Sep 1998

Home Up

VOL 18. No1. SEPT 1998. PRESIDENT 1998/9: Chris Haines
HON. SECR:- J Baldwin, 25 Forge Rise, Uckfield, E Sussex TN22 5BU (01825 768193)
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************
CROSS-COUNTRY
The Blackheath Cross-Country Relay was revived last season quite successfully, but it would be nice to have more entries from our own Club. All standards are welcome and entries are taken at HQ on the day. It is possible that the Relay will be a Bennett Cup event this season.

The South of Thames Junior race on 14th Nov is expected to be at Beckenham. The term 'junior' in practice means that most members are eligible, but it is necessary to enter in advance via John Baldwin.

Note that the Kent Senior Championship is later this season, namely 9th Jan 1999.

VETERANS TRACK & FIELD
Club Veteran T&F records for age groups M40 & M50 have been established for some years. The growth of Vet leagues has brought increased participation by older vets and Jim Day has undertaken the task of assembling M60 performances to form Club records. Members are asked to supply him with relevant results, if possible with references from AW, Gazette, Courier, Vet newsletters &c. (Jim Day, 22 Langland Gdns, Croydon. 776-1736; or via Courier Editor)

CRYSTAL PALACE 5Km HANDICAPS
This event, organised by Jim Bennett, is held on the first Tues of each month at 12.30 from the top car park. Just turn up. The event listed opposite for 3rd Nov will mark the 10th anniversary of the race.

200 CLUB
Organiser: Colin Brand (0181 777 0127)
Recent winners:-
Jul 50 B Hawtin, 25 P Baigent & C Brand
Aug 50 S L Webb, 25 C Wallis & R Savery

TRACK & FIELD 1998
In spite of near-bankruptcy, British Athletics has again proved itself in international competition. Just compare the World Junior or European Athletics Championships with the performance of England and Scotland in the World Football Champs. Did someone say "Cricket" (Ouch). Yet the latter sports are awash with money and media attention.

Though some of our athletes may have hoped for more, the Club can be proud of their achievements on the international stage.

At national level our first team is again promoted to British League Division One, though only after some nail-biting finishes. Promotion too for the mixed youth and experience of our 'C' team with some massive points accumulations on the way. Some 'curate egg' episodes by our second team left them middling in Southern League Div 1.

Our vets again won the Kent Division of their league and contest the SCVAC final next weekend.

Our Juniors and YAs (Boys) no longer have the commanding lead that we have come to take for granted in recent years. Nevertheless the teams have produced many fine performances and achieved good league positions.

The Women & Girls also had some good results, though at times they struggled to cover all events satisfactorily.

We have had some good Club championship evenings, though overall numbers participating were down a bit on last year.

A word of thanks to our team managers, for they are a key factor in getting out full teams. Thanks too to our Officials for supporting our own Club Championships and for turning out at league meetings near and far. We remain one of the best clubs at staffing fixtures where we are not actually the responsible host club.

Club ranking lists have been ongoing during the season and will be finalised in time for the November Courier. It would help to receive relevant results, especially from fixtures not normally reported in AW or the sports press.

RESULTS

(01) 25th Mar 1997. Tr Larnaka, Cyprus 100m C Karageorghis 11.1
(02) 3rd Jun. Rosenheim Lge Tooting Bec 800m 2 S Jones 1:53.4
(03) 10th Jun. Open T&F Watford 1500m 3 M Airey 3:52.2- 4 S Jones 3:53.2
(04) 13th Jun. Intl T&F Mannheim, Germ SP E Udechuku 15.81
(05) 13th Jun. County Schools T&F Chs cf 17666 Surrey Add Sen Boys 400H 1 G Lewis 55.3
(06) 14th Jun. BMC Nike T&F Battersea Pk 1500m B 1 J Mills 3:45.4
(07) 17th Jun. Rosenheim Lge Croydon 3000m 1 D Taylor (HHH) 8:34.6-
Kingston 3000m 1 G Clifford (BoE) 9:12.2
(08) 19th Jun. SCVAC Lge Kent Div 1 (3) Deangate Tr A,B & C(M50+) Fd A & C. C age reltd
200m A 4 R Brown 27.4- B 3 J R Turner 27.3- C 4 J Robinson 29.3- 1500m A 3 K Daniel 4:22.3- B 3 C Andrews 4:32.2- C 2 H Morten 4:26.1 ClM50 rec- PV A 4 J Robinson 2.10- C 1 J Day 2.80- TJ C 6 M Martineau 7.82- SP A 2 C Ellis 9.97- C 1 G Hickey 11.38- DT A 1 C Ellis 35.70- C 1 C Brand 36.45- 4X200m 3 BH 1:50.1-
Match 1 BH 120- 2 Inv 95- 3 Camb H 93- 4 Dartfd 83- 5 Medw 78- 6 Bex 73
(09) 19th Jun. Guernsey v Achilles v Penn/Cornell Guernsey 400m 3 N Hamilton 50.0
(Relay leg 48.8)
(10) 20-21 Jun. SEAA Watford(cf17673) 800m 6 S Jones 1:54.26 (h 1:53.78)- 400H S White 56.76
(11) 21st Jun. Natl Jun Lge Sthn Prem (2) Basildon cf (17675)
100mA 2 D Plummer 11.3- B 4 B Barikor 11.7- ns D Lougheed 12.3- 200mA 2 A Wilson 22.3- B 2 L Edwards 23.9- 400mA 1 A Wilson 48.2- B 1 S Jarred 51.4- ns A Rayner 57.0- 800mA 2 S Austin 1:55.2- B 1 C Moss 1:53.4- ns A Rayner 2:05.3- 1500mA 1 S Holmes 4:02.8- B 1 M Skinner 4:03.1- ns M Lucht 4:15.4- 3000mA 3 J Baker 9:15.1- B 1 D Baker 9:17.6- 110HA 2 M Freckleton (aka Sillah) 14.6- B 6 S Jarred 18.7- 400HA 6 M Hill 63.3- B- 2000SCA 7 D Corneille 6:33.9- B- HJA 5 B Barikor 1.80- B 4 M Freckleton 1.70- PVA 1 P Harrison 4.00- B 2 J Fealey 3.20- LJA 6 L Edwards 5.69- B 6 D Lougheed 5.24- TJA 6 L Edwards 11.92- B 7 A Rayner 9.61- SPA 1 E Udechuku 17.69- B 1 A Cluskey 13.65- ns P Archer 13.17- HTA 3 E Udechuku 49.14- B 3 C Rolfe 34.46- DTA 1 E Udechuku 64.35 (Natl rec)- B 1 A Cluskey 42.07- ns P Archer 33.94- JTA 1 E Udechuku 54.73- B 1 J Lundman 48.20- 4X100m 2 BH 44.8- 4X400m 1 BH 3:19.0- Match 1 BH 344- 2 Belgr 317- 3 Harrow 278- 4 Medw 273- 5 Shaft 259 6 Craw 236- 7 AFD 228
(12) 21st Jun. Medway Schools Deangate 800m R Laming 2:05.5
(13) 24th Jun. GP Swindon 800m C Moss 1:49.78- 1500m J Mills 3:46.39
(14) 24th Jun. T&F Crawley 800m S Cooper 1:57.1- M Hill 2:00.5
(15) 24th Jun. T&F Watford DT E Udechuku 56.57
(16) 24th Jun. T&F Ashford PV J Day 2.90
(17) 26th Jun. MT 10Km Orpington (36.29) 4(1M40) C Keen 37.26- 5 G Meek 38.02-
10(1J) P Tucker 40.12- 11 A Tucker 40.14- 13 G Lloyd 40.29- 14(2J) A Moreton 40.31- 26 C Pike 42.31- 32 T Brightwell 43.32- 43 R Brown 44.27- 70 I Cayzer 47.18- 78 C St.Aubyn 47.43- 82 B Hartley 48.08- 95 S McEvoy 49.02- 98 A Murrell 49.34- 134 D King 52.14- 143 D Hill 53.05- 144 A Jelly 53.08- 196 J Cross 58.58-
(18) 26th Jun. DulR Mile Dulwich Pk S Smythe 4:42.6-
(19) 27th Jun. Southern Women's Lge Div 3 (3) Luton
Sen 100mA 2 A Barnaby 12.6- B 4 A White 13.5- 200mA 2 A Barnaby 26.4- B 3 A White 27.7- 400mA 1 S Singer 58.0- B 2 C Castledine 66.1- 800mA 2 K Lucht 2:29.7- B 3 G Godward 2:49.5- 1500mA 4 C Castledine 5:11.4- B 2 S Singer 5:13.5- 3000mA 2 K Lucht 11:28.3- B 2 G Godward 13:08.8- 80H U17 A 1 K Porter 11.7- B 1 E Kuenstlinger 14.4- 100HA 5 G Godward 22.1- B- 400HA 1 K Porter 64.9 Cl rec- B 4 G Godward 88.7- HJA 5 K Lucht 1.20- B 2 A White 1.20- PVAB- LJA 4 E Kuenstlinger 4.95- B 4 K Porter 4.11- TJA 3 E Kuenstlinger 9.52pb- B 1 G Godward 8.22- SPA 2 J Delasaux 9.08- B 3 A White 7.28- HTA 1 J Delasaux 39.00- B- DTA 3 J Delasaux 26.76- B- JTA 2 J Delasaux 23.51- B 2 A White 7.87- 4X100m 1 BH 51.2 (S Singer, E Kuenstlinger, K Porter & A Barnaby)- 4X400m 2 BH 4:23.2 (A White 68.4- C Castledine 67.6- K Lucht 67.0- S Singer 60.2)
Girls 100mA 1 K Benneworth 13.4- B 1 N Morris 13.6- 200mA 1 N Gharbaoui 28.7- B 1 C Berry 29.9- 800mA 4 N Morris 2:52.3- B 1 G Coleman 2:56.4- 1500mA 3 J Patmore 5:22.1pb- B 2 C Berry 5:33.9pb- 75HA 1 K Benneworth 13.3- B 1 N Gharbaoui 13.9- HJA 4 N Morris 1.20- B- LJA 1 K Benneworth 4.91pb- B 1 A Jacobs 4.09- SPA 2 E Oliver 7.66- B 5 A Jacobs 3.93pb- DTA 2 E Oliver 19.76- B 1 N Gharbaoui 12.99- JTA 1 E Oliver 18.50pb- B 2 A Jacobs 10.49pb- 4X100m 1 BH 54.9 (N Gharbaoui, N Morris, C Berry & K Benneworth)-
Match 1 BH 193- 2 Luton 1851/2 3 AFD 1561/2 4 Bexley 145- 5 Andover 97-
(20) 28th Jun. Open T&F Finsbury Pk 100m/200m J Skeete 11.2/ 21.9- N Hoque 22.3
800m J Mills 1:51.8- U20 100m/200m N Thomas 11.0/ 22.0- DT E Udechuku 57.68-
(21) 28th Jun. Vets Rd 25Km Brugge (84.31) 130 J Copley 115.54
(22) 28th Jun. YA Boys Lge (4) Sutcliffe Pk
U17 100mA 1 D Grant 11.2- B 1 T Arojogun 11.8- 200mA 1 D Grant 23.3- B 1 T Arojogun 24.4- 400mA 1 A Evans 53.5- B 1 K Olusesi 53.9- 800mA 1 D Moulton 1:59.7- B 1 M Hill 2:03.1- 1500mA 2 I Hamblin 4:20.3- B 2 J Murray 5:02.7- 3000mA 2 R Laming 9:18.2- B 1 A Rayner 9:28.8- 100HA 3 F Huseyin 16.5- B 3 B Barikor 17.6- 400HA 1 D Moore 58.6- B- 1500SCA 1 D Moore 4:36.3- B 1 W Bolton 4:53.7- HJA 1 B Barikor 1.80- B 1 D Moore 1.70- PVA 1 D Sumner 3.15- B 1 I Hamblin 1.75- LJA 2 D Grant 5.94- B 1 B Barikor 5.83- TJA 4 F Huseyin 11.58- B 4 K Olusesi 10.59- SPA 1 P Archer 14.48- B 1 J Kompani 13.19- HTA 1 P Archer 31.67- B 1 A Patel 29.72- DTA 1 P Archer 39.47- B 1 A Patel 34.16- JTA 1 J Lundman 55.51- B 1 A Wadey 40.58-4X100m 1 BH 44.8- 4X400m 1 BH 3:35.3-
U15 100mA 4 Q Belgrave 12.9- B- 200mA 2 J Wilkie 24.7- B 1 P Shead 25.9- 400mA 1 J Godsell 55.0- B 3 T Robinson 64.5- 800mA 1 T Huseyin 2:10.6- B 2 J Wheatley 2:23.1- 1500mA 4 D Ryan 5:03.7- B 2 C Daniel 5:04.9- 3000mA 4 R Perkins 11:14.9- B 3 D Snow 11:40.7- 80HA 4 T Robinson 16.3- B 3 C Dickson 15.4- HJA 1 J Guidetti 1.70- B 1 Q Belgrave 1.50- PVA 1 T Robinson 2.10- B 1 J Guidetti 2.10- LJA 4 P Shead 4.65- B 4 J Wilkie 3.52- SPA 2 A Bahra 10.87- B 2 A Stephenson 9.32- HTA 2 A Bahra 21.65- B 3 T Huseyin 11.94- DTA 1 A Bahra 31.59- DTB/JTA 1 A Stephenson 27.78/ 40.19- JTB- 4X100m 2 BH 49.4- 4X400m 1 BH 3:53.8-
U13 100mA 1 J Ubueku 14.0- B 2 J Greenidge 14.4- 200mA 1 J Greenidge 29.0- B 1 W Edet 29.5- 800mA 4 L Faint 2:33.9- B 2 M Shirley 2:40.0- 1500mA 1 C Norris 5:02.2- B- LJA 3 B Viney 4.01- B 3 W Edet 3.42- SPA 1 A Pope 8.60- B 1 J Ubueku 8.01- 4X100m 3 BH 58.7- Match 1 BH 242- 2 AFD 219- 3 Solent 139- 4 WSE 136
(23) 28th Jun. YA Girls Lge (2) Basildon
U17 100mA 3 A Barnaby 12.7- B 4 E Green 13.2pb- 200mA 2 S Singer 26.1- B 6 K Lucht 30.7- 300mA 5 A Barnaby 43.8- B 8 O Chabanenko 52.5- 800mA 7 H Barker 2:32.4pb- B- 1500mA 3 K Lucht 5:11.9- B- 3000mA 3 C Castledine 11:21.8- B 1 O Chabanenko 12:19.7pb- 80HA 2 K Porter 11.6- B 6 E Green 16.7- 300HA 1 K Porter 46.4- B 6 E Green 56.4- HJA 6 K Lucht 1.25- B 7 F Barker 1.15- LJA 8 O Chabanenko 3.68pb- B 8 C Castledine 2.78- SPA 8 C Castledine 5.12- B 5 F Barker 4.31- DTA 8 F Barker 9.46- B 6 H Barker 6.19- JTA 8 S Singer 13.68pb- B 7 H Barker 7.34- 4X100m 1 BH 50.1 (S Singer, K Porter, A Barnaby & E Green)-
U15 100mA 7 L Nemeth 13.9- B 7 J Patmore 14.7pb- 200mA 5 K Benneworth 28.1pb- B 5 N Gharbaoui 29.1- 800mA 6 N Morris 2:46.9- B 5 M Brewer 3:11.2- 1500mA 4 J Patmore 5:20.4pb- B- 75HA 7 K Benneworth 13.4- B 4 N Gharbaoui 13.2- HJA 7 N Morris 1.15- B- LJA 2 K Benneworth 4.64- B 2 A Jacobs 3.91- SPA 7 A Jacobs 5.34pb- B- DTA 7 L Nemeth 12.84- B 7 N Gharbaoui 11.66- JTA 7 L Nemeth 12.75pb- B 6 A Jacobs 11.47pb- 4X100m 5 BH 54.2 (K Benneworth, N Gharbaoui, L Nemeth & N Morris)-
U13 75mA 6 E Bugler 10.8- B 4 L Geraghty 11.3pb- 150mA 3 C Berry 21.6pb- B 7 C Laming 24.8pb- 800mA 2 C Berry 2:33.1- B 3 C Laming 2:49.0- 1200mA 3 E Bugler 4:28.9- B- 70HAB- LJA 8 L Geraghty 3.51- B- SPAB- 4X100m 7 BH 58.9 (E Bugler, C Berry, L Geraghty & C Laming)-
Match 1 Norw 393- 2 Basil 354- 3 Shaft 334- 4 Brom 275- 5 Ess 2491/2 6 Dartfd 2281/2 7 BH 196- 8 Medw 120
(24) 1st Jul. Club Champs (3) Norman Pk
200m Sen 1 C Karageorghis (Wood Cup) 23.4- 2 S Holmes 23.5- 3 S White 23.7- 4 M Skinner 24.4- Vets 1 K Daniel 27.1- 2 J R Turner 27.3- 3 M Martineau 29.2- 4 T Gallaher 29.9- 5 J E Turner 32.0- 1000m BU13 1 C Norris 3:20.1- 2 M Shirley 3:23.9- Mile 1 D Marks (G) 4:48.9- 2(1V) S Smythe (2nd Cl) 4:52.2- 3 C Andrews (Pash Cup) 4:57.0- 4 N Mayers 4:57.9- 5 M Ellison 5:00.3- 6 D Corneille (Jun. Wooderson Cup) 5:03.2- 7 D Flagg 5:08.1- 8 S Haley 5:08.7- 9 R Brown 5:16.6- 10 J R Turner 5:19.0- 11 B Bater 5:20.0- 12 A Lawes 5:21.4- 13 T Gallaher 5:37.1- 14 J E Turner 5:46.3- 15 M Salmon 5:49.9- 16 B Mellish 5:53.5- 17 J Marvel 6:19.8- 2000SC 1 J Marks (G) 7:13.8- 2 W Bolton (U17) 7:24.5- 3(1V) A Lawes (Walter Cup) 7:38.2- 4 S Haley 7:47.4- 5 T Gallaher 7:50.8- 6 J E Turner 8:37.9- 400m h'c 1 C Norris- 2 R Brown- 3 D Dhammaloka- 4 R Daniel- 5 J R Turner- 6 B Bater- 7 M Martineau- 8 D Corneille- 9 K Daniel- TJ Sen 1 S Bobb 14.07- 2 R Coe 10.99- 3 S Tolson 10.96- 4 A Jacobs 9.58- 5 M Gharbaoui (G) 8.12- 6 J Day 8.11- U15 C Daniel 9.37- U13 1 M Daniel 5.79- 2 R Daniel 5.30- 3 C Norris 4.99- SP Sen 1 G Hickey 10.85 (5Kg 12.90)- 2 S White 10.65- 3 S Tolson 8.23- 4 M Gharbaoui (G) 7.98- 5 A Jacobs 7.83- 6 J R Turner 7.64- 7 J Day 6.81 (5Kg 8.76)- 8 K Daniel 6.21- U13 A Middleton 6.92- GU15 1 S Quaye 8.29- 2 E Oliver 7.98-
(25) 28th Jun. Follow the Herring 20k Portsoy P Smith 101.29- G Murray 117.07
(26) 30th Jun. Achilles v Penn/Cornell Oxford 400m 3 N Hamilton 49.89
(27) 1st Jul. Intl Tr Turku, Fin 200m 2 J Golding 20.95
(28) 2nd Jul. Nike 800m Watford 1 J Mills 1:51.1- S Cooper 1:55.4- R Daniels 1:56.8-
(29) 29th Jun. SCVAC Lge Kent Div 1 (4) Norman PkTr A,B & C(M50+) Fd A & C. C age reltd
100m A 3 D Wallington 12.9- B 3 J R Turner 13.6- C 5 J Robinson 14.4- 400m A 2 D Cocker 57.1- B 1 S Haley 57.5- C 2 H Morten 60.3 ClM50 rec- 800m A 2 K Daniel 2:05.7- B 2 S Haley 2:11.6- C 2 H Morten 2:14.5 ClM50 rec- ns S Smythe 2:11.0- HJ A 3 D Wallington 1.30- C 1 J Day 1.30- LJ A 2 D Wallington 5.15- C 1 J Robinson 4.19- HT A 6 J R Turner 11.84 C 3 C Brand 28.79-
Match 1 BH 119- 2 Bex 98- 3 Camb H 94- 4 Dart 90- 5 Inv 89- 6 Medw 6912:05.7-
(30) 4th Jul. Br Lge Div 2 (3) Watford
100mA 3 A Lashore 10.5- B 2 M Findlay 10.6- 200mA 4 A Lashore 21.4- B 4 D Gardiner 22.8- 400mA 6 N Hoque 49.7- B 1 N Keogh 49.9- 800mA 1 A Draper 1:51.5- B 5 R Daniels 1:57.5- 1500mA 4 M Airey 3:52.7- B 4 D Heath 4:05.1- 5000mA 3 M Steinle 14:52.2- B 2 L Bulson 15:12.4- 110HA 2 M Elliott 14.3- B 5 A Hodge 16.2- 400HA 8 R Tabares 71.9- B 2 N Keogh 55.2- 3000SCA 7 P Calnan 10:34.7- B 5 J Beck 10:56.2- HJA 6 A Hodge 1.85- B 4 P Graham 1.80- PVA 5 A Hardy 4.00- B 3 P Harrison 3.60- LJA 6 A Hodge 6.24- B 8 P Graham 4.89- TJA 2 M Bramble 14.49- B 1 S Bobb 14.15- SPA 4 S Burman-Roy 13.45- B 4 A Cluskey 11.67- HTA 5 S Burman-Roy 44.64- B 7 A Hodge 18.67- DTA 8 S Burman-Roy 37.47- B 6 M Elliott 28.93- JTA 6 M Elliott 44.94- B 5 A Hodge 44.68- 4X100m 5 BH 43.2 (A Lashore, D Gardiner, N Keogh & M Elliott)- 4X400m 3 BH 3:23.7 (D Gardiner, M Airey, M Elliott & N Keogh)-
Match 1 Solent 375- 2 Woodfd 367- 3 Cardiff 307- 4 BH 279- 5 Harin 240- 6 Harrow 224 7 Liv'p 203- 8 GEC 176-
(31) 4th Jul. Sthn Lge Div 1 (4) Portsmouth
100mA 1 J Skeete 10.8- B 1 S White 11.7- 200mA 1 J Skeete 22.0- B 1 S White 23.5- 400mA 3 M Champion 51.9- B 1 S Cooper 51.4- 800mA 3 S Cooper 1:58.8- B 5 J E Turner 2:39.7- 1500mA 5 D Corneille 4:31.1- B 5 J E Turner 5:26.1- 5000mA 5 J E Turner 19:19.2- B- 110HA 1 M Purser 17.0- B 2 S Tolson 20.5- 400HA 1 M Purser 58.1- B 3 D Corneille 64.4- 3000SCA 4 J E Turner 12:35.9- B 4 S Tolson 14:10.6- HJA 3 M Champion 1.70- B 4 D Sumner 1.40- PVA 1 S Tolson 3.60- B 3 D Sumner 2.40- LJA 4 D Sumner 4.65- B 3 S Tolson 5.19- TJA 2 M Champion 12.08- B 4 S Tolson 10.45- SPA 4 C Ellis 10.64- B 2 S White 10.46- HTA 5 S Tolson 24.56- B 4 M Champion 13.48- DTA 2 C Ellis 35.12- B 2 S White 30.89- JTA 5 S Tolson 36.62- B 4 D Sumner 27.57- 4X100m 4 BH 47.8- 4X400m 2 BH 3:29.5-
Match 1 Ports 1371/2 2 Hast 120- 3 Dartfd 115- 4 BHB 1061/2 5 Tonbr 35
(32) 4th Jul. Sthn Lge Div 6 (4) Enfield
100mA 1 K Sowemimo 11.6- B 1 D Lougheed 11.8- 200mA 1 K Sowemimo 23.6- B 2 C Karageorghis 23.5- 400mA 1 N Rowe 54.8- B 1 P Byfield 54.8- 800mA 5 J Church 2:10.1- B 2 M Lucht 2:06.3- 1500mA 3 M Lucht 4:15.0- B 2 H Morten 4:18.4 ClM50 rec- 5000mA 4 M Ellison 16:56.2- B 3 R Brown 18:40.4- 110HA 4 D Wallington 22.0- B- 400HA 1 P Byfield 64.9- B 5 J Procter 75.2- 3000SCA 5 A Lawes 11:38.1- B 4 S Parsons 16:24.9- HJA 4 J Procter 1.40- B 4 D Wallington 1.40- PVA 3 J Day 2.80- B- LJA 1 P Byfield 6.04- B 2 D Wallington 5.50- TJA 1 P Byfield 12.28- B 2 D Wallington 10.73- SPA 3 D Wallington 9.10- B 5 A Fairbairn 5.19- HTA 2 A Fairbairn 27.94- B 2 C Brand 21.04- DTA 1 A Fairbairn 33.64- B 2 C Brand 26.66- JTA 4 A Wadey 40.59- B 2 C Brand 36.07- 4X100m 1 BH 45.7- 4X400m 1 BH 3:38.7-
Match 1 N.Devon 124- 2 Bedfd 1221/2 3 BHC 119- 4 Trent 981/2 5 Chelms 70
(33) 4-5 Jul. Euro Cup Decathlon Italy 6 GB- 22 A Sharp 7112 (3950 + 3162)
(100m/10.84- LJ/6.98- SP/12.77- HJ/1.92- 400m/49.35- 110H/15.49- DT/45.65- PV/3.70- JT/53.31- 1500m/5:23.30-)
(34) 4-5 Jul. AAA U20 Chs & Sen 10000m Bedford
10000m 5 D Taylor 29:24.15- U20 100m/200m 6/5 D Burley 10.70/ 21.59- h D Plummer 11.08- 400m 1 A Wilson 48.04 (h 47.68 N Hamilton 50.33)- 800m 1 C Moss 1:50.09- 4 S Austin 1:53.63- 110H 4 M Freckleton (aka Sillah) 14.81 (h .76)- 5 D Brewer 15.07 (h 14.96)- 400H ht N Ursell 54.92- TJ 2 N Thomas 15.63- 4 P Francis 14.93- SP/DT/JT (7.26/2 Kg/800g) 2/1/7 E Udechuku 16.17/ 60.97 UKJ rec:Cl Sen rec/ 61.16- JW 800m 4 S Singer 2:12.39pb-
(35) 5th Jul. U17 Inter-Counties Ashford 200m A Evans 23.0- 400m I Hamblin 52.9- 800m M Hill 2:02.4- D Moore 2:01.8- 1500m R Laming 4:15.4- SP P Archer 15.30- JT J Lundman (Ex) 59.94- Girls 200m 2 A Barnaby (Sy) 26.6- 1500m 3 K Lucht (Sy) 5:02.8- 3000m 4 C Castledine (Kt) 11:11.4- 300H 1 K Porter (Kt) 45.7- LJ 2 E Kuenstlinger (Kt) 5.10-
(36) 6th Jul. Sri Chinmoy Battersea Pk 3M W Clapham 21.10-
(37) 8th Jul. Club Johnson Bowl 4M Walk Hayes 1 P Hannell 34.32- 2 S Lightman 35.12 4 S Hollingdale 37.27- 5 N Simmons 37.39- 10 W Clapham 45.45-
(38) 8th Jul. SLH Open Crystal Pal 200m N Hamilton 23.5- 800m S Cooper 1:59.6
(39) 11-12 Jul. BVAF Chs Newport M45 800m 5 K Daniel 2:10.36- LJ 1 D Wallington 5.86 M50 800m/1500m 1 H Morten 2:15.36 ClM50rec/ 4:26.30- DT 3 C Ellis- M55 3KWalk 1 P Hannell 14:47.11- M60 100H/PV J Day 19.4/ 2.80- JT 3 C Brand 34.84-
(40) 7th Jul. Vets Inter-County Crawley M40 400m/800m 4/1B K Daniel 58.0/ 2:07.6- 3B R Coe 61.5- 800m/1500m 3B/3 R Coles 2:13.0/ 4:27.2- 3000m 4 S Smythe 9:38.3- PV 1B J Waterman 2.40- LJ 3 D Wallington 5.34- TJ 1B R Coe 10.96- 2B D Wallington 10.38- M50 1500m 1 H Morten 4:22.7- 200H/ LJ 2B/4B M Martineau 38.2/ 4.04- HJ =2B J Robinson 1.35- PV 2 J Day 2.80- 3B J Robinson 2.10- 3KWalk 1 P Hannell 14:45.1-
(41) 10-11 Jul. Eng Schools Chs Exeter
Sen 200m 4 D Burley 21.85 (.57)- 800m 4 S Austin 1:53.37- h S Holmes 1:58.30- 1500m 4 M Skinner 3:55.99- 110H h D Brewer 14.79- 400H 1 R Tabares 54.11- SP 6 A Cluskey 13.76- Int 400m 1 A Evans 48.73- 400H 1 N Ursell 53.26- 1500SC 2 D Moore 4:19- HJ 3 B Barikor 2.03- SP P Archer- JT 5 J Lundman- Jun 200m D Watson 23.07- Int G 200m sf A Barnaby 25.40 (h .38pb)- 800m 2 S Singer 2:12.57- 300H K Porter 43.37-
(42) 11th Jul. Intl T&F Lille 200m J Golding 20.95-
(43) 11th Jul. Kent AA U13 Chs Norman Pk
Boys 80m 3 C Banc 11.3- 300m 3 L Faint 47.5 (h 46.1)- 600m 2 L Faint 1:47.2- 3 M Shirley 1:47.4- 5 D Waldergrave 1:49.3- 1500m 3 C Norris 5:04.7- 5 S Jones 5:23.8- LJ 8 C Banc 3.66- SP 1 D Waldergrave 7.81- 6 A Middleton 6.44- DT 2 A Middleton 17.57- JT 10 A Middleton 14.11-
(44) 12th Jul. Rd 10K Cliffe Woods 2 D Smith 32.23- 3 R Smith 32.33- 22 S Smythe (Dul) 35.50- 23 G Meek 35.53- 27 L Cooper 36.12- 66 S Simmons 38.50- 75(4W) G Viney 39.25- 100 T Brightwell 40.25- 276 G Crowder 48.45- Kent Ch 1 BH
(45) 12th Jul. Kent Women's Lge Div 1 (3) Norman Pk
Sen 200m 3 A White 29.9- 400m 5 A White 63.5- PV 4 K Hyde 1.65- LJ 2 A Zhute 3.87- DT 3 A Zhute 20.00-
U17 100m 3 E Kuenstlinger 13.7- 200m 1 A Barnaby 26.9- 300m 5 K Bugler 50.3- 800m 3 Z Morrell 2:31.9- 1500m 1 C Castledine 5:09.9- 80H 2 E Kuenstlinger 14.0- 300H 4 E Green 57.1- 2KWalk 3 F Barker 13:07.1- LJ 2 E Kuenstlinger 4.91- SP 3 K Bugler 4.83- DT 4 H Barker 6.93- JT 5 Z Morrell 11.89- 4X100m 2 BH 52.8-
U15 100m 4 A Jacobs 14.2- ns N Gharbaoui 14.0- E Lenanton 14.6- 200m 2 K Benneworth 27.9- 800m 6 N Morris 2:47.9- 1500m 3 J Patmore 5:23.0- 75H 5 N Gharbaoui 13.6- HJ 5 S Quaye 1.25- LJ 1 K Benneworth 4.51- SP 3 S Quaye 7.72- DT 1 E Oliver 25.65- JT 4 E Oliver 20.69- 2KWalk 2 N Brewer 14:54.0- 4X100m 1 BH 53.3-
U13 75m 4 L Geraghty 11.4- ns S Alaneme 10.9- M Bentley 11.8- H Barrett 14.6- 150m 3 E Bugler 22.9- 1000m 1 E Bugler 3:25.6- ns G Coleman 3:41.1- 70H 3 L Geraghty 13.5- 1KWalk 2 M Bentley 6:39.9- HJ 1 S Alaneme 1.40- LJ 5 L Geraghty 3.63- SP 6 H Barrett 4.25- DT 4 S Hodgkinson 13.89- JT 4 S Alaneme 13.66- 4X100m 3 BH 58.7-
Match 1 Medw 419- 2 Brom 405- 3 BH 289- 4 Camb H 239- 5 Dartfd 232- 6 Ashfd 178
(46) 15th Jul. GP Cardiff 1500m M Airey 3:54.13- 3000m 6 S Newport 8:03.55
(47) 15th Jul. Club Champs (4) Norman Pk
U13B 150m 1 M Shirley 22.8- 2 M Sinclair 23.2- 3 M Stacy 23.6- 400m Sen 1 A Draper (Reay Cup) 49.0- 2 M Bucknall 50.6- 3 S Cooper 50.6- 4 M Skinner 51.5- 5 S Holmes 52.6 (h 52.3)- 6 S White 55.3 (h 52.7)- hts A Gibbons 52.7- M Purser 53.0- D Dhammaloka 63.7- D Marks (G)-400mB 1 A Rayner (JM Burley Cup) 54.5- 2 D Corneille 55.7- 3(1V) K Daniel 57.8- 4 J R Turner 59.6- 5 M Martineau 66.6- 400mY 1 J Godsell (U15) 56.2- 2 W Bolton (U17) 60.9- 3 C Daniel 62.0- 4 D Snow 65.5- U13 1 M Shirley 68.4- 2 M Sinclair 73.1- 3 M Stacy 77.6- 4 J Harrison 77.7- 5000m 1 R Smith (Reynolds Bowl) 15:40.4- 2 M Lucht 16:14.2- 3 P Calnan 16:21.9- 4 N Mayers 16:55.5- 5 M Ellison 16:57.2- 6 G Meek 17:18.2- 7 A Lawes 17:39.5- 8 D Ellison 17:56.9- 9 D Henry 17:58.1- 10 M Cronin 18:12.7- 11 B Bater 18:27.4- 12 R Brown 19:06.2- 13 T Brightwell 19:14.7- 14 S Parsons 23:54.4- 3000mWalk 1 P Hannell 14:55.1- 2 R Brown 16:23.2- 3 S Hollingdale 17:09.1- 4 K Wallace (LG) 17:14.9- 5 P Selby (G) 17:15.7- 6 N Fox (LG) 17:36.2- 7 N Simmons 17:40.7- 8 C Curtis (LG) 17:50.8- 9 A Pickering 18:12.7- 1000m h'c 1 T Brightwell- 2 D Snow- 3 J R Turner- 4 W Clapham- 5 A Pickering- LJ Sen 1 S Tolson 5.15- 2 R Coe 5.00- 3 A Jacobs 4.75- 4 M Martineau 4.19- 5 J Day 3.69- U15 C Daniel 4.19- U13 1 D Murray 3.92- 2 M Sinclair 3.14- GU15 K Benneworth 4.33- JT Sen 1 A Wadey 40.19 (U20 42.96- U17 43.70)- 2 R Coe 36.03- 3 S Tolson 34.06- 4 J R Turner 27.92- 5 S Parsons 25.91- 6 A Jacobs 24.62- 7 K Daniel 21.77- 8 J Day 19.80 (M60 21.76)- U15 1 C Daniel 20.52- 2 D Snow 16.17- U13 1 D Murray 28.93- 2 M Sinclair 16.89- 3 M Daniel 16.54- LG G Schluep 23.04-
(48) 14th Jul. Forbanks Rd 5M Beckenham (26.14) 14 A Tucker 29.34- 21 W Slack 30.23 23 S Pairman 30.54- 30 R Brown 31.38- 31 T Brightwell 31.39- 32 D Carton 31.41- 35 R Walsh 32.08- 40 Ph Taylor 33.14- 47 A Jones 34.04- 59 J Leeson 36.34- 72 R Varcoe 40.21- 77 J Cross 43.32-
(49) 16th Jul. Kent AC Tr Ladywell 800m (2:00.58) W Clapham 3:04.1
(50) 17th Jul. SCVAC Lge Kent Div 1 (5) Dartford Tr A,B & C(M50+) Fd A & C. C age reltd
200m A 3 D Cocker 26.4- B 2 J R Turner 27.3- C 3 J Robinson 29.0- 1500m A 2 K Daniel 4:30.7- B 2 R Brown 5:03.1- C 1 H Morten 4:30.7- 3000m A 1 A Lawes 9:31.2- B 3 C Andrews 10:12.2- C 3 T Brightwell 11:03.1- 2KWalk A 2 P Hannell 9:51.9- B 2 N Simmons 11:57.6- C 1 S Lightman 10:02.0- TJ A 2 D Wallington 10.61- SP A 3 D Wallington 9.04- C 1 G Hickey 12.28- JT A 3 D Wallington 30.85- C 1 G Hickey 33.33- Med Rl 2 BH 4:06.8-
Match 1 BH 159- 2 Dartfd 113- 3 Inv 103- 4 Camb H 99- 5 Bex 87- 6 Medw 84
Final Lge: 1 BH 30- 2 Camb 21- =3 Dart & Inv 15(441)- 5 Bex 15(422)- 6 Medw 9
(51) 17-18 Jul. Scot Champs Meadowbank DT/JT A Sharp 45.89/ 56.52
(52) 18th Jul. Inter-Area Birmingham 200m 4 A Lashore 21.62- 800m 2 A Draper 1:51.10 110H 3 M Elliott 14.74- TJ 1B M Bramble 14.63
(53) 18th Jul. U20 Sp v GB v Fr Alicante 400m A Wilson 47.31 (4X400 split 46.2)- 800m C Moss 1:50.93- TJ N Thomas 15.70- SP/DT (7.26/2Kg) E Udechuku 16.92/ 58.08
(54) 18th Jul. Comb Serv v Warwk v Achilles Cosford 400m N Hamilton 49.46
(55) 18th Jul. Sthn Women's Lge Div 3 (4) Norman Pk
Sen 100mA 2 A Barnaby 12.8- B 4 A Zihute 14.4- 200mA 3 A Martin 26.6- B 1 A Barnaby 26.1- 400mA 3 A White 63.3- B 2 K Bugler 67.6- 800mA 4 K Lucht 2:28.7- B 1 Z Morrell 2:37.8- 1500mA 4 K Lucht 5:16.3- B 2 O Chabanenko 5:47.5- 3000mA 4 O Chabanenko 12:36.2- B 1 J Gregory 12:39.6- 80H U17 A 3 E Kuenstlinger 14.6- B 2 E Green 16.5- 100HAB- 400HA 4 C Brown 81.3- B 2 Z Morrell 78.1- HJA 5 K Lucht 1.30- B 3 C Brown 1.25- PVA 2 K Hyde 1.80- B- LJA 1 E Kuenstlinger 4.71- B 1 A Zihute 4.53- TJA 3 E Kuenstlinger 9.55- B 2 E Green 8.85- SPA 4 H Fosten 7.61- B 4 K Hyde 5.66- HTA 4 H Fosten 15.53- B 4 K Bugler 5.37- DTA 2 A Zihute 21.18- B 1 H Fosten 20.84- JTA 2 A Martin 28.94- B 3 Z Morrell 14.12- 4X100m 1 BH 50.9 (A Martin, E Kuenstlinger, A White & A Barnaby)- 4X400m BH 4:28.6 (E Green 73.2- C Brown 67.8- K Lucht 64.5- Z Morrell 63.1)
Girls 100mA 2 A Jacobs 13.9- B 3 L Nemeth 14.4- ns N Morris 13.7- A Raisey 13.9- E Lenanton 14.1- J Porter 15.1- D Bizell 15.5- R Lenton 15.5- 200mA 4 L Nemeth 29.- B 3 N Gharbaoui 28.7- 800mA 2 J Patmore 2:28.5- B 2 N Morris 2:47.7- ns T Patmore 3:07.8- 1500mA 3 E Bugler 5:37.5- B- 75HA 4 K Benneworth 13.1- B 1 N Gharbaoui 12.9pb- HJA 4 K Benneworth 1.30- B 3 S Alaneme 1.30- LJA 1 K Benneworth 4.82- B 3 A Jacobs 4.22- ns E Lenanton 3.70- SPA 1 E Oliver 8.33- B 5 E Bugler 5.07- DTA 2 E Oliver 24.33- B 4 N Gharbaoui 12.31- JTA 4 E Oliver 19.95- B 5 L Nemeth 9.36- 4X100m 2 BH 53.4 (L Nemeth, N Gharbaoui, A Jacobs & K Benneworth)-
Match 1 Stevenage 2061/2 2 BH 173- 3 N Dev 157- 4 Camb 1491/2 5 Colch 99-
(57) 19th Jul. YA Boys Lge Sthn Prem (5) Peterborough
U17 100mA 1 D Grant 11.1- B 1 T Igharoro 11.4- 200mA 1 D Grant 22.7- B 1 T Arojogun 23.8- 400mA 2 K Olusesi 52.3- B 3 M Hill 54.3- 800mA 1 D Moulton 1:59.5- B 1 I Hamblin 2:02.6- 1500mA 2 A Rayner 4:15.8- B 1 R Laming 4:23.3- 3000mA 2 W Bolton 9:41.7- B 2 D Bussey 11:46.7- 100HA 4 T Igharoro 19.0- B- 400HA 4 R Laming 69.3- B- 1500SCA 1 M Hill 4:42- B 1 W Bolton 5.04- HJA 4 D Sumner 1.60- B 3 A Rayner 1.55- PVA 2 J Unseld 3.10- B 2 D Sumner 3.10- LJA 2 D Grant 6.26- B 2 T Igharoro 5.80- TJA 3 K Olusesi 10.80- B 3 I Hamblin 10.54- SPA 3 P Archer 15.26- B 1 A Patel 10.73- HTA 2 A Patel 32.35- B 1 P Archer 32.03- DTA 1 P Archer 36.49- B 1 A Patel 36.24- JTA 2 P Harrison 44.56- B 3 D Sumner 31.42- 4X100m 1 BH 44.9- 4X400m 1 BH 3:32.6-
U15 100mA 2 D Watson 11.9- B 2 Q Belgrave 12.6- 200mA 1 D Watson 24.2- B 1 Q Belgrave 26.5- 400mA 1 T Huseyin 57.0- B 1 A Thomas 58.0- 800mA 1 J Godsell 2:10.3- B 1 T Huseyin 2:17.5- 1500mA 2 D Ryan 4:49.5- B 2 D Snow 4:58.4- 3000mA 2 C Daniel 10:42.6- B 1 R Perkins 10:54.4- 80HA 2 D Watson 12.8- B 4 P Shelley 15.8- HJA 2 J Guidetti 1.60- B 2 G Fergus 1.50- PVA 3 T Robinson 2.20- B- LJA 2 G Fergus 4.82- B 2 Q Belgrave 4.68- SPA 3 A Bahra 11.23- B 2 P Shelley 9.57- HTA 2 A Bahra 25.04- B 3 P Shelley 16.62- DTA 1 A Bahra 30.97- B 2 P Shelley 26.34- JTA 4 P Shelley 27.70- B 3 J Godsell 20.63- 4X100m 2 BH 48.3- 4X400m-
U13 100mA 3 J Greenidge 15.1- B 3 D Murray 15.5- 200mA 4 W Edet 28.3- B 3 J Greenidge 30.3- 800mA 3 D Waldergrave 2:41.9- B 3 M Daniel 2:51.1- 1500mA 3 C Norris 5:00.3- B 2 L Faint 5:08.5- LJA 3 W Edet 4.22- B 3 D Murray 3.94- SPA 4 D Waldergrave 7.99- B 4 D Murray- 4X100m 3 BH 57.3-
Match 1 Harrow 230- 2 BH 213- 3 Havering 172- 4 Ipswich 138- Final Lge postn: 4/16 BH
(58) 19th Jul. Rd 10Km Dulwich Pk 9(2M40) C Keen 34.43- W Orton 45.14-
(59) 22nd Jul. Open T&F Crawley 400m S Cooper 50.6- S Haley 55.5- 800m S Simmonds 2:09
GU17 G Viney 2:22- 1500m K Daniel 4:16.8-U15 D Ryan 4:49.3-C Daniel 4:49.9-LJ M Daniel 3.79-
(60) 22nd Jul. VAC Tr Battersea Pk 100m/200m M Martineau 14.5/ 29.1-
(61) 24th Jul. Open Ashford PV S Tolson 3.60- J Day 2.80-
(62) 24th Jul. Camb H. Tr 5000m S Smythe 16:38.8
(63) 19th Jul. Gold Cup SF Crawley
100m 1 A Lashore 10.8- 200m 2 A Lashore 22.3- 400m 2 R Tabares 48.1- 800m 1 A Draper 1:52.0- 1500m 2 J Mills 3:57.5- 5000m 1 L Bulson 15:26.2- 10000m 1 M Steinle 30:49.8- 110H 3 M Elliott 14.7- 400H 3 N Keogh 55.0- 3000SC 7 P Calnan 10:47.9- HJ 3 A Hodge 1.95- PV 5 A Hardy 3.60- LJ 3 A Hodge 6.81- TJ 3 P Francis 14.37- SP 4 S Burman-Roy 13.01- HT 5 S Burman-Roy 44.03- DT 7 S Burman-Roy 36.49- JT 3 J Apps 54.18- 4X100m 4 BH 43.0 (R Tabares, M Elliott, A Lashore & D Burley)- 4X400m 4 BH 3:18.3 (D Burley, S Cooper, R Tabares & N Keogh)-
Match 1 Newh 132- 2 Solent 125- 3 BH 120- 4 Harrow 82- 5 Haver 74- 6 WSE 70- 7 Craw 68-8 Medw 60
(64) 19th Jul. Girls YA Lge Sthn Prem Div 5 (3) Norwich
U17 100mA 1 A Barnaby 12.6- B 2 E Green 13.9- 200mA 1 A Barnaby 26.7- B 2 E Green 28.2- 300mA 3 A Barnaby 43.6- B 7 K Bugler 47.6- 800mA 7 C Brown 3:06.9- B 6 K Bugler 2:49.9- 1500mA 3 K Lucht 5:15.7- B- 3000mA 3 H Barker 12:06.5pb- B 2 F Barker 12:33.2pb- 80HA 8 E Green 17.2- B- 300HA 7 C Brown 60.3- B 4 K Lucht 53.3- HJA 7 C Brown 1.25- B 6 K Lucht 1.20- LJA 8 H Barker 3.84- B 8 F Barker 2.71- SPA 6 H Fosten 7.67- B 7 H Barker 4.58- DTA 7 H Fosten 19.19- B 7 K Bugler 11.86- JTA 8 H Fosten 11.48- B 7 F Barker 6.11- 4X100m 3 BH 53.6 (K Bugler, C Brown, A Barnaby & E Green)-
U15 100mA 5 A Jacobs 14.1- B 4 L Nemeth 14.3- 200mA 4 K Benneworth 27.4pb- B 4 N Morris 28.7- 800mA 7 N Morris 2:53.9- B- 1500mA 4 J Patmore 5:24.1- B- 75HA 5 N Gharbaoui 13.1- B 5 K Benneworth 13.4- HJA 6 S Quaye 1.35- B 4 N Morris 1.20- LJA 2 K Benneworth 4.66- B 3 A Jacobs 4.23- SPA 5 E Oliver 8.00- B 5 S Quaye 6.99- DTA 2 E Oliver 24.69- B 5 S Quaye 15.96- JTA 3 E Oliver 20.93pb- B 7 N Gharbaoui 7.82- 4X100m 2 BH 53.2 (K Benneworth, N Gharbaoui, L Nemeth & A Jacobs)-
U13 75mA 4 L Chapman 11- B 7 S Alaneme 12.6- 150mA 8 L Chapman 22.8- B 2 E Bugler 21.8- 800mA 3 E Bugler 2:38.7- B- 1200mAB- 70HAB- LJAB- SPA 2 S Alaneme 7.49- B- 4X100m-
Match 1 Norw 391- 2 Basild 3751/2 3 Brom 295- 4 Shaft 257- 5 Dartfd 222- 6 BH 211- 7 Essx 202- 8 Medw 1761/2 Final Lge postn: 6/8 BH
(65) 25th Jul. Sthn Lge Div 1 (5) Ilford
100mA 2 D Plummer 11.2- B 5 S White 12.1- 200mA 3 S Jarred 23.8- B 4 S White 24.0- 400mA 2 P Featherston 51.6- B 2 D Burton 51.0- 800mA 3 S Cooper 1:57.1- B 3 I Hamblin 2:01.3- 1500mA 5 D Corneille 4:28.7- B 4 W Bolton 4:29.3- 5000mA 5 P Tucker 16:01.9- B- 110HA 2 M Purser 16.7- B- 400HA 1 M Purser 57.0- B 3 G Clifford 63.7- 3000SCA 2 G Clifford 9:40.6- B- HJA 5 S Tolson 1.55- B 5 S White 1.55- PVA 2 S Tolson 3.70- B 4 S Gascoigne 1.00- LJA 5 P Tucker 4.29- B 5 W Bolton 3.94- TJA 5 S Tolson 9.78- B- SPA 5 C Ellis 10.29- B 5 S White 10.11- HTA 5 C Ellis 26.93- B 5 S Tolson 23.66- DTA 4 C Ellis 37.04- B- JTA 5 S White 35.98- B 5 S Gascoigne 6.00- 4X100m 3 BH 45.1- 4X400m 1 BH 3:22.7-
Match 1 Ilfd 121- 2 Shaft 120- 3 Solent 111- 4 Rich & Tw 108- 5 BHB 71
(66) 25th Jul. Sthn Lge Div 6 (5) Wimbledon Pk
100mA 2 D Lougheed 12.0- B 1 H Agyekum 12.5- 200mA 1 D Lougheed 24.0- B 1 H Agyekum 24.9- 400mA 1 R Holt 53.9- B 1 P Byfield 55.3- 800mA 1 A Gibbins 2:07.5- B 1 K Daniel 2:21.0- 1500mA 2 H Morten 4:18.7- B 1 D Hassall 4:26.6- 5000mA 1 R Smith 15:29.1- B 1 M Ellison 16:50.0- 110HA 2 R Holt 18.8- B 3 D Wallington 20.9- 400HA 2 P Byfield 61.2- B 3 J Robinson 85.6- 3000SCA 3 M Ellison 12:37.7- B 2 S Parsons 16:19.7- HJA 3 J Fealey 1.40- B 3 J Robinson 0.80- PVA 1 J Fealey 3.20- B 1 J Day 2.80- LJA 3 P Byfield 5.86- B 2 D Wallington 5.64- TJA 2 P Byfield 12.27- B 2 D Wallington 10.75- SPA 2 G Hickey 10.53- B 2 A Fairbairn 8.70- HTA 2 A Fairbairn 27.43- B 2 C Brand 23.46- DTA 1 A Fairbairn 33.10- B 3 C Brand 25.56- JTA 4 C Brand 38.00- B 5 D Wallington 27.81-4X100m 1 BH 46.3- 4X400m 1 BH 3:42.9 (Morten, Daniel, Byfield & Holt)-
Match 1 BHC 147- 2 Highgt 128- 3 W Suff 108- 4 Herc Wimb 41- Inv 40
(67) 25-26 Jul. AAA Chs Birmingham 200m 3 J Golding 20.88- 800m ht A Draper 1:50.29 1500m M Airey- 5000m 17 S Newport 14:07.57- 110H M Elliott 14.59- LJ A Sharpe 7.10- TJ P Francis 14.23- DT 3 E Udechuku 57.90- JT 8 S Harrison 67.69-
(68) 25-26 Jul. Irish Chs Dublin 400H 5 N Keogh 53.75-
(69) 26th Jul. Natl Jun Lge (3) Harrow Match 3 BH
(70) 28th Jul. Kent AC PV Ch Ladywell A Hardy 4.00 (Stdm rec)- S Gascoigne 3.60
S Tolson 3.60- J Day 2.80-
(71) 29th Jul- 2nd Aug. World Jun Chs Annecy, Fr 400m 7 A Wilson 46.64 ClJrec
800m 6 C Moss 1:48.77- TJ q N Thomas 15.40- DT/SP 2/q E Udechuku 57.99/ 16.42- 4X400m 5 GB (incl Wilson 46.19)
(72) 29th Jul. Open Watford 3000m M Steinle 8:36.3- U17 400m D Moulton 50.8-
(73) 31st Jul. Stragglers 7Km Bushy Pk W Clapham 32.20-
(74) 1-2 Aug. SE Vets Chs Enfield M40 5000m S Smythe 16:45.01- M45 800/1500m K Daniel 2:07.36/ 4:18.42- M60 100H/HJ/PV/TJ J Day 19.50/1.30/2.80/8.53- SP/DT C Brand 10.85/35.17-
(75) 2nd Aug. Rd 10Km Ewell 1 D Taylor 30.42- 3 R Smith 33.55-
(76) 2nd Aug. Brit GP Sheffield 200m 4 J Golding 20.63
(77) 2nd Aug. Kent B&C Lge (4) Dartford Match 3 BH
(78) 5th Aug. GP Watford 800m S Holmes 1:53.4- S Cooper 1:54.2- 1500m M Airey 3:48.5 M Skinner 3:52.4-
(79) 5th Aug. Rosenheim Lge Roehampton 1500m/3000m G Clifford (BoE) 4:23.3/ 9:40.2
(80) 6th Aug. Assembly Lge 5K Blackheath Pk W Clapham 21.48
(81) 8th Aug. Brit Lge Div 2 (4) Liverpool
100mA 2 A Lashore 10.5- B 4 M Findlay 10.9- 200mA 6 J Skeete 22.0- B 4 D Burley 22.3- 400mA 4 A Wilson 49.5- B 1 R Tabares 48.4- 800mA 1 A Draper 1:52.9- B 1 C Moss 1:54.2- 1500mA 3 J Mills 4:00.2- B 2 M Airey 4:05.5- 5000mA 3 M Steinle 15:06.8- B 3 L Bulson 15:37.3- 110HA 7 N Keogh 17.7- B 7 N Thomas 21.8- 400HA 5 N Keogh 56.1- B 1 N Ursell 55.3- 3000SCA 1 S Newport 9:04.1- B 1 G Clifford 9:44.0- HJA 5 B Barikor 1.90- B 7 S Austin 1.50- PVA 5 A Hardy 4.00- B 3 S Gascoigne 3.60- LJA 5 A Sharp 6.76- B 3 M Awanah 6.36- TJA 3 N Thomas 14.25- B 1 M Bramble 14.21- SPA 1 E Udechuku 15.66- B 2 A Sharp 12.81- HTA 6 E Udechuku 41.46- B 6 A Cluskey 24.68- DTA 1 E Udechuku 54.34- B 1 A Sharp 46.91- JTA 3 A Sharp 57.11- B 2 E Udechuku 55.26- 4X100m 1 BH 41.4 (R Tabares, J Skeete, D Burley & M Findlay)- 4X400m 3 BH 3:16.7 (Draper 51.1- Moss 48.4- Tabares 48.0- Keogh 49.2)
Match 1 BH 358- 2 Woodfd 350- 3 Solent 316- 4 Card 308- 5 Harrow 269- 6 Liv'p 230- 7 Harin 188- 8 GEC 162- Final lge placings- 1 Woodfd 27- 2 BH 27- 3 Solent 25- 4 Card 25- 5 Harrow 14- 6 Harin 12- 7 Liv'p 10- 8 GEC 4
(82) 8th Aug. Open Finsbury Pk 100m N Hoque 11.1- 400m P Featherston 51.5-
(83) 8-9 Aug. Kent Vets Chs Deangate M50 DT 1 C Ellis 42.29- M60 100m/100H/HJ/LJ/TJ/SP/JT J Day 15.1/ 19.6/ 1.30/ 3.94/ 8.45/ 8.59/ 22.84- SP 1 G Hickey 11.83-
(84) 8-18 Aug. Tr Switzerland N Hamilton 8/8 Fribourg 400m/49.20- 15/8 La Chaux de Fonds 400m/ 49.53- 18/8 Regensdorf 100m/300m 11.52/ 35.38pb
(85) 9th Aug. Inter-Regional U20 Copthall 100m D Burley 10.97- 110H D Brewer 15.66 TJ P Francis 13.76- SP/DT E Udechuku 17.44/ 62.59-
(86) 12th Aug. Open Watford 800m U20 S Austin 1:56.0
(87) 12th Aug. VAC Tr Battersea Pk 3000m W Clapham 13:06.7
(88) 15th Aug. Sthn Lge Div 1 (6) Norman Pk
100mA 5 D Burton 11.4- B 5 S White 11.9- 200mA 5 S Jarred 23.3- B 4 S White 23.9- 400mA 3 D Burton 50.6- B 2 S Cooper 51.2- 800mA 4 S Cooper 1:55.6- B 1 R Daniels 1:56.9- 1500mA 1 R Daniels 4:00.8- B 4 D Corneille 4:23.3- 5000mA 3 R Smith 15:35.1- B 3 P Calnan 16:17.5- 110HA 2 A Hodge 15.5- B 1 M Purser 15.9- 400HA 3 M Purser 57.8- B 3 S Pratt 57.7- 3000SCA 4 R Daniels 10:06.9- B- HJA 3 A Hodge 1.90- B 1 M Champion 1.75- PVA 3 S Tolson 3.60- B- LJA 1 A Hodge 6.56- B 5 S Burman-Roy 4.62- TJA 3 M Champion 12.73- B 5 R Daniels 10.08- SPA 1 S Burman-Roy 12.90- B 2 S White 10.97- HTA 4 S Burman-Roy 42.87- B 2 S Tolson 24.30- DTA 1 S Burman-Roy 38.84- B 2 S Tolson 26.05- JTA 2 P Blatch 53.41- B 2 S White 43.47- 4X100m 2 BH 44.7- 4X400m 2 BH 3:24.1-
Match 1 Bedfd 1271/2 2 Highgt 121- 3 BHB 110- 4 Hilldn 971/2 5 Camb H 74- Final postn 15/25
(89) 15th Aug. Sthn Lge Div 6 (6) Norman Pk
100mA 1 C Karageorghis 11.5- B 1 D Lougheed 11.9- 200mA 2 I Thomas 23.4- B 1 C Karageorghis 23.9- ns M Champion 22.7- D Dhammaloka 29.6- 400mA 2 P Byfield 53.3- B 1 N Rowe 55.0- 800mA 1 A Gibbins 2:03.0- B 1 K Daniel 2:07.0- 1500mA 1 D Marks 4:15.6- B 1 M Lucht 4:19.2- 5000mA 2 C Andrews 17:00.9- B 2 G Meek 17:43.3- 110HA 1 R Holt 17.0- B 3 D Wallington 20.7- 400HA 1 R Holt 57.0- B 1 P Lester 65.1- 3000SCA 2 J Beck 10:57.4- B 1 D Ellison 11:09.5- HJA 2 D Sumner 1.55- B 2 D Wallington 1.40- PVA 3 J Day 2.80- B 1 J Robinson 2.20- LJA 2 P Byfield 5.96- B 1 D Wallington 5.61- TJA 1 P Byfield 12.99- B 4 D Wallington 9.83- SPA 1 G Hickey 9.98- B 1 A Fairbairn 9.32- HTA 1 A Fairbairn 28.26- B 1 C Brand 21.28- DTA 1 A Fairbairn 32.63- B 1 C Brand 28.81- JTA 4 C Brand 37.14- B 1 R Coe 35.02- 4X100m 1 BH 45.4- 4X400m 1 BH 3:37.8-
Match 1 BHC 162- 2 Wimbourne 139- 3 Haslemere 97- 4 Bicester 82- Final postn 3/25
(90) 19th Aug. Open Brighton 800m M Skinner 1:52.5- S Cooper 1:55.5- K Daniel (M45) 2:04.6
(91) 15-16 Aug. AAA U17 Chs Sheffield 100/200m 7/3 D Grant 11.17 (sf 10.90)/ 21.93 400m 1 A Evans 49.13- 1B D Moulton 50.54- 1500m A Rayner 4:15.52- 100H/400H 3/1 N Ursell 13.11/ 55.32- SP P Archer 15.23- U15 J Godsell ht 2:05.37- GU17 100/200m ht A Barnaby 12.55/ 25.35- 800m 4 S Singer 2:16.62- 80H/300H 5/2 K Porter 11.72/ 44.98-
(92) 18-23 Aug. European Chs Budapest 200m 3 J Golding 20.72 (h 20.39)
4X100 1 GB 38.52 (inc Golding)
(93) 22nd Aug. Sthn Women's Lge Div 3 (5) Norman Pk
Sen 100mA 2 A Martin 13.1- B 2 A Barnaby 12.9- 200mA 2 A Barnaby 26.1- B 1 K Porter 26.4- 400mA 1 S Singer 56.8- B 1 C Brown 63.5- 800mA 1 S Singer 2:15.9- B 2 Z Morrell 2:34.9- 1500mA 2 S Budd 5:02.8- B 1 K Lucht 5:18.5- 3000mA 3 C Castledine 11:18.4- B 3 J Gregory 12:32.2- 80H U17 A 1 K Porter 12.4- B 1 C Brown 17.9- 100HAB- 400HA 2 K Porter 66.7- B 1 K Lucht 76.4- HJA 4 K Lucht 1.25- B- PVA 1 Z Morrell 1.80- B 2 K Bugler 1.10- LJA 1 A Martin 5.23- B 1 A Zihute 4.42- TJA 3 A Zihute 9.05- B 3 K Bugler 7.15- SPA 1 H Fosten 8.29- B 2 A White 6.83- HTA 5 H Fosten 16.14- B 5 K Bugler 6.30- DTA 3 A Zihute 22.65- B 3 H Fosten 18.75-JTA 4 Z Morrell 12.21-B 4 A Zihute 10.64- Relays 1 BH 50.7/ 4:17.1-
Girls 100mA 1 K Benneworth 13.5- B 4 L Nemeth 14.2- 200mA 3 N Gharbaoui 29.0- B 1 N Morris 29.0- 800mA 4 C Berry 2:46.4- B 2 N Morris 2:47.0- 1500mA 2 E Bugler 5:31.6- B 2 J Patmore 5:41.6- 75HA 1 N Gharbaoui 12.6- B 1 K Benneworth 13.6- HJA 3 S Alanene 1.35- B =2 S Quaye 1.25- LJA 2 L Nemeth 4.25- B 2 K Benneworth 3.98- SPA 1 S Quaye 8.03- B 1 S Alaneme 7.31- DTA 3 S Quaye 20.87- B 3 N Gharbaoui 14.22- JTA 3 S Alanene 14.66- B 1 D B-Pierce 11.30- 4X100m 1 BH 55.2-
Match 1 BH 2101/2 2 Winch 187- 3 Salisb 152- 4 Chelms 1191/2 5 Dartfd 109
(94) 23rd Aug. AAA 10M Rd Ch Erewash 4 M Steinle 48.25- 7 S Newport 49.29
(95) 23rd Aug. Inter-Counties Enfield 100/200m A Lashore 11.7/ 21.5- J Skeete 11.9
110H M Elliott 14.6- PV A Hardy 3.80-
(96) 23rd Aug. Natl Jun Lge Sthn Prem Div (4) Hendon
100mA 3 D Burley 11.5- B 3 M Awanah 11.7- 200mA 4 S Jarred 23.9- B 3 S Austin 24.3- 400mA 4 S Jarred 51.7- B 1 S Austin 51.3- 800mA 1 S Austin 1:54.3- B- 1500mA 1 C Moss 3:58.2- B 2 M Skinner 4:12.4- 3000mA 1 M Skinner 8:55.8- B 1 P Tucker 9:24.0- 110HA 2 M Freckleton 14.8- B 3 D Brewer 15.8- 400HA 5 S Jarred 60.0- B 1 M Freckleton 58.0- 2000SCA 1 D Moore 6:20.9- B 6 P Tucker 7:08.6- HJA 7 S Austin 1.50- B 7 L Edwards 1.45- PVAB- LJA 1 M Awanah 6.60- B 1 L Edwards 6.29- TJA 7 A Rayner 9.81- B 7 P Tucker 9.78- SPA 1 E Udechuku 15.38- B 2 J Apps 11.59- HTA 3 E Udechuku 48.19- B 5 M Skinner 13.68- DTA 1 E Udechuku 50.41- B 5 J Lundmam 22.52- JTA 3 E Udechuku 53.86- B 2 J Apps 50.09- 4X100m3 BH 44.3-4X400m2 BH 3:24.6- Match 1 Shaft 382- 2 BH 297- 3 Belgr 278- 4 Medw 230
5 Harrow 222- 6 AFD 197- 7 Craw 171- Final lge postn 2
(97) 23rd Aug. Gt Scottish 1/2Marathon Glasgow 6 D Taylor 64.14
(98) 30th Aug. Vets AC T&F Chs Kingsmeadow M40 1500m/5000m S Smythe 4:38.2/ 16:38.1 M50 800m 2 P Hamilton 2:19.0- M55 3KWalk 1 P Hannell 14:56.0- M65 J Day 100H/HJ/PV/LJ/SP 20.6/ 1.31/ 2.80/ 4.01/ 8.73
(99) Monthly Series 8/7 Hayes BH 3.12M H'c. 1 B Bater 18.16 (rn tm)- 2 D Carton 19.13 3 A Tucker 17.48(3)- 4 W Slack 18.11- 5 J R Turner 18.30- 6 C Pike 19.03- 7 C Keen 17.07(1)- 8 M Ellison 17.10(2)- 9 R Brown 18.50- 10 R Walsh 19.30- 11 W Orton 20.21- 12 J E Turner 19.10- 13 M Martineau nt- 14 A Cilia nt- 15 R Watkins 25.10- 4/8 Cryst Pal 5K. T Brightwell 18.12- J Hills 24.08- 12/8 Hayes BH 3.12M H'c. 1 M Ellison 16.32 rn tm(1)- 2 C Keen 16.40(2)- 3 M Salmon 19.46- 4 R Brown 18.29- 5 W Slack 18.22- 6 N Gasson 18.42- 7 A Cilia 23.30- 8 S Hollingdale 20.22- 9 D Ellison 17.39(3)- 10 R Walsh 20.01- 11 M Gasson 21.55- 12 T Brightwell 19.10- 13 S Freemantle 20.09- 14 Ph Taylor 21.25- 15 S Parsons 22.54- 1/9 Cryst Pal 5K. T Brightwell 18.54- J Hills 24.49-
(100) Other Race Walking 1/7 Blackheath Pk 9K. 2 P Hannell 48.58- 10 N Simmons 54.13- 11/7 Monks Hl 5K. 4 S Lightman 27.17- 6 N Simmons 29.26- 14/7 VAC Batt 5M. 9 N Simmons 48.07-
(101) Triathlons 24/5 Aberdare. (1:54.08) 37/146 (2M50) J Phelan 2:16.49 (sw 800m/ 16.48 cy 26M/ 1:19.16- rn 10K/ 37.21)- 17/7 Ironman Roth, Germ. 33(1GB) N Kinsey (BH/DeL) 9:02.24 (sw 2.4M/ 54.31- bk 112M/ 4:56.29- rn 26.2M /3:06.11)- 793(1GB M50) J Phelan (BH/DeL) 10:51.26 (72.29/ 5:48.31/ 3:42.09)- 1126 C Aves 11:24.10 (70.36/ 6:18.18/ 3:44.57)- 1186 J McConville (BH/DeL) 11:28.32 (83.04/ 5:53.01/ 4:05.19)- 1872 L Smith (BH/DeL) 13:10.31 (70.00/ 6:12.24/ 5:39.09)- 18/7 Iron Bridge. 393 Ph Taylor 6:35.03 (sw 2.7K/ 1:09.07- bk 90K/ 3:31.28- rn 21K/ 1:54.28)- 9/8 Swanage Classic. 2(1M35) N Kinsey (BH/DeL) 1:55.27 (sea sw 1500m/ 22.33- cy 25M/ 58.14- rn 10K/ 34.40)- 89 J Phelan (BH/DeL) 2:25.25 (30.05/ 72.43/ 42.37)- 111 L Smith (BH/DeL) 2:34.39 (31.30/ 71.32/ 51.37)- 115 P Rissen (CPTri) 2:35.36
(102) Cycling 1/3 Hardriders 33M Reigate. 22 N Kinsey 79.46- 62 J Phelan 93.50
3/5 De Laune Novice 25M. 2(1Nov) N Kinsey 59.57- 6 J McConville 68.56- 7 J Phelan 69.40- 31/5 Sx Ch 50M. 4 N Kinsey(DeL) 2:02.39- 35 J McConville(DeL) 2:27.27- 36 J Phelan(DeL) 2:29.35 (incl 2.10 penalty for late start - quite right too, ? introduce at BH) 6/6 Southdowns Way 100M XC MTB Winchester-Eastbourne. 2 N Kinsey 8h30- J McConville 13h- J Phelan 13h- L Smith & C Aves dnf-
(103) Golf 6/7 Langley Pk. 1/10 B O'Flynn 33 pts (won on back 9 holes)- 2 N Gasson 33 3 A Pontifex 30-

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk