May 1991

Home Up

VOL 10. No5. MAY 1991.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 27th Jan. EASTERN VETS' XC CHAMP (36.59) 65 M Field 47.04;
[02] 17th Feb. MARATHON & HALF-MARATHON @ MALTA
Marn. (2:27.20) 132/203 H Martin 3:40.05; 1/2 Marn. (65.05) 80/482 N Nuttall 85.11;
[03] 23rd Feb. INDOOR @ COSFORD
60m Jun. 2 J Quarry 7.2; R Lashley 7.5; Yths. 1 M Nartey 7.1; R Seal 7.7; R Carey 7.9; E Clarke 8.0; E Morgan 8.2; 200m Jun. 2 B Eldred 23.8; R Lashley 24.0; Yths. 1 M Nartey 23.3; R Seal 24.9; S Timmins 25.2; G Nkrumah 26.2; E Morgan 27.0; Boys P Lawrence 25.8; B Martin 25.9; R Carey 26.1; D Pipe 27.0; Jm Phillip 29.2; 400m Jun. 1 B Eldred 51.3; J Quarry 52.1; B Essein 55.0; 800m Yths P Comber 2:28.2; Boys D Pipe 2:25.4; G Riggs 2:31.5; Jm Phillip 2:42.8; 60H Jun. 1 J Quarry 8.4; Boys B Martin 9.6; SP Sen. J Quary 10.74m; Jun(7.26Kg) 2 S Akinjola 11.02m; Yths. 1 S Timmins 13.17m; 2 S Akinjola 12.74m; HJ B Essein 1.75m; J Jackson 1.75; TJ E Clarke 13.15m; A Woodhouse 12.38; P Lawrence 11.57;
[04] 2nd Mar. BH VETS' XC CHAMP, SELF-HANDICAP & INTER_CLUB @ HAYES 10Km
1 B Lee {Kent.A.C non-vet} 35.01; 2 K Pike {Browning Tankard} 35.01; 3 H Morten 35.05; 5 K Daniel 36.17; 7 B O'Gorman 36.29; 9 J Phelan 36.55; 11 M Cronin 37.08; 15 R Richardson 38.02; 16 S Ridgewell 38.07; 17 T Brightwell 38.12; 18 B Swift 38.33; 19 I Young 38.40; 21 B Fisher 39.03; 25 P Metcalf 39.50; 30 S Hollingdale 40.08; 32 R Brown 40.31; 33 B Wilson 40.48; 34 R Cliff 41.02; 36 R Morriss 41.10; 38 P Shepheard 41.29; 41 J Taylor 41.53; 42 C Rowe 41.58; 44 A Bruce 42.38; 51 R Chambers 43.58; 52 M Peel 44.38; 58 B Hartley 45.51; 59 A Weeks-Pearson 46.05; 63 Roy Green 48.18; 64 I Gold 49.06; 67 J Braughton 50.30; 68 B Todd 50.44; 69 J Cross 51.01; 70 D Larcombe 51.23; 71 D Wilcox 51.26; 76 P Long 56.15; 77 J Bennett 56.32; 78 D Tingey 57.38;
Teams(Scoring 8 ) BHVets 83; Kent A.C 115; Vets A.C 243; Bank of Eng 357;
Self-Handicap A Cross (Brom V) 11/2; J Cross 51/2; B O'Gorman 111/2; P Betts 111/2; 1st lady: N Brightwell 43.28;
[05] 2nd Mar. ENG SCHOOLS XC CHAMPS @ TAUNTON
Sen (27.50) 164 J Murray 32.00; Inters (18.51) 45 M Steinle; 86 W Donaldson; 182 T South;
[06] 2nd Mar. HHH YA XC LGE @ BROCKWELL PK
Boys (20.06) 5 D Marks 21.06; 8 J Marks 21.20; Teams: 4 BH.
[07] 3rd Mar. FORBANKS HALF-MARATHON @ BECKENHAM
(75.04) 21 G Lloyd 85.41; 29 D Carton 87.37; 33 B Wilson 89.17; 34 R Griffin 89.18; 54 J McGowan 94.09; 60 R Pearson 95.15; 62 B Hartley 95.30; 119 S Croft 108.27; 125 R Hogwood 109.22; 134 S Lagey 110.57; 161 Fin. Vets' Teams(Scoring 4 ) 1 BH.
[08] 3rd Mar. 10M RdR @ WOKING
(47.55) 125 J R Turner 58.59; 134 C Fincham 59.30; 137 M Ellison 59.43; 162 J E Turner 61.18; 199 G Canfield 63.40; 253 A Kilgour 66.18; 312 G Crowder 68.40; 370 C Daly 72.34; 560 Fin.
[09] 3rd Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ PORTSMOUTH (65.59) B Mellish 75.36; M Martineau 86.55;
[10] 3rd Mar. 10 Km RdR @ RUETTE, BELG (37.58) 19 M Crisp 42.49;
[11] 6th Mar. BLACKHEATH.H SCHOOLS' XC RACES @ SPARROWS DEN 5.5 Km
1 M Skelton {Judd} 17.15; 2 R Laughton-Zimmerman {J} 17.46; 3 N Barrable {Skinners} 18.02; 6 A Bennett {J} {1st U16} 18.25; also 9 T South {Dulw & BH} 18.45; 10 D Whitcombe {Dulw & BH} 18.51; 28 Dv Marsden {Judd & BH} 20.10; Teams 1 Judd 20 ( Parrish Cup ); 2 Skinners 24; 3 Dulwich Col 57 (RAGS Cup); Other schools represented:- Whitgift; Trinity; St.Dunstan's; John Fisher; The Howard; Eaglesfield; St.Olave's; Wilson's; Chislehurst & Sidcup; Royal Russell;
[12] 9th Mar. KENT XC LGE @ HAYES 5M
(27.44) 22 P Calnan 30.36; 35 M Farrell 31.06; 39 P Barlow 31.26; 53 N Wise 32.14; 54 K Daniel 32.15; 88 J Kelly 34.42; 99 S Freemantle 35.31; 139 A Weeks-Pearson 39.50; 144 C Haines 40.11; 151 M Wade 40.39; 168 D Dhammaloka 44.37; 170 M N Williams 48.22; Teams(Scoring 4) 7 BH'A'; 23 BH'B'; Final League Pos'ns 7 BH'A'; 27 BH'B'; 45 BH'C'; {Duodec} 9 BH;
[13] 10th Mar. BVAF (NATL VETS') XC CHAMPS @ AMPTHILL
V40-49(10Km/33.59) 45 H Morten 37.08; 162 M Athawes 47.01; V50-69(10Km/35.26) 4 B O'Gorman 37.14; 78 W Clapham 44.55; V70 5Km. 1 J Braughton 23.57;
[14] 10th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ RODING VALLEY
(66.33) 56 D White 78.06; 57 M Cronin 78.14; 79 S Ridgewell 80.29; 218 C Canty 91.09; 231 J Brown 92.16; 444 A Alvin 103.17; 776 Fin.
[15] 10th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ HASTINGS
(63.30) 28 Roy Smith 72.29; 64 C Griffin 76.44; 108 Gl Morgan 79.20; 191 B Leahy 82.33; 195 G Canfield 82.40; 217 S Hollingdale 83.08; 226 P Rissen 83.24; 247 P Crawford 84.18; 382 R Hilton 87.10; 394 D Henry 87.25; 421 Kr Morris 88.10; 443 R Beale 88.39; 466 W Orton 89.11; 480 Gl Morris 89.29; 524 M Rawlins 90.26; 582 J Hobbs 91.30; 661 J Kavanagh 93.02; 721 K Pearson 94.15; 745 R Saiz 94.36; 777 P Lovell 95.03; 839 S Reynolds 95.59; 869 A Foreman 96.28; 949 J Briffa 97.36; 966 I Marsden 97.46; 992 N Webb 98.15; 1065 R Potter 99.27; 1575 P Taylor 108.00; 1696 A Mothersole 109.57; 2142 S Jones 119.28; 2735 Fin.
[16] 6th Mar. TVH OPEN @ WEST LON ST 600m 1 P Galloway 1:24.0;
[17] 9/10 Mar. JUNIOR MULTIEVENTS @ COSFORD Jun Hept (5259) 2 J Quarry 4927; 3 A Sharp 4902;
[18] 10th Mar. VERLEA 20M @ WELLING (1:49.57) 147 M Martineau 2:23.04;
[19] 10th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ TUNBRIDGE WELLS
(72.04) 55 R Wheatland 84.23; 203 K Pearson 97.30; 232 N Brooks 99.51; 266 R Hogwood 102.10; 500 J Cameron 124.20; 528 J Johnson 129.51; 566 Fin.
[20] 10th Mar. 'PHOENIX' 10M RdR @ NORTHAMPTON (52.33) 124 M Field 71.02;
[21] 10th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ CAMBERLEY
(69.53) 247 G Pluckrose 94.32; 284 L Dickins 96.21; 757 S Waugh 122.02;
[22] 16th Mar. BH 10M XC CHAMP @ HAYES
1 D Taylor (Rowland Cup) 56.40 [H'cap pos'n 18]; 2 M Watling 57.23 [8]; 3 J Jefferies 58.16 [31]; 4 Roy Smith 58.29 [27]; 5 P Pape 59.08 [G]; 6 M Farrell 59.21 [36]; 7 P Barlow 59.46 [19]; 8 P Heywood 59.58 [G]; 9 N Wise 61.45 [41]; 10 A Bounds 62.10 [14]; 11 D White 62.55 [6]; 12 R Richardson 63.38 [20]; 13 A Kilgour 63.44 [9]; 14 M Ellison 64.04 [26]; 15 T Brightwell 64.08 [11]; 16 C Fincham 64.53 [39]; 17 I Young 65.37 [30]; 18 B Swift 66.02 [13]; 19 S Freemantle 66.23 [16]; 20 N Colvin 66.48 [28]; 21 P Shepheard 67.37 [7]; 22 M Robertson 68.02 [46]; 23 Kr D Morris 68.17 [2]; 24 R Morriss 68.17 [3]; 25 S Pairman 69.54 [40]; 26 G Anderson 70.10 [4]; 27 B Wilson 71.10 [38]; 28 C Rowe 71.27 [23]; 29 Dv Marsden 71.57 [48]; 30 R Savery 72.12 [22]; 31 J Brown 72.34 [29]; 32 M Martineau 72.41 [H'Capr]; 33 R Randall 72.56 [37]; 34 J Tateson 73.09 [21]; 35 A Bruce 73.13 [33]; 36 M Peel 73.17 [24]; 37 D Parrott 75.02 [47]; 38 N Brightwell 75.09 [LG]; 39 C Haines 75.30 [35]; 40 P Weatherall 75.59 [G]; 41 A Pontifex 76.45 [42]; 42 D Dhammaloka 76.48 [25]; 43 M Jones 78.25 [G]; 44 A Weeks-Pearson 78.30 [5]; 45 P Gray 78.49 [44]; 46 W Graham 79.45 [10]; 47 B O'Flynn 81.31 [32]; 48 I Gold 81.52 [15]; 49 D Larcombe 83.48 [1]; 50 D Wilcox 86.33 [34]; 51 A Mothersole 90.22 [43]; 52 B Todd 91.08 [45]; 53 J Bennett 95.33 [17]; 54 D Tingey 97.15 [12];
[23] 13th Mar. SE POLICE XC CHAMP @ GUILDFORD (26.52) 9 N May 28.56;
[24] INTER-BANKS 10M @ HAYES
(56.40) M Ellison 61.42; A Kilgour 62.39; P Shepheard 63; S Pairman 65.49;
[25] 16th Mar. ECCU XC RELAYS @ MANSFIELD
Sens (4X5Km 60.33) 8 BH 61.30 (A Guilder 15.14; S Newport 15.09; D Lee 15.24; D Heath 15.43) Y (4X2.5Km 31.14) 7 BH 32.21 (W Donaldson 8.05; R Sedgwick 8.36; M Steinle 7.56; J Murray 7.44)
[26] 16th Mar. SCVAC XC CHAMPS comb XC LGE (4) @ LLOYD PK 10Km
V40-49 (33.15) 12 J Phelan 35.51; 16 B Mellish 36.18; 18 M Cronin 36.32; Teams(Scoring 3) 3 BH; V50+ 1 B O'Gorman 35.37; 17 W Clapham (3rd V60) 41.02; 27 R Turney 42.58; 37 J Braughton (1st V70) 47.41; Teams(Scoring 3 ) 4 BH;
SCVAC Lge(4) derived from Champ above: 1 J Phelan; 2 B O'Gorman; 3 B Mellish; 4 M Cronin; 13 W Clapham; 18 R Turney; 24 J Braughton; Teams(Scoring 2V40s + 1V50) 1 BH'A' 72pts; 5 BH'B' 43; Series Result 1 BH'A' 255pts; 2 Barnet 241; 3 Medway 234; 7 BH'B' 98; Series Individual Points V40-49 (88pts from 4 runs) 3 H Morten 81/3; 5 C Woodcock 63/3; 14 J Robinson 32/3; 17 J Phelan 25/1; 19 B Mellish 23/1; 21 M Cronin 22/1; 23 M Reynolds 19/2; V50-59 1 W Clapham 52/4; 6 B O'Gorman 24/1; 12 R Turney 8/1; 17 J Cross 4/2; V60+ 4 J Braughton 2/1;
[27] 16th Mar. AAA U20 INDOOR CHAMPS @ COSFORD
U20 60m 1 M Narty 7.0; 400m 3 B Eldred 50.8 (Ht 50.55); 60H 1 J Quarry 8.35; TJ 1 E Clarke 13.04m; Yths 200m 4 M Narty 22.95; SP 5 S Akinjiola;
[28] 17th Mar. KENT A.C 10M RdR @ SIDCUP
(52.06) 3 P Calnan 53.07; 7 P Betts 54.51; 36 M Lodwig 62.36; 51 B Wilson 66.18; 55 M Martineau 66.51; 62 D Dhammaloka 68.42; Teams(Scoring 3 ) 5 BH'A' 46; 14 BH'B' 168;
[29] 17th Mar. BVAF INDOOR CHS @ GLASGOW J Robinson 100m/14.2; 200m/29.2; HJ/1.35m; LJ/3.75m;
[30] Mar. MARATHON @ REDCAR H Martin 3:36.57;
[31] 23rd Mar. CLOSING '5' YACHT H'CAP @ HAYES
Finishing 1st N Brooks 37.02 [Timing 17th](D K Saunders Cup); 2 B Saddler 32.32 [3]; 3 S J Thompson 34.42 [10]; 4 J Cross 43.09 [29]; 5 I Smith 49.18 [34]; 6 N Colvin 34.20 [9]; 7 M Peel 37.54 [20]; 8 D Tingey 51.55 [35]; 9 C Huntley 31.40 [1]; 10 M Robertson 35.47 [13]; 11 M H Allen 41.24 [27]; 12 A Bruce 37.57 [21]; 13 S Lane 37.01 [16]; 14 C Fincham 33.02 [6]; 15 C Haines 39.18 [24]; 16 T Brightwell 34.04 [8]; 17 J Copley 41.35 [28]; 18 R Chambers 38.52 [23]; 19 B Wilson 36.53 [15]; 20 M Cronin 32.58 [5]; 21 K Daniel 33.15 [7]; 22 P Metcalf 35.49 [14]; 23 V Hamlin 39.51 [25]; 24 B Swift 35.15 [12]; 25 I Young 35.04 [11]; 26 Kr D Morris 37.27 [18]; 27 M Wade 41.19 [26]; 28 M Farrell 31.50 [2]; 29 N Wise 32.46 [4]; 30 D Parrott 38.46 [22]; 31 D Wilcox 47.35 [32]; 32 J Braughton 43.53 [30]; 33 J Kelly 37.28 [19]; 34 A Alvin 45.11 [31]; 35 D Dhammaloka 49.09 [33];
[32] 24th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ FLEET (62.58) 33 Roy Smith 70.33;
[33] 23rd Mar. OPEN @ CRAWLEY.
300m (34.9) 2 B Eldred 35.8; 3 L Rogers 36.1; 600m Sen.(1:19.2) 3 N Keogh 1:21.2; Jun. 1 J Murray 1:23.3;
[34] 24th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ SUTTON
121 C Painter 91.36; 292 A Alvin 102.47; 384 C Wood 110.36; 540 Fin.
[35] 24th Mar. CITY of LONDON POLICE RELAYS 4 X 3M
(65.45) 2 BH'A' 67.43 (3 J Jefferies 16.57; 3 T Nash 16.56; 2 A Baldock 17.06; P Calnan 16.50) 3 BH'B' 69.15 (5 P Barlow 17.23; 4 M Farrell 17.27; 3 P Galloway 17.30; M Steinle 16.55) 4 BH'C' 70.34 (6 K Daniel 17.40; 5 P Betts 17.31; 4 J Phelan 17.40; N May 17.43) 7 BH'D' 75.14 (8 T South 18.44; 7 S Hough 18.34; 8 S Freemantle 19.39; P Barlow 18.17);
Fastest leg: 16.03; Fastest Vet: J Phelan/ K Daniel 17.40;
[36] 24th Mar. HALF-MARATHON @ SWANLEY
(69.22) 6 J Beck 71.25; 23 D White 75.42; 66 M Lodwig 80.48; 90 G Lloyd 83.37; 97 S Pairman 84.11; 103 P Metcalf 84.44; 171 R Randall 88.49; 175 M Martineau 88.59; 181 S Reynolds 89.13; 199 J Hines 89.52; 205 J McGowan 90.03; 242 N Brooks 92.04; 244 D Dhammaloka 92.06; 253 G Crowder 92.20; 260 C Rowe 92.44; 306 N Webb 94.22; 315 K Pearson 94.46; 369 G Payne 97.11; 412 J Niewiarowski 99.02; 439 R Hogwood 99.58; 488 P Taylor 101.43; 824 J Bennett 117.09; 922 R Beacham 129.05; 999 Fin. Teams(Scoring 3) 8 BH.
[37] 24th Mar. 20M RdR @ WORTHING
(1:51.05) 19 H Morten 1:58.07; 42 A Bounds 2:02.33; 56 J E Turner 2:06.52; 61 M Ellison 2:07.44; 67 P Crawford 2:08.58; 75 G Canfield 2:10.19; 100 R Brown 2:13.12; 103 A Kilgour 2:13.39; 122 R Wheatland 2:15.40; 136 A Jones 2:17.28; 148 N Nuttall 2:18.50; 167 C Fincham 2:21.06; 172 D Carton 2:21.32; 177 A Krywko 2:21.57; 181 J Tateson 2:22.20; 198 C Dale 2:24.05; 218 J Hobbs 2:25.26; 232 C Poole 2:26.31; 250 P Lovell 2:28.17; 258 B Wilson 2:28.52; 269 G Pluckrose 2:29.42; 284 J Brown 2:32.06; 361 B O'Flynn 2:41.57; 370 W Graham 2:44.09; 433 D Larcombe 3:01.50; 486 Fin.
[38] 27th Mar. POLICE XC CHAMPS @ LANCASTER (38.18) 12 J A Cooper 40.32;
[39] 30th Mar. OPEN @ DARTFORD
Sen 100m J Robinson 14.4; 200m J Robinson 29.6; Yth HJ 1 J Jackson 1.80m;
[40] 30th Mar. TVH RD RELAYS @ CRANFORD
Vets {3 X 31/2M} (53.10) 28 BH 60.29 (10 J Phelan 18.17; 15 M Athawes 20.04; W Clapham 22.08)
Also:- 1 K Pike{Kt} 17.30; Sen race P Betts{Kt} 18.03;
[41] 31st Mar. 10Km RdR @ HEMYOCK (30.56) D Lee 32.14;
[42] 31st Mar. 21M RdR @ CRANLEIGH B O'Flynn 2:53;
[43] 1st Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ GUERNSEY (67.47) 8 M Watling 71.35;
[44] 1st Apr. 5M & 5Km RdRs @ FELTHAM
Sen 5M(23.35) 11 A Linford 25.31; 14 P Calnan 25.43; 16 A Baldock 26.04; 34 J Jefferies 27.28; M Hamlin 31.28; Teams(Scoring 3 ) 4 BH; Yth 5Km 1 M Steinle 15.45;
[45] 6th Apr. SOUTHERN 12-STAGE Rd RELAY @ WIMBLEDON
(4h:09.09) 5 BH 4:13.32; (D Taylor 24.37; L Bulson 16.49; A Guilder 24.58; M Watling 16.40; P Brice 25.52; A Baldock 16.38; S Newport 25.13; D Heath 16.16; W Foster 25.36; R Coles 16.51; P Calnan 26.57; D Hassall 17.16) Also K Pike{Kt} 27.16; Fastest lap (short) 14.59; (long) 23.41;
[46] 7th Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ READING (64.28) 606/4425 C Poole 89.54; 810 P Gray(1st V60) 92.37;
[47] 7th Apr. HALF-MARATHON @ PADDOCK WD (71.08) N Webb 95;
[48] 7th Apr. 5M RdR @ TATSFIELD
(25.49) K Daniel 28.18(2nd V); R Savery 32.01(1st V50);
[49] 9th Apr. CU 5M @ BECKENHAM
(26.52)7 N Colvin 29.29; 10C Knowles 30.05; 14D Carton 31.07; 19R Turney 32.09;28 MB Allen 34.34;
[50] 13th Apr. PROM 10M RdR @ FOLKESTONE (49.59) 4 P Brice 52.01;
[51] 13th Apr. OPEN @ CRAWLEY 3000m 2 J Jefferies 8:48.2; 4 M Steinle 8:51.9;
[52] 13th Apr. OPEN @ CRYSTAL PAL Yth SP 2 S Timmins 13.08m; JT 3 R Drury 48.32m; By HJ 2 N Brewer 1.70m; 3 A Woodhouse 1.65;
[53] 14th Apr. BVAF 5Km RD CHAMPS @ DUNSFOLD AIRFIELD
V40-49 (15.13) 58 C Woodcock 17.14; V50-59 (16.03) 31 R Turney 18.54; V60+(18.57) 8 W Clapham 19.36; 23 J Braughton 21.37 (2nd V70); 43 J Bennett 25.37; Teams(Scoring 3 ) 3 BH;
[54] 14th Apr. MARATHON @ BOSTON (2:11.06) H Martin 3:38 (150th Marathon)
[55] 14th Apr. 10Km RdR @ DARENT VALLEY 14 C Griffin 34.30; 18 T Brightwell 35.08;
[56] 20th Apr. OLD GAYT. 10Km RdR @ HARROW (29.25cr) 192 W Clapham 39.55; 339 Fin.
[57] 24th Apr. H.H.H TRACK @ CRAWLEY
Vets' Mile(4:42.8) 2/11 J Phelan 4:44.3; Open Mile(4:26) 5/21 P Betts 4:37.0;
[58] 28th Apr. 5M RdR @ COULSDON
(26) Kr Morris 31.33; A Bruce 32.32; Kt Morris 45.00;
[59] 17th Apr. BH YA & SEN 'WARM-UP' @ CRYSTAL PAL
100m Colts N Hamilton 13.9; L Burrell 14.6; M Bird 14.9; P Freeman 14.9; N Cross 15.0; P Jenkins 15.0; P Bond 15.2; N Thrall 15.9; J Wearing 16.2; A Bristow 16.3; G Hood 16.7;M Cole 17.1; Dv Smith 17.8; Th Smith 18.7; Boys A Daniel 13.6; I Cockburn 14.5; S Wearing 15.4; N Hood 15.7; 200m Clt N Hamilton 28.6; N Thrall 29.9; M Bird 30.5; N Cross 31.4; L Burrell 31.5; M Clarke 32.2; J Wearing 35.3; P Bond 35.7; M Cole 38.5; Dv Smith 39.2; Th Smith 40.3; Boy S Wearing 31.2; Jun M Stillwell 23.5; Sen D Tibbott 25.4; 400m C P Jenkins 74.3; A Woodcock 74.8; N Thrall 75.2; Boy D Pipe 61.6; J Phillip 70.8; S Wearing 77.2; Yth P Murray 56.8; G Nkrumah 61.9; I Thomas 63.7; Sen M H Allen 56.1; 800m Clt T Rosetti 2:50.1; J Ryecroft 2:57.9; B S Hinnelly 2:27.4; J Burrell 2:32.6; B Townsend 2:38.5; Yt D Marks 2:12.7; 1500m C T Rosetti 5:35.9; D Ball 5:56.7; Boy A Newman 5:04.1; E Moore 5:09.4; Yt C Hallworth 5:03.6; J C Huntley 4:28.1; S S Povey 4:24.4; N Wise 4:26.3; P Betts 4:30.6; N Colvin 4:37.2; 3000m(8:55.7) 3 P Barlow 9:26.2; 4 J Phelan{V} 9:28.8; 5 C Woodcock{V} 10:18.0; 6 M Athawes{V} 10:23.7; 7 G Riggs{B} 10:33.6; 8 A Card{Y} 10:36.6; 9 P Medlock 11:29.9; 80H G Hood{C} 17.6; N Hood{B} 17.6; 100H{Y} J Jackson 15.6; R Drury 18.2; G Nkrumah 20.2; 1500mSC{Yt} T South 5:16.9; P Comber 5:29.6; J Marks 5:30.1; S Jewell 5:45.9; HJ Clt P Jenkins 1.35m; J Ryecroft 1.25; M Clark 1.15; Boy B Townsend 1.20; N Hood 1.10; A Benn 1.10; PV S Tolson{S} 3.00m; A Jones{Yt} 2.35; LJ Clt M Bird 4.14m; P Freeman 4.10; P Jenkins 4.09; E Lucas 3.38; G Hood 3.33; S Burman-Roy 2.75; Boy R Carey 5.07; A Woodhouse 5.04; A Daniel 4.64; I Cockburn 4.42; N Brewer 4.41; Yt J Jackson 5.56; G Nkrumah 5.00; I Thomas 4.38; L Redgrave{J} 6.29; R Chitty{S} 6.02; TJ Boy I Cockburn 9.78m; Jm Philip 9.77; SP Clt K Drury 5.42m; S Burman-Roy 3.94; Boy B Martin 10.89; N Brewer 10.17; L Drury 4.95; J Jackson{Yt} 7.33; S Tolson{S} 8.05; HT Boy S K Burman-Roy 24.12m pb; A Benn 18.76; Yt S Timmins 45.44; P Kane 38.66; N Townsend{S} 41.30; DT Clt K Drury 13.39m; Boy S K Burman-Roy 30.71; L Drury 13.21; S Tolson{S} 22.42; JT A Bristow{Clt} 16.04m; Boy A Daniel 23.76; A Benn 20.38; K Vincent 9.84; G Nkrumah{Y} 19.40; S Tolson{S} 33.20;
[60] 21st Apr. LONDON MARATHON @ BLACKHEATH/WESTMINSTER (from OFFICIAL LIST)
(2:09.17) 96 W Foster 2:19.03(Allen Cup); 277 Roy Smith 2:31.19; 330 J Beck 2:33.26; 619 D White(V) 2:40.26; 987 P Rissen 2:47.15; 1245 P Shepheard 2:50.55;
1395 J E Turner 2:52.28; 1503 A Bounds 2:53.32; 1718 D Flagg 2:55.50; 1811 C Griffin 2:56.34; 1890 P Crawford 2:57.20; 1921 Gl Morgan 2:57.33; 1975 B Leahy 2:57.57; 2079 M Cronin 2:58.47; 2182 B O'Gorman 2:59.38; 2197 G Canfield 2:59.42; 2259 T Brightwell 2:59.59; 2490 M Lodwig 3:02.24; 2528 G Lloyd 3:02.51; 3257 R Brown 3:08.54; 3259 S Hollingdale 3:08.54; 3282 J R Turner 3:09.05; 3298 C Love 3:09.13; 3342 M Peel 3:09.32; 3458 G Mexted 3:10.26; 3465 S Bradshaw 3:10.28; 3869 R Wheatland 3:13.24; 4047 C Poole 3:14.29; 4176 J McConville 3:15.14; 4245 Kr Morris 3:15.41; 4275 R Graf 3:15.51; 4609 M Crickett 3:18.11; 4662 K Dryland 3:18.36; 4668 P Lovell 3:18.40; 4737 D Carton 3:19.03; 4986 C Hall 3:20.31; 5059 J Tateson 3:21.00; 5567 K Pearson 3:23.59; 6115 R Griffin 3:27.16; 6842 A Krywko 3:31.01; 6867 G Pluckrose 3:31.11; 7030 C Dale 3:32.03; 7382 N Webb 3:34.09; 7437 B Hartley 3:34.23; 7484 J Kenny 3:34.38; 7488 J McGowan 3:34.40; 7640 P Hannell 3:35.27; 7655 J Brown 3:35.33; 7808 G Payne 3:36.27; 7871 C StAubyn 3:36.49; 8068 J Hobbs 3:37.53; 8328 B Wilson 3:39.34; 8329 M Field 3:39.34; 8944 B O'Flynn 3:42.33; 9171 H Martin 3:43.44; 9172 A Alvin 3:43.45; 9195 D Dhammaloka 3:43.53; 9508 L Dickins 3:45.38; 10179 R Hogwood 3:49.20; 11253 R Parris 3:54.07; 11376 W Graham 3:54.40; 11919 S Walker 3:57.06; 14703 D Larcombe 4:11.42; 17174 M Martineau 4:26.59; 17456 T Kavanagh 4:28.43; 18274 A Mothersole 4:34.26; 18754 S Waugh 4:38.41; 18762 J Bennett 4:38.42; 21099 Kt Morris 5:04.24; {Also 56 R Ligneel<Roeselare> 2:16.05}; 23078 Fin. MORE RESULTS JULY COURIER
[61] 24th Apr. SCAAA 10000m CH @ CRYSTAL PAL 1 A Guilder 29:38.03; 2 D Taylor 29:47.56;
[62] 24th Apr. H.H.H TRACK @ CRAWLEY
Vets' Mile(4:42.8) 2/11 J Phelan 4:44.3; Open Mile(4:26) 5/21 P Betts 4:37.0;
[63] 28th Apr.5M @ COULSDON(26.40)2 A Scriminger 27.05;Kr Morris31.33;A Bruce 32.32;Kt Morris45.00;
[64] 29th Apr. SRI CHINMOY @ BATTERSEA PK (2M/9.35) 2 P Galloway 9.53; W Clapham 12.16;
[65] 3.2M @ CRYSTAL PAL PK 5/3 W Clapham 20.04; J Cross 23.47; 2/4 W Clapham 19.33;
[66] RACE WALKING County 10M Chs. 23/2 Sy @ Bexley(75.10) 7 P Hannell 84.07;
24/2 Middx @ Hendon. (81.16) 2 S Lightman 85.30; Sth Chmps 2/3 @ Wimbledon. (10M/94.00) 7 P Hannell 110.21; 9/3 Camb H @ Bexley (10K/46.13) 3 P Hannell 50.51; 16/3 Nat'l 20Km @ Sheffield (85.36) 45 P Hannell 108.27; 49 S Lightman 109.29; 23/3 Battersea Pk.(10M/68.27) 13 P Hannell 86.02; 27/3 Essex 10K @ Hornchurch. 7 S Lightman 52.11; 7/4Bromsgrove (10K/43.47) 12 P Hannell 50.23; 16 S Lightman 51.24;
[67] ASSEMBLY LGE 11/4 Beckenham 2.9M. (14.01) 7 P Betts{Kt} 14.39; 11 K Daniel{Kt} 14.53(1st V); 17 J Phelan{Kt} 15.09; 52 W Clapham{Kt} 17.55; 62 A Musson{Kt} 19.19; 75 W Wheeler{Kt} 21.45;

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk