Nov 1990

Home Up

VOL 10. No2. NOV 1990.
EDITOR:- W Clapham, 26 Dunoon Rd, London SE23 3TF (0181 699 5949)
News, Views & Results of Blackheath Harriers, 56 Bourne Way, Hayes, Bromley, Kent (Tel 0181 462 3115). Unless otherwise attributed, views are those of the Editor.
*****************************************************************

[01] 6th May. 8M RdR @ SWAY. (43.49) 35 C Poole 54.59; 269 Fin.
[02] 13th May. 10 Km RdR @ OXFORD. (30.25) 215 C Poole 41.08; 1660 Fin;
[03] 20th May. 10Km @ DARRICKWOOD 7 T Brightwell 35.38;
[04] 28th May. 9M @ WESTERHAM cf [9646]. Add 29 T Brightwell 58.44;
[05] 16th Jun. 10M RdR @ WITNEY. (49.27) 234 C Poole 71.21; 583 Fin.
[06] 8th Jul. MAYPOLE 10 Km cf [10122]. Add 36 T Brightwell 37.33;
[07] 15th Jul. 10 Km @ CROCKHAMHILL 4 T Brightwell 40.22;
[08] 18th Jul. FORBANKS 5M @ BECKENHAM (26.04) 22 T Brightwell 30.47;
[09] 19th Aug. OPEN T&F @ ENFIELD
100m(10.7) 2 M R Williams 10.8; 200m 1 M R Williams 21.9; LJ 1 P Davies 7.01m;
[10] 21st Aug. OPEN T&F @ STRETFORD 800m(1:53.2) 9 A Linford 1:55.7;
[11] 25th Aug. OPEN T&F SP{Boy} S Akinjiola 13.92m;
[12] 26th Aug. JUN LGE DIV 2 (STH) @ CROYDON.
100m A 4 R Lansiquot 11.5; B 3 B Gardener 11.8; 200m A 3 B Gardener 23.6; B 3 N Gardener 24.2; 400m A 2 B Eldred 50.8; B 1 R Lashley 51.8; 800m A 2 L Bulson 2:01.7; B 1 S Cole 2:01.1; 1500m A 2 J Murray 4:12.4; B 2 S Hough 4:37.6; 3000m A 1 A Draper 9:21.1; B 2 S Povey 9:54.0; 110H A(14.9) 2 J Quarry 15.0; B 3 S Harrison 16.6;; 400H A 1 R Holt 56.9pb; B 3 S Povey 66.4pb; 2000mSC A 2 A Algeo 6:38.8; B 2 S Povey 7:19.7pb; HJ A 3 G Murphy 1.85m; B 2 B Essein 1.75; PV A 2 J Quarry 3.40pb; B 2 B Essein 2.40; LJ A 2 J Quarry 6.77m; B 3 S Bobb 5.72; TJ A 3 E Clarke 12.95m; B 1 B Essein 12.68; SP A 1 J Mulcahy 14.58m; B 2 S Harrison 10.21; HT A 3 T Walter 38.54m; B 2 S Timmins 38.18; DT A 3 S Harrison 39.62m; B 1 J Mulcahy 32.24; JT A 3 R Drury 42.44m; B 2 S Timmins 36.12; 4X100m 4 BH 45.1 {Lansiquot, Eldred, N & B Gardener} 4X400m 1 BH 3:25.6 {Lashley, Murray, Eldred & Holt};
Match 1 BH 228; 2 Enf 2051/2; 3 SB 162; 4 Luton 159; 5 Bexley 1531/2; 6 Dartford 0;
Final Positions 1 BH 17(661); 2 Enf 16(6401/2); 3 SB 12(519); 4 Lut 8(451); 5 Bex 7(4261/2);
[13] 26th Aug. 5M RdR @ HEADINGTON. (25.34) 70 C Poole 33.15; 245 Fin.
[14] 29th Aug. VETS' AC @ BATTERSEA PK ( 1M / 4:39.3 ) 2 P Hamilton 4:42.3; 3 J Phelan 4:42.7;
[15] 26th Aug. INTER-COUNTIES @ READING
100m B 1 P Davies{Kt} 11.1; 200m B 1 M R Williams{Kt} 21.9; 110H A 1 C Hamplett{Ex} 14.1; B(14.7) 3 A Hodge{Kt} 16.0; 400H A 1 N Keogh{Kt} 53.4; HJ A 1 A Hodge 2.00m; PV(4.60m) 4 A Hardy{Ex} 4.20; Teams 1 Kent; 2 Essex;
[16] 27th Aug. READING GAZETTE TROPHY
Seniors 100m A 4 P Byfield 11.6; B 4 P Squires 12.0; 200m A 4 P Squires 23.6; B 1 A Hodge 23.4; 400m A 3 P Byfield 49.9; B-; 800m A 3 N Wise 1:57.9; B 5 P Calnan 2:15.9 {Tactical he says}; 1500m A 3 N Wise 4:12.1; B. D Williams 4:17.3; 5000m A. M Farrell 16:11.1; 400H A 1 A Hodge 58.7; B 4 D Grierson 62.3; 3000mSC A. D Williams; HJ A 2 A Hodge 1.95m; B. S Oxlade 1.70; TJ A. S Oxlade 12.12m; SP A. S Oxlade 10.20m; JT A. C Longley 47.60m; B. A Browne; S Oxlade(NS); DT A(43.18m) 2 C Ellis 42.14; B 3 S Oxlade 32.40; 4X100m 3 BH (Byfield Squires Hodge & Grierson)
Youths 800m A 3 A Dennison 2:16; B 4 S Algeo 2:26.7pb; 1500m A. Dv Marsden 4:41; HJ A. M Rattigan 1.60m; B. S Algeo 1.25pb; LJ A 5 M Rattigan 4.74m; B 4 Dv Marsden 4.15; DT A. M Rattigan 22.28m; JT A. G Flower 41+; M Rattigan;
[17] 1st Sep. SLH 30M ( 3:02.12 ) 42 J E Turner 4:07.57; 72 Fin.
[18] 2nd Sep. NATIONAL YA LEAGUE FINAL @ BIRMINGHAM
Match 1 BH 424; 2 ShB 420; 3 Enf 354; 4 Liv 353; 5 Bir'fd 3321/2; 6 Sale 292; 7 Can & Staf 2901/2; 8 Middles'b 285;
[19] 2nd Sep. LONDON BORO CHS @ WALTHAM FOREST.
110H(14.5) 3 J Quarry{Br} 14.9; LJ(7.14m) 2 J Quarry 7.09; DT(48.44m) 3 C Ellis{Br} 41.36.
[20] 2nd Sep. TRIATHLON @ PORTSMOUTH {'OLYMPIC' sw 1500m bk 40K rn 10K} 15 N Kinsey;
[21] 4th Sep. INSURANCE 10M @ NEW ELTHAM.
(53.24) 16 R Turney 63.00; 25 G Plank 67.22; 31 B O'Flynn 72.12;
[22] 5th Sep. FLOODLIGHT RELAYS @ HAVERING 4X100m 1= BH 42.6;
[23] 5th Sep. LLOYD'S BANK BUSINESS HOUSES' RD RELAYS @ BECKENHAM { 4 X 3 Km }
(38.00) 6 BHVs (Gsts) 39.42 (3 J Phelan 9.35; 4 B Mellish 10.04; 5 K Daniel 9.37; P German 10.26) For other teams:- D Hassall 9.29; D Cocker 9.50; B O'Gorman 10.02; P German 10.07; A Kilgour 10.18; J Taylor 10.56; P Shepheard 11.06; S Pairman 11.07; J Tateson 11.45; R Ebbutt 12.01;
[24] 8th Sep. LONDON BORO CHS @ BARNET
800m 1 P Galloway 1:54.0; 5000m(14:40.2) 2 A Guilder 14:49.4;
[25] 9th Sep. MILE of MILES @ MANCHESTER 800m(1:47.75) 8 A Geddes 1:51.75;
[26] 9th Sep. NTT 'OLYMPIC' TRIATHLON in JAPAN (2:09.50) 2 N Kinsey 2:10.00;
[27] 12th Sep. OPEN T&F @ WOODFORD GR 800m(2:00.1) 4 K Daniel 2:05.7;
[28] 12th Sep. SCVAC 10000m @ PERIVALE.
1 H Morten 33.58; 3 B Mellish 35.38; W Clapham 42.40;
[29] 9th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ MAIDSTONE
(70.17) 13 Roy Smith 73.15; 38 M Farrell 79.22; 93 G Canfield 83.53; 105 P Shepheard 84.52; 123 G Morgan 85.43; 174 D Henry 88.31; 177 B Wilson 88.40; 184 A Jones 89.11; 224 J Bogle 91.43; 238 N Brooks 92.25; 253 A Krywko 92.54; 267 J Hines 93.37; 268 J McGowan 93.39; 287 I Cayzer 94.45; 296 J Tateson 95.03; 302 J Hobbs 95.22; 303 P Lovell 95.25; 319 S Reynolds 95.57; 328 I Marsden 96.27; 360 K Pearson 98.31; 391 B O'Flynn 99.42; 410 L Smith 100.33; 416 C StAubyn 101.00; 417 N Webb 101.02; 472 A Foreman 103.24; 551 J Kavanagh 106.45; 588 P Taylor 108.19; 641 B Merlin 111.32; 751 H Hill 118.34; 929 Fin.
[30] 14th Sep. MARATHON @ TAUNTON H Martin 3:40.59;
[31] 15/16 Sep. ESAA COMB EVENTS CHS @ BIRMINGHAM Sen Boys Decn 1 J Quarry{Kt} 6789 (Sch Rec) (100m/11.4; LJ/7.00m; SP/11.16m; HJ/1.95m; 400m/50.7; 110H/14.8; DT/35.10m; PV/3.70m; JT/45.08m; 1500m/4:42.3); 2 A Sharp; S Harrison;
[32] 15th Sep. KINNAIRD TROPHY @ KINGSTON
200m A(23.4) 3 M Lobb 24.3; B 1 R Holt 24.3; 400m A(50.4) 2 G Clifford 53.1; B(55.4) 2 M Watling 56.2; 800m A(1:57.4) 2 G Clifford 1:57.7; 1500m A(3:59.1) 3 T Nash 4:08.7; B(4:00.6) 2 P Calnan 4:14.3; 3000m A(8:28.6) 4 T Nash 9:03.6; B 1 P Calnan 9:06; 110H A(15.1) 2 L Redgrave 16.5; B 1 R Holt 18.4; 400H A 1 R Holt 58.3; B 1 M Lobb 59.7; 2000mSC A 1 M Watling 6:21.2; B 1 A Algeo 6:32.3; 4X100m 1 BH 47.3; 4X400m 1 BH 3:39.6;
Match 1 BH 220; 2 Mitch 204; 3 TVH 132; 4 King & P 118; 5 Belgr 98; 6 Guild'f 92;
[33] 15th Sep. SWARD TROPHY @ KINGSTON
HJ A(1.90m) 2 L Redgrave 1.70; B(1.60) 2 A Algeo 1.40; PV A(3.80m) 2 S Oxlade 3.20; B(3.00) 2 J Wakeman 2.80; LJ A 1 L Redgrave 6.65m; B 1 S Oxlade 5.16; TJ A 1 A Jamieson 13.05m; B 1 C Longley 11.23; SP A(14.34m) 5 A Brown 10.22; B(10.98) 3 S Oxlade 10.17; HT A(65.56m) 4 J Wakeman 23.72; B(57.50) 4 A Brown 16.42; DT A(46.06m) 4 A Brown 32.98; B(31.84) 2 S Oxlade 31.60; ns: C Longley 25.14; JT A(50.82m) 2 S Oxlade 45.82; B(47.22) 2 C Longley 42.66; ns: A Jamieson 35.74;
Match 1 BH 180; 2 King & P 162; 3 TVH 158; 4 Guild'f 98; 5 Mitch 82; 6 Belgr 74;
[34] 16th Sep. GT NTH RUN (1/2 MAR) @ NEWCASTLE-on-TYNE (60.34 WBP) 8 G Arthey 63.49; C Canty 91;
15/9 Jun event @ Gateshead. (8Km/ 24.58) 4 M Steinle 25.59;
[35] 16th Sep. CO-OP GAMES @ THURROCK 3000m (8:16.9) 2 J Barton 8:19.5;
[36] 16th Sep. KENT RELAYS @ NORMAN PK
Seniors 4X100 1 BH'A' 42.9 (N Keogh, P Crossan, P Byfield & P Davies); 4X400 1 BH'A' 3:16.9 (Crossan 50.0; Davies 49.7; Byfield 49.3; Keogh 47.9); 2 BH'B' 3:21.7; (M Lobb 51.7; P Featherston 50.7; P Galloway 49.5; P Squires 49.8); Medley 1 BH 3:28.9; (P Squires & P Davies 200s, N Keogh 400 & P Galloway 800); Juns 4X400 1 BH 3:25.6 (D Grierson 53.7; S Cole 51.8; L Rogers 49.9; B Eldred 50.3); Yths 4X100(43.0) 2 BH 43.5; 4X400 1 BH 3:28.7; Boys 4X100 1 BH'A' 48.7; 2 BH'B' 50.2; 4X400(3:42.9) 2 BH'A' 3:45.2; 3 BH'B' 3:55.6; Colts 4X100(53.8) 2 BH 54.0; 4X400 1 BH'A' 4:11.1; 4 BH'B' 4:24.7;
[37] 16th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ EPSOM & EWELL (73.01) 2 Roy Smith 73.54;
[38] 16th Sep. McVITIE CHALLENGE @ SHEFFIELD
1500m(3:32.69) 10 A Geddes 3:49.46; 110H(13.50) 5 C Hamplett 14.16;
[39] 16th Sep. TRIATHLON @ SEVENOAKS {sw 400m; bk 191/2M; rn 5M}
10th Vet. T Brightwell 104.18; A Alvin 125.34 ( sw 10.52; bk 74.19; rn 40.23 )
[40] 16th Sep. BIATHLON @ DARTFORD {sw 100m; rn 2000m} (2468 pts) T Brightwell 2379 ( 2nd V )
[41] 17th Sep. BROMLEY VETS' T & F @ TOOTING BEC
100m(12.5) 7 J Robinson 14.2; 200m(25.5) 3 J Robinson 29.2; 400m(57.7) 2 P Hamilton 58.5; 800m(2:01.0) 3 P Hamilton 2:05.1; 3000m 1 H Morten 9:12.9; 2 B Mellish 9:37.2; 7 W Clapham 11:36.7; G Hickey{V55} SP 11.34; JT 31.86;
[42] 22nd Sep. BH XC RELAYS @ SPARROWS DEN ( 6X2M; Cct incl Spring Pk Woods )
1 Boxhill 61.10; 2 Ports'm 62.38; 3 Roeselare 62.43; 4 Herc Wim 62.53; 5 BH'A' 63.06 (8 M Watling 10.34; 9 A Baldock 10.49; 4 D Taylor 9.58 { President's Pewter}; 4 P Calnan 10.31; 5 D Hassall 11.02; G Sheumack 10.12); 19 BH'C'{V} 67.46 [1st 'C'](21 H Morten 11.03; 23 M Cronin 11.26; 19 P Hamilton 11.01; 20 J Kelly 11.51; 19 K Daniel 11.22; J Phelan 11.03); 20 BH'B' 68.00 (24 D Williams 11.08; 18 N Wise 11.01; 17 P Barlow 11.11; 17 P Betts 11.05; 17 C Huntley 11.25; D Hunt 12.10); 38 IW's International Select 76.42 (43 B Swift 12.25; 40 I Wilson 12.25; 39 M N Williams 13.07; 39 G Sageart{Belg} 13.23; 38 R Turney 12.42; P Shepheard 12.40); 40 BH'E' 78.12 (48 J Robinson 13.26; 39 I Young 11.17; 37 T Brightwell 12.25; 37 C Griffin 12.01; 37 A Weeks-Pearson 14.30; M Gasson 14.33); 43 BH'F' 80.37 (40 J R Turner 12.11; 42 V Hamlin 13.35; 42 S Parsons 13.37; 41 M H Allen 13.46; 41 R Ebbutt 13.32; D Dhammaloka 13.56); Fastest Laps:- S Rayner {Herc W} 9.38; R Ligneel {Roesl} 9.46;
[43] 23rd Sep. EUROTUNNEL 8 @ FOLKESTONE 1 G Arthey 42.13 {CR};
[44] 23rd Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ HADLOW
(71.58) 5 M Farrell 74.23; 10 N Kinsey 75.50; 56 Kr Morris 84.04; 64 D Henry 84.12; 68 B Fincham 85.02; 110 G Plank 89.13; 124 J McGowan 90.10; 141 N Brooks 91.52; 155 R Griffin 92.47; 173 W Orton 94.47; 183 A Foreman 95.37; 187 G Payne 96.12; 253 A Mothersole 103.07; 254 P Taylor 103.11; 374 Fin.
[45] 23rd Sep. ROUTE du VIN { HALF-MARATHON } @ R.MOSELLE
(61.18) M Crisp 81.05; N Wheeler 83.14; B Wilson 87.58; I Cayzer 90.06; J Tateson 90.20; A Krywko 91.46; B O'Flynn 99.37; E Smith 109.56;
[46] 23rd Sep. MILE RACES @ WESTMINSTER Vets K Daniel; P German; Jun A Algeo;
[47] 28th Sep. MARATHON @ BRUSSELS H Martin 3:40.56 { his 140th MARATHON};
[48] 28th Sep. HALF-MARATHON @ WIMBLEDON J McGowan 94;
[49] 29th Sep. EURO JUNS CLUB CH @ COPTHALL
100m(11.29) 4 M Nartey 11.37; NS R Lansiquot 11.58; N Gardener 12.12;200m(22.07) 6 M Nartey 23.40; 400m(48.66) 6 B Eldred 50.86; 800m(1:53.17) 7 J Murray 1:59.86; 1500m(4:03.10) 10 A Draper 4:21.38; 3000m(8:45) 6 M Steinle 9:04.40; 110H(15.27) 3 J Quarry 15.38; 400H(53.46) 3 L Rogers 54.52; 2000mSC(5:59.46) 9 A Algeo 6:24.50pb; HJ(2.15m) 13 G Murphy 1.75; PV(5.00m) 7 S Foster 3.20; LJ(7.30m) 3 J Quarry 6.96; TJ(14.88m) 9 E Clarke13.22; SP(15.80m) 12 R Samuel 10.27; HT(64.58m) 11 T Walter 36.22pb; DT(43.60m) 8 S Harrison 34.46pb; JT(65.74m) 6 S Harrison 55.12; 4X100m(42.26) 4 BH 43.57 (R Lansiquot, M Nartey, N Gardener & B Gardener); 4X400m(3:21.69) 2 BH 3:21.74 (L Rogers, R Holt, J Murray & B Eldred);
Match 1 Crvena Z{Yug} 261; 2 Panhellinios{Gr} 201; 3 Sh B 200; 4 Stade Ciermontois{Fr} 1871/2; 5 Bayer Uerdingen{WG} 1841/2; 6 BH 175; 7 AAC Amsterdam 173; 8 Bagsvaerd{Den} 162; 9 PSV Eindhoven {Hol} 1601/2; 10 LC Bruhl{Switz} 1371/2; 11 Lux 118; 12 Iceld 116; 13 Houtland{Bel} 82; 14 Liegeois{Bel} 78;
[50] 29th Sep. SCAA RD RELAYS @ ALDERSHOT Vets{4 X 6Km}(40-49; 78.16; Fastest leg 18.37) 4/74 BH'A' 79.46 ( 20 J Phelan 20.08; 8 P Hamilton 19.44; 4 H Morten 19.52; K Daniel 20.02); 41(5B) BH'B' 87.05 ( B Mellish 20.28; J Kelly 21.35; M Athawes 22.14; B Wilson 22.48); V50+(86.02; Fst leg 19.45) 17/24BH 96.19 (G Plank 24.14; J Kavanagh 24.19; G Crowder 24.41; R Turney 23.05);
[51] 30th Sep. MARATHON @ BERLIN (2:08.16) N Kinsey 2:39.42; J McConville 3:05.10;
[52] 30th Sep. TRIATHLON @ ISLE of SHEPPEY { sw 400m, bk 15M, rn 4M }
(68.43) 59 P Rissen 89.07 { 14.15; 49.25; 25.27 }
[53] 30th Sep. 10 Km RdR @ TAUNTON (31.53) 2 W O'Donnell 32.04; 170 Fin.
[54] 30th Sep. 10 Km RdR @ CRANBROOK (31.13) Kr Morris 39.29;
[55] 30th Sep. 4M RdR @ CHARLWOOD (21.35) 4 G Morgan 23.34;
? 10M 138 A Krywko 67.50; 195 I Cayzer 70.40; 197 J Tateson 70.55;
[56] 2nd Oct. 3.2M 'CANTER' @ CRYSTAL PAL PK W.Clapham 20.30; P Long 23.47;
[57] 6th Oct. KENT XC LGE @ CANTERBURY 51/2M
(26.12) 17 T Nash 27.22; 51 M Farrell 28.59; 55 K Daniel 29.13; 56 D Williams 29.13; 75 C Huntley 30.05; 204 A Izzard 34.57; 206 W Clapham 34.59; 221 D Dhammaloka 36.21; 225 D Popely 36.42; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 7 BH'A';
[58] 6th Oct. VETS' AC XC @ WIMBLEDON CMN 5M. 1 P Hamilton 25.31 {CR};
[59] 7th Oct. 20 Km INTERNATIONAL RdR @ THESSALONIKA 11 G Arthey 62.30 (2nd for GB);
[60] 7th Oct. NORTH DOWNS CHALLENGE @ DORKING (30 Km XC) {leaders sent off-course}
J Phelan 1:53.54; C Poole 2:16.29; M Crickett 2:16.29; P Lovell 2:29.40; B O'Flynn; P Crawford;
[61] 7th Oct. RdRs @ DULWICH PK
10 Km(31.03) 7 M Farrell 33.12; 11 H Morten 33.38; 36 M Ellison 36.51; 53 P Rissen 37.35; 62 S Michell 38.09; 68 N Nuttall 38.21; 91 G Agnew 39.25; 125 R Chambers 40.51{2nd V50}; 131 J McGowan 40.59; 133 J Tateson 41.02; 151 L Smith 42.15; 165 J Routledge 42.47; 203 S Clark 44.05; 257 D Farrelly 46.01; 280 P Taylor 46.45; 290 E Smith 47.08; 396 D Smith 52.37; 397 R Gibson 52.37; Teams(Scoring 4 ) 2 BH.
YA 1 Mile 1 T South 4.55; 3 R Morten;
[62] 7th Oct. LONDON to BRIGHTON RdR (53M 495y/5h 54.32) 54 J E Turner 7h 33.21;
[63] 7th Oct. JULIE ROSE 10Km @ ASHFORD (28.49) C Griffin 36; J Baldwin 36.15; W Orton 41.29;
[64] 7th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ WINDSOR (69.12) 60 M Cronin 79.25; 4000 rn.
[65] 7th Oct. OPEN VETS' T&F @ READING M55 PV 1 J Day 2.90m; LJ 1 J Day 4.32m;
[66] 8th Oct. 10 Km RdR @ KIMBERLEY 11 L Atterbury 34.51 (2nd V);
[67] 7th Oct. DOWNLAND '10' @ LEWES (56.26) 55 B Fincham 68.32; 234 Fin.
[68] 7th Oct. 'APPLES & PEARS' HALF-MARATHON @ FAVERSHAM
Kr Morris 85.11; A Bruce 90.00; S Fagg 101.30; A Foreman; J Briffa;
[69] 13th Oct. KENT CBY LGE @ HOO Yths 4M 6 A Card.
[70] 13h Oct. BROM.V.A.C XC @ BECKENHAM PLACE PK ( 5M. Vets & O/35s )
1 K Pike{Kt} 28.19; 3 H Morten 29.27; 4 B O'Gorman 30.03 {1st V50}; 5 G Spencer{O/35} 30.04; 6 M Cronin 30.09 {1st V45}; 7 P German 30.19; 9 A Bounds{O/35} 31.12; 11 D White 31.33; 15 T Brightwell 32.41; 17 P Metcalf 33.05; 22 J Hills 34.34 {1st V55}; 23 C Rowe 34.43; 24 W Clapham 34.49; 25 A Bruce 35.22; 26 J Robinson 35.37; 27 D Crowdson 35.37; 33 A Pontifex 37.22; 35 J Braughton 37.49 {1st V60}; 36 J Routledge{O/35} 37.55; 38 B Wilson {started late} 38.19; 44 J Cross 41.11; 50 J Bennett 44.44; 51 Fin. Vet Teams(Scoring 3 ) 1 BH. 3,4 & 6.
[71] 14th Oct. SOUTHERN YA 4 X 21/2M RD RELAYS @ VICTORIA PK
Colts (58.15) 16 BH 65.16 ( 5 E Moore 14.50; 3 D Piper 15.10; 9 D Dodds 16.19; P Modloch 18.57) Boys (53.32) 18 BH 65.49 ( 16 P Comber 14.51; 16 G Riggs 15.09; 20 K Hasselby 17.23; D Marks 14.05 ) Youths (50.27) 10 BH 53.03 ( 23 Dv Marsden 14.15; 15 A Draper 13.04; 11 M Steinle 12.19; J Murray 13.25 ); Also R Sedgwick 13.34; N Louth 16.43; S Algeo 14.45;
[72] 14th Oct. XC @ PADDOCK WOOD Sen(8Km/24.30) 3 N Newport 25.04; K Daniel 26.34 (2nd V); 25 C Griffin;
[72] 14th Oct. ROWNTREE '10' (49.01) 6 T Nash 53.08;
[73] 14th Oct. HALF-MARATHON @ SEVENOAKS
(69.11) 23 P Shepheard 82.05; 28 M Lodwig 82.31; 57 T Brightwell 85.24; 69 G Lloyd 86.25; 73 N Wheeler 87.00; 81 S Hollingdale 87.45; 85 R Morriss 88.08; 112 A Krywko 90.18; 120 P Metcalf 90.51; 138 J Tateson 92.09; 143 G Plank 92.23; 152 P C Davies 93.00; 161 J McGowan 93.33; 170 G Crowder 94.16; 195 J Hines 95.45; 214 I Marsden 96.54; 274 N Brooks 100.07; 286 K Pearson 100.59; 299 R Hill 101.33; 337 N Webb 103.51; 360 C St.Aubyn 104.56; 385 R Duff 107.03; 394 P Taylor 107.27; 414 H Hill 108.07; 474 S Walker 112.55; 606 Fin.
[74] 17th Oct. BARCLAY'S BANK XC Ch @ MOTE PK 1 Roy Smith 29.10;
[75] 21st Oct. AAA 10 Km RD CH @ SOUTHEND (30.10) 34 D Taylor 32.11;
[76] 21st Oct. 10 Km RdR @ CROYDON
(30.27) 19 B O'Gorman 34.51 {1st V50}; 38 B Fisher 36.55; 63 G Enright 38.23; 69 Kr Morris 38.45; 86 N Cambridge 39.22; 100 S Reynolds 39.48; 114 R Wheatland 40.08; 130 W Orton 40.30; 137 D Dhammaloka 40.47; 140 C Canty 40.53; 144 R Chambers 41.04; 151 G Plank 41.12; 156 J McGowan 41.29; 179 J Hills 42.07; 184 J Hobbs 42.16; 225 J Niewiarowski 43.39; 248 N Webb 44.30; 509 K Coombs 52.21; 605 G Hayward 56.57; 1010 Fin.
[77] 20th Oct. CLUB '5' CC CHAMP @ HAYES
1 M Watling 31.23 [ Club '5' Trophy] [Bennett H'cap posn 17 ]; 2 A Baldock 31.42 [31]; 3 P Calnan 31.44 [28]; 4 N Newport 31.52 [37]; 5 R Coles 32.15 [43]; 6 M Steinle 32.25 [1st Jun: retains King-Morrison Trophy] [19]; 7 D Hassall 32.28 [41]; 8 P Hamilton 32.49 [1st V] [36]; 9 P Barlow 32.55 [13]; 10 Roy Smith 33.04 [52]; 11 D Williams 33.18 [35]; 12 M Farrell 33.31 [34]; 13 C Huntley 33.41 [20]; 14 C Lord 33.46 [24]; 15 K Daniel 34.02 [50]; 16 G Fernandes 34.20 [45]; 17 M Cronin 34.24 [40]; 18 N Davidson 34.30 [56]; 19 G Spencer 34.33 [65]; 20 J Murray 35.05 [58]; 21 R Coe 35.06 [54]; 22 A Algeo 35.19 [5]; 23 D Hunt 35.27 [48]; 24 I Young 35.30 [3]; 25 C Griffin 35.40 [10]; 26 A Bounds 35.48 [51]; 27 T South 35.57 [6]; 28 S Povey 36.00 [7]; 29 S Ridgewell 36.02 [9]; 30 J R Turner 36.21 [67]; 31 M Lodwig 36.30 [22]; 32 P Lester 36.37 [39]; 33 P Shepheard 36.49 [53]; 34 B Swift 37.00 [23]; 35 G Finch 37.05 [G]; 36 Dv Marsden 37.09 [18]; 37 S Michell 37.09 [25]; 38 D Ellison 37.21 [59]; 39 I Wilson 37.23 [61]; 40 N Wheeler 37.25 [26]; 41 D Flagg 37.30 [11]; 42 T Brightwell 37.32 [14]; 43 S Freemantle 37.47 [64]; 44 S Capey 37.57 [38]; 45 S Hough 38.01 [83]; 46 M N Williams 38.06 [71]; 47 G Lloyd 38.09 [12]; 48 P Lonergan 38.21 [60]; 49 C Fincham 38.27 [82]; 50 B Fincham 38.30 [32]; 51 R Morriss 38.36 [74]; 52 D Galvin 38.50 [16]; 53 A Krywko 38.53 [87]; 54 R Turney 38.54 [68]; 55 JP Forrest 39.02 [81]; 56 B Wilson 39.09 [62]; 57 N Colvin 39.18 [66]; 58 S Cluney 39.23 [75]; 59 M Crickett 39.28 [42]; 60 C Rowe 39.33 [79]; 61 R Savery 39.45 [57]; 62 V Hamlin 39.53 [30]; 63 G Agnew 39.59 [2]; 64 C Painter 39.59 [21]; 65 J E Sullivan 40.00 [33]; 66 J Pearse 40.11 [27]; 67 M Peel 40.18 [44]; 68 M Reynolds 40.19 [73]; 69 P Austridge 40.20 [88]; 70 S Hutson 40.30 [97]; 71 L Rogers 40.51 [93]; 72 D Crowdson 40.51 [89]; 73 A Grace 40.54 [72]; 74 J Robinson 41.03 [70]; 75 S Parsons 41.09 [76]; 76 T Llewelyn 41.10 [96]; 77 M Wade 41.28 [63]; 78 S Algeo 42.06 [80]; 79 B Dinsley 42.14 [78]; 80 W Orton 42.16 [1]; 81 C Daly 42.37 [99]; 82 A Izzard 42.45 [101]; 83 A Weeks- -Pearson 43.02 [15]; 84 C Knight 43.06 [G]; 85 C Hall {sen} 43.12 [105]; 86 J Routledge 43.14 [100]; 87 B Hartley 43.25 [69]; 88 D Grierson 43.26 [106]; 89 A Pontifex 43.29 [49]; 90 Roy Green 43.49 [29]; 91 M H Allen 43.55 [55]; 92 P Lovell 43.55 [47]; 93 D Dhammaloka 44.25 [85]; 94 I Cayzer 44.42 [92]; 95 D Farrelly 45.02 [102]; 96 G Pearce 45.06 [98]; 97 A Hartley 45.11 [86]; 98 B O'Flynn 45.36 [46]; 99 W Wheeler 45.36 [95]; 100 I Gold 45.57 [77]; 101 D Wilcox 46.28 [4]; 102 R Parris 46.42 [109]; 103 D Brickwood 47.00 [90]; 104 A Musson 47.53 [103]; 105 D Larcombe 48.30 [91]; 106 A Mothersole 48.36 [108]; 107 B Todd 49.01 [8]; 108 P Prisley 49.18 [G]; 109 E Smith 49.49 [84]; 110 K Coombs 50.08 [107]; 111 P Long 50.15 [104]; 112 B Bayliss 50.53 [110]; 113 P Squires 53.20 [112]; 114 D Tingey 55.30 [94]; 115 Kt Morris 56.51 [111]; dnf S Walker & R Morten. 112 Heathens finished including a dozen Juniors.
[78] 27th Oct. SCVAC XC LGE (1) @ WORMWOOD SCRUBS 5M
1 H Morten 28.25; 9 C Woodcock 30.59; 16 M Reynolds 34.01; 17 J Robinson 34.03; 18 W Clapham 34.14; Teams(Scoring 2V40s + 1V50 ) 1 Barnet 63pts; 2 Medway 63; 3 BH'A' 62;
[79] RACE WALKS 19/8 Br Vets Solihull. (10K/49:51.6) 2 P Hannell 50:18.2;
9/9 Blackheath (10K/41.29) 9 P Hannell 51.26; 22/9 Sy W Cl. 4M(Gazette Cup) 1 P Hannell 33.37(CR); 2 S Lightman 34.09; 29/9 Woodford Gr. 1 hr (13020m) 5 S Lightman 11436m; Oct Chippenham/Calne 6M. 58 Rd Green 60.59;
[80] KENT COUNTY MASTERS' SWIMMING CHAMPS 40-45 T Brightwell 1st Back; 1st Br; 2nd IM;
[81] STH C BIATHLON Ch @ EDENBRIDGE 1 T Brightwell { 3rd sw; 1st rn }
[82] ASSEMBLY LEAGUE 13/9 Beckenham. (13.58) 13 K Daniel{Kt} 14.37; 14 P Betts{Kt} 14.41; 21 J Phelan{Kt} 14.54;
PAT CHURCHER CUP ( Dreamers Mile Series ): T Brightwell
Pts comp 1 Kr Morris- 2 S Algeo- 3 A Kilgour- h'c P Shepheard

***END***

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk