Mar 1996

Home Up

VOL 15. No4. MAR 1996.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************
(01) 30th Dec 95. International XC Durham (8.9K/30.12) 12 T Dickinson 31.29- 24 S Newport 32.16- 30 M Steinle 32.53;
(02) 30th Dec. SEAA Inter-Counties XC Frimley GU13 1 G Viney (Kt) 3.1K/11.29;
(03) 1st Jan 1996. 10Km Rd Erith
(33.13) 5 P Hogston 34.22- 15 J Morland 35.53- 70 C Rowe 42.49- 113 Dv Smith 48.22; U13 1 D Griffin 14.19;
(04) 6th Jan. Kent Vets & Clubman's XC 10Km Sparrows Den
M40-49 (35.09) 6 K Daniel 36.31- 9 R Coles 36.46- 19 J Phelan 38.30- 22 R Coe 38.44- 31 T Brightwell 40.00- 39 G Lloyd 41.21- 40 B Fisher 41.25- 43 C Pike 41.46- 45 W Slack 42.00- 47 R Cliff 42.17- 50 R Brown 43.17- 52 B Wilson 43.47- 54 C Monks 44.01- 55 B Mellish 44.08- 59 M Wade 44.59- 64 C Rowe 46.32- 69 C Painter 48.00- Teams(Scoring 4) 3 BHA 56- 6 BHB 178- 8 BHC 193; M50+ (36.49) 2 M Cronin 38.50- 10 D White 41.41- 14 B Leahy 42.53- 15 H Cooper 42.56- 18 J Robinson 43.23- 20 C Woodcock 44.08- 24 A Pontifex 45.23- 26 R Saiz 45.41- 28 I Cayzer 45.58- 31 C Poole 47.00- 41 J Tateson 48.44- 44 D Churchus 50.04- 46 J Mullett 50.48- 49 M Martineau 51.11- 50 B Todd 51.44- 51 B O'Flynn 52.04- 52 W Clapham 52.36- 53 J Cross (BrV) 55.04- Teams(Scoring 3) 2 BHA 26- 6 BHB 85- 7 BHC 114; Clubman's 1 P Walsh (Ashford) 35.53- 13 ran, no BH;
(05) 7th Jan. 10M Rd Aylesham 1 P Hogston 51.47;
(06) 7th Jan. 10M Rd Tadworth (53.00) 2 R Smith 55.06;
(07) 7th Jan. Parkwood YA XC Lge (3) Canterbury
U17 3 C Moss- 4 S Austin- 7 W Hunter- 10 Cr Rowe; U15 1 S Holmes- 2 A Madar- 5 I Hamblin- 6 K Farrelly- 8 L Cooper- 13 P Tucker- 14 N Pyburn- 15 M Lucht- 16 S Turner- 23 A Rayner- 25 R Wilkinson- 27 S Dunderdale; U13 1 M Hill- 2 J Procter- 3 J Godsell- 7 J Brett- 10 D Snow- 14 C Daniel; GU17 6 V Johnson; GU15 11 A Brown- 13 Y Smith- 15 S Singer- 18 C Ayres; GU13 4 K Lucht- 6 H Barker- 7 F Barker- 8 E Clarke- 10 H Slaytor- 19 C Ewens- 80 E Green;
(08) 13th Jan. Inter-Counties XC Champs Luton
Sen(11.7 Km/36.07) 3 T Dickinson (Lancs) 36.17- 44 M Steinle (Kt) 38.23- 46 W Foster (Yorks) 38.24- 51 D Smith 38.33- 65 P Brice 38.54; U17 43 C Moss 21.58; U15 16 S Holmes- 21 A Madar; U13 4 W Bolton 12.34- 8 M Hill 12.41- S Simmons; SWn 55 S Brice 21.13; GU13 2 G Viney;
(09) 13th Jan. Mobmatch v Ranelagh 7.66M Petersham (Pelling-Ratcliff Cup)
1 D Heath 41.42 (37) (Thompson Medal)- 3 R Smith 42.13 (5)- 5 J Beck 44.35 (23)- 7 R Coles 44.50 (14)- 10 J Morland 45.57 (4)- 11 P Irvine 47.02 (43)- 12 J Phelan 47.07 (15)- 13 C Griffin 47.09 (16)- 14 M Cronin 47.09 (17) (Harry Sheer Cup)- 15 M Ellison 47.10 (20)- 17 N Wise 47.18 (9)- 19 R Coe 47.44 (29)- 22 A Kilgour 48.34 (7)- 24 D Henry 48.52 (11)- 25 G Coates 48.53 (3)- 26 J R Turner 48.59 (40)- 29 S Pairman 49.25 (20)- 32 B Fisher 50.03 (10)- 33 W Slack 50.06 (18)- 34 G Lloyd 50.16 (22)- 35 C Pike 50.23 (34)- 36 C Fincham 51.07 (46)- 38 R Brown 51.12 (13)- 39 N Barber 51.23 (25)- 40 R Cliff 51.31 (2)- 42 D White 51.48 (30)- 43 R Barker 51.52 (38)- 45 I Young 52.09 (27)- 46 B Leahy 52.23 (19)- 47 H Cooper 52.30 (41)- 51 R Walsh 53.35 (24)- 52 S Capey 53.39 (28)- 53 B Wilson 53.51 (36)- 55 M Wade 53.55 (39)- 57 D Carton 54.05 (1)- 58 J Copley 54.34 (8)- 60 D Dhammaloka 54.55 (35)- 61 A Pontifex 55.13 (6)- 63 B Smith 55.35 (44)- 65 R Griffin 56.01 (42)- 68 C Rowe 57.02 (12)- 69 S Hollingdale 57.05 (47)- 71 I Cayzer 57.23 (26)- 73 M Peel 57.48 (48)- 76 Rn Chambers 57.56 (32)- 78 C Haines 58.07 (33)- 80 J Tateson 58.18 (31)- 87 W Clapham 61.00 (45)- 95 M Martineau 64.59 (H'cr) (Lanterne Rouge)- 100 D Tingey 83.01 (49);
Teams (Scoring 49) BH 2035- Ranelagh 2816;
(10) 13th Jan. Vets AC XC Champ 4.8M Wimbledon Cmn 5 K Daniel 26.12;
(11) 20th Jan. Kent XC Lge Tunbridge Wells (Dunorian Pk)
(23.54) 3 Dl Smith 24.24 (h'c postn 2)- 7 P Hogston 25.09 (9)- 14 P Calnan 25.39 (4)- 40 K Daniel 27.19 (6)- 58 M Cronin 27.53 (7)- 66 C Griffin 28.19 (15)- 80 A Kilgour 28.52 (13)- 84 M Ellison 29.10 (23)- 85 J R Turner 29.14 (22)- 88 S Pairman 29.18 (11)- 96 W Slack 29.32 (5)- 100 C Pike 29.38 (16)- 101 G Coates 29.39 (18)- 105 D Henry 29.49 (20)- 116 D White 30.26 (10)- 120 N Barber 30.31 (14)- 127 S Haley 30.52 (24)- 135 R Brown 31.11 (19)- 137 H Cooper 31.17 (21)- 138 R Walsh 31.22 (3)- 152 J Copley 32.38 (8)- 167 A Pontifex 33.18 (12)- 186 J White 35.27 (1)- 191 W Clapham 36.06 (17); Teams(Scoring 4) 4 BHA- 15 BHB- 21 BHC- 24 BHD- 30 BHE; Duodec 4 BH;
(12) 27th Jan. Southern XC Champs Parliament Hill
Sen(15K) 1 T Dickinson 43.01 (Rapley Cup)- 3 S Newport 43.51- 13 M Steinle 44.48- 18 Dl Smith 45.15- 33 P Brice 45.57- 45 P Hogston 46.37- 62 S Baines 47.12 (Perseverance Cup)- 73 M Watling 47.31- 87 R Smith 47.58- 103 P Calnan 48.30- 159 L Bulson 49.53- 747 N Barber 60.50; Teams (Scoring 6) 1 BH 113 (Wynne Cup; Camden Cup(1st Kent Club)); U20 (10K/30.41) 28 E Prendergast 33.29- 37 A Gibbins 34.00; 52 J Marks- 77 P Cavallo; Tms 6 BH; U17 (6.5K/21.36) 13 C Moss 22.49- 19 S Austin 23.02- 42 M Skinner 23.44- 49 D Farnham 23.50- 107 N Tagg- 129 D Corneille; Tms 4 BH; U15 (5K/17.17) 5 S Holmes 17.48- 6 A Madar 17.52- 23 K Farrelly 18.35- 25 J Baker 18.40- 40 P Tucker 19.05- 55 M Lucht 19.29- 57 D Baker- 79 I Hamblin- 86 S Turner- 111 D Moore- 133 A Rayner- 148 L M Cooper; Tms 1 BH (Carter Cup); U13 (4K/18.08) 2 M Hill 18.45- 4 W Bolton 18.52- 21 E Hampton 19.58- 53 J Procter- 102 C Daniel- 109 J Brett; Tms 1 BH; (L A Beadle Cup-Best Club over five men's championship events); SenW (6.5k/23.21) 15 S Brice 24.56- 56 K West 27.22; GU17 79 N Shorey; GU15 (4K/16.09) 21 Z Morrell 17.54; 139 N Viney- 162 A Brown- 164 S Singer- 194 C Ayres; GU13(3K) 1 G Viney 12.35- 25 K Lucht 13.53- 65 H Barker- 94 F Barker- 100 H Slaytor- 104 E Clark; Tms 7 BH;
(13) 28th Jan. Tough Guy 10M Tettenhall Wolverhampton 3 N Kinsey 1:36- J McConville- J Phelan 2:00.04- C Aves 2:12;
(14) 28th Jan. 10M Rd Canterbury (53.03) N Cook 69.24;
(15) 31st Jan. Met. Police XC Ch Hayes 13 C Andrews 27.00- J Mullett- 78 B Todd;
(16) 3rd Feb. Club 10M XC Champ Hayes
1 P Calnan 58.39 (Rowland Cup) (h'c postn 3)- 2 G Clifford 58.52 (1)- 3 M Watling 59.32 (15)- 4 R Smith 59.56 (29)- 5 P Barlow 62.22 (7)- 6 J Morland 62.55 (11)- 7 H Morten 63.00 (4)- 8 R Daniels 63.57 (8)- 9 K Daniel 64.30 (16)- 10 M Cronin 64.34 (10)- 11 C Griffin 65.06 (13)- 12 N Wise 65.50 (19)- 13 M Ellison 66.02 (20)- 14 D Henry 66.10 (5)- 15 C Andrews 66.25 (23)- 18 W Slack 66.46 (2)- 20 S Pairman 67.40 (12)- 21 G Coates 68.27 (22)- 22 A Kilgour 68.36 (28)- 23 C Pike 69.26 (25)- 24 D White 69.43 (9)- 25 N Barber 70.31 (18)- 26 R Barker 70.46 (24)- 27 R Brown 70.55 (17)- 28 R Walsh 71.26 (6)- 29 H Cooper 72.17 (32)- 30 S Haley 73.31 (30)- 31 M Wade 73.47 (27)- 32 T Brightwell 74.56 (42)- 33 B Wilson 75.41 (34)- 34 M Peel 75.51 (31)- 35 N Cook 76.28 (26)- 36 J E Turner 77.20 (41)- 37 P Shepheard 77.36 (33)- 39 A Davis 79.46 (38)- 40 J Tateson 80.17 (21)- 41 W Orton 81.42 (40)- 42 C Haines 82.40 (37)- 43 Rn Chambers 84.04 (39)- 44 R Bennett 85.09 (46)- 45 D Dhammaloka 87.17 (45)- 46 C Rowe 87.22 (43)- 48 B Todd 89.00(14)- 49 T Bashford 95.09(44)- 50 D Wilcox 98.49(35)- 51 D Tingey 111.46(36) 52 M Gasson 113.00(47)
(17) 3rd Feb. Brit Univ XC Champs Luton 1 T Dickinson 34.35;
(18) 3rd Feb. SCVAC XC Champs Lloyd Pk
M40 (10K/35.47) 6 P Irvine 38.36; M50+ (42.23) 5 J Robinson 45.16- 15 W Clapham 49.57- 23 J Bennett 72.45;
(19) 3rd Feb. Schools' XC
Kent Hythe Sen B. 4 C Moss; Int B. 1 M Skinner- 8 J Baker; Jun B. (1 guest) A Madar- 1(Ch) M Hill- 2 I Hamblin- 3 W Bolton; Jun G. 1 G Viney- 4 Z Morrell; London PHF Jun B. 1 D Moore; Surrey Int B. 1 K Farrelly;
(20) 4th Feb. IAAF World XC Chall Tourcoing (10.2K/30.30) 10 S Newport 31.22;
(21) 4th Feb. Kent Women's XC Lge Sparrows Den
Sen J Gregory; U17 V Johnson; U15 6 C Lewis; Tms 3 BH; U13 3 F Barker- 4 H Barker- 6 E Clarke; Tms 2 BH;
(22) 10th Feb. Schools Inter-County XC Crawley
Sen. 3 C Moss; Int. 7 S Holmes- 13 J Baker- 37 D Baker; Jun. A Rayner; JunG. 37 K Lucht;
(23) 10th Feb. Vets AC 4.8M XC Wimbledon Cmn (25.40) 3 P Irvine 26.42- 59 W Clapham 35.04- 77 J Cross 41.30;
(24) 10th Feb. South of Thames Senior Brockwell Pk
(36.32) 22 M Watling 40.08- 27 P Calnan 40.23- 28 R Smith 40.32- 31 G Clifford 40.42- 63 N Kinsey- 69 H Morten- 108 J Phelan; Teams 5 BH;
(25) 11th Feb. Rd 10Km Ashford 1 P Hogston 31.38;
(26) 17th Feb. Surrey XC Lge Div 1 Coulsdon. (27.19) 2 D Taylor (HHH) 27.47; Div 3 Wimbledon Cmn (5M/25.05) 21
P Irvine (VAC) 27.31- 85 H Cooper (VAC) 32.18- 110 W Clapham (VAC) 35.46; Div 4 Reigate. J E Turner(DPkR);
(27) 17th Feb. Kent YA XC Lge Sparrows Den
U20 1 J Marks; U17 1 C Moss- 4 D Farnham- 9 W Hunter- 14 R Hunter- 15 Cr Rowe- Tm 2 BH; U15 1 A Madar- 6 D Moore- 7 A Rayner- 10 M Lucht- 14 L M Cooper- 16 P Tucker- 20 S Turner- 23 R Wilkinson- Tm 1 BH; U13 1 M Hill- 2 W Bolton- 4 C Gay- 7 J Procter- 11 J Godsell- Tm 1 BH; Season Overall: 1 BH;
(28) 18th Feb. Kent AC 10M Rd Sidcup
(52.31) 4 P Calnan 53.48- 33 T Brightwell 63.54- 38 W Slack 64.17- 39 R Barker 64.28- 41 B Mellish 64.48- 45 G Meek 65.01- 53 S Thompson 65.51- 63 R Walsh 67.16- 72 H Cooper 68.17- 74 B Wilson 68.26- 95 J Tateson 70.24- 98 N Cook 70.47- 113 G Crowder (2V60) 72.55- 130 R Hogwood 75.08- 135 J Briffa 75.54- 169 C Rowe 79.52- 177 I Collins 81.14;
(29) 18th Feb. Kent Women's XC Lge Folkestone U17 14 V Johnson; U15 3 Z Morrell- 12 C Lewis- 17 N Viney- 30 Y Smith
Tms =2 BH; U13 1 G Viney- 3 K Lucht 7 H Barker 8 F Barker 33 E Green; Tms 1 BH;
(30) 24th Feb. Mobmatch v SLH (Centenary Nicholls Cup) Hayes
(43.27) 2 M Watling 45.15 (H'c postn 4)- 3 K Newton 45.27 (8)- 4 G Clifford 45.39 (9)- 6 P Calnan 47.12 (30)- 7 N Kinsey 47.23 (6)- 8 P Barlow 47.35 (1) (Scotting Salver)- 11 P Irvine 47.55 (10) (1stV Ponsford Pewter)- 13 H Morten 48.00 (2)- 15 R Smith 48.14 (54)- 20 J Morland 48.57 (12)- 21 J Beck 49.04 (43)- 25 R Coles 49.41 (45)- 26 C Andrews 49.53 (7)- 28 D Hassall 50.09 (28)- 31 K Daniel 50.36 (20)- 32 M Ellison 51.02 (17)- 34 M Cronin 51.21 (21)- 36 C Griffin 51.38 (27)- 37 J Phelan 51.44 (32)- 40 C McCarthy 52.12 (80)- 41 J Barton 52.13 (92)- 43 N Wise 52.43 (53)- 46 D Henry 52.52 (26)- 49 W Slack 53.09 (22)- 51 J R Turner 53.28 (71)- 52 B O'Gorman 53.32 (35)- 53 S Pairman 53.43 (31)- 55 D White 53.58 (3)- 57 C Fincham 54.12 (69)- 61 C Pike 54.37 (49)- 62 A Kilgour 54.41 (59)- 64 R Barker 55.01 (33)- 65 R Coe 55.03 (86)- 66 A Bounds 55.16 (14)- 68 T Brightwell 55.20 (56)- 69 B Fisher 55.27 (46)- 71 R Richardson 55.40 (52)- 73 M Wade 56.24 (13)- 75 B Mellish 56.39 (58)- 76 J A Cooper 56.44 (88)- 77 R Walsh 56.48 (19)- 78 B Leahy 56.58 (24)- 79 S Haley 57.05 (25)- 80 R Cliff 57.08 (50)- 82 R Brown 57.15 (60)- 85 H Cooper 57.28 (64)- 86 B McShane 57.31 (81)- 87 J McConville 57.57 (97)- 91 J Baldwin 58.24 (79)- 93 J E Turner 58.42 (63)- 96 S Freemantle 58.59 (90)- 99 B Wilson 59.06 (44)- 102 R Griffin 59.39 (39)- 108 J Robinson 60.09 (18)- 109 D Carton 60.20 (57)- 112 S Capey 60.39 (82)- 113 M Peel 60.45 (74)- 114 P Shepheard 60.54 (51)- 115 A Davis 61.11 (29)- 116 S Hollingdale 61.13 (84)- 117 W Orton 61.16 (34)- 118 S Cluney 61.28 (72)- 119 J Copley 61.33 (75)- 125 C Poole 62.12 (23)- 127 R Saiz 62.19 (38)- 128 C Painter 62.28 (40)- 129 B Swift 62.28 (73)- 131 S McEvoy 62.35 (5)- 132 A Pontifex 62.36 (76)- 133 Rn Chambers 62.55 (11)- 135 S Sankey 63.01 (42)- 136 N Cook 63.07 (83)- 138 J Brown 63.34 (67)- 139 J Tateson 63.43 (47)- 140 S Lloyd 63.59 (91)- 141 N Webb 64.12 (16)- 142 W Clapham 64.21 (37)- 148 C Haines 64.45 (66)- 149 R Randall 64.57 (87)- 152 M Baldwin 65.29 (93)- 153 A Grace 65.49 (94)- 154 D Churchus 66.25 (62)- 158 C StAubyn (Lanterne Rouge) 67.33 (61)- 160 B Hartley 68.04 (95)- 162 Kr Morris 68.49 (101)- 165 J Mullett 69.22 (68)- 166 A Thomas 69.51 (102)- 167 B Saxton 70.13 (98)- 168 B O'Flynn 70.18 (15)- 171 S Cook 70.54 (77)- 172 B Todd 70.58 (48)- 173 A Cilia 71.16 (55)- 177 M Martineau 72.33 (Hcr)- 179 R Gibson 73.47 (85)- 180 J Childs 74.03 (103)- 181 S Baker 74.09 (104)- 182 N James 74.14 (105)- 183 J Beckley 74.27 (70)- 184 M Gasson 74.44 (65)- 185 V Crowe 74.56 (78)- 186 K Tyler 75.02 (36)- 188 P Miller 76.28 (106)- 189 D Wilcox 76.58 (41)- 194 Kt Morris 81.52 (96)- 195 P Long 82.25 (99)- 196 S Miller 90.54 (107)- 197 D Tingey 91.00 (89)- 199 J Bennett 97.48 (100); Teams(Scoring 83) BH 6465; SLH 7502; Cronin kept the Wolf Cup 'cos old Jim was still suffering from Tunnel Vision and couldn't see him whizz past.
(31) 25th Feb. 1/2-Marathon Brighton & Hove (69.08) 2 P Brice 70.45;
(32) Indoor 16/12/95 PV 3 S Tolson 3.50- J Day 2.80; 6/1/96 Crystal Pal. PV =1 A Hardy 3.90- 3 S Tolson 3.60- J Day 2.70; 13/1 Horsham. PV A Hardy 4.10- J Day 2.90; HJWm. D Miknovetchie 1.80; 20-21/1 SEAA Cryst Pal. Pent 7 M Elliott 3337; U20 7 E Udechuku 2549; 60m 2 N Wilson 7.1; U17 60m. 1 Aa Harris 7.2; U15 60m. 2 D Grant 7.7- 3 D Barnaby 8.2; GU15 60H. 4 K Porter 10.0; Pent. 3 E Kuenstlinger 2256; 28/1 SEAA Horsham. SP U20 1 E Udechuku 15.42; U17 1 A Cluskey 14.00; SEAA Haringey. LJ 3 T Huntley 6.78; TJ 6 S Bobb 14.11; U20 1 M Bramble 14.37; U17 1 P Francis 13.16; 3-4/2 AAA Birmingham. SP Sen 6 E Udechuku 15.88; 7/2 Cryst Pal 60m. Aa Harris 7.2- D Grant 7.6; 10/2 Intl Birmingham. 200m B(20.91) 3 J Golding 21.39; Inv SP Udechuku 14.97; 10/2 Cryst Pal. PV S Tolson 3.60; TJ M Bramble 14.49- S Bobb 14.11- K Denham 11.49; SP J Mulcahy 14.87- M Bundock 14.42; 17-18/2 AAA U20 Birmingham. 60m sf J Skeete 7.03- 1b N Wilson 7.10- sf M Bramble 7.18- ht D Gilkes 7.28- N Thomas 7.34; 200m 5 M Findlay 22.19(sf 22.03); 400m 3 N Hoque 49.5; TJ 1 M Bramble 15.04- 5 N Thomas 14.17; SP 2 E Udechuku 14.55; JWmHJ =7 N Brewer 1.63; U17 60m 4 Aa Harris 7.1- 7 W Gray 7.2 (sf 7.13)- 2b D Burley 7.40 (ht 7.30)- ht G Neblett 7.40; 200m sf D Plummer 22.92- 1b D Burley 23.29 (sf 23.0); 1500m 4 K Farrelly 4:21; HJ 6 W Gray 1.88; TJ 2 P Francis 13.53; SP 2 A Cluskey 14.32; U15 D Grant 60m/7.48: 3LJ/5.59;
(33) Monthly H'cap Series 5K Cryst Pal 2/1/96
T Brightwell 17.52- M Martineau 22.08
6/2 Cryst Pal. (16.35) C Griffin 16.52- W Clapham 22.49;
(34) Race Walking 26/12 Brighton 5.4M.
1 S Lightman 48.16; 1/1/96 Victoria Pk 10K. 7 P Hannell 52.01- 13 S Lightman 55.24; 14/1 Imber Crt 10K. 9 P Hannell 51.20- 13 S Lightman 53.33; 20/1 Belgr Wimbledon. 2 P Hannell 85.49- 6 N Simmons 98.33; 3/2 London Ch Cryst Pal 10M. 10 P Hannell 86.53- 13 S Lightman 88.36; 10/2 Bexley 10K. 5 P Hannell 50.42- 8 S Lightman 52.35; 15/2 Horsham 5K h'c. 1 P Hannell; 17/2 Basingstoke 10M. 5 P Hannell 82.07; 24/2 County 10M. Kt/Sy Bexley 2 P Hannell 84.30; Middx Enfield 4 S Lightman 89.15;

BENNETT CUP LEADERS
=1 M Cronin & W Slack 274 pts; 3 S Pairman 260; 4 R Walsh 245; 5 M Ellison 242; 6 G Coates 238; =7 D Henry & D White 234; 9 C Griffin 229; =10 M Watling & C Pike 217; 12 N Barber 211;

CLUB PHOTO 23rd MARCH

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk