Nov 1992

Home Up

VOL 12. No2. NOV 1992.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 16/17 May. COUNTY CHS Essex @ Walthamstow G Sunshine 400H/LJ 55.4/6.88;
Somer @ Yeovil 800m 2 A Linford 1:55.6; 1500m 2 A Linford 3:57.9;
[02] 16th May. INTER-VARSITY @ OXFORD TJ A Hodge 14.49;
[03] 20th May. REPR. MATCH @ LOUGH'B 1500m 8 D Lee 3:47.9; 5000m 7 T Dickinson 15:08.0;
[04] 27th May. NIAAF OPEN @ ANTRIM 200m 2 P Crossan 22.34;
[05] 2nd Jun. OPEN @ LEEDS 10000m 1 M Colpus 30:25.4;
[06] 13th Jun. NI PANASONIC LGE 400m B 1 P Crossan 49.9; 400H B 1 P Crossan 55.5;
[07] 17th Jun. OPEN @ WATFORD 1500m J Harrison 3:49.4;
[08] MULTI-EVENTS INTERNATIONAL @ TRONDHEIM, NORW
2 G Sunshine 6697; 100m/11.32; LJ/6.34; SP/10.58; HJ/1.95; 400m/51.46; 110H/15.65; DT/30.06; PV/4.60; JT/46.06; 1500m/4:43.56;
[09] 14th Jul. OPEN @ LEEDS 3000m 7 M Colpus 8:23.2;
[10] 18th Jul. NI CHAMPS 400m 4 P Crossan 49.46;
[11] 22nd Jul. NORTHWOOD OPEN @ STOKE Mile 1 J Harrison 4:10.8;
[12] 26th Jul. HALF-MARATHON @ DARTFORD
(69.58) 45 D Henry 81.59; 67 T Brightwell 84.26; 89 P Shepheard 87.18; 115 S Hollingdale 88.49; 134 R Brown 90.31; 196 B Wilson 96.15; 457 Fin.
[13] 2nd Aug. JIM SNOOK 5M @ CRYSTAL PAL 1 T Brightwell 29.01;
[14] 2nd Aug 10Km RdR @ SHEPPEY.
(31.53) 39 M Ellison 37.03; 62 G Lloyd 38.32; 82 N Nuttall 39.36; 84 W Orton 39.44; 98 G Plank 40.35; 186 J Cross 45.59;
[15] 9th Aug. HALF-MARATHON @ AYLESHAM (71.19) 4 Roy Smith 74.40;
[16] 15th Aug. STH LGE DIV 1 (6) @ DARTFORD cf [12161]
100mA 3 C Karageorghis 11.6; B 1 R Lansiquot{J} 11.5; 200mA 1 C Karageorghis 23.5; B 1 D Kakitie 23.7; 400mA 5 P Squires 57.7; B 5 A Draper{J} 53.2; 800mA 3 A Linford 1:57.0; B 1 A Draper 1:57.4; 1500mA 3 A Linford 4:10,7; B 4 P Brice 4:18.6; 5000mA 4 P Brice 15:24.0; B 5 J Beck 17:02; 110HA 1 L Redgrave 16.8; B 4 S Tolson 18.8; 400HA 2 A Ilo{J} 59.6; B 1 D Grierson{J} 57.6pb; 3000mSCA 1 M Watling 9:41.5pb; B 2 C Huntley 10:08.8; HJA 3 N Brewer{Y} 1.90; B 5 S Tolson 1.65; PVA 2 S Tolson 4.00pb; B 2 D Coleman 4.00; LJA 5 L Redgrave 6.25; B 5 S Tolson 5.10; TJA 1 B Essein{J} 13.71; B 1 L Redgrave 12.75; SPA 3 A Brown 10.99; B 3 C Longley 9.64; HTA 2 A Paffett 35.76; B 1 P Kane{J} 31.38; DTA 3 A Brown 38.98pb; B 2 C Longley 30.44; JTA 5 R Drury{J} 48.50; B 3 C Longley 43.28; 4X100m 1 BH (Ilo, Karageorghis, Lansiquot & Kakitie) 4X400m 2 BH 3:30.1 (Grierson, Essein, Kakitie & C Karageorghis);
Match 1 BH'B' 120; 2 Soton 114; 3 Guildf 105; 4 Brighton 101; 5 Thurrock 99;
[17] 16th Aug. 10Km RdR @ GRAVESEND (31.12) 21 C Andrews 34.44; 53 T Brightwell 36.12; 136 C Griffin 40.32; 243 J Cross 45.20; 252 A Card 45.50; Teams: 11 BH;
[18] 19th Aug. INTERNATIONAL ICME-7 5Km RdR @ QUEBEC C Haines 19.22 {1st UK};
[19] 20th Aug. OPEN THROWS @ BARKING DT L Newman 50.48;
[20] 22nd Aug. BRIT. LGE DIV 2 (4) @ BELLE VUE
100mA 2 M R Williams 11.1; B 3 M Nartey{J} 11.3; 200mA 4 J Golding{J} 22.5; B 4 K Hart 23.1; 400mA 5 P Featherston 50.0; B 1 N Keogh 49.0; 800mA 2 D Heath 1:51.9; B 2 J Harrison 1:54.7; 1500mA 4 D Lee 4:01.9; B 3 A Linford 4:03.8; 5000mA 3 M Colpus 14:47.2; B 3 W Foster 15:14.5; 110HA 4 A Hodge 15.8; B 3 G Sunshine{J} 16.1; 400HA 2 R Holt 54.2; B 1 N Keogh 53.6; 3000mSCA 2 P Brice 9:19.2; B 1 M Watling 9:52.5; HJA 3 A Hodge 1.95; B 3 Z Brewster{J} 1.85; PVA 2 G Sunshine 4.40; B 1 A Hardy 4.20; LJA 4 G Sunshine 6.45; B 2 L Redgrave 6.43; TJA 3 S Bobb{J} 13.73pb; B 2 B Essein{J} 13.71; SPA 4 J Mulcahy{J} 14.30; B 4 J Quarry 11.49; HTA 6 S Timmins{J} 42.66pb; B 4 J Quarry 29.16pb; DTA 6 A Brown{J} 37.32; B 3 J Quarry 36.36; JTA 2 S Foster{J} 49.76; B 4 J Quarry 36.66; 4X100m 2 BH 41.7 (E Wodu{J}, M Williams, K Hart & J Golding); 4X400m 2 BH 3:16.6 (P Featherston, M Williams, R Holt & N Keogh)
Match 1 Woodf 2601/2; 2 Newh EB 2341/2; 3 BH 232; 4 Sale 206; 5 Leeds 185; 6 Enf 123;
[21] 23rd Aug. NATL. JUN LGE (4) @ BIRMINGHAM
100mA 5 M Nartey 11.2; B 1 E Wodu 11.3; 200mA 2 J Golding 22.6; B 1 E Wodu 23.1; 400mA 1 N Levy 50.0; B 1 J Murray 52.0; 800mA 2 A Draper 1:58.5; B 2 A Algeo 2:01.1; 1500mA 2 M Steinle 4:04.8; B 3 A Draper 4:11.1; 3000mA 1 M Steinle 8:44.7; B 2 C Wada 9:12.5pb;110HA 2 A Ilo 15.3pb; B 1 G Sunshine 15.5pb; 400HA 1 N Levy 55.5; B 2 D Grierson 59.9; 2000mSCA 1 A Algeo 6:12.7; B 2 J Marks{Y} 6:30.3; HJA 3 G Sunshine 1.80; B 2 Z Brewster 1.70; PVA 1 G Sunshine 4.65pb; B 2 S Foster 3.00; LJA 5 Z Brewster 5.88; B 2 G Sunshine 5.72; TJA 1 E Clarke 14.57; B 1 B Essein 13.94; SPA 1 J Mulcahy 15.11; B 1 M Bundock{Y} 12.54pb; HTA 5 S Timmins 42.32; B 3 P Kane 39.00; DTA 5 A Brown 38.44; B 3 M Bundock 35.68; JTA 2 R Samuel 49.32; B 1 S Foster 49.20; 4X100m 1 BH 44.0 (Wodu, Ilo, Golding & H Banda{Y}); 4X400m 1 BH 3:26.6 (Levy, Murray, Golding & B Eldred);
Match 1 BH 244; 2 Birf 236; 3 Sale 158; 4 Harin 139; 5 Old G 131; 6 Enfield 66;
[22] 23rd Aug. INTER-AREA VETS @ BEDFORD
R Minting 200m/800m/HJ 24.7/2:04.3/1.63; H Morten 1500m/4:18.5; C Ellis DT; G Hickey{V50+} HJ/JT;
[23] 29th Aug. OPEN @ TOOTING PV S Tolson 3.80;
[24] 30th Aug. WORLD VETS @ BIRMINGHAM (25Km/82.08) B Swift 100; J Bennett 145.30;
[25] 31st Aug. INTER-COUNTIES @ PORTSMOUTH 110H/HJ A Hodge 15.2/2.00;
[26] 31st Aug. GAZETTE TROPHY @ READING
SEN 100mA 4 D Kakitie 11.6; B 3 R Holt 11.5pb; 200mA 1 R Holt 22.7pb; B 4 D Kakitie 23.6; 400mA 3 D Grierson{J} 52.4; B 2 M Champion{J} 52.6pb; 800mA 4 J Murray{J} 2:01.3; B 2 A Dennison{J} 2:03.2; 1500mA 5 P Calnan 4:22.4; B 3 A Dennison 4:41.8; 5000mA 2 M Watling 15:52.8; B 2 J A Cooper 16:35.5; 400HA 1 A Ilo{J} 58.4; B 3 S Oxlade 62.8; HJA 2 M Champion 1.75; B 2 A Dennison 1.65; TJA 1 E Clarke{J} 14.31; B 1 M Champion 12.67pb; SPA 3 S Oxlade 10.27; B 2 J Kitching 9.57; DTA 3 S Oxlade 32.36; B 5 J A Cooper 10.38; JTA 2 J Kitching 57.34; B 2 S Oxlade 44.78; 4X100m 2 BH 44.5 (Grierson, Holt, Champion & Kakitie)
Sen Match 1 Read 194; 2 BH 188; 3 Glos 169; 4 Soton 162; 5 Bas'stk 161;
YTH 100mA 1 H Banda 11.2; B-; 200mA 1 H Banda 23.1; B-; 400HA 1 J Jackson 65.9; B-; HJA 1 J Jackson 1.80; B 1 N Brewer 1.75; LJA 1 N Brewer 5.78; SPA 1 M Bundock 14.56; B 1 H Banda 12.98; DTA 1 M Bundock 35.22; B 1 N Brewer 21.84; JTA 1 J Jackson 47.52; B 1 M Bundock 40.20; 4X100m 1 BH 48.2 (Brewer, Bundock, Jackson & Banda)
Yth Match 1 Read 181; 2 Glos 160; 3 Soton 148; 4 BH 132;
[27] 31st Aug. RUNNING MAG 10Km @ CRYSTAL PAL 24 T Brightwell 35.59;
[28] 31st Aug. 5Km RdR @ BARKING PK (15.06) W Clapham 20.03;
[29] 2nd Sep. ASICS/AT MEETING @ NORMAN PK
Men's Mile 1 D Heath 4:02.9; 3000m(8:08.0) 3 Dl Smith 8:10.5; 12 M Steinle 8:29.0; Jun 1000m(2:35.0) 5 A Draper 2:36.1; 6 A Algeo 2:39.7; Y 1500m(4:06.4) 6 J Marks 4:18.7; 8 D Marks 4:22.1; BH Mile H'cap 1 D Dhammaloka; 2 Dn Marsden; 3 M Skinner;
[30] 6th Sep. 10Km RdR @ PETERBOROUGH 1 A Guilder 31.56;
[31] 6th Sep. BRV/BH VETS OPEN @ NORMAN PK 100m(12.9) 3 K Daniel 14.1; 4 J Robinson 14.7; 6 P Baigent 15.6; 200m K Daniel 28.2; 400m 1 K Daniel 58.9; 800m(2:11.7) 3 W Clapham 2:49.3; 1500m 1 H Morten 4:27.1; HJ 1 J Robinson 1.38;
[32] 6th Sep. EREWASH 10M @ NOTTINGHAM (46.36) 55 L Atterbury 56.02;
[33] 6th Sep. LONDON INTER-BOROUGHS @ MILE END
100m A Browne 11.2; 800m N Keogh 1:55.7; 110H/HJ A Hodge 15.6/1.90;
[34] 6th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ VANNES, FR 63 R Coles 76.27;
[35] 8th Sep. INSURANCE 10M @ BATTERSEA PK (51.50) 21 M Peel 63.14 {1stV50}; 27 R Turney 64.14;
[36] 9th Sep. LLOYD'S BANK RD RELAYS @ BECKENHAM {4 X 3000m} Fastest lap 8.43;
(36.15) 8 BHV 39.16 (8 J Phelan 9.30; 13 S Ridgewell 10.25; 11 R Coe 9.51; H Morten 9.30); 24 BH 44.42 (28 W Slack 11.04; 29 J Ingram 11.14; 25 R Walsh 11.13; J Brown 11.11) Also:- Roy Smith 9.20; P Shepheard 11.30; R Ebbutt 11.34; J Taylor 11.46;
[37] 9th Sep. OPEN @ SWINDON 1500m 3 D Heath 3:44.2;
[38] 12th Sep. 10Km RdR @ DUSSELDORF C Fincham 36.42;
[39] 12th Sep. 5M RdR @ OVERTON 28 R Coles 26.23;
[40] 13th Sep. REPR MATCH @ JERSEY 2000SC 2 S Newport 5:48.32;
[41] 13th Sep. 10Km RdR @ PERIVALE 20 J A Cooper 35.19;
[42] 13th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ MAIDSTONE 1 G Arthey 66.00;
[43] 13th Sep. KENT RELAY CHS @ SUTCLIFFE PK
Sen (N Keogh, A Browne, P Featherston & P Squires) 4X100m 1 BH 44.0; 4X400m 2 BH 3:21.7; Jun 4X400m 2 BH 3:25.9 (A Draper, J Murray, D Grierson & B Eldred); Yths 4X400m 3 BH 3:45.8 (J Jackson, D Tyler, P Comber & A Daniel); Boys 4X100m 1 BH'A' 46.8; Ht BH'B' 52.8; 4X400m Ht BH 4:15.4; Colts 4X100m 1 BH 51.8 (A Harris, O Madabuko, P Waterman & C Torres); 4X400m 1 BH 4:20.9 (Waterman, Torres, L Cooper & A Love);
[44] 19th Sep. BH & KENT/SURREY COUNTY RD RELAYS @ CRYSTAL PAL PK
Sen 6X3M(92.03) 2 BH'A' 92.40 (17 R Coles 15.56; 1 G Arthey 14.37 {fastest lap}; 3 M Watling 16.18; 3 A Hollens 15.22; 2 M Steinle 15.22; Dl Smith 14.55); 16 BH'B' 99.29 (21 A Baldock 16.06; 15 P Calnan 16.09; 13 T Cherchuck 16.34; 17 Dv Marsden 17.50; 15 Roy Smith 16.03; M Farrell 16.47); 39 BH'D' 116.18 (33 J Marks 17.19; 40 S Hennelly 20.20; 40 D Marks 18.47; 41 P Cavallo 19.33; 39 S Parsons 19.57; J Carly{Belg} 20.22); Also BH'C' (J Copley 19.10; D Dhammaloka 19.08; T Brightwell 17.39; Dn Marsden 17.50); Vets 4X3M(65.22) 3 BHV'A' 67.21 (2 H Morten 16.15; 3 K Daniel 16.53; 4 J Phelan 17.00; P Hamilton 17.13); 15 BHV'B' 72.46 (14 M Cronin 17.47; 16 D White 18.16; 15 B Swift 18.06; I Wilson 18.37); 29 BHV'C' 79.05 (27 M Peel 18.52; 26 S Cluney 19.02; 22 P Rissen 18.20; A Weeks-Pearson 22.51;
[45] 19/20 Sep. KENT MULTIEVENTS @ DEANGATE Decthn 1 A Hodge 6095; 2 S Oxlade;
[46] 20th Sep. PV MEET @ KINGSTON D Coleman 4.00;
[47] 20th Sep. WORLD CH HALF-MARATHON & GT NORTH RUN @ NEWCASTLE
(60.24) 125 A Guilder 68.22; 4884 J Brown 101.56; 6266 S Cook {1st entry BHF} 107.18;
[48] 20th Sep. KENT VETS & VETS A.C 10000m @ DEANGATE
(33:51.2) 3 P Hamilton 34:21.2; 16 W Clapham 41:18.3;
[49] 20th Sep. OPEN @ PARLIAMENT HILL E Wodu 100m/11.0; 200m/22.1;
[50] 20th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ HADLOW
(71.51) 13 W Lonergan 79.50; 14 C Griffin 79.57; 15 M Cronin 80.11; 19 D Henry 80.38; 30 D White 83.41; 62 B Fincham 89.26; 68 J Ingram 89.55; 79 Kr Morris 91.48; 90 J McGowan 93.39; 97 B Hartley 94.30; 135 D Lawrie 99.47; ? 156 B Weatherill 103.27; 189 Kt Morris 112.55; 229 Fin.
[51] 24th Sep. MIKE CORBY TRACK @ SOUTHWARK PK 3000m C Fincham 9.54;
[52] 26th Sep. SOUTHERN RELAYS @ ALDERSHOT
V40 4X6Km(78.17) 9 BH 81.07 (P Hamilton 20.15; K Daniel 20.07; R Coe 20.00; J Phelan 20.45);
[53] 26th Sep. PHILIPS CITY STRIDERS 5M XC @ CROYDON 1 D Taylor 28.09;
[54] 26th Sep. EURO JUN CLUBS CUP @ ALBI, FR
100m 1 E Wodu 10.82; ns H Banda 11.77; B Essein 11.81; S Bobb 12.74; N Brewer 13.03; P Kane 13.70; 200m 3 J Golding 22.58; 400m 9 B Eldred 51.32; ns M Champion 51.38; 800m 2 A Draper 2:00.47; 1500m 13 Dn Marsden 4:21.62; ns C Wada 4:17.01; J Marks 4:21.23; D Marks 4:33.16; 3000m 1 M Steinle 8:47.94; 110H 13 A Cheung 18.09; 400H 1 N Levy 52.77; 2000mSC 4 A Algeo 6:06.00; HJ 7 Z Brewster 1.90; PV 12 S Foster 3.20; LJ 12 B Essein 6.74pb; TJ inj E Clarke; SP 4 L Newman 15.07 {ClJRec 7.26Kg}; HT 5 S Timmins 42.62; DT 2 L Newman 48.82; JT 10 R Samuel 49.26; 4X100m dnf (Essein, Golding, Wodu & Banda); 4X400m 13 BH 3:33.65 (Golding, Champion, Eldred & Draper); {Senior implements}; Match 8 BH;
[55] 27th Sep. RdR 10Km @ ILFORD
(31.03) 53 D White 36.27; 79 A Bounds 38.23; 81 R Fee 38.30; 161 R Counter 47.10;
[56] 27th Sep. Gt. MIDLANDS 10Km @ BIRMINGHAM (28.17) 8 G Arthey 29.35;
[57] 27th Sep. MARATHON @ BERLIN 4357 C Haines 3:29.50 {458/1465 M45}; 13216 Fin.
[58] 27th Sep. NATIONAL FUN RUN @ HYDE PK 4 Km
M70+(17.22) 10 J Bennett 21.00; 17 W Lake 23.10; 18 P Saxon 23.10; M60+(14.51) 4 W Clapham 16.10; 19 P Vetterlein 17.20; 28 P Gray 17.50; 58 G Geere 20.15; Teams 18 BGs; Also:- M60+ 62 P Long 20.35; M50+(13.41) 9 R Turney 14.55; 31 C Poole 15.48; 43-49(12.55) 9 M Cronin 14.00; 12 B Swift 14.12; 44 B Hartley 15.15;39-42(11.48) 25 J E Turner 14.45; 36-38(12.32) 72 J Brown 16.15; 27-29(12.00) 7 G Clifford 13.02;
[59] 27th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ WIMBLEDON S Pairman 90.24; S Hollingdale 90.28;
[60] 27th Sep. ROUTE du VIN HALF-MARATHON, LUXEMB
(63.55) 279 D Carton 90.19; 303 M Crisp 91.15; 441 N Wheeler 96.12; 537 M Martineau 99.43; 566 R Randall 100.32; 573 J Tateson 100.46; 712 A Krywko 105.19; 732 M B Allen 105.46; 818 C Hamblen 108.49; 1094 B Wilson 125.13; 1179 Fin.
[61] 3rd Oct. KENT XC LGE @ HOO
(30.57) 14 A Howey {TWR} 33.06; 48 A Baldock 36.17 [H'cap posn 8]; 67 C Fincham 38.09 [1]; 76 M Watling 39.05 [11]; 87 S Freemantle 39.42 [7]; 88 S Pairman 39.49 [4]; 109 J Copley 42.14 [5]; 120 M Peel 43.42 [10]; 125 B Saxton 44.01 [2]; 126 M N Williams 44.05 [9]; 132 A Weeks-Pearson 45.11 [6]; 156 D Wilcox 49.59 [3]; 161 W Wheeler 52.43 [12]; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 16 BH'A'; 25 BH'B'; Duodec 4 BH.
[62] 3rd Oct. 10M RdR @ WIMBLEDON (49.13) 4 D Taylor 49.50;
[63] 3rd Oct. HANTS XC LGE @ WINCHESTER (5 M/29.42) 32 R Coles {Ports} 32.54;
[64] 4th Oct. JULIE ROSE 10Km @ ASHFORD, KT
(29.56) 4 Dl Smith 30.40; 34 T Cherchuck 33.44; 49 M Farrell 34.53;
[65] 4th Oct. GOOSE FAIR GALLOP 10Km @ KIMBERLEY, NOTTS (31.18) 15 L Atterbury 34.40 {1st V45};
[66] 4th Oct. 55M LONDON/BRIGHTON (6:01.09) 26 J E Turner 7:39.56; 95 R Griffin 9:12.21;
[67] 4th Oct. VETS OPEN T&F @ READING G Hickey {V55} SP/10.71; DT/26.26;
[68] 10th Oct. BANK of ENGLAND XC 4 M @ ROEHAMPTON
1 Roy Smith 24.51; 3 M Farrell 25.45; 4 J Phelan 26.22; 8 P Betts 27.00; 14 M Athawes 29.02; 15 M N Williams 29.19; 19 D Dhammaloka 29.58; 23 M Reynolds 31.15; 33 W Wheeler 34.34; 36 D Wilcox 36.17; Teams (Scoring 6 ) 1 Worthing 45; 2 BH 45; 3 Bank 89;
[69] 10th Oct. SCVAC XC LGE @ WORMWOOD SCRUBS (24.01) 6 C Woodcock 26.06;
[70] 10th Oct. BROM VETS XC 51/2M @ BECKENHAM PL PK
1 H Morten 30.19; 2 R Coe 30.39; 4 K Daniel 31.07; 5 G Spencer 33.35; 7 S Cluney 35.47; 8 B Hartley 36.57; 13 R Chambers 39.02 {1st V55}; 14 J Robinson 40.40;
[71] 11th Oct. GREAT SOUTH 10M RUN @ PORTSMOUTH (47.04) 8 G Arthey 48.00;
[72] 11th Oct. XC RACES @ PADDOCK WOOD
Sen(25.13) 15 C Griffin 27.47; 98 D Hunt 38.16; Boys(9.32) 14 D Dodds 10.27; 32 G McIntyre 11.47; 40 P Donkin 13.17; 45 I Cockburn 13.41; Colts(7.37) 10 L Cooper 8.24; 18 D Clark 8.30;
[73] 11th Oct. RdR @ DULWICH PK (10K/30.37 cr) 8 C Andrews 33.37; 22 C Fincham 35.27; 27 P Anderson{Presteigne} 35.56; 38 T Brightwell 36.51; 39 J E Turner 36.59; 44 S Pairman 37.08; 55 S Capey 38.10; 56 T South 38.13; 73 W Orton 39.11; 89 N Nuttall 39.43; 115 J McGowan 40.53; 120 G Agnew 41.10; 148 A Pontifex 42.53; 150 D Farrelly 43.01;
[74] 11th Oct. FORBANKS 10Km RdR @ BECKENHAM (32.38) 8 N Colvin 36.38;
[75] 11th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ SEVENOAKS
(70.17) 41 G Lloyd 83.35; 59 M Beane 86.02; 67 N Wheeler 87.10; 74 J R Turner 87.41; 80 J Ingram 88.28; 84 W Slack 88.47; 86 J Hines 89.16; 90 P Metcalf 89.49; 101 R Randall 91.23; 116 J Tateson 92.48; 167 Nl Brooks 97.19; 170 N Webb 97.33; 362 S Jones 130.06;
[76] 17th Oct. CLUB 5 C CHAMP @ HAYES
1 D Heath 28.46 [Club '5' Trophy][H'cap posn 8]; 2 D Taylor 28.47 [9]; 3 J Barton 29.08 [12]; 4 M Steinle 29.19 [J. Retains King-Morrison Trophy][5]; 5 P Brice 30.37 [34]; 6 R Coles 30.46 [42]; 7 H Morten 30.58 [32]; 8 Roy Smith 31.21 [48]; 9 T Nash 31.37 [55]; 10 P Calnan 32.03 [66]; 11 M Watling 32.26 [57]; 12 M Farrell 32.27 [23]; 13 C Andrews 32.48 [44]; 14 D Hassall 33.01 [78]; 15 K Daniel 33.04 [45]; 16 J A Cooper 33.18 [15]; 17 N Davidson 33.43 [40]; 18 J Phelan 33.45 [71]; 19 M Cronin 33.56 [36]; 20 C Fincham 34.13 [84]; 21 P Betts 34.34 [20]; 22 M Ellison 34.43 [18]; 23 R Richardson 34.54 [63]; 24 C Woodcock 35.02 [28]; 25 J R Turner 35.11 [51]; 26 D White 35.20 [73]; 27 S Pairman 35.21 [75]; 28 D Flagg 35.24 [13]; 29 N Colvin 35.28 [52]; 30 M Laws 35.35 [59]; 31 L Roberts 35.44 [85]; 32 N Keogh 35.50 [46]; 33 T Brightwell 35.59 [86]; 34 D Henry 36.05 [47]; 35 P Lester 36.09 [50]; 36 J E Turner 36.17 [33]; 37 S Freemantle 36.18 [90]; 38 C Haines 36.24 [1]; 39 A Bounds 36.27 [37]; 40 I Young 36.29 [58]; 41 S FitzCosta 36.36 [6]; 42 P Featherston 36.42 [100]; 43 M Mailer 36.46 [101]; 44 D Buddell 36.52 [102]; 45 S Cluney 36.58 [19]; 46 M Lodwig 37.03 [79]; 47 S Ridgewell 37.06 [94]; 48 S Capey 37.18 [16]; 49 B Hartley 37.21 [2]; 50 J Copley 37.23 [62]; 51 B Swift 37.29 [81]; 52 Kr Morris 37.29 [53]; 53 M Peel 37.52 [49]; 54 J E Sullivan 38.06 [17]; 55 D Dhammaloka 38.12 [87]; 56 P Shepheard 38.26 [91]; 57 J Quarry 38.34 [110]; 58 M Crickett 38.39 [35]; 59 H Cooper 38.41 [111]; 60 B Wilson 38.44 [88]; 61 C Painter 38.47 [14]; 62 N Wheeler 39.01 [27]; 63 S McEvoy 39.08 [22]; 64 J Brown 39.21 [60]; 65 W Orton 39.23 [7]; 66 C Rowe 39.27 [30]; 67 A Krywko 39.34 [67]; 68 S Lightman 39.39 [112]; 69 R Ebbutt 39.40 [10]; 70 D Carton 39.46 [27]; 71 R Savery 39.58 [65]; 72 M Wade 40.00 [11]; 73 J Pearse 40.12 [76]; 74 P Barlow 40.15 [114]; 75 A Bell 40.17 [113]; 76 R Chambers 40.27 [64]; 77 B Saxton 40.59 [95]; 78 M Martineau 41.04 [H'capr]; 79 A Pontifex 41.14 [41]; 80 A Richardson 41.41 [98]; 81 W Wheeler 41.42 [38]; 82 D Dunn 41.49 [68]; 83 R Morriss 41.57 [109]; 84 J Beals 41.59 [G]; 85 M B Allen 42.02 [29]; 86 J Robinson 42.04 [72]; 87 A Weeks-Pearson 42.20 [96]; 88 A Edwards 42.35 [108]; 89 P Lovell 42.42 [39]; 90 Roy Green 42.51 [69]; 91 D Churchus 43.04 [54]; 92 D Lawrie 43.10 [3]; 93 J Cross 43.20 [74]; 94 S Cook 43.24 [G]; 95 J Tateson 43.28 [103]; 96 J White 43.35 [115]; 97 J Mullett 43.44 [89]; 98 D Brookes 44.06 [61]; 99 B Todd 44.06 [21]; 100 I Collins 44.17 [116]; 101 K Pearson 44.38 [56]; 102 A Izzard 44.56 [83]; 103 N Cross 45.07 [FG]; 104 B Dinsley 45.14 [104]; 105 R Gibson 45.36 [80]; 106 R Counter 45.36 [106]; 107 J McGowan 45.40 [107]; 108 D Wilcox 45.45 [77]; 109 B O'Flynn 45.58 [92]; 110 C Hamblen 45.58 [93]; 111 P Prisley 46.47 [43]; 112 W Buttinger 47.14 [25]; 113 Kt Morris 47.18 [4]; 114 G Geere 47.42 [31]; 115 D Larcombe 48.15 [99]; 116 J Ashton 48.18 [117]; 117 P Long 49.42 [24]; 118 M Gasson 49.50 [105]; 119 B Baylis 51.50 [82]; 120 J Bennett 51.56 [70]; 121 D Tingey 53.15 [97];
[77] 18th Oct. GREAT LONDON RUN (10Km/29.16) 2 G Arthey 29.31; 20 C Wada 35.17;
[78] RACE WALKING
9/9 Johnson Bowl & Sy WC, Hayes. (4M/26.42) 2 P Hannell 31.29 {Johnson Bowl}; 3 S Lightman 32.54; 5 N Simmons 37.04; 6 S Hollingdale 39.16; 8 R Brown 40.01; 9 S Freemantle 40.04; 10 J E Turner 40.42; 12/9 Sy Chs Kingston. 2 P Hannell 3K/13:46.0; 3/10 Sy 5M, Monks Hill. 2 P Hannell 39.46; 3 S Lightman 40.55; 8 N Simmons 46.59; 10/10 Chippenham/Calne 6M. 10 P Hannell 47.54;13 S Lightman 49.21;63 Rc Green 60.42;13/3Brighton 2 P Hannell 3K/13.19; 3 S Lightman 14.38;
[79] LATE RESULTS [11662] Add DT C Ellis 41.92; C Brand{V50} 30.86; [12133] Add J Jackson HJ/1.91;
[12167] Add J Golding 200m/21.52; a) J Harrison Tr 10000m 10/12/91 Melbourne. 28:57.56; 5/3/92 Austr Chs, Adelaide. 1st in 29:02.72; b) P Brice 18/5 Norman, Okl USA. 3000SC/9:01.3; c) N Keogh 20/5 SC v CS v UAU v Army, Copthall. 400H/53.3; d) L Newman 29/8 Jun Int GB v Fr v Sp, Horsham. DT/52.94; e) G Sunshine 30/8 Ahlen Ger. Dec/PV/4.70;
[80] 5Km 'CANTERS' @ CRYSTAL PAL PK
1/9 J Bennett 23.31; 6/10 Gl Morgan 17.30; J Bennett 25.07; J Johnson {off crse} 22.06;
[81] SRI CHINMOY @ BATTERSEA PK. 14/9 R Turney 2M/11.43; 20/9 J E Turner Marathon/3:04.22;
[82] OTHER EVENTS 14/6 Orienteering, Mole Valley. (16.5 Km/69.01) 13 B Swift 81.28;
12/9 Kent V Sw Chs, Tunbridge W. T Brightwell:- 1 Br 50m/37.63 {KVRec}; 1 Bk; 3 IM; 3 Fly; 13/9 Triath, Sevenoaks {sw 400m/cy 20M/rn 5M} 3V T Brightwell 1:43.51; 4V R Richardson 1:45.10;
27/9 Tri, Brighton. (2:10.35) 35 P Rissen 2:43.11 {sw 1500m/28.44; cy 40K/91.45; rn 10K/39.06};

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk