Nov 1991

Home Up

VOL 11. No2. NOV 1991.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 1/2 Jun. AAA U20 DECATHLON2 J Quarry 6770( 100m/11.31; LJ/7.08; SP/11.02; HJ/1.86; 400m/50.66; 110H/14.94; DT/33.10; PV/4.00; JT/42.88; 1500m/4:44.90 )
[02] 5th Jun. OPEN @ CRAWLEY 3000m 2 J Jefferies 8:27.6;
[03] 8th Jun. Nth Irel AREA LGE 200m P Crossan 22.4;
[04] 8th Jun. COUNTY SCHS CH Kent 200m J Quarry 22.2; HJ M Rudd 1.85; M Champion 1.80;
London 100m R Lansiquot 11.0; S Appiah 11.1;
[05] 9th Jun. OPEN @ BRACKNELL PV A Hardy 4.35;
[06] 12th Jun. OPEN @ WOKING 3000m 1 J Harrison 8:30;
[07] 16th Jun. 10M RdR @ GREENWICH cf [11107]; (54.48) 18 D Bright 60.01; 19 J R Turner 60.03; 23 T Brightwell 60.57; 30 S Capey 62.13; 39 R Morriss 64.14; 43 A Bruce 64.45; 78 G Crowder 69.18; 101 R Denney 71.30; 115 D Dhammaloka 73.10; 239 Fin.
[08] 19th Jun. OPEN @ EALING & SOUTHALL 3000m 2 J Harrison 8:25.0;
[09] 29/30 Jun. AAA U20 CH @ STOKE 800 A Algeo 1:59.2; 110H Ht. J Tullett{J} 16.32;
[10] 2nd July. OPEN @ STRETFORD 3000m A Linford 8:34.5;
[11] 14th July. HALF-MARATHON @ CAMBRIDGE S Capey 82+;
[12] 24th July. WORLD STUDENT GMS @ SHEFFIELD cf[11139]
Add 5000mHt. J Harrison{Aus} 14:18.08; 10000m 15 J Harrison 29:29.41;
[13] 31st July. SC v COMB SERV v ACHILLES cf[11152] Add. SP 1 N Brunning 17.27;
[14] 4th Aug. WREXHAM GAMES Mile 12 A Geddes 4:07.83;
[15] 7th Aug. MIDL OPEN @ BIRMINGHAM 800m D Lee 1:54.90;
[16] 16th Aug. RACE-the-TRAIN {14M} @ TYWYWE, WALES
(83') 236 N Nuttall 110'; 156 beat the train (104')
[17] 18th Aug. MARATHON @ ISLE of MAN (2:33.20) H Martin 3:26.34 {1st V55};
[18] 18th Aug. O GAYT OPEN @ HARROW 400H 2 N Keogh 53.7;
[19] 25th Aug. NATL JUN LGE DIV 1 (4) @ SOLIHULL
100mA 5 R Lansiquot 11.4; B 1 J Quarry 11.2; 200mA 5 N Levy 23.0pb; B 2 B Eldred 22.8; 400m A 1 B Eldred 49.7; B 1 R Lashley 51.0; 800mA 4 A Algeo 2:00.7; B 4 A Dennison 2:03.4; 1500mA 2 L Bulson 4:04.7; B 1 M Steinle 4:08.6; 3000mA 4 A Draper 9:09.8; B 3 C Huntley 9:18.5pb; 110HA 1 J Quarry 15.0; B 1 L Redgrave 16.2pb; 400HA 1 N Levy 55.8; B 2 D Grierson 59.5pb; 2000mSCA 2 A Algeo 6:20.6; B 6 A Dennison 6:55.1pb; HJA 3 G Murphy 1.90; B 3 J Jackson 1.80; {NSc} Z Brewster 1.95pb; PVA 4 J Quarry 3.80; B 1 S Foster 3.60 {Cl Y Rec}; LJA 1 J Quarry 7.19pb {Lge Rec}; B =1 L Redgrave 6.34; TJ 1 E Clarke 13.90; B 1 S Bobb 13.60pb; SPA 2 J Mulcahy 14.21; B 1 S Timmins 11.60; HTA 3 S Timmins 46.40; B 5 P Kane 33.22; DTA 2 A Brown 42.24pb; B 2 S Timmins 34.50; JTA 2 R Samuel 48.36; B 1 S Foster 45.88; 4X100m 3 BH 44.0 (Lansiquot, Eldred, Lashley & Quarry); 4X400m 1 BH 3:23.2 {Lge Rec} (Quarry, Lashley, Levy & Eldred)
Match 1 BH 227; 2 O Gayt 194; 3 Bir'd 155; 4 Solih 153; 5 Harin 140; 6 Midds'b 118;
Final Lge Posns 1 BH 21; 2 O Gt 19; 3 Bir'd 17; 4 Har 14; 5 Solih 7; 6 Midds'b 6;
[20] 26th Aug. INTER-COUNTIES @ HORSHAM cf[11174] Add. P Davies 1 'B'LJ 7.22; 1 'B'TJ 14.30;
[21] 28th Aug. OPEN @ WIMBLEDON 800m 7 P Galloway 1:56.4;
[22] 31st Aug. STH LGE DIV 3 (6) @ IPSWICH
100mA(11.5) 2 A Browne 11.6; B 1 P Byfield 11.7; 200mA(23.4) 2 A Browne 23.5; B(23.6) 2 M Champion 24.0; 400mA(50.9) 3 P Byfield 52.1; B 1 J Murray 52.0; 800mA(1:55.2) 3 A Draper 1:59.+; B(1:58.4) 3 N Wise 2:05.1; 1500mA(3:59.0) 3 M Dyson 4:10.1; B(4:01.3) 2 N Wise 4:19.0; 5000mA(15:05.9) 3 H Morten 15:58.5; B(15:31.2) 2 M Farrell 16:02.9; 110HA(17.1) 2 I Holder 18.0; B(19.3) 2 M Champion 19.7; 400HA(58.6) 5 C Huntley 65.9; B(59.9) 5 I Holder 78.8; 3000mSCA(9:57.6) 3 C Huntley 10:41.8; B(10:56.5) 2 D Williams 11:14.4; HJA(1.93) 3 J Jackson 1.85; B(1.80) 3 M Champion 1.75; PVA(3.30) 4 R Chitty 2.20; B(2.70) 3 J Jackson 1.55; LJA(6.48) 3 R Chitty 6.08; B(6.12) 2 I Holder 6.08; TJA(12.72) 3 R Chitty 12.24; B =1 ? 11.84; SPA(13.03) 5 R Chitty9.40; B(10.92) 4 A Fairbairn 8.40; HTA(50.82) 4 A Fairbairn 26.14; B(27.16) 3 R Chitty 19.58; DTA(39.34) 4 A Fairbairn 32.74; B(32.50) 5 R Chitty 18.20; JTA(47.64) 2 J Jackson 41.74; B 1 A Browne 41.02; 4X100m(44.7) 2 BH 46.1; 4X400m(3:27.9) 2 BH 3:28.4;
Match 1 Basil'dn 141; 2 Ipsw 116; 3 BH'C' 112; 4 Bexl 88; 5 Fareh 51;
[23] 31st Aug. STH LGE DIV 7 (6) @ READING
100mA(12.0) 5 M Mahoney 13.2;B(12.7) 2 M H Allen 12.8; 200mA(24.0) 5 N Davidson 25.9;B(24.8) 4 P Comber 26.5; 400mA(51.8) 3 M Allen 55.8;B(53.1) 2 R Minting 53.7; 800mA(2:05.6) 2 P Lester 2:08.8;B(2:12.8) 2 R Holt 2:19.4; 1500mA 1 K Daniel 4:20.0;B(4:30.0) 2 G Spencer 4:31.5; 5000mA(15:36.8) 2 Roy Smith 16:02.3;B(15:55.5) 2 C McCarthy 17:39.4; 110HA 1 R Holt 19.0; B 1 P Lester 21.9; 400HA(62.9) 2 N Davidson 63.9;B 1 P Comber 68.5; 3000mSCA(10:27.1) 2 P Betts 10:37.0;B(10:46.0) 2 J A Cooper 11:01.0; HJA(1.55) 2 C Hallworth 1.40;B(1.55) 2 P Comber 1.35; PVA 1 J Day 2.60;B(2.40) 2 C McCarthy 1.56; LJA 1 R Coe 5.51;B 1 P Lester 5.03; TJA 1 R Coe 11.51; B(10.42) 2 C Hallworth 10.18; SPA(10.74) 5 M Allen 8.86;B 5 J Phelan 6.98; HTA(36.66) 4 J Phelan 19.26;B(25.64) 4 R Coe 14.64; DTA(35.50) 5 J Phelan 19.84;B(28.02) 4 P Lester 16.98;
JTA(42.54) 4 C Hallworth 36.84;B 1 R Coe 35.96; 4X100m 1 BH 47.7 (Minting, Allen, Holt & Coe); 4X400m 1 BH 3:36.2 (Lester, Minting, Davidson & Holt);
Match 1 Maid'hd 150; 2 BH'D' 131; 3 Trow'br 80; 4 Braintree 74; 5 Herts & W 32;
SOUTHERN LGE - FINAL POSITIONS
SL1 10 BH'B' 18pts; SL3 16 BH'C' 16pts; SL7 10 BH'D' 19pts;
[24] 1st Sep. DEEPING 10Km @ PETER'B 1 A Guilder 31.24;
[25] 1st Sep. LONDON BORO's CHAMPS @ CROYDON
400m 3 B Eldred{Br} 48.8; 400H 2 N Keogh{Br} 54.9; HJ 4 A Hodge{Br} 2.05;
[26] 1st Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ SEATON (66+) 37 M Ellison 82+; 51 N Nuttall 85+; 368 Fin.
[27] 1st Sep. OPEN @ BRAINTREE SP N Brunning 17.15;
[28] 3rd Sep. INSURANCE 10M @ EWELL
(54.28) 15 R Turney 66.37; 21 G Plank 71.00; 36 B O'Flynn 85.10{late start};37 D Miles 86.55{late};
[29] 4th Sep. BH CLUB CHAMPS (4) @ CROYDON
100m 1 P Comber{Y} 13.5; 2 C Hallworth{Y} 13.6; 3 I Cockburn{B} 14.6; 4 N Russell{B} 15.3; 400m(1) 1 D Pipe{B} 55.8; 2 D Marks{Y} 56.3; 3 S Hennelly{B} 60.4; 4 C Hallworth 62.7; 5 G Riggs{B} 65.2; N Russell 68.4; 400m(2) 1 J Murray{J} 52.6; 2 R Sedgwick{Y} 54.9; 3 S Clark 57.7; 4 M Martineau{V} 62.6; 3000mA 1 J Jefferies 8:35.5 (Morgan Cup); 2 A Baldock 8:46.7; 3 H Morten{V} 9:10.3; 4 C McCarthy 9:18.3; 5 M Farrell 9:18.9; 6 A Dennison 9:23.1; 7 C Griffin 9:25.0; 8 B Mellish 9:33.4; 9 B O'Gorman 10:22.7; 10 S Cluney 10:44.6; 11 L Dennison 10:58.4; 3000mB 1 Gl Morgan 9:53.7; 2 R Barker{BH&NZ} 10:03.2; 3 I Wilson 10:06.4; 4 R Brown 10:17.8; 5 D Marks 10:22.7; 6 P Rissen 10:25.5; 7 J E Turner 10:32.4; 8 S Pairman 10:55.6; 9 M Martineau 11:03.4; 10 W Clapham 11:11.1; 11 S Parsons 11:40.1; 12 S Wheeler 11:47.9; 13 LyG 12:13.3; 3000m Wlk P Hannell 14:01.4; 2000SC 1 M Watling 6:09.1 (Walter Cup); 2 A Algeo{J} 6:10.8; 3 C Huntley 6:34.5; 4 J Marks{Y} 7:02.5; 1-Hour Run 1 A Kilgour 15.782 Km; 2 J R Turner 15.488; 3 J E Turner{V} 15.238; 4 R Brown 15.140; 5 G Fee 14.618; 6 A Weeks-Pearson 12.692; S Freemantle 12.400/ 47.16; C Woodcock 8.400/ 31.46; PV 1 S Tolson 3.70; 2 S Oxlade 3.60; 3 D Coleman 3.60; 4 J Wakeman{V} 3.30; 5 J Day 2.60;
[30] 4th Sep. SLH OPEN @ CRYSTAL PAL 1500m Dl Smith 3:54.4;
[31] 7th Sep. BRIT LGE DIV 2 (4) @ CRYSTAL PAL
100m 200mB 1 M R Williams 21.7; 400m 800mB 1 P Galloway 1:55.3; 1500m 5000mA 1 A Guilder 14:27.3; B 1 Dl Smith 14:27.9; 110H 400HA 1 N Keogh 54.0; B 1 J Quarry 55.3; 3000mSCA 1 D Lee 8:59.8; B 1 S Newport 9:00.5; HJ PV LJB 1 P Davies 6.89; TJB 1 B Essein 13.31; SPA 1 J Mulcahy 13.87; HT DT JTA 1 P Yates 67.96; 4X100m 4X400m 1 BH 3:18.9 (P Featherston, J Quarry, P Galloway & N Keogh);
Match 1 BH 258; 2 Caln Pk 248; 3 Enf 217; 4 O Gayt 214; 5 Card 171; 6 Edin S 149;
Final Pos 1 Cal Pk 221/2; 2 O Gt 171/2; 3 BH 16; 4 Enf 13; 5 Card 9; 6 Edin S 6;
[32] 8th Sep. SCVAC T&F LGE FINAL @ CROYDON 1 BH;
[33] 8th Sep. NAT YA LEAGUE FINAL @ BIRMINGHAM HJ J Jackson 1.85; PV S Foster 3.70;
Match 1 BH 473;2 Bir'd 387;3 OGay 355;4 Liv'p 3501/2;5 Enf 329;6 Midds'b 291;7 Sale 287;8 Card 284;
[34] 8th Sep. MANSTON 10M @ RAMSGATE {inc Kent Ch} 1 G Arthey 49.24;
[35] 8th Sep. HHH OPEN @ TOOTING BEC SP(19.20 gr rec) 2 N Brunning 16.96; 4 J Mulcahy 13.84;
[36] 8th Sep. KENT RELAYS @ TONBRIDGE
Sen 4X100 1 BH 42.7 (P Davies, M R Williams, N Keogh & K Hart); 4X400 1 BH 3:17.0 (N Keogh, B Eldred, P Davies & M R Williams); Medley 1 BH 3:32.2 (Davies, Williams, Keogh & J Jefferies);
[37] 8th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ MAIDSTONE
(65.35) 16 Roy Smith 76.04; 19 C Griffin 76.55; 44 C Knowles 82.01 (2ndV40); 81 G Canfield 86.11; 88 P Shepheard 86.44; 118 N Wheeler 88.52; 134 J Pearse 89.39; 140 M Bean 89.52; 149 J Hines 90.18; 157 Al Jones 90.54; 170 J Kavanagh 91.30; 223 R Saiz 95.31; 224 J McGowan 95.33; 241 K Pearson 96.25; 245 J Tateson 96.31; 266 G Payne 97.54; 313 J Briffa 100.30; 333 A Foreman 101.21; 342 D Churchus 102.02; 355 C StAubyn 102.53; 373 N Webb 103.26; 579 H Hill 116.43;750 Fin
[38] 11th Sep. BANK RD RELAYS @ BECKENHAM {3Km lap; fastest 8.48}
J Phelan{KtAC} 9.34; D Cocker{Lloyd's} 9.54; B O'Gorman{GLC} 9.56; A Kilgour{RoyBkScot} 10.18; J Taylor{Lloyd's} 11.18; P Shepheard{Lloyd's} 11.36;
[39] 11th Sep. OPEN RELAYS @ HORNCHURCH
4X100 1 BH 41.8 {gr rec}(P Davies, M R Williams, K Hart & J Quarry); 4X400 2 BH 3:19.1 (K Hart, P Featherston, B Eldred & N Keogh);
[40] 11th Sep. VETS' A.C @ BATTERSEA 3000m 1 H Morten 9:19.0;
[41] 11th Sep. OPEN @ BRISTOL Mile 9 D Lee 4:13.5;
[42] 14th Sep. INTER-AREA U20 @ CRYSTAL PAL 100m 1 M Nartey 11.05;
[43] 15th Sep. Gt.NORTH RUN (HALF-MARATHON) @ NEWCASTLE-upon-TYNE (61.28) 10 G Arthey 64.14;
[44] 15th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ WIMBLEDON (71.14) G Lloyd; B Wilson 90.21; J McGowan 97;
[45] 15th Sep. HARINGEY JOGGERS 10Km RdR @ NEW RIVER 1 T Nash 32.33; 38 W Clapham 40.26;
[46] 15th Sep. 'KINGS' 10Km RdR @ DUSSELDORF Vets(321/2) 19 J Phelan 34.55; A Musson 39.59;
[47] 15th Sep. MITCHAM & S OPEN @ TOOTING BEC 800 2 P Galloway 1:51.1; Y LJ 1 N Levy 6.22;
[48] 18th Sep. EALING & SOUTHALL OPEN @ PERIVALE Mile 6 P Galloway 4:13.1;
[49] 18th Sep. CAPITAL MILE @ HYDE PK 1 C McCarthy 4:40;
[50] 21st Sep. BH XC RELAYS @ SPARROWS DEN 6X2M
1 Boxhill 63.14; 2 BH'A' 64.53 (4 A Baldock 10.45; 4 M Watling 10.42; 5 D Hassall 11.10; 5 M Steinle 11.02; 2 Dl Smith 10.21; M Colpus 10.53); 3 IEK 65.18; 4 Medw 65.42; 5 A.V.Roeselare 65.42; 7 Dartf 66.11; 8 Ports 66.13; 9 Br & Hv 66.44; 10 Cam H 68.28; 11 Kent A.C 68.56; 12 GEC 68.59; 15 Craw 69.45; 16 BH'B' 70.06 (18 C Huntley 11.40; 17 A Draper 11.54; 16 T Cherchuck 11.16; 16 R Coe 11.35; 15 C Griffin 11.40; P Barlow 12.01); 17 BH'D'{V} 71.36 (19 G Spencer 11.51; 19 B O'Gorman 12.09; 18 K Daniel 11.35; 18 I Wilson 12.27; 18 T Brightwell 12.11; J Phelan 11.23); 20 BH'C' 73.01 (23 M Laws 12.13; 20 P Cappelle 11.48; 21 S Hough 12.37; 22 N Colvin 12.15; 19 P Lester 12.09; N Wise 11.59); 27 BH'F' 76.09 (21 M Cronin 12.04; 23 Dn Marsden 12.30; 23 Dv Marsden 12.28; 24 J Kelly 12.33; 24 M Hamlin 14.10; S Freemantle 12.24); 29 BH'E' 78.44 (24 D Marks 12.16; 31 D Pipe 13.45; 27 D Hunt 12.50; 29 S Wheeler 14.33; 29 G Riggs 13.02; J Marks 12.18); 31 BH'G' 84.16 (31 D Flagg 13.14; 30 S Cluney 12.45; 29 J Copley 14.18; 32 A Weeks-Pearson 14.53; 30 B Hartley 13.31; D Dhammaloka 15.35); 32 BH'H' 88.22 (17 M Farrell 11.36; 32 W Wheeler 15.50; 33 A Musson 14.58; 33 S Parsons 13.56; 32 D Popely 14.39; P Popely 17.23; Fastest laps M Gratten. IEK 10.11; N Gates. B&H 10.11; M de Freitas. Ports 10.17; Fastest BH Dl Smith 10.21;
[51] 21/22 Sep. KENT MULTI-EVENTS CHS @ DEANGATE
Sen Dec 1 A Hodge 5767 (100/11.5; LJ/6.32; SP/9.26; HJ/1.99; 400m/51.3; 110H/16.1; DT/25.02; PV/3.10; JT/38.54; 1500m/5:00.1); 3 S Oxlade 5148; Y Oct 1 S Timmins 4647;
[52] 15th Sep. PAYNE'S POPPETTS 5M @ CROYDON 9 J Pluckrose 33.00; 10 J E Sullivan 33.00; 12 L Dickins 34.15; M Goddard 38+; S Davis 38+;
[53] 22nd Sep. MILE RACES @ WESTMINSTER
31-39(4.32) 3 R Coe 4.37; Vets 1 K Daniel 4.41; 3 G Spencer 4.45; A Algeo, C McCarthy & R Turney
[54] 22nd Sep. 10Km RdR (inc HERTS CH) @ WATFORD (31.12) 7 T Nash 32.49;
[55] 22nd Sep. CROYDON AUTISTIC SOC 4 M XC @ SPARROWS DEN (28.59) 5 A Weeks-Pearson 33.44; 13 D Brickwood 40.10; 14 P Long 41.00; 17 D Johnson 46.09;
[56] 22nd Sep. ROUTE du VIN HALF-MARATHON @ R.MOSELLE
(60.31) 203 N Wheeler 81.59; 206 M Crisp 82.14; 286 B Wilson 84.57; 404 D Carton 88.14; 454 J Tateson 89.26; 489 I Cayzer 90.25; 532 M Martineau 91.15; 626 A Krwyko 93.27; 816 C Hamblen 98.46; 888 B O'Flynn 101.19; 1040 E Smith 106.25;
[57] 22nd Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ HADLOW
(69.52) 24 C Knowles 80.10; 27 W Lonergan 80.32; 28 D White 80.35; 50 G Lloyd 83.36; 60 A Kilgour 84.29; 74 P Shepheard 85.17; 106 J Kavanagh 88.59; 112 B Fincham 89.23; 126 A Bruce 90.04; 135 S Pairman 90.39; 165 G Crowder 93.40; 178 K Pearson 94.43; 185 R Saiz 95.25; 204 J Briffa 97.18; 210 G Payne 98.05; 213 B Todd 98.35; 220 D Churchus 99.19; 254 J McGowan 102.39; 275 I Gold 104.54; 280 D Larcombe 105.29; 286 D Popely 106.31; 310 A Mothersole 111.02; 316 P Taylor 111.49;
[58] 26th Sep. CORP. CHALLENGE 5Km @ BATTERSEA PK B Mellish 17.30;
[59] 28th Sep. SAAA RD RELAYS @ ALDERSHOT
Sen(6X6Km / 1:50.17; Fastest lap 17.19) 7 BH'A' 1:51.43 (M Colpus 19.09; A Guilder 18.12; Dl Smith 18.32; T Nash 19.13; S Newport 18.37; G Arthey 18.00); 32 BH'B' 1:59.08 (A Baldock 18.54; D Hassall 19.55; R Coles 19.27; M Farrell 20.31; T Cherchuck 19.50; C Griffin 20.31); Also K Pike{Kt} 19.55; Vets(V40 4X6Km / 1:17.54; Fastest lap 18.50) 8 BH'A' 1:21.12 (J Phelan 20.09; K Daniel 20.04; P Hamilton 20.16; B Mellish 20.43); 38 BH'B' 1:26.42 (I Wilson 21.46; G Spencer 20.41; M Cronin 21.25;M Athawes 22.50); (V50 4X6Km / 1:25.33; Fastest lap 20.57) 10 BH 1:32.20 (R Turney 22.47; G Plank 24.06; B O'Gorman 21.20; W Clapham 24.07);
[60] 28th Sep. EURO JUNS CLUB CUP @ ATHENS
100m 2 M Nartey 10.67 {ClYRec}; 200m 2 M Nartey 21.69 {ClYRec}; 400m 3 B Eldred 49.27; 800m 18 J Murray 2:02.38; 1500m 10 L Bulson 4:03.50; 3000m 7 M Steinle 8:53.62; 110H 1 J Quarry 14.56; 400H 2 N Levy 54.20 {ClYRec}; 2000mSC 6 A Algeo 6:11.60; HJ =17 G Murphy 1.80; PV =15 S Foster 3.60; LJ 4 J Quarry 7.15; TJ 8 E Clarke 14.09; SP 7 J Mulcahy 14.16 {ClJRec}; HT 15 S Timmins 42.24 {ClYRec}; DT 11 A Brown 38.22pb; JT 2 S Harrison 64.34 {ClJRec};4X100m 3 BH 42.54 {ClJRec}(N Levy, B Eldred, R Lansiquot & M Nartey); 4X400m 2 BH 3:19.19 {Cl J Rec}(J Quarry, R Lashley, N Levy & B Eldred);
Match 1 Warsaw 367; 4 Blackheath 3011/2; 22 teams.
[61] 29th Sep. 10Km RdR {inc YORKS CH} @ HUDDERSFIELD (29.27 cr) 11 W Foster 31.48;
[62] 29th Sep. 10M RdR @ CHARLWOOD (52.24) 26 Gl Morgan 58.31; 189 J Tateson 68.37; 222 J Hobbs 70.09; 310 D King 74.43;
[63] 29th Sep. 'PURSERS' 10Km RdR @ DULWICH PK
(31.55) 3 T Nash 32.01; 7 Roy Smith 33.00; 26 N Kinsey 35.18; 32 T Brightwell 35.41 {2nd V}; 36 T South 36.09 {2nd J}; 37 R King 36.11; < 39 P Anderson {Presteigne} 36.26 >; 43 J E Turner 36.35; 60 S Ridgewell 37.56; 65 P Shepheard 38.16; 108 G Agnew 40.17; 122 P Metcalf 40.39; 155 J McGowan 42.17; 160 D Popely 42.28; 171 K Pearson 42.54; 178 C Rowe 43.18; 197 D Dhammaloka 44.14; 202 L Smith 44.29; 237 D Farrelly 46.02; 357 A Nairn 53.40;433 Fin.Teams(Scor 4) 1 BH;
[64] 29th Sep. BRIT. HEART FDN 10Km RdR @ CRYSTAL PAL PK
(35.57) 5 K McGregor 37.18; 9 S Capey 37.37; D Carton 40.47; I Cayzer 42.50; M B Allen;
[65] 4th Oct. 'CAPITAL' 5Km @ HYDE PK 1 G Clifford 15.57;
[66] 5th Oct. KENT XC LGE (1) @ HOO
(27.09) 8 M Watling 28.35 [Bennett pos'n 7]; 25 Roy Smith 29.31 [8]; 48 K Pike{Kt} 30.29; 124 A Kilgour 33.31 [10]; 148 S Cluney 34.39 [4]; 177 B Saxton 36.20 [2]; 179 A Musson 36.29 [1]; 181 S Parsons 36.38 [3]; 185 J Copley 37.06 [6]; 186 M Peel 37.10 [11]; 204 A Weeks-Pearson 38.45 [5]; 212 D Dhammaloka 39.41 [9]; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 17 BH'A'; 34 BH'B';
[67] 6th Oct. LONDON to BRIGHTON (55M/6h:13.56) 50 J E Turner 7:39.44; 105 M Crickett 8:43.11;
[68] 6th Oct. NATIONAL FUN RUN @ HYDE PK {4Km}
V70(16.52) 3 J Braughton 17.21; 10 J Bennett 20.10; 17 W Lake 22.20; 32 J Parrott; V60(14.55) 5 W Clapham 15.23; 12 P Gray 16.10; 50 P Long 19.00; 56 D Brickwood 19.15; 58 G Geere 19.20; 111 P Saxon 24.10; V50(13.11) 4 B O'Gorman 13.30; 20 R Turney 14.40; 66 C Poole 16.10; 166 L Dalmon 18.00; 43-49(12.49) 9 B Mellish 13.25; 11 M Cronin 13.40; 348 D Larcombe 17.38; 376 R Gibson 17.55; 39-42(12.44) 256 Dv Smith 17.58; Teams BGs 19/809.
[69] 6th Oct. OPEN VETS' T&F @ READING
P Baigent{V60} 100m; 200m; J Day{V55} 1 PV 2.90; 3 HJ 1.30; 3 LJ 3.93; 2 100H 21.0;
[70] 6th Oct. 10M RdR (inc AAA CH) @ CHELMSLEY WOOD (47.14) 20 A Guilder 49.20;
[71] 6th Oct. 'DOWNLAND' 10M @ LEWES (55.25) 4 J Beck 57.17;
[72] 6th Oct. JULIE ROSE 10Km @ ASHFORD (30.09)
2 Dl Smith 31.10; 4 A Baldock 31.28; 11 P Calnan 32.54; 12 T Cherchuck 32.59; 29 C Griffin 34.38;
[73] 12th Oct. SCVAC XC LGE (1) @ WORMWOOD SCRUBS (41/2M/23.51) 9 W Clapham 27.50; 19 C Woodcock 32.07 {Late st}; Teams: 1 Barnet 'A' 47pts; 2 Medw 'A' 45; 6 BH 12;
[74] 12th Oct. BROM. VETS' XC @ BECKENHAM PLACE PK 5M
1 H Morten 28.31; 3 M Cronin 28.52; 4 T Brightwell 29.58; 6 S Freemantle{o35} 30.18; 7 D White 30.32; 8 S Cluney 31.41; 11 B Wilson 33.27; 15 J Hills 34.40; 16 A Weeks-Pearson 35.15; 17 J Cross 36.03; Team BH;
[75] 19th Oct. CLUB 5 XC CHAMP @ HAYES
1 D Taylor 29.53 [Club '5' Trophy][H'cap posn 23]; 2 Dl Smith 29.56 [26]; 3 M Watling 30.21 [22]; 4 T Nash 30.31[30]; 5 M Steinle 30.38 [J. Retains King-Morrison Trophy][17]; 6 A Baldock 31.01 [55]; 7 R Coles 31.04 [59]; 8 J Jefferies 31.08 [49]; 9 T Cherchuck 31.11 [44]; 10 Roy Smith 31.15 [47]; 11 P Calnan 31.27 [52]; 12 D Hassall 31.32 [57]; 13 H Morten 31.43{1stV} [54]; 14 A Hollens 31.59 [46]; 15 M Farrell 32.15 [68]; 16 P Hamilton 32.31 [56]; 17 J Phelan 32.59 [38]; 18 M Cronin 33.08 [62]; 19 N Wise 33.24 [73]; 20 A Draper[J] 33.28 [15]; 21 K Daniel 33.34 [65]; 22 C Griffin 33.43 [20]; 23 S Povey 33.47 [14]; 24 R Weatherstone[J] 33.52 [2]; 25 D White 33.56 [37]; 26 D Williams 34.01 [72]; 27 J A Cooper 34.06 [48]; 28 M Laws 34.22 [34]; 29 T Brightwell 34.31 [69]; 30 J Murray[J] 34.50 [60]; 31 N Colvin 35.10 [75]; 32 N Keogh 35.24 [50]; 33 R Richardson 35.26 [67]; 34 J R Turner 35.30 [64]; 35 Gl Morgan 35.31 [31]; 36 J Hough[J] 35.33 [6]; 37 A Kilgour 35.35 [71]; 38 I Wilson 35.41 [19]; 39 E Prendergast [J] 35.54 [8]; 40 S Capey 36.13 [27]; 41 X Rees[J] 36.18 [77]; 42 S Cluney 36.18 [12]; 43 D Hunt 36.19 [78]; 44 B Wilson 36.53 [63]; 45 P Shepheard 36.56 [51]; 46 R Cliff 37.04 [70]; 47 C Fincham 37.16 [92]; 48 D Galvin 37.24 [25]; 49 P Metcalf 37.28 [85]; 50 B Swift 38.01 [88]; 51 M Peel 38.06 [66]; 52 Kr Morris 38.20 [79]; 53 C Haines 38.34 [42]; 54 J Taylor 38.36 [43]; 55 R Savery 38.40 [35]; 56 Rc Farish[G] 38.49; 57 B Hartley 38.56 [9]; 58 S Hutson 39.00 [29]; 59 R Morten[J] 39.05 [4]; 60 A Musson 39.09 [18]; 61 C Painter 39.11 [10]; 62 B Saxton 39.14 [28]; 63 J E Sullivan 39.17 [41]; 64 J Hills 39.25 [3]; 65 J Copley 39.35 [16]; 66 S McEvoy 39.49 [13]; 67 R Ebbutt 39.56 [45]; 68 D Grierson 39.58 [76]; 69 R Chambers 40.06 [83]; 70 C Rowe 40.09 [74]; 71 A Pontifex 40.18 [58]; 72 M Martineau 40.32 [h'cpr]; 73 A Weeks-Pearson 40.56 [11]; 74 Roy Green 41.13 [5]; 75 A Richardson 41.22 [93]; 76 J Cross 41.31 [21]; 77 G Payne 41.50 [94]; 78 A Edwards 42.13 [95]; 79 D Dhammaloka 42.14 [39]; 80 P Squires 42.38 [1]; 81 W Graham 43.06 [33]; 82 R Varcoe 43.09 [80]; 83 J Tateson 43.14 [91]; 84 L Dalmon 43.35 [7]; 85 I Gold 43.53 [24]; 86 M H Allen 44.06 [89]; 87 N Cross[LG] 44.08; 88 M Gasson 44.12 [53]; 89 C Hamblen 44.25 [84]; 90 M Wade 44.45 [90]; 91 W Wheeler 45.00[32]; 92 D Wilcox 46.40 [61]; 93 M Farish[LG] 47.05; 94 G Geere 47.25 [36]; 95 K Coombs 47.29 [40]; 96 P Prisley 47.29 [81]; 97 M Wynes 48.24 [96]; 98 D Brickwood 48.50 [87]; 99 I Smith 50.30 [82]; 100 D Tingey 53.48 [86];
[76] 13th Oct. FORBANKS 10Km(32.12) 3 P Calnan 33.11; 11 N Colvin; 14 T Brightwell;19 M Saunders;
[77] 13th Oct. XC @ PADDOCK WOOD Sen, Jun & Vet comb 8Km.
(25.05) 8 K Daniel 26.24 {2nd V}; 13 J Phelan 27.20 {3rd V}; 15 C Griffin 27.29; 41 D Hunt{J as Sen} 32.10; 73 D Popely 34.50; 34.50; Sen Teams: 3 BH;
[78] 26th Oct. VETS.A.C XC 5 @ WIMBLEDON CMN (26.19)
8 M Cronin 27.33; 19 C Woodcock 28.51; 36 W Clapham 31.01; 41 J Hills 32.11; 44 J Cross 32.42
[79] 17th Mar. ACHILLES v HONG KONG @ HK LJ 1 D Heard 7.23; TJ 2 D Heard 15.10;
[80] 20th Mar. @ GUANGZHOU LJ D Heard 6.87; TJ D Heard 14.14;
[81] 20th Apr. OPEN @ WOODFORD 1500m P Brice{Camb Un} 3:58.5;
[82] 1st May. SC v CIV SERV v WLI DT 2 N Brunning 53.46;
[83] 4/5 May. DECATHLON @ ACOTEAIS 2 J Quarry 6799 ( 100m/10.9; LJ/6.97; HJ/1.96; 400m/50.8; 110H/14.7; DT/33.52; PV/3.70; JT/42.98; 1500m/4:41.4 )
[84] 15th May. L'B v WLI JT P Yates 75.44;
[85] 18th May. OXFORD v CAMBRIDGE @ OXFORD 3000SC P Brice 9:08.9;
[86] 22nd May. L'B v POLICE v POLYs cf[10623] Add. 5000m D Lee 14:27.6;
[87] 28th May. OPEN @ STRETFORD 1500m A Linford 4:01.2;
[88] JUN INT GB v GERM v USSR @ ESPOO, FINL 110H 5 J Quarry 14.51;
[89] GB v SPAIN v FRANCE v GERM SP N Brunning 17.48;
[90] Jun. FIELD EVENTS GB v ITALY v ROM v GERM @ ORISTANO, IT JT P Yates 77.06;
[91] 13th Oct. GREAT SOUTH RUN 10M @ PORTSMOUTH (47.11) 99 J McConville 57.52;
[92] 13th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ SEVENOAKS
(70.04) 39 G Lloyd 83.13; 48 M Lodwig 84.15; 52 M Beane 84.59; 58 P Shepheard 85.31; 62 R Brown 86.59; 86 J Hines 88.31; 92 P Metcalf 89.46; 96 J E Sullivan 90.13; 102 I Cayzer 91.27; 105 J Tateson 91.57; 134 J McGowan 93.59; 144 R Denney 94.36; 157 I Marsden 95.50; 162 K Pearson 96.05; 171 S McEvoy 96.44; 197 N Brooks 98.46; 233 G Payne 101.41; 241 N Webb 102.14; 318 P Taylor 109.53; 332 A Mothersole 111.48; 334 H Hill 111.59; 387 J Elliot 121.35; 425 Fin.
[93] 19th Oct. KENT CBY XC LGE @ CHATHAM
Y(15.53) 7 J Marks 16.43; 10 P Burch 16.45; 21 D Marks 17.39; 22 A Card 17.40; 27 S Jewell 18.32; B(16.35) 34 D Dodds 18.49; 43 P Mudlock 19.32; 60 D Whitter 21.19; 69 A Kempton 22.55; C 1 A Blackwell 14.22; 33 D Kelly 16.37; 44 N Thrall 17.35; 45 T Pynor 17.36;TeamsY 2; B 13; C 7;
[94] 20th Oct. 10Km RdR @ CROYDON
(30.03) 6 A Scriminger 32.43; 10 D Bright 33.00; 38 T Brightwell 35.34; 75 G Enright 37.38; 114 D Carton 39.17; 145 J Tateson 40.16; 153 J McGowan 40.34; 167 I Cayzer 41.29; 182 J Hobbs 42.01; 185 C Canty 42.03; 210 J Niewiarowski 42.57; 221 G Payne 43.10; 265 M B Allen 44.10; 421 J Hill 49.29; 640 C Poole 56.57; 791 Fin;
[95] 20th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ BARNS GR (inc SCVAC Ch)
(68.03) 250 C Dale 89.26; 365 G Crowder 93.50; 676 D Larcombe 105.50; 724 W Buttinger 107.42; 868 J Johnson 117.19; 871 J Bennett 117.52; 894 S Jones 119.37; 1000+ Fin.
[96] 20th Oct. 'CLASSIC' 10Km @ SOUTHEND (30.17) 43 K Pike 32.48;
[97] 26th Oct. AAA 6-STAGE RELAY @ CHORLEY
(1:47.32) 27/37 BH 1:54.25 (22 Dl Smith 18.40; 15 S Newport 18.11; 23 D Heath 19.26; 25 A Geddes 19.11; 27 D Taylor 19.26; T Nash 19.30;)
[98] 27th Oct. 'VIVICITTA' 12Km @ BATTERSEA PK (38.22) 11 P Galloway 41.49;
[99] 27th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ HADLOW (69.19) 4 Roy Smith 72.30;
[100] 26th Oct. DOCKLAND 10Km (34.42) 8 R Turney 38.15;
[101] 27th Oct. 10Km @ MORDEN PK (32.14) 13 Gl Morgan 35.52;
[102] 27th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ WORKSOP 1 A Guilder 67.37;
[103] RACE WALKING
8/9 Leicester 20K: 28 S Lightman 2:01.47; 11/9 Woodford 3K: 2 P Hannell 13:45.5; 21/9 Blackheath 9K: 2 P Hannell 46.26; 12/10 Chippenham/Calne (6M/39.44) 27 P Hannell 50.53; 31 S Lightman 51.32; 26/10 Bexley 10K: 3 P Hannell 49.42; 4 S Lightman 52.12;
[104] SRI CHINMOY RACES @ BATTERSEA PK
9/9(2M/9.20) 9 P Galloway 10.10; 10 N Davidson 10.13; W Clapham 12.07; J Braughton 13.55; 19/10(2M/9.51)2 A Scriminger 10.02;W Clapham 12.18; 20/10 Marathon(2:38.33) 5 J E Turner 2:57.02;
[105] 12th Sep. CROOK LOG 3M @ DANSON PK W Clapham 19.40; J Braughton 23.05;
[106] 5Km 'CANTERS' @ CRYSTAL PAL PK 3/9 J Bennett 25.14; 1/10 W Clapham 19.29; J Cross 20.54;
[107] ASSEMBLY LEAGUE 5/9 Beckenham (2.9M/13.57) 6 K Pike{Kt} 14.25(1stV); 14 K Daniel{Kt} 14.47; 20 P Betts{Kt} 14.56; 26 C Griffin{Gst}15.07; 33 Gl Morgan{Gst}15.35; 73 A Musson{Kt} 18.32; 88Fin

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk