Jan 1993

Home Up

VOL 12. No3. JAN 1993.

EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 3rd Sep. ASSEMBLY LGE (6) @ BECKENHAM
(2.9M/14.17) 5 D Hassall 14.34; 14 P Hamilton 15.02; 18 C Griffin 15.20; 19 J A Cooper 15.21; 20 K Daniel 15.24; 21 P Calnan 15.25; 29 A Dennison 15.50; 30 T Brightwell 15.52; 54 C Dennison 17.40; 67 D Hardy 18.45; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 1 Camb H; 2 BH; Final lge posn: 1 Kent AC; 5 BH;
[02] 11th Oct. 10M RdR @ EASTBOURNE (55.21) 180 C Poole 69.59; 783 Fin.
[03] 18th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ LYDD
(64.01) 53 D Henry 82.45; 119 J Ingram 89.38; 295 Pt Taylor 109.05; 331 A Foreman 117.39;383 Fin.
[04] 18th Oct. 10Km RdR @ LLOYD PK
(30.59) 6 A Scriminger 32.47; 33 G Spencer 35.17; 44 R Coe 36.02; 45 Gl Morgan 36.03; 78 B Fisher 38.13; 84 P Rissen 38.36; 85 T South 38.37; 92 W Orton 39.03; 107 D Dhammaloka 39.47; 115 J Niewiarowski 40.10; 131 J McGowan 41.09; 133 G Enright 41.11; 145 J Tateson 41.48; 187 M B Allen 43.36; 220 C Canty 44.39; 365 J Hill 49.40; 372 D Ellison 49.50; 394 P Prisley 50.38; 473 C Poole 53.42 {with S Poole}; 483 P King 54.08; 901 Fin.
[05] 25th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ MARSEILLES/CASSIS
(62.12) 3 G Arthey 62.49; 23 A Hollens 66.01; 42 Roy Smith 69.59; L Roberts 84;
[06] 25th Oct. MARATHON @ SNOWDONIA (2:36.41) B Leahy;
[07] 25th Oct. MARATHON @ FRANKFURT M Crisp 3:12.12;
[08] 25th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ HARLOW 1 D Taylor 69.55;
[09] 25th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ WORKSOP 1 A Guilder 68.08;
[10] 25th Oct. 'SURREY CLASSIC' 10Km RdR @ MORDEN PK (30.32) 9 C Wada 36.08;
[11] 25th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ BARNS GREEN
(68.48) 135 R Turney 86.52; 203 P Metcalf 90.27; 383 G Crowder 98.58; 473 P King 103.31; 620 W Buttinger109.46; 732 D Larcombe 116.15; 889 S Jones 131.58;
[12] 31st Oct. BH v THH v HHH 10Km XC @ HAYES
1 T Richardson (THH 34.36); 5 T Cherchuck 35.15; 6 M Farrell 35.46; 12 K Daniel 36.17; 15 M Watling 36.32; 17 J Beck 36.43; 21 A Howey 37.25; 23 C Fincham 38.09; 25 A Kilgour 38.24; 26 J R Turner 38.29; 27 M Ellison 38.31; 29 B Mellish 38.47; 31 T Brightwell 38.55; 34 S Freemantle 39.42; 35 D Buddell 39.49; 36 N Wise 40.55; 37 S Pairman 41.00; 38 M Athawes 41.07; 42 M Crisp 41.28; 43 C Haines 41.37; 45 M Beane 42.00; 47 R Brown 42.09; 48 D Dhammaloka 42.20; 49 P Shepheard 42.24; 50 S Hollingdale 42.27; 51 P Metcalf 42.53; 52 M N Williams 43.10; 53 C Painter 43.25; 56 J Brown 45.06; 57 M Wade 45.09; 59 R Morriss 46.37; 60 R Chambers 46.42; 62 A Weeks-Pearson 49.15; 63 P King 50.00; 64 D Brookes 50.26; 65 D Wilcox 52.10; 67 J Ashton 53.26; Teams(Scoring 10) 1 THH 122; 2 BH 177; 3 HHH 195;
[13] 31st Oct. XC MARATHON @ SEVEN SISTERS
(2:59) 56 W Richards 3.34; 64 M Peel 3:35; 70 M Cronin 3:37; 80 P Crawford 3:39; 115 S Ridgewell 3:45; 197 C Poole 3:58; 256 D White 4:10; 257 A Bounds 4:10; 270 D Cordell 4:12; 304 Roy Green 4:16; S McEvoy 4:23; 347 D Lawrie 4:24; 369 Rose Agnew {BL} 4:26; 366 G Agnew 4:26; 375 B O'Flynn 4:27; 386 J Niewiarowski 4:28; 387 ANO 4:28; 427 P Lovell 4:33; 461 B Todd 4:38; 462 M Crickett 4:38; 487 N Webb 4:41; D Hopgood {walked} 6:57;
[14] 31st Oct. HOME INTERNATIONAL VETS' XC @ BELFAST (32.47) 22 H Morten {Wales} 35.42;
[15] 1st Nov. MIKE SULLY XC RACES @ BRISTOL Sen(5M/24.36) 12 J Harrison 25.48;
[16] 1st Nov. XC @ AMPTHILL (10K / 34.09) 6 T Dickinson 34.53;
[17] 1st Nov. SWIMMING CLUB 10Km @ DARTFORD
C Andrews 34.33; 12 T Brightwell 36.40; J Taylor 42.06;
[18] 7th Nov. PRIORY XC RELAYS @ REIGATE
1 BH'A' 79.18 (A Hollens 13.16; D Taylor 12.57; P Calnan 14.06; Dl Smith 12.56; M Steinle 13.14; D Heath 12.49); 22 BH'B' 87.28 (D Hassall 14.09; M Farrell 14.37; M Watling 14.21; T Cherchuck 14.01; C Wada 15.06; P Betts 15.14); Also S Parsons 17.22;
[19] 7th Nov. VETS' MOBMATCH @ CHINGFORD
1 G Wooton{Or} 71/2M/46.57; 2 H Morten 47.00 [M40+ h'cap postn 2]; 7 M Cronin 51.16 [3]; 8 J Phelan 51.32 [10]; 13 T Brightwell 53.13 [16]; 14 S Ridgewell 53.24 [21]; 17 D White 53.47 [4]; 20 C Woodcock 55.02 [8]; 22 B Swift 55.36 [12]; 27 M Peel 56.41 [M50+ h'cap postn 5011]; 37 P Shepheard 58.45 [23]; 42 J Copley 59.23 [29]; 49 C Rowe 60.35 [37]; 53 B Saxton 61.30 [5010]; 63 J Cross 66.58 [5016]; 64 R Griffin 67.33 [49]; 66 B Todd 68.38 [507]; 75 J Ashton 77.33 [50]; 79 D Tingey 83.41 [5014]; Teams(Scoring 7 ) Or 57; BH 81; SLH 161; Ranl 262;
[20] 14th Nov. STH of THAMES JUN @ MARGATE
(27.59) 19 Roy Smith 29.52; 28 T Cherchuck 30.13; 30 M Watling 30.28; 42 A Scriminger 30.57; 43 M Farrell 31.01; 58 J A Cooper 31.41; 68 M Cronin 32.04; 77 C Fincham 32.28; 104 C Griffin 34.37; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 1 Boxhill 48; 6 BH 119;
[21] 14th Nov. VETS AC XC 4.8M @ WIMBLEDON CMN 11 S Ridgewell 28.32;
[22] 15th Nov. SUSSEX 10Km (inc STH of ENG CH) @ BRIGHTON
(29.32) 3 Dl Smith 29.49 {2nd Sth}; 251 W Orton 38.22; 334 R Wimpress 40.07; 425 K Pearson 43.06;
[23] 15th Nov. INTERNATIONAL XC @ MARGATE Jun 5Km(15.37) 2 M Steinle 15.45;
[24] 21st Nov. KENT XC LGE (2) @ ASHFORD
(25.40) 32 A Howey {TWR} 27.45; 70 C Fincham 29.43 [H'cap postn 5]; 86 S Freemantle 30.27 [2]; 90 J R Turner 30.32 [3]; 112 A Kilgour 31.28 [6]; 115 S Pairman 31.52 [11]; 125 M Peel 32.27 [1]; 131 J Copley 32.56 [4]; 133 S Parsons 32.58 [9]; 150 D Dhammaloka 33.31 [8]; 175 W Clapham 35.48 [12]; 185 A Weeks-Pearson 36.58 [7]; 202 D Wilcox 42.05 [10]; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 19 BH'A'; 28 BH'B'; Duodec 6 BH;
[25] 21st Nov. XC 6900m @ GATESHEAD Sen(20.04) 27 J Harrison 21.34; Jun 4 T Dickinson 22.05;
[26] 22nd Nov. SCVAC XC LGE (2) @ CAPSTONE PK (29.29) 4 K Daniel 30.46; 10 C Woodcock 33.11;
[27] 22nd Nov. 10Km RdR @ OXSHOTT (33.22) 8 P Irvine 35.40; 9 Gl Morgan 35.50;
[28] 25th Nov. BANKS' XC CHAMPS @ RICHMOND PK (5 M/27.42) 5 Roy Smith 30.54;
[29] 28th Nov. MOBMATCH v ORION @ HAYES (incl Club 71/2M Champ)
1 P Brice 43.58 (Davis Cup)[H'cap postn 8]; 2 T Cherchuck 44.58 [2]; 3 J Metherell{Or} 45.05; 4 Roy Smith 45.12 [17]; 5 R Coles 45.31 [28]; 6 M Watling 46.40 [15]; 7 M Farrell 46.52 [13]; 8 J Beck 47.41 [26]; 11 C Griffin 48.26 [11]; 12 M Cronin {M45} 48.35 [5]; 13 C Fincham 48.54 [22]; 15 J A Cooper 49.54 [42]; 17 D White 49.58 [12]; 18 M Laws 50.01 [3]; 19 Gl Morgan 50.08 [14]; 20 A Howey 50.39 [76]; 22 S Ridgewell 50.46 [4]; 23 D Flagg 50.56 [6]; 24 T Brightwell 51.02 [19]; 28 J R Turner 51.32 [43]; 29 P Betts 51.35 [39]; 30 M Ellison 51.36 [34]; 31 S Freemantle 51.45 [47]; 32 A Kilgour 51.46 [23]; 33 N Wise 52.00 [60]; 37 S Pairman 52.29 [41]; 38 N Colvin 52.42 [40]; 40 S Cluney 53.26 [16]; 41 C Haines 53.33 [24]; 44 A Bounds 53.49 [29]; 45 J Mills 53.51 [20]; 46 J E Turner 53.55 [36]; 47 M Peel 53.57 {Lanterne Rouge} [37]; 48 M Lodwig 54.29 [27]; 49 M Baldwin {F40} 54.41 [74]; 54 P Metcalf 56.04 [62]; 55 B Wilson 56.07 [35]; 56 S Parsons 56.19 [65]; 58 Kr Morris 56.22 [48]; 60 P Shepheard 56.52 [50]; 61 C Rowe 56.54 [10]; 62 D Dhammaloka 56.58 [51]; 64 S Capey 57.07 [52]; 65 C Painter 57.11 [32]; 66 J Copley 57.41 [69]; 67 M Wade 57.58 [18]; 69 J E Sullivan 58.23 [58]; 70 C Poole 59.10 [55]; 71 M Martineau 59.21 [H'cpr]; 72 J McGowan 59.22 [1]; 73 W Clapham 59.24 [59]; 74 B Hartley 59.31 [78]; 77 J Tateson 60.24 [31]; 79 D Carton 60.38 [54]; 80 S McEvoy 60.49 [67]; 82 R Griffin 61.24 [49]; 84 P Lovell 61.32 [9]; 85 J Brown 61.40 [73]; 86 A Cilia {FG} 61.43; 87 R Chambers 61.49 [66]; 88 R Ebbutt 61.59 [70]; 90 W Orton 62.15 [77]; 91 A Weeks-Pearson 62.15 [56]; 92 M B Allen 62.53 [45]; 93 N Webb 63.22 [57]; 94 K Pearson 63.56 [7]; 95 B Weatherill 64.22 [53]; 97 S Cook {F} 64.43 [46]; 98 B Todd 65.03 [33]; 99 P King 65.36 [21]; 100 B O'Flynn 65.49 [30]; 101 D Lawrie 66.09 [63]; 102 D Churchus 66.29 [71]; 105 Roy Green 67.49 [81]; 106 D Brookes 68.02 [72]; 107 R Gibson 68.02 [44]; 108 D Wilcox 69.00 [61]; 109 W Wheeler 69.35 [84]; 111 M Gasson 70.18 [38]; 112 C Messent {F} 71.03 [85]; 113 L Dalmon 71.49 [79]; 114 D Larcombe 72.21 [75]; 116 P Long 72.54 [25]; 117 Kt Morris 72.55 [68]; 118 J Braughton 73.22 [82]; 119 J Ashton 73.42 [64]; 120 D Brickwood 78.19 [83]; 121 D Tingey 81.20 [80]; 123 Fin. Teams(Scoring 32) BH 706; Orion 1748;
[30] 29th Nov. CROSS CUP @ ROESELARE, BELG
Sen(8135m/25.02) 10 S Newport 26.06; 54 S Dodd 29.59; 57 P Calnan 30.23;109 P Lester 37.06; 113 P Squires 39.26; Vets 8 H Morten; 16 G Spencer; 23 K Daniel; 26 J Phelan; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 3 BHV; Jun 1 M Steinle 6760m/21.46; 23 Dn Marsden 24.28; 28 Dv Marsden 25.00; Boys 40 P Modlock; 43 G Evans; Colts 27 L Cooper; VIPs I Wilson;
[31] 29th Nov. AAA 10Km RdR CH @ BASINGSTOKE (28.36) 19 G Arthey 29.48;
[32] 5th Dec. BH v VETS A.C XC 10Km @ HAYES
1 J Huntingford {Cam.H} 35.49; 2 K Pike {KtAC} 35.55; 3 K Daniel 37.44; 5 S Corti 40.12; 7 A Bounds 40.36; 8 P Metcalf 41.52; 10 B Wilson 42.26; 11 M Crickett 43.10; 13 P Shepheard 43.36; 14 W Clapham 44.28; 15 B Hartley 45.26; 16 R Morriss 46.07; 18 A Pontifex 46.11; 20 A Weeks-Pearson 47.43; 21 J Mullett 48.13; 23 B Todd 49.13; 25 W Wheeler 50.15; 27 M Matthews 52.29; 28 D Wilcox 52.38; 29 J Braughton 52.47; 30 W Graham 54.21; 31 Fin. Teams(Scoring 8 ) BH 57; VETS 79;
[33] 5th Dec. INSURANCE XC CHS @ BEXLEY (25.55) 21 M Peel 31.28 (1st V50); {43 M Field 36.09};
[34] 6th Dec. MARATHON @ ST.ALBANS 1 A Guilder 2:27.21;
[35] 6th Dec. 10M RdR @ NENE VALLEY (50.22) 7 T Dickinson 53.08;
[36] 6th Dec. 'VICTORY' 5M @ PORTSMOUTH (23.20) 60 P Calnan 26.21; 115 D Hassall 27.47; B Swift;
[37] 9th Dec. LARA RACES @ EPSOM
1.1M 1 P Irving 5.16; 3.3M 2 P Irving 17.26;
[38] 12th Dec. INDOOR @ CRYSTAL PAL PV 1 A Hardy 4.00;
[39] 12th Dec. KENT XC CHAMPS @ HYTHE
Sen(36.02) 3 Dl Smith 37.33 (Fooks Cup); 4 D Taylor 38.02; 5 A Hollens 38.10; 7 P Brice 38.26; 8 M Colpus 38.34; 21 Roy Smith 40.15; 33 R Coles 40.56; 61 P Calnan 42.44; 72 C Griffin 43.47; 84 C Fincham 44.39; 96 J A Cooper 45.09; 99 J R Turner 45.21; 110 N Wise 46.30; 148 S Cluney 49.38; 156 P Shepheard 50.18; Teams(Scoring 6) 1 BH'A'; 10 BH'B'; Jun(26.10) 10 A Draper 29.01; 11 Dn Marsden 29.23; 12 C Huntley 29.24; 17 Dv Marsden 30.46; 18 C Wada 31.43; 20 A Card 32.16; Teams(Scoring 3) 4 BH; Youth(16.20) 8 E Prendergast 17.13; 10 D Marks 17.19; 13 A Gibbins 17.30; 23 G Riggs 18.10; 27 J Marks 18.24; 31 P Cavallo 18.43; 43 A Knox 20.00; 46 S Hennelly 20.29; 50 D Pipe 21.53; Teams(Scoring 4) 4 BH; Boys(14.02) 9 D Dodds 15.20; 15 G Evans 15.33; 33 P Modlock 16.21; 36 D Hunter 16.30; 43 D Kelly 16.56; 48 A Newman 17.12; 64 T Rossetti 20.23; Teams(Scoring 4) 6 BH; Colts 1 M Skinner 14.08; 6 L Cooper 14.46; 16 D Clark 15.26; 37 S Crawford 16.34; 55 Rd Smith 18.32; 58 N Thrall 18.59; Teams(Scoring 4) 3 BH;
[40] 19th Dec. BH CHRISTMAS YACHT H'CAP @ HAYES {'Old Five' course}
Finishing 1st J Ashton 41.46 [Timing 24th]; 2 C Rowe 33.57 [15]; 3 A Pontifex 35.44 [18]; 4 D Tingey 46.16 [27]; 5 S Cluney 32.14 [10]; 6 A Kilgour 30.31 [6]; 7 T Brightwell 30.17 [4]; 8 D Wilcox 40.58 [23]; 9 B Wilson 33.39 [14]; 10 A Bounds 32.39 [11]; 11 M Cronin 29.57 [3]; 12 M Watling 28.38 [1]; 13 R Morriss 36.00 [19]; 14 P Metcalf 32.49 [12]; 15 R Chambers 36.44 [21]; 16 M Peel 33.06 [13]; 17 C Huntley 28.55 [2]; 18 S Pairman 32.10 [9]; 19 W Lonergan 30.17 [5]; 20 A Weeks-Pearson 38.08 [22]; 21 P Lonergan 35.13 [16]; 22 N Wise 31.13 [7]; 23 P Shepheard 35.21 [17]; 24 B Mellish 31.52 [8]; 25 D Brookes 42.47 [25]; 26 D Dhammaloka 36.34 [20]; 27 D Lonergan 46.08 [26];
[41] 19th Dec. HANTS XC LGE @ BASINGSTOKE 19 R Coles{Ports} 28.45;
[42] 20th Dec. IAAF CROSS CHALLENGE @ MOL, BELG
Sen(28.01) 31 J Harrison 30.04; 36 A Hollens 30.24; 41 M Colpus 31.09; Jun(20.07) 2 M Steinle 20.08;
[43] 20th Dec. RD RELAYS @ ROCHESTER AIRPORT
Vets(4 X 2.6M/50.32) 4 BH 51.51; K Daniel 12.38; H Morten 12.46; G Spencer; J Phelan;
[44] 20th Dec. SCVAC XC LGE @ BARNET (5M/34.52) 4 W Clapham 38.55;
[45] 27th Dec. CENTRESPORT 10Km @ CRYSTAL PAL PK
1 S Newport 30.06; 13 M Colpus 31.35; 23 M Farrell 32.56; 24 R Coles 32.59; 28 H Morten 33.16; 29 P Calnan 33.19; 40 C Griffin 34.27; 41 C Wada 34.31; 53 C Fincham 35.23; 55 T Brightwell 35.30; 57 W Lonergan 35.41; 60 D Hassall 35.58; 65 D Henry 36.12; 67 B Mellish 36.21; 69 Gl Morgan 36.26; 74 S Cluney 36.51; 78 C Woodcock 36.58; 79 S Pairman 37.03; 82 M Ellison 37.25; 101 J E Turner 38.32; 103 J Copley 38.35; 113 R Brown 39.12; 117 D Dhammaloka 39.24; 128 P Metcalf 39.46; 129 G Lloyd 39.47; 130 T South 39.49; 136 B Hartley 40.03; 147 C Poole 40.34; 150 D Carton 40.41; 167 N Wheeler 41.25; 198 R Griffin 42.23; 199 A Pontifex 42.26; 233 M B Allen 43.58; 302 D Lawrie 46.47; 306 R Chambers 46.55; 307 Dv Smith 46.55; 318 L Smith 47.23; 367 J Braughton 49.27; 391 W Graham 50.47; 413 S Jones 52.20; 467 H Hassall {F} 57.16;
490 Fin.
[46] SRI CHINMOY RdRs @ BATTERSEA PK
21/11 (10K/32.56) 4 P Galloway 34.05; T Brightwell 35.40 {2nd M40}; A Pontifex 42.21; 5/12 5M 4 C Andrews 27.01; T Brightwell 28.02; Gl Morgan 28.59;
[47] RACE WALKING
24/10 Camb H 10K Bexley. 5 S Lightman 50.44;
7/11 7M Monks Hill. 2 P Hannell 58.22; 9 N Simmons 65.21;
10/11 Brighton 3K. 1 P Hannell 14.01; 2 S Lightman 14.32;
14/11 Enfield 7M. 4 P Hannell 55.07; 10 S Lightman 56.53; 34 N Simmons 66.25;
21/11 Brighton 10K. 4 P Hannell 49.48; 7 S Lightman 50.55;
28/11 Wimbledon Belgr 7M. 2 P Hannell 55.01; 4 S Lightman 55.31; 21 N Simmons 63.42;
5/12 Croydon 10K. P Hannell 48.21; S Lightman 52.33;
19/12 Chigwell 10k. 12 P Hannell 50.47;
[48] 5K 'CANTERS' @ CRYSTAL PAL PK 3/11 W Clapham 21.30; 1/12 Gl Morgan 17.54; W Clapham 20.36;
[49] OTHER EVENTS
18/10 Triath, Swanley {sw 400m, cy 15M, rn 41/2M} (1:10.34) 58 P Rissen 1:23.44 {8.21; 46.30; 28.53}; 137 M Ellison 1:32.43 {11.25; 52.31; 28.47};

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk