150 Miles

Home Up

150 Miles Leaderboard

We are pleased to announce a schedule of opportunities at Norman Park to post a time for the 150th Anniversary Mile leaderboard.

- There will be a Mile race at 7pm at each of the Norman Park Open meetings (3rd June, 17th June and 22nd July). Please note, these races are exclusive to members of Blackheath and Bromley Harriers and we cannot accept entries from any non-members.

- We will also be offering the opportunity to complete a timed mile at each of the Club Championship events on the 29th May, 12th June, 31st July and 7th August, also at 7pm. Please note, you will not be able to warm up on the track on these dates prior to 7pm.

- There will also be an opportunity to run a timed mile after the final event of our home Southern Athletics League meeting on 13th July, at approximately 4:45pm, and at the 150th Celebration Track Meeting on 17th July (time TBC).

Entry fees for all 150th Leaderboard mile events is £1.50 - this includes entry to Norman Park athletics track, provided the 150th Leaderboard mile is your only use of the track in that session.

As a reminder, we can also accept entries for timed miles run elsewhere, subject to a verfication on Power of 10 and the payment of the £1.50 entry fee.

If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to email brooksienick@icloud.com

Top of Page


Current times as at 18 July 2019

150 Leaderboard Mile Update

At the Open meeting the club saw many new club members come to action in the mile challenge so we now have almost 100 having undertaken the challenge.

The full table of performances is below but now we have added in some mile races from elsewhere the table is changing a lot. Josh Schofield has the fastest mile at 4.20.55 while Amarisa Sibley leads the ladies event with 5.24.0 from Kate Price 1 second behind. Ken Daniel is the fastest {ast President with 6.10.4 and we have 13 athletes above 80% on the age group rankings with Sam Reardon leading the way on 88.64%.

Rank

Name

Age

Sex

Performance

Age Group %

Venue

Date

   

1

Josh Schofield

22

Male

4.20.55

85.46%

Leeds

03/04/2019

   

2

Sam Reardon

15

Male

4.31.0

88.64%

London

26/05/2019

   

3

Danny Brewer

30

Male

4.45.42

78.18%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

4

Marco Arcuri

20

Male

4.47.86

78.16%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

5

Martin Richardson

34

Male

4.52.3

77.39%

Bromley

17/06/2019

   

6

Matthew Smith

14

Male

4.56.0

82.72%

Westminster

26/05/2019

   

7

Jon Pairman

22

Male

5.02.2

73.68%

Bromley

17/06/2019

   

8

Luca Ercolani

47

Male

5.13.32

79.30%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

9

Roger Beswick

57

Male

5.15.31

85.53%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

10

Tom Desborough

22

Male

5:18.0

70.02%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

11

Ian Firla

48

Male

5.20.28

78.19%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

12

Amarisa Sibley

13

Female

5.24.0

83.80%

Westminster

26/05/2019

   

13

Kate Price

14

Female

5.25.0

82.19%

Westminster

26/05/2019

   

14

Tim Ayres

31

Male

5.28.04

68.18%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

15

Ted Marston

14

Male

5.31.15

73.94%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

16

Damian Hayes

48

Male

5.39.44

73.78%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

17

Oscar Whitcomb

12

Male

5.40.6

75.33%

Bromley

29/05/2019

   

18

Tim Sowter

53

Male

5:40.7

76.47%

Bromley

07/04/2019

Guest

 

19

Paul Leng

54

Male

5.42.80

76.71%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

20

Richard Byford

32

Male

5.43.82

65.25%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

21

Adrian Stocks

45

Male

5.44.78

70.95%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

22

Megan Barlow

11

Female

5:45.2

81.99%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

23

Stuart Cullum

49

Male

5.45.4

73.07%

Bromley

17/06/2019

   

24

Tallulah Ndikanwu

12

Female

5.46.0

79.98%

Westminster

26/05/2019

   

25

Steve Pairman

57

Male

5.48.3

77.42%

Bromley

17/06/2019

   

26

Paul Kerekgyarto

42

Male

5.48.32

68.64%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

27

Maria Salamanca

10

Female

5:53.5

82.16%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

28

Steve Evenden

42

Male

5.53.9

67.56%

Bromley

06/04/2019

   

29

Heath Griffin

9

Male

5.54.3

79.73%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

30

Nick Barber

58

Male

5.55.44

76.52%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

31

Bill Foster

60

Male

6.01.4

76.58%

Bromley

17/06/2019

   

32

George Collins

17

Male

6.04.2

64.00%

Bromley

29/05/2019

   

33

Ian Montgomery

53

Male

6.04.06

71.63%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

34

Rob Brown

69

Male

6.05.2

82.34%

Bromley

03/06/2019

   

35

William Brindley

46

Male

6.08.21

66.96%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

36

Dave Beadle

52

Male

6.08.5

70.19%

Bromley

12/06/2019

   

37

Mike Simms

51

Male

6.10.2

69.30%

Bromley

12/06/2019

   

38

Ken Daniel

68

Male

6:10.4

80.44%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

39

Rod Harrington

52

Male

6.13.84

69.18%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

40

Tim Soutar

63

Male

6:16.3

75.59%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

41

Bernie Bater

58

Male

6.16.4

72.26%

Bromley

17/06/2019

   

42

Luciana Smith

10

Female

6.17.8

76.76%

Bromley

13/07/2019

   

43

Matthew Sowter

9

Male

6:18.0

74.67%

Bromley

07/04/2019

guest

 

44

Bob Minting

69

Male

6.18.6

79.43%

Bromley

17/06/2019

   

45

Andrew Lawes

64

Male

6:19.5

75.67%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

46

Jenny Leng

52

Female

6.23.38

80.01%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

47

James Unwin

56

Male

6.23.8

69.67%

Bromley

29/05/2019

   

48

Isaac Evans

10

Male

6.24.4

70.87%

Bromley

13/07/2019

guest

 

49

Andy Tucker

53

Male

6:25.8

67.55%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

50

Nic Corry

46

Male

6.27.26

63.66%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

51

Abigail Smith

14

Female

6.28.0

68.84%

Westminster

26/05/2019

   

52

Olivia Magee-Brown

12

Female

6.29.1

71.12%

Bromley

13/07/2019

   

53

Donnelle Yapp

24

Female

6.31.98

64.18%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

54

Clem Leon

63

Male

6.36.41

71.69%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

55

Barry Wetherilt

62

Male

6.38.7

70.65%

Bromley

29/05/2019

   

56

Robert Pairman

19

Male

6.43.0

56.42%

Bromley

17/06/2019

   

57

Charlotte Bloodworth

10

Female

6.44.3

71.73%

Bromley

12/06/2019

   

58

Isla Griffin

11

Female

6.44.7

69.84%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

59

Nick Swatton

55

Male

6.45.7

65.35%

Bromley

13/07/2019

   

60

Lily Bridgeman

10

Female

6.50.2

70.73%

Bromley

08/04/2019

   

61

John E Turner

68

Male

6:56.0

71.54%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

62

Julian Golding

44

Male

7.08.9

56.59%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

63

Tom Leeson

31

Male

7.09.9

52.01%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

64

Ray Walsh

62

Male

7.14.51

64.83%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

65

Helen Godsell

65

Female

7.16.79

84.57%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

66

Arthur Evenden

8

Male

7.29.65

65.31%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

67

Ian Young

71

Male

7.30.61

68.32%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

68

Zoe Kingsmell

56

Female

7.39.32

70.46%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

69

Sally Smith

50

Female

7:49.2

63.74%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

70

Dick Griffin

67

Male

7:53.1

62.33%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

71

Justin Golding

8

Male

8.15.1

59.33%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

72

David Carton

62

Male

8:29.5

55.34%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

73

Julia Pairman

56

Female

8.33.2

63.06%

Bromley

03/06/2019

   

74

Samantha Golding

43

Female

8:37.7

52.99%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

75

Chris Woodcock

76

Male

8.45.41

63.35%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

76

Joseph Evans

7

Male

9.07.1

56.12%

Bromley

13/07/2019

guest

 

77

Gareth Evans

41

Male

9.08.0

43.30%

Bromley

13/07/2019

paced Joseph Evans

78

Maz Turner

68

Female

9.23.29

69.97%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

79

Tony Pontifex

76

Male

9.50.31

56.39%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

80

Karen Desborough

54

Female

9:52.4

53.20%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

81

John Baldwin

82

Male

9.55.6

64.16%

Bromley

29/05/2019

   

82

Derek Gregory

80

Male

10.33.4

57,25%

Bromley

17/06/2019

   

83

Mark Desborough

55

Male

10:37.9

41.56%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

84

Shaun Lightman

75

Male

10:39.2

52.07%

Bromley

29/05/2019

race walked

85

Peter Hannell

76

Male

11.57.7

46.38%

Bromley

29/05/2019

   

86

Chris Haines

74

Male

12:30.2

42.87%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

87

Alan Pickering

70

Male

12.56.78

39.15%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

88

David Appleton

71

Male

12.56.96

39.62%

Bromley

17/07/2019

   

89

Sheila Griffin

66

Female

15.19.6

40.81%

Bromley

03/06/2019

   

90

Terri Shotton

73

Female

15.20.0

45.92%

Bromley

03/06/2019

   

91

Rita White

77

Female

15:58.6

47.46%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

92

David White

76

Male

16:50.9

32.92%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

 

Nick Brooks

Top of Page


150th Anniversary Mile Leaderboard Round 1

Norman Park and 9 degrees welcomed 35 competitors to the first in a series of mile challenges over the coming 150th year of our great club. An overcast day but with no wind meant athletes could set down a marker for the season, many running personal bests having not raced this rarely held event before.

The three main categories of men, women and age graded means we have Sam Reardon leading the mens category with 4.53.8, Tom Desborough 2nd in 5.18.0 and nine year old Heath Griffin 3rd in 5.54.3. In the ladies section the youngsters lead the pack with Megan Barlow first in 5.45.2, Maria Salamanca second in 5.53.5 and Isla Griffin third in 6.44.7, these athletes are aged 11, 10 and 11 respectively, with Rob Brown and Helen Godsell very close behind.

In the age graded challenge Maria Salamanca leads with 82.16% followed by Megan Barlow 81.99% and Sam Reardon 81.71%.

Other tables of interest will be created as the season unfolds, among the Presidents Ken Daniel leads, Tim Soutar is 2nd and Julian Golding 3rd, and the VPs are led by Rob Brown, with Adrian Stocks 2nd and Andy Tucker 3rd.

Thanks to John and Margaret Baldwin for timekeeping and Denis

Rank

Name

Age

Sex

Performance

Age Group %

Venue

Date

   

1

Sam Reardon

15

Male

4:53.8

81.71%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

2

Tom Desborough

22

Male

5:18.0

70.02%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

3

Tim Sowter

53

Male

5:40.7

76.47%

Bromley

07/04/2019

Guest

 

4

Megan Barlow

11

Female

5:45.2

81.99%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

5

Maria Salamanca

10

Female

5:53.5

82.16%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

6

Heath Griffin

9

Male

5.54.3

79.73%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

7

Rob Brown

68

Male

6:05.9

81.32%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

8

Ken Daniel

68

Male

6:10.4

80.44%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

9

Stuart Cullum

49

Male

6:11.3

68.05%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

10

Adrian Stocks

45

Male

6:12.0

65.76%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

11

Tim Soutar

63

Male

6:16.3

75.59%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

12

Matthew Sowter

9

Male

6:18.0

74.67%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

13

Andrew Lawes

64

Male

6:19.5

75.67%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

14

Andy Tucker

53

Male

6:25.8

67.55%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

15

John Leeson

61

Male

6:40.0

69.80%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

16

Isla Griffin

11

Female

6.44.7

69.84%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

17

Lily Bridgeman

10

Female

6.50.2

70.73%

Bromley

08/04/2019

   

18

John E Turner

68

Male

6:56.0

71.54%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

19

Julian Golding

44

Male

7;08.9

56.59%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

20

Tom Leeson

31

Male

7.09.9

52.01%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

21

Helen Godsell

65

Female

7:35.8

81.00%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

22

Sally Smith

50

Female

7:49.2

63.74%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

23

Dick Griffin

67

Male

7:53.1

62.33%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

24

Justin Golding

8

Male

8.15.1

59.33%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

25

Abigail Smith

14

Female

8:25.2

52.89%

Bromley

07/04/2019

race walked

26

David Carton

62

Male

8:29.5

55.34%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

27

Samantha Golding

43

Female

8:37.7

52.99%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

28

Maz Turner

68

Female

9:29.4

68.13%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

29

Karen Desborough

54

Female

9:52.4

53.20%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

30

Mark Desborough

55

Male

10:37.9

41.56%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

31

Shaun Lightman

75

Male

10:47.1

50.53%

Bromley

07/04/2019

race walked

32

Chris Haines

74

Male

12:30.2

42.87%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

33

Rita White

77

Female

15:58.6

47.46%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

34

Sheila Griffin

66

Female

16:50.9

37.12%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

35

David White

76

Male

16:50.9

32.92%

Bromley

07/04/2019

   

Top of Page


 

RUN A MILE TO CELEBRATE OUR CLUB'S 150th BIRTHDAY


We have now tweaked the 150 Miles Leaderboard project -   attached is a summary of the small print and how it will work as one of the key events to celebrate 150 years of the Club.

More details will be sent to members shortly and posted at the clubhouse and Norman Park. This is for everyone in the club, young or old; so do put 7 April in your diaries when we encourage ALL members to join us at Norman Park for at least 5 to 12 minutes to run a mile to get this event under way. Starting time 11.00am.

 We want to see marathon runners, park runners, walkers, throwers, jumpers, Wednesday nighters, Vice Presidents and Past Presidents as well as Norman Park season ticket holders!

Tim Ayres                                Nick Brooks                             Steve Hollingdale

 


 

1.     It will be called “150 Miles Leaderboard”, a project put forward by the 150 Committee under the Management Committee’s authority

2.     All correspondence and further information about it will be available from brooksienick@icloud.com  

3.     Project delegated to a sub committee comprising Tim Ayres, Nick Brooks and Stephen Hollingdale, whose decision will be final in the event of any query

4.     Project will run from AGM 2019 till AGM 2020, the 150 years celebration period

5.     ALL First and Second  Claim Club members, including Associate members are encouraged to participate, irrespective of age, gender, or standard

6.     The top 150 members’ times will be updated regularly and displayed on the Club’s website and elsewhere, as appropriate

7.     Opportunities to run a mile will be provided at Club Open Meetings, Club Championships and possibly at the end of the occasional home fixture, e.g. Southern Athletics League. An inaugural opportunity will occur on Sunday 7th April at Norman Park commencing 11:00 AM. Normal entrance fees to the track will apply. Further opportunities will be provided , dependent on demand and track availability with details being posted on the website and at Norman Park.

8.     Where electronic timing has been provided by the Club for the meeting, it will be used for 150 Miles Leaderboard performances. Otherwise the Club’s timekeepers will be acceptable.

9.     Leaderboard entry fee will be £1:50 per attempt, monies to be banked alongside other entry fees to the credit of Club’s bank account

10.  Club members running a mile elsewhere will be able to have that inserted on the 150 Miles Leaderboard on production of suitable evidence of that performance and payment of £1:50 administration fee to the Project Organiser

11.  Prizes of £50 each will be awarded to best male and female athletes as well as for the best age adjusted performance. In the event of the best male or female athlete also achieving the best age adjusted performance, the third prize will go to the second best age adjusted performance athlete.

12.  Only the member’s fastest time will appear on the Leaderboard.

13.  It is intended that all 150 members on the 150 Miles Leaderboard at AGM 2020 shall receive a suitable memento.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk