2 J Wilkie 12.0- 200mA 2 D Lougheed 23.6- B 1 C Dennis 23.7- 400mA 1 N Keogh 52.7- B 2 W Greenly 53.9- 800mA 2 M DeFreitas 1:58.6- B 1 N Morgan 2:03.2- 1500mA 5 D Hassall 4:36.9- B 2 K Daniel 4:43.0- 5000mA 2 R Smith 15:16.8- B 2 M Ellison 17:32.7- 110HA 2 P Byfield 19.2- B 1 N Keogh 20.9- 400HA 1 N Keogh 64.4- B 1 P Byfield 65.5- 3000SCAB- HJA 4 P Byfield 1.55- B 4 D Wallington 1.10- PVA =2 J Day 2.60- B 1 P Featherston 2.40- LJA 2 P Byfield 5.73- B 1 D Wallington 5.21- TJA 1 P Byfield 12.21- B 1 N Keogh 11.48- SPA 1 G Hickey 10.28- B 1 A Fairbairn 10.24- HTA 2 C Ellis 30.22- B 1 A Fairbairn 29.46- DTA 1 A Fairbairn 34.04- B 1 C Ellis 32.82- JTA 3 P Featherston 38.17- B 2 R Coe 36.15- 4X100m 1 BH 45.0- 4X400m 1 BH 3:41.0-
Match 1 BHC 145 - 2 Padd Wd 107- 3 SLH 104 - 4 Eastbn 90 - 5 Watford 79
(82) 6th Aug. Kent B&C Lge Erith Final Pos: 1 BH
(83) 8th Aug. Open Tonbridge 100m R Tabares 11.1- A Sharp 11.3- 1500m M Airey 3:58.4-
(84) 10th Aug. Assembly Lge Victoria Pk 3 M 83 W Clapham (KtAC) 26.17
(85) 6th Aug. Brit Lge Div 2 (4) Enfield - 100mA 2 A Lashore 10.5- B 1 D Grant 10.76- 200mA 3 D Burley 21.89- B 3 R Tabares 21.94- 400mA 6 D Gardiner 50.07- B 6 S Cooper 51.59- 800mA 5 J Mills 1:54.39- B 3 M Skinner 1:54.0- 1500mA 5 M Airey 3:51.97- B 1 J Mills 3:53.0- 5000mA 4 W Foster 15:06.81- B 2 R Smith 15:29.75- 110HA 3 M Elliott 14.0- B 4 A Sharp 15.43- 400HA 4 N Ursell 56.70- B 1 S Pratt 54.18- 3000SCA 4 J Bradley 9:37.38- B 2 G Clifford 9:47.60- HJA 6 P Graham 1.95- B 8 M Purser 1.30- PVA 8 S Tolson 3.60- B 6 A Hardy 3.60- LJA 5 L Edwards 6.82- B 7 J Apps 5.25- TJA 3 M Bramble 14.76- B 3 S Bobb 13.64- SPA 1 E Udechuku 17.95- B 5 A Sharp 12.33- HTA 6 A Benn 50.84- B 5 C Rolfe 30.58- DTA 1 E Udechuku 59.55- B 1 A Sharp 49.63- JTA 5 J Apps 54.82- B 8 P Calnan 8.79- 4X100m 2 BH 41.33 (Burley, Champion, Grant & Elliott)- 4X400m 5 BH 3:26.28 (Gardiner, Cooper, Sharp & Skinner)-
Match 3 BH- Lge Overall 2 BH-
(86) 12-13 Aug. AAA Chs & Olympic Trials Birmingham 100m sf J Barbour 10.44- h A Lashore - 10.50- T Swaray 10.94- 200m sf J Golding 21.18- J Barbour 21.71 (h .43)- h M Champion 21.78- 800m 4 C Moss 1:50.84 (sf 1:49.77)- 1500m 8 J Mills 3:48.67 (h 3:44.43- M Skinner 3:48.62)- 110H 4 M Elliott 14.10 (sf 13.91)- 400H h N Ursell 54.46- 3000SC D Heath 8:59.47- J Bradley 9:24.99- LJ L Edwards 6.89- SP/DT 2/3 E Udechuku 17.47/ 59.58
Wm 100m/200m L Guthrie 12.39/ 25.83-
(87) 12th Aug. Commonwealth YG Edinburgh 200m 1 D Grant 21.15
(88) 13th Aug. Natl Jun Lge (4) Battersea Pk - 100mA 2 M Awanah 11.1- B 1 F Collymore 11.2- 200mA 2 F Collymore 22.3- B 5 J Aust 24.1 - 400mA 6 D Cracknell 55.2-B- 800mA 2 D Moulton 1:54.9- B 4 D Griffin 2:08.5- 1500mA 3 R Laming 4:02.9- B 2 W Bolton 4:13.9- 3000mA 2 R Bentley 9:01.3- B 2 P Tucker 9:18.0- 110HA 6 J Aust 24.8-B- 400HA 3 J Aust 59.2- B 4 S Brockwell 62.6- 2000SCA 6 A Moreton 7:46.5-B- HJA 6 J Procter 1.70-B- PVAB- LJA 2 M Awanah 6.70- B 8 A Moreton 4.57- TJA 8 D Cracknell 11.35- B 6 C Daniel 11.08- SPA 3 P Archer 14.08- B 7 A Moreton 5.30- HTA 6 P Archer 27.00- B 7 A Moreton 5.00- DTA 6 P Archer 36.86- B 7 J Procter 17.28- JTA 7 P Archer 33.30- B 7 C Daniel 17.67- 4X100m 7 BH 48.0- 4X400m 4 BH 3:30.6- Match 5 BH
(89) 13th Aug. Women's Natl Jun Lge (4) Ashford HT E Oliver 37.09 U17rec
(90) 16th Aug. Rosenheim Lge Final Tooting Bec 3000m 1 D Taylor (HHH) 8:30.2
(91) 19th Aug. Gold Cup Final Bedford - 100m 2 J Barbour 10.36- 200m 7 M Champion 21.63- 400m 7 D Gardiner 50.9- 800m 4 D Moulton 1:56.93- 1500m 4 M Airey 4:00.22- 5000m 8 P Calnan 17:32- 10000m 5 W Foster 31:23.97- 110H 2 M Elliott 13.69cl rec- 400H 7 N Keogh 57.08- 3000SC 7 G Clifford 9:49.22- HJ 8 S Jarred 1.50- PV A Hardy 3.00- LJ 5 L Edwards 7.13- TJ 4 M Bramble 14.58- SP 2 E Udechuku 17.81- HT 7 A Benn 48.09- DT 2 E Udechuku 62.07cl rec- JT 7 J Apps 56.41- 4X100m 3 BH 41.13- (Elliott, Champion, Gardiner & A Lashore)- 4X400m 7 BH 3:23.93 (Gardiner, S Cooper, Moulton & Elliott)-
Match 1 Birchfd 129- 2 NEB 116 - 3 ShB 99- 4 Belgr 94- 5 Solent 76- 6 BH 72- 7 TVH 63 - 8 Trafd 47
(92) 19th Aug. BMC Solihull 800m C Moss 1:47.75- 1500m J Mills 3:45.12- 3000SC D Heath 9:03.98
(93) 19th Aug. SEAA Chs Brighton 3000m Wm 5 S Budd 10:11.4
(94) 20th Aug. Rd 10M Erewash 9 M Steinle 49.52
(95) 20th Aug. SEAA U20/U15 Inter-Cy Copthall U15 200m 6 D Bovell 24.65 - U20W DT 4 E Oliver 33.16- U15G HJ 3 S Alaneme 1.58
(96) Aug. SE Throwers Chs M60 1 C Brand 3046- M65 1 G Hickey 3636-
(97) 20th Aug. Plate Final DT E Udechuku(G) 58.33-
(98) 23rd Aug. BMC Bedford 800m 1 J Mills 1:51.65- S Cooper 1:56.44
(99) 26th Aug. HHH Open 800m D Taylor 1:56.0
(100) 26th Aug. VAC/SCVAC T&F Chs Portsmouth M40 5000m 5 S Smythe 16:56.96 -M50 100m/LJ 1 D Wallington 13.04/ 5.16- 1500m 2 P Hamilton 4:58.57- M60 SP/DT/JT 4/1/3 C Brand 10.10/34.28/34.72- M65 PV 1 J Day 2.40- SP/DT/JT 1/3/2 G Hickey 11.97/31.02/31.29-
(101) 26-27 Aug. AAA U20 Chs Bedford 100m/200m 3 D Grant 10.64(h .61)/ 21.36- 800m B 5 - D Moulton 1:55.44- 1500m ht R Laming 4:00.52- 400H 2 N Ursell 53.11- LJ 3 M Awanah 7.37
Wm 100m/200m 7sf/8f A Barnaby 12.46/ 25.38(h .34)- 400m 8 S Singer 57.60(h 56.84)-
(102) 27th Aug. Inter-County Croydon 100m 2 A Lashore (Kt) 10.6- 200m 1 M Champion (Kt) - 2.1- 400m 4 S Cooper (Kt) 51.0- LJ 1 L Edwards (Ex) 7.14- SP/DT 1/2 E Udechuku (Sy) 17.60/ 57.22- 3KWalk 4 S Lightman (Mx) 15:33.8-
(103) 28th Aug. Kent Women's Lge (4) Ashford Match 6 BH
(104) 3rd Sept. SCVAC Lge Final Colindale B Group- 1 Kt Div Tm (inc BH) - M50 100m/200m/LJ/TJ D Wallington 13.2/ 26.5/ 5.34/ 10.60- 2KWalk P Hannell 10:08.0- HJ/LJ J Robinson 1.20/ 3.65- M60 3000m W Clapham 13:42.3- DT(1.5Kg) C Brand 31.36-
(105) SRI CHINMOY Battersea Pk 1/7 Anniv 7M 3M50 J E Turner 44.30 - 17/7 1M W Clapham 7.02-
(106) TRIATHLON Ironman Austria. 2M40 N Kinsey 8:56
(107) RACE WALKING 4/7 VAC 5M Battersea Pk. 1 P Hannell 43.24- 12/7 SyWC Bromley 3K - 1 P Hannell 14:55.5- 3 S Hollingdale 17:08.0- 19/7 Woodfd Tr 3K. 3 P Hannell 14:58.8 - 30/7 SC 10000m Tr Ch Enfield. 4 S Lightman 58:00.01- 1/8 VAC 5M Battersea Pk. 2 P Hannell 44.24- 16/8 Woodford 3K. 5 P Hannell 15:24.4- 22/8 VAC 5M Battersea Pk. 3 P Hannell - 4 S Lightman 44.50- 23/8 SWC 3K Norman Pk. 1 P Hannell- 2 S Lightman 16:02-
(108) MONTHLY SERIES 12/7 Club 3.12M Yct h'c. 1 S Lloyd 19.41 (rn tm)- 2 B Bater 18.12(1) - 3 R Brown 18.36(3)- 4 J Mullett 21.39- 5 M Gasson 22.56- 6 N Bunclark 19.14- 7 A Cilia 23.06- 8 D Ellison 18.32(2)- 9 N Gasson 20.04- 10 C Baker 20.19- 11 R Watkins 27.53- 12 D Churchus 24.27- 28/7 Hyde Pk 5K. M60 M Shiels 22.54- 1/8 Cryst Pal 5K. C Griffin 17.44- D Griffin 19.52- J Hills 24.02- 16/8 Club 3.12M Yct h'c. 1 R Smith 15.23 cr rec- 2 C Baker 19.58- 3 N Bunclark 18.49- 4 A Cilia 22.38- 5 S Pairman 17.56- 6 T Brightwell 18.00- 7 M Ellison 17.17(2)- 8 S Hollingdale 21.14- 9 J E Turner 19.20- 10 N Gasson 17.51(3)- 11 M Salmon 20.13- 12 W Slack 18.59- 13 D White 21.32- 14 S Lloyd 20.19- 15 A Tucker 18.20- 16 D Ellison 18.07- 17 A Pickering (+ M Cronin) 26.56- 19 R Walsh 20.20- 20 C Pike 20.17- 21 S Collins 19.28- 22 O Levett 22.22-

PONSFORD TROPHY 2000
(Awarded to the member who scores most points from any seven of the eight Club Senior Field Event Championships)

1 A Hardy (1LJ 1SP 2DT 1TJ 1HT 1JT) 71 pts
2 J Day (2LJ 2SP 2PV 3DT 2TJ 2HT) 65 pts
3= S Tolson (1PV) 12 pts
3= S White (1DT) 12 pts
3= Rb Chambers (1HJ) 12 pts
6 K Seale (2HJ) 11 pts

OVER THE THRESHOLD
We must feel grateful to Athletics Weekly for finding space, between the usual reports, for one about the recent North American Wife Carrying Championships. Apparently this originated in 19th Century Finland where it was a useful skill when stealing women from the next village.
The modern version involves an obstacle course of about 250 metres with wooden fences and waist deep water. There is a time penalty for dropping her, though the course is padded with sand and grass. There are several techniques, 'Piggyback', 'Fireman's Carry' or 'Estonian Carry' (No, AW didn't dare tell us- answers on a postcard). Anything goes as long as she doesn't touch the ground - which could also be the fate of any Heathen who shows this bit to his wife.

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk