Jan 1994

Home Up

VOL 13. No3. JAN 1994.

EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

Corrections [13269] 10/10 1/2-Mn Svoaks. Delete B McShane. [13270] 16/10 Club 5. 59 L A Cooper
[03] 5th Sep. 1/2-MARATHON @ SEATON (69.46) 48 M Crisp 85.31;
[04] 19th Sep. SCOTTISH 10M RD CHAMP @ INVERNESS A Kilgour 61.23;
[05] 20th Sep. ROBIN HOOD MARATHON (2:20.09) 503/1109 C Poole 3:27.17;
[06] 26th Sep. 1/2-MARATHON @ HADLOW
(70.17) 3 A Howey(TWR)(1st male prize) 73.13; 15 D Henry 77.51; 24 A Kilgour 80.43; 30 M Ellison 81.26; 37 S Pairman 83.10; 38 G Lloyd 83.31; 42 S Adams 83.48; 52 W Slack 85.45; 64 P Shepheard 87.08; 74 J Ingram 89.23; 78 G Plank 89.57; 84 R Griffin 90.26; 106 B Fincham 93.28; 135 G Crowder 97.25; 192 W Buttinger 105.32; Teams: 4 BH.
[07] 2nd Oct. XC @ HAYWARDS HEATH Sen W 1 T Blake 4Km/14.53; GU15 12 H Peverall; 13 L Goulbourne; 15 A Revell; 18 C Pluck; GU11 1 G Viney;
[08] 10th Oct. DULWICH RNS 10Km @ DULWICH
(31.15) 25 C Fincham 35.07; 26 J McGlashan (DulR) 35.13; 30 M Ellison 35.24; 44 A Kilgour 36.37; 48 C McCarthy 36.47; 50 P Anderson (Presteigne 1st M50) 36.54; 56 G Lloyd 37.27; 65 S Pairman 37.53; 66 T Brightwell 37.54; 72 R Brown 38.15; 105 W Orton 39.55; 140 G Agnew 41.45; 228 K Pearson 45.28; 256 J Routledge 46.26; Teams (Scoring 4) 4 BH.
[09] 10th Oct. 10M RdR @ EASTBOURNE (52.10) 147/574 C Poole 70.23;
[10] 16th Oct. STUDENTS XC LGE @ BRISTOL (6M/30.42) 14 C Huntley (Soton) 33.09;
[11] 16th Oct. SURREY XC LGE DIV 3 @ TILFORD
(8.5K / 30.02) 40 T South (DulR) 34.21; 86 W Clapham (VAC) 39.23;
[12] 17th Oct. 1/2-MARATHON @ LYDD
1 G Arthey 65.38; 2 P Hogston 66.37; 3 Roy Smith 69.35; 25 D Henry 77.45; 57 G Meek 82.35; 60 G Lloyd 82.58; 79 B McShane 84.41; 185 C Poole 92.53; 271 J Briffa 98.56; 279 J Ingram 99.29; 283 L Leigh 99.48; 285 A Foreman 99.57; 421 Pt Taylor 113.32;
[13] 17th Oct. 10Km @ CROYDON
(31.05) 12 Gl Morgan 35.00; 77 J Tateson 40.48; 174 K Pearson 44.00; 203 W Orton 44.49; 212 C Canty 45.16; 224 J McGowan 45.41; 244 P Worrell 46.13; 471 S Jones 53.42;
[14] 24th Oct. FORBANKS 10Km @ BECKENHAM
(33.25) 25 W Slack 39.08; 26 T Brightwell 39.33; 27 D Carton 39.34; 29 N Cook(SLH) 40.08; 34 J Ingram 41.05; 42 A Thomas 41.53; 64 R Varcoe 45.54; 65 A Krywko 46.54;
[15] 24th Oct. MARATHON @ LEEDS D Henry 2:51.31;
[16] 24th Oct. MARATHON @ ABINGDON (2:23.45) 155/375 C Poole 3:22.39;
[17] 24th Oct. 10Km @ CARSHALTON G Lloyd 37.45;
[18] 24th Oct. 1/2-MARATHON @ BARNS GREEN (inc SCVAC Ch) (66.55)
482 W Buttinger 105.52; 612 J Johnson 116.10 (3rd M65); 676 J Bennett 125.01 (2nd M70 SCV);
[19] 24th Oct. 10Km @ CANVEY ISL 14 G Meek 37.27;
[20] 24th Oct. SEA CADETS 10Km @ CARSHALTON (34.53) 16 G Lloyd 37.46; 20 B McShane 38.11;
[21] 24th Oct. PARKWOOD XC LEAGUE (1) @ CANTERBURY
U17 3 P Cavallo; U13(3Km) 1 L M Cooper 9.59 cr; GU17 2 A Matthews; GU15 3 S Weston; 4 BH;
[22] 25th Oct. GOLDEN PAGES MARATHON @ DUBLIN
(2:14.40) S Hollingdale 3:03; 1110 J Kenny 3:36.55; 3500 Fin.
[23] 30th Oct. XC v THH v HHH @ WIMBLEDON CMN
(71/2M/41.26) 3 Roy Smith 41.51; 5 H Morten 42.07; 7 M Watling 42.40; 12 K Daniel 43.58; 18 P Galloway 44.29; 23 M Cronin 45.06; 35 A Bounds 48.05; 39 B McShane 49.35; 46 P Shepheard 50.50; 48 M Athawes 51; 60 W Clapham 54; A Weeks-Pearson 72;
Teams (Scoring 10) 1 THH 122; 2 HHH 200; 3 BH 236;
[24] 30th Oct. STHN WOMEN'S XC LGE (1) @ HARROW
GU15(3.5Km) 82 H Thompson; GU13(3Km) 59 C Lewis; 70 S Pailthorpe; 106 A Revell;
[25] 30th Oct. KENT YA XC LGE (2) @ HOO
U17 6 P Cavallo; 22 G Evans; 41 D Hunter; 43 D Pipe; U15(4.2Km) 7 S Holmes(U13); U13(3.7Km) 1 L M Cooper; 44 M Liston;
[26] 30th Oct. MARATHON @ SEVEN SISTERS
(2:51) 52 M Peel 3:29; 98 P Crawford 3:42; 128 W Slack 3:47; 164 C Poole 3:53.50; 232 B Smith 4:03; 233 A Thomas 4:03; 254 M Crickett 4:07; 302 G Agnew 4:15; 322 P Lovell 4:18; 323 R Griffin 4:18; 328 Roy Green 4:19; 347 N Webb 4:23; 364 D Lawrie 4:25; 416 J Beckley 4:32; 453 A Jelly 4.36; 522 B O'Flynn 4:44; 596 Pt Taylor 4:53; 630 S Lacey 4:56; 648 R Gibson 4:58;
[27] 31st Oct. 1/2-MARATHON @ MARSEILLE/CASSIS
(62.55) 30 M Colpus 67.23; 37 M Steinle 68.29 CrJRec;
[28] 31st Oct. 1/2-MARATHON @ WORKSOP 1 A Guilder 67.47 cr;
[29] 31st Oct. RdRs @ TONBRIDGE 10M 1 G Arthey 49.39; 5M 1 P Calnan 26.41;
[30] 31st Oct. WILMINGTON 10Km RdR @ DARTFORD (31.34) T Brightwell 37.43;
[31] 6th Nov. UNIV XC 4.75M @ GLASGOW (22.53) 9 M Colpus (Leeds U) 23.25;
[32] 6th Nov. PRIORY XC RELAY @ REIGATE (6 X 2.6M)
(1:19.33) 3 BH 1:21.19 (G Clifford 13.43; Dl Smith 12.37(fastest lap); P Calnan 13.58; M Watling 13.58; M Steinle 13.23; D Taylor 13.40) Also D O'Mahoney 13.26;
[33] 6th Nov. VETS' HOME INTL XC @ CARDIFF (9.2Km)
M45 10 H Morten (Wales) 31.50; M50 22 J Robinson (NIrl) 39.33;
[34] 6th Nov. VETS' XC MOBMATCH @ HAYES For Peter Driver Cup
1 F Upcott (SLH) 71/2M/47.28 (M40 H'c postn 1); 2 K Daniel 48.03 (3); 3 M Cronin 48.54 (M50 H'c postn 504); 7 G Spencer 49.56 [5]; 10 C Woodcock 52.17 [5011]; 12 D White 52.53 [5017]; 15 T Brightwell 53.00 [8]; 17 A Bounds 53.18 [15]; 18 M Peel 53.28 [5015]; 20 G Lloyd 54.07 [11]; 21 B Mellish 54.40 [12]; 22 B Fisher 54.41 [13]; 26 P Shepheard 55.32 [5019]; 27 N Wheeler 56.05 [14]; 30 B O'Gorman 57.02 [5014]; 31 P Rissen 57.10 [23]; 33 S Cluney 57.26 [21]; 36 W Clapham 57.37 [501]; 37 S Capey 58.45 [25]; 39 B Wilson 58.46 [20]; 41 A Pontifex 59.15 [5024]; 43 Rn Chambers 60.52 [5012]; 44 R Graf 61.09 [26]; 45 V Giles 61.16 [22]; 46 J Copley 61.24 [24]; 47 J Kavanagh 61.54 [5016]; 49 R Griffin 62.53 [32]; 50 R Morriss 62.57 [29]; 51 C Rowe 63.01 [28]; 52 B Dinsley 63.03 [5022]; 55 R Saiz 63.57 [5021]; 56 D Churchus 64.17 [506]; 58 P Freeman 65.01 [31]; 59 J Mullett 66.21 [30]; 60 J Cross 67.01 [5025]; 61 K White 68.39 [33]; 65 D Wilcox 72.10 [5026]; 66 M Gasson 72.30 [34]; 68 J Bennett 82.50 [508]; 69 D Tingey 83.18 [509];  Teams (Scoring 15) BH 203; SLH 292; Ranelagh & Orion dnc;
[35] 7th Nov. MIKE SULLY XC RACES @ BRISTOL (5M/24.11) 6 J Harrison 24.40;
[36] 7th Nov. AMPTHILL XC RACE @ BEDFORD 5 T Dickinson (Lough'b) 33.44;
[37] 7th Nov. KENT WOMEN'S XC LGE (1) @ MAIDSTONE GU13(2Km) 5 S Pailthorpe; 14 A Revell;
[38] 7th Nov. PHOENIX OPEN XC @ BRIGHTON U13(2Km) 1 L M Cooper 6.39; U11(2Km) 1 C Gay
7.03; 12 L A Cooper 7.46; GU11(2Km) 1 G Viney 7.14
[39] 7th Nov. DOVE DASH 5M @ CANTERBURY (23.53) 3 D O'Mahoney 25.10;
[40] 13th Nov. STH of THAMES JUN @ WIMBLEDON
1 T Dickinson 26.48; 2 L Bulson 26.48; 12 G Clifford 27.50; 21 M Watling 28.15; 29 C Wada 28.27; 30 H Morten 28.32; 49 M Farrell 29.24;69 K Daniel 29.53; 83 C Fincham 30.22; 88 Gl Morgan 30.26; Teams: 1 BH'A'; 13 BH'B';
[41] 13th Nov. 5M RdR @ PITSEA 1 G Arthey 24.55;
[42] 13th Nov. LONDON YTH GAMES XC @ BARNET for Bromley
J 17 J Marks; 23 A Gibbins; 27 J Murray; 34 D Marks; U17 7 P Cavallo; 46 G Evans; 75 S Hennelly; 82 D Pipe; U15 16 B Baskett; 44 A Blackwell; 135 T Delahoy; GU20 6 S Budd; 8 F Bouvier; GU17 39 K Edwards; GU15 49 S Weston; 61 N Shorey;
[43] 14th Nov. BR VETS' OPEN XC RELAYS @ CARDIFF (4 X 6Km)
M50 1 BH 1:34.06 (D White 23.38; M Peel 23.40; M Cronin 22.48; C Woodcock 24.00)
[44] 14th Nov. CROSS CUP XC @ GHENT 5 Dl Smith;
[45] 14th Nov. PARKWOOD XC LGE (2) @ CANTERBURY
U17 3K 2 P Cavallo; 6 G Evans; U15 3K 2 C Moss 9.50; U13 1 L M Cooper 10.17; GU17 3K 1 J Parke 11.49; 2 K Edwards 13.30; GU15 3 N Shorey 11.48; 4 H Thompson 12.16; 5 N Godfrey 12.25; 6 H Peverall 12.41; GU13 2.3K 2 S Pailthorpe 10.09; 3 C Lewis 10.15; 5 N Viney 10.32;
Teams Boys 5 BH; Girls 1 BH;
[46] 18th Nov. UNIV RELAYS @ LEEDS 6 X 2.75M: M Colpus (Leeds) 14.14;
[47] 20th Nov. KENT XC LGE (2) @ DEAL
(30.17) 16 A Howey(TWR) 32.02; 48 M Laws 34.16 [H'cap postn 2]; 53 C Fincham 34.34 [3]; 54 R Daniels 34.38 [8]; 81 D Henry 36.16 [5]; 83 M Ellison 36.21 [10]; 97 B McShane 37.05 [4]; 105 D Dhammaloka 37.27 [12]; 116 S Pairman 37.58 [9]; 118 S Hollingdale 38.02 [6]; 121 N Barber 38.04 [1]; 123 C Pike 38.12 [11]; 136 R Brown 38.59 [7];
Teams (Scoring 4) 10 BH'A'; 22 BH'B'; Duodec: 3 BH;
[48] 20th Nov. SURREY XC LGE  Div 2 23 M Watling (G&G);
Div 3 (2) @ Reigate Priory(28.04) 13 J McGlashan (DulR) 29.30; 106 W Clapham (VAC) 35.57;
[49] 21st Nov. REEBOK INTL XC & STH WOMEN'S LGE (2) @ MARGATE
INTL M 8K 15 M Colpus 26.47; 17 P Hogston 27.11; U11 1K 2 C Gay 3.24; SW 5K 76 C Messent; GU20 4K 51 S Budd; 63 J Parke; 79 A Matthews; 84 S Huntley; GU13 3K 52 C Lewis; 59 N Viney; GU11 1K 1 G Viney;
[50] 21st Nov. STH of ENG CH 10Km @ BRIGHTON (28.59) 2 Dl Smith 29.43; 9 M Steinle 30.39
(1st J); 22 Roy Smith 31.53; 43 R Coles 33.35; 50 K Daniel 33.55; Open & SoE Teams: 2 BH;
[51] 21st Nov. 10M RdR @ TIPTON 1 J Harrison 49.28;
[52] 21st Nov. SURREY 10Km RdR @ OXSHOTT 4 P Irvine 34.54;
[53] 24th Nov. BANKS 5  M XC @ RICHMOND PK
(29.37) 3 G Clifford 29.58; 4 Roy Smith 30.02; 24 C Fincham 32.42; 34 D Henry 33.34; 41 M Ellison 34.07; 51 S Pairman 34.43; 52 A Kilgour 34.46; 69 C Pike 35.47; 71 G Meek 35.54; 87 P Shepheard 37.25; 92 M Wade 37.52; 96 G Fee 38.15; 133 R Hogwood 42.52;
[54] 24th Nov. RELAYS @ WLI 4 X 2.3M: 1 Old L'B incl D Lee; S Dodd 13.08; S Newport 12.29;
Also T Blake (SW) 14.32;
[55] 27th Nov. XC @ GATESHEAD Intl Men(6.9K / 20.40) 32 M Colpus 22.30;
[56] 27th Nov. MOBMATCH v ORION @ CHINGFORD
1 M Watling 71/2M/46.43 (Davis Cup) [H'cap postn 6]; 3 Roy Smith 47.32 [27]; 5 N Kinsey 48.29 [24]; 8 R Coles 49.25 [20]; 13 M Cronin 50.13 [15]; 14 C Fincham 50.15 [12]; 15 C Andrews 50.35 [31]; 18 Gl Morgan 51.32 [16]; 21 M Ellison 52.26 [10]; 23 M Laws 53.04 [34]; 24 J Phelan 53.22 [37]; 26 J Marks 53.33 [30]; 28 N Wise 53.49 [25]; 29 A Bounds 53.54 [3]; 30 B McShane 54.01 [7]; 32 S Pairman 54.46 [2]; 33 D White 55.00 [13]; 35 G Meek 55.34 [40]; 37 C Haines 56.27 [14]; 38 S Hollingdale 56.39 [19]; 41 P Shepheard 57.07 [8]; 43 M Wade 57.29 [11]; 44 R Brown 57.32 [17]; 56 P Metcalf 60.07 [36]; 57 R Griffin 60.48 [1]; 58 W Orton 60.54 [23]; 61 C Poole 61.31 [18]; 62 R Saiz 61.39 [9]; 63 V Giles 61.43 [22]; 64 N Cook 61.51 [41]; 69 J E Sullivan 62.35 [32]; 72 S Capey 63.34 [39]; 73 R Morriss 63.35 [21]; 75 S Cluney 63.51 [38]; 80 M Martineau 67.28 [H'cpr]; 82 A Jelly 68.57 [42]; 83 P Freeman 69.04 [35]; 87 P Rickell 72.13 [33]; 88 R Counter 72.30 [26]; 89 R Gibson 72.34 [28] (Lanterne Rouge); 91 M Gasson 74.28 [5]; 93 P Long 76.10 [4]; 97 D Tingey 83.57 [29]; L Bulson & an Orion runner, while leading, went off-course & dnf. Teams (Scoring 40) Orion 1536; BH 1729;
[57] 28th Nov. CROSS CUP XC @ ROESELARE
Sen M(24.55) 4 Dl Smith 25.10; 15 M Steinle; Vets(20.01) 10 H Morten 21.14; U15(9.16) 5 C Moss 9.33; 7 S Holmes 9.45; U13 Rc1 22 S Simmons; 27 V Stephens; U13 Rc2 12 L M Cooper; U11 17 C Gay; 20 L A Cooper; U9 17 D Cooper; Sen W(19.10) 3 T Blake 19.51; JW 11 S Budd; 14 F Bouvier; GU17 18 J Parke; 24 H Peverall; GU15 20 H Thompson; 25 N Godfrey; 31 L Goulbourne; GU13 18 C Ayres; 23 N Viney; GU11 Rc2 1 G Viney;
[58] 28th Nov. 8Km RdR @ CAMBERLEY 1 D Taylor 25.35;
[59] 4th Dec. AAA of ENG 10Km RD CH @ LEEDS 9 S Newport 29.52; 17 D Lee 30.23; 19 T Dickinson 30.37; 20 M Colpus 30.37; Teams: 1 BH.
[60] 4th Dec. BH OPEN 10Km XC @ HAYES
1 E Knox (Croy) 36.53; 2 M Watling 39.11; 3 D Dhammaloka 39.49; 4 N Wise 40.36; 5 Gl Morgan 40.40; 6 H Morten 40.49; 7 A Scriminger 40.52; 8 A Bounds 42.15; 9 B McShane 42.26; 11 T Brightwell 43.01; 12 B Mellish 43.46; 14 R Brown 43.52; 15 C Haines 44.02; 18 P Shepheard 44.59; 19 J Bailey 45.20; 21 C Painter 46.40; 22 S Capey 46.45; 23 R Griffin 47.09; 25 Rn Chambers 47.58; 26 C Rowe 49.29; 28 J Mullett 51.09; 29 N Webb 51.15; 32 D Wilcox 57.38;
[61] 4th Dec. VETS AC XC CH 4.8M @ WIMBLEDON CMN (24.44) 60 J Cross 36.54;
[62] 4th Dec. INSUR AA XC CH @ HAINAULT  (28.01) 38 G Plank 38.36; (41 M Field 39.46);
[63] 5th Dec. BELGRAVE-SURREY RD LGE 5Km @ WIMBLEDON 2 M Watling (G&G) 15.09pb;
[64] 11th Dec. KENT XC CHS @ GILLINGHAMSen M (12K/36.48) 2 Dl Smith 36.59
(Fooks Cup); 3 D Taylor 36.59; 6 M Colpus 38.34; 15 J Barton 39.27; 21 Roy Smith 40.01; 26 M Watling 40.24; 27 P Hogston 40.36; 33 P Calnan 41.05; 49 C Huntley 42.08; 50 R Coles 42.24; 62 M Cronin 43.15; 69 C Fincham 43.45; 113 B McShane 47.03; 121 C Pike 48.00; P Shepheard; S Cluney; Teams (Scoring 6) 1 BH; U20 1 M Steinle 9.7K/29.37; 2 D O'Mahoney 31.05; 3 A Draper 31.13; 5 K Carvosso 32.50; 7 C Wada 33.14; 12 A Gibbins 34.32; 13 Dv Marsden 34.35; 19 S Jewell 36.34; Teams 1 BH; U17 (5.7K/18.57) 9 P Cavallo 19.35; 28 G Evans; 32 A Knox; 37 D Pipe; Teams 7 BH; U15 (5K/17.33) 16 M Skinner 18.45; 21 A Blackwell 19.07; 28 T Pyner; U13 1 S Holmes 3.8K/13.51; 2 L M Cooper 13.57; 12 N Daniel 14.51; 48 M Liston; Teams 3 BH; Sen W 1 T Blake 5.7K/19.11; GU20 (5K/18.10) 9 F Bouvier 21.36; GU15(15.22) 16 H Thompson 18.25; 24 H Peverall; 27 C Pluck; Teams 6 BH; GU13(3.1K/12.10; 12 C Lewis 13.31; 15 N Viney 13.40; 17 S Pailthorpe 13.57; 43 S Singer; Teams 5 BH;
[65] 12th Dec. 4.2M 'CAPER' @ SWANLEY 9 C McCarthy 24.51; 13 T Brightwell 25.28;
[66] 18th Dec. BH XC 5M YACHT H'CAP @ HAYES
Finishing 1st. R Griffin 37.43 rn time; 2 S Cluney 38.22; 3 P Long 47.23; 4 S Capey 38.12; 5 N Wise 33.45 (2); 6 T Brightwell 34.34; 7 R Brown 36.36; 9 P Freeman 42.50; 12 J Beckley 45.37; 13 A Kilgour 34.25 (3); 14 R Gibson 45.41; 15 C Poole 39.43; 16 S Pairman 35.59; 17 S Sankey 39.47; 18 A Jelly 44.20; 19 M Gasson 48.31; 20 A Pontifex 39.50; 21 Roy Smith 32.09 (1); 23 J R Turner 35.49; 24 A Bounds 37.20; 25 D Tingey 54.21; 26 C Andrews 34.28; 27 Rn Chambers 41.12; 28 D Wilcox 50.12; 29 B Mellish 38.05; 30 J Bennett 56.45;
[67] 18th Dec. VETS AC XC 4.8M @ WIMBLEDON CMN (27.19) 23 W Clapham 32.24;
[68] 19th Dec. KENT RD RELAY CHS @ ROCHESTER
M40(4 X 2.6M/ 51.45) 5 BH 55.16 (19 A Bounds 14.56; 7 K Daniel 13.14; 6 J Phelan 13.38; H Morten 13.28); M50 1 BH 58.24 (C Woodcock 14.22; D White 14.41; M Cronin 14.09; P Shepheard 15.12;
[69] SRI CHINMOY @ BATTERSEA PK 24/10 (1/2-Mn/74.48) J E Turner 87; B Wilson 89.06; A Pontifex 94.35;13/1110K: 6 T Brightwell 37.34; 7 B McShane 37.47;27/11 5M. 5 Gl Morgan 28.59;
[70?] 5th Dec. ROWING RACE @ KEW BR 1 BH (Frankeiss & St.John Mathews Cups); 2 Ranl;
A Izzard, C Stangroome, J Lynch, R Franks
RACE WALKING
23/10 Cam H 10K. 2 P Hannell 50.04; 3 S Lightman 51.30; 31/10 Steyning 10K. 3 P Hannell 50.57; 13/11 Enfield 7M. 3 P Hannell 57.17; 6 S Lightman 57.52; 4/12 Monks Hill 10K. 1 P Hannell 51.01; 4 N Simmons 56.26; 14/12 Brighton 3K. 2 S Lightman 14.44; 18/12 Chigwell 10K. 6 S Lightman 51.46;
MONTHLY HAN'C SERIES  Cryst Pal 5K. 2/11 J Cross 22.34; J Bennett 26.57; 4/12 Gl Morgan 17.18; J Cross 22.40;

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk