May 1993

Home Up

VOL 12. No5. MAY 1993.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 10th Feb. INDOOR @ CRYSTAL PAL 60m 2 M R Williams 7.1;
[02] 14th Feb. 10Km RdR @ ASHFORD
(30.07) 34 T Brightwell 34.50; 52 D Henry 35.36; 350 H Martin 49.38;
[03] 20th Feb. WOMEN'S NATIONAL XC CHS @ LUTON 340 C Messent; 506 Rona Smith;
[04] 21st Feb. KENT (& SURREY) INDOOR CHS @ CRYSTAL PAL
60m Sen 1 K Hart 7.2; Boy 1 B Barnes 7.5; Sy Jun 1 P Marston 7.2; TJ S Bobb 13.49; SP{Yth} 1 S Burman-Roy 13.58; M Bundock{G} 13.78; Boy 1 B Barnes 15.38;
[05] 21st Feb. 20Km RdR @ ASHFORD
(66.59) 12 R Wimpress {w/ch} 72.56; 20 D Henry 76.07; 196 H Martin 103.45;
[06] 21st Feb. KENT AC 10M @ SIDCUP Correction cf [12443] M Martineau 67.21;
[07] 27th Feb. NATIONAL XC CHAMPS @ PARLIAMENT HILL FIELDS
Sen(42.52) 30 Dl Smith 44.51; 45 D Taylor 45.33; 51 M Colpus 45.39; 62 S Newport 45.54; 72 P Brice 46.02; 94 A Guilder 46.23; 221 Roy Smith 48.09; 431 W Foster 50.12; Teams(Scoring 6) 3 BH 354 (1st Southern - FINCH-WAYTE CUP, plaque to Dl Smith; 1st Foundation Club - retain CENTENARY TROPHY);
Jun(29.42) 4 T Dickinson 30.16; 24 M Steinle 31.44; 80 C Huntley 33.26; 85 Dn Marsden 33.32; 103 Dv Marsden 34.10; Teams(Scoring 4) 3 BH 193; Youths(21.15) 100 J Marks 23.41; 121 A Gibbins 24.03; 155 P Cavallo 24.26; 185 G Riggs 24.50; Teams(Scoring 4) 19 BH 561;
Best aggregate {S,J & Y} BH - PERSIL TROPHY;
[08] 27th Feb. SCVAC INDOOR CHS @ CRYSTAL PAL
60m M45 4 J Wakeman 8.7; M50 5 J Robinson 8.7; SP M45 3 J Wakeman 9.60; M55 1 G Hickey 11.31; J Day{M55} 1 60H/11.7; 1 PV/2.80; 2 HJ/1.35; 2 LJ/4.07; 2 TJ/8.55;
[09] 27/28 Feb. AAA INDOOR CHS @ BIRMINGHAM 60m ht M R Williams 7.00;
[10] 28th Feb. HALF-MARATHON @ TUNBRIDGE WELLS
(66.38) 26 C Griffin 78.12; 69 D Henry 83.31; 131 M Wade 88.35; 140 M Crickett 88.55; 164 R Fee 90.36; 186 R Turney 91.43; 396 R Hogwood 101.22; 408 I Collins 101.43; 602 H Martin 111.36; 667 J Johnson 116.28;
[11] 3rd Mar. REPRESENTATIVE INDOOR @ COSFORD HJ 2 A Hodge {Camb U} 1.95;
[12] 6th Mar. KENT XC LGE (4) @ HAYES
(5M/31.46) 16 A Howey {TWR} 33.14; 30 M Farrell 34.17 [H'cap postn 4]; 44 M Cronin 35.21 [5]; 53 M Laws 36.03 [1]; 54 N Wise 36.14 [8]; 57 C Fincham 36.20 [10]; 59 T Brightwell 36.40 [14]; 72 M Ellison 37.25 [7]; 89 S Pairman 39.04 [13]; 90 A Bounds 39.09 [11]; 100 P Shepheard 39.45 [3]; 102 C Haines 39.49 [12]; 110 M Wade 40.31 [9]; 111 D Dhammaloka 40.49 [18]; 125 Rn Chambers 42.51 [6]; 127 J Copley 43.35 [15]; 135 A Weeks-Pearson 45.15 [2]; 136 P Lovell 45.50 [16]; 137 P Freeman 45.59 [17]; 141 G Botley 47.24 [19]; 146 D Wilcox 54.14 [20]; Teams (Sc 4) 9 BH; Duodec 3 BH; Series (Sc 4) 18 BH; Duodec 5 BH;
[13] 6th Mar. CROY.H XC RACES @ LLOYD PK Sen Boys 1 C Wada {Whitg} 21/2M/19.16;
Inter-Cl / SCVAC Lge (5M/28.40)7 K Daniel 30.33; 41 W Clapham 36.55;
[14] 7th Mar. FORBANKS HALF-MARATHON @ BECKENHAM
(69.56) 3 Gl Morgan 74.12; 9 D Henry 78.29; 12 D White 79.11 {3rd M40}; 13 T Brightwell 79.35; 19 W Slack 81.57; 23 G Lloyd 83.04; 27 R Walsh 84.33; 34 J Ingram 85.44; 36 P Shepheard 86.49; 38 B Wilson 87.08; 39 S Capey 87.33; 52 J McGowan 89.04; 90 R Hogwood 97.48; 103 K Pearson 100.10; 136 A Musson 107.24; 150 Pt Taylor 112.38;
Teams (Sen Sc 4) 1 BH; (Vets Sc 4) 1 BH;
[15] 7th Mar. 10M RdR @ WOKING
(47.51)156 JE Turner 60.14; 188 G Canfield 61.37; 423 G Crowder 70.29;714 C Messent{F} 85.15;
[16] 7th Mar. HHH 10Km Rd @ BROCKWELL PK (30.38) 11 P Calnan 32.18;
[17] 7th Mar. 10Km Rd @ LOUGHBOROUGH (29.04) 4 T Dickinson 30.27;
[18] 7th Mar. EMBANKMENT & BRIDGES 10Km (32.04) 20 M Martineau 40.46;
[19] 10th Mar. BH SCHOOLS' XC @ SPARROWS DEN
1 A Whitwam {Judd} 16.55; 2 A Bennett {Judd} 17.14; 3 C Wada {Whitg & BH} 17.17; 6 T Pitt {Wilson's} 17.38 [1st U16]; 11 A Gibbins {Colfes & BH} 18.02; 34 S Hennelly {Colfes & BH} 19.24; 105 Fin. Teams (Scoring 4) 1 Trinity 40 (Parrish Cup); 2 Wilson's 42 (RAGS Trophy); 3 Judd 58; Other competing schools:- Skinners; St.Dunstan's; Brentwood; Howard; Whitgift; Colfes; Dulwich Coll; John Fisher; Chis & Sidc; Eaglesfield; Bex & Erith THS;
[20] 13th Mar. BH VETS' XC 10 Km CHAMP & SELF-HANDICAP @ HAYES
1 K Daniel 36.51 {Browning Tankard}; 4 T Brightwell 39.26; 5 M Peel 41.44; 7 B Wilson 42.34; 8 P Shepheard 42.44; 10 W Clapham 44.53; 11 M Martineau 47.16; 12 Rn Chambers 48.41; 14 J Cross 52.07; 15 D Wilcox 53.12; 16 W Wheeler 54.54; 17 A Musson 54.54; 18 J Braughton 56.56; 19 D Tingey 60.48; Self-H'cap prizes:- R Hale {Kent AC}; K Daniel & J Braughton;
[21] 14th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ PORTSMOUTH (64.43) 65 B Mellish 75.11;
[22] 14th Mar. 1/2-M @ CAMBERLEY(68.47)6 J Barton 71.31;JR Turner 80.50; D Dhammaloka 84.53;
[23] 14th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ HASTINGS
(62.52) 65 C Fincham 77.45; 77 D Henry 78.35; 164 S Pairman 83.37; 203 R Brown 85.17; 209 S Hollingdale 85.21; 263 B McShane 87.16; 274 J Ingram 87.33; 349 N Wheeler 89.10; 377 W Orton 89.42; 388 N Barber 89.52; 415 Kr Morris 90.34; 460 R Beale 91.45; 538 J Hines 93.26; 619 P Lovell 95.08; 697 I Collins 96.57; 732 J Tateson 97.24; 781 R Hogwood 98.24; 941 N Webb 100.38; 1016 K Pearson 102.04; 1251 Kt Morris 106.04; 1361 A Weeks-Pearson 108.23; 1555 Pt Taylor 111.44; 1670 S Fagg 113.59; 1845 P Prisley 118.08; 2151 J Bennett 128.45;
[24] 14th Mar. STUDENTS' HALF-MARATHON @ BRISTOL C Huntley {Soton} 69.37;
[25] 20th Mar. BH CLOSING '5' @ HAYES (Old Five)
Finishing 1 J Cross 38.17 [timing 30]; 3 J Copley 34.11 [18]; 4 A Weeks-Pearson 37.04 [26]; 5 A Cilia {F} 36.59 [24]; 6 P Lovell 36.59 [25]; 7 R Ebbutt 36.03 [21]; 8 D Wilcox 41.22 [32]; 9 B Wilson 32.47 [12]; 10 M B Allen 37.22 [27]; 11 N Davidson 28.53 [1]; 12 P Freeman 37.56 [29]; 13 Rn Chambers 35.44 [20]; 14 D Carton 34.48 [19]; 15 D Dhammaloka 33.05 [14]; 16 N Wise 29.22 [2]; 17 M Ellison 30.39 [7]; 18 C Haines 32.59 [13]; 19 M Wade 33.47 [16]; 20 D Tingey 47.18 [35]; 21 J Tateson 36.18 [22]; 23 D Dunn 37.54 [28]; 24 P Metcalf 33.35 [15]; 25 D Brookes 40.39 [31]; 26 A Bounds 32.46 [11]; 27 W Lonergan 29.24 [3]; 28 J R Turner 30.43 [8]; 29 M Laws 30.32 [6]; 30 M Peel 33.51 [17]; 31 M Cronin 29.58 [5]; 32 C Fincham 31.03 [9]; 33 D Brickwood 45.26 [33]; 34 T Brightwell 31.54 [10]; 35 J Braughton 45.39 [34];
[26] 20th Mar. VETS AC XC 4.8M @ WIMBLEDON CMN 1 H Morten 25.18 pb; 35 W Clapham 32.34;
[27] 20th Mar. NATIONAL XC RELAYS @ MANSFIELD
Sen(4X5K/59.24) 14 BH 62.50{T Dickinson 15.36; S Dodd 15.23; L Bulson 16.01; M Colpus 15.50;
[28] 20th Mar. RELAY 4 X 2.8M @ CHALFONT St. GILES
2 BH 55.40; {D Neale 13.31; Roy Smith 13.54; D Hassall 14.17; P Calnan 13.58}
[29] 20th Mar. BVAF INDOOR CHS @ COSFORD
M40 400m 3 R Minting 54.2; M55 SP 2 G Hickey 11.97; M60 LJ J Williams 4.47;
[30] 21st Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ BATH (64.05) 15 A Guilder 65.54;
[31] 21st Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ FLEET 1 W Foster 65.47;
[32] 21st Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ YORK 5 M Colpus 67.35;
[33] 21st Mar. 20M RdR @ WORTHING 61 Gl Morgan 2:07.43;
[34] 21st Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ SWANLEY
(69.45) 21 D White 79.35; 36 T Brightwell 82.02; 51 J E Turner 83.07; 54 G Lloyd 83.12; 60 D Dhammaloka 84.04; 74 M Lodwig 85.36; 93 P Shepheard 87.32; 101 N Writer 88.04; 132 M Martineau 90.05; 150 P Metcalf 91.09; 261 R Hogwood 98.07; 276 K Pearson 98.57; 282 N Webb 99.24; 303 S Waite 100.19; 373 D Lawrie 103.21; 449 J Ingram 106.43; 462 B O'Flynn 107.28; 485 A Musson 108.36; 513 Rona Smith 111.00; 667 J Bennett 125.54; 776 F. Teams 5 BH
[35] 27th Mar. OPEN @ CRAWLEY Jun 150m 2 M Champion 17.3;
[36] 27th Mar. OPEN @ DEANGATE LJ R Weaver 6.83;
[37] 28th Mar. WORLD XC CHS @ AMOREBIETA, SP Jun(7.15 Km/20.18) 63 M Steinle 22.07;
[38] 28th Mar. 15M RdR @ BANBURY 1 J Barton 84.03;
[39] 1st Apr. ASSEMBLY LGE (1) @ BECKENHAM (2.9M/14.15) 14 D Hassall {Wellcome} 15.08; 33 P Betts {KtAC} 16.34; 62 W Clapham {KtAC} 18.42: 75 A Musson {KtAC} 20.41;
[40] 3rd Apr. SOUTHERN 12-STAGE RELAY @ THURROCK
(3:47.57) 4 BH 3:49.26 (M Steinle 24.44; D Neale 13.45; T Dickinson 24.35; P Calnan 14.02; M Colpus 24.02; D Heath 13.30; J Harrison 23.45; J Barton 13.39; Dl Smith 23.57; R Coles 14.27; P Brice 24.48; L Bulson 14.12;
[41] 3rd Apr. HW YA OPEN @ CRYSTAL PAL Yth 1 D Gilkes 100m/LJ: 11.5/6.30; SP 1 M Bundock 15.19; 2 S Burman-Roy 12.24;
[42] 4th Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ PADDOCK WOOD
(67.48) 37 D Henry 78.16; 47 N Kinsey 79.12; 81 J E Turner 82.11; 112 J Mills 84.02; 138 G Meek 85.04; 139 S Pairman 85.06; 169 B McShane 86.32; 179 J McConville 86.52; 210 P Shepheard 88.06; 226 B Wilson 88.36; 236 J E Sullivan 88.58; 247 A Pontifex 89.26; 267 N Wheeler 90.02; 438 C Poole 95.24; 443 R Hogwood 95.30; 451 G Crowder 95.40; 466 J Tateson 96.03; 552 C Dale 98.42; 743 L Smith 104.59; 938 R King 113.20;
[43] 4th Apr. 5M RdR @ TATSFIELD
(25.21) 9 Gl Morgan 27.59; 20 J R Turner 30.35; 31 M N Williams 31.45; 36 M Martineau 32.10; 66 J Cross 37.38; Teams: 2 BH.
[44] EASTERRUNS @ GUERNSEY
9/4 6M Rd(29.10) 5 T Dickinson 30.11; 14 A Hollens 31.16; 15 P Calnan 31.18; 16 A Howey 31.22; 29 M Colpus 32.17; 30 M Watling 32.18; 43 K Daniel 33.15; 47 P Betts {KtAC} 33.29; 154 C Messent{F} 42.03; 201 A Musson {KtAC} 45.42; 10/4 4.6M XC(23.29) 3 T Dickinson 24.17; 4 M Colpus 24.39; 9 A Howey 25.21; 11 A Hollens 25.27; 25 M Watling 26.27; 41 K Daniel 27.31; 55 P Calnan 28.16; 64 P Betts 28.49; 128 C Messent 33.33; 167 A Musson 36.40;
[44] 11/4 4X2M XC Relay 1 BH'A' 40.40 (T Dickinson 9.56; A Hollens 10.14; A Howey 10.21; M Colpus 10.09); 6 BH 'Compo' 43.31 (P Calnan 10.53; B Brennan 10.42; K Daniel 11.10; M Watling 10.46; Also P Betts 12.14; C Messent 14.16; A Musson 15.13; 12/4 Half-Marathon(67.27) 2 M Colpus 67.48; 8 T Dickinson 70.18; 15 A Howey 72.47; 28 M Watling 75.57; 30 A Hollens 76.22; 37 P Betts 77.15; 40 K Daniel 77.29; 44 P Calnan 77.58; 130 C Messent 96.24; 155 A Musson 101.10; 201 G Botley 112.50; Series - Teams 1 BH; Indiv 1 T Dickinson 19 pts; 6 M Colpus 42; 9 A Howey 51; =11 A Hollens 63; =23 M Watling 110; 30 P Calnan 145; 36 K Daniel 165 {2nd M40}; 49 P Betts 229; 113 C Messent 557 {9th F}; 141 A Musson 693;
[45] 11th Apr. 10Km RdR @ DARENT VALLEY
(32.03) 3 Roy Smith 32.58; 14 Gl Morgan 35.47; 17 C Fincham 36.22; 19 C Griffin 36.29; 21 T Brightwell 36.34; 23 D Hunt 37.26; 27 S Pairman 37.52; 39 R Brown 39.05; 40 S Hollingdale 39.06; 73 W Clapham 42.03; 92 C Poole 43.40; 106 R Hogwood 44.12; 179 P Prisley 48.58;
[46] 12th Apr. OPEN @ WOKING 1500m 1 L Bulson 4:02.4;
[47] 12th Apr. 5M RdR @ COVENTRY (23.21) 6 J Harrison 24.16;
[48] 17th Apr. STH of ENG CHS @ SUTTON
M 10000m (30:18.6) 2 M Steinle 30:43.0; W 5000m (16:53.7) 2 T Blake 16:54.6;
[49] 17th Apr. 10Km RdR @ HARROW (30.08) 3 J Barton 30.32; 32 P Calnan 32.18;
[50] 18th Apr. LONDON MARATHON @ GREENWICH / WESTMINSTER (WANTED - MORE RESULTS)
(2:10.50) 41 A Guilder 2:23.08 {Allen Cup}; 51 W Foster 2:24.35; D White 2:45.56 {10th M50}; D Henry 2:48.18; G Canfield 2:50.52; M Cronin 2:56.11; Gl Morgan 2:57.56; J McConville 2:59.50; C Griffin 3:01.35; T Brightwell 3:02.17; J Hobbs 3:03.34; P Shepheard 3:04.32; S Hollingdale 3:05.59; G Lloyd 3:06.13; M Peel 3:07.08; M Lodwig 3:07.39; J E Turner 3:08.03; W Orton 3:10.47; I Young 3:13.25; A Pontifex 3:15.00; B McShane 3:17.30; N Writer 3:18.32; R Griffin 3:19; K Dryland 3:19.24; K Pearson 3:24.40; M Martineau 3:25.39; R Brown 3:25.51; R Graf 3:25.51; J Ingram 3:27.37; S Capey 3:28.29; M Crickett 3:29.19;
[51] 12th Mar. MARYON WILSON SWIM @ BECKENHAM BATHS {66 2/3 yds}
1 S McEvoy 42.69[ {Maryon Wilson Cup}[H'cap postn 1]; 2 T Brightwell 43.12 [3]; 3 D Johnson 62.56 [2]; 4 W Clapham 70.39 [H'cpr]; 5 A Brent 70.98 [4]; 6 P Saxon 83.76 [5];
[52] RACE WALKING
28/2 County 10M: Sy @ Steyning. 2 P Hannell 81.29; Middx @ Enfield. 2 S Lightman 85.15; 9/3 Brighton 3K. 2 S Lightman 14.37; 14/3 World Cup Trial, Cardiff 20K. 23 P Hannell 106.23; 26 S Lightman 107.18; 27/3 Belgr trk 3K Batt Pk. 1 P Hannell 13:43.8; 2 S Lightman 14:10.8; 31/3 Essex 10K Hornchurch. 3 P Hannell 50.33; 3/4 Sthn 20K Wimbledon. 4 P Hannell 1:46.15; 13/4 Brighton 3K. 3 P Hannell 14.01; 4 S Lightman 14.25;
[53] MONTHLY HANDICAP SERIES 2/3 Cryst.Pal 5K. Gl Morgan 17.55; W Clapham 21.31; G Botley 25.03; 3/3 Hayes (3.12M/15.35). H'cap pos 1 J Ingram 18.45 rn time; 2 R Brown 17.47; 4 B McShane 18.27; 5 N Barber 18.46; 6 J E Turner 18.14; 7 M Ellison 17.27; 8 G Fee 19.28; 9 C Fincham 16.51; 10 S Pairman 18.08; 11 S Hollingdale 18.35; 14 D Dhammaloka 19.23; 15 G Botley 24.19;6/4Cr.Pal 5K;Gl Morgan 17.33; W Clapham 20.49; J Cross 22.36; J Bennett 28.30;

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk