May 1995

Home Up

VOL 14. No5. MAY 1995.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 5th Feb. SCVAC INDOOR CHS @ CRYSTAL PAL
60m 3M40 D Wallington 7.8; 5M50 J Hart 8.4; 8M50 J Robinson 9.0; 60H 2M60 J Day 11.6; HJ 2M50 J Robinson 1.35; 1M60 J Day 1.35 cbp; PV 2M50 J Robinson 1.90; 1M60 J Day 2.80; LJ 1M40 D Wallington 5.78; TJ 1M60 J Day 8.41; SP 1M60 G Hickey 12.57;
[02] 12th Feb. BVAF INDOOR @ BIRMINGHAM cf [14440] J Day (M60) 2PV/2HJ/4H : 2.80/1.35/11.4;
[03] 18th Feb. KENT YA XC LGE @ SWANLEY cf [14445] Add
U20/U17 10 P Cavallo; 19 W Hunter; U15 15 R Hunter; 17 A Taylor; 19 S Turner; 22 J Richies; 24 M Lucht; 25 R Wilkinson; U13 18 A Rayner; 33 D Forrester;
[04] 18/19 Feb. AAA U20 INDOOR CHS @ BIRMINGHAM cf [14444] Add LJ GU20 8 M Sterling 5.01;
[05] 19th Feb. 20M RdR @ BURY ST.EDMUNDS
(1:44.37) 36 N Kinsey 2:03.13; 116 J E Turner 2:14.46; 117 J McConville 2:14.50; 298 G Payne 2:30.22; 337 R Griffin 2:33.15; 586 K White 2:54.34; 899 Fin.
[06] 26th Feb. 20M RdR @ THANET (1:52.09) 69 N Cook 2:23.39; 84 R Saiz 2:25.14; 89 V Giles 2:26.47; 168 G Payne 2:36.20; 235 J Briffa 2:47.12; 241 D Carrigan 2:48.17;
[07] 19th Feb. St.GILES TRUST 10Km @ DULWICH PK (33.12) 16 B McShane 38.54;
[08] 19th Feb. MARATHON @ MALTA (2:23.41) 119/258 C Poole 3:27.54;
[09] 26th Feb. HILLINGDON 5 cf [14452] Add L Bulsom 25.48;
[10] 25/26 Feb. COUNTY INDOOR CHS
SY SP 1 E Udechuku U20/17 13.53/17.74; KENT(CrPal) PV 5 J Day 2.60; 60m Girls N Nathan 8.7; E Kuenstlinger 8.8; K Porter 9.0; S Singer 9.2; LJ 3GU17 A Martin 4.82; 5GU15 E Kuenstlinger 4.14; 7 K Porter 3.95; 11 S Singer 3.74; 60m 2BU15 A Evans 7.78; LJ D Grant 5.50; SP U15 A Cluskey 14.25;
[11] 26th Feb. INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS INDOOR @ BIRMINGHAM SP 1 P Waterman 14.57;
[12] 26th Feb. GB v RUSSIA v GERM U20 TJ 5 M Bramble 14.36;
[13] 1st Mar. REPRESENTATIVE INDOOR MATCH @ BIRMINGHAM 60m C Karageorghis 7.30;
[14] 4th Mar. SEAA VETS 10Km XC CHS @ HAVANT (incl SCVAC CHS)
M40 (37.21) 15 P Irvine 41.21; 22 R Coles 41.35; 41 R Coe 43.05; 47 T Cherchuck 43.35; 75 K Daniel 44.58; 120 A Bounds 47.36; 127 J E Turner 47.58; 131 B Fisher 48.09; 150 M Wade 49.19; 159 R Brown 50.27; 169 P Rissen 51.39; Tms 4 BH; M50/60 (40.35) 9 B O'Gorman 44.01; 11 M Cronin 44.15; 32 C Woodcock 47.26; 45 B Leahy 48.49; 51 D White 49.29; 52 H Cooper 49.41; 60 V Giles 50.15; 63 C Haines 50.22; 64 B Swift 50.28; 65 J Robinson 50.42; 75 R Saiz 52.12; 79 P Lovell 52.27; 101 W Clapham 55.11; 124 P Vetterlein (Or) 60.37; 129 J Cross (BrV) 63.36; Tms 3 BH (SCVAC Sc 3&6: 1 BH); W35(7K/28.35) 40 C Messent 35.58;
[15] 4/5 Mar. S.ENG v IRL v BELG @ DUBLIN SP 3 E Udechuku 14.72;
[16] 4/5 Mar. ENG SCHOOLS XC CHS @ WARWICK
IntB 23 C Moss; 226 A Briggs; 294 M Skinner; JB 8 S Holmes; 27 J Baker; IntG 92 N Shorey; JG 115 Z Morrell;
[17] 5th Mar. 20M RdR @ ASHBY 2 A Guilder 1:47.08;
[18] 5th Mar. 20M RdR @ WORTHING (1:56.27) 11 N Kinsey 2:06.05;
[19] 5th Mar. MUSWELL HILL 5M RdR @ FINSBURY PK 1 P Hogston 24.52;
[20] 5th Mar. 1/2-MN @ TUN W 15 C Huntley 77.19; C McCarthy 81.15; JR Turner 81.17; Tm 3 BH
[21] 5th Mar. FORBANKS 1/2-MARATHON @ BECKENHAM
(73.50) 11 G Lloyd 82.57; 15 T Brightwell 84.54; 16 Gl Morgan 85.02; 22 W Slack 87.32; 27 B McShane 89.15; 31 M Wade 90.53; 81 A Musson 110.02; Tm (Sc4) BH;
[22] 5th Mar. 10M RdR @ WOKING
(46.35 cr) 2 J Harrison 48.53; 145 J E Turner 62.03; 314 J Tateson 69.48; 576 C Messent 87.29;
[23] 5th Mar. PARKWOOD XC LGE @ CANTERBURY Tms B&G U15/U13: 1BH;
[24] 8th Mar. BH SCHOOLS' XC @ SPARROWS DEN
1 Y Yusuf (Trin) 16.12; 2 C Moss (ChSid & BH) 16.14 (1U16); 3 R Smith (Trin) 16.17; 4 J Daniels (For) 16.45; 5 S Alexander (Wilsons) 16.52 (2U16); 9 W Hunter (St.Dun) 17.30 (3U16); Teams 1 Trinity 24 (Parrish Cup); 2 Forest 48; 3 Wilsons 59 (R.A.G.S Cup); Others taking part:- 4 St.Dunstans; 5 Judd; 6 Caterham; 8 Skinners; 10 Chisl & Sidc; 14 John Fisher; 17 Brentwood; 18 St.Olaves;
[25] 11th Mar. ENG NATIONAL XC CHS @ LUTON
Sen (14K/43.43) 6 D Taylor 45.13; 9 T Dickinson 45.26; 11 S Newport 45.34; 27 S Dodd 46.27; 28 P Hogston 46.29; 39 S Baines 47.02; 50 Dl Smith 47.30; 161 M Watling 49.57; 200 R Smith 50.28; Teams(Scoring 6) 1 BH 120 (retain Frank Wynne Cup); U20 (30.18) 6 M Steinle 30.48; 33 C Wada 32.22; 117 P Cavallo 35.04; 168 J Bradley 37.05; 195 A Knox 38.59; Tm 9 BH; U17(18.54) 13 C Moss 19.37; 200 W Hunter 22.23; 273 G Griffin 24.24; GU15 40 N Shorey; 180 S Pailthorpe; 238 N Viney; 340 V Johnson; 359 H Thompson; Tm 33 BH; GU13 12 G Viney; 101 Z Morrell; 119 K Lucht; 229 H Barker; 318 Barker; 350 E Kuenstlinger; Tm 19 BH;
[26] 11th Mar. 1/2-MARATHON @ ANTHONY, FR C Griffin 81. ;
[27] 12th Mar. KINGSTON & POLY OPEN JT Sen. A Benn 60.80; U17 J Apps 49.76;
[28] 12th Mar. 1/2-MARATHON @ HASTINGS
(63.20) 22 N Kinsey 75.07; 40 C McCarthy 77.07; (67 P Betts 79.38); 98 B McShane 83.27; 123 J McConville 84.48; 153 B Leahy 86.27; 177 T Brightwell 87.22; 186 R Brown 87.37; 190 W Orton 87.45; 207 N Cook 88.07; 336 P Lovell 91.29; 372 J Hines 92.35; 385 D Dhammaloka 92.54; 612 P Quickenden 98.38; 721 I Collins 101.31; 728 A Jelly 101.44; 766 C Wood 102.44; 775 R Hogwood 102.52; 778 N Webb 102.53; 807 L Smith 103.28; 1030 K White 108.06; 1492 P Prisley 122.11; 1777 J Bennett 142.37;
[29] 18th Mar. CLOSING 5 YACHT HANDICAP @ HAYES
Finishing 1st R Griffin (D K Saunders Cup) 33.03 [timing 15th]; 2 B Smith 33.43 [19]; 3 B Todd 39.35 [30]; 4 T Bashford 38.54 [28]; 5 G Grffin 33.55 [20]; 6 D Churchus 38.56 [29]; 7 B Wilson 33.08 [=16]; 8 B McShane 31.12 [8]; 9 W Orton 34.30 [22]; 10 C Fincham 28.16 [1]; 11 J Copley 35.32 [25]; 12 M Peel 33.20 [18]; 13 M Farrell 28.25 [2]; 14 M Gasson 41.14 [32]; 15 T Brightwell 31.30 [9]; 16 M Ellison 29.35 [4]; 17 R Brown 33.08 [=16]; 18 N Barber 32.56 [14]; 19 C Pike 32.27 [12]; 20 B Fisher 31.59 [11]; 21 A Cilia 41.04 [31]; 22 N Wise(G) 29.51 [5]; 23 S Pairman 31.54 [10]; 24 H Cooper 34.00 [21]; 25 M Cronin 29.52 [6]; 26 D Wilcox 44.12 [34]; 27 J R Turner 30.43 [7]; 28 C McCarthy 29.07 [3]; 29 C Haines 35.25 [24]; 30 A Davies 35.01 [23]; 31 D White 32.36 [13]; 32 D Tingey 49.40 [35]; 33 J Bennett 53.11 [37]; 34 B Hartley 37.13 [27]; 35 D Dhammaloka 35.38 [26]; 36 A Jelly 43.47 [33]; 37 J Braughton 53.07 [36];
[30] 18th Mar. NATIONAL XC RELAYS @ MANSFIELD (4 X 5Km)
(61.51) 8 BH 63.36 (S Dodd 16.08; M Colpus 16.37; S Newport 15.06 (2nd fst); S Baines 15.45;
[31] 18th Mar. 5M RdR @ BETHESDEN 3 D Neale 26.15;
[32] 19th Mar. AAA of ENG 1/2-MARATHON CH @ WILMSLOW
(64.39) 2 W Foster 64.46; 4 A Guilder 66.15; 11 M Colpus 68.30; 26 D Lee 72.46; Tm 1 BH;
[33] 19th Mar. 1/2-MARATHON @ BATH 1 D Taylor 64.22;
[34] 19th Mar. GRISSLY 18M XC @ SEATON (2:07.27) 259/947 C Poole 2:58.21;
[35] 19th Mar. 1/2-MARATHON @ PADDOCK WOOD (68.18)
5 Roy Smith 71.22; 53 G Lloyd 83.15; 57 B McShane 83.30; 105 J R Turner 86.42; 125 W Slack 88.01; 142 N Cook 88.38; 147 C Painter 88.54; 159 B Smith 89.43; 195 B Wilson 91.05; 199 R Walsh 91.10; 202 R Griffin 91.26; 210 V Giles 92.00; 225 R Saiz 92.39; 240 N Barber 93.14; 345 R Hogwood 98.57; 366 G Crowder 99.53; 419 R Beale 103.18; 449 R Gibson 104.51; 512 D Smith 108.46;597 W Buttinger 115.18;658 J Johnson 121.39;659 D Larcombe 121.39;755 St Jones 141.48;
[36] 19th Mar. HHH 10Km RdR @ BROCKWELL PK (31.33) 3 K Newton 32.33;
[37] 19th Mar. OPEN TR @ HAVERING
150m/300m 1Sen/1U20 M Findlay 16.8/35.7; 1U17 J Skeete 16.5/36.1; 1U15 D Plummer 17.6/40.5;
[38] 25th Mar. BANK of ENG XC @ ROEHAMPTON(4 M/24.22)
5 K Daniel 27.01; 7 M Cronin 27.42; 11 B McShane 28.53; 12 R Brown 29.58; 15 D Dhammaloka 30.36; 17 H Cooper 30.53; 20 A Bounds 31.20; 22 B Swift 31.37; 26 M Athawes 32.14; 30 C Haines 32.53; 32 W Clapham 34.07; 36 J Mullett 35.47; 37 C Messent 36.22; 38 B Todd 36.39; 39 M Gasson 36.45; Teams(Scoring 5) 1 Met Pol 39; 2 Bank 46; 3 BH 50; 4 Milocarians 106;
[39] 25th Mar. VAC XC @ WIMBLEDON CMN 1 H Morten 26.31;
[40] 25th Mar. 15Km RdR @ RENNES, FR 1 T Dickinson 46.10;
[41] 25th Mar. OPEN T&F @ HORSHAM PV 2 A Hardy 3.70; LJ 1 L Redgrave 6.18;
SP/DT U17 1 E Udechuku 16.95/56.10; SP U15 1 A Cluskey 13.86;
[42] 25th Mar. EC CERCLE SPORTIF XC @ KOCKELSCHEUER, LUXM (20.59) 10 M Crisp 24.18;
[43] 26th Mar. RdR 10K @ CANTERBURY 1 P Hogston 30.54;
[44] 26th Mar. RdR 5M @ TATSFIELD (26.23) 3 M Farrell 27.43; 2F35 A Cilia 39.21;
[45] 26th Mar. PARKWOOD LGE XC RELAYS @ CANTERBURY
Boys 1 BHA (I Hamblin, A Madar, S Holmes & C Moss); 4 BHB; 8 BHC; Girls 3 BHA (K Lucht, Z Morrell, S Pailthorpe & A McClements); 6 BHB; 10 BHC; Overall lge: 1 BH B&G;
[46] 2nd Apr. LONDON MARATHON @ BLACKHEATH/THE MALL
(2:08.30) 33 J Harrison (Allen Cup) 2:21.30; 50 A Guilder 2:24.41; 207 J Beck 2:36.44; 287 N Kinsey 2:39.40; 370 G Clifford 2:42.28; 816 J McConville 2:52.03; 1200 D Flagg 2:57.27; 1452 G Lloyd (V) 2:59.37; 1625 J E Turner 3:01.27; 2135 M Peel (M50) 3:07.04; 2215 G Canfield 3:07.49; 2520 B Smith 3:10.21; 2574 M Cronin 3:10.47; 2619 R Saiz 3:11.08; 2753 R Griffin 3:12.24; 3088 W Orton 3:14.37; 6268 N Nuttall 3:35.11; 6379 J Pearse 3:35.51; 6777 A Izzard 3:38.03; 7023 C Poole 3:39.24; 7455 P Metcalf 3:41.49; 7573 J Kenny 3:42.28; A Jelly 3:43; 7748 D Carrigan 3:43.15; 8003 M Crickett 3:44.46; 8153 N Cook 3:45.24; 8458 R Hogwood 3:46.58; 9268 J Hobbs 3:50.45; 10339 N Webb 3:55.38; 11221 I Collins 3:59.14; 12816 A Thomas 4:07.33; 13631 S Allen 4:12.10; 15028 T Bashford 4:19.29; 15334 P Shepheard 4:21.11; 15655 C Leon 4:23.02; 16207 H Martin 4:26.11; 22915 J Bennett 5:24.40; 24246 R Watkins 5:53.54;
Mini-Marathon U13 1 A Madar; 13 W Bolton; 19 I Hamblin; 34 J Procter;
[47] 1st Apr. RdR 10K @ HARROW (29.44) 4 P Brice 31.43; 11 P Calnan 32.41;
[48] 1st Apr. VPH 5 @ VICTORIA PK (24.34) 10 C Wada 25.31;
[49] 2nd Apr. THE OTHER MARATHON @ PARIS (2:10.06) B O'Flynn 3:50.20;
[50] 2nd Apr. SCHOOLS' HOME INTERNATIONAL XC @ DUNGARVEN, IRE 2 S Holmes;
[51] 2nd Apr. WELLINGTON RELAYS @ OSTEND
Vets 1 BH'A' 11:11.6 (R Minting, D Cocker, K Daniel, P Irvine, R Coe & D Wallington); 8 BH'B' 12:21.5 (D Brookes, J Robinson, J McGlashan, H Morten, B Fisher & J Hart);
[52] 2nd Apr. OPEN T&F @ CRAWLEY
100m/200m 1 M Champion 11.4/22.9; A Benn (U20) HT/JT 50.22/58.48; U17 E Udechuku DT/56.10; J Apps JT/52.06; A Cluskey (U15) SP/DT 14.09/40.80;
[53] 6th Apr. ASSEMBLY LGE @ BECKENHAM (2.9M/13.54) 7 D Hassall 14.39; 2 K Daniel 15.00; 13 Gl Morgan 15.01; 25 C Griffin 15.32; J McGlashan; W Clapham; A Musson;
[54] 9th Apr. WORLD CUP MARATHON @ ATHENS (2:12.01) 18 W Foster 2:18.45;
[55] 9th Apr. HERC WIMB YA OPEN @ CRYSTAL PAL U17 100m/200m 1 J Skeete 11.1/22.4;
800m 2 N Hamilton 2:04.0; HJ 1 P Graham 1.90; E Udechuku 1SP/18.03pb; 1DT/57.18 UKBP; 4JT/52.28; J Apps 7JT/48.60; U13 1500m 3 J Procter 5:05.3;
[56] 9th Apr. SWARD & KINNAIRD @ KINGSTON
110H 4 S White 17.2; 400H 6 S White 60.0; PV 3 S Tolson 3.40; LJ 2 L Redgrave 6.19; DT 6A S Oxlade 31.28; 3B S White 30.54; JT 2A S Oxlade 47.98; 3B S White 39.80;
Sward: 1 Achilles 172; 8 BH 62; Kinnaird 1 Achilles 234; 7 BH 16;
[57] 9th Apr. KENT WOMEN'S LGE (1) @ NORMAN PK
Sen 1500m S Budd 4:58.6; 2000mWlk 1 C Messent; K Denham 1LJ/1TJ/SP/DT/JT; C Messent HT: U15 1500m 1 C Lewis 5:04.1; ns Z Morrell 5:11.3; S Pailthorpe 5:16.4; HJ 1 N Brewer 1.60; LJ E Kuenstlinger 4.36; U13 80m/150m N Nathan 11.3/21.1; 1000m K Lucht 3:31.1; 4 BH
[58] 9th Apr. NATIONAL YA RD RELAYS @ SUTTON COLDFIELD
U15 3 BH (D Farnham 12.57; J Baker 12.59; D Baker; S Holmes 12.34; U13 5 BH 56.38 (I Hamblin; W Bolton; C Gay; A Madar 13.19);
[59] 9th Apr. 10Km RdR @ STAINES (31.47) 136/339 W Clapham 43.04;
[60] 9th Apr. SPORTSHALL FINAL @ BIRMINGHAM U17 SP 1 P Waterman(Kt) 15.58;
[61] 8th Apr. SOUTHERN 12-STAGE RD RELAY @ THURROCK 1 BH 3:40.26
(2 S Dodd 23.04; 4 M Watling 13.48; 2 S Baines 23.11; 3 Roy Smith 13.40; 8 C Wada 25.04; 8 P Calnan 13.17; 4 D Taylor 22.19; 2 M Steinle 12.52; 1 P Hogston 23.16; 2 A Hollens 13.12; 1 D Lee 23.29; D Neale 13.14; 36 BH'B' (54 T Cherchuck 26.16; 50 H Morten 14.29; 47 M Farrell 26.03; 46 D Hassall 13.55; 41 C Andrews 25.51; 38 K Daniel 14.14; 38 R Coe 26.12;33 Sm Jones 13.41; 34 C McCarthy 26.04; 32 M Cronin 15.21; 38 B McShane 28.44; C Fincham 14.23;
[62] 14/17 Apr. EASTER RUNS @ GUERNSEY T Dickinson 1 10K/30.42; 2 XC/23.53; 6 1/2Mn/71.50;
[63] 15th Apr. OPEN T&F @ CRAWLEY PV 3 J Day 2.90;
[64] 15th Apr. PARKINSON TROPHY @ HARINGEY
U20 LJ 1 M Findlay 6.41; SP/DT/JT 1 E Udechuku; U17 100m/200m 1A A Harris; 1B D Burley; 100H 1 D Brewer; HJ 1 P Graham 1.90; LJ 1 O Madabuko 5.99; SP/DT/JT 1 P Waterman; U15 100m 1A D Plummer 12.3; 1B R Johnson; 200m 1A D Plummer 24.4; 1B L Connike; 800m 2 D Baker 2:19.5; 1500m 1 J Baker 4.39; 80H G Smith 14.9; LJ 1 D Grant 5.39; SP/DT/JT 1 A Cluskey; HT 1 M Bennett 37.; U13 200m/800m 2B/1A P Unseld 28.9/2:36.4;
Match 1 BH 347; 2 GEC 209; 3 Harin 183; 4 Croydon 178;
[65] 17th Apr.OPEN @ TON'B U20 3KmJ Bradley 9:36.8;HTA Benn 51.58;U17 300mN Hamilton 37.3;
[66] 17th Apr. YA OPEN T&F @ CRYSTAL PAL
U17 1500m S Austin 4:18.3; HJ P Graham 1.85; SP/HT 1 P Waterman 14.74/48.82; JT 2 E Udechuku 51.22; 3 J Apps 48.72; U15 800m N Pyburn 2:09.4; SP/DT A Cluskey 14.77/40.84; U13 1500m W Bolton 5:05.7;J Procter 5:08.5; GU15 800m A Revell 2:30.2; LJ E Kuenstlinger 4.20
[67] 17th Apr. 5M RdR @ FELTHAM (24.44) 79/125 W Clapham 34.31;
[68] 25th Apr. VAC 5.2 M @ BATTERSEA PK (28.26) 17 M Peel 32.39; 23 H Cooper 33.40; 27 W Clapham 35.19;
[69] RACE WALKING 5/3 Blackheath 9K. 2 P Hannell 47.54; 11/3 Bexley 10K. 8 S Lightman 53.16; 14 N Simmons 58.21; 14/3 Horsham 3K. 13 P Hannell 15.28; 19/3 Weymouth 10K. 9 P Hannell 51.49; 25/3 Horsham BAF 20K. 23 S Lightman 108.30; 31 P Hannell 113.23; 38 N Simmons 121.00; 29/3 Ex Tr 10K Hornchurch. 4 P Hannell 50.49; 25/4 VAC 5M Batt. 5 S Lightman 42.24;
[70] MONTHLY HANDICAP SERIES 4/4 Cryst Pal 5K. T Brightwell 18.19; J Cross 23.26; J Bennett 30.27; 12/4 Hayes 3.12M: 1 M Crisp 18.07 rn tm; 2 N Cook 18.23; 3 N Nuttall 18.29; 4 C Pike 18.32; 5 C Fincham 16.19; 6 R Brown 18.51; 7 S Pairman 17.59; 8 M Ellison 16.53; 9 D Carton 19.29; 10 B McShane 17.46; 11 B Wilson 18.37; 12 P Rissen 18.37; 13 S Parsons 22.37; 14 D White 17.35; 15 C Andrews 16.30; 16 M Gasson 22.35; 17 M Cronin 17.32; 18 S Haley 18.47; 19 R Watkins 23.44; 20 A Kilgour 19.37; 21 S Freemantle 20.37; 22 M Martineau 23.04;

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk