Jan 1991

Home Up

VOL 10. No3. JAN 1991.

EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 30th Sep. NATIONAL FUN RUN @ HYDE PK
Group Teams 34/970 The BGs; 60-69(14.39) 15 J Braughton 16.50; 47 D Brickwood 18.50; 60 P Long 19.30; 94 W Lake 22.20; 112 D Gillate 24.10; 70+(17.25) 9 J Bennett 20.15; 20 A Brent 22.50; 34 L Blight 27.07; 38 J Parrott 35; Other Age Groups 43-49(12.36) 14 M Cronin 13.35; 62 P Metcalf 14.50; 265 A Grace 16.45; 309 I Marsden 17.05; 39-42(12.31) 14 B Mellish 13.40; 53 J E Turner 14.39; 57 R Cliff 14.42; 36-38(12.31) 26 A Bounds 14.15; 15-18(11.54) 68 Dv Marsden 14.45;
[02] 7th Oct. THREE *LEAGUES of JANES (nr ESTORIL PORT) 78 M Crisp 60.00;
{ *Guess the distance. It's best run in 7-league boots while reciting Tennyson }
[03] 13th Oct. KENT CBY XC LGE @ HOO
Colts 50 P Popely; Boys 23 J Neville; 26 S Wheeler; 31 D Pipe; Yths 6 A Card;
[04] 13th Oct. NATL POLICE 10M RD CHAMP @ EXETER(51.17) 108 S Freemantle 62.17; 427 Fin
[05] 21st Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ BARNS GREEN ( inc SCVAC Ch )
(68.34) 86 M Ellison 82.32; 136 N Nuttall 85.25; 233 C Poole 89.55; 410 J Braughton 96.36 {2nd SCV60}; 805 J Bennett 115.26 {1st SCV70}; 820 D Larcombe 116.21; 935 J Johnson 132.30;
[06] 21st Oct. MARATHON @ ATHENS. (2:26.33) 65 J E Turner 3:09.22 {8th UK}; 992 Fin.
[07] 21st Oct. GRAND PRIX SCHUMAN 14.3 Km in LUXBG (44.21) 68 Marc Crips{!} 54.21;
[08] 21st Oct. DUATHLON @ KEEVIL AIRFIELD, WILTS {rn 10K, bk 60K, rn 10K}
(32.01: 87.07: 36.27; = 2h 35.35) 29 H Morten 34.19: 116.07: 39.02; = 3h 09.28; 54 Fin.
[09] 27th Oct. HHH YA XC Lge @ BROCKWELL PK
Yths{4M} 21 R Morten; Boys{3M} 9/52 J Hacker; Team 6 BH; Colts{21/2M} 6 BH;
[10] 27th Oct. XC MARATHON @ SEVEN SISTERS
(2:57) 15 Roy Smith 3:11; 19 A Bounds 3:13; 48 J Kelly 3:24; 70 M Cronin 3:33; 73 D White 3:33; 74 P Crawford 3:33; 105 D Cordell 3.40; 142 P Rissen 3.48; 192 A Nichols 3.55; 232 P Lonergan 4.00; 254 A Izzard 4.04; 294 P Lovell 4.11; 320 G Payne 4.13; 365 Kr Morris 4.19 ; 383 R Griffin 4.21; 628 Fin.
[11] 27th Oct. LONDON YOUTH GAMES @ COPTHALL Yths(14.36) 2 J Murray 14.55; 3 A Draper 15.03;
[12] 27th Oct. HHH YA XC LGE @ BROCKWELL PK
Colts(2M) 11 D Dodds 15.23; 15 E Moore 15.44; 25 P Modlock 16.08; 46 W O'Connor 18.00; 49 P Popely 18.26; 60 A Buckley; Boys(3M) 9 J Hacker 20.24; 17 G Riggs 20.53; 33 S Hennelly 22.39; 45 B Townsend 23.33; Yths(4M) 21 R Morten; Teams:- Colts 6/16; Boys 6/15;
[13] 28th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ MARSEILLE-CASSIS.
(61.20) 28 W Foster 67.13; 63 P Calnan *70.30; 86 N Kinsey *71.30; 89 P Barlow *71.30; 105 L Roberts *72.30; {* Times rounded-up }.
[14] 28th Oct. 10M RdR @ TONBRIDGE (52.14) 6 N Newport 54.32;
[15] 28th Oct. FORBANKS 10 Km RdR @ BECKENHAM
(30.57) 17 C Griffin 35.56; 25 T Brightwell 37.58; 26 S Michell 37.59; 27 C Fincham 38.20; 35 S Pairman 39.34; 36 P Metcalf 39.39; 43 G Agnew 40.39; 46 D Crowdson 40.52; 47 A Krywko 40.59; 55 C Hamblen 41.57; 59 I Cayzer 42.37; 65 A Pontifex 44.20; 81 A Musson 47.36; 90 Fin
[16] 28th Oct. 10Km RdR @ CANVEY ISLD (33.40) 8 H Morten 35.34;
[17] MARATHON @ LEEDS (2:26.04) 77 D Henry 3:04.10; 242 H Martin 3:41.04; 427 Fin.
[18] 3rd Nov. VETS' MOBMATCH @ RICHMOND PK ( 71/2M )
(42.13) 2 K Pike 42.50; 3 H Morten 43.09; 8 B O'Gorman 44.32 {1st V50}; 11 B Mellish 44.45; 14 M Cronin 45.19; 18 S Ridgewell 46.26; 19 C Woodcock 46.49; 28 B Swift 48.25; 29 P Shepheard 48.33; 30 M N Williams 48.35; 34 S Hollingdale 49.07; 42 J Taylor 49.45; 44 M Lodwig 49.53 {late start}; 48 G Lloyd 50.16; 51 S Cluney 50.34; 55 R Turney 50.55; 57 M Reyolds 50.58; 58 M Crickett 51.03; 61 R Savery 51.19; 62 P Metcalf 51.22 {late start}; 66 M Peel 51.35; 67 G Plank 51.39; 70 C Rowe 51.55; 71 D Crowdson 51.56; 75 W Clapham 52.21; 83 G Crowder 53.53; 89 C Hall 54.51; 93 A Pontifex 55.25; 95 B Hartley 55.38; 96 J Braughton 55.44 {1st in V50 h'cap}; 98 A Weeks-Pearson 55.53; 105 J Cross 58.09; 107 W Graham 58.47; 111 I Gold 59.26; 114 M Gasson 60.07; 119 B Todd 61.33; 120 E Smith 63.15; 124 J Bennett 66.23; 126 D Tingey 70.24;
Teams(Scoring 17 ) 1 Ranelagh H 419 (Peter Driver Cup); 2 BH 493; 3 SLH 901; 4 Orion H 909;
Finishers {126}:- Ranelagh 45; BH 39; SLH 19; Orion 23;
[19] 3rd Nov. PRIORY XC RELAYS @ REIGATE { 6 X 21/2M }
(77.26) 7 BH'A' 80.45 ( M Watling 13.11; D Taylor 12.54; D Hassall 13.37; G Clifford 13.39; P Barlow 13.57; P Calnan 13.27 ); 19 BH'B' 83.31 ( A Baldock 13.22; M Farrell 14.09; M Steinle 13.48; M Dyson 14.06; G Spencer 13.56; R Coe 14.10 ); 31 BH'C' 86.30 (K Daniel 13.55; A Algeo 14.50; S Hough 14.40; C Huntley 14.16; P Betts 14.36; N Wise 14.13 ); 76 BH'D' 97.16 ( D Hunt 14.22; J P Forrest 16.06; V Hamlin 16.52; D Popely 18.29; Dv Marsden 15.51; R Minting 15.36); Also B Saddler & A Musson;
[20] 4th Nov. MARATHON @ NEW YORK (2:12.39) 3371 C Poole 3:25.32; G Pluckrose 3:45; B Dickens 4:01; S Waugh 4:27; 23400 Fin.
[21] 3rd Nov. KENT CBY XC LGE @ ASHFORD
Colts(12.20) 16 J Phillip 13.12; D Dodds 13.47; P Popely 17.05; Boys(11.18) 10 J Hacker 12.10; 25 I Saunders 12.38; 41 P Comber 13.05; 47 S Jewell 13.40; 51 I Lewis 13.55; Yths 1 J Murray 11.59; 17 A Dennison 13.30; 20 A Card 13.42;
[22] 4th Nov. MIKE SULLY XC 5M @ BRISTOL (23.42) 42 W O'Donnell 25.42; R Coles;
[23] 4th Nov. 151/2 M RdR @ SALISBURY (82.19) 39 J R Turner 96.36;
[24] 4th Nov. MARATHON @ HARROW (2:25.19) 30 J E Turner 2:56.28;
[25] 4th Nov. HALF-MARATHON @ STEVENAGE (70.00) R Griffin 94.00;
[26] 4th Nov. '10.66' RdR @ HASTINGS
(51.45) 84 M Ellison 62.08; 140 B Leahy 64.47; 154 N Nuttall 65.14; 184 G Canfield 66.01; 224 S Hollingdale 66.50; 253 R Beale 67.50; 264 R Brown 68.03; 429 C Dale 71.50; 445 I Marsden 72.08; 496 J Hobbs 73.03; 557 L Smith 74.25; 584 K Pearson 74.42; 586 J Briffa 74.46; 657 S Fagg 76.08; 726 A Foreman 77.19; 1221 S Jones 89.40; 1529 Fin.
[27] 4th Nov. COLLINGWOOD XC @ CROYDON AIRPORT (6M/29.57) R Chambers 38.25 {3rd V50};
[28] 10th Nov. SOUTH of THAMES JUN CH @ HAVANT.
1 D Heath 26.20; 28 D Hassall 28.13; 33 Roy Smith 28.21; 43 K Pike{Kt} 28.37; 50 P Barlow 28.46; 64 M Dyson 29.16; 71 C Huntley 29.24; 100 J Phelan 30.26; 110 J A Cooper 30.44; 175 A Algeo 33.27; 215 Fin. Teams(Scoring 4 ) 7 BH;
[29] 11th Nov. PHOENIX XC @ BRIGHTON
Sen(22.16) 4 A Baldock 22.32; Yths(11.22) 3 M Steinle 11.52;
[30] 17th Nov. XC v BANK of ENG v TVH @ ROEHAMPTON 41/2M
1 N Wise 25.45; 2 P Barlow 25.46; 4 M Farrell 25.57; 5 Roy Smith 26.04; 6 P Calnan 26.45; 8 I Young 27.01; 9 C Griffin 27.02; 10 M Cronin 27.03; 13 C Fincham 27.52; 15 J R Turner 28.12; 18 P Shepheard 28.43; 25 D Galvin 30.20; 28 A Izzard 30.52; 29 W Clapham 30.53; 31 M Reynolds 31.15; 33 S Parsons 32.17; 35 C Haines 32.30; 38 D Dhammaloka 33.18; 39 A Weeks-Pearson 33.40; 43 R Parris 36.27; Teams(Scoring 10 ) 1 BH'A' 65; 2 TVH 217; 3 Bank Eng 237; 4 BH'B' 309;
[31] 17th Nov. SRI CHINMOY 7M @ BATTERSEA PK (36.21) S Ridgewell 43.58;
[32] 17th Nov. VETS' AC XC @ WIMBLEDON CMN (5M/27.37) 25 M Peel 30.55;
[33] 18th Nov. 10M RdR @ EPSOM (52.05) Kr Morris 66.20; G Morris 87.20;
[34] 18th Nov. 10Km RdR @ BRIGHTON
(30.31) 18 B Saddler 32.16; 45 G Spencer 33.47; 84 R Coe 35.35; 211 N Nuttall 38.37; 248 G Plank 39.20; 288 R Thornton 40.11; 308 C Dale 40.37; 422 K Pearson 42.55; 566 B Merlin 47.00; 731 Fin.
[35] 18th Nov. OPEN XC @ CAMBERLEY (31.14) 3 D Hunt 33.03;
[36] 18th Nov. 'THREE BRIDGES' 15M @ HARARE, ZIMBABWE Jy Hill 2:02;
[37] 24th Nov. KENT XC LGE @ HOO
(27.40) 23 T Nash 29.48; 42 N Wise 30.46; 43 P Barlow 30.48; 104 J R Turner 33.43; 189 C Haines 38.30; 207 A Izzard 40.44; 225 D Dhammaloka 46.39; Teams(Scoring 4) 10 BH;
[38] 24th Nov. HHH YA XC LGE (2) @ BROCKWELL PK
Colts{2M} 1 A Newman 13.47; 9 E Moore 14.55; 12 J Phillip 15.29; 13 D Dodds 15.33; 23 P Modlock 15.59; Teams :- 1 BH/14; Boys(21/2M / 16.09) 16 G Riggs 17.27; 17 P Comber 17.35; 40 M Counter 19.41; 42 D Pipe 19.43; 48 D Whitter 21.36; Teams :- 6 BH/15;
[39] 24/25 Nov. NATL BIATHLON CHS @ WORC'R U 15 4 P Burch{sw 100m FS/59.3 pb; rn 1000m/ 3:01}
Vets 4 T Brightwell {sw 100m/73.8; rn 2000m/6:53}. Both gained Eng selection.
[40] 24th Nov. BIATHLON @ EPSOM { rn 61/2M; bk 13M }
(68.27) 8 H Morten 75.37 { 35.51; 39.46 }; 43 M Cronin 87.57 { 37.59; 49.58 }; 58 Fin.
[41] 25th Nov. INTERNATIONAL XC @ ROESELARE, BELG
Sen Men (25.56) 12 J Barton 26.50; 20 A Guilder; 29 D Taylor; 32 A Baldock; 97 J Jefferies; Teams:- 1 BH; Yths 1 J Murray 10.19; 2 M Steinle 10.20; 3 A Draper 10.30; 11 T South 10.56; 30 Dv Marsden; 35 R Weatherstone; 76 Fin. Teams:- 1 BH; Juns(18.34) 16 C Huntley; 22 S Hough; 29 A Algeo; 42 V Hamlin; Teams:- 1 BH; Vets(20.05) 20 J Baldwin; 42 M N Williams; 69 A Weeks-Pearson; VIPs' Race{6Km} 3/40 I Wilson; 4 A Frankish;
[42] 25th Nov. SCVAC XC LGE ( 2 ) @ CAPSTONE PK, CHATHAM 5M
(27.36) 3 H Morten 29.19; 6 C Woodcock 30.23; 13 J Robinson 33.13; 14 W Clapham 33.30; 20 M Reynolds 35.28; 22 J Cross 37.40; Teams(Scoring 2V40s + 1V50 ) 1 Medw 'A' 55pts; 2 BH'A' 52; 3 Barn 'A' 44; 4 Medw 'B' 43; 5 Medw 'C' 34; 6 BH'B' 20;
[43] 1st Dec. VARSITY CENTENARY XC RACES @ ROEHAMPTON
Univ (71/2M / 36.57 ) 5 P Brice {Cantab}; Ex-Blues(30.49) 2 J Barton 31.13;
[44] 1st Dec. INTERNATIONAL XC @ MARGATE
Int'nl Men (8Km/23.19) 19 S Newport {Eng + UAU} 24.15; Open Men (8Km/25.42) 2 T Nash 26.04; 4 J Jefferies 26.47; Juns (15.01) 37 S Hough 17.02; 43 A Algeo 17.37; Yths(3Km/9.11) 2 J Murray 9.27; 5 M Steinle 9.35; 13 P Burch 10.22; 18 Dv Marsden 11.22; Boys (2Km/6.23) 6 P Comber 6.49; 15 S Jewell 7.13; Relay{4X1Km} 4 Luxembourg {incl I Wilson ! }; 15 ECCU Officials {incl A Brent };
[45] 1st Dec. MOBMATCH v ORION.H. @ HAYES { inc Club 71/2M Champ }
1 M Watling 43.32 {Davis Cup} [Hcap posn 50]; 2 A Baldock 43.35 [44]; 3 D Hassall 43.38 [20]; 4 R Coles 43.45 [31]; 6 J Beck 44.22 [4]; 8 P Calnan 44.50 [67]; 9 P Barlow 45.06 [40]; 10 N Wise 45.13 [5]; 11 Roy Smith 45.16 [32]; 13 C Huntley 46.29 [49]; 14 H Morten 46.39 [60]; 15 A Howey 47.09 [69]; 16 M Cronin 47.15 [43]; 17 B Mellish 47.46 [76]; 18 S Ridgewell 47.59 [10]; 20 J A Cooper 48.04 [62]; 22 A Bounds 48.19 [19]; 23 C Griffin 48.23 [29]; 25 J R Turner 48.50 [16]; 28 I Young 48.57 [48]; 29 R Coe 49.15 [61]; 30 D Flagg 49.47 [11]; 31 P Shepheard 49.55 [22]; 33 D Henry 50.38 [87]; 34 R Cliff 50.38 [88]; 35 Gl Morgan 50.54 [89]; 36 C Fincham 50.57 [8]; 37 T Brightwell 51.00 [26]; 38 A Kilgour 51.06 [59]; 39 D Ellison 51.09 [35]; 41 P Metcalf 51.25 [36]; 42 M Ellison 51.31 [73]; 43 D Mortimer 51.32 [91]; 44 J E Turner 51.35 [57]; 45 J Phelan 51.43 [84]; 48 S Capey 51.55 [42]; 49 G Lloyd 52.07 [34]; 50 S Pairman 52.13 [66]; 51 S Lang 52.22 [92]; 52 M Athawes 52.26 [75]; 53 S Hollingdale 52.29 [93]; 54 N Nuttall 52.37 [94]; 56 N Colvin 52.43 [13]; 57 S FitzCosta 52.56 [95]; 58 D White 53.05 [86]; 59 R Morriss 53.07 [46]; 60 R Savery 53.30 [18]; 61 J Brown 53.35 [45]; 62 A Krywko 53.39 [47]; 63 R Brown 53.47 [96]; 64 N Wheeler 54.15 [77]; 65 C Rowe 54.19 [39]; 66 J Taylor 54.28 [70]; 67 M Crickett 54.33 [51]; 69 C Kelly 54.38 [71]; 70 M Peel 54.44 [25]; 71 J Tateson 54.58 [30]; 72 P Rissen 55.02 [80]; 73 V Hamlin 55.09 [53]; 75 J E Sullivan 55.11 [54]; 76 J Robinson 55.12 [14]; 79 W Clapham 55.20 [74]; 81 R Chambers 55.56 [68]; 82 M Wade 56.00 [27]; 83 R Graf 56.03 [33]; 84 J Hines 56.06 [97]; 85 A Grace 56.09 [41]; 86 R Ebbutt 56.13 [56]; 87 W Orton 56.27 [9]; 88 B Wilson 56.44 [79]; 89 Kr Morris 56.45 [98]; 90 C Haines 56.59 [99]; 92 I Cayzer 57.17 [2]; 93 M Hamlin 57.22 [83]; 94 A Pontifex 57.27 [6]; 95 S Parsons 57.35 [63]; 96 C Painter 57.39 [78]; 98 C Dale 57.47 [100]; 99 D Dhammaloka 57.50 [3]; 100 J McGowan 57.56 [65]; 101 N Brooks 58.16 [101]; 102 K Whicheloe 58.19 [102]; 103 B Hartley 58.28 [17]; 104 R Griffin 58.37 [103]; 105 A Izzard 58.50 [52]; 106 A Weeks-Pearson 59.00 [38]; 107 M H Allen 59.03 [15]; 109 C Hamblen 59.12 [104]; 110 G Fee 59.15 [105]; 112 P Lovell 59.23 [21]; 113 J Routledge 59.50 [58]; 114 C St.Aubyn 60.37 [106]; 115 B O'Flynn 61.02 [12]; 116 M Gasson 61.04 [1]; 117 G Pluckrose 61.09 [107]; 118 G Pearce 61.21 [28]; 119 P Scrivens 61.25 [G]; 121 R Potter 61.28 [108]; 122 T Nicholls 61.45 [G]; 123 R Gibson 61.54 [109]; 124 K Pearson 62.07 [110]; 125 J Cross 62.31 [81]; 126 J Braughton 62.35 [111]; 128 A Gibbs 63.26 [G]; 129 D Wilcox 63.29 [37]; 132 I Gold 64.06 [64]; 133 W Graham 64.28 [72]; 134 D Brickwood 64.42 [55]; 135 D Larcombe 65.25 [23]; 137 A Mothersole 65.37 [90]; 138 A Tatsraham 65.49 [G]; 139 W Buttinger 66.10 [85]; 140 B Todd 66.40 [24]; 143 E Smith 72.09 [82]; 144 D Tingey 73.46 [7]; 145 S Jones 74.30 [112]; 146 D Lawrie 78.02 [113]; 147 Fin.
Teams(Scoring 27 ) BH 493; Orion H 1777;
[46] 1st Dec. SRI CHINMOY 5M @ BATTERSEA PK. (25.50) 5 A Scriminger 26.26;
[47] 2nd Dec. VICTORY 5 @ PORTSMOUTH (23.26) 37 R Coles 25.54;
[48] 8th Dec. SCVAC XC LGE ( 3 ) @ HADLEY WOOD, BARNET 5M
(29.30) 3 H Morten 31.00; 10 C Woodcock 33.23; 17 W Clapham 35.27; 26 J Robinson 37.14{late start}; 32 J Cross 41.19; Teams(Scoring 2V40 + 1V50 ) 1 Barnet 78; 2 BH'A' 69; 3 Medway 68;
[49] 9th Dec. HOG'S BACK RdR @ GUILDFORD
(46.28) 32 B O'Gorman 51.50 {1st V50}; 41 B Mellish 52.20; 77 M Cronin 54.19; 78 C Griffin 54.20; 117 M Lodwig 55.50; 129 C Fincham 56.09; 134 M Ellison 56.14; 135 D Flagg 56.14; 189 P Metcalf 57.54; 212 G Canfield 58.38; 216 B Swift 58.45; 232 J E Sullivan 59.23; 233 G Lloyd 59.23; 275 C Rowe 60.08; 310 Kr Morris 60.53; 324 G Plank 61.17; 337 R Thorton 61.35; 346 R Graf 61.47; 426 R Griffin 63.05; 434 D Crowdson 63.12; 444 A Pontifex 63.26; 472 D Carton 64.06; 505 K Pearson 64.56; 525 G Crowder 65.20; 567 G Pluckrose 66.12; 589 B Weatherill 66.31; 658 N Webb 68.07; 659 C St.Aubyn 68.09; 692 L Dalmon 68.55; 736 I Gold 69.56; 771 A Mothersole 70.42; 773 W Graham 70.44; 791 S Waugh 71.08; 826 R Gibson 72.10; 885 D Brickwood 73.46; 916 M Goddard 74.55; 928 G Morris 75.13; 946 P Morris 75.50; P Prisley; S Jones; D Larcombe;
Teams {Vets} 3 BH;
[50] COUNTY XC CHAMPS.8/12 DEVON @ Plymouth. (33.56) 5 W O'Donnell 35.21;
15/12 KENT @ Cobham Hall. Sen(71/2M/40.01) 2 S Newport 40.40 [Fooks Cup]; 8 T Nash 41.45; 21 A Baldock{ns} 42.54; 24 R Coles 43.03; 33 M Colpus 43.46; 35 B Saddler 43.48; 36 P Calnan 43.50; 44 Roy Smith 44.07; 59 P Barlow 44.55; 70 N Wise 45.55; 75 M Dyson 46.18; 80 C Griffin 46.34; 89 J A Cooper 47.21; 95 A Bounds 47.38; 115 S Ridgewell 48.49; 122 J R Turner 49.07; 124 D Henry 49.11; 129 P Shepheard 49.25; 212 S Parsons 58.40; 228 A Musson 64.11; Teams (Scoring 6) 3 BH'A'; 10 BH'B'; Juns(30.35) 18 S Hough 34.09; 21 C Huntley 34.31; 25 A Algeo 35.08; Teams(Scoring 3) 5 BH; Youths(31/2M) 1 J Murray 17.38; 5 A Draper 18.07; 14 T South 19.02; 25 Dv Marsden 19.49; Teams(Scoring 4) 2 BH; Boys(16.29) 13 J Hacker 17.38; 15 G Riggs 17.39; 17 I Saunders 17.44; 29 J Marks 18.17; 41 S Jewell 18.50; 44 P Comber 18.52; 58 A Gibbins 19.42; 60 D Marks 20.02; Teams(Scoring 4) 4 BH; Colts(21/2M) 1 A Newman 15.28; 13 E Moore 17.04; 23 D Dodds 17.26; 40 P Modlock 18.22; 50 N Hamilton 18.55; 51 N Russell 19.00; 69 P Popely 20.38; Teams(Scoring 4) 4 BH;
[51] 9th Dec. THANET 10 1 G Arthey 50.07;
[52] 2nd Dec. PRO-NUTRO 20M @ HARARE, ZIMBABWE Jy Hill 3:02.14;
[53] 8th Dec OPEN FIELD EVENTS @ CRYSTAL PAL PV J Day 2.90m;
[54] 16th Dec. 'PRIORY' 6M @ REIGATE (29.51) 15 Rb Farish 32.24;
[55] 16th Dec. 8M MULTI-TERRAIN @ TORRINGTON (46.43) 5 W O'Donnell 51.22;
[56] 16th Dec. 'SURREY' SERIES 10 Km @ EPSOM (32.43) 10 Gl Morgan 35.29;
[57] 22nd Dec. BH CHRISTMAS YACHT HANDICAP @ HAYES 5M
Finishing 1st J Braughton [Running time 28th] 41.59; 2 B Todd [32] 45.57; 3 B Swift [5] 34.44; 4 W Clapham [16] 38.01; 5 B Hartley [24] 40.31; 6 M N Williams [13] 36.18; 7 C Fincham[=7] 35.15; 8 C Hall{Sen} [26] 41.33; 9 I Gold [30] 44.55; 10 R Chambers [21] 39.13; 11 A Kilgour [9] 35.16; 12 S Hollingdale [14] 36.32; 13 I Cayzer [22] 40.03; 14 P Metcalf [12] 36.05; 15 A Pontifex [23] 40.20; 16 J Williams{LG} [18] 38.22; 17 M Farrell [2] 32.23; 18 J Tateson [19] 38.42; 19 A Bounds [4] 33.49; 20 G Fee [27] 41.53; 21 M Cronin [3] 33.27; 22 R Brown [17] 38.02; 23 M Lodwig [10] 35.51; 24 D Tingey [36] 53.12; 25 N Wise [1] 32.15; 26 A Mothersole [33] 47.15; 27 D Larcombe [34] 47.23; 28 J R Turner [6] 35.01; 29 A Krywko [20] 38.51; 30 M Gasson [29] 44.09; 31 S Ridgwell [=7] 35.15; 32 N Brightwell{LG} [25] 41.22; 33 P Long [35] 51.05; 34 T Brightwell [15] 37.54; 35 G Spencer [11] 35.53; 36 D Dhammaloka [31] 45.52; 37 D Johnson [37] 56.52;
Liquid Prizes to 1st, 2nd & 3rd in race, & to 1st, 2nd & 3rd fastest. Christmas Puds to Dave Johnson ( for chatting to everyone who passed him) & to Janida Williams ( for unladylike comments about the Handicapper )
[58] CAMBRIDGE.H VETS' ROAD RELAY @ ROCHESTER AIRPORT ( 4 X 2.6M )
1 C.H 51.00; 2 AFD 51.17; 3 BH 52.42;(H Morten 13.13;J Phelan 13.15;P Hamilton 12.58;K Daniel 13.16
[59] WESTWARD XC LGE 14/10 St.Austell (27.53) 2 W O'Donnell {Torr} 28.06;
18/11 Plymouth (34.34) 2 W O'Donnell 36.24; 2/12 Exeter (30.55) 2 W O'Donnell 31.27;
[60] HANTS XC LGE 17/11 Havant (26.35) 27 R Coles {Ports} 28.37;
[61] 3.2M 'CANTERS' @ CRYSTAL PAL. 6/11 W Clapham 20.11; 4/12 W Clapham 20.42; J Bennett 24.28;
[62] 1st Dec. ROWING RACES @ KEW BRIDGE
1. Ranelagh bt BH by a Distance; 2. Ran bt Orion by a Distance; 3. BH bt Orion by 4 lengths.
Frankeiss Cup 1 Ranel; 2 BH; 3 Orion; St.John Mathews Cup BH retain { no SLH }
BH:- K McSweeney{cox} J Phelan, J McConville, N Kinsey & A Izzard {Youngest - Brand Tankard }
[63] RACE WALKING
28/10 Plymouth 10K(49.54) 3 S Lightman 51.54; 17/11 Brighton 10K(45.49) 5 P Hannell 50.59; 8 S Lightman 52.43; 24/11 Wimbledon Belgr 7M(50.54) 11 P Hannell 56.18; 43 Rd Green 70.59;
[64] 30th Dec. CENTRESPORT 10 Km RdR @ CRYSTAL PAL PK 1 G Arthey 30.38; 7 M Watling 32.41; 8 A Baldock 32.44; 15 Rb Farish 33.34; 16 K Pike{Kt} 33.40{1st V}; 17 P Calnan 33.47; 22 H Morten 34.00{3rd V}; 24 M Farrell 34.05; 25 P Hamilton 34.06; 31 P Barlow 35.06; 32 B Mellish 35.18; 33 C Griffin 35.20; 35 N Wise 35.34; 38 J Jefferies 35.46; 40 C Woodcock 36.14 ; 41 C Huntley 36.25; {S Povey}; 48 S James 36.54; 55 D White 37.15; 58 C Fincham 37.23; 64 S Hollingdale 37.49; 67 Dv Marsden 37.59; 69 J E Turner {O Yes it was} 38.00; 72 M Lodwig 38.15; 76 T Brightwell 38.24; 80 J R Turner 38.43; 84 ANO 38.57; 88 P Metcalf 39.12; 92 G Canfield 39.18; 94 P Rissen 39.20 ; 100 S Pairman 39.28; 106 R Brown 39.38; 109 B Wilson 39.44; 120 JE Sullivan 40.10; 143 R Chambers 41.30; 146 V Hamlin 41.35; 148 M Martineau 41.38; 154 S Mitchener 41.52; 155 A Nicholls 41.54; 167 I Cayzer 42.14; 172 C Rowe 42.20; 173 A Pontifex 42.20; 181 J Tateson 42.34; 210 J Hobbs 43.26; 218 W Orton 43.34; 224 D Popely 43.39; 226 B Hartley 43.45; 231 N Wheeler 43.58; 244 N Brooks 44.18;256 G Pluckrose 44.41;264 R Potter 44.51;270 D Dhammaloka 45.11; 272 L Dickins 45.12; 290 W Graham 45.35; 292 M B Allen 45.38; 303 L Smith 45.56;316 D King 46.14;371 W Buttinger 48.18;375 J Niewiarowski 48.22;377 J Cross 48.26; 456 P Long 51.21; 482 S Davis 53.09; 486 S Jones 53.18; 513 R Beacham 55.21; 526 J Cameron 56.10;

Evidently W.W.Davis was, at one time, the only Club member not personally known by the President of the day ( see Tony's Pres: Diary ).
T.C.Fooks represented Cambridge University at XC and his father's land was used for the Inter-Varsity match. The Centenary Inter-Varsity is recorded in this Courier.
The St.John Mathews Cup was, on one occasion, held over the Staines regatta course and was followed by a 440 yds swimming race between the bridges, which might not be recommended nowadays. Since Dec 1934 the Mathews and Frankeiss Cups have been rowed concurrently.
EMBROIDERED CLUB SWEATERS
All sizes; any colour as long as it's Navy or Black; Now available from the Bar 25.
BARCELONA OLYMPICS 1992
There will be a Club trip. Details in Jan 1991 from Gordon Brooks.
BENNETT CUP - leaders after 2 events
W Orton 72; S Ridgewell 63; D Flagg 60; B Todd 50; C Griffin 43; T Brightwell 42; M Gasson 40; I Cayzer 40; G Agnew 39; D Dhammaloka 39; I Young 39;

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk